- Total income
- ₹44,761 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,164 Cr

About TVS Holdings Limited
Data last updated:
TVS Holdings Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Tvs Holdings Private Limited. It operates in the die casting and metal forming segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 24 May 1962 and has been in existence for over 64 years.
TVS Holdings is ranked #63 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the BSE 500 index. Its director Venu Srinivasan is #30 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L64200TN1962PLC004792. Its GSTIN is 33AAACS4920J1ZJ (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 8 GST registrations, of which 6 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 520056 and NSE: TVSHLTD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2,546.1 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.12 Cr. It is led by directors including Sudarshan Venu (Managing Director) and Kuppusamy Iyengar Gopaladesikan (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 22 August 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹58,155 Cr, a growth of 29.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,718.43 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹9,071.99 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.6%). The net worth stands at ₹6,465.73 Cr (up 37.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹49,048 Cr (up 15% YoY).
The company has about 1,691 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹851.38 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2,760.45 Cr on record. Court records list 15 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 8 cases are pending. The company has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in May 2025. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2020, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sundaram-clayton.com.
Company details
CIN history
TVS Holdings has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L64200TN1962PLC004792, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L64200TN1962PLC004792 | Current |
| L35999TN1962PLC004792 | Previous |
| U35999TN1962PLC004792 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of TVS Holdings
- Valuation
- ₹10,927 Cr
- #30 Venu Srinivasan ₹80,200 Cr
Contact details
TVS Holdings Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
- Registered AddressChaitanya No.12 Khadernawazkhanroad Nungambak, Kam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600006
- IndustryManufacturing, Die Casting & Metal Forming
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activities of TVS Holdings are financial and insurance service, trade and manufacturing. In detail, this covers activities by trusts, funds and other financial holding companies, wholesale trading and metal and metal products. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K2 | Activities by Trusts, funds and other financial holding companies | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading | |
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of TVS Holdings Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTVS Holdings Limited reported revenue of ₹58,155 Cr (up 29.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 58,154 | 44,993 | 39,882 | 33,662 | 25,605 | 20,347 | 19,891 |
| Revenue growth | +29.3% | +12.8% | +18.5% | +31.5% | +25.8% | +2.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 9,072 | 6,844 | 5,760 | 4,283 | 2,942 | 2,412 | 2,380 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.2% | +14.4% | +12.7% | +11.5% | +11.9% | +12.0% |
| Profit before tax | 5,119 | 3,624 | 2,776 | 2,013 | 1,184 | 854 | 845 |
| Net profit | 1,718 | 1,107 | 760 | 593 | 450 | 341 | 377 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +1.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 837.79 | 575.19 | 395.45 | 320.97 | 217.76 | 159.92 | 166.56 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 49,048 | 42,644 | 33,224 | 31,058 | 24,154 | 17,727 | 16,460 |
| Net worth | 6,466 | 4,687 | 2,840 | 5,588 | 5,079 | 2,905 | 2,463 |
| Total debt | 36,156 | 32,488 | 26,232 | 22,666 | 16,593 | 12,853 | 12,314 |
| Cash & bank | 5,403 | 5,135 | 3,170 | 3,929 | 3,934 | 1,706 | 1,160 |
| Net working capital | 55.52 | 439 | (349) | 1,657 | 9,586 | 5,637 | 6,243 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,137 | 3,535 | (867) | (4,111) | (1,548) | 1,215 | 458 |
