
About Winsome Textile Industries Limited
Data last updated:
Winsome Textile Industries Limited is a public limited company based in Himachal Pradesh, India. It operates in the textile and fabric production segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 18 September 1980 and has been in existence for over 46 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Himachal Pradesh, under CIN L17115HP1980PLC005647. Its GSTIN is 02AAACW1910G1ZZ (Himachal Pradesh). The company holds 7 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 514470.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹19.82 Cr. It was formerly known as Winsome Textiles Industries Limited. It is led by directors including Ashish Bagrodia (Managing Director) and Anil Kumar Sharma (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 1 Industrial Areabaddi Solan, Himachal Pradesh, India – 173205.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹895.74 Cr, a growth of 3.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹26.59 Cr (net margin 3%) and EBITDA of ₹104.87 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.7%).
The company has about 428 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Winsome Textile. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹452.44 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,100.1 Cr on record. Court records list 24 cases involving the company, including 21 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 3 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website winsometextile.com.
Company details
CIN history
Winsome Textile Industries has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U17115HP1980PLC005647. The current CIN is L17115HP1980PLC005647, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L17115HP1980PLC005647 | Current |
| U17115HP1980PLC005647 | Previous |
Contact details
Winsome Textile Industries Limited's registered office is in Himachal Pradesh. Its website is winsometextile.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address1 Industrial Areabaddi Solan, Himachal Pradesh, India – 173205
- IndustryManufacturing, Textile & Fabric Production
To see the full contact details of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Winsome Textile Industries operates one associated brand: Winsome Textile. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Yarn and knitted fabrics are manufactured for various applications. | winsometextile.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Winsome Textile Industries is manufacturing. In detail, this covers textile, leather and other apparel products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Winsome Textile Industries Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableWinsome Textile Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹895.74 Cr (up 3.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2013-14 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||
| Revenue | 502 | 364 |
| Revenue growth | +37.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 88.49 | 60.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +16.7% |
| Profit before tax | 34.57 | 17.52 |
| Net profit | 17.93 | 15.02 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.14 | 7.67 |
| Balance sheet | ||
| Total assets | 542 | 473 |
| Net worth | 125 | 107 |
| Total debt | 417 | 362 |
| Cash & bank | 18.45 | 9.83 |
| Net working capital | 179 | 99.46 |
| Cash flow | ||
| Cash from operations | 20.98 | 70.06 |
| Cash from investing | (22.62) | (210) |
| Cash from financing | 10.25 | 90.01 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 896 | 865 | 823 | 876 | 956 | 624 | 662 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | +5.1% | -6.0% | -8.3% | +53.2% | -5.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 105 | 101 | 87.80 | 92.56 | 131 | 51.56 | 64.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +11.7% | +10.7% | +10.6% | +13.7% | +8.3% | +9.8% |
| Profit before tax | 36.17 | 35.11 | 24.87 | 34.51 | 69.86 | (0.89) | (4.43) |
| Net profit | 26.59 | 28.12 | 18.49 | 24.18 | 48.13 | 5.53 | (2.85) |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | +3.3% | +2.3% | +2.8% | +5.0% | +0.9% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.89 | 14.16 | 9.43 | 12.37 | 22.95 | (0.61) | (1.47) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 564 | 570 | 542 | 546 | 465 | 450 |
| Net worth | - | 303 | 275 | 256 | 232 | 186 | 187 |
| Total debt | - | 253 | 286 | 278 | 306 | 271 | 255 |
| Cash & bank | - | 25.97 | 27.80 | 28.89 | 26.79 | 15.49 | 17.56 |
| Net working capital | - | 273 | 270 | 265 | 276 | 208 | 177 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 90.29 | 75.98 | 93.76 | 26.05 | 20.67 | 76.70 |
| Cash from investing | - | (11.31) | (41.89) | (25.42) | (17.99) | (4.59) | (1.96) |
| Cash from financing | - | (79.18) | (35.66) | (67.17) | (7.46) | (16.44) | (76.69) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282 | 238 | 244 | 208 | 222 | 222 | 225 | 201 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.2% | +6.9% | +8.6% | +3.5% | +1.4% | +0.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.38 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.57 |
| Total expenses | 252 | 212 | 214 | 186 | 195 | 195 | 202 | 176 |
| EBITDA | 30.40 | 25.89 | 29.65 | 21.26 | 27.33 | 26.63 | 22.97 | 24.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +12.0% | +13.6% | +11.2% | +13.5% | +13.1% | +11.0% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 6.04 | 5.98 | 5.92 | 5.60 | 5.62 | 5.58 | 5.51 | 5.58 |
