- #912 Krishna Murthy Cherukuri & family ₹3,200 Cr

About Vishnu Chemicals Limited
Data last updated:
Vishnu Chemicals Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the specialty chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 15 January 1993 and has been in existence for over 33 years.
Its director Krishna Murthy Cherukuri and family are #912 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L85200TG1993PLC046359. Its GSTIN is 36AACCV1903A4ZV (Telangana). The company holds 13 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 516072 and NSE: VISHNU.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹95 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.46 Cr. It was formerly known as Keystone Industries Limited and Keystone Industries Ltd. It is led by directors including Krishna Murthy Cherukuri (Managing Director) and Siddartha Cherukuri (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at H.No. 8 – 2 – 293/82/F/23 – C Plot No. 23 Road No. 8 Film Nagar Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500096.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,609.7 Cr, a growth of 11.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹142.28 Cr (net margin 8.8%) and EBITDA of ₹253.32 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.7%). The net worth stands at ₹1,069.15 Cr (up 15.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,606.85 Cr (up 26.5% YoY).
The company has about 153 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Vishnu Chemicals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,062.71 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,727.29 Cr on record. Court records list 46 cases involving the company, including 25 filed by the company and 21 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 25 deals on record (24 market trades, 1 qip); the latest was in July 2025. Its 7 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Alkyl Amines Chemicals Limited with revenue of ₹1,601.62 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 107 overdue payments to 7 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vishnuchemicals.com.
Company details
Name history
Vishnu Chemicals has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Keystone Industries Limited, and Keystone Industries Ltd. The current legal name is Vishnu Chemicals Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Vishnu Chemicals Limited | Current |
| Keystone Industries Limited | Previous |
| Keystone Industries Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Vishnu Chemicals has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L85200AP1993PLC046359. The current CIN is L85200TG1993PLC046359, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L85200TG1993PLC046359 | Current |
| L85200AP1993PLC046359 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Vishnu Chemicals
Contact details
Vishnu Chemicals Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is vishnuchemicals.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressH.No. 8 – 2 – 293/82/F/23 – C Plot No. 23 Road No. 8 Film Nagar Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500096
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Specialty Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Vishnu Chemicals operates one associated brand: Vishnu Chemicals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Chromium chemicals are manufactured, marketed, and sold by the company. | vishnuchemicals.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Vishnu Chemicals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vishnu Chemicals Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableVishnu Chemicals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,609.7 Cr (up 11.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,610 | 1,447 | 1,213 | 1,391 | 1,069 | 679 | 674 |
| Revenue growth | +11.3% | +19.3% | -12.8% | +30.1% | +57.5% | +0.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 253 | 229 | 202 | 231 | 158 | 78.77 | 82.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +16.6% | +14.7% | +11.6% | +12.2% |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 168 | 144 | 185 | 112 | 34.01 | 30.31 |
