- Category
- Small (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HP-11-0002641

About MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited
Data last updated:
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited is a public limited company based in Chandigarh, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 14 July 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chandigarh, under CIN U24231CH1994PLC014820. Its GSTIN is 04AACCM4527B2Z1 (Chandigarh). The company holds 13 GST registrations, of which 5 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.24 Cr. It was formerly known as Mdc Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Parvinder Singh Gulati (Whole-Time Director) and Gurmeet Singh Narula (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Plot No. 46 Industrial Area Phase II, Chandigarh, India – 160002.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹61.89 Cr, a growth of 14% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2.21 Cr (net margin 3.6%) and EBITDA of ₹5.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years and 2% over five years.
The company has about 44 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: MDC Pharmaceuticals and MDC Pharmaceutical. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹37.85 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹44.98 Cr on record. Court records list 19 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 9 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹5.01 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Terratech Intermediates (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹62.41 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 22 overdue payments to 22 micro and small suppliers.
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HP-11-0002641). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mdcpharmaceutical.com.
Company details
CIN history
MDC Pharmaceuticals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24231CH1994PTC014820. The current CIN is U24231CH1994PLC014820, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24231CH1994PLC014820 | Current |
| U24231CH1994PTC014820 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of MDC Pharmaceuticals
Contact details
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited's registered office is in Chandigarh, Chandigarh. Its website is mdcpharmaceutical.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot No. 46 Industrial Area Phase II, Chandigarh, India – 160002
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
MDC Pharmaceuticals operates two associated brands: MDC Pharmaceuticals and MDC Pharmaceutical. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Produces and distributes derma care and nutraceutical products through franchises. | lifestylebiosciencedermacare.com | |
| Pharmaceutical manufacturing, franchise services, and product distribution in India. | mdcpharmaceutical.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of MDC Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited
FY 2024 filings availableMDC Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹61.89 Cr (up 14% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over five years, including 14% growth in the latest year. EBITDA fell 12% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹61.89 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹5.43 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹2.21 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.8% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 3.6% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited currently reports 8 directors and 1 key managerial person. 3 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harkanwal Kaur Bhatia Also directs: Brand Toniq LLP | Director | 26 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Parvinder Singh Gulati Also directs: Lifestyle Bio Sciences Private Limited, Glopetra Cosmetics Private Limited, MDC Global Welfare Foundation and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 14 Jul 1994 | 32 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Manisha Sharma | Director | 26 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Gurmeet Singh Narula Also directs: Lifestyle Bio Sciences Private Limited, Moselle Drugs and Cosmetics Limited, Glopetra Cosmetics Private Limited and 4 more | Whole-Time Director | 14 Jul 1994 | 32 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Ravdeep Singh Matta Also directs: Jasco Propack Private Limited, Horizon Offset Private Limited, Jasco Labs Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 26 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Pramila Devi Also directs: Infiscale Technologies Private Limited | Cfo | 09 Feb 2018 | 8 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terratech Intermediates (India) Private Limited | ₹62.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 59.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Shamshree Lifesciences Limited | ₹62.27 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Chandigarh, India | |||
| Cian Healthcare Limited | ₹62.14 Cr (FY 2024) | -10.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Enanti Labs Private Limited | ₹62.07 Cr (FY 2025) | -14.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| MDC Pharmaceuticals Limitedthis company | ₹61.89 Cr (FY 2024) | ₹2.21 Cr | 3.6% | 14.0% | 44 | Chandigarh, India |
