
About Sagarsoft (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Sagarsoft (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 17 April 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L72200TG1996PLC023823. Its GSTIN is 36AACCS8305F1ZH (Telangana). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540143.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹10 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.39 Cr. It is led by directors including Manupati Jagadeesh (Managing Director) and Pradeep Kumar Reddy Katikireddy (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 10 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No.111 Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500033.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹164.4 Cr, a growth of 15.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹7.5 Cr (net margin -4.6%) and EBITDA of -₹13.04 Cr (EBITDA margin -7.9%). The net worth stands at ₹69.99 Cr (down 6.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹76.64 Cr (down 7% YoY).
The company has about 207 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sagarsoft. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹69.24 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹1.73 Cr on record. Court records list 1 case involving the company, including 1 filed against it. The company has 5 deals on record (4 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹21.14 Cr; the latest was in March 2022. Its 3 peer companies in the Information Technology industry (Application Development), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Datami Mobile Solutions Private Limited with revenue of ₹50.97 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sagarsoft.in.
Company details
CIN history
Sagarsoft (India) has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L72200TG1996PLC023823, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L72200TG1996PLC023823 | Current |
| U72200TG1996PLC023823 | Previous |
| L72200AP1996PLC023823 | Previous |
Contact details
Sagarsoft (India) Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is sagarsoft.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No.111 Road No.10 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500033
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
To see the full contact details of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sagarsoft (India) operates one associated brand: Sagarsoft. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Software development services are provided in India by the company. | sagarsoft.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sagarsoft (India) is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J6 | Computer programming, consultancy and related activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sagarsoft (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSagarsoft (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹164.4 Cr (up 15.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 164 | 142 | 152 | 164 | 118 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | -6.5% | -7.3% | +39.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (13.04) | 9.32 | 12.68 | 12.50 | 12.15 |
| EBITDA margin | -7.9% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +7.6% | +10.3% |
| Profit before tax | (13.26) | 8.18 | 11.38 | 10.59 | 10.86 |
| Net profit | (7.50) | 6.12 | 8.19 | 7.73 | 7.96 |
| Net profit margin | -4.6% | +4.3% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (11.72) | 9.59 | 13.13 | 11.93 | 12.45 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 76.64 | 82.38 | 79.48 | 72.98 | 58.14 |
| Net worth | 69.99 | 74.58 | 68.56 | 61.74 | 55.03 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 7.71 | 8.60 | 10.48 | 3.10 |
| Cash & bank | 16.89 | 30.78 | 21.33 | 25.67 | 20.67 |
| Net working capital | 55.12 | 60.21 | 59.50 | 51.67 | 42.91 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | (7.83) | 13.92 | (3.13) | 11.76 | 2.20 |
| Cash from investing | (4.10) | (0.28) | 2.69 | (3.54) | 9.41 |
| Cash from financing | (3.83) | (4.27) | (3.97) | (3.31) | 1.89 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55.82 | 54.49 | 37.37 | 43.29 | 43.17 | 40.57 | 34.77 | 33.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% | +34.3% | +7.5% | +27.7% | +23.3% | +4.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.26 | 1.44 | 0.84 | 1.12 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.70 |
