
About Century Enka Limited
Data last updated:
Century Enka Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 17 November 1965 and has been in existence for over 61 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L24304PN1965PLC139075. Its GSTIN is 09AABCC2491D1ZW (Uttar Pradesh). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500280 and NSE: CENTENKA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹35 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹21.85 Cr. It is led by directors including Suresh Sodani (Managing Director) and Krupa Rajen Gandhi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Plot No. 72 & 72 – A MIDC Bhosari, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411026.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,705.41 Cr, a decline of 14.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹89.47 Cr (net margin 5.2%) and EBITDA of ₹145.06 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.5%). The net worth stands at ₹1,495.85 Cr (up 5.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,555.37 Cr (up 4.8% YoY).
The company has about 1,663 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Century Enka. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹469.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹653.75 Cr on record. Court records list 198 cases involving the company, including 106 filed by the company and 92 filed against it; 27 cases are pending. The company has 33 deals on record (32 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹34.05 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 8 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Pallava Textiles Private Limited with revenue of ₹2,420.13 Cr. The company has 26 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 822 overdue payments to 193 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website centuryenka.com.
Company details
CIN history
Century Enka has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L24304PN1965PLC139075, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24304PN1965PLC139075 | Current |
| U24304WB1965PLC026670 | Previous |
| L24304WB1965PLC026670 | Previous |
Contact details
Century Enka Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is centuryenka.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 72 & 72 – A MIDC Bhosari, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411026
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Century Enka operates one associated brand: Century Enka. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Producer of nylon tyre cord fabric and nylon filament yarn | centuryenka.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Century Enka is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Century Enka Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCentury Enka Limited reported revenue of ₹1,705.41 Cr (down 14.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 1,705 | 2,002 | 1,744 | 2,072 |
| Revenue growth | -14.8% | +14.8% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 145 | 114 | 79.65 | 142 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +5.7% | +4.6% | +6.9% |
| Profit before tax | 129 | 91.94 | 57.53 | 118 |
| Net profit | 89.47 | 62.42 | 31.42 | 84.16 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +3.1% | +1.8% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.15 | 30.42 | 19.57 | 41.34 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 1,555 | 1,484 | 1,444 | 1,415 |
| Net worth | 1,496 | 1,418 | 1,364 | 1,322 |
| Total debt | 22.17 | 36.82 | 52.25 | 67.84 |
| Cash & bank | 10.69 | 4.60 | 4.15 | 16.02 |
| Net working capital | 368 | 353 | 362 | 378 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 125 | 118 | 88.06 | 219 |
| Cash from investing | (80.19) | (75.84) | (46.98) | (251) |
| Cash from financing | (39.50) | (41.95) | (42.91) | 29.18 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 554 | 484 | 412 | 409 | 402 | 444 | 493 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.6% | +38.0% | +8.9% | -16.6% | -23.8% | -24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.81 | 8.88 | 12.85 | 8.92 | 8.32 | 13.66 | 15.25 | 7.40 |
| EBITDA | 32.69 | 85.73 | 54.89 | 37.05 | 31.40 | 19.89 | 8.62 | 26.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +15.5% | +11.4% | +9.0% | +7.7% | +5.0% | +1.9% | +5.4% |
| Depreciation | 14.67 | 14.42 | 14.60 | 13.57 | 13.54 | 13.71 | 13.61 | 14.36 |
| Interest | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 27.36 | 79.73 | 52.56 | 31.64 | 25.43 | 19.04 | 9.29 | 18.55 |
| Tax | 8.87 | 18.03 | 13.16 | 7.91 | 3.10 | 3.66 | 2.53 | 4.56 |
| Net profit | 18.49 | 61.70 | 39.40 | 23.73 | 22.33 | 15.38 | 6.76 | 13.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.46 | 28.24 | 18.03 | 10.86 | 10.12 | 7.04 | 3.09 | 6.40 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,705 | 2,002 | 1,744 | 2,072 | 2,098 | 1,223 | 1,423 |
| Revenue growth | -14.8% | +14.8% | -15.8% | -1.2% | +71.6% | -14.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 146 | 115 | 82.79 | 142 | 264 | 112 | 93.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +5.7% | +4.8% | +6.9% | +12.6% | +9.2% | +6.6% |
