
About Sil Investments Limited
Data last updated:
Sil Investments Limited is a public limited company based in Jhalawar, Rajasthan, India. It operates in the non-banking financial services (NBFC) segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 22 November 1934 and has been in existence for over 92 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Jaipur, under CIN L17301RJ1934PLC002761. Its GSTIN is 08AABCS2899H2ZX (Rajasthan). The company holds 9 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 521194 and NSE: SILINV.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹12 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.6 Cr. It was formerly known as Sutlej Cotton Mills Ltd. and Sutlej Industries Limited. It is led by directors including Shalini Nopany (Managing Director) and Shrikant Mantri.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Pachpahar Road Bhawanimandi, Jhalawar, Rajasthan, India – 326502.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹62.78 Cr, a growth of 14.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹37.82 Cr (net margin 60.2%) and EBITDA of ₹52.12 Cr (EBITDA margin 83%). The net worth stands at ₹2,564.64 Cr (down 18.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,630.37 Cr (down 18.2% YoY).
Its group structure includes 4 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SIL Investments. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹22 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹808.34 Cr on record. Court records list 22 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 13 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 4 deals on record (4 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website silinvestments.in.
Company details
Name history
Sil Investments has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Sutlej Cotton Mills Ltd., and Sutlej Industries Limited. The current legal name is Sil Investments Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Sil Investments Limited | Current |
| Sutlej Cotton Mills Ltd. | Previous |
| Sutlej Industries Limited | Previous |
Contact details
Sil Investments Limited's registered office is in Jhalawar, Rajasthan. Its website is silinvestments.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPachpahar Road Bhawanimandi, Jhalawar, Rajasthan, India – 326502
- IndustryFinancial Services, NBFC, Investment & Credit NBFC
To see the full contact details of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sil Investments operates one associated brand: SIL Investments. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Diversified investment management is conducted across multiple sectors. | silinvestments.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sil Investments is financial and insurance activities. In detail, this covers activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance activities | 66 | Activities auxiliary to financial service and insurance activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sil Investments Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSil Investments Limited reported revenue of ₹62.78 Cr (up 14.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 62.78 | 54.82 | 50.96 | 43.80 | 48.99 | 28.43 | 38.81 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | -10.6% | +72.3% | -26.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 52.12 | 42.94 | 40.22 | 37.12 | 42.18 | 22.26 | 33.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.0% | +78.3% | +78.9% | +84.8% | +86.1% | +78.3% | +87.3% |
| Profit before tax | 51.17 | 41.89 | 41.39 | 37.54 | 41.07 | 26.84 | 40.12 |
| Net profit | 37.82 | 30.93 | 29.40 | 28.08 | 33.01 | 20.29 | 35.20 |
| Net profit margin | +60.2% | +56.4% | +57.7% | +64.1% | +67.4% | +71.4% | +90.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.66 | 29.17 | 27.73 | 26.47 | 31.13 | 19.13 | 33.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,630 | 3,214 | 2,253 | 1,788 | 2,465 | 1,291 | 757 |
| Net worth | 2,565 | 3,145 | 2,197 | 1,699 | 2,353 | 1,269 | 746 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 20.10 | 78.78 | 63.00 | 70.06 | 96.00 | 63.92 | 22.98 |
| Net working capital | 19.46 | 81.40 | 62.57 | 72.12 | 98.94 | 66.99 | 27.85 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 47.77 | 9.87 | 16.02 | 99.89 | 30.44 | (16.91) | 23.61 |
| Cash from investing | (47.39) | (14.22) | 14.22 | (87.98) | (63.91) | 16.81 | (5.65) |
| Cash from financing | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.35 | 23.55 | (5.64) | 27.20 | 28.65 | 12.57 | 0.58 | 22.35 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.4% | +87.4% | -1072.4% | +21.7% | +15.8% | +75.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.10 | 0.38 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | 36.14 | 21.35 | (8.93) | 24.85 | 26.10 | 10.09 | (1.93) | 18.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +90.7% | +158.3% | +91.4% | +91.1% | +80.3% | -332.8% | +80.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 35.59 | 20.83 | (9.42) | 24.38 | 25.71 | 10.49 | (2.19) | 17.59 |
