- Category
- Medium (2023-24)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TS-09-0009550

About Smilax Laboratories Limited
Data last updated:
Smilax Laboratories Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 20 October 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24230TG2004PLC044461. Its GSTIN is 36AAJCS3390R1ZI (Telangana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹97 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹96.04 Cr. It is led by directors including Suryadevara Murali Krishna (Managing Director) and Ramakrishna Reddy Munnamgi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 12 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Plot No 12/A Phase III Ida Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500055.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹206.57 Cr, a decline of 25% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹3.41 Cr (net margin -1.7%) and EBITDA of ₹11.52 Cr (EBITDA margin 5.6%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 1% over five years.
The company has about 521 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Smilax Laboratories. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹11.51 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹465.93 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 14 filed against it; 4 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹138.99 Cr; the latest was in February 2019. Its 9 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Aktinos Pharma Private Limited with revenue of ₹207.85 Cr. The company has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 466 overdue payments to 79 micro and small suppliers.
Smilax Laboratories Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TS-09-0009550). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website smilaxlabs.com.
Company details
CIN history
Smilax Laboratories has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24230AP2004PLC044461. The current CIN is U24230TG2004PLC044461, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24230TG2004PLC044461 | Current |
| U24230AP2004PLC044461 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Smilax Laboratories
Contact details
Smilax Laboratories Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is smilaxlabs.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressPlot No 12/A Phase III Ida Jeedimetla, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500055
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development, API Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Smilax Laboratories operates one associated brand: Smilax Laboratories. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| APIs, intermediates, and pellets are manufactured by Smilax Laboratories. | smilaxlabs.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Smilax Laboratories is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Smilax Laboratories Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSmilax Laboratories Limited reported revenue of ₹206.57 Cr (down 25% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue fell 25% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1%. EBITDA fell 52% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹206.57 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹11.52 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹3.41 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 5.6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -1.7% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Smilax Laboratories Limited
Smilax Laboratories has 4 current directors and 18 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramakrishna Reddy Munnamgi Also directs: Everblooming Agritech Private Limited, Tridax Laboratories Limited, Ramky Life Sciences Limited and 5 more | Director | 25 Jun 2019 | 7 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Suryadevara Murali Krishna | Managing Director | 01 Mar 2010 | 16 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Surender Reddy Geedipalli Also directs: Ramky Viha Properties Private Limited, Ramky Srisairam Properties Private Limited, Ramky Estates and Farms Limited and 2 more | Director | 24 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Saibaba Reddy Eadala Also directs: Ramky Viha Properties Private Limited, Ramky Srisairam Properties Private Limited, Ramky Estates and Farms Limited and 1 more | Director | 24 Sep 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Smilax Laboratories Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aktinos Pharma Private Limited | ₹207.85 Cr (FY 2024) | 18.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Nifty Labs Private Limited | ₹206.98 Cr (FY 2025) | 30.0% | Aran Road, Ameerpet, Hyd-016, Telangana, India | |||
| Inogent Laboratories Private Limited | ₹206.9 Cr (FY 2017) | 18.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd | ₹206.58 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Smilax Laboratories Limitedthis company | ₹206.57 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹3.41 Cr | -1.7% | -25.0% | 521 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Swati Spentose Private Limited | ₹205.55 Cr (FY 2024) | 11.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sharon Bio-Medicine Limited | ₹204.22 Cr (FY 2025) | -20.0% | Panvel, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Orch Laboratories India Private Limited | ₹203 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Radison Labs Private Limited | ₹202.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 43.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Topnotch Chemicals Pvt Ltd | ₹201.92 Cr (FY 2024) | -14.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Smilax Laboratories Limited is audited by A B V & ASSOCIATES for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| A B V & ASSOCIATES | FY 2024 | 004937S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Smilax Laboratories Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2025, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2006 | 10027402 | Bank of India | ₹11.51 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Mar 2016 | 100020661 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹85 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Mar 2014 | 10503556 | Idfc Limited | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 24 Mar 2014 | 10503554 | Idfc Limited | ₹37.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 May 2009 | 10162706 | Andhra Bank | ₹81.89 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 9 View all charges
Deals & funding
Smilax Laboratories Limited has 10 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹138.99 Cr; the latest was in February 2019.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Numen Growth Partners Private Limited Seller: Re Sustainability Iwm Solutions Limited , Mumbai Waste Management Limited |
| Feb 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Numen Growth Partners Private Limited Seller: Re Sustainability Industrial Solutions Private Limited |
| Oct 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Mumbai Waste Management Limited Seller: VVD Constructions Private Limited |
| Nov 2017 | Funding round | ₹49.62 Cr | Investors: Mumbai Waste Management Limited , Re Sustainability Iwm Solutions Limited |
| Mar 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: VVD Constructions Private Limited Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Smilax Laboratories Limited has 22 court cases on record: 8 filed by Smilax Laboratories, 14 filed against it. 4 cases are pending and 18 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 16 | 13 | 2 |
| High courts | 6 | 1 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 22)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Industrial Development Bank of India Limited, and 4 others | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms K.R.R.Drugs and Intermediates Pvt Ltd., | Disposed |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms Lancer Life Sciences Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Jaipur District, Rajasthan | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by M/S Smilex Pharmaceuticals | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (WP(PIL)) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Smilax Laboratories Limited was last rated by Care on 13 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 13 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Smilax Laboratories Limited has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 466 overdue payments to 79 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 79)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Ladder Fine Chemicals | |||
| Sri Bhargavi Ammonia & Chemicals Private Limited | |||
| Bharat Science Apparatus Workshops |
To see the full MSME payment records of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Smilax Laboratories Limited has a workforce of 521 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 26, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Smilax Laboratories has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AAJCS3390R1ZI | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AAJCS3390R2ZH | Telangana | Active | 21 Aug 2017 |
| 37AAJCS3390R1ZG | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Smilax Laboratories Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Smilax Laboratories Limited has 18 board changes on record since 2007: 5 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Pulicherla Ganesh was appointed as CFO on 15 Nov 2021.
31 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Smilax Laboratories is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 20 October 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24230TG2004PLC044461.
Smilax Laboratories has 4 current directors:
- Suryadevara Murali Krishna - Managing Director
- Ramakrishna Reddy Munnamgi - Director
- Surender Reddy Geedipalli - Director
- Saibaba Reddy Eadala - Director
The latest financial statements of Smilax Laboratories on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 12 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Smilax Laboratories is 36AAJCS3390R1ZI, registered in Telangana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 36AAJCS3390R2ZH (Telangana), 37AAJCS3390R1ZG (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Smilax Laboratories is U24230TG2004PLC044461. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Smilax Laboratories has 22 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 14 filed against it. 4 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Smilax Laboratories was incorporated on 20 October 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Smilax Laboratories has 10 deals on record (7 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹138.99 Cr; the latest was in February 2019.
The peers of Smilax Laboratories by revenue are Aktinos Pharma Private Limited, Nifty Labs Private Limited, Inogent Laboratories Private Limited, Cheryl Laboratories Pvt Ltd, Swati Spentose Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Pulicherla Ganesh was appointed as CFO on 15 Nov 2021. Saibaba Reddy Eadala ceased to be Additional Director on 20 Oct 2021. Surender Reddy Geedipalli ceased to be Additional Director on 20 Oct 2021. Smilax Laboratories has 18 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Smilax Laboratories is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-TS-09-0009550).
Smilax Laboratories has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 466 overdue payments to 79 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 01 May 2024.

