
About Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited
Data last updated:
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited is a private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India, a subsidiary of Pure Feeds And Foods Private Limited. It operates in the organic and health foods segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 27 June 2012 and has been in existence for over 14 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN U51900DL2012PTC238156. Its GSTIN is 06AAFCB0807Q1ZK (Haryana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹60.5 Lakh. It is led by directors including Pramil Jindal (Managing Director) and Akshi Jindal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at F – 28/5 Okhla Industrial Area Phase II, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹561.75 Cr, a growth of 1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹79.97 Cr (net margin 14.2%) and EBITDA of ₹93.26 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 16% over three years and 10% over five years.
The company has about 405 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹64.43 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹159.43 Cr on record. Court records list 16 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 6 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹55 Lakh; the latest was in September 2021. Its 5 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Paramesu Biotech Limited with revenue of ₹769.26 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 58 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website barmalt.com.
Company details
Contact details
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is barmalt.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressF – 28/5 Okhla Industrial Area Phase II, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Organic & Health Foods
To see the full contact details of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Barmalt Malting (India) is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableBarmalt Malting (India) Private Limited reported revenue of ₹561.75 Cr (up 1% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 10% over five years, including 1% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 7% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹561.75 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹93.26 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹79.97 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 16.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 14.2% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited
Barmalt Malting (India) has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akshi Jindal Also directs: Felix Estates Private Limited, Barmalt (India) Private Limited, Pure Feeds and Foods Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Manju Goyal Also directs: N V Garments Private Limited, Inter Collection Private Limited | Director | 27 Jun 2012 | 14 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Pramil Jindal Also directs: Felix Estates Private Limited, Barmalt (India) Private Limited, Asyst Software Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 27 Jun 2012 | 14 Years 4 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paramesu Biotech Limited | ₹769.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 22.0% | Devarapalli, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Jagatjit Industries Limited | ₹670.34 Cr (FY 2025) | -9.0% | Punjab, India | |||
| Lion Dates Impex Private Limited | ₹643.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Elite Green Private Limited | ₹621.53 Cr (FY 2024) | 556.0% | Ambli, Gujarat, India | |||
| Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limitedthis company | ₹561.75 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹79.97 Cr | 14.2% | 1.0% | 405 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Tirupati Agro Seed Distributors Private Limited | ₹558.34 Cr (FY 2025) | 137.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited is audited by K.S.Gupta & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| K.S.Gupta & Co. | FY 2025 | 01180N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 Jul 2021 | 100465735 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹6.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 13 Mar 2020 | 100331014 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Jun 2014 | 10507105 | Others | ₹37.93 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 18 Sep 2013 | 10452317 | Bank of Baroda | ₹95 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited has 5 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹55 Lakh; the latest was in September 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: 2 individuals |
| Jan 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Puran Chand & Sons(HUF) |
| Mar 2016 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2013 | Funding round | ₹55 Lakh | Investors: Pure feeds and Foods Private limitedd, Pramil Jindal & Sons (HUF), 2 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited has 16 court cases on record: 10 filed by Barmalt Malting (India), 6 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 12 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| District courts | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 16)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by National Insurance Company Limited | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Fowler Westrup (India) Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3801-Matters Relating To Consumer Protection : Appeals u/s 23 of Consumer Protection Act, 1986.) | Filed against the company by National Insurance Company Limited Manager 3, Middleton Street, Kolkatta National Insurance Company Limited, National Legal Vertical, 2E/9, Jhandewalan Extension ,New Delhi , Delhi and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Pace Enterprises Pvt. Ltd and Ors. | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CO.PET.) | Filed by the company against M/S Sainov Spirits Private Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 01 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Indiarating | 01 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 58 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 20)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ankit Air Systems Private Limited | |||
| P 2 Power Solutions Private Limited | |||
| Digital Promoters India Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited has a workforce of 405 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 19, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Barmalt Malting (India) has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AAFCB0807Q1ZK | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAFCB0807Q1ZG | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 23AAFCB0807Q1ZO | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 28 Aug 2025 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Barmalt Malting (India) Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 2012: 3 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Akshi Jindal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021.
6 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Barmalt Malting (India) is an active private limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in organic and health foods, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 27 June 2012 (14+ years old) and is registered under CIN U51900DL2012PTC238156.
Barmalt Malting (India) has 3 current directors:
- Pramil Jindal - Managing Director
- Akshi Jindal - Director
- Manju Goyal - Director
The latest financial statements of Barmalt Malting (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Barmalt Malting (India) is 06AAFCB0807Q1ZK, registered in Haryana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 08AAFCB0807Q1ZG (Rajasthan), 23AAFCB0807Q1ZO (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Barmalt Malting (India) is U51900DL2012PTC238156. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Barmalt Malting (India) has 16 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 6 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Barmalt Malting (India) was incorporated on 27 June 2012, making it 14+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Barmalt Malting (India) has 5 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹55 Lakh; the latest was in September 2021.
The peers of Barmalt Malting (India) by revenue are Paramesu Biotech Limited, Jagatjit Industries Limited, Lion Dates Impex Private Limited, Elite Green Private Limited, Tirupati Agro Seed Distributors Private Limited, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Health and Organic Foods), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Akshi Jindal ceased to be Additional Director on 30 Nov 2021. Akshi Jindal was appointed as Director on 01 Jun 2021. Pramil Jindal ceased to be Director on 01 Oct 2013. Barmalt Malting (India) has 5 board changes on record in total.
Barmalt Malting (India) has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 58 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 25 Apr 2024.
Barmalt Malting (India) can be reached through the website barmalt.com. Its registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi, India.

