Mphasis Limited - information technology in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L30007KA1992PLC025294 Incorporated 10 August 1992 ROC Bangalore HQ Bangalore, Karnataka, India
Active Listed - NSE: MPHASIS · BSE: 526299 Public Limited Company information technology Fortune India 500 · #191 Nifty 500
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹47,928 Cr
MPHASIS · NSE
Share Price
₹2,520.00
+0.40% today
Revenue
₹15,880 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.6% YoY
EBITDA
₹2,943 Cr
Margin 18.5%
Net Profit
₹1,888 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +11.0% YoY
P/E (TTM)
23.7x
P/B 4.5x
ROE
18.3%
ROCE 21.5%
Debt / Equity
0.22
Interest cover 8.6x

About Mphasis Limited

Data last updated:

Mphasis Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India, a subsidiary of Bcp Topco Ix Pte Ltd. It operates in the IT consulting and support services segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 10 August 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.

Mphasis is ranked #191 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L30007KA1992PLC025294. Its GSTIN is 29AAACB6820C1Z1 (Karnataka). The company holds 16 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 526299 and NSE: MPHASIS.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹245 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹190.87 Cr. It was formerly known as Mphasis Bfl Limited. It is led by directors including Nitin Rakesh (Managing Director) and Amit Dalmia.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bangalore, Karnataka.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹15,880 Cr, a growth of 11.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,887.96 Cr (net margin 11.9%) and EBITDA of ₹2,942.71 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.5%). The net worth stands at ₹10,744 Cr (up 11.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹13,609 Cr (up 17.3% YoY).

The company has about 24,660 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 1 brand: Mphasis. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹27.08 Cr on record. Court records list 287 cases involving the company, including 148 filed by the company and 139 filed against it; 39 cases are pending. The company has 50 deals on record (38 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹25 Cr; the latest was in November 2025. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 225 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website mphasis.com.

Company details

CIN L30007KA1992PLC025294
Registration Number 025294
Incorporation Date 10 August 1992
ROC Bangalore
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (MPHASIS); Listed on BSE (526299)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 24 July 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Parent Company Bcp Topco Ix Pte Ltd
Compliance Status Active Compliant

CIN history

Mphasis has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U30007KA1999PLC025294. The current CIN is L30007KA1992PLC025294, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L30007KA1992PLC025294Current
U30007KA1999PLC025294Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Mphasis

Fortune India 500 2025 edition
Rank#191
Total income
₹14,485 Cr
Profit
₹1,702 Cr
Last year #184
Stock market indices
Nifty 500 BSE 500

Contact details

Mphasis Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is mphasis.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Bagmane World Technology Center Marathalli Outer Ring Road Doddannakhundhi Village Maha, Devapura, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560048
  • Industry
    Information Technology, IT Consulting & Support Services

To see the full contact details of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Mphasis Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Mphasis operates one associated brand: Mphasis. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
IT, F&A, HRO, BPO, and customer support services are provided.mphasis.com