| Tax | 6.39 | 0.29 | 0.04 | 4.74 | 5.91 | 2.30 | 0.69 | 3.76 |
| Net profit | 29.20 | 20.54 | (9.46) | 19.64 | 19.80 | 8.19 | (2.88) | 13.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.14 | 19.09 | (8.59) | 18.37 | 18.44 | 7.47 | (2.54) | 13.03 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 52.98 | 45.85 | 40.31 | 35.52 | 42.81 | 23.34 | 33.64 |
| Revenue growth | +15.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | -17.0% | +83.4% | -30.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 45.41 | 36.54 | 31.29 | 30.36 | 37.13 | 18.69 | 29.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.7% | +79.7% | +77.6% | +85.5% | +86.7% | +80.1% | +88.0% |
| Profit before tax | 43.17 | 34.26 | 31.89 | 30.29 | 35.41 | 22.71 | 35.39 |
| Net profit | 32.89 | 26.50 | 23.88 | 23.28 | 29.11 | 17.30 | 31.50 |
| Net profit margin | +62.1% | +57.8% | +59.2% | +65.5% | +68.0% | +74.1% | +93.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.01 | 24.98 | 22.51 | 21.95 | 27.45 | 16.30 | 29.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,421 | 1,917 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Net worth | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,376 | 1,868 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 9.60 | 36.67 | 49.50 | 49.32 | 69.50 | 59.37 | 19.88 |
| Net working capital | 8.83 | 36.20 | 47.96 | 50.46 | 71.90 | 62.36 | 23.97 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.11 | 41.68 | 10.03 | 94.60 | 6.11 | (18.36) | 22.42 |
| Cash from investing | (6.01) | (36.26) | 27.45 | (76.93) | (61.52) | 16.81 | (5.18) |
| Cash from financing | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.72 | 14.31 | (1.28) | 22.86 | 22.44 | 7.99 | 1.11 | 20.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.8% | +79.1% | -215.3% | +11.0% | +18.3% | +73.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 2.44 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.53 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA | 30.28 | 12.60 | (3.42) | 21.18 | 20.67 | 5.99 | (0.42) | 16.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +92.5% | +88.1% | +267.2% | +92.7% | +92.1% | +75.0% | -37.8% | +81.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 29.71 | 12.04 | (3.96) | 20.62 | 20.10 | 6.41 | (0.83) | 16.22 |
| Tax | 4.75 | (0.43) | 0.23 | 4.03 | 4.41 | 1.61 | 0.50 | 3.36 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.35 | 23.55 | (5.64) | 27.20 | 28.65 | 12.57 | 0.58 | 22.35 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.4% | +87.4% | -1072.4% | +21.7% | +15.8% | +75.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.10 | 0.38 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | 36.14 | 21.35 | (8.93) | 24.85 | 26.10 | 10.09 | (1.93) | 18.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +91.8% | +90.7% | +158.3% | +91.4% | +91.1% | +80.3% | -332.8% | +80.5% |
| Depreciation | 0.72 | 0.72 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.70 | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 35.59 | 20.83 | (9.42) | 24.38 | 25.71 | 10.49 | (2.19) | 17.59 |
| Tax | 6.39 | 0.29 | 0.04 | 4.74 | 5.91 | 2.30 | 0.69 | 3.76 |
| Net profit | 29.20 | 20.54 | (9.46) | 19.64 | 19.80 | 8.19 | (2.88) | 13.83 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.14 | 19.09 | (8.59) | 18.37 | 18.44 | 7.47 | (2.54) | 13.03 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 62.78 | 54.82 | 50.96 | 43.80 | 48.99 | 28.43 | 38.81 |
| Revenue growth | +14.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | -10.6% | +72.3% | -26.8% | - |
| Other income | 1.84 | 1.52 | 3.32 | 5.86 | 1.09 | 5.14 | 6.78 |
| Total expenses | 10.66 | 11.88 | 10.74 | 6.68 | 6.81 | 6.17 | 4.95 |
| Employee cost | 2.79 | 2.44 | 1.79 | 1.16 | 1.26 | 0.92 | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | 52.12 | 42.94 | 40.22 | 37.12 | 42.18 | 22.26 | 33.86 |
| EBITDA margin | +83.0% | +78.3% | +78.9% | +84.8% | +86.1% | +78.3% | +87.3% |
| Depreciation | 2.79 | 2.56 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 0.84 | 0.45 | 0.49 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.44 | 3.69 | 1.36 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 51.17 | 41.89 | 41.39 | 37.54 | 41.07 | 26.84 | 40.12 |
| Tax | 12.96 | 10.60 | 11.38 | 8.93 | 7.69 | 6.20 | 4.56 |
| Net profit | 37.82 | 30.93 | 29.40 | 28.08 | 33.01 | 20.29 | 35.20 |
| Net profit margin | +60.2% | +56.4% | +57.7% | +64.1% | +67.4% | +71.4% | +90.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.66 | 29.17 | 27.73 | 26.47 | 31.13 | 19.13 | 33.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,554 | 3,135 | 2,187 | 1,688 | 2,343 | 1,259 | 735 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,565 | 3,145 | 2,197 | 1,699 | 2,353 | 1,269 | 746 |