| EBITDA | 1.22 | 3.66 | (9.49) | 0.13 | (0.22) | (3.76) | 1.54 | 1.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +6.7% | -25.4% | +0.3% | -0.5% | -9.3% | +4.4% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 2.09 | 3.05 | (9.14) | 0.15 | (0.04) | (4.21) | 1.11 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.94 | 0.16 | (0.11) | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 0.62 |
| Net profit | 1.15 | 2.89 | (9.03) | (0.65) | (0.92) | (4.31) | 0.55 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | 3.07 | (10.22) | 1.44 | 0.82 | (3.76) | 1.16 | 2.14 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 48.66 | 56.73 | 55.14 | 49.49 | 49.26 | 41.03 | 36.73 |
| Revenue growth | -14.2% | +2.9% | +11.4% | +0.5% | +20.1% | +11.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.82 | 4.68 | 4.82 | 2.79 | 8.47 | 8.57 | 4.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | +8.3% | +8.7% | +5.6% | +17.2% | +20.9% | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 4.81 | 4.88 | 2.06 | 7.42 | 7.25 | 3.06 |
| Net profit | 1.28 | 3.66 | 3.52 | 1.45 | 5.25 | 5.34 | 2.34 |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +6.5% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 5.71 | 5.82 | 2.14 | 8.21 | 9.62 | 4.20 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 62.72 | 64.96 | 63.97 | 62.24 | 54.35 | 31.05 | 24.98 |
| Net worth | 56.81 | 56.60 | 53.48 | 51.77 | 52.19 | 26.98 | 22.34 |
| Total debt | 5.90 | 7.53 | 8.12 | 9.71 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 3.39 | 12.40 | 6.64 | 7.21 | 12.54 | 7.09 | 5.64 |
| Net working capital | 39.40 | 39.70 | 37.26 | 34.16 | 32.73 | 13.89 | 13.45 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2.12) | 6.78 | (0.34) | 1.86 | 3.80 | 5.83 | 6.32 |
| Cash from investing | (5.34) | 1.52 | 3.36 | (4.25) | (0.33) | (3.55) | (5.27) |
| Cash from financing | (3.43) | (2.60) | (3.66) | (3.02) | 1.89 | (0.83) | (1.85) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.19 | 11.18 | 9.24 | 13.73 | 13.70 | 11.99 | 12.33 | 13.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -6.8% | -25.1% | +1.0% | -9.0% | -23.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.24 | 1.33 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 8.38 | 11.68 | 11.83 | 11.96 | 11.51 | 12.57 | 11.34 | 12.79 |
| EBITDA | (0.19) | (0.50) | (2.59) | 1.77 | 2.19 | (0.58) | 0.99 | 0.80 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.3% | -4.5% | -28.0% | +12.9% | +16.0% | -4.8% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | (0.84) | (1.84) | 1.91 | 2.60 | (0.85) | 0.74 | 0.85 |
| Tax | 0.26 | (0.22) | (0.41) | 0.51 | 0.66 | (0.21) | 0.23 | 0.22 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55.82 | 54.49 | 37.37 | 43.29 | 43.17 | 40.57 | 34.77 | 33.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% | +34.3% | +7.5% | +27.7% | +23.3% | +4.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.26 | 1.44 | 0.84 | 1.12 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.70 |
| EBITDA | 1.22 | 3.66 | (9.49) | 0.13 | (0.22) | (3.76) | 1.54 | 1.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +6.7% | -25.4% | +0.3% | -0.5% | -9.3% | +4.4% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 2.09 | 3.05 | (9.14) | 0.15 | (0.04) | (4.21) | 1.11 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.94 | 0.16 | (0.11) | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 0.62 |
| Net profit | 1.15 | 2.89 | (9.03) | (0.65) | (0.92) | (4.31) | 0.55 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | 3.07 | (10.22) | 1.44 | 0.82 | (3.76) | 1.16 | 2.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164 | 142 | 152 | 164 | 118 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | -6.5% | -7.3% | +39.4% | - |
| Other income | 3.88 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.44 | 1.36 |
| Total expenses | 177 | 133 | 140 | 152 | 106 |
| Employee cost | 129 | 98.23 | 98.73 | 107 | 79.80 |
| EBITDA | (13.04) | 9.32 | 12.68 | 12.50 | 12.15 |
| EBITDA margin | -7.9% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +7.6% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.24 | 2.43 | 2.42 | 2.60 | 2.23 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 1.75 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | (13.26) | 8.18 | 11.38 | 10.59 | 10.86 |
| Tax | 1.68 | 2.76 | 3.05 | 2.97 | 2.90 |
| Net profit | (7.50) | 6.12 | 8.19 | 7.73 | 7.96 |
| Net profit margin | -4.6% | +4.3% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (11.72) | 9.59 | 13.13 | 11.93 | 12.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 |
| Reserves & surplus | 63.60 | 68.19 | 62.17 | 55.35 | 48.64 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 69.99 | 74.58 | 68.56 | 61.74 | 55.03 |
