- Category
- Small (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-RJ-24-0006513

About CP Capital Limited
Data last updated:
CP Capital Limited is a public limited company based in Mohali, Punjab, India. It operates in the preschools segment of the education sector. It was incorporated on 31 March 2000 and has been in existence for over 26 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN L64990PB2000PLC054497. Its GSTIN is 08AABCC4963A1ZZ (Rajasthan). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533260 and NSE: CPCAP.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹33.86 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.19 Cr. It was formerly known as Career Point Infosystems Limited. It is led by directors including Pramod Maheshwari (Managing Director) and Om Prakash Maheshwari (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Village Tangori Banur, Mohali, Punjab, India – 140601.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹76.32 Cr, a growth of 34.8% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹42.58 Cr (net margin 55.8%) and EBITDA of ₹63.4 Cr (EBITDA margin 83.1%). The net worth stands at ₹572.91 Cr (up 5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹651.85 Cr (up 10.5% YoY).
The company has about 109 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 2 brands: CareerPoint and Career Point. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹7.66 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹96.74 Cr on record. Court records list 199 cases involving the company, including 167 filed by the company and 32 filed against it; 83 cases are pending. The company has 58 deals on record (47 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹116.69 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 10 peer companies in the Education industry (E Learning, K12 and Higher Education, Preschools) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Canadian International School Private Limited with revenue of ₹94.99 Cr.
CP Capital Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-RJ-24-0006513). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website careerpoint.ac.in.
Company details
Name history
CP Capital has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Career Point Infosystems Limited, and Cp Capital Limited. The current legal name is Cp Capital Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| CP Capital Limited | Current |
| Career Point Infosystems Limited | Previous |
CIN history
CP Capital has 4 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L64990PB2000PLC054497, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L64990PB2000PLC054497 | Current |
| L72200RJ2000PLC016272 | Previous |
| L80100RJ2000PLC016272 | Previous |
| U72200RJ2000PLC016272 | Previous |
| L80100PB2000PLC054497 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of CP Capital
Contact details
CP Capital Limited's registered office is in Mohali, Punjab. Its website is careerpoint.ac.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressVillage Tangori Banur, Mohali, Punjab, India – 140601
- IndustryEducation, Preschools, eLearning & Digital Education, Test Prep & Competitive Exam Coaching, K-12 & Higher Education Institutions
To see the full contact details of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
CP Capital operates two associated brands: CareerPoint and Career Point. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers comprehensive learning management services, including platform setup, course delivery, and ongoing support. | careerpoint.com | |
| IIT-JEE, AIEEE, and pre-medical coaching is provided through institute chains. | careerpoint.ac.in |
Financials of CP Capital Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableCP Capital Limited reported revenue of ₹76.32 Cr (up 34.8% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 76.32 | 56.63 | 49.09 | 85.37 | 54.30 | 49.20 | 105 |
| Revenue growth | +34.8% | +15.4% | -42.5% | +57.2% | +10.4% | -53.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 63.40 | 48.32 | 42.29 | 15.18 | 29.82 | 6.94 | 43.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.1% | +85.3% | +86.2% | +17.8% | +54.9% | +14.1% | +41.7% |
| Profit before tax | 53.80 | 51.77 | 53.98 | 15.14 | 27.40 | 5.75 | 37.85 |
| Net profit | 42.58 | 38.12 | 43.47 | 11.51 | 20.74 | 0.86 | 26.07 |
| Net profit margin | +55.8% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +13.5% | +38.2% | +1.8% | +24.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.40 | 20.95 | 23.89 | 6.57 | 12.48 | 0.08 | 14.97 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 652 | 590 | 552 | 547 | 503 | 525 | 524 |
