
About Sagarsoft
Sagarsoft is a publicly listed company based in Hyderabad (India) founded in 1996. Software development services are provided in India by the company. The company has 168 employees. Sagarsoft has completed 1 acquisition, including Infoway Software. Its Indian entity Sagarsoft (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹168 Cr. Its focus areas include Business Services, IT Services and Suite. Its competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics; 2 of its 2 listed competitors have raised funding.
Company details
Sagarsoft was established in 1996 and is based in Hyderabad, India. Operations focus on the software development sector, where custom IT solutions and application services are delivered. The company maintains its presence through the domain sagarsoft.in. Activities are primarily conducted within the Indian geography, supporting various client needs in technology implementation and maintenance.
- Headquarters Hyderabad, India
- Employees 168
- Stage Public
- SectorsTechnology
- Email••••••••
- Phone•••• ••••
- Website sagarsoft.in
- Social LinkedIn X Facebook
- Legal Name Sagarsoft (India) Ltd.
- Market Cap₹55.29 Cr
SAGARSOFT · BSE
- Share Price₹86.50
0.00% today
- Revenue₹164 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.5% YoY
- EBITDA−₹13.04 Cr
Margin -7.9%
- Net Profit−₹7.50 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -222.6% YoY
- ROE-20.7%
ROCE -15.3%
- Debt / Equity0.11
Interest cover -5.3x
- Employee Count168
- Investments & Acquisitions
Associated legal entities of Sagarsoft
Sagarsoft operates through Sagarsoft (India) Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sagarsoft (India) Limited Listed CIN L72200TG1996PLC023823 | Active | 17 Apr 1996 | Hyderabad, Telangana | ₹168 Cr | 207 | 11 | View details |
Board of directors of Sagarsoft (India) Limited (Sagarsoft)
Sagarsoft (India) Limited is the primary company behind Sagarsoft. The board of Sagarsoft (India) Limited currently have 10 directors; the longest-serving is Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi, appointed in 1996. 10 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi DIN 00123889 | Director | 15 Jul 1996 | 30 yrs 3 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Satish Chander Reddy Kalva DIN 02412539 | Director | 26 Jun 2001 | 25 yrs 4 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Manupati Jagadeesh DIN 01590689 | Managing Director | 13 Jun 2002 | 24 yrs 4 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Pradeep Kumar Reddy Katikireddy DIN 02598624 | Whole-time director | 06 Nov 2015 | 10 yrs 11 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Keerthi Anantha DIN 09379678 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Kondrella Roopesh DIN 06967708 | Director | 10 Nov 2021 | 4 yrs 11 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Venkata Ramananda Rao Kuchimanchi DIN 09170522 | Director | 02 May 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Venkat Ramana Venepally DIN 09587429 | Director | 02 May 2022 | 4 yrs 6 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Janardhan Reddy Goli DIN 10626421 | Director | 23 May 2024 | 2 yrs 5 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
| Kanakadhara Srinivasan DIN 01650788 | Director | 13 Jan 2026 | 9 mo | Sagarsoft (India) Limited |
People of Sagarsoft
30 people are tracked at Sagarsoft (5 in leadership, 8 in board & advisors, 17 in team); the tracked headcount is 168.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| Executive Director & CFO | Leadership | |
| Managing Director | Leadership | |
Saravanan Kumar | Vice President Of Technology Services | Leadership |
| Executive Director & CFO | Leadership | |
Nisha Nair | Head - Human Resources & TAG | Leadership |
| Independent Director | Board & advisors | |
Nalamati Harimohan | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Kolluru Prasad | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
Katta Ganesh | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Chairman | Board & advisors | |
Neelima Kaushik | Independent Director | Board & advisors |
| Non-Executive Director | Board & advisors | |
Veera Dharanalakota | Sr. SQL Server DBA | Team |
Ramchandra Reddy Chintala | Senior Devops Engineer | Team |
Vinay Setty | Senior Talent Acquisition Specialist At Infoway Software (sagarsoft Inc) | Team |
Sneha Latha | Talent Acquisition Specialist | Team |
Vadada Shanmukha Sreenivas | Talent Acquisition Associate | Team |
Nitish Reddy Pottigari | Technical Recruiter | Team |
Lata Rao | Sr US Technical Recruiter | Team |
10 more people are available in the full profile.