| Net profit | 142 | 126 | 101 | 134 | 81.35 | 34.28 | 22.23 |
| Net profit margin | +8.8% | +8.7% | +8.3% | +9.6% | +7.6% | +5.1% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.13 | 18.81 | 15.43 | 22.86 | 68.13 | 28.88 | 18.61 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,607 | 1,270 | 1,018 | 794 | 660 | 569 | 522 |
| Net worth | 1,069 | 927 | 778 | 491 | 354 | 273 | 237 |
| Total debt | 527 | 342 | 239 | 303 | 288 | 259 | 252 |
| Cash & bank | 100 | 81.74 | 60.50 | 20.99 | 15.33 | 10.69 | 15.39 |
| Net working capital | 619 | 529 | 399 | 257 | 203 | 181 | 172 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 127 | 90.23 | 67.50 | 134 | 89.73 | 67.37 | 49.23 |
| Cash from investing | (267) | (99.56) | (154) | (118) | (81.15) | (51.82) | (22.03) |
| Cash from financing | 146 | 9.78 | 88.13 | (15.57) | (8.57) | (19.12) | (23.61) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 430 | 433 | 450 | 411 | 401 | 347 | 393 | 371 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +24.9% | +14.7% | +10.8% | +16.7% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.57 | 12.88 | 2.48 | 6.18 | 9.37 | 4.63 | 5.69 | 2.99 |
| EBITDA | 64.03 | 65.47 | 76.70 | 61.75 | 58.21 | 55.72 | 64.06 | 63.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +15.2% | +17.1% | +15.1% | +14.6% | +16.1% | +16.4% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 11.28 | 11.15 | 10.16 | 10.83 | 10.24 | 10.08 | 8.13 | 11.81 |
| Interest | 13.81 | 12.10 | 4.87 | 13.52 | 11.54 | 8.43 | 8.35 | 10.26 |
| Profit before tax | 48.51 | 55.10 | 64.15 | 43.58 | 45.80 | 41.84 | 53.27 | 44.42 |
| Tax | 12.93 | 15.45 | 20.75 | 9.81 | 12.91 | 9.61 | 14.34 | 10.03 |
| Net profit | 35.58 | 39.65 | 43.40 | 33.77 | 32.89 | 32.23 | 38.93 | 34.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.28 | 5.89 | 6.49 | 5.02 | 4.88 | 4.79 | 5.82 | 5.25 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,222 | 1,098 | 1,011 | 1,222 | 907 | 573 | 571 |
| Revenue growth | +11.4% | +8.6% | -17.3% | +34.8% | +58.2% | +0.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 142 | 145 | 158 | 209 | 128 | 61.31 | 67.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +13.2% | +15.7% | +17.1% | +14.1% | +10.7% | +11.7% |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 107 | 127 | 175 | 89.07 | 22.27 | 21.31 |
| Net profit | 88.92 | 80.25 | 94.27 | 126 | 65.22 | 22.65 | 13.24 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +7.3% | +9.3% | +10.4% | +7.2% | +4.0% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.21 | 11.92 | 14.39 | 21.65 | 54.61 | 19.05 | 11.07 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,115 | 981 | 847 | 607 | 546 | 517 | 481 |
| Net worth | 868 | 785 | 707 | 423 | 293 | 228 | 204 |
| Total debt | 247 | 196 | 139 | 184 | 237 | 253 | 244 |
| Cash & bank | 81.17 | 15.83 | 52.08 | 13.26 | 12.61 | 9.48 | 14.82 |
| Net working capital | 455 | 358 | 332 | 222 | 181 | 164 | 153 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 106 | 26.52 | 79.72 | 97.08 | 87.00 | 48.79 | 34.65 |
| Cash from investing | (130) | (53.43) | (198) | (17.51) | (34.48) | (35.60) | (13.85) |
| Cash from financing | 23.66 | 28.37 | 118 | (79.60) | (52.52) | (16.73) | (17.37) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 303 | 298 | 350 | 305 | 305 | 263 | 295 | 280 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.5% | +13.4% | +18.5% | +9.0% | +15.3% | +1.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 8.50 | 14.38 | 10.90 | 6.42 | 8.30 | 5.48 | 2.75 | 3.62 |
| Total expenses | 270 | 256 | 304 | 270 | 275 | 231 | 266 | 241 |
| EBITDA | 32.76 | 41.93 | 45.42 | 34.75 | 29.83 | 31.18 | 29.61 | 39.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +14.1% | +13.1% | +11.4% | +9.8% | +11.9% | +10.2% | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.53 | 6.44 | 6.26 | 6.17 | 6.09 | 5.89 | 5.73 | 5.87 |
| Interest | 7.88 | 6.39 | 7.16 | 5.94 | 6.30 | 6.15 | 6.03 | 6.76 |