| Net worth | 573 | 546 | 499 | 480 | 471 | 448 | 449 |
| Total debt | 77.21 | 41.94 | 52.87 | 20.87 | 25.62 | 71.78 | 73.45 |
| Cash & bank | 3.07 | 4.51 | 5.00 | 10.86 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 10.75 |
| Net working capital | 440 | 379 | 107 | 179 | 154 | 217 | 224 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.96 | (18.95) | (25.73) | 2.61 | 41.78 | 5.05 | 14.11 |
| Cash from investing | (29.38) | 18.99 | 16.98 | 4.39 | 10.39 | 7.64 | 5.09 |
| Cash from financing | (5.06) | (0.55) | 5.12 | (10.21) | (49.40) | (12.20) | (16.36) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.95 | 18.47 | 20.69 | 14.85 | 14.89 | 16.01 | 13.46 | 14.53 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.4% | +15.4% | +53.7% | +2.2% | -12.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.15 | (0.29) | 3.23 | 4.54 | 0.05 | 1.00 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA | 20.16 | 14.75 | 17.32 | 12.69 | 11.18 | 14.11 | 10.46 | 11.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +79.9% | +83.7% | +85.5% | +75.1% | +88.1% | +77.7% | +80.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 1.95 | 2.07 | 1.92 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 17.87 | 12.27 | 14.27 | 13.32 | 13.93 | 12.43 | 9.65 | 12.37 |
| Tax | 4.57 | 3.13 | 1.77 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.83 | 1.30 | 3.94 |
| Net profit | 13.30 | 9.14 | 12.50 | 10.17 | 10.78 | 8.60 | 8.35 | 8.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.32 | 5.02 | 6.87 | 5.59 | 5.93 | 4.72 | 4.78 | 4.58 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 60.85 | 63.28 | 54.51 | 51.90 | 29.34 | 18.12 | 52.14 |
| Revenue growth | -3.8% | +16.1% | +5.0% | +76.9% | +61.9% | -65.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 50.90 | 56.25 | 47.98 | 29.84 | 11.26 | 2.44 | 9.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.7% | +88.9% | +88.0% | +57.5% | +38.4% | +13.5% | +18.9% |
| Profit before tax | 40.56 | 52.80 | 53.41 | 29.61 | 14.76 | 15.64 | 20.59 |
| Net profit | 31.59 | 40.67 | 43.18 | 21.11 | 9.11 | 10.34 | 16.44 |
| Net profit margin | +51.9% | +64.3% | +79.2% | +40.7% | +31.1% | +57.1% | +31.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.36 | 22.35 | 23.74 | 12.20 | 5.93 | 6.92 | 9.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 638 | 605 | 556 | 462 | 439 | 475 | 469 |
| Net worth | 548 | 517 | 483 | 447 | 429 | 418 | 406 |
| Total debt | 87.68 | 85.86 | 72.72 | 14.21 | 9.81 | 56.78 | 61.82 |
| Cash & bank | 2.56 | 4.36 | 4.70 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Net working capital | 402 | 371 | 61.22 | 45.47 | 14.62 | 146 | 142 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7.06 | (9.69) | (27.50) | (8.40) | 23.21 | 6.20 | (0.89) |
| Cash from investing | (1.89) | 8.94 | 18.86 | 4.23 | 26.09 | 4.06 | 20.73 |
| Cash from financing | (7.01) | 0.39 | 5.55 | 3.57 | (48.99) | (10.53) | (19.05) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.37 | 12.90 | 17.26 | 14.14 | 14.01 | 14.85 | 15.36 | 17.23 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.3% | -13.1% | +12.4% | -17.9% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.45 | 0.01 | 1.30 | 1.28 | 0.01 | (0.38) | 2.20 |
| Total expenses | 1.36 | 2.45 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 3.01 | 0.90 | 2.95 | 2.65 |
| EBITDA | 18.01 | 10.45 | 14.46 | 12.44 | 11.00 | 13.95 | 12.41 | 14.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +93.0% | +81.0% | +83.8% | +88.0% | +78.5% | +93.9% | +80.8% | +84.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.90 | 2.33 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 15.35 | 8.18 | 11.06 | 10.90 | 10.40 | 12.25 | 10.17 | 14.80 |
| Tax | 3.88 | 2.51 | 1.22 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 3.42 | 0.87 | 3.61 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.95 | 18.47 | 20.69 | 14.85 | 14.89 | 16.01 | 13.46 | 14.53 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +47.4% | +15.4% | +53.7% | +2.2% | -12.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.30 | 0.15 | (0.29) | 3.23 | 4.54 | 0.05 | 1.00 | 2.46 |
| EBITDA | 20.16 | 14.75 | 17.32 | 12.69 | 11.18 | 14.11 | 10.46 | 11.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +79.9% | +83.7% | +85.5% | +75.1% | +88.1% | +77.7% | +80.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.72 |
| Interest | 1.90 | 1.95 | 2.07 | 1.92 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 1.09 |
| Profit before tax | 17.87 | 12.27 | 14.27 | 13.32 | 13.93 | 12.43 | 9.65 | 12.37 |
| Tax | 4.57 | 3.13 | 1.77 | 3.15 | 3.15 | 3.83 | 1.30 | 3.94 |
