- #1,028 Sharad B Pitti & family ₹2,600 Cr

About Pitti Engineering Limited
Data last updated:
Pitti Engineering Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the industrial tools and components segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 17 September 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
Its director Sharad B Pitti and family are #1,028 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L29253TG1983PLC004141. Its GSTIN is 36AABCP2275L1Z7 (Telangana). The company holds 6 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 513519 and NSE: PITTIENG.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹166.89 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹18.83 Cr. It was formerly known as Pitti Laminations Limited and Pitti Laminations Private Limited. It is led by directors including Akshay Sharad Pitti (Managing Director) and Sharad Badrivishal Pitti (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at IV Th Floor Padmaja Land Mark 6 – 3 – 648/401, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500082.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,927.54 Cr, a growth of 11.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹117.96 Cr (net margin 6.1%) and EBITDA of ₹315.54 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.4%). The net worth stands at ₹986.9 Cr (up 9.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,821.26 Cr (up 12.8% YoY).
The company has about 758 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Pitti Laminations. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,409.22 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,543.5 Cr on record. Court records list 45 cases involving the company, including 19 filed by the company and 26 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 72 deals on record (71 market trades, 1 qip); the latest was in September 2025.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website pitti.in.
Company details
Name history
Pitti Engineering has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Pitti Laminations Limited, and Pitti Laminations Private Limited. The current legal name is Pitti Engineering Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Pitti Engineering Limited | Current |
| Pitti Laminations Limited | Previous |
| Pitti Laminations Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Pitti Engineering has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L29253TG1983PLC004141, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29253TG1983PLC004141 | Current |
| L99999AP1983PLC004141 | Previous |
| L29253AP1983PLC004141 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Pitti Engineering
Contact details
Pitti Engineering Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is pitti.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressIV Th Floor Padmaja Land Mark 6 – 3 – 648/401, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500082
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Tools & Components
To see the full contact details of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Pitti Engineering operates one associated brand: Pitti Laminations. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures electrical steel laminations | pitti.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Pitti Engineering is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of electrical equipment and metal and metal products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 27 | Manufacture of electrical equipment | |
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Pitti Engineering Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePitti Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹1,927.54 Cr (up 11.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 1,928 | 1,734 | 1,262 | 1,115 | 961 | 522 |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% | +37.4% | +13.2% | +16.0% | +84.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 316 | 271 | 181 | 151 | 133 | 78.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +15.6% | +14.4% | +13.6% | +13.8% | +15.0% |
| Profit before tax | 168 | 162 | 119 | 79.92 | 70.57 | 38.54 |