Business activity

The main business activity of Mphasis is information and communication. In detail, this covers computer programming, consultancy and related activities.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
JInformation and communication62Computer programming, consultancy and related activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Mphasis Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Mphasis Limited reported revenue of ₹15,880 Cr (up 11.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹15,880 Cr
+11.6% YoY
EBITDA
₹2,943 Cr
+11.2% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹1,888 Cr
+11.0% YoY
Net Worth
₹10,744 Cr
+11.6% YoY
Total Assets
₹13,609 Cr
+17.3% YoY
Total Debt
₹2,620 Cr
+38.7% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue15,88014,23013,27913,79811,9619,7228,844
Revenue growth+11.6%+7.2%-3.8%+15.4%+23.0%+9.9%-
EBITDA2,9432,6472,4222,4342,1181,8031,650
EBITDA margin+18.5%+18.6%+18.2%+17.6%+17.7%+18.5%+18.7%
Profit before tax2,5092,2602,0682,1731,9131,6311,515
Net profit1,8881,7011,5431,6261,4231,2161,184
Net profit margin+11.9%+12.0%+11.6%+11.8%+11.9%+12.5%+13.4%
EPS (₹)97.6189.5582.2686.9476.1865.0563.52
Balance sheet
Total assets13,60911,60011,3398,9078,3027,7347,144
Net worth10,7449,6288,7957,9356,9436,5275,830
Total debt2,6201,8881,544198527513571
Cash & bank1,7531,6138141,0539491,0621,126
Net working capital2,9462,0571,3791,9861,8981,9751,839
Cash flow
Cash from operations1,2531,9052,1801,4621,7161,4551,321
Cash from investing(173)31.94(2,496)196(271)(810)142
Cash from financing(943)(1,756)77.08(1,440)(1,389)(861)(825)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue4,3844,2434,0033,9023,7323,7103,5613,536
Revenue growth (YoY)+17.5%+14.4%+12.4%+10.3%+9.1%---
Other income83.1910862.3874.6480.9559.9662.7558.75
EBITDA795804715722703703678648
EBITDA margin+18.1%+18.9%+17.9%+18.5%+18.8%+18.9%+19.0%+18.3%
Depreciation147153143128132135132104
Interest48.5277.3441.1343.7741.8236.0739.1840.49
Profit before tax683681593625610591569563
Tax193172151156168145141139
Net profit489510442469442446428423
EPS (₹)25.6126.6823.1324.5423.1423.4122.4122.18
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue9,4679,2719,0939,4257,3905,5614,347
Revenue growth+2.1%+2.0%-3.5%+27.5%+32.9%+27.9%-
EBITDA1,9322,0962,1622,0131,7051,5591,281
EBITDA margin+20.4%+22.6%+23.8%+21.4%+23.1%+28.0%+29.5%
Profit before tax1,8762,0102,0381,8821,6201,4461,388
Net profit1,4271,5311,4431,4061,2351,1101,204
Net profit margin+15.1%+16.5%+15.9%+14.9%+16.7%+20.0%+27.7%
EPS (₹)73.4980.6276.5175.0465.7759.3664.60
Balance sheet
Total assets7,1846,9056,3795,7885,4065,0874,529
Net worth6,4746,2995,7215,0094,4484,3103,677
Total debt584600115214435267235
Cash & bank778690419645533654749
Net working capital2,3181,7811,5602,1681,6381,4211,266
Cash flow
Cash from operations8391,7661,9321,0821,1631,290943
Cash from investing491(345)(974)322(14.66)(740)432
Cash from financing(1,243)(1,177)(1,185)(1,254)(1,152)(807)(770)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue2,7012,4542,4092,3672,2372,2482,3502,355
Revenue growth (YoY)+20.7%+9.2%+2.5%+0.5%-3.5%---
Other income59.9739.7437.2452.8055.9844.0945.2040.27
Total expenses2,0731,9321,9321,8361,8341,7791,8121,828
EBITDA628522477531403469538527
EBITDA margin+23.3%+21.3%+19.8%+22.4%+18.0%+20.9%+22.9%+22.4%
Depreciation50.9748.7145.6544.0443.1644.4648.4748.69
Interest15.9514.3414.1917.7013.9315.4920.4822.72
Profit before tax621499454522402453514496
Tax16212711512910483.93138123