| Minority interest | 65.74 | 68.98 | 56.13 | 43.28 | 62.20 | 21.66 | 11.73 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,630 | 3,214 | 2,253 | 1,788 | 2,465 | 1,291 | 757 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 121 | 118 | 118 | 99.22 | 99.35 | 16.63 | 16.44 |
| Net block | 110 | 110 | 112 | 95.24 | 97.12 | 15.24 | 15.49 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.02 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,675 | 3,345 | 2,245 | 1,716 | 2,430 | 1,195 | 646 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.10 | 78.78 | 63.00 | 70.06 | 96.00 | 63.92 | 22.98 |
| Loans & advances | 2.25 | 4.58 | 2.33 | 3.66 | 4.95 | 4.39 | 6.23 |
| Total current assets | 22.35 | 83.36 | 65.33 | 73.72 | 101 | 68.31 | 29.21 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.89 | 1.96 | 2.76 | 1.60 | 2.01 | 1.32 | 1.36 |
| Net working capital | 19.46 | 81.40 | 62.57 | 72.12 | 98.94 | 66.99 | 27.85 |
| Total assets | 2,630 | 3,214 | 2,253 | 1,788 | 2,465 | 1,291 | 757 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 13.79 | 20.80 | 39.04 | 33.02 | 20.06 | 22.81 | 6.77 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 47.77 | 9.87 | 16.02 | 99.89 | 30.44 | (16.91) | 23.61 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (47.39) | (14.22) | 14.22 | (87.98) | (63.91) | 16.81 | (5.65) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Net change in cash | (2.27) | (7.01) | (18.24) | 6.02 | 12.96 | (2.75) | 16.04 |
| Closing cash | 20.10 | 78.78 | 63.00 | 70.06 | 96.00 | 63.92 | 22.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +14.5% | +7.6% | +16.4% | -10.6% | +72.3% | -26.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.4% | +6.8% | +8.4% | -12.0% | +89.5% | -34.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.2% | +1.2% | +10.3% | -8.6% | +53.0% | -33.1% | +63.2% |
| Net income growth | +22.3% | +5.2% | +4.7% | -14.9% | +62.7% | -42.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +3.8% | +21.5% | +4.1% | +24.0% | -45.8% | +6.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.0% | +0.6% | +21.8% | +3.1% | +26.6% | -49.6% | +5.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +60.9% | +57.1% | +58.9% | +65.3% | +68.1% | +72.6% | +91.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.8% | +1.6% | +2.1% | +2.0% | +2.3% | +2.7% | +4.6% |
| Return on net worth | +1.3% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.4% | +1.8% | +2.1% | +4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.00 | 0.02 | 1.14 | 10.43 | 3.29 | 0.50 | 0.09 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.54 | 0.48 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.86 | 2.03 | 2.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 35.66 | 29.17 | 27.73 | 26.47 | 31.13 | 19.13 | 33.19 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 2,417.98 | 2,965.50 | 2,071.54 | 1,601.39 | 2,218.75 | 1,196.64 | 702.93 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 32.72 | 14.31 | (1.28) | 22.86 | 22.44 | 7.99 | 1.11 | 20.59 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +45.8% | +79.1% | -215.3% | +11.0% | +18.3% | +73.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.98 | 0.14 | 0.02 |
| Total expenses | 2.44 | 1.71 | 2.14 | 1.68 | 1.77 | 2.00 | 1.53 | 3.82 |
| EBITDA | 30.28 | 12.60 | (3.42) | 21.18 | 20.67 | 5.99 | (0.42) | 16.77 |
| EBITDA margin | +92.5% | +88.1% | +267.2% | +92.7% | +92.1% | +75.0% | -37.8% | +81.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.57 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 29.71 | 12.04 | (3.96) | 20.62 | 20.10 | 6.41 | (0.83) | 16.22 |
| Tax | 4.75 | (0.43) | 0.23 | 4.03 | 4.41 | 1.61 | 0.50 | 3.36 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 52.98 | 45.85 | 40.31 | 35.52 | 42.81 | 23.34 | 33.64 |
| Revenue growth | +15.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | -17.0% | +83.4% | -30.6% | - |
| Other income | 0.02 | (0.02) | 2.46 | 5.02 | 0.17 | 4.26 | 5.94 |
| Total expenses | 7.57 | 9.31 | 9.02 | 5.16 | 5.68 | 4.65 | 4.03 |
| Employee cost | 2.75 | 2.40 | 1.76 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 0.92 | 0.92 |
| EBITDA | 45.41 | 36.54 | 31.29 | 30.36 | 37.13 | 18.69 | 29.61 |
| EBITDA margin | +85.7% | +79.7% | +77.6% | +85.5% | +86.7% | +80.1% | +88.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.25 | 2.25 | 1.40 | 1.41 | 0.53 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.46 | 3.68 | 1.36 | 0.11 | 0.03 |
| Profit before tax | 43.17 | 34.26 | 31.89 | 30.29 | 35.41 | 22.71 | 35.39 |
| Tax | 10.28 | 7.76 | 8.01 | 7.01 | 6.30 | 5.41 | 3.89 |
| Net profit | 32.89 | 26.50 | 23.88 | 23.28 | 29.11 | 17.30 | 31.50 |