| Net profit | 118 | 122 | 89.73 | 58.68 | 51.66 | 29.90 |
| Net profit margin | +6.1% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.28 | 32.47 | 27.98 | 18.35 | 16.18 | 8.97 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 1,821 | 1,615 | 1,121 | 699 | 684 | 564 |
| Net worth | 987 | 899 | 473 | 334 | 284 | 236 |
| Total debt | 811 | 690 | 628 | 356 | 393 | 318 |
| Cash & bank | 147 | 140 | 111 | 65.17 | 35.04 | 8.94 |
| Net working capital | 612 | 481 | 466 | 271 | 325 | 259 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 205 | 289 | 80.02 | 222 | 87.91 | 31.71 |
| Cash from investing | (175) | (536) | (247) | (104) | (92.78) | (66.45) |
| Cash from financing | (9.22) | 269 | 203 | (86.57) | 12.23 | 28.40 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 529 | 501 | 477 | 478 | 457 | 469 | 415 | 429 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +6.9% | +15.1% | +11.3% | +16.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.85 | 4.51 | 6.88 | 21.32 | 7.40 | 3.52 | 6.02 | 25.89 |
| EBITDA | 86.37 | 81.63 | 80.91 | 77.66 | 75.34 | 80.07 | 66.95 | 66.07 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.3% | +16.3% | +16.9% | +16.3% | +16.5% | +17.1% | +16.1% | +15.4% |
| Depreciation | 28.38 | 26.65 | 26.62 | 25.75 | 25.65 | 22.47 | 21.10 | 20.10 |
| Interest | 22.63 | 22.01 | 21.48 | 19.37 | 20.55 | 18.94 | 13.21 | 18.69 |
| Profit before tax | 36.21 | 37.48 | 39.69 | 53.86 | 36.54 | 42.18 | 38.66 | 53.17 |
| Tax | 6.72 | 10.86 | 11.47 | 13.77 | 13.66 | 6.05 | 9.90 | 15.15 |
| Net profit | 29.49 | 26.62 | 28.22 | 40.09 | 22.88 | 36.13 | 28.76 | 38.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.99 | 7.21 | 7.59 | 10.78 | 6.14 | 9.61 | 7.64 | 10.20 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,602 | 1,552 | 1,262 | 1,115 | 961 | 522 | 529 |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% | +23.0% | +13.2% | +16.0% | +84.3% | -1.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 282 | 247 | 181 | 151 | 133 | 78.05 | 77.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +15.9% | +14.4% | +13.6% | +13.8% | +15.0% | +14.7% |
| Profit before tax | 140 | 140 | 119 | 79.90 | 70.61 | 38.57 | 19.85 |
| Net profit | 97.66 | 107 | 90.83 | 58.67 | 51.69 | 29.92 | 17.07 |
| Net profit margin | +6.1% | +6.9% | +7.2% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +5.7% | +3.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.89 | 28.37 | 27.98 | 18.35 | 16.19 | 8.98 | 5.33 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,778 | 1,594 | 1,121 | 699 | 684 | 564 | 474 |
| Net worth | 951 | 884 | 473 | 334 | 284 | 236 | 208 |
| Total debt | 805 | 687 | 628 | 356 | 393 | 317 | 245 |
| Cash & bank | 101 | 108 | 111 | 65.17 | 35.03 | 8.91 | 14.86 |
| Net working capital | 556 | 438 | 466 | 271 | 325 | 259 | 208 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 149 | 261 | 80.02 | 222 | 87.93 | 34.25 | 68.90 |
| Cash from investing | (154) | (558) | (247) | (104) | (92.78) | (66.27) | (45.59) |
| Cash from financing | 11.66 | 286 | 203 | (86.39) | 12.23 | 28.24 | (20.60) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 578 | 529 | 390 | 422 | 478 | 382 | 422 | 364 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.1% | +38.3% | -7.6% | +15.9% | +25.9% | +6.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.10 | 0.85 | 3.90 | 6.40 | 21.32 | 6.74 | 3.37 | 5.79 |
| Total expenses | 490 | 443 | 315 | 351 | 400 | 315 | 351 | 303 |
| EBITDA | 88.88 | 86.37 | 74.54 | 70.48 | 77.66 | 67.49 | 70.51 | 60.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.3% | +19.1% | +16.7% | +16.3% | +17.6% | +16.7% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 29.39 | 28.38 | 24.03 | 24.88 | 25.75 | 24.39 | 21.28 | 20.08 |
| Interest | 16.33 | 22.63 | 21.75 | 21.33 | 19.37 | 20.48 | 18.88 | 13.16 |
| Profit before tax | 45.26 | 36.21 | 32.66 | 30.67 | 53.86 | 29.36 | 33.72 | 33.14 |
| Tax | 11.37 | 6.72 | 10.02 | 8.94 | 13.77 | 11.80 | 3.74 | 8.85 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 529 | 501 | 477 | 478 | 457 | 469 | 415 | 429 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +15.9% | +6.9% | +15.1% | +11.3% | +16.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.85 | 4.51 | 6.88 | 21.32 | 7.40 | 3.52 | 6.02 | 25.89 |