| Minority interest | (2.16) | (0.74) | (0.05) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.38 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.42 | 7.13 | 8.60 | 9.85 | 3.10 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 7.71 | 8.60 | 10.48 | 3.10 |
| Total liabilities | 76.64 | 82.38 | 79.48 | 72.98 | 58.14 |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 40.94 | 35.74 | 30.94 | 30.75 | 31.49 |
| Net block | 19.81 | 20.56 | 18.01 | 20.09 | 14.32 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 42.07 | 42.67 | 51.71 | 32.97 | 38.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.89 | 30.78 | 21.33 | 25.67 | 20.67 |
| Loans & advances | 23.09 | 16.96 | 15.49 | 15.58 | 10.33 |
| Total current assets | 82.05 | 90.41 | 88.53 | 74.22 | 69.81 |
| Total current liabilities | 26.93 | 30.20 | 29.03 | 22.55 | 26.90 |
| Net working capital | 55.12 | 60.21 | 59.50 | 51.67 | 42.91 |
| Total assets | 76.64 | 82.38 | 79.48 | 72.98 | 58.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 30.19 | 20.81 | 25.21 | 20.30 | 6.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.83) | 13.92 | (3.13) | 11.76 | 2.20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.10) | (0.28) | 2.69 | (3.54) | 9.41 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.83) | (4.27) | (3.97) | (3.31) | 1.89 |
| Net change in cash | (15.76) | 9.38 | (4.40) | 4.91 | 13.50 |
| Closing cash | 16.89 | 30.78 | 21.33 | 25.67 | 20.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +15.5% | -6.5% | -7.3% | +39.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -239.9% | -26.5% | +1.4% | +2.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -28.1% | +7.5% | -2.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -222.6% | -25.3% | +6.0% | -2.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +6.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -8.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | -9.1% | +3.8% | +5.5% | +4.6% | +6.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -15.3% | +11.0% | +16.2% | +18.8% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | -20.7% | +7.6% | +12.8% | +13.1% | +14.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -5.28 | 11.18 | 9.26 | 17.68 | 4.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.29 | 4.27 | 4.93 | 5.27 | 3.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.88 | 3.02 | 3.59 | 4.57 | 3.03 |
| EPS (₹) | (11.72) | 9.59 | 13.13 | 11.93 | 12.45 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 109.50 | 116.68 | 107.26 | 96.59 | 86.10 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.19 | 11.18 | 9.24 | 13.73 | 13.70 | 11.99 | 12.33 | 13.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -6.8% | -25.1% | +1.0% | -9.0% | -23.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.24 | 1.33 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 8.38 | 11.68 | 11.83 | 11.96 | 11.51 | 12.57 | 11.34 | 12.79 |
| EBITDA | (0.19) | (0.50) | (2.59) | 1.77 | 2.19 | (0.58) | 0.99 | 0.80 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.3% | -4.5% | -28.0% | +12.9% | +16.0% | -4.8% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | (0.84) | (1.84) | 1.91 | 2.60 | (0.85) | 0.74 | 0.85 |
| Tax | 0.26 | (0.22) | (0.41) | 0.51 | 0.66 | (0.21) | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.66 | 56.73 | 55.14 | 49.49 | 49.26 | 41.03 | 36.73 |
| Revenue growth | -14.2% | +2.9% | +11.4% | +0.5% | +20.1% | +11.7% | - |
| Other income | 3.39 | 2.73 | 2.85 | 2.36 | 1.35 | 0.84 | 0.81 |
| Total expenses | 47.84 | 52.05 | 50.32 | 46.70 | 40.79 | 32.46 | 32.64 |
| Employee cost | 35.45 | 40.05 | 39.54 | 37.67 | 33.49 | 27.88 | 27.52 |
| EBITDA | 0.82 | 4.68 | 4.82 | 2.79 | 8.47 | 8.57 | 4.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | +8.3% | +8.7% | +5.6% | +17.2% | +20.9% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.84 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.17 | 2.15 | 1.81 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 4.81 | 4.88 | 2.06 | 7.42 | 7.25 | 3.06 |
| Tax | 0.54 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 0.68 | 2.17 | 1.91 | 0.72 |
| Net profit | 1.28 | 3.66 | 3.52 | 1.45 | 5.25 | 5.34 | 2.34 |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +6.5% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 5.71 | 5.82 | 2.14 | 8.21 | 9.62 | 4.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 5.56 | 5.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 50.42 | 50.21 | 47.09 | 45.38 | 45.80 | 21.42 | 16.78 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 56.81 | 56.60 | 53.48 | 51.77 | 52.19 | 26.98 | 22.34 |