| Net profit | 13.30 | 9.14 | 12.50 | 10.17 | 10.78 | 8.60 | 8.35 | 8.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.32 | 5.02 | 6.87 | 5.59 | 5.93 | 4.72 | 4.78 | 4.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 76.32 | 56.63 | 49.09 | 85.37 | 54.30 | 49.20 | 105 |
| Revenue growth | +34.8% | +15.4% | -42.5% | +57.2% | +10.4% | -53.0% | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 10.49 | 17.52 | 5.97 | 5.16 | 8.06 | 5.37 |
| Total expenses | 12.92 | 8.31 | 6.80 | 70.19 | 24.48 | 42.26 | 61.04 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.46 | 3.01 | 9.34 | 8.94 | 8.54 | 28.42 |
| EBITDA | 63.40 | 48.32 | 42.29 | 15.18 | 29.82 | 6.94 | 43.57 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.1% | +85.3% | +86.2% | +17.8% | +54.9% | +14.1% | +41.7% |
| Depreciation | 2.74 | 2.83 | 2.93 | 4.16 | 4.34 | 4.23 | 4.41 |
| Interest | 7.04 | 4.21 | 2.90 | 1.85 | 3.24 | 5.02 | 6.68 |
| Profit before tax | 53.80 | 51.77 | 53.98 | 15.14 | 27.40 | 5.75 | 37.85 |
| Tax | 11.22 | 13.65 | 10.51 | 2.97 | 4.69 | 5.62 | 10.68 |
| Net profit | 42.58 | 38.12 | 43.47 | 11.51 | 20.74 | 0.86 | 26.07 |
| Net profit margin | +55.8% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +13.5% | +38.2% | +1.8% | +24.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 23.40 | 20.95 | 23.89 | 6.57 | 12.48 | 0.08 | 14.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 555 | 527 | 480 | 461 | 453 | 430 | 431 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 573 | 546 | 499 | 480 | 471 | 448 | 449 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.64 | 0.40 | 0.14 | 0.14 |
| Secured loans | 3.71 | 10.03 | 30.92 | 14.20 | 13.64 | 63.98 | 68.81 |
| Unsecured loans | 73.50 | 31.91 | 21.95 | 6.67 | 11.98 | 7.80 | 4.64 |
| Total debt | 77.21 | 41.94 | 52.87 | 20.87 | 25.62 | 71.78 | 73.45 |
| Total liabilities | 652 | 590 | 552 | 547 | 503 | 525 | 524 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 215 | 213 | 214 | 238 | 231 | 210 | 210 |
| Net block | 191 | 190 | 194 | 207 | 204 | 187 | 192 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.42 | 3.69 | 2.52 |
| Investments | 13.87 | 1.24 | 1.36 | 1.45 | 4.07 | 28.88 | 30.33 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 2.19 | 1.54 | 3.54 | 5.01 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.09 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 14.26 | 22.96 | 42.16 | 49.45 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.07 | 4.51 | 5.00 | 10.86 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 10.75 |
| Loans & advances | 444 | 407 | 129 | 165 | 124 | 171 | 170 |
| Total current assets | 449 | 411 | 134 | 193 | 163 | 228 | 236 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.33 | 32.14 | 26.83 | 13.71 | 9.08 | 11.18 | 11.93 |
| Net working capital | 440 | 379 | 107 | 179 | 154 | 217 | 224 |
| Total assets | 652 | 590 | 552 | 547 | 503 | 525 | 524 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.44 | 4.94 | 8.57 | 13.67 | 10.90 | 10.41 | 7.57 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.96 | (18.95) | (25.73) | 2.61 | 41.78 | 5.05 | 14.11 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (29.38) | 18.99 | 16.98 | 4.39 | 10.39 | 7.64 | 5.09 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5.06) | (0.55) | 5.12 | (10.21) | (49.40) | (12.20) | (16.36) |
| Net change in cash | (1.47) | (0.50) | (3.63) | (3.21) | 2.77 | 0.49 | 2.84 |
| Closing cash | 3.07 | 4.51 | 5.00 | 10.86 | 14.51 | 11.92 | 10.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +34.8% | +15.4% | -42.5% | +57.2% | +10.4% | -53.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +31.2% | +14.3% | +178.6% | -49.1% | +329.7% | -84.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.9% | -4.1% | +256.5% | -44.7% | +376.5% | -84.8% | +19.3% |
| Net income growth | +11.7% | -12.3% | +277.7% | -44.5% | +2311.6% | -96.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.7% | +1.4% | -0.1% | -6.6% | -18.6% | -18.1% | +8.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +61.0% | +17.5% | +82.7% | -29.6% | -6.2% | -39.0% | +15.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +55.8% | +67.3% | +88.6% | +14.3% | +41.8% | +0.3% | +26.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +9.8% | +10.4% | +2.9% | +6.0% | +1.5% | +8.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.3% | +8.9% | +2.5% | +4.9% | +0.2% | +6.2% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Interest cover | 11.61 | 9.25 | 7.37 | 16.79 | 12.72 | 185.24 | 17.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.36 | 0.25 | 0.23 | 0.51 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 5.21 | 44.83 | 45.77 | 21.38 | 11.51 | 28.08 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 6.88 | 4.59 | 1.67 | 1.07 | 2.08 |