| Profit before tax | 130 | 92.57 | 60.67 | 118 | 244 | 91.75 | 86.45 |
| Net profit | 90.33 | 63.06 | 34.36 | 84.28 | 176 | 65.65 | 90.00 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +3.2% | +2.0% | +4.1% | +8.4% | +5.4% | +6.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.54 | 30.71 | 21.00 | 41.39 | 84.28 | 32.46 | 43.72 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,560 | 1,487 | 1,447 | 1,415 | 1,282 | 1,119 | 1,063 |
| Net worth | 1,501 | 1,421 | 1,368 | 1,322 | 1,251 | 1,089 | 1,025 |
| Total debt | 22.17 | 36.82 | 52.25 | 67.84 | 14.92 | 13.15 | 22.63 |
| Cash & bank | 10.69 | 4.60 | 4.15 | 16.02 | 72.11 | 59.88 | 6.08 |
| Net working capital | 368 | 353 | 362 | 378 | 525 | 388 | 339 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 125 | 118 | 88.06 | 219 | 55.56 | 109 | 142 |
| Cash from investing | (80.19) | (75.84) | (46.98) | (251) | (41.28) | (76.00) | (104) |
| Cash from financing | (39.50) | (41.95) | (42.91) | 29.18 | (16.95) | (28.59) | (37.76) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 554 | 484 | 412 | 409 | 402 | 444 | 493 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.6% | +38.0% | +8.9% | -16.6% | -23.8% | -24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.81 | 8.49 | 12.85 | 8.92 | 8.32 | 13.63 | 15.25 | 7.40 |
| Total expenses | 525 | 469 | 428 | 374 | 377 | 382 | 435 | 466 |
| EBITDA | 32.84 | 85.73 | 55.40 | 37.19 | 31.63 | 19.89 | 8.77 | 27.07 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +9.0% | +7.7% | +5.0% | +2.0% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 14.67 | 14.42 | 14.60 | 13.57 | 13.54 | 13.71 | 13.61 | 14.36 |
| Interest | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 27.51 | 79.34 | 53.07 | 31.78 | 25.66 | 19.01 | 9.44 | 18.90 |
| Tax | 8.87 | 18.03 | 13.16 | 7.91 | 3.10 | 3.66 | 2.53 | 4.56 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 554 | 484 | 412 | 409 | 402 | 444 | 493 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.6% | +38.0% | +8.9% | -16.6% | -23.8% | -24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.81 | 8.88 | 12.85 | 8.92 | 8.32 | 13.66 | 15.25 | 7.40 |
| EBITDA | 32.69 | 85.73 | 54.89 | 37.05 | 31.40 | 19.89 | 8.62 | 26.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +15.5% | +11.4% | +9.0% | +7.7% | +5.0% | +1.9% | +5.4% |
| Depreciation | 14.67 | 14.42 | 14.60 | 13.57 | 13.54 | 13.71 | 13.61 | 14.36 |
| Interest | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 27.36 | 79.73 | 52.56 | 31.64 | 25.43 | 19.04 | 9.29 | 18.55 |
| Tax | 8.87 | 18.03 | 13.16 | 7.91 | 3.10 | 3.66 | 2.53 | 4.56 |
| Net profit | 18.49 | 61.70 | 39.40 | 23.73 | 22.33 | 15.38 | 6.76 | 13.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.46 | 28.24 | 18.03 | 10.86 | 10.12 | 7.04 | 3.09 | 6.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,705 | 2,002 | 1,744 | 2,072 |
| Revenue growth | -14.8% | +14.8% | -15.8% | - |
| Other income | 41.92 | 37.32 | 33.49 | 19.04 |
| Total expenses | 1,560 | 1,888 | 1,664 | 1,930 |
| Employee cost | 130 | 128 | 122 | 120 |
| EBITDA | 145 | 114 | 79.65 | 142 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.5% | +5.7% | +4.6% | +6.9% |
| Depreciation | 55.42 | 54.97 | 50.26 | 41.22 |
| Interest | 2.89 | 4.54 | 5.35 | 2.35 |
| Profit before tax | 129 | 91.94 | 57.53 | 118 |
| Tax | 27.83 | 25.47 | 14.78 | 27.36 |
| Net profit | 89.47 | 62.42 | 31.42 | 84.16 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +3.1% | +1.8% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.15 | 30.42 | 19.57 | 41.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,474 | 1,396 | 1,343 | 1,300 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,496 | 1,418 | 1,364 | 1,322 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 19.90 | 33.90 | 48.73 | 63.78 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.27 | 2.92 | 3.52 | 4.06 |
| Total debt | 22.17 | 36.82 | 52.25 | 67.84 |
| Total liabilities | 1,555 | 1,484 | 1,444 | 1,415 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 1,156 | 1,131 | 1,158 | 948 |
| Net block | 762 | 788 | 806 | 645 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.86 | 13.18 | 3.65 | 106 |
| Investments | 489 | 409 | 342 | 344 |
| Inventories | 260 | 315 | 269 | 243 |
| Sundry debtors | 196 | 175 | 197 | 217 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10.69 | 4.60 | 4.15 | 16.02 |
| Loans & advances | 104 | 64.19 | 50.28 | 37.22 |
| Total current assets | 570 | 559 | 521 | 514 |
| Total current liabilities | 203 | 206 | 158 | 135 |
| Net working capital | 368 | 353 | 362 | 378 |
| Total assets | 1,555 | 1,484 | 1,444 | 1,415 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.95 | 0.87 | 2.70 | 5.59 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 125 | 118 | 88.06 | 219 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (80.19) | (75.84) | (46.98) | (251) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.50) | (41.95) | (42.91) | 29.18 |
| Net change in cash | 5.74 | 0.08 | (1.83) | (2.89) |