| Interest | 11.51 | 8.76 | 14.04 | 8.51 | 13.23 | 12.48 | 9.41 | 11.95 |
| Profit before tax | 13.40 | 11.58 | 10.36 | 7.53 | 9.12 | 9.16 | 8.69 | 7.50 |
| Tax | 3.48 | 2.95 | 2.53 | 2.22 | 2.43 | 2.30 | 1.75 | 2.01 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 502 | 364 |
| Revenue growth | +37.8% | - |
| Other income | 7.54 | 4.01 |
| Total expenses | 414 | 304 |
| Employee cost | 32.00 | 22.33 |
| EBITDA | 88.49 | 60.92 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.6% | +16.7% |
| Depreciation | 16.24 | 11.73 |
| Interest | 45.22 | 35.68 |
| Profit before tax | 34.57 | 17.52 |
| Tax | 16.47 | 2.32 |
| Net profit | 17.93 | 15.02 |
| Net profit margin | +3.6% | +4.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.14 | 7.67 |
| Particulars | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||
| Share capital | 19.82 | 19.82 |
| Reserves & surplus | 105 | 86.79 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 125 | 107 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 417 | 362 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 417 | 362 |
| Total liabilities | 542 | 473 |
| Assets | ||
| Gross block | 472 | 270 |
| Net block | 350 | 165 |
| Capital work in progress | 45.92 | 155 |
| Investments | 0.03 | 41.50 |
| Inventories | 193 | 116 |
| Sundry debtors | 58.39 | 40.74 |
| Cash & bank balances | 18.45 | 9.83 |
| Loans & advances | 107 | 68.35 |
| Total current assets | 377 | 235 |
| Total current liabilities | 198 | 135 |
| Net working capital | 179 | 99.46 |
| Total assets | 542 | 473 |
| Particulars | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 9.83 | 59.52 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 20.98 | 70.06 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (22.62) | (210) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 10.25 | 90.01 |
| Net change in cash | 8.61 | (49.69) |
| Closing cash | 18.45 | 9.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2013-14 | FY 2012-13 |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||
| Sales growth | +37.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +45.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +97.3% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +19.4% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||
| Net income margin | +3.6% | +4.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.7% | +13.3% |
| Return on net worth | +15.7% | +15.4% |
| Debt / equity | 3.37 | 3.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.98 | 1.66 |
| Interest cover | 62.59 | 72.54 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.36 | 1.40 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.25 | 3.28 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.13 | 9.36 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.14 | 7.67 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 62.88 | 53.79 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 282 | 238 | 244 | 208 | 222 | 222 | 225 | 201 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.2% | +6.9% | +8.6% | +3.5% | +1.4% | +0.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.38 | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.57 |
| Total expenses | 252 | 212 | 214 | 186 | 195 | 195 | 202 | 176 |
| EBITDA | 30.40 | 25.89 | 29.65 | 21.26 | 27.33 | 26.63 | 22.97 | 24.46 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +12.0% | +13.6% | +11.2% | +13.5% | +13.1% | +11.0% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 6.04 | 5.98 | 5.92 | 5.60 | 5.62 | 5.58 | 5.51 | 5.58 |
| Interest | 11.51 | 8.76 | 14.04 | 8.51 | 13.23 | 12.48 | 9.41 | 11.95 |
| Profit before tax | 13.40 | 11.58 | 10.36 | 7.53 | 9.12 | 9.16 | 8.69 | 7.50 |
| Tax | 3.48 | 2.95 | 2.53 | 2.22 | 2.43 | 2.30 | 1.75 | 2.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 896 | 865 | 823 | 876 | 956 | 624 | 662 |
| Revenue growth | +3.5% | +5.1% | -6.0% | -8.3% | +53.2% | -5.8% | - |
| Other income | 2.28 | 2.93 | 2.44 | 2.37 | 2.64 | 2.35 | 1.90 |
| Total expenses | 791 | 764 | 736 | 783 | 824 | 572 | 597 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 81.51 | 76.66 | 70.89 | 67.19 | 53.75 | 57.91 |
| EBITDA | 105 | 101 | 87.80 | 92.56 | 131 | 51.56 | 64.91 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.7% | +11.7% | +10.7% | +10.6% | +13.7% | +8.3% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 22.72 | 22.34 | 21.78 | 21.57 | 21.41 | 21.80 | 22.46 |
| Interest | 48.26 | 46.45 | 43.59 | 38.85 | 42.69 | 33.00 | 48.78 |
| Profit before tax | 36.17 | 35.11 | 24.87 | 34.51 | 69.86 | (0.89) | (4.43) |
| Tax | 9.58 | 7.04 | 6.19 | 9.99 | 24.38 | 0.33 | (1.51) |
| Net profit | 26.59 | 28.12 | 18.49 | 24.18 | 48.13 | 5.53 | (2.85) |
| Net profit margin | +3.0% | +3.3% | +2.3% | +2.8% | +5.0% | +0.9% | -0.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.89 | 14.16 | 9.43 | 12.37 | 22.95 | (0.61) | (1.47) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 19.82 | 19.82 | 19.82 | 19.82 | 19.82 | 19.82 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 283 | 255 | 236 | 212 | 166 | 167 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 303 | 275 | 256 | 232 | 186 | 187 |
| Secured loans | - | 238 | 272 | 264 | 292 | 271 | 255 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 15.40 | 14.00 | 14.00 | 14.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | - | 253 | 286 | 278 | 306 | 271 | 255 |