| EBITDA | 86.37 | 81.63 | 80.91 | 77.66 | 75.34 | 80.07 | 66.95 | 66.07 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.3% | +16.3% | +16.9% | +16.3% | +16.5% | +17.1% | +16.1% | +15.4% |
| Depreciation | 28.38 | 26.65 | 26.62 | 25.75 | 25.65 | 22.47 | 21.10 | 20.10 |
| Interest | 22.63 | 22.01 | 21.48 | 19.37 | 20.55 | 18.94 | 13.21 | 18.69 |
| Profit before tax | 36.21 | 37.48 | 39.69 | 53.86 | 36.54 | 42.18 | 38.66 | 53.17 |
| Tax | 6.72 | 10.86 | 11.47 | 13.77 | 13.66 | 6.05 | 9.90 | 15.15 |
| Net profit | 29.49 | 26.62 | 28.22 | 40.09 | 22.88 | 36.13 | 28.76 | 38.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.99 | 7.21 | 7.59 | 10.78 | 6.14 | 9.61 | 7.64 | 10.20 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,928 | 1,734 | 1,262 | 1,115 | 961 | 522 |
| Revenue growth | +11.2% | +37.4% | +13.2% | +16.0% | +84.3% | - |
| Other income | 40.11 | 38.79 | 48.51 | 17.83 | 16.43 | 20.49 |
| Total expenses | 1,612 | 1,463 | 1,081 | 963 | 829 | 444 |
| Employee cost | 160 | 132 | 127 | 84.70 | 76.54 | 54.17 |
| EBITDA | 316 | 271 | 181 | 151 | 133 | 78.05 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +15.6% | +14.4% | +13.6% | +13.8% | +15.0% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 80.52 | 58.73 | 44.65 | 38.88 | 30.39 |
| Interest | 83.41 | 67.79 | 51.42 | 44.65 | 39.61 | 29.61 |
| Profit before tax | 168 | 162 | 119 | 79.92 | 70.57 | 38.54 |
| Tax | 49.77 | 39.31 | 29.68 | 21.08 | 18.69 | 9.78 |
| Net profit | 118 | 122 | 89.73 | 58.68 | 51.66 | 29.90 |
| Net profit margin | +6.1% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +5.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.28 | 32.47 | 27.98 | 18.35 | 16.18 | 8.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 18.83 | 18.83 | 16.03 | 16.03 | 16.03 | 16.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 968 | 880 | 456 | 318 | 268 | 220 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 987 | 899 | 473 | 334 | 284 | 236 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 664 | 566 | 548 | 265 | 299 | 229 |
| Unsecured loans | 146 | 124 | 79.63 | 91.62 | 93.44 | 89.04 |
| Total debt | 811 | 690 | 628 | 356 | 393 | 318 |
| Total liabilities | 1,821 | 1,615 | 1,121 | 699 | 684 | 564 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 1,737 | 1,517 | 829 | 620 | 543 | 461 |
| Net block | 1,153 | 1,027 | 465 | 364 | 327 | 285 |
| Capital work in progress | 49.81 | 63.06 | 122 | 24.06 | 0.61 | 1.14 |
| Investments | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 15.16 | 16.42 | 16.42 |
| Inventories | 395 | 329 | 287 | 239 | 272 | 157 |
| Sundry debtors | 206 | 255 | 214 | 181 | 204 | 172 |
| Cash & bank balances | 147 | 140 | 111 | 65.17 | 35.04 | 8.94 |
| Loans & advances | 157 | 131 | 122 | 56.28 | 76.15 | 47.97 |
| Total current assets | 905 | 855 | 734 | 542 | 588 | 386 |
| Total current liabilities | 293 | 374 | 268 | 271 | 263 | 127 |
| Net working capital | 612 | 481 | 466 | 271 | 325 | 259 |
| Total assets | 1,821 | 1,615 | 1,121 | 699 | 684 | 564 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 98.65 | 77.05 | 40.52 | 7.64 | 0.28 | 6.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 205 | 289 | 80.02 | 222 | 87.91 | 31.71 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (175) | (536) | (247) | (104) | (92.78) | (66.45) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.22) | 269 | 203 | (86.57) | 12.23 | 28.40 |
| Net change in cash | 20.80 | 21.61 | 36.52 | 32.06 | 7.36 | (6.34) |
| Closing cash | 147 | 140 | 111 | 65.17 | 35.04 | 8.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +11.2% | +37.4% | +13.2% | +16.0% | +84.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +16.4% | +49.8% | +19.6% | +14.1% | +69.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.7% | +35.3% | +49.4% | +13.3% | +83.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -3.5% | +36.2% | +52.9% | +13.6% | +72.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.0% | +21.7% | +34.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +27.7% | +26.9% | +32.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +6.1% | +7.1% | +7.1% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +5.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.6% | +16.8% | +18.8% | +18.0% | +17.7% | +12.1% |