Complete people profiles for Sagarsoft
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Sagarsoft
Sagarsoft is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SAGARSOFT in India, operating in the Technology services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 Oct 2016
- Listed onBSE: 540143
- Listed entitySagarsoft (India) Ltd.
- Exchange sectorTechnology services
- ISININE184B01012
- Share price₹89.50 (-2.61% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Market capitalisation₹58.7 Cr
- Price to earnings308.3
- EPS (diluted, trailing year)₹-4.90
- Dividend yield1.63%
- Volume (last session)577
Financials of Sagarsoft
Exchange-reported figures of Sagarsoft (India) Limited, the listed company behind Sagarsoft (BSE: SAGARSOFT).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||
| Revenue | 164 | 142 | 152 | 164 | 118 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | -6.5% | -7.3% | +39.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (13.04) | 9.32 | 12.68 | 12.50 | 12.15 |
| EBITDA margin | -7.9% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +7.6% | +10.3% |
| Profit before tax | (13.26) | 8.18 | 11.38 | 10.59 | 10.86 |
| Net profit | (7.50) | 6.12 | 8.19 | 7.73 | 7.96 |
| Net profit margin | -4.6% | +4.3% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (11.72) | 9.59 | 13.13 | 11.93 | 12.45 |
| Balance sheet | |||||
| Total assets | 76.64 | 82.38 | 79.48 | 72.98 | 58.14 |
| Net worth | 69.99 | 74.58 | 68.56 | 61.74 | 55.03 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 7.71 | 8.60 | 10.48 | 3.10 |
| Cash & bank | 16.89 | 30.78 | 21.33 | 25.67 | 20.67 |
| Net working capital | 55.12 | 60.21 | 59.50 | 51.67 | 42.91 |
| Cash flow | |||||
| Cash from operations | (7.83) | 13.92 | (3.13) | 11.76 | 2.20 |
| Cash from investing | (4.10) | (0.28) | 2.69 | (3.54) | 9.41 |
| Cash from financing | (3.83) | (4.27) | (3.97) | (3.31) | 1.89 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55.82 | 54.49 | 37.37 | 43.29 | 43.17 | 40.57 | 34.77 | 33.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% | +34.3% | +7.5% | +27.7% | +23.3% | +4.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.26 | 1.44 | 0.84 | 1.12 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.70 |
| EBITDA | 1.22 | 3.66 | (9.49) | 0.13 | (0.22) | (3.76) | 1.54 | 1.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +6.7% | -25.4% | +0.3% | -0.5% | -9.3% | +4.4% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 2.09 | 3.05 | (9.14) | 0.15 | (0.04) | (4.21) | 1.11 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.94 | 0.16 | (0.11) | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 0.62 |
| Net profit | 1.15 | 2.89 | (9.03) | (0.65) | (0.92) | (4.31) | 0.55 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | 3.07 | (10.22) | 1.44 | 0.82 | (3.76) | 1.16 | 2.14 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 48.66 | 56.73 | 55.14 | 49.49 | 49.26 | 41.03 | 36.73 |
| Revenue growth | -14.2% | +2.9% | +11.4% | +0.5% | +20.1% | +11.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.82 | 4.68 | 4.82 | 2.79 | 8.47 | 8.57 | 4.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | +8.3% | +8.7% | +5.6% | +17.2% | +20.9% | +11.1% |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 4.81 | 4.88 | 2.06 | 7.42 | 7.25 | 3.06 |
| Net profit | 1.28 | 3.66 | 3.52 | 1.45 | 5.25 | 5.34 | 2.34 |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +6.5% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 5.71 | 5.82 | 2.14 | 8.21 | 9.62 | 4.20 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 62.72 | 64.96 | 63.97 | 62.24 | 54.35 | 31.05 | 24.98 |