| Total liabilities | - | 564 | 570 | 542 | 546 | 465 | 450 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 514 | 497 | 450 | 436 | 422 | 421 |
| Net block | - | 318 | 323 | 293 | 300 | 303 | 324 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 1.36 | 9.58 | 8.81 | 0.78 | 1.77 | 0.00 |
| Investments | - | 2.32 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Inventories | - | 318 | 314 | 287 | 257 | 216 | 208 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 122 | 118 | 92.73 | 155 | 130 | 114 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 25.97 | 27.80 | 28.89 | 26.79 | 15.49 | 17.56 |
| Loans & advances | - | 42.32 | 43.68 | 39.36 | 48.35 | 56.78 | 55.54 |
| Total current assets | - | 508 | 504 | 448 | 488 | 418 | 395 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 234 | 233 | 183 | 212 | 211 | 218 |
| Net working capital | - | 273 | 270 | 265 | 276 | 208 | 177 |
| Total assets | - | 564 | 570 | 542 | 546 | 465 | 450 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 0.60 | 2.17 | 1.01 | 0.42 | 0.78 | 2.74 |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 90.29 | 75.98 | 93.76 | 26.05 | 20.67 | 76.70 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | (11.31) | (41.89) | (25.42) | (17.99) | (4.59) | (1.96) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (79.18) | (35.66) | (67.17) | (7.46) | (16.44) | (76.69) |
| Net change in cash | - | (0.20) | (1.57) | 1.16 | 0.59 | (0.37) | (1.95) |
| Closing cash | - | 25.97 | 27.80 | 28.89 | 26.79 | 15.49 | 17.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +3.5% | +5.1% | -6.0% | -8.3% | +53.2% | -5.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +3.9% | +15.0% | -5.1% | -29.5% | +154.7% | -20.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +3.0% | +41.2% | -27.9% | -50.6% | +9998.0% | +79.9% | - |
| Net income growth | -5.4% | +52.1% | -23.5% | -49.8% | +770.3% | +294.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.7% | -3.3% | +9.7% | +9.8% | +9.8% | -3.7% | -2.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +4.3% | -8.4% | +19.4% | +12.6% | +15.7% | -12.8% | -16.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.0% | +3.2% | +2.3% | +2.8% | +4.8% | -0.2% | -0.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +14.3% | +14.4% | +12.3% | +13.5% | +22.3% | +8.2% | +9.5% |
| Return on net worth | +8.4% | +9.7% | +7.0% | +10.1% | +21.8% | +3.0% | -1.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.85 | 0.93 | 1.06 | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.41 | 1.43 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.27 |
| Interest cover | 58.75 | 59.07 | 66.03 | 54.73 | 38.84 | 110.89 | 114.91 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.68 | 1.71 | 1.74 | 1.98 | 2.23 | 1.48 | 1.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.70 | 2.74 | 2.74 | 3.22 | 4.04 | 2.95 | 3.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.73 | 7.20 | 7.80 | 7.06 | 6.69 | 5.11 | 5.40 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.89 | 14.16 | 9.43 | 12.37 | 22.95 | (0.61) | (1.47) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 152.97 | 138.78 | 129.28 | 116.96 | 93.94 | 94.28 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Winsome Textile Industries Limited
Winsome Textile Industries has 6 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kapil Khanna Also directs: Atlas Castalloy Limited | Director | 29 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ashish Bagrodia Also directs: Confederation of Indian Textile Industry | Managing Director | 01 Oct 1996 | 30 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Manju Lakhanpal Also directs: Steel Strips Industries Limited | Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Anil Kumar Sharma Also directs: Majestic Auto Limited, Roselab Commodities Pvt Ltd, Kailashpati Vinimay Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 13 Feb 2020 | 6 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Umesh Chander Sharma | Director | 29 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Akash Garg Also directs: Asia Greens Ltd, Asia Resorts Limited | Director | 13 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Winsome Textile Industries Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Cleantech industry (Hydro Power, Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shree Siddhivinayak Cotspin Private Limited | ₹898.99 Cr (FY 2024) | 37.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Winsome Textile Industries Limitedthis company | ₹895.74 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹26.59 Cr | 3% | 3.5% | 428 | Himachal Pradesh, India |
| Skaps Industries India Private Limited | ₹883.53 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Precot Limited | ₹872.51 Cr (FY 2025) | 3.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Raymond Luxury Cottons Limited | ₹858.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Ganga Acrowools Limited | ₹856.49 Cr (FY 2025) | 10.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India | |||
| Sri Cheran Synthetics India Private Limited | ₹855.61 Cr (FY 2021) | -1.0% | Erode, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Raj Rayon Industries Limited | ₹854.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Silvassa, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, India | |||