| Return on net worth | +12.5% | +17.8% | +22.2% | +19.0% | +20.0% | +12.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.80 | 0.96 | 1.22 | 1.21 | 1.37 | 1.35 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.44 | 0.50 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.43 |
| Interest cover | 39.55 | 35.57 | 42.04 | 41.83 | 42.25 | 62.13 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.34 | 1.67 | 1.94 | 2.14 | 2.15 | 1.25 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.00 | 6.36 | 5.34 | 4.87 | 5.02 | 3.67 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.43 | 8.37 | 7.11 | 6.46 | 5.73 | 3.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 31.28 | 32.47 | 27.98 | 18.35 | 16.18 | 8.97 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2.70 | 2.03 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 262.04 | 238.61 | 147.18 | 104.20 | 88.56 | 73.55 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 578 | 529 | 390 | 422 | 478 | 382 | 422 | 364 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +21.1% | +38.3% | -7.6% | +15.9% | +25.9% | +6.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 2.10 | 0.85 | 3.90 | 6.40 | 21.32 | 6.74 | 3.37 | 5.79 |
| Total expenses | 490 | 443 | 315 | 351 | 400 | 315 | 351 | 303 |
| EBITDA | 88.88 | 86.37 | 74.54 | 70.48 | 77.66 | 67.49 | 70.51 | 60.59 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.4% | +16.3% | +19.1% | +16.7% | +16.3% | +17.6% | +16.7% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 29.39 | 28.38 | 24.03 | 24.88 | 25.75 | 24.39 | 21.28 | 20.08 |
| Interest | 16.33 | 22.63 | 21.75 | 21.33 | 19.37 | 20.48 | 18.88 | 13.16 |
| Profit before tax | 45.26 | 36.21 | 32.66 | 30.67 | 53.86 | 29.36 | 33.72 | 33.14 |
| Tax | 11.37 | 6.72 | 10.02 | 8.94 | 13.77 | 11.80 | 3.74 | 8.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,602 | 1,552 | 1,262 | 1,115 | 961 | 522 | 529 |
| Revenue growth | +3.2% | +23.0% | +13.2% | +16.0% | +84.3% | -1.5% | - |
| Other income | 38.89 | 38.41 | 48.51 | 17.81 | 16.44 | 20.50 | 3.67 |
| Total expenses | 1,320 | 1,305 | 1,081 | 963 | 829 | 444 | 452 |
| Employee cost | 131 | 111 | 127 | 84.70 | 76.54 | 54.17 | 53.17 |
| EBITDA | 282 | 247 | 181 | 151 | 133 | 78.05 | 77.72 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +15.9% | +14.4% | +13.6% | +13.8% | +15.0% | +14.7% |
| Depreciation | 97.56 | 76.93 | 58.73 | 44.65 | 38.87 | 30.38 | 27.42 |
| Interest | 82.85 | 67.59 | 51.42 | 44.66 | 39.60 | 29.60 | 34.12 |
| Profit before tax | 140 | 140 | 119 | 79.90 | 70.61 | 38.57 | 19.85 |
| Tax | 42.78 | 33.65 | 29.68 | 21.07 | 18.70 | 9.79 | 2.76 |
| Net profit | 97.66 | 107 | 90.83 | 58.67 | 51.69 | 29.92 | 17.07 |
| Net profit margin | +6.1% | +6.9% | +7.2% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +5.7% | +3.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 25.89 | 28.37 | 27.98 | 18.35 | 16.19 | 8.98 | 5.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 18.83 | 18.83 | 16.03 | 16.03 | 16.03 | 16.03 | 16.03 |
| Reserves & surplus | 933 | 865 | 456 | 318 | 268 | 220 | 192 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 951 | 884 | 473 | 334 | 284 | 236 | 208 |
| Secured loans | 664 | 566 | 523 | 265 | 299 | 229 | 209 |
| Unsecured loans | 141 | 121 | 105 | 91.62 | 93.26 | 88.86 | 36.25 |
| Total debt | 805 | 687 | 628 | 356 | 393 | 317 | 245 |
| Total liabilities | 1,778 | 1,594 | 1,121 | 699 | 684 | 564 | 474 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,413 | 1,222 | 829 | 620 | 543 | 461 | 402 |
| Net block | 898 | 793 | 465 | 364 | 327 | 285 | 247 |
| Capital work in progress | 41.84 | 60.55 | 122 | 24.06 | 0.61 | 1.14 | 8.26 |
| Investments | 258 | 258 | 0.01 | 15.21 | 16.47 | 16.47 | 16.42 |
| Inventories | 366 | 314 | 287 | 239 | 272 | 157 | 126 |
| Sundry debtors | 176 | 228 | 214 | 181 | 204 | 172 | 139 |
| Cash & bank balances | 101 | 108 | 111 | 65.17 | 35.03 | 8.91 | 14.86 |