| EPS (₹) | 23.40 | 20.95 | 23.89 | 6.57 | 12.48 | 0.08 | 14.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 299.94 | 274.12 | 263.57 | 258.97 | 246.15 | 247.16 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.37 | 12.90 | 17.26 | 14.14 | 14.01 | 14.85 | 15.36 | 17.23 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.3% | -13.1% | +12.4% | -17.9% | -13.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.01 | 0.45 | 0.01 | 1.30 | 1.28 | 0.01 | (0.38) | 2.20 |
| Total expenses | 1.36 | 2.45 | 2.80 | 1.70 | 3.01 | 0.90 | 2.95 | 2.65 |
| EBITDA | 18.01 | 10.45 | 14.46 | 12.44 | 11.00 | 13.95 | 12.41 | 14.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +93.0% | +81.0% | +83.8% | +88.0% | +78.5% | +93.9% | +80.8% | +84.6% |
| Depreciation | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.54 |
| Interest | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.90 | 2.33 | 1.38 | 1.20 | 1.32 | 1.44 |
| Profit before tax | 15.35 | 8.18 | 11.06 | 10.90 | 10.40 | 12.25 | 10.17 | 14.80 |
| Tax | 3.88 | 2.51 | 1.22 | 2.71 | 2.53 | 3.42 | 0.87 | 3.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 60.85 | 63.28 | 54.51 | 51.90 | 29.34 | 18.12 | 52.14 |
| Revenue growth | -3.8% | +16.1% | +5.0% | +76.9% | +61.9% | -65.3% | - |
| Other income | 0.51 | 4.02 | 11.65 | 3.76 | 9.05 | 20.93 | 20.64 |
| Total expenses | 9.95 | 7.03 | 6.53 | 22.06 | 18.08 | 15.68 | 42.28 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 3.26 | 2.88 | 8.41 | 8.17 | 7.98 | 27.56 |
| EBITDA | 50.90 | 56.25 | 47.98 | 29.84 | 11.26 | 2.44 | 9.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.7% | +88.9% | +88.0% | +57.5% | +38.4% | +13.5% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.02 | 2.13 | 2.20 | 3.12 | 3.52 | 3.76 | 3.99 |
| Interest | 8.83 | 5.34 | 4.02 | 0.87 | 2.03 | 3.97 | 5.92 |
| Profit before tax | 40.56 | 52.80 | 53.41 | 29.61 | 14.76 | 15.64 | 20.59 |
| Tax | 8.97 | 12.13 | 10.23 | 7.43 | 3.98 | 3.06 | 4.15 |
| Net profit | 31.59 | 40.67 | 43.18 | 21.11 | 9.11 | 10.34 | 16.44 |
| Net profit margin | +51.9% | +64.3% | +79.2% | +40.7% | +31.1% | +57.1% | +31.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 17.36 | 22.35 | 23.74 | 12.20 | 5.93 | 6.92 | 9.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.19 | 18.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 530 | 498 | 465 | 429 | 410 | 400 | 388 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 548 | 517 | 483 | 447 | 429 | 418 | 406 |
| Secured loans | 3.54 | 10.03 | 36.04 | 14.21 | 11.10 | 56.78 | 61.82 |
| Unsecured loans | 84.14 | 75.83 | 36.68 | 0.00 | (1.29) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 87.68 | 85.86 | 72.72 | 14.21 | 9.81 | 56.78 | 61.82 |
| Total liabilities | 638 | 605 | 556 | 462 | 439 | 475 | 469 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 116 | 117 | 126 | 153 | 149 | 149 | 153 |
| Net block | 95.96 | 98.59 | 109 | 126 | 125 | 128 | 136 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.90 | 3.41 | 0.58 |
| Investments | 139 | 136 | 136 | 169 | 171 | 194 | 188 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.17 | 0.74 | 0.86 | 0.95 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.30 | 5.39 | 5.60 | 12.19 |
| Cash & bank balances | 2.56 | 4.36 | 4.70 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Loans & advances | 408 | 399 | 84.55 | 48.38 | 13.85 | 147 | 138 |
| Total current assets | 410 | 403 | 89.25 | 53.77 | 21.94 | 156 | 152 |
| Total current liabilities | 8.31 | 32.11 | 28.03 | 8.30 | 7.32 | 9.50 | 9.90 |
| Net working capital | 402 | 371 | 61.22 | 45.47 | 14.62 | 146 | 142 |
| Total assets | 638 | 605 | 556 | 462 | 439 | 475 | 469 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.29 | 4.65 | 7.75 | 1.12 | 0.81 | 1.09 | 0.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7.06 | (9.69) | (27.50) | (8.40) | 23.21 | 6.20 | (0.89) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.89) | 8.94 | 18.86 | 4.23 | 26.09 | 4.06 | 20.73 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.01) | 0.39 | 5.55 | 3.57 | (48.99) | (10.53) | (19.05) |
| Net change in cash | (1.84) | (0.36) | (3.10) | (0.60) | 0.31 | (0.28) | 0.79 |
| Closing cash | 2.56 | 4.36 | 4.70 | 0.92 | 1.96 | 1.84 | 1.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.8% | +16.1% | +5.0% | +76.9% | +61.9% | -65.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -9.5% | +17.2% | +60.8% | +165.0% | +361.5% | -75.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -23.2% | -1.1% | +80.4% | +100.6% | -5.6% | -24.0% | +64.2% |