| Cash from investing | (3,015) | (2,857) | 961 | (1,439) | (1,705) | (979) | (1,055) |
| Cash from financing | 1,792 | 1,209 | 847 | 5,979 | 3,116 | 261 | 1,795 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,183 | 17,076 | 15,588 | 15,276 | 14,549 | 12,742 | 11,800 | 11,359 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.7% | +34.0% | +32.1% | +34.5% | +25.9% | +22.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 74.28 | 6.74 | 30.05 | 15.62 | 12.88 | 11.45 | 17.98 | 22.22 |
| EBITDA | 3,053 | 2,775 | 2,399 | 2,411 | 2,261 | 2,002 | 1,893 | 1,815 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +16.9% | +16.1% | +16.5% | +16.2% | +16.4% | +16.8% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 373 | 381 | 372 | 361 | 341 | 332 | 309 | 260 |
| Interest | 763 | 708 | 653 | 651 | 651 | 663 | 635 | 551 |
| Profit before tax | 1,992 | 1,693 | 1,404 | 1,414 | 1,282 | 1,019 | 967 | 1,026 |
| Tax | 707 | 519 | 539 | 445 | 402 | 343 | 323 | 340 |
| Net profit | 1,286 | 1,174 | 865 | 969 | 880 | 675 | 644 | 685 |
| EPS (₹) | 313.75 | 301.62 | 209.62 | 243.75 | 218.89 | 165.85 | 139.87 | 190.81 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 517 | 638 | 1,608 | 2,198 | 1,834 | 1,278 | 1,424 |
| Revenue growth | -19.1% | -60.3% | -26.8% | +19.8% | +43.5% | -10.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 460 | 470 | 508 | 351 | 302 | 239 | 217 |
| EBITDA margin | +89.1% | +73.6% | +31.6% | +16.0% | +16.5% | +18.7% | +15.2% |
| Profit before tax | 373 | 410 | 410 | 327 | 2,300 | 123 | 69.17 |
| Net profit | 323 | 349 | 312 | 199 | 180 | 84.11 | 92.36 |
| Net profit margin | +62.5% | +54.7% | +19.4% | +9.1% | +9.8% | +6.6% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 159.24 | 173.99 | 167.36 | 134.94 | 1,124.85 | 37.47 | 33.94 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3,348 | 2,555 | 2,000 | 3,727 | 3,694 | 1,415 | 1,348 |
| Net worth | 1,754 | 1,611 | 1,450 | 711 | 2,900 | 716 | 594 |
| Total debt | 1,593 | 944 | 550 | 3,017 | 765 | 674 | 720 |
| Cash & bank | 185 | 318 | 373 | 2,030 | 2,398 | 48.85 | 52.45 |
| Net working capital | 186 | 126 | 10.22 | 2,234 | 2,601 | 294 | 296 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 42.09 | 105 | 595 | 528 | 65.48 | 125 | 182 |
| Cash from investing | (732) | (191) | 1,966 | (242) | (106) | (44.80) | 56.39 |
| Cash from financing | 474 | 211 | (2,473) | (283) | 20.85 | (106) | (162) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 93.04 | 346 | 57.95 | 56.91 | 55.07 | 295 | 149 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +97.0% | +69.0% | +17.5% | -61.2% | +0.7% | -59.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 1,013 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 5.68 | 1.06 |
| Total expenses | 50.80 | 43.20 | 11.63 | 12.69 | 13.21 | 18.91 | 16.50 | 20.80 |
| EBITDA | 61.32 | 49.84 | 335 | 45.26 | 43.70 | 36.16 | 278 | 129 |
| EBITDA margin | +54.7% | +53.6% | +96.6% | +78.1% | +76.8% | +65.7% | +94.4% | +86.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 44.24 | 39.46 | 21.97 | 20.95 | 20.95 | 21.07 | 19.31 | 14.44 |
| Profit before tax | 1,029 | 10.02 | 312 | 23.83 | 22.25 | 14.78 | 264 | 115 |
| Tax | 98.68 | 0.57 | 43.34 | 2.63 | 2.95 | 1.88 | 22.46 | 29.54 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,183 | 17,076 | 15,588 | 15,276 | 14,549 | 12,742 | 11,800 | 11,359 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +38.7% | +34.0% | +32.1% | +34.5% | +25.9% | +22.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 74.28 | 6.74 | 30.05 | 15.62 | 12.88 | 11.45 | 17.98 | 22.22 |
| EBITDA | 3,053 | 2,775 | 2,399 | 2,411 | 2,261 | 2,002 | 1,893 | 1,815 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +16.9% | +16.1% | +16.5% | +16.2% | +16.4% | +16.8% | +16.5% |
| Depreciation | 373 | 381 | 372 | 361 | 341 | 332 | 309 | 260 |
| Interest | 763 | 708 | 653 | 651 | 651 | 663 | 635 | 551 |
| Profit before tax | 1,992 | 1,693 | 1,404 | 1,414 | 1,282 | 1,019 | 967 | 1,026 |
| Tax | 707 | 519 | 539 | 445 | 402 | 343 | 323 | 340 |
| Net profit | 1,286 | 1,174 | 865 | 969 | 880 | 675 | 644 | 685 |
| EPS (₹) | 313.75 | 301.62 | 209.62 | 243.75 | 218.89 | 165.85 | 139.87 | 190.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 58,154 | 44,993 | 39,882 | 33,662 | 25,605 | 20,347 | 19,891 |