| Closing cash | 10.69 | 4.60 | 4.15 | 16.02 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | -14.8% | +14.8% | -15.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.1% | +43.3% | -44.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +40.0% | +59.8% | -51.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +43.3% | +98.7% | -62.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +5.9% | +3.3% | +2.5% | +4.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | +6.6% | +3.3% | +8.5% |
| Return on net worth | +6.9% | +4.8% | +2.3% | +6.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 |
| Interest cover | 3.22 | 7.67 | 18.20 | 2.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.75 | 1.66 | 2.18 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.93 | 6.85 | 6.81 | 8.51 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.20 | 10.76 | 8.43 | 9.55 |
| EPS (₹) | 46.15 | 30.42 | 19.57 | 41.34 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 684.60 | 648.76 | 624.43 | 604.90 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 558 | 554 | 484 | 412 | 409 | 402 | 444 | 493 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.6% | +38.0% | +8.9% | -16.6% | -23.8% | -24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.81 | 8.49 | 12.85 | 8.92 | 8.32 | 13.63 | 15.25 | 7.40 |
| Total expenses | 525 | 469 | 428 | 374 | 377 | 382 | 435 | 466 |
| EBITDA | 32.84 | 85.73 | 55.40 | 37.19 | 31.63 | 19.89 | 8.77 | 27.07 |
| EBITDA margin | +5.9% | +15.5% | +11.5% | +9.0% | +7.7% | +5.0% | +2.0% | +5.5% |
| Depreciation | 14.67 | 14.42 | 14.60 | 13.57 | 13.54 | 13.71 | 13.61 | 14.36 |
| Interest | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.58 | 0.76 | 0.75 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.21 |
| Profit before tax | 27.51 | 79.34 | 53.07 | 31.78 | 25.66 | 19.01 | 9.44 | 18.90 |
| Tax | 8.87 | 18.03 | 13.16 | 7.91 | 3.10 | 3.66 | 2.53 | 4.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,705 | 2,002 | 1,744 | 2,072 | 2,098 | 1,223 | 1,423 |
| Revenue growth | -14.8% | +14.8% | -15.8% | -1.2% | +71.6% | -14.1% | - |
| Other income | 41.92 | 37.32 | 33.49 | 19.04 | 20.63 | 22.02 | 42.23 |
| Total expenses | 1,560 | 1,887 | 1,661 | 1,930 | 1,834 | 1,111 | 1,330 |
| Employee cost | 130 | 128 | 122 | 120 | 115 | 101 | 99.61 |
| EBITDA | 146 | 115 | 82.79 | 142 | 264 | 112 | 93.21 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.6% | +5.7% | +4.8% | +6.9% | +12.6% | +9.2% | +6.6% |
| Depreciation | 55.42 | 54.97 | 50.26 | 41.22 | 39.62 | 40.88 | 45.50 |
| Interest | 2.89 | 4.54 | 5.35 | 2.35 | 1.24 | 1.55 | 3.49 |
| Profit before tax | 130 | 92.57 | 60.67 | 118 | 244 | 91.75 | 86.45 |
| Tax | 27.83 | 25.47 | 14.78 | 27.36 | 59.90 | 20.83 | (9.08) |
| Net profit | 90.33 | 63.06 | 34.36 | 84.28 | 176 | 65.65 | 90.00 |
| Net profit margin | +5.3% | +3.2% | +2.0% | +4.1% | +8.4% | +5.4% | +6.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 46.54 | 30.71 | 21.00 | 41.39 | 84.28 | 32.46 | 43.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 | 21.85 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,479 | 1,400 | 1,346 | 1,300 | 1,229 | 1,067 | 1,008 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,501 | 1,421 | 1,368 | 1,322 | 1,251 | 1,089 | 1,025 |
| Secured loans | 19.90 | 33.90 | 48.73 | 63.78 | 10.35 | 8.11 | 17.24 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.27 | 2.92 | 3.52 | 4.06 | 4.57 | 5.04 | 5.39 |
| Total debt | 22.17 | 36.82 | 52.25 | 67.84 | 14.92 | 13.15 | 22.63 |
| Total liabilities | 1,560 | 1,487 | 1,447 | 1,415 | 1,282 | 1,119 | 1,063 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,156 | 1,131 | 1,158 | 948 | 740 | 718 | 709 |
| Net block | 762 | 788 | 806 | 645 | 476 | 492 | 528 |
| Capital work in progress | 12.86 | 13.18 | 3.65 | 106 | 68.34 | 1.76 | 3.16 |
| Investments | 493 | 413 | 345 | 344 | 260 | 302 | 262 |
| Inventories | 260 | 315 | 269 | 243 | 308 | 191 | 232 |
| Sundry debtors | 196 | 175 | 197 | 217 | 239 | 232 | 152 |
| Cash & bank balances | 10.69 | 4.60 | 4.15 | 16.02 | 72.11 | 59.88 | 6.08 |
| Loans & advances | 104 | 64.19 | 50.28 | 37.22 | 72.46 | 48.39 | 66.94 |
| Total current assets | 570 | 559 | 521 | 514 | 692 | 532 | 458 |
| Total current liabilities | 203 | 206 | 158 | 135 | 167 | 143 | 119 |
| Net working capital | 368 | 353 | 362 | 378 | 525 | 388 | 339 |
| Total assets | 1,560 | 1,487 | 1,447 | 1,415 | 1,282 | 1,119 | 1,063 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.95 | 0.87 | 2.70 | 5.59 | 8.26 | 4.18 | 4.78 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 125 | 118 | 88.06 | 219 | 55.56 | 109 | 142 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (80.19) | (75.84) | (46.98) | (251) | (41.28) | (76.00) | (104) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.50) | (41.95) | (42.91) | 29.18 | (16.95) | (28.59) | (37.76) |
| Net change in cash | 5.74 | 0.08 | (1.83) | (2.89) | (2.67) | 4.08 | (0.60) |