| Net income growth | -22.3% | -5.8% | +104.6% | +131.7% | -11.9% | -37.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.5% | +29.2% | +44.4% | -0.2% | -24.7% | -36.6% | -10.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.5% | +71.0% | +169.9% | +44.7% | +11.9% | -46.4% | -21.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +51.9% | +64.3% | +79.2% | +42.7% | +36.7% | +69.4% | +31.5% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +10.0% | +11.3% | +6.8% | +3.2% | +3.5% | +5.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +8.1% | +9.3% | +5.1% | +2.2% | +2.5% | +4.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.16 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Interest cover | 18.06 | 9.87 | 8.78 | 3.26 | 26.23 | -300.76 | 100.85 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.52 | 0.39 | 0.34 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.34 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 93.18 | 54.35 | 36.68 | 20.02 | 53.75 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 0.00 | 33.04 | 11.94 | 5.34 | 2.04 | 4.31 |
| EPS (₹) | 17.36 | 22.35 | 23.74 | 12.20 | 5.93 | 6.92 | 9.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 283.99 | 265.65 | 245.82 | 235.60 | 229.68 | 223.80 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of CP Capital Limited
CP Capital has 8 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akshay Gupta | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Khandelwal | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Neha Garg | Director | 14 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Nikhar Jain | Director | 11 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Divya Sodani Also directs: Career Point Infra Limited | Director | 24 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Om Prakash Maheshwari Also directs: Longway Business Solutions LLP, Deepak Synergy Solar LLP, Shricon Industries Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 31 Mar 2000 | 26 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
CP Capital Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Education industry (E Learning, K12 and Higher Education, Preschools), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian International School Private Limited | ₹94.99 Cr (FY 2024) | 43.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| J. K. Shah Education Private Limited | ₹94.02 Cr (FY 2022) | 17.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| G D Goenka Private Limited | ₹92.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Reimagining Higher Education Foundation | ₹92.52 Cr (FY 2025) | 47.0% | Delhi, India | |||
| Rao Edusolutions Private Limited | ₹91.44 Cr (FY 2020) | 8.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Indian Public Schools Society | ₹88.6 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Dehradun, Uttarakhand, India | |||
| Pigeon Education Technology India Private Limited | ₹86.47 Cr (FY 2025) | 46.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Addictive Learning Technology Limited | ₹85.86 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Gurgaon, Haryana, India | |||
| Ace Creative Learning Private Limited | ₹85.1 Cr (FY 2025) | -13.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Indus International School (Pune) Private Limited | ₹83.67 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| CP Capital Limitedthis company | ₹76.32 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹42.58 Cr | 55.8% | 34.8% | 109 | Mohali, Punjab, India |
To see the full peer comparison of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
CP Capital Limited is audited by S.P. Chopra & Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S.P. Chopra & Co. | FY 2025 | 000346N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 63.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 36.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.80% | 63.80% | 63.80% | 63.80% |
| Public | 36.20% | 36.20% | 36.20% | 36.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Jul 2022 | 100600516 | Others | ₹70 Lakh | Open | |
| 27 Oct 2015 | 10599319 | Others | ₹6.96 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Mar 2024 | 100882254 | Others | ₹4.07 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 13 Mar 2024 | 100883125 | Others | ₹9.93 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 26 Nov 2019 | 100309305 | Others | ₹74 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
CP Capital Limited has 58 deals on record (47 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹116.69 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 58)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | Market trade | ₹1.67 Cr | Seller: Prudent Equity Private Limited |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.63 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹4.42 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2023 | Market trade | ₹2.39 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2023 | Market trade | ₹2.16 Cr | Seller: Negen Capital Services Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