| Net worth | 56.81 | 56.60 | 53.48 | 51.77 | 52.19 | 26.98 | 22.34 |
| Total debt | 5.90 | 7.53 | 8.12 | 9.71 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 3.39 | 12.40 | 6.64 | 7.21 | 12.54 | 7.09 | 5.64 |
| Net working capital | 39.40 | 39.70 | 37.26 | 34.16 | 32.73 | 13.89 | 13.45 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (2.12) | 6.78 | (0.34) | 1.86 | 3.80 | 5.83 | 6.32 |
| Cash from investing | (5.34) | 1.52 | 3.36 | (4.25) | (0.33) | (3.55) | (5.27) |
| Cash from financing | (3.43) | (2.60) | (3.66) | (3.02) | 1.89 | (0.83) | (1.85) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.19 | 11.18 | 9.24 | 13.73 | 13.70 | 11.99 | 12.33 | 13.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -6.8% | -25.1% | +1.0% | -9.0% | -23.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.24 | 1.33 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 8.38 | 11.68 | 11.83 | 11.96 | 11.51 | 12.57 | 11.34 | 12.79 |
| EBITDA | (0.19) | (0.50) | (2.59) | 1.77 | 2.19 | (0.58) | 0.99 | 0.80 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.3% | -4.5% | -28.0% | +12.9% | +16.0% | -4.8% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | (0.84) | (1.84) | 1.91 | 2.60 | (0.85) | 0.74 | 0.85 |
| Tax | 0.26 | (0.22) | (0.41) | 0.51 | 0.66 | (0.21) | 0.23 | 0.22 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 55.82 | 54.49 | 37.37 | 43.29 | 43.17 | 40.57 | 34.77 | 33.89 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +29.3% | +34.3% | +7.5% | +27.7% | +23.3% | +4.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.26 | 1.44 | 0.84 | 1.12 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.70 |
| EBITDA | 1.22 | 3.66 | (9.49) | 0.13 | (0.22) | (3.76) | 1.54 | 1.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +2.2% | +6.7% | -25.4% | +0.3% | -0.5% | -9.3% | +4.4% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 2.09 | 3.05 | (9.14) | 0.15 | (0.04) | (4.21) | 1.11 | 1.79 |
| Tax | 0.94 | 0.16 | (0.11) | 0.80 | 0.88 | 0.10 | 0.56 | 0.62 |
| Net profit | 1.15 | 2.89 | (9.03) | (0.65) | (0.92) | (4.31) | 0.55 | 1.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.13 | 3.07 | (10.22) | 1.44 | 0.82 | (3.76) | 1.16 | 2.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 164 | 142 | 152 | 164 | 118 |
| Revenue growth | +15.5% | -6.5% | -7.3% | +39.4% | - |
| Other income | 3.88 | 2.06 | 2.07 | 2.44 | 1.36 |
| Total expenses | 177 | 133 | 140 | 152 | 106 |
| Employee cost | 129 | 98.23 | 98.73 | 107 | 79.80 |
| EBITDA | (13.04) | 9.32 | 12.68 | 12.50 | 12.15 |
| EBITDA margin | -7.9% | +6.6% | +8.3% | +7.6% | +10.3% |
| Depreciation | 3.24 | 2.43 | 2.42 | 2.60 | 2.23 |
| Interest | 0.86 | 0.77 | 0.95 | 1.75 | 0.42 |
| Profit before tax | (13.26) | 8.18 | 11.38 | 10.59 | 10.86 |
| Tax | 1.68 | 2.76 | 3.05 | 2.97 | 2.90 |
| Net profit | (7.50) | 6.12 | 8.19 | 7.73 | 7.96 |
| Net profit margin | -4.6% | +4.3% | +5.4% | +4.7% | +6.8% |
| EPS (₹) | (11.72) | 9.59 | 13.13 | 11.93 | 12.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||
| Share capital | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 |
| Reserves & surplus | 63.60 | 68.19 | 62.17 | 55.35 | 48.64 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 69.99 | 74.58 | 68.56 | 61.74 | 55.03 |
| Minority interest | (2.16) | (0.74) | (0.05) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.38 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 8.42 | 7.13 | 8.60 | 9.85 | 3.10 |
| Total debt | 8.80 | 7.71 | 8.60 | 10.48 | 3.10 |
| Total liabilities | 76.64 | 82.38 | 79.48 | 72.98 | 58.14 |
| Assets | |||||
| Gross block | 40.94 | 35.74 | 30.94 | 30.75 | 31.49 |