| Profit before tax | 26.85 | 43.48 | 42.90 | 29.06 | 25.74 | 24.62 | 20.60 | 30.11 |
| Tax | 7.19 | 11.63 | 13.43 | 7.17 | 6.21 | 6.62 | 5.97 | 7.77 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 430 | 433 | 450 | 411 | 401 | 347 | 393 | 371 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +7.1% | +24.9% | +14.7% | +10.8% | +16.7% | +2.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 9.57 | 12.88 | 2.48 | 6.18 | 9.37 | 4.63 | 5.69 | 2.99 |
| EBITDA | 64.03 | 65.47 | 76.70 | 61.75 | 58.21 | 55.72 | 64.06 | 63.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +15.2% | +17.1% | +15.1% | +14.6% | +16.1% | +16.4% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 11.28 | 11.15 | 10.16 | 10.83 | 10.24 | 10.08 | 8.13 | 11.81 |
| Interest | 13.81 | 12.10 | 4.87 | 13.52 | 11.54 | 8.43 | 8.35 | 10.26 |
| Profit before tax | 48.51 | 55.10 | 64.15 | 43.58 | 45.80 | 41.84 | 53.27 | 44.42 |
| Tax | 12.93 | 15.45 | 20.75 | 9.81 | 12.91 | 9.61 | 14.34 | 10.03 |
| Net profit | 35.58 | 39.65 | 43.40 | 33.77 | 32.89 | 32.23 | 38.93 | 34.39 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.28 | 5.89 | 6.49 | 5.02 | 4.88 | 4.79 | 5.82 | 5.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,610 | 1,447 | 1,213 | 1,391 | 1,069 | 679 | 674 |
| Revenue growth | +11.3% | +19.3% | -12.8% | +30.1% | +57.5% | +0.8% | - |
| Other income | 22.66 | 15.31 | 12.45 | 15.21 | 5.76 | 2.82 | 7.34 |
| Total expenses | 1,356 | 1,217 | 1,010 | 1,160 | 911 | 600 | 591 |
| Employee cost | 79.26 | 64.86 | 58.05 | 46.04 | 41.50 | 34.29 | 33.43 |
| EBITDA | 253 | 229 | 202 | 231 | 158 | 78.77 | 82.37 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +15.9% | +16.7% | +16.6% | +14.7% | +11.6% | +12.2% |
| Depreciation | 41.31 | 38.16 | 33.55 | 26.46 | 22.98 | 20.30 | 20.19 |
| Interest | 39.32 | 38.41 | 37.49 | 34.64 | 28.02 | 27.28 | 39.21 |
| Profit before tax | 195 | 168 | 144 | 185 | 112 | 34.01 | 30.31 |
| Tax | 53.07 | 41.59 | 42.65 | 48.88 | 30.94 | (0.49) | 8.08 |
| Net profit | 142 | 126 | 101 | 134 | 81.35 | 34.28 | 22.23 |
| Net profit margin | +8.8% | +8.7% | +8.3% | +9.6% | +7.6% | +5.1% | +3.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 21.13 | 18.81 | 15.43 | 22.86 | 68.13 | 28.88 | 18.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.46 | 13.46 | 89.74 | 88.58 | 88.58 | 88.58 | 88.58 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,056 | 913 | 688 | 402 | 265 | 184 | 148 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,069 | 927 | 778 | 491 | 354 | 273 | 237 |
| Minority interest | 5.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 445 | 295 | 193 | 202 | 222 | 199 | 213 |
| Unsecured loans | 82.25 | 47.39 | 45.85 | 101 | 66.08 | 59.50 | 38.51 |
| Total debt | 527 | 342 | 239 | 303 | 288 | 259 | 252 |
| Total liabilities | 1,607 | 1,270 | 1,018 | 794 | 660 | 569 | 522 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,231 | 1,057 | 950 | 735 | 709 | 616 | 548 |
| Net block | 836 | 702 | 635 | 465 | 463 | 387 | 338 |
| Capital work in progress | 159 | 69.08 | 15.80 | 97.96 | 5.41 | 23.96 | 36.37 |
| Investments | 0.74 | 0.31 | 1.51 | 1.67 | 2.69 | 1.01 | 1.21 |
| Inventories | 514 | 404 | 318 | 208 | 168 | 191 | 208 |
| Sundry debtors | 310 | 294 | 230 | 181 | 191 | 116 | 91.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | 100 | 81.74 | 60.50 | 20.99 | 15.33 | 10.69 | 15.39 |
| Loans & advances | 111 | 58.93 | 46.70 | 57.45 | 41.17 | 31.24 | 31.27 |
| Total current assets | 1,036 | 839 | 655 | 468 | 416 | 349 | 346 |
| Total current liabilities | 417 | 310 | 256 | 210 | 213 | 168 | 174 |
| Net working capital | 619 | 529 | 399 | 257 | 203 | 181 | 172 |
| Total assets | 1,607 | 1,270 | 1,018 | 794 | 660 | 569 | 522 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.81 | 2.36 | 0.66 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 3.90 | 0.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 127 | 90.23 | 67.50 | 134 | 89.73 | 67.37 | 49.23 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (267) | (99.56) | (154) | (118) | (81.15) | (51.82) | (22.03) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 146 | 9.78 | 88.13 | (15.57) | (8.57) | (19.12) | (23.61) |