CP Capital Limited has 199 court cases on record: 167 filed by CP Capital, 32 filed against it. 83 cases are pending and 116 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 162 | 14 | 71 |
| High courts | 36 | 18 | 12 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 199)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Rajasthan | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Rajasthan Skill and Livelihoods Development Corporation, | Pending |
| High Court of Rajasthan | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Rajasthan Skill and Livelihoods Development Corporation, | Pending |
| District court, Kota, Rajasthan | Court case (Complaint) | Filed by the company against M/S Plinthstone Projects Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Kota, Rajasthan | Court case (Rent Case) | Filed by the company against M/S E-Saral Ventures Pvt. Ltd. Through Director Saransh Gupta | Pending |
| District court, Dhanbad, Jharkhand | Criminal complaint | Filed against the company by Hindustan Media Ventures Limited | Disposed |
To see the full case history of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
CP Capital Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 20 Nov 2019.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 20 Nov 2019 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for CP Capital Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
CP Capital has 1 subsidiary company and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2025. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Career Point Infra Limited | U45201PB2007PLC050992 |
To see the full group structure of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
CP Capital Limited has a workforce of 109 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 10, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
CP Capital has 4 GST registrations: 2 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08AABCC4963A1ZZ | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 22AABCC4963A1Z9 | Chattisgarh | Active | 08 Aug 2024 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of CP Capital Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
CP Capital Limited has 29 board changes on record since 2000: 10 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Nikhar Jain ceased to be Additional Director on 02 Feb 2025.
37 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
CP Capital is an active public limited company based in Mohali, Punjab, India. The company works in preschools, within the education industry. It was incorporated on 31 March 2000 (26+ years old) and is registered under CIN L64990PB2000PLC054497. Listed on BSE: 533260 and NSE: CPCAP.
CP Capital reported revenue of ₹76.32 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 34.8% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
CP Capital has 8 current directors:
- Pramod Maheshwari - Managing Director
- Om Prakash Maheshwari - Whole-Time Director
- Akshay Gupta - Director
- Sanjay Khandelwal - Director
- Neha Garg - Director
- Nikhar Jain - Director
- Divya Sodani - Director
- Neelima Maheshwari - Director
The latest financial statements of CP Capital on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of CP Capital is 08AABCC4963A1ZZ, registered in Rajasthan. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 22AABCC4963A1Z9 (Chattisgarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of CP Capital is L64990PB2000PLC054497. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. CP Capital is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533260) and NSE (symbol: CPCAP).
CP Capital has 199 court cases on record: 167 filed by the company and 32 filed against it. 83 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
CP Capital was incorporated on 31 March 2000, making it 26+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
CP Capital has 58 deals on record (47 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹116.69 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of CP Capital by revenue are Canadian International School Private Limited, J. K. Shah Education Private Limited, G D Goenka Private Limited, Reimagining Higher Education Foundation, Rao Edusolutions Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Education industry (E Learning, K12 and Higher Education, Preschools).