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 08 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue4,3844,2434,0033,9023,7323,7103,5613,536
Revenue growth (YoY)+17.5%+14.4%+12.4%+10.3%+9.1%---
Other income83.1910862.3874.6480.9559.9662.7558.75
EBITDA795804715722703703678648
EBITDA margin+18.1%+18.9%+17.9%+18.5%+18.8%+18.9%+19.0%+18.3%
Depreciation147153143128132135132104
Interest48.5277.3441.1343.7741.8236.0739.1840.49
Profit before tax683681593625610591569563
Tax193172151156168145141139
Net profit489510442469442446428423
EPS (₹)25.6126.6823.1324.5423.1423.4122.4122.18
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue15,88014,23013,27913,79811,9619,7228,844
Revenue growth+11.6%+7.2%-3.8%+15.4%+23.0%+9.9%-
Other income326255218162160133178
Total expenses12,93711,58310,85711,3659,8447,9197,193
Employee cost8,9198,1457,9258,0767,0345,6304,923
EBITDA2,9432,6472,4222,4342,1181,8031,650
EBITDA margin+18.5%+18.6%+18.2%+17.6%+17.7%+18.5%+18.7%
Depreciation555476410325291242232
Interest20416616197.2674.4063.4281.19
Profit before tax2,5092,2602,0682,1731,9131,6311,515
Tax647558514535482414331
Net profit1,8881,7011,5431,6261,4231,2161,184
Net profit margin+11.9%+12.0%+11.6%+11.8%+11.9%+12.5%+13.4%
EPS (₹)97.6189.5582.2686.9476.1865.0563.52
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital191190189188188187187
Reserves & surplus10,5539,4388,6067,7466,7556,3405,643
Shareholders' funds (net worth)10,7449,6288,7957,9356,9436,5275,830
Minority interest0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Secured loans0.000.000.000.000.000.00337
Unsecured loans2,6201,8881,544198527513235
Total debt2,6201,8881,544198527513571
Total liabilities13,60911,60011,3398,9078,3027,7347,144
Assets
Gross block8,7637,6497,0445,2274,7603,7443,581
Net block6,4355,7815,5334,0603,7743,0203,013
Capital work in progress0.060.1861.4432.3810.983.1316.70
Investments1,7692,2083,0901,7531,8131,8461,326
Inventories0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sundry debtors4,1932,8412,4262,5212,227929835
Cash & bank balances1,7531,6138141,0539491,0621,126
Loans & advances1,0007488001,0111,1051,6141,474
Total current assets6,9465,2024,0404,5854,2813,6063,435
Total current liabilities4,0003,1442,6612,5992,3831,6301,596
Net working capital2,9462,0571,3791,9861,8981,9751,839
Total assets13,60911,60011,3398,9078,3027,7347,144
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash9868051,044827771988350
Net cash from operating activities1,2531,9052,1801,4621,7161,4551,321
Net cash from investing activities(173)31.94(2,496)196(271)(810)142
Net cash from financing activities(943)(1,756)77.08(1,440)(1,389)(861)(825)
Net change in cash137181(239)21755.70(217)638
Closing cash1,7531,6138141,0539491,0621,126
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+11.6%+7.2%-3.8%+15.4%+23.0%+9.9%-
EBITDA growth+11.2%+9.3%-0.5%+14.9%+17.5%+9.2%-
PBT growth+11.0%+9.3%-4.8%+13.6%+17.3%+7.6%+7.7%
Net income growth+11.0%+10.3%-5.1%+14.3%+17.0%+2.8%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+4.8%+6.0%+11.0%+16.0%+15.7%+14.1%+13.3%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+6.5%+7.7%+10.3%+13.8%+17.0%+19.8%+20.2%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+11.7%+12.0%+11.7%+11.9%+12.0%+12.5%+13.4%
Return on capital employed+21.5%+21.2%+22.0%+26.4%+24.8%+22.8%+24.5%
Return on net worth+18.3%+18.5%+18.6%+22.0%+21.3%+19.7%+21.4%
Debt / equity0.220.190.100.050.080.090.10
Long-term debt / equity0.060.030.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover8.557.628.004.614.074.065.72
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.941.942.162.762.812.652.91
Inventory turnover0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Debtors turnover4.525.405.375.817.5811.029.88
EPS (₹)97.6189.5582.2686.9476.1865.0563.52
Dividend per share (₹)62.0057.0055.0050.0046.0065.0035.00
Book value per share (₹)563.01506.53465.31421.15369.66348.93312.51
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue2,7012,4542,4092,3672,2372,2482,3502,355
Revenue growth (YoY)+20.7%+9.2%+2.5%+0.5%-3.5%---
Other income59.9739.7437.2452.8055.9844.0945.2040.27
Total expenses2,0731,9321,9321,8361,8341,7791,8121,828
EBITDA628522477531403469538527
EBITDA margin+23.3%+21.3%+19.8%+22.4%+18.0%+20.9%+22.9%+22.4%
Depreciation50.9748.7145.6544.0443.1644.4648.4748.69
Interest15.9514.3414.1917.7013.9315.4920.4822.72
Profit before tax621499454522402453514496
Tax16212711512910483.93138123
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue9,4679,2719,0939,4257,3905,5614,347
Revenue growth+2.1%+2.0%-3.5%+27.5%+32.9%+27.9%-
Other income18617813511812389.46323
Total expenses7,5357,1756,9317,4125,6844,0023,067
Employee cost3,1122,8142,7602,8922,3971,7751,662
EBITDA1,9322,0962,1622,0131,7051,5591,281
EBITDA margin+20.4%+22.6%+23.8%+21.4%+23.1%+28.0%+29.5%
Depreciation182189193176149151153
Interest60.1674.4666.0973.7058.7152.0563.04
Profit before tax1,8762,0102,0381,8821,6201,4461,388
Tax474478592468385335183
Net profit1,4271,5311,4431,4061,2351,1101,204
Net profit margin+15.1%+16.5%+15.9%+14.9%+16.7%+20.0%+27.7%
EPS (₹)73.4980.6276.5175.0465.7759.3664.60
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital191190189188188187187
Reserves & surplus6,2836,1095,5324,8204,2604,1233,491
Shareholders' funds (net worth)6,4746,2995,7215,0094,4484,3103,677
Secured loans0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Unsecured loans584600115214435267235
Total debt584600115214435267235
Total liabilities7,1846,9056,3795,7885,4065,0874,529
Assets
Gross block1,5151,4341,3981,2191,053945886
Net block617619682675583596634
Capital work in progress0.060.1813.664.340.000.667.27
Investments3,1503,6473,2492,0942,2952,3801,816
Inventories0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Sundry debtors2,6791,8031,7751,932833594768
Cash & bank balances778690419645533654749
Loans & advances6456306111,0371,7851,030733
Total current assets4,1023,1232,8053,6153,1502,2782,250
Total current liabilities1,7841,3421,2451,4461,512857984
Net working capital2,3181,7811,5602,1681,6381,4211,266
Total assets7,1846,9056,3795,7885,4065,0874,529
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash653409636486489746144
Net cash from operating activities8391,7661,9321,0821,1631,290943
Net cash from investing activities491(345)(974)322(14.66)(740)432
Net cash from financing activities(1,243)(1,177)(1,185)(1,254)(1,152)(807)(770)
Net change in cash87.21244(226)150(3.48)(257)605
Closing cash778690419645533654749
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth+2.1%+2.0%-3.5%+27.5%+32.9%+27.9%-
EBITDA growth-7.8%-3.1%+7.4%+18.1%+9.4%+21.7%-
PBT growth-6.7%-1.4%+8.3%+16.2%+12.1%+4.2%+42.7%
Net income growth-6.8%+6.1%+2.6%+13.9%+11.2%-7.8%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+0.2%+7.9%+17.8%+29.4%+29.1%+19.3%+12.9%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)-1.4%+7.1%+11.5%+16.3%+23.8%+22.6%+24.4%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+14.8%+16.5%+15.9%+15.0%+16.7%+20.0%+27.7%
Return on capital employed+27.5%+31.4%+34.6%+34.9%+32.0%+31.2%+35.7%
Return on net worth+22.0%+25.5%+27.0%+29.9%+28.2%+27.8%+34.7%
Debt / equity0.090.060.030.070.080.060.07
Long-term debt / equity0.070.040.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover3.443.913.364.013.773.705.59
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover6.426.556.958.297.396.077.97
Inventory turnover0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Debtors turnover4.225.184.906.8210.358.166.84
EPS (₹)73.4980.6276.5175.0465.7759.3664.60
Dividend per share (₹)62.0057.0055.0050.0046.0065.0035.00
Book value per share (₹)339.28331.38302.69265.84236.80230.42197.12