| Net change in cash | 5.26 | 0.45 | 1.70 | 0.32 | 0.01 | (3.57) | 3.58 |
| Closing cash | 100 | 81.74 | 60.50 | 20.99 | 15.33 | 10.69 | 15.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.3% | +19.3% | -12.8% | +30.1% | +57.5% | +0.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +10.4% | +13.4% | -12.5% | +46.8% | +100.0% | -4.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +16.1% | +17.0% | -22.5% | +65.1% | +230.3% | +12.2% | -19.1% |
| Net income growth | +12.5% | +25.1% | -24.4% | +64.3% | +137.3% | +54.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.0% | +10.6% | +21.3% | +27.4% | +11.6% | +1.8% | +9.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +3.1% | +13.4% | +37.0% | +41.1% | +15.5% | -1.0% | +7.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +8.8% | +8.8% | +8.3% | +9.8% | +7.6% | +5.1% | +3.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +16.3% | +18.1% | +20.0% | +30.3% | +22.9% | +11.2% | +13.2% |
| Return on net worth | +14.3% | +15.6% | +18.1% | +39.5% | +34.4% | +19.4% | +14.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 1.00 | 1.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.37 | 0.40 |
| Interest cover | 18.55 | 20.08 | 22.21 | 16.91 | 20.82 | 46.66 | 63.06 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.41 | 1.44 | 1.44 | 1.93 | 1.61 | 1.17 | 1.24 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.51 | 4.01 | 4.61 | 7.38 | 5.94 | 3.40 | 3.39 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.33 | 5.52 | 5.90 | 7.48 | 6.98 | 6.57 | 5.99 |
| EPS (₹) | 21.13 | 18.81 | 15.43 | 22.86 | 68.13 | 28.88 | 18.61 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 158.83 | 137.67 | 107.00 | 69.37 | 231.77 | 164.19 | 133.93 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 303 | 298 | 350 | 305 | 305 | 263 | 295 | 280 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.5% | +13.4% | +18.5% | +9.0% | +15.3% | +1.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 8.50 | 14.38 | 10.90 | 6.42 | 8.30 | 5.48 | 2.75 | 3.62 |
| Total expenses | 270 | 256 | 304 | 270 | 275 | 231 | 266 | 241 |
| EBITDA | 32.76 | 41.93 | 45.42 | 34.75 | 29.83 | 31.18 | 29.61 | 39.12 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.9% | +14.1% | +13.1% | +11.4% | +9.8% | +11.9% | +10.2% | +14.0% |
| Depreciation | 6.53 | 6.44 | 6.26 | 6.17 | 6.09 | 5.89 | 5.73 | 5.87 |
| Interest | 7.88 | 6.39 | 7.16 | 5.94 | 6.30 | 6.15 | 6.03 | 6.76 |
| Profit before tax | 26.85 | 43.48 | 42.90 | 29.06 | 25.74 | 24.62 | 20.60 | 30.11 |
| Tax | 7.19 | 11.63 | 13.43 | 7.17 | 6.21 | 6.62 | 5.97 | 7.77 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,222 | 1,098 | 1,011 | 1,222 | 907 | 573 | 571 |
| Revenue growth | +11.4% | +8.6% | -17.3% | +34.8% | +58.2% | +0.3% | - |
| Other income | 31.11 | 12.23 | 16.17 | 15.51 | 6.60 | 3.99 | 8.62 |
| Total expenses | 1,080 | 952 | 852 | 1,013 | 779 | 512 | 504 |
| Employee cost | 55.34 | 47.63 | 42.69 | 35.91 | 31.98 | 26.27 | 26.03 |
| EBITDA | 142 | 145 | 158 | 209 | 128 | 61.31 | 67.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.6% | +13.2% | +15.7% | +17.1% | +14.1% | +10.7% | +11.7% |
| Depreciation | 24.41 | 23.34 | 21.76 | 20.49 | 19.27 | 17.16 | 17.03 |
| Interest | 26.38 | 27.11 | 25.53 | 28.50 | 25.77 | 25.87 | 37.30 |
| Profit before tax | 122 | 107 | 127 | 175 | 89.07 | 22.27 | 21.31 |
| Tax | 33.43 | 26.87 | 33.07 | 45.84 | 23.82 | (0.49) | 8.08 |
| Net profit | 88.92 | 80.25 | 94.27 | 126 | 65.22 | 22.65 | 13.24 |
| Net profit margin | +7.3% | +7.3% | +9.3% | +10.4% | +7.2% | +4.0% | +2.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.21 | 11.92 | 14.39 | 21.65 | 54.61 | 19.05 | 11.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 13.46 | 13.46 | 89.74 | 88.58 | 88.58 | 88.58 | 88.58 |
| Reserves & surplus | 855 | 772 | 617 | 334 | 204 | 139 | 115 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 868 | 785 | 707 | 423 | 293 | 228 | 204 |