| Secured loans | 0.38 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.52 | 6.95 | 8.12 | 9.08 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 5.90 | 7.53 | 8.12 | 9.71 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 62.72 | 64.96 | 63.97 | 62.24 | 54.35 | 31.05 | 24.98 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 21.26 | 21.23 | 20.61 | 20.60 | 21.64 | 20.40 | 18.41 |
| Net block | 5.65 | 7.45 | 8.57 | 10.40 | 4.52 | 6.19 | 5.58 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 16.18 | 16.18 | 16.18 | 16.18 | 16.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 18.89 | 14.62 | 20.58 | 14.11 | 13.20 | 8.27 | 7.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.39 | 12.40 | 6.64 | 7.21 | 12.54 | 7.09 | 5.64 |
| Loans & advances | 22.56 | 16.48 | 15.29 | 15.42 | 10.19 | 1.68 | 2.09 |
| Total current assets | 44.84 | 43.50 | 42.51 | 36.74 | 35.93 | 17.04 | 15.38 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.44 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 2.58 | 3.20 | 3.15 | 1.93 |
| Net working capital | 39.40 | 39.70 | 37.26 | 34.16 | 32.73 | 13.89 | 13.45 |
| Total assets | 62.72 | 64.96 | 63.97 | 62.24 | 54.35 | 31.05 | 24.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 11.81 | 6.11 | 6.75 | 12.17 | 6.79 | 5.64 | 6.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.12) | 6.78 | (0.34) | 1.86 | 3.80 | 5.83 | 6.32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.34) | 1.52 | 3.36 | (4.25) | (0.33) | (3.55) | (5.27) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.43) | (2.60) | (3.66) | (3.02) | 1.89 | (0.83) | (1.85) |
| Net change in cash | (10.89) | 5.70 | (0.64) | (5.41) | 5.37 | 1.45 | (0.80) |
| Closing cash | 3.39 | 12.40 | 6.64 | 7.21 | 12.54 | 7.09 | 5.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.2% | +2.9% | +11.4% | +0.5% | +20.1% | +11.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -82.5% | -2.9% | +72.8% | -67.1% | -1.2% | +109.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -62.2% | -1.4% | +136.9% | -72.2% | +2.3% | +136.9% | -65.3% |
| Net income growth | -65.0% | +4.0% | +142.8% | -72.4% | -1.7% | +128.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.6% | +4.8% | +10.4% | +10.5% | +6.3% | +3.5% | +31.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -33.5% | -17.9% | -17.5% | -12.0% | -1.9% | -2.7% | +25.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +6.5% | +6.8% | +2.8% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.7% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +5.0% | +17.9% | +26.0% | +13.4% |
| Return on net worth | +2.3% | +6.6% | +7.1% | +2.6% | +13.2% | +21.7% | +10.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -53.92 | 24.64 | 28.27 | 150.85 | 3.65 | 0.16 | 1.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.29 | 2.71 | 2.68 | 2.34 | 2.34 | 2.11 | 2.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.90 | 3.22 | 3.18 | 3.62 | 4.59 | 5.15 | 4.31 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 5.71 | 5.82 | 2.14 | 8.21 | 9.62 | 4.20 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 88.88 | 88.56 | 83.67 | 80.99 | 81.66 | 48.52 | 40.19 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sagarsoft (India) Limited
Sagarsoft (India) has 10 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keerthi Anantha | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Kondrella Roopesh Also directs: Genesys Biologics Private Limited | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi Also directs: Andhra Cements Limited, Sagar Cements Ltd, Sree Venkateshwara Winery and Distillery Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 15 Jul 1996 | 30 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Venkata Ramananda Rao Kuchimanchi Also directs: Sevenoaks Growth Partners LLP, K.P.R. Mill Limited, Gieom Business Solutions Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 02 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Venkat Ramana Venepally Also directs: Mondelez India Foods Private Limited | Director | 02 May 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Satish Chander Reddy Kalva Also directs: Helios Management Services Private Limited | Director | 26 Jun 2001 | 25 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sagarsoft (India) Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Application Development), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sagarsoft (India) Limitedthis company | ₹164.4 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹7.5 Cr | -4.6% | 15.5% | 207 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Datami Mobile Solutions Private Limited | ₹50.97 Cr (FY 2024) | 35.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Applexus Technologies Private Limited | ₹50.75 Cr (FY 2024) | 11.0% | Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, India | |||