| Net block | 19.81 | 20.56 | 18.01 | 20.09 | 14.32 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 42.07 | 42.67 | 51.71 | 32.97 | 38.81 |
| Cash & bank balances | 16.89 | 30.78 | 21.33 | 25.67 | 20.67 |
| Loans & advances | 23.09 | 16.96 | 15.49 | 15.58 | 10.33 |
| Total current assets | 82.05 | 90.41 | 88.53 | 74.22 | 69.81 |
| Total current liabilities | 26.93 | 30.20 | 29.03 | 22.55 | 26.90 |
| Net working capital | 55.12 | 60.21 | 59.50 | 51.67 | 42.91 |
| Total assets | 76.64 | 82.38 | 79.48 | 72.98 | 58.14 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 30.19 | 20.81 | 25.21 | 20.30 | 6.79 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (7.83) | 13.92 | (3.13) | 11.76 | 2.20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (4.10) | (0.28) | 2.69 | (3.54) | 9.41 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.83) | (4.27) | (3.97) | (3.31) | 1.89 |
| Net change in cash | (15.76) | 9.38 | (4.40) | 4.91 | 13.50 |
| Closing cash | 16.89 | 30.78 | 21.33 | 25.67 | 20.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||
| Sales growth | +15.5% | -6.5% | -7.3% | +39.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -239.9% | -26.5% | +1.4% | +2.9% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -28.1% | +7.5% | -2.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -222.6% | -25.3% | +6.0% | -2.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +6.5% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -8.5% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||
| Net income margin | -9.1% | +3.8% | +5.5% | +4.6% | +6.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -15.3% | +11.0% | +16.2% | +18.8% | +19.4% |
| Return on net worth | -20.7% | +7.6% | +12.8% | +13.1% | +14.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.08 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -5.28 | 11.18 | 9.26 | 17.68 | 4.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.29 | 4.27 | 4.93 | 5.27 | 3.74 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.88 | 3.02 | 3.59 | 4.57 | 3.03 |
| EPS (₹) | (11.72) | 9.59 | 13.13 | 11.93 | 12.45 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 109.50 | 116.68 | 107.26 | 96.59 | 86.10 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.19 | 11.18 | 9.24 | 13.73 | 13.70 | 11.99 | 12.33 | 13.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -6.8% | -25.1% | +1.0% | -9.0% | -23.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 1.56 | 0.24 | 1.33 | 0.68 | 1.02 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Total expenses | 8.38 | 11.68 | 11.83 | 11.96 | 11.51 | 12.57 | 11.34 | 12.79 |
| EBITDA | (0.19) | (0.50) | (2.59) | 1.77 | 2.19 | (0.58) | 0.99 | 0.80 |
| EBITDA margin | -2.3% | -4.5% | -28.0% | +12.9% | +16.0% | -4.8% | +8.0% | +5.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.48 |
| Interest | 0.07 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Profit before tax | 1.01 | (0.84) | (1.84) | 1.91 | 2.60 | (0.85) | 0.74 | 0.85 |
| Tax | 0.26 | (0.22) | (0.41) | 0.51 | 0.66 | (0.21) | 0.23 | 0.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48.66 | 56.73 | 55.14 | 49.49 | 49.26 | 41.03 | 36.73 |
| Revenue growth | -14.2% | +2.9% | +11.4% | +0.5% | +20.1% | +11.7% | - |
| Other income | 3.39 | 2.73 | 2.85 | 2.36 | 1.35 | 0.84 | 0.81 |
| Total expenses | 47.84 | 52.05 | 50.32 | 46.70 | 40.79 | 32.46 | 32.64 |
| Employee cost | 35.45 | 40.05 | 39.54 | 37.67 | 33.49 | 27.88 | 27.52 |
| EBITDA | 0.82 | 4.68 | 4.82 | 2.79 | 8.47 | 8.57 | 4.09 |
| EBITDA margin | +1.7% | +8.3% | +8.7% | +5.6% | +17.2% | +20.9% | +11.1% |
| Depreciation | 1.84 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 2.20 | 2.17 | 2.15 | 1.81 |