| Secured loans | 233 | 179 | 139 | 158 | 206 | 211 | 193 |
| Unsecured loans | 14.02 | 16.96 | 0.17 | 26.44 | 30.73 | 42.05 | 51.88 |
| Total debt | 247 | 196 | 139 | 184 | 237 | 253 | 244 |
| Total liabilities | 1,115 | 981 | 847 | 607 | 546 | 517 | 481 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 706 | 646 | 636 | 590 | 568 | 543 | 478 |
| Net block | 425 | 389 | 402 | 377 | 375 | 364 | 315 |
| Capital work in progress | 74.16 | 29.36 | 11.83 | 4.55 | 2.55 | 2.90 | 26.51 |
| Investments | 163 | 197 | 124 | 9.72 | 6.99 | 6.05 | 6.57 |
| Inventories | 366 | 319 | 244 | 182 | 150 | 178 | 192 |
| Sundry debtors | 273 | 238 | 205 | 160 | 171 | 104 | 79.04 |
| Cash & bank balances | 81.17 | 15.83 | 52.08 | 13.26 | 12.61 | 9.48 | 14.82 |
| Loans & advances | 64.75 | 35.62 | 37.26 | 45.47 | 30.72 | 22.90 | 26.09 |
| Total current assets | 786 | 609 | 538 | 401 | 365 | 314 | 312 |
| Total current liabilities | 330 | 250 | 205 | 179 | 184 | 150 | 158 |
| Net working capital | 455 | 358 | 332 | 222 | 181 | 164 | 153 |
| Total assets | 1,115 | 981 | 847 | 607 | 546 | 517 | 481 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.57 | 0.10 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 3.66 | 0.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 106 | 26.52 | 79.72 | 97.08 | 87.00 | 48.79 | 34.65 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (130) | (53.43) | (198) | (17.51) | (34.48) | (35.60) | (13.85) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 23.66 | 28.37 | 118 | (79.60) | (52.52) | (16.73) | (17.37) |
| Net change in cash | (1.32) | 1.46 | 0.02 | (0.03) | 0.00 | (3.55) | 3.43 |
| Closing cash | 81.17 | 15.83 | 52.08 | 13.26 | 12.61 | 9.48 | 14.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +11.4% | +8.6% | -17.3% | +34.8% | +58.2% | +0.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -2.3% | -8.3% | -24.1% | +63.7% | +108.0% | -8.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +14.2% | -15.9% | -27.3% | +96.7% | +300.0% | +4.5% | -15.8% |
| Net income growth | +10.8% | -14.9% | -25.4% | +93.9% | +188.0% | +71.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.0% | +6.6% | +20.8% | +28.9% | +10.8% | +0.7% | +9.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -12.0% | +4.5% | +37.2% | +46.0% | +15.5% | -4.2% | +3.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.3% | +7.3% | +9.3% | +10.6% | +7.2% | +4.0% | +2.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.2% | +14.7% | +21.0% | +35.3% | +21.6% | +9.7% | +12.0% |
| Return on net worth | +10.8% | +11.3% | +19.3% | +46.0% | +35.5% | +16.3% | +10.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.22 | 0.29 | 0.59 | 0.94 | 1.15 | 1.27 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.23 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.43 |
| Interest cover | 22.43 | 22.22 | 18.67 | 15.15 | 23.81 | 58.60 | 74.61 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.81 | 1.71 | 1.65 | 2.11 | 1.63 | 1.12 | 1.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.57 | 3.90 | 4.75 | 7.35 | 5.52 | 3.10 | 3.11 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.78 | 4.96 | 5.54 | 7.38 | 6.59 | 6.26 | 5.63 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.21 | 11.92 | 14.39 | 21.65 | 54.61 | 19.05 | 11.07 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.40 | 2.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 129.02 | 116.65 | 96.15 | 57.94 | 180.95 | 126.76 | 106.30 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vishnu Chemicals Limited