| Closing cash | 10.69 | 4.60 | 4.15 | 16.02 | 72.11 | 59.88 | 6.08 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.8% | +14.8% | -15.8% | -1.2% | +71.6% | -14.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +27.1% | +38.6% | -41.8% | -46.2% | +135.6% | +20.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +39.9% | +52.6% | -48.5% | -51.7% | +166.0% | +6.1% | -27.4% |
| Net income growth | +43.2% | +83.5% | -59.2% | -52.2% | +168.4% | -27.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -6.3% | -1.6% | +12.6% | +13.3% | +5.4% | -4.8% | +6.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | -24.3% | -9.6% | +15.2% | +21.9% | +0.1% | -18.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.0% | +3.4% | +2.6% | +4.4% | +8.8% | +5.8% | +6.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.7% | +6.6% | +3.6% | +8.9% | +20.4% | +8.6% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | +7.0% | +4.8% | +2.6% | +7.0% | +15.7% | +6.7% | +9.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 3.19 | 7.59 | 16.45 | 2.32 | 0.55 | 2.17 | 7.32 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.49 | 1.75 | 1.66 | 2.45 | 2.88 | 1.71 | 2.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.93 | 6.85 | 6.81 | 7.52 | 8.41 | 5.78 | 6.33 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.20 | 10.76 | 8.43 | 9.08 | 8.89 | 6.36 | 7.97 |
| EPS (₹) | 46.54 | 30.71 | 21.00 | 41.39 | 84.28 | 32.46 | 43.72 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 8.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 686.77 | 650.54 | 625.92 | 604.96 | 572.39 | 498.35 | 471.44 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Century Enka Limited
Century Enka has 6 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krupa Rajen Gandhi Also directs: Kruti Finance and Holdings Pvt Ltd | Director | 14 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Suresh Sodani Also directs: Association of Synthetic Fibre Industry | Managing Director | 01 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rajashree Birla Also directs: Aditya Birla Real Estate Limited, Grasim Industries Ltd, Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited and 5 more | Director | 05 May 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ravindra Kastia Also directs: Bhubaneswari Coal Mining Limited, Rajmahal Coal Mining Limited, Subhadra Coal Mining Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Nov 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Ashish Razdan Also directs: TCPL Packaging Limited, Abrel (RJ) Projects Limited, Abrel Solar Power Limited and 4 more | Director | 23 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Jayant Vasant Dhobley | Director | 29 Sep 2023 | 3 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Century Enka Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pallava Textiles Private Limited | ₹2,420.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Chiripal Industries Limited | ₹2,243.19 Cr (FY 2025) | 35.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Siyaram Silk Mills Limited | ₹2,129.65 Cr (FY 2024) | -6.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Orient Craft Limited | ₹2,045.2 Cr (FY 2020) | -8.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Shree Durga Syntex Private Limited | ₹2,038.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Space Textiles Private Limited | ₹2,001.36 Cr (FY 2024) | 12.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Beekaylon Synthetics Private Limited | ₹1,868.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India | |||
| Gimatex Industries Private Limited | ₹1,810.23 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Hinganghat, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Century Enka Limitedthis company | ₹1,705.41 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹89.47 Cr | 5.2% | -14.8% | 1,663 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Century Enka Limited is audited by KKC & Associates LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KKC & Associates LLP | FY 2025 | 105146W/W100621 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 24.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 10.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 62.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 24.90% | 24.90% | 24.90% | 24.90% |
| Public | 75.10% | 75.10% | 75.10% | 75.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2023 | 100727988 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 20 Jun 2022 | 100591380 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹39.5 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Mar 1984 | 80065052 | Bank of Maharashtra | ₹400 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Feb 2020 | 100328633 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Mar 2019 | 100255711 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 23 View all charges
Deals & funding
Century Enka Limited has 33 deals on record (32 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹34.05 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 33)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹7.64 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹7.71 Cr | Buyer: Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP |
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹139.2 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited , Silverleaf Capital Services Private Limited |
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹15.8 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Qe Securities LLP |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹25.04 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Prrsaar Commodities Pvt Ltd, Adroit Financial Services Private Limited Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Adroit Financial Services Private Limited , Prrsaar Commodities Pvt Ltd |
To see the full deal history of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Century Enka Limited has 198 court cases on record: 106 filed by Century Enka, 92 filed against it. 27 cases are pending and 171 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 109 | 55 | 16 |
| District courts | 77 | 26 | 9 |
| Supreme Court | 12 | 11 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 198)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (CR.A) | Filed by the company against Enkay Texofood Industries Ltd and 4 others | Pending |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (CR.A) | Filed by the company against Rama Filaments Pvt. Ltd. and 5 others | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Gujarat State Fertilizers and Chemicals Ltd & Ors. | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (CR.MA) | Filed by the company against Enkay Texofood Industries Ltd and 4 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Century Enka Limited was last rated by Crisil on 04 Dec 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 04 Dec 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Century Enka Limited has 26 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 822 overdue payments to 193 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 193)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shreeji Chem | |||
| Osource Global Private Limited | |||
| Tpi India Limited | |||
| Swayambhu Logistics Private Limited | |||
| Industrial Enviro and Engineering Services Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Century Enka has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
Century Enka Limited has a workforce of 1,663 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Century Enka has 10 GST registrations: 5 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09AABCC2491D1ZW | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AABCC2491D1Z4 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AABCC2491D1ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 29AABCC2491D1ZU | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Century Enka Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Century Enka Limited has 36 board changes on record since 1965: 22 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Yogesh Raghunath Shah was appointed as CFO on 08 Mar 2025.
72 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Century Enka is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 17 November 1965 (61+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24304PN1965PLC139075. Listed on BSE: 500280 and NSE: CENTENKA.
Century Enka reported revenue of ₹1,705.41 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 14.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Century Enka has 6 current directors:
- Suresh Sodani - Managing Director
- Krupa Rajen Gandhi - Director
- Rajashree Birla - Director
- Ravindra Kastia - Director
- Ashish Razdan - Director
- Jayant Vasant Dhobley - Director
The latest financial statements of Century Enka on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Century Enka is 09AABCC2491D1ZW, registered in Uttar Pradesh. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AABCC2491D1Z4 (Gujarat), 27AABCC2491D1ZY (Maharashtra), 29AABCC2491D1ZU (Karnataka).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Century Enka is L24304PN1965PLC139075. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Century Enka is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500280) and NSE (symbol: CENTENKA).
Century Enka has 198 court cases on record: 106 filed by the company and 92 filed against it. 27 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Century Enka was incorporated on 17 November 1965, making it 61+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Century Enka has 33 deals on record (32 market trades, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹34.05 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Century Enka by revenue are Pallava Textiles Private Limited, Chiripal Industries Limited, Siyaram Silk Mills Limited, Orient Craft Limited, Shree Durga Syntex Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Yogesh Raghunath Shah was appointed as CFO on 08 Mar 2025. Krishna Gopal Ladsaria ceased to be CFO on 31 Dec 2024. Krishna Shantilal Thar ceased to be Director on 27 Nov 2024. Century Enka has 36 board changes on record in total.