| Revenue growth | +29.3% | +12.8% | +18.5% | +31.5% | +25.8% | +2.3% | - |
| Other income | 70.00 | 69.58 | 59.40 | 141 | 71.59 | 14.40 | 24.13 |
| Total expenses | 49,083 | 38,149 | 34,122 | 29,379 | 22,663 | 17,936 | 17,511 |
| Employee cost | 4,804 | 3,677 | 3,451 | 3,169 | 2,330 | 1,879 | 1,761 |
| EBITDA | 9,072 | 6,844 | 5,760 | 4,283 | 2,942 | 2,412 | 2,380 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.6% | +15.2% | +14.4% | +12.7% | +11.5% | +11.9% | +12.0% |
| Depreciation | 1,406 | 1,067 | 1,011 | 986 | 845 | 643 | 649 |
| Interest | 2,617 | 2,223 | 2,032 | 1,424 | 985 | 929 | 910 |
| Profit before tax | 5,119 | 3,624 | 2,776 | 2,013 | 1,184 | 854 | 845 |
| Tax | 1,729 | 1,214 | 994 | 680 | 360 | 262 | 219 |
| Net profit | 1,718 | 1,107 | 760 | 593 | 450 | 341 | 377 |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | +2.5% | +1.9% | +1.8% | +1.8% | +1.7% | +1.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 837.79 | 575.19 | 395.45 | 320.97 | 217.76 | 159.92 | 166.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 | 2,357 | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,456 | 4,677 | 2,830 | 3,231 | 5,069 | 2,894 | 2,453 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,466 | 4,687 | 2,840 | 5,588 | 5,079 | 2,905 | 2,463 |
| Minority interest | 6,426 | 5,469 | 4,152 | 2,804 | 2,203 | 1,759 | 1,516 |
| Secured loans | 31,179 | 28,263 | 24,472 | 21,455 | 11,752 | 9,558 | 9,676 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,978 | 4,225 | 1,761 | 1,211 | 4,841 | 3,295 | 2,638 |
| Total debt | 36,156 | 32,488 | 26,232 | 22,666 | 16,593 | 12,853 | 12,314 |
| Total liabilities | 49,048 | 42,644 | 33,224 | 31,058 | 24,154 | 17,727 | 16,460 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 16,580 | 13,000 | 9,883 | 11,038 | 9,681 | 7,427 | 6,374 |
| Net block | 9,410 | 7,519 | 5,630 | 6,931 | 6,339 | 4,850 | 4,460 |
| Capital work in progress | 2,074 | 1,482 | 1,029 | 821 | 560 | 1,050 | 1,017 |
| Investments | 1,217 | 1,320 | 1,204 | 1,022 | 644 | 673 | 472 |
| Inventories | 2,459 | 2,417 | 4,035 | 2,332 | 2,013 | 1,668 | 1,459 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,685 | 1,750 | 1,855 | 1,465 | 1,367 | 1,207 | 1,590 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5,403 | 5,135 | 3,170 | 3,929 | 3,934 | 1,706 | 1,160 |
| Loans & advances | 4,113 | 2,389 | 1,896 | 1,997 | 8,438 | 6,524 | 6,126 |
| Total current assets | 14,660 | 11,690 | 10,957 | 9,722 | 15,752 | 11,104 | 10,336 |
| Total current liabilities | 14,604 | 11,251 | 11,306 | 8,065 | 6,167 | 5,467 | 4,093 |
| Net working capital | 55.52 | 439 | (349) | 1,657 | 9,586 | 5,637 | 6,243 |
| Total assets | 49,048 | 42,644 | 33,224 | 31,058 | 24,154 | 17,727 | 16,460 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4,707 | 2,821 | 1,879 | 1,451 | 1,588 | 1,092 | (107) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,137 | 3,535 | (867) | (4,111) | (1,548) | 1,215 | 458 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,015) | (2,857) | 961 | (1,439) | (1,705) | (979) | (1,055) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,792 | 1,209 | 847 | 5,979 | 3,116 | 261 | 1,795 |
| Net change in cash | (85.65) | 1,886 | 941 | 429 | (137) | 496 | 1,199 |
| Closing cash | 5,403 | 5,135 | 3,170 | 3,929 | 3,934 | 1,706 | 1,160 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +29.3% | +12.8% | +18.5% | +31.5% | +25.8% | +2.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +32.6% | +18.8% | +34.5% | +45.6% | +22.0% | +1.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +41.3% | +30.5% | +37.9% | +70.0% | +38.6% | +1.1% | -24.4% |
| Net income growth | +55.2% | +45.6% | +28.3% | +31.8% | +31.9% | -9.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.0% | +20.7% | +25.2% | +19.2% | +5.9% | +5.1% | +13.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.4% | +32.5% | +33.7% | +21.6% | +8.0% | +16.9% | +33.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.8% | +5.4% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +3.2% | +2.9% | +3.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.4% | +17.7% | +16.8% | +13.7% | +11.4% | +11.5% | +12.7% |
| Return on net worth | +60.8% | +64.0% | +58.6% | +32.1% | +20.7% | +22.1% | +25.4% |
| Debt / equity | 6.15 | 7.80 | 5.80 | 3.68 | 3.69 | 4.69 | 4.52 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 5.09 | 6.47 | 5.04 | 3.05 | 2.57 | 3.23 | 2.93 |