| Loans & advances | 178 | 144 | 122 | 56.27 | 76.15 | 47.98 | 37.56 |
| Total current assets | 822 | 793 | 734 | 542 | 588 | 386 | 318 |
| Total current liabilities | 266 | 356 | 268 | 271 | 263 | 127 | 111 |
| Net working capital | 556 | 438 | 466 | 271 | 325 | 259 | 208 |
| Total assets | 1,778 | 1,594 | 1,121 | 699 | 684 | 564 | 474 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 67.29 | 77.05 | 40.52 | 7.63 | 0.25 | 4.12 | 1.42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 149 | 261 | 80.02 | 222 | 87.93 | 34.25 | 68.90 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (154) | (558) | (247) | (104) | (92.78) | (66.27) | (45.59) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 11.66 | 286 | 203 | (86.39) | 12.23 | 28.24 | (20.60) |
| Net change in cash | 6.71 | (9.76) | 36.52 | 32.07 | 7.38 | (3.78) | 2.70 |
| Closing cash | 101 | 108 | 111 | 65.17 | 35.03 | 8.91 | 14.86 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.2% | +23.0% | +13.2% | +16.0% | +84.3% | -1.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +14.3% | +36.2% | +19.6% | +14.1% | +69.9% | +0.4% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.1% | +17.7% | +49.4% | +13.2% | +83.1% | +94.3% | -50.8% |
| Net income growth | -8.5% | +17.5% | +54.8% | +13.5% | +72.8% | +75.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +17.3% | +34.2% | +28.2% | +15.3% | +11.1% | +22.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +23.0% | +23.0% | +32.4% | +24.9% | +13.8% | +12.7% | +32.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.1% | +6.9% | +7.1% | +5.3% | +5.4% | +5.5% | +3.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.2% | +15.3% | +18.8% | +18.0% | +17.7% | +13.1% | +11.8% |
| Return on net worth | +10.6% | +15.8% | +22.2% | +19.0% | +20.0% | +13.0% | +8.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.81 | 0.97 | 1.22 | 1.21 | 1.37 | 1.27 | 1.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.37 |
| Interest cover | 44.96 | 39.84 | 42.04 | 41.84 | 42.23 | 62.09 | 67.83 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.36 | 1.70 | 1.94 | 1.92 | 1.92 | 1.34 | 1.54 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.28 | 5.79 | 5.34 | 4.36 | 4.48 | 4.06 | 5.15 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.88 | 7.87 | 7.11 | 5.78 | 5.11 | 3.70 | 3.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 25.89 | 28.37 | 27.98 | 18.35 | 16.19 | 8.98 | 5.33 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2.70 | 2.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 252.60 | 234.67 | 147.18 | 104.21 | 88.58 | 73.56 | 64.82 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Pitti Engineering Limited
Pitti Engineering has 7 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
Auditor
Pitti Engineering Limited is audited by Talati & Talati LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Talati & Talati LLP | FY 2025 | 110758W/W100377 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 54.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 20.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 24.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 54.20% | 54.20% | 54.20% | 54.20% |
| Public | 45.80% | 45.80% | 45.80% | 45.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | 101303405 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 101265170 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹30 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 101268322 | State Bank of India | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 21 Nov 2022 | 100651127 | Tata Capital Financial Services Limited | ₹2.76 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Jun 2022 | 100588482 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹1,331.46 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 68 View all charges
Deals & funding
Pitti Engineering Limited has 72 deals on record (71 market trades, 1 qip); the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 72)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | QIP | ₹360 Cr | Investors: SBI Mutual Fund, Aditya Birla Sunlife Mutual Fund, HSBC Mutual Fund |