| Guj Info Petro Limited | ₹50.22 Cr (FY 2025) | 54.0% | Gandhinagar, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sagarsoft (India) Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2024 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 51.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 6.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 42.20%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 51.40% | 51.40% | 51.40% | 51.40% |
| Public | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% | 48.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Aug 2024 | 100965603 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹69.24 Lakh | Open | |
| 27 May 2022 | 100759713 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹80 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 09 Jul 1998 | 90118817 | State Bank of Hyderabad | ₹8.39 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 24 Dec 1997 | 90118762 | Small Industries Development Bank of India | ₹85 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sagarsoft (India) Limited has 5 deals on record (4 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹21.14 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Market trade | ₹2.57 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2022 | Market trade | ₹2.73 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2021 | Funding round | ₹21.14 Cr | Investors: R V Consulting Services Private Limited , Sapplica Info Technologies Private Limited , an individual |
| May 2021 | Market trade | ₹1.53 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2016 | Market trade | ₹18.3 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sagarsoft (India) Limited has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it. All case is disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (1 of 1)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Vellore, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sagarsoft (India) Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sagarsoft (India) Limited has a workforce of 207 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sagarsoft (India) has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AACCS8305F1ZH | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sagarsoft (India) Limited has 28 board changes on record since 1996: 19 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Kanakadhara Srinivasan was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2026.
28 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sagarsoft (India) is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 17 April 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN L72200TG1996PLC023823. Listed on BSE: 540143.
Sagarsoft (India) reported revenue of ₹164.4 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 15.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sagarsoft (India) has 10 current directors:
- Manupati Jagadeesh - Managing Director
- Pradeep Kumar Reddy Katikireddy - Whole-Time Director
- Keerthi Anantha - Director
- Kondrella Roopesh - Director
- Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi - Director
- Venkata Ramananda Rao Kuchimanchi - Director
- Venkat Ramana Venepally - Director
- Satish Chander Reddy Kalva - Director
- Kanakadhara Srinivasan - Director
- Janardhan Reddy Goli - Director
The latest financial statements of Sagarsoft (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 10 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sagarsoft (India) is 36AACCS8305F1ZH, registered in Telangana.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sagarsoft (India) is L72200TG1996PLC023823. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sagarsoft (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 540143).
Sagarsoft (India) has 1 court case on record: 1 filed against it.
Sagarsoft (India) was incorporated on 17 April 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Sagarsoft (India) has 5 deals on record (4 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹21.14 Cr; the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Sagarsoft (India) by revenue are Datami Mobile Solutions Private Limited, Applexus Technologies Private Limited, Guj Info Petro Limited, all in the Information Technology industry (Application Development), with the same principal business activity (computer programming, consultancy and related activities).