| Interest | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.89 | 0.23 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 1.82 | 4.81 | 4.88 | 2.06 | 7.42 | 7.25 | 3.06 |
| Tax | 0.54 | 1.15 | 1.16 | 0.68 | 2.17 | 1.91 | 0.72 |
| Net profit | 1.28 | 3.66 | 3.52 | 1.45 | 5.25 | 5.34 | 2.34 |
| Net profit margin | +2.6% | +6.5% | +6.4% | +2.9% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 5.71 | 5.82 | 2.14 | 8.21 | 9.62 | 4.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 6.39 | 5.56 | 5.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 50.42 | 50.21 | 47.09 | 45.38 | 45.80 | 21.42 | 16.78 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 56.81 | 56.60 | 53.48 | 51.77 | 52.19 | 26.98 | 22.34 |
| Secured loans | 0.38 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.63 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 5.52 | 6.95 | 8.12 | 9.08 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 5.90 | 7.53 | 8.12 | 9.71 | 2.16 | 3.74 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 62.72 | 64.96 | 63.97 | 62.24 | 54.35 | 31.05 | 24.98 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 21.26 | 21.23 | 20.61 | 20.60 | 21.64 | 20.40 | 18.41 |
| Net block | 5.65 | 7.45 | 8.57 | 10.40 | 4.52 | 6.19 | 5.58 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 16.18 | 16.18 | 16.18 | 16.18 | 16.18 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 18.89 | 14.62 | 20.58 | 14.11 | 13.20 | 8.27 | 7.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.39 | 12.40 | 6.64 | 7.21 | 12.54 | 7.09 | 5.64 |
| Loans & advances | 22.56 | 16.48 | 15.29 | 15.42 | 10.19 | 1.68 | 2.09 |
| Total current assets | 44.84 | 43.50 | 42.51 | 36.74 | 35.93 | 17.04 | 15.38 |
| Total current liabilities | 5.44 | 3.80 | 5.25 | 2.58 | 3.20 | 3.15 | 1.93 |
| Net working capital | 39.40 | 39.70 | 37.26 | 34.16 | 32.73 | 13.89 | 13.45 |
| Total assets | 62.72 | 64.96 | 63.97 | 62.24 | 54.35 | 31.05 | 24.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 11.81 | 6.11 | 6.75 | 12.17 | 6.79 | 5.64 | 6.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (2.12) | 6.78 | (0.34) | 1.86 | 3.80 | 5.83 | 6.32 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (5.34) | 1.52 | 3.36 | (4.25) | (0.33) | (3.55) | (5.27) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.43) | (2.60) | (3.66) | (3.02) | 1.89 | (0.83) | (1.85) |
| Net change in cash | (10.89) | 5.70 | (0.64) | (5.41) | 5.37 | 1.45 | (0.80) |
| Closing cash | 3.39 | 12.40 | 6.64 | 7.21 | 12.54 | 7.09 | 5.64 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.2% | +2.9% | +11.4% | +0.5% | +20.1% | +11.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -82.5% | -2.9% | +72.8% | -67.1% | -1.2% | +109.5% | - |
| PBT growth | -62.2% | -1.4% | +136.9% | -72.2% | +2.3% | +136.9% | -65.3% |
| Net income growth | -65.0% | +4.0% | +142.8% | -72.4% | -1.7% | +128.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.6% | +4.8% | +10.4% | +10.5% | +6.3% | +3.5% | +31.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -33.5% | -17.9% | -17.5% | -12.0% | -1.9% | -2.7% | +25.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.6% | +6.5% | +6.8% | +2.8% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +6.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +3.7% | +8.5% | +9.0% | +5.0% | +17.9% | +26.0% | +13.4% |