| Net profit margin | +62.1% | +57.8% | +59.2% | +65.5% | +68.0% | +74.1% | +93.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 31.01 | 24.98 | 22.51 | 21.95 | 27.45 | 16.30 | 29.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 | 10.61 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,016 | 2,576 | 1,750 | 1,365 | 1,858 | 1,114 | 674 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,376 | 1,868 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 45.83 | 49.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,421 | 1,917 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 101 | 102 | 101 | 83.28 | 84.12 | 1.90 | 1.88 |
| Net block | 93.38 | 95.80 | 97.76 | 80.96 | 83.21 | 1.51 | 1.62 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.02 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,029 | 2,704 | 1,719 | 1,347 | 1,851 | 1,053 | 609 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 9.60 | 36.67 | 49.50 | 49.32 | 69.50 | 59.37 | 19.88 |
| Loans & advances | 1.29 | 1.09 | 1.18 | 2.54 | 3.97 | 4.13 | 5.23 |
| Total current assets | 10.89 | 37.76 | 50.68 | 51.86 | 73.47 | 63.50 | 25.11 |
| Total current liabilities | 2.06 | 1.56 | 2.72 | 1.40 | 1.57 | 1.14 | 1.14 |
| Net working capital | 8.83 | 36.20 | 47.96 | 50.46 | 71.90 | 62.36 | 23.97 |
| Total assets | 2,026 | 2,586 | 1,760 | 1,421 | 1,917 | 1,124 | 685 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 10.07 | 7.30 | 18.29 | 6.52 | 15.51 | 19.71 | 4.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.11 | 41.68 | 10.03 | 94.60 | 6.11 | (18.36) | 22.42 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (6.01) | (36.26) | 27.45 | (76.93) | (61.52) | 16.81 | (5.18) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.65) | (2.65) | (48.48) | (5.89) | 46.43 | (2.65) | (1.92) |
| Net change in cash | (0.54) | 2.77 | (10.99) | 11.77 | (8.99) | (4.20) | 15.32 |
| Closing cash | 9.60 | 36.67 | 49.50 | 49.32 | 69.50 | 59.37 | 19.88 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.6% | +13.7% | +13.5% | -17.0% | +83.4% | -30.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.3% | +16.8% | +3.1% | -18.2% | +98.7% | -36.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +26.0% | +7.4% | +5.3% | -14.5% | +55.9% | -35.8% | +66.2% |
| Net income growth | +24.1% | +11.0% | +2.6% | -20.0% | +68.3% | -45.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +14.3% | +2.3% | +20.0% | +1.8% | +24.4% | -48.3% | +4.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +14.4% | -0.5% | +18.7% | +0.8% | +27.0% | -51.6% | +3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +62.1% | +57.8% | +59.2% | +65.5% | +68.0% | +74.1% | +93.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.9% | +1.6% | +2.0% | +2.0% | +2.4% | +2.5% | +4.5% |
| Return on net worth | +1.4% | +1.2% | +1.5% | +1.4% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +4.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.02 | 0.03 | 1.54 | 12.71 | 3.72 | 0.59 | 0.10 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.46 | 0.48 | 1.00 | 14.60 | 20.89 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | 31.01 | 24.98 | 22.51 | 21.95 | 27.45 | 16.30 | 29.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,910.26 | 2,438.49 | 1,659.78 | 1,296.98 | 1,761.53 | 1,059.97 | 645.77 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sil Investments Limited
Sil Investments has 6 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shrikant Mantri Also directs: Navam Technology Ventures LLP, Mantri Holdings LLP, GPSK Commodities Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 10 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Chandra Shekhar Nopany | Director | 18 Jun 1993 | 33 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Shalini Nopany | Managing Director | 26 Oct 2009 | 17 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Brij Mohan Agarwal Also directs: Yashovardhan Investment & Trading Company Limited, Nilgiri Plantations Ltd, RTM Investment & Trading Co. Ltd. and 5 more | Director | 31 Mar 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Suresh Kumar Khandelia Also directs: Palash Securities Limited, Brickwell Enterprises LLP, Smaa Enterprises Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Kumar Maheswary | Director | 24 Jun 2024 | 2 Years 4 Months | Current |
Auditor
Sil Investments Limited is audited by DMKH & CO for the financial year 2026.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| DMKH & CO | FY 2026 | 116886W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 63.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 36.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.80% | 63.80% | 63.80% | 63.80% |