Vishnu Chemicals has 6 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manjula Cherukuri | Director | 02 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Krishna Murthy Cherukuri | Managing Director | 02 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Siddartha Cherukuri | Managing Director | 02 Jan 2006 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sita Vanka | Director | 16 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Srivari Chandrasekhar Also directs: Deccan Cements Limited, HPL Additives Limited | Director | 18 Nov 2025 | 0 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Nagabhushan Bhagawati Also directs: Vishnu Barium Private Limited, Prathista Industries Limited | Director | 28 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Vishnu Chemicals Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vishnu Chemicals Limitedthis company | ₹1,609.7 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹142.28 Cr | 8.8% | 11.3% | 153 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Alkyl Amines Chemicals Limited | ₹1,601.62 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Aquapharm Chemicals Private Limited | ₹1,571.7 Cr (FY 2024) | -23.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd | ₹1,545.92 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Jesons Industries Limited | ₹1,536.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Aquapharm Chemical Limited | ₹1,431.07 Cr (FY 2025) | 491.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Nocil Limited | ₹1,424.79 Cr (FY 2025) | -4.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited | ₹1,373.41 Cr (FY 2024) | -7.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vishnu Chemicals Limited is audited by Jampani & Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Jampani & Associates | FY 2024 | 016581S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 69.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 5.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 22.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.20% | 69.20% | 69.20% | 69.20% |
| Public | 30.80% | 30.80% | 30.80% | 30.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Nov 2025 | 101188153 | Others | ₹140 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Nov 2025 | 101198470 | Others | ₹120 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Nov 2025 | 101198477 | Others | ₹2 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 101162890 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹115.85 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Mar 2025 | 101067857 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 96 View all charges
Deals & funding
Vishnu Chemicals Limited has 25 deals on record (24 market trades, 1 qip); the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 25)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹36.42 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2023 | QIP | ₹200 Cr | Investors: Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited , Franklin India Smaller Companies Fund, Societe Generale |
| Oct 2016 | Market trade | ₹2.72 Cr | Buyer: Millennium Stock Broking Private Limited Seller: Millennium Stock Broking Private Limited |
| Mar 2008 | Market trade | ₹98 Lakh | Buyer: Bervin Investment and Leasing Limited Seller: Bervin Investment and Leasing Limited |
| Nov 2007 | Market trade | ₹2.01 Cr | Buyer: Bervin Investment and Leasing Limited Seller: an individual |
To see the full deal history of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Vishnu Chemicals Limited has 46 court cases on record: 25 filed by Vishnu Chemicals, 21 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 33 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 23 | 16 | 4 |
| High courts | 19 | 2 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 46)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (1901-Energy Laws - Electricity, Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas : Energy laws - Electricity, Petroleum, Oil and Natural Gas) | Filed against the company by The State of Andhra Pradesh | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Ashiyana Chemicals Pvt Ltd Rep by Mr. Rishabh Shukla | Pending |