| Ambika Cotton Mills Limited | ₹846.21 Cr (FY 2024) | -2.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Winsome Textile Industries Limited is audited by BCHHAWCHHARIA & CO for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| BCHHAWCHHARIA & CO | FY 2024 | 305123E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 58.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 15.80%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.30%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 58.90% | 57.80% | 57.30% | 56.40% |
| Public | 41.10% | 42.20% | 42.70% | 43.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | 101321363 | Others | ₹40 Lakh | Open | |
| 08 Dec 2025 | 101201147 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹21.15 Lakh | Open | |
| 04 Dec 2025 | 101199376 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹25.46 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 May 2025 | 101091142 | Uco Bank | ₹45 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Dec 2024 | 101022620 | Bank of India | ₹27.5 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 68 View all charges
Legal cases
Winsome Textile Industries Limited has 24 court cases on record: 21 filed by Winsome Textile Industries, 3 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 21 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 19 | 3 | 2 |
| District courts | 5 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 24)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Chandigarh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S G P Cottfab Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, HIMACHAL PRADESH | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Ms Sonal Garments(India)Pvt.Ltd(Not Applicable) | Disposed |
| High Court of Himachal Pradesh | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The State of HP and Others | Pending |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Tax appeal | Filed against the company by PR Commissioner of Income Tax 1 Chandigarh | Pending |
| District court, Solan, Himachal Pradesh | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Riya Enterprises | Pending |
To see the full case history of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Winsome Textile Industries Limited was last rated by Care on 07 Jul 2026.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 07 Jul 2026 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Winsome Textile Industries Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Winsome Textile Industries Limited has a workforce of 428 employees on its EPFO records as of Feb 19, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Winsome Textile Industries has 7 GST registrations: 4 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02AAACW1910G1ZZ | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACW1910G1ZX | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACW1910G2ZU | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACW1910G1ZR | Haryana | Active | 14 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Winsome Textile Industries Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Winsome Textile Industries Limited has 31 board changes on record since 1980: 19 appointments and 12 cessations. The latest: Neena Singh ceased to be Director on 26 Mar 2025.
177 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Winsome Textile Industries is an active public limited company based in Himachal Pradesh, India. The company works in textile and fabric production, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 18 September 1980 (46+ years old) and is registered under CIN L17115HP1980PLC005647. Listed on BSE: 514470.
Winsome Textile Industries reported revenue of ₹895.74 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 3.5% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Winsome Textile Industries has 6 current directors:
- Ashish Bagrodia - Managing Director
- Anil Kumar Sharma - Whole-Time Director
- Kapil Khanna - Director
- Manju Lakhanpal - Director
- Umesh Chander Sharma - Director
- Akash Garg - Director
The latest financial statements of Winsome Textile Industries on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Winsome Textile Industries is 02AAACW1910G1ZZ, registered in Himachal Pradesh. The company has 7 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACW1910G1ZX (Punjab), 04AAACW1910G2ZU (Chandigarh), 06AAACW1910G1ZR (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Winsome Textile Industries is L17115HP1980PLC005647. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Winsome Textile Industries is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 514470).
Winsome Textile Industries has 24 court cases on record: 21 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Winsome Textile Industries was incorporated on 18 September 1980, making it 46+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Himachal Pradesh.
The peers of Winsome Textile Industries by revenue are Shree Siddhivinayak Cotspin Private Limited, Skaps Industries India Private Limited, Precot Limited, Raymond Luxury Cottons Limited, Ganga Acrowools Limited and 3 more, all in the Cleantech industry (Hydro Power, Textiles), with the same principal business activity (textile, leather and other apparel products).
Neena Singh ceased to be Director on 26 Mar 2025. Akash Garg was appointed as Director on 13 Feb 2025. Arun Kumar Basu ceased to be Director on 29 Aug 2022. Winsome Textile Industries has 31 board changes on record in total.