| DNV Overseas Impex Private Limited | ₹61.67 Cr (FY 2018) | 74.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Unijules Life Sciences Limited | ₹61.64 Cr (FY 2018) | -4.0% | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Revat Laboratories Private Limited | ₹61.45 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Gelnova Laboratories (India) Private Limited | ₹61.38 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited is audited by GAMBHIR KHURANA & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| GAMBHIR KHURANA & ASSOCIATES | FY 2024 | 012599N |
Shareholding
The shareholding of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Nov 2025 | 101190869 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 04 Jul 2025 | 101129034 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹52.27 Lakh | Open | |
| 02 Apr 2025 | 101083808 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹68.05 Lakh | Open | |
| 04 May 2024 | 100920206 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 29 Apr 2024 | 100920197 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 25 View all charges
Deals & funding
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited has 5 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹5.01 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Rahul Jain HUF, 3 individuals |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Narender Gupta HUF, 3 individuals |
| Apr 2018 | Funding round | ₹5.01 Cr | Investors: 4 individuals |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited has 19 court cases on record: 10 filed by MDC Pharmaceuticals, 9 filed against it. 5 cases are pending and 14 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| District courts | 7 | 5 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 19)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Centaur Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Alkem Laboratories Ltd | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (4201-MATTERS RELATING TO LEASES, GOVT. CONTRACTS & CONTRACTS BY LOCAL BODIES : Tenders invited or contracts awarded/leases granted or determined by Central Government) | Filed against the company by Overseas Health Care Pvt. Ltd. Through Mr. Sanjeev Gupta, Authorized Representative Registered Office at 335 KM, Milestone, National Highway No.1, P.O. Box 25, Phillaur ,Jalandhar , Punjab | Disposed |
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Remedi Speciality Medicines LLP and 4 others | Disposed |
| District court, Thrissur, Kerala | Court case (Crl MP) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 22 overdue payments to 22 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 22)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Symbio Generics India Private Limited | |||
| Kenergie Industries Private Limited | |||
| Maya Biotech Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
MDC Pharmaceuticals has 3 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited has a workforce of 44 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 28, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
MDC Pharmaceuticals has 13 GST registrations: 5 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 04AACCM4527B2Z1 | Chandigarh | Active | 19 Aug 2017 |
| 02AACCM4527B2Z5 | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 18AACCM4527B1ZT | Assam | Active | 29 Jun 2019 |
| 32AACCM4527B1Z3 | Kerala | Active | 09 Jul 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
MDC Pharmaceuticals Limited has 12 board changes on record since 1994: 9 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Gurmeet Singh Narula ceased to be Director on 26 Feb 2018.
44 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
MDC Pharmaceuticals is an active public limited company based in Chandigarh, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 14 July 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24231CH1994PLC014820.
MDC Pharmaceuticals has 9 current directors and KMP:
- Parvinder Singh Gulati - Whole-Time Director
- Gurmeet Singh Narula - Whole-Time Director
- Sham Lal Singla - Whole-Time Director
- Harkanwal Kaur Bhatia - Director
- Manisha Sharma - Director
- Ravdeep Singh Matta - Director
- Vir Pal Singh - Director
- Jatinder Singh Wig - Director
- Pramila Devi - Cfo
The latest financial statements of MDC Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of MDC Pharmaceuticals is 04AACCM4527B2Z1, registered in Chandigarh. The company has 13 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AACCM4527B2Z5 (Himachal Pradesh), 18AACCM4527B1ZT (Assam), 32AACCM4527B1Z3 (Kerala).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of MDC Pharmaceuticals is U24231CH1994PLC014820. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
MDC Pharmaceuticals has 19 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 9 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
MDC Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 14 July 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chandigarh.
MDC Pharmaceuticals has 5 deals on record (4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹5.01 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
The peers of MDC Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Terratech Intermediates (India) Private Limited, Shamshree Lifesciences Limited, Cian Healthcare Limited, Enanti Labs Private Limited, DNV Overseas Impex Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Gurmeet Singh Narula ceased to be Director on 26 Feb 2018. Harkanwal Kaur Bhatia was appointed as Director on 26 Feb 2018. Jatinder Singh Wig was appointed as Director on 26 Feb 2018. MDC Pharmaceuticals has 12 board changes on record in total.
Yes, MDC Pharmaceuticals is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-HP-11-0002641).
MDC Pharmaceuticals has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 22 overdue payments to 22 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 30 May 2019.