| Jun 2021 | Market trade | ₹4.41 Cr | Buyer: Hsquare Globetrade LLP Seller: Hsquare Globetrade LLP |
| Jun 2021 | Market trade | ₹4.11 Cr | Buyer: Hsquare Globetrade LLP Seller: Hsquare Globetrade LLP |
| May 2021 | Market trade | ₹1.55 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jun 2019 | Market trade | ₹1.11 Cr | Buyer: SVSS Commercial Private Limited Seller: Passage To India Master Fund Limited |
To see the full deal history of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Pitti Engineering Limited has 45 court cases on record: 19 filed by Pitti Engineering, 26 filed against it. 23 cases are pending and 22 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 28 | 18 | 22 |
| High courts | 15 | 8 | 1 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 45)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against SVM Nonwovens Private Limited and 6 others | Disposed |
| District court, Rangareddy, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against SVM Nonwoven S Pvt Ltd Rep by Its MD Sandeep Krishna Padala | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Company petition | Filed against the company by Jai Corp. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Aurangabad, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed against the company by State of Maharashtra | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (COMPLAINT ULP) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Pitti Engineering Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Pitti Engineering has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Pitti Rail and Engineering Components Limited | U29100TG2020PLC144524 |
To see the full group structure of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Pitti Engineering Limited has a workforce of 758 employees on its EPFO records as of May 17, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Pitti Engineering has 6 GST registrations: 5 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCP2275L1Z7 | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AABCP2275L2Z6 | Telangana | Active | 27 Jul 2017 |
| 36AABCP2275L3Z5 | Telangana | Active | 31 Aug 2017 |
| 27AABCP2275L1Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Pitti Engineering Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Pitti Engineering Limited has 40 board changes on record since 1983: 24 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Vijaya Kumar Gummalla was appointed as Director on 05 Feb 2026.
193 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Pitti Engineering is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in industrial tools and components, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 17 September 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29253TG1983PLC004141. Listed on BSE: 513519 and NSE: PITTIENG.
Pitti Engineering reported revenue of ₹1,927.54 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Pitti Engineering has 7 current directors:
- Akshay Sharad Pitti - Managing Director
- Sharad Badrivishal Pitti - Whole-Time Director
- Kemisha Soni - Director
- Vinod Nagururu Kumar - Director
- Priti Paras Savla - Director
- Yogender Bahadur Sahgal - Director
- Vijaya Kumar Gummalla - Director
The latest financial statements of Pitti Engineering on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Pitti Engineering is 36AABCP2275L1Z7, registered in Telangana. The company has 6 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AABCP2275L2Z6 (Telangana), 36AABCP2275L3Z5 (Telangana), 27AABCP2275L1Z6 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pitti Engineering is L29253TG1983PLC004141. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Pitti Engineering is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 513519) and NSE (symbol: PITTIENG).
Pitti Engineering has 45 court cases on record: 19 filed by the company and 26 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Pitti Engineering was incorporated on 17 September 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Pitti Engineering has 72 deals on record (71 market trades, 1 qip); the latest was in September 2025.