| Return on net worth | +2.3% | +6.6% | +7.1% | +2.6% | +13.2% | +21.7% | +10.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -53.92 | 24.64 | 28.27 | 150.85 | 3.65 | 0.16 | 1.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.29 | 2.71 | 2.68 | 2.34 | 2.34 | 2.11 | 2.19 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.90 | 3.22 | 3.18 | 3.62 | 4.59 | 5.15 | 4.31 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.01 | 5.71 | 5.82 | 2.14 | 8.21 | 9.62 | 4.20 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 88.88 | 88.56 | 83.67 | 80.99 | 81.66 | 48.52 | 40.19 |
Investments & Acquisitions by Sagarsoft
Sagarsoft has strategically engaged in corporate development activities, having acquired 1 company. Notable acquisitions include Infoway Software.
| Company Name | Description | Domain | Location | Founded | Acquired | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Web and mobile development, analytics, and consulting services are offered. | infowaysoftware.com | Sayreville, United States | 2004 | May 2021 | $2.2M |
Complete acquisition details for Sagarsoft
Acquired stakes, deal sources and the complete acquisition history require an active premium plan.
- Acquired stakes
- Deal sources
- Complete history
- Exports
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Timeline of Sagarsoft
3 dated milestones of Sagarsoft across 25 years, from founding to its latest funding, stage changes and deals.
- Founded Sagarsoft is founded.
- IPO Lists on the stock exchange (IPO).
- Acquisition Acquires Infoway Software.
Competitors of Sagarsoft
Sagarsoft has 2 listed competitors in our database, 2 of them funded. They include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| happiestminds.com | 2011 | Bengaluru, India | $64.83M | 4,517 | IT outsourcing services are delivered across multiple business lines. | |
| datamatics.com | 1975 | Mumbai, India | $3M | 5,875 | Cloud-based text analytics and cognitive automation services are provided. |
Detailed competitors of Sagarsoft
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Web traffic of Sagarsoft
The website of Sagarsoft (sagarsoft.in) receives about 2K visits a month.
- Monthly visits2K
▲ 42.5% vs previous month
Websites whose visitors overlap most with Sagarsoft. Affinity shows how closely the audiences match.
| Website | Domain | Audience affinity | Monthly visits | Global rank | Profile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
glassdoor.co.in | glassdoor.co.in | 100% | #5,294 | – | |
| aicl.in | 87% | 2.6K | #6,681,899 | View details |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track — from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Sagarsoft
Complete news archive for Sagarsoft
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sagarsoft
Sagarsoft was founded in 1996.
Sagarsoft is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is registered at Hyderabad, Telangana, India.
Sagarsoft has 168 employees.
The primary company behind Sagarsoft, Sagarsoft (India) Limited, reported revenue of ₹168 Cr for FY 2026, up 15% year on year.
Sagarsoft was established in 1996 and is based in Hyderabad, India. Operations focus on the software development sector, where custom IT solutions and application services are delivered. The company maintains its presence through the domain sagarsoft.in. Activities are primarily conducted within the Indian geography, supporting various client needs in technology implementation and maintenance.
Sagarsoft's top competitors include Happiest Minds and Datamatics.
Yes, Sagarsoft is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SAGARSOFT.
Sagarsoft has made 1 acquisition, including Infoway Software.
Sagarsoft operates through Sagarsoft (India) Limited.
The legal entities of Sagarsoft currently have 10 directors, including Keerthi Anantha, Kondrella Roopesh, Sreekanth Reddy Sammidi and others.