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Mphasis Limited

Mphasis has 11 current directors and 49 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Amit DalmiaDirector01 Sep 201610 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
David Lawrence JohnsonDirector01 Sep 201610 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Marshall Jan LuxDirector07 Aug 20188 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Nitin RakeshManaging Director01 Oct 20215 Years 1 MonthsCurrent
Amit DixitDirector01 Sep 201610 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Maureen Anne ErasmusDirector20 Dec 20214 Years 10 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 11 current directors. View all directors

Auditor

Mphasis Limited is audited by B S R & Co LLP for the financial year 2025.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
B S R & Co LLPFY 2025101248W/W-100022

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 30.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 19.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 45.30% and retail and other public shareholders hold 4.70%.

Promoters: 30.50%DII (Domestic Institutional): 45.30%FII (Foreign Institutional): 19.50%Retail & Others: 4.70%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
30.50% Promoters
45.30% DII (Domestic Institutional)
19.50% FII (Foreign Institutional)
4.70% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 30.50% · Sep 2026High 40.10% · Dec 2025Low 30.50% · Sep 2026
29%32.3%35.5%38.8%42%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 40.10%Mar 2026: 30.60%Jun 2026: 30.60%Sep 2026: 30.50%40.10%30.50%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters30.50%30.60%30.60%40.10%
Public69.50%69.40%69.40%59.90%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹27.08 Cr
Satisfied charges
None
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹26.58 Cr
Axis Bank Limited₹0.50 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
01 Jun 2026101298478Others₹20 CrOpen
30 Sep 2024100993576Axis Bank Limited₹50 LakhOpen
16 May 2019100267436Others₹6.58 CrOpen

Total charge records: 3 View all charges

Deals & funding

Mphasis Limited has 50 deals on record (38 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹25 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.