| Interest cover | 34.14 | 38.48 | 42.79 | 43.20 | 46.96 | 52.52 | 52.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.94 | 3.94 | 3.82 | 3.26 | 3.00 | 2.95 | 3.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 23.88 | 13.97 | 12.55 | 15.56 | 13.95 | 13.02 | 12.92 |
| Debtors turnover | 26.26 | 25.00 | 24.06 | 23.87 | 19.95 | 14.56 | 12.01 |
| EPS (₹) | 837.79 | 575.19 | 395.45 | 320.97 | 217.76 | 159.92 | 166.56 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 86.00 | 93.00 | 94.00 | 59.00 | 44.00 | 26.00 | 31.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 3,194.53 | 2,315.90 | 1,403.20 | 1,601.28 | 2,509.51 | 1,435.07 | 1,217.12 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112 | 93.04 | 346 | 57.95 | 56.91 | 55.07 | 295 | 149 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +97.0% | +69.0% | +17.5% | -61.2% | +0.7% | -59.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 1,013 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 5.68 | 1.06 |
| Total expenses | 50.80 | 43.20 | 11.63 | 12.69 | 13.21 | 18.91 | 16.50 | 20.80 |
| EBITDA | 61.32 | 49.84 | 335 | 45.26 | 43.70 | 36.16 | 278 | 129 |
| EBITDA margin | +54.7% | +53.6% | +96.6% | +78.1% | +76.8% | +65.7% | +94.4% | +86.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.57 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 44.24 | 39.46 | 21.97 | 20.95 | 20.95 | 21.07 | 19.31 | 14.44 |
| Profit before tax | 1,029 | 10.02 | 312 | 23.83 | 22.25 | 14.78 | 264 | 115 |
| Tax | 98.68 | 0.57 | 43.34 | 2.63 | 2.95 | 1.88 | 22.46 | 29.54 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 517 | 638 | 1,608 | 2,198 | 1,834 | 1,278 | 1,424 |
| Revenue growth | -19.1% | -60.3% | -26.8% | +19.8% | +43.5% | -10.2% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 5.66 | 38.73 | 121 | 2,145 | 9.89 | 0.25 |
| Total expenses | 56.38 | 169 | 1,100 | 1,846 | 1,532 | 1,039 | 1,207 |
| Employee cost | 17.26 | 17.62 | 99.61 | 235 | 206 | 190 | 221 |
| EBITDA | 460 | 470 | 508 | 351 | 302 | 239 | 217 |
| EBITDA margin | +89.1% | +73.6% | +31.6% | +16.0% | +16.5% | +18.7% | +15.2% |
| Depreciation | 2.17 | 2.44 | 37.62 | 99.94 | 102 | 77.90 | 92.65 |
| Interest | 84.94 | 62.96 | 99.09 | 45.82 | 44.91 | 47.62 | 55.40 |
| Profit before tax | 373 | 410 | 410 | 327 | 2,300 | 123 | 69.17 |
| Tax | 50.80 | 57.93 | 71.38 | 53.58 | 23.80 | 47.26 | 0.47 |
| Net profit | 323 | 349 | 312 | 199 | 180 | 84.11 | 92.36 |
| Net profit margin | +62.5% | +54.7% | +19.4% | +9.1% | +9.8% | +6.6% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 159.24 | 173.99 | 167.36 | 134.94 | 1,124.85 | 37.47 | 33.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 | 10.12 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,744 | 1,601 | 1,439 | 700 | 2,890 | 706 | 584 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,754 | 1,611 | 1,450 | 711 | 2,900 | 716 | 594 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 614 | 324 | 432 | 727 |
| Unsecured loans | 1,593 | 944 | 550 | 2,403 | 441 | 243 | (6.99) |
| Total debt | 1,593 | 944 | 550 | 3,017 | 765 | 674 | 720 |
| Total liabilities | 3,348 | 2,555 | 2,000 | 3,727 | 3,694 | 1,415 | 1,348 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 28.53 | 29.10 | 31.82 | 1,213 | 1,170 | 1,120 | 1,069 |
| Net block | 8.85 | 9.85 | 14.24 | 623 | 671 | 713 | 733 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.28 | 3.75 | 0.00 | 57.13 | 8.93 | 11.61 | 13.14 |
| Investments | 3,002 | 2,268 | 1,970 | 832 | 404 | 386 | 232 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.94 | 348 | 371 | 301 | 271 |
| Sundry debtors | 12.12 | 13.59 | 24.69 | 280 | 288 | 229 | 160 |
| Cash & bank balances | 185 | 318 | 373 | 2,030 | 2,398 | 48.85 | 52.45 |
| Loans & advances | 266 | 5.32 | 20.27 | 106 | 53.04 | 85.18 | 65.07 |
| Total current assets | 463 | 337 | 424 | 2,764 | 3,111 | 664 | 549 |
| Total current liabilities | 277 | 211 | 414 | 530 | 510 | 370 | 253 |
| Net working capital | 186 | 126 | 10.22 | 2,234 | 2,601 | 294 | 296 |
| Total assets | 3,348 | 2,555 | 2,000 | 3,727 | 3,694 | 1,415 | 1,348 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 222 | 96.32 | 8.53 | 5.07 | 0.00 | 50.78 | (25.65) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 42.09 | 105 | 595 | 528 | 65.48 | 125 | 182 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (732) | (191) | 1,966 | (242) | (106) | (44.80) | 56.39 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 474 | 211 | (2,473) | (283) | 20.85 | (106) | (162) |