| Public | 36.20% | 36.20% | 36.20% | 36.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2004 | 90262528 | Sttae Bank of Bikaner & Jaipur | ₹22 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Dec 2021 | 100516131 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 26 Sep 2005 | 90262820 | Industrial Development Bank of India Limited | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Sep 2005 | 80001240 | Punjab Natioal Bank | ₹25 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 23 Sep 2005 | 80001242 | Punjab National Bank | ₹8.75 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 89 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sil Investments Limited has 4 deals on record (4 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.
Deals on record (4 of 4)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.56 Cr | Seller: R.A.Maxx Private Limited |
| Dec 2020 | Market trade | ₹12.87 Cr | Buyer: The Hindustan Tiimes Ltd Seller: Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited |
| Dec 2020 | Market trade | ₹2.31 Cr | Buyer: The Hindustan Times Ltd Seller: Earthstone Holding (Two) Private Limited |
| Mar 2006 | Market trade | ₹5.29 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Gobind Sugar Mills Ltd. |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sil Investments Limited has 22 court cases on record: 9 filed by Sil Investments, 13 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 21 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 17 | 9 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 22)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Kathua, Jammu and Kashmir | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms Sirohiya Synthetics Pvt Ltd Ors | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1807-Ordinary Civil Matters : Others) | Filed against the company by M/S. Radha Krishna Sulz Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court, JAMMUKASHMIR | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Pilaniwala Textile Mills Ltd. and Ors. | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2903-Simple Money & Mortgage Matters Etc. : Others) | Filed against the company by M/S. Pilaniwala Synthetics Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (2903-Simple Money & Mortgage Matters Etc. : Others) | Filed against the company by M/S. Pilaniwala Textile Mills Ltd. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sil Investments Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sil Investments has 4 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Sil Properties Limited | U45400WB1995PLC098911 | |
| RTM Investment & Trading Co. Ltd. | U65993WB1987PLC041842 | |
| SCM Investment & Trading Co Ltd | U67120WB1986PLC041678 | |
| RTM Properties Limited | U70109WB1994PLC065782 |
To see the full group structure of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
GST
Sil Investments has 9 GST registrations: 1 active and 8 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08AABCS2899H2ZX | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sil Investments Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sil Investments Limited has 30 board changes on record since 1974: 18 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Suresh Kumar Khandelia was appointed as Director on 01 Jan 2026.
261 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Sil Investments is an active public limited company based in Jhalawar, Rajasthan, India. The company works in nbfc, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 22 November 1934 (92+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17301RJ1934PLC002761. Listed on BSE: 521194 and NSE: SILINV.
Sil Investments reported revenue of ₹62.78 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 14.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sil Investments has 6 current directors:
- Shalini Nopany - Managing Director
- Shrikant Mantri - Director
- Chandra Shekhar Nopany - Director
- Brij Mohan Agarwal - Director
- Suresh Kumar Khandelia - Director
- Sanjay Kumar Maheswary - Director
The latest financial statements of Sil Investments on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sil Investments is 08AABCS2899H2ZX, registered in Rajasthan. The company has 9 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 8 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sil Investments is L17301RJ1934PLC002761. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sil Investments is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 521194) and NSE (symbol: SILINV).
Sil Investments has 22 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 13 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Sil Investments was incorporated on 22 November 1934, making it 92+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Jaipur.
Sil Investments has 4 deals on record (4 market trades); the latest was in October 2024.