Total deals
50
Market trades
38
Secondary share transfers
6
Acquisitions
4
Funding round
1
Disclosed funding
₹25 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 50)

WhenDealAmountParties
Nov 2025Market trade₹298.08 CrBuyer: Irage Broking Services LLP
Seller: Irage Broking Services LLP
Nov 2025Market trade₹4,734.95 CrBuyer: Icici Prudential Mutual Fund, Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund, Hdfc Mutual Fund
Seller: Bcp Topco Ix Pte. Ltd., Irage Broking Services LLP
Jun 2024Market trade₹6,735.6 CrBuyer: Kotak Mahindra Mutual Fund A/C - Kotak Emerging Equity Scheme, Morgan Stanley Investment Management, Kotak Funds - India Midcap Fund
Seller: Bcp Topco Ix Pte. Ltd.
Aug 2023Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: Life Insurance Corporation of India
Jul 2015Acquisition₹2.75 CrBuyer: Karvy Data Management Services Limited
Seller: Mphasis Limited

To see the full deal history of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Mphasis Limited was last rated by Icra on 17 Jun 2021.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Icra17 Jun 2021

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Mphasis Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 225 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 47)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Ashwamedh Engineers and Consultants Cooperative Society Ltd
Prism HRC
an individual supplier
Converse Placement Services India Private Limited
Aayuv Technologies Private Limited

To see the full MSME payment records of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Mphasis has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

3
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Mrald Services Private LimitedU62099KA2023FTC171132
Mphasis Software & Services (India) Private Ltd.U72200KA1998PTC038932
Msource (India) Private LimitedU72200KA2000PTC038931

To see the full group structure of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Mphasis Limited has a workforce of 24,660 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.

Employee count
24,660
Active EPFO establishments
1
Employee growth
-5.41%

GST

Mphasis has 16 GST registrations: 8 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
16
Active
8
Cancelled / inactive
8
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
29AAACB6820C1Z1KarnatakaActive01 Jul 2017
29AAACB6820C2Z0KarnatakaActive01 Jul 2017
29AAACB6820C3ZZKarnatakaActive01 Mar 2023
27AAACB6820C1Z5MaharashtraActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Mphasis Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Mphasis Limited has 106 board changes on record since 1998: 60 appointments and 46 cessations. The latest: Punit Sood was appointed as Director on 11 Dec 2025.

Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 20.00 Cr with Charge ID 101298478 was registered on 01 Jun 2026.
Filing
Mphasis Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Bangalore.
Appointed
Punit Sood was appointed as Director.
AGM
Mphasis Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 24 Jul 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Ceased
Puranam Sivaramakrishnan ceased to be Company Secretary.
Appointed
Puranam Sivaramakrishnan was appointed as Company Secretary.
Ceased
Subramanian Narayan ceased to be Company Secretary.
Appointed
Girish Srikrishna Paranjpe was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Axis Bank Limited amounted to Rs. 0.50 Cr with Charge ID 100993576 was registered on 30 Sep 2024.
Ceased
Davinder Singh Brar ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Viswanathan Sundaresan Aravind was appointed as CFO.
Ceased
Manish Dugar ceased to be CFO.

100 earlier events are in the company report.

News

Mphasis: Receives Validation For Near-Term And Net-Zero Emissions Reduction Goals From Science Based Targets Initiative (SBTI)
22 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update
Mphasis: Company Expands Partnership With Social Security Scotland, Secures £35.4 Million Deal To Aid 2 Million Residents.
06 Oct 2026 · Exchange Update
Mphasis: Company Teams Up With Copa Airlines for Global Quantum Computing Challenge to Boost Innovation in Airline Operations
22 Sep 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Mphasis is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in IT consulting and support services, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 10 August 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L30007KA1992PLC025294. Listed on BSE: 526299 and NSE: MPHASIS.

Mphasis reported revenue of ₹15,880 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Mphasis has 11 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Mphasis on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Mphasis is 29AAACB6820C1Z1, registered in Karnataka. The company has 16 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 29AAACB6820C2Z0 (Karnataka), 29AAACB6820C3ZZ (Karnataka), 27AAACB6820C1Z5 (Maharashtra).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Mphasis is L30007KA1992PLC025294. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Mphasis is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 526299) and NSE (symbol: MPHASIS).

Mphasis has 287 court cases on record: 148 filed by the company and 139 filed against it. 39 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Mphasis was incorporated on 10 August 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.

Mphasis has 50 deals on record (38 market trades, 6 secondary share transfers, 4 acquisitions), with disclosed funding of ₹25 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.

Punit Sood was appointed as Director on 11 Dec 2025. Puranam Sivaramakrishnan ceased to be Company Secretary on 27 Apr 2025. Puranam Sivaramakrishnan was appointed as Company Secretary on 23 Jan 2025. Mphasis has 106 board changes on record in total.