| Net change in cash | (216) | 126 | 87.79 | 3.46 | (20.13) | (25.58) | 76.43 |
| Closing cash | 185 | 318 | 373 | 2,030 | 2,398 | 48.85 | 52.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -19.1% | -60.3% | -26.8% | +19.8% | +43.5% | -10.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.1% | -7.5% | +44.6% | +16.3% | +26.6% | +10.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -9.0% | -0.0% | +25.5% | -85.8% | +1768.8% | +78.0% | -47.0% |
| Net income growth | -7.6% | +12.1% | +56.7% | +10.6% | +113.7% | -8.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -38.3% | -29.7% | +8.0% | +15.6% | +0.0% | -8.0% | +0.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +15.8% | +28.6% | +17.4% | +19.3% | +161.8% | +17.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +62.4% | +55.2% | +21.1% | +12.4% | +124.1% | +5.9% | +4.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.5% | +20.8% | +17.8% | +7.6% | +8.9% | +13.3% | +10.6% |
| Return on net worth | +19.2% | +23.0% | +31.4% | +11.0% | +9.9% | +12.8% | +14.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.49 | 1.65 | 1.05 | 0.40 | 1.06 | 1.12 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.75 | 0.31 | 1.32 | 0.92 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.56 |
| Interest cover | 18.54 | 13.47 | 21.06 | 18.22 | 22.40 | 29.61 | 44.56 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 17.93 | 21.14 | 2.64 | 1.95 | 3.48 | 1.18 | 1.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 185.60 | 9.28 | 6.45 | 11.84 | 4.50 | 4.72 |
| Debtors turnover | 40.19 | 33.65 | 10.81 | 8.16 | 15.39 | 6.62 | 7.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 159.24 | 173.99 | 167.36 | 134.94 | 1,124.85 | 37.47 | 33.94 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 86.00 | 93.00 | 94.00 | 59.00 | 44.00 | 26.00 | 31.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 866.81 | 796.02 | 716.19 | 351.06 | 1,432.98 | 353.70 | 293.70 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of TVS Holdings Limited
TVS Holdings has 8 current directors and 35 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timm Tiller | Director | 11 Sep 2023 | 3 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Rajarangamani Gopalan | Director | 29 Jul 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kuppusamy Iyengar Gopaladesikan Also directs: Home Credit India Finance Private Limited, Harita Consultancy and Management Services LLP, Harita Insurance Broking LLP and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 09 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Sudarshan Venu Also directs: Harita Accessories LLP, Pinnacle Global Trade Links LLP, TVS Motor Company Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 20 Aug 2015 | 11 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Venu Srinivasan Also directs: Sundaram-Clayton Limited, Harita Consultancy and Management Services LLP, Harita Insurance Broking LLP and 5 more | Director | 23 May 1979 | 47 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sasikala Varadachari | Director | 24 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 0 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2022 | 100540268 | Others | ₹1,600 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 May 2018 | 100246522 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹67.9 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 28 Mar 2018 | 100201450 | Citi Bank N.A. | ₹78.52 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 26 Mar 2018 | 100172499 | State Bank of India | ₹100 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 26 May 2017 | 100104378 | State Bank of India | ₹64.88 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 29 View all charges
Deals & funding
TVS Holdings Limited has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in May 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 11)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹501.2 Cr | Buyer: Vs Trust Seller: TSF Investments Limited |
| Mar 2024 | Market trade | ₹164.67 Cr | Buyer: Vs Trust Seller: TSF Investments Limited |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹940.84 Cr | Buyer: Srinivasan Trust Seller: TSF Investments Limited |