| District court, Hyderabad CCC, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S Icici Bank Ltd and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Visakapatnam, Andhra Pradesh | Court case (COS) | Filed against the company by M/S. Usha Tubes and Pipes Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court, ANDHRAPRADESH | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Eastern Power Distribution Company of Andhra Pradesh Ltd. and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Vishnu Chemicals Limited was last rated by Care on 21 Nov 2025.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 21 Nov 2025 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Vishnu Chemicals Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2023, listing 107 overdue payments to 7 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 7)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sanchem Sophin Private Limited | |||
| Prime Gases Private Limited | |||
| Emmar Marketing Services | |||
| Emmar Marketing Services |
To see the full MSME payment records of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Vishnu Chemicals has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Vishnu Barium Private Limited | U24120TG2001PTC036807 |
To see the full group structure of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Vishnu Chemicals Limited has a workforce of 153 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 10, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Vishnu Chemicals has 13 GST registrations: 8 active and 5 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AACCV1903A4ZV | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AACCV1903A3ZW | Telangana | Active | 24 Aug 2017 |
| 09AACCV1903A1ZV | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AACCV1903A1ZU | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vishnu Chemicals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vishnu Chemicals Limited has 42 board changes on record since 2006: 24 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Veeramachaneni Vimalanand ceased to be Director on 30 Dec 2025.
234 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Vishnu Chemicals is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in specialty chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 15 January 1993 (33+ years old) and is registered under CIN L85200TG1993PLC046359. Listed on BSE: 516072 and NSE: VISHNU.
Vishnu Chemicals reported revenue of ₹1,609.7 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 11.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Vishnu Chemicals has 6 current directors:
- Krishna Murthy Cherukuri - Managing Director
- Siddartha Cherukuri - Managing Director
- Manjula Cherukuri - Director
- Sita Vanka - Director
- Srivari Chandrasekhar - Director
- Nagabhushan Bhagawati - Director
The latest financial statements of Vishnu Chemicals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vishnu Chemicals is 36AACCV1903A4ZV, registered in Telangana. The company has 13 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 5 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AACCV1903A3ZW (Telangana), 09AACCV1903A1ZV (Uttar Pradesh), 19AACCV1903A1ZU (West Bengal).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vishnu Chemicals is L85200TG1993PLC046359. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Vishnu Chemicals is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 516072) and NSE (symbol: VISHNU).
Vishnu Chemicals has 46 court cases on record: 25 filed by the company and 21 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Vishnu Chemicals was incorporated on 15 January 1993, making it 33+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Vishnu Chemicals has 25 deals on record (24 market trades, 1 qip); the latest was in July 2025.
The peers of Vishnu Chemicals by revenue are Alkyl Amines Chemicals Limited, Aquapharm Chemicals Private Limited, Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd, Jesons Industries Limited, Aquapharm Chemical Limited and 2 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Specialty Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Veeramachaneni Vimalanand ceased to be Director on 30 Dec 2025. Srivari Chandrasekhar was appointed as Director on 18 Nov 2025. Tirthankar Mitra ceased to be Director on 13 Aug 2025. Vishnu Chemicals has 42 board changes on record in total.