| Dec 2022 | Market trade | ₹235.21 Cr | Buyer: Srinivasan Trust Seller: TSF Investments Limited |
| Dec 2021 | Market trade | ₹75.89 Cr | Buyer: T.V. Sundram Iyengar & Sons Private Limited Seller: TSF Investments Limited |
To see the full deal history of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
TVS Holdings Limited has 15 court cases on record: 13 filed by TVS Holdings, 2 filed against it. 8 cases are pending and 7 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| District courts | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 15)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Thanjavur, Tamil Nadu | Execution petition | Filed by the company against TVS Motor Company Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed by the company against Ms TVS Motor Company Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Ms TVS Motor Company Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Original application | Filed by the company against Ms TVS Motor Company Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Future EV Private Limited M/S.S.Akila, A.Vinoth Kumar,S.Sujith Nanda Kishore and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
TVS Holdings Limited was last rated by Care on 09 Feb 2026.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 09 Feb 2026 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
TVS Holdings Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2020, listing 10 overdue payments to 6 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 6)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Hydraulics and Pneumatics | |||
| Sealing Tech Inc | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Bymer Elastomers | |||
| Technocrats Alliance Engineering Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
TVS Holdings has 8 GST registrations: 6 active and 2 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACS4920J1ZJ | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AAACS4920J2ZI | Tamil Nadu | Active | 06 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACS4920J1ZE | Delhi | Active | 30 Oct 2017 |
| 27AAACS4920J1ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 03 Dec 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of TVS Holdings Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
TVS Holdings Limited has 44 board changes on record since 1979: 10 appointments and 34 cessations. The latest: Timm Tiller ceased to be Additional Director on 19 Oct 2023.
100 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
TVS Holdings is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in die casting and metal forming, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 24 May 1962 (64+ years old) and is registered under CIN L64200TN1962PLC004792. Listed on BSE: 520056 and NSE: TVSHLTD.
TVS Holdings reported revenue of ₹58,155 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 29.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
TVS Holdings has 8 current directors:
- Sudarshan Venu - Managing Director
- Kuppusamy Iyengar Gopaladesikan - Whole-Time Director
- Timm Tiller - Director
- Rajarangamani Gopalan - Director
- Venu Srinivasan - Director
- Sasikala Varadachari - Director
- Anuj Ramesh Sah - Director
- Chittranjan Dua - Director
The latest financial statements of TVS Holdings on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 22 August 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of TVS Holdings is 33AAACS4920J1ZJ, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 6 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AAACS4920J2ZI (Tamil Nadu), 07AAACS4920J1ZE (Delhi), 27AAACS4920J1ZC (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of TVS Holdings is L64200TN1962PLC004792. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. TVS Holdings is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 520056) and NSE (symbol: TVSHLTD).
TVS Holdings has 15 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
TVS Holdings was incorporated on 24 May 1962, making it 64+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
TVS Holdings has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in May 2025.
Timm Tiller ceased to be Additional Director on 19 Oct 2023. Timm Tiller was appointed as Director on 11 Sep 2023. Vivek Shripad Joshi ceased to be CEO on 11 Aug 2023. TVS Holdings has 44 board changes on record in total.

