
About Tulsyan Nec Limited
Data last updated:
Tulsyan Nec Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. It operates in the steel manufacturing and processing segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 11 April 1947 and has been in existence for over 79 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN L28920TN1947PLC007437. Its GSTIN is 33AABCT3720E1ZW (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 8 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 513629.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹36 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹25.39 Cr. It is led by directors including Sanjay Tulsyan (Managing Director) and Lalit Kumar Tulsyan (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 17 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 1st Floor Apex Plaza Old No.3 New No.77 Nungambakkam High Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600034.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹807.55 Cr, a decline of 7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹92.83 Cr (net margin -11.5%) and EBITDA of -₹35 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0%). The net worth stands at ₹194.37 Cr (down 24.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹619.46 Cr (down 4.3% YoY).
The company has about 233 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Tulsyan NEC. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹305.1 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4,356.13 Cr on record. Court records list 450 cases involving the company, including 367 filed by the company and 83 filed against it; 61 cases are pending. The company has 22 deals on record (15 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹88.44 Cr; the latest was in February 2016. Its 8 peer companies in the Metals and Minerals industry (Industrial Packaging, Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Eloquent Steel Private Limited with revenue of ₹888.7 Cr. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2011 and 2024, listing 156 overdue payments to 63 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website tulsyannec.in.
Company details
Contact details
Tulsyan Nec Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is tulsyannec.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address1st Floor Apex Plaza Old No.3 New No.77 Nungambakkam High Road, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600034
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Steel Manufacturing & Processing
To see the full contact details of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Tulsyan Nec operates one associated brand: Tulsyan NEC. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of steel bars | tulsyannec.net |
Business activity
The main business activities of Tulsyan Nec are manufacturing and electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply. In detail, this covers metal and metal products, textile, leather and other apparel products and electric power generation, transmission and distribution. 3 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C2 | Textile, leather and other apparel products | |
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air condition supply | D1 | Electric power generation, transmission and distribution |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Tulsyan Nec Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTulsyan Nec Limited reported revenue of ₹807.55 Cr (down 7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 808 | 868 | 977 | 1,022 | 850 | 620 | 750 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | -11.1% | -4.4% | +20.2% | +37.2% | -17.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.35) | 13.88 | 1.93 | 16.58 | 18.63 | 25.68 | 31.59 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.0% | +1.6% | +0.2% | +1.6% | +2.2% | +4.1% | +4.2% |
| Profit before tax | (64.35) | (72.57) | (47.66) | 189 | 791 | (8.26) | (220) |
| Net profit | (92.83) | (74.35) | (66.21) | 34.16 | (13.23) | (205) | (219) |
| Net profit margin | -11.5% | -8.6% | -6.8% | +3.3% | -1.6% | -33.1% | -29.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.08) | (44.08) | (29.67) | 148.48 | 537.50 | (7.86) | (148.98) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 619 | 647 | 704 | 796 | 804 | 932 | 854 |
| Net worth | 194 | 259 | 353 | 404 | 153 | (638) | (625) |
| Total debt | 397 | 364 | 326 | 369 | 630 | 1,551 | 1,463 |
| Cash & bank | 1.43 | 0.34 | 1.23 | 12.80 | 6.83 | 9.13 | 4.00 |
| Net working capital | 8.15 | 11.54 | 53.69 | 154 | 154 | 261 | 155 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2.73 | 39.05 | 15.30 | 340 | 864 | 235 | 41.41 |
| Cash from investing | 38.33 | (10.17) | 52.85 | (0.16) | (4.59) | (2.82) | (4.49) |
| Cash from financing | (39.97) | (29.79) | (79.65) | (330) | (862) | (229) | (37.41) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 147 | 165 | 156 | 229 | 257 | 214 | 180 | 199 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -43.0% | -22.9% | -13.4% | +15.3% | -6.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.80 | 11.13 | 5.56 | 15.38 | 0.13 | 1.18 | 0.30 | 0.64 |
| EBITDA | (6.29) | (4.29) | (11.00) | 2.38 | 12.53 | 0.64 | (12.24) | 10.29 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.3% | -2.6% | -7.0% | +1.0% | +4.9% | +0.3% | -6.8% | +5.2% |
| Depreciation | 5.60 | 5.00 | 5.77 | 5.80 | 5.74 | 4.65 | 6.00 | 6.14 |
| Interest | 20.32 | 21.20 | 17.41 | 18.05 | 17.17 | 39.01 | 9.02 | 9.13 |
| Profit before tax | (21.41) | (19.36) | (28.62) | (6.09) | (10.25) | (41.84) | (26.96) | (4.34) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (21.41) | (19.36) | (28.62) | (6.09) | (10.25) | (41.84) | (26.96) | (4.34) |
| EPS (₹) | (13.01) | (11.76) | (17.39) | (3.70) | (6.23) | (25.41) | (16.29) | (2.63) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 729 | 797 | 956 | 950 | 752 | 567 | 736 |
| Revenue growth | -8.6% | -16.6% | +0.6% | +26.3% | +32.8% | -23.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (3.05) | 10.46 | (1.96) | 15.32 | 14.66 | 21.60 | 22.91 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | +1.3% | -0.2% | +1.6% | +2.0% | +3.8% | +3.1% |
| Profit before tax | (64.46) | (72.70) | (48.28) | 191 | 790 | (9.23) | (226) |
| Net profit | (64.45) | (72.66) | (50.19) | 36.37 | (14.45) | (206) | (226) |
| Net profit margin | -8.8% | -9.1% | -5.3% | +3.8% | -1.9% | -36.4% | -30.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.15) | (44.16) | (30.31) | 149.79 | 536.87 | (6.27) | (153.63) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 621 | 649 | 707 | 800 | 804 | 869 | 854 |
| Net worth | 218 | 282 | 376 | 429 | 174 | (615) | (605) |
| Total debt | 376 | 342 | 306 | 347 | 608 | 1,466 | 1,442 |
| Cash & bank | 1.41 | 0.32 | 1.18 | 12.77 | 6.79 | 9.09 | 3.97 |
| Net working capital | 19.85 | 22.95 | 67.46 | 167 | 164 | 208 | 168 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.01) | 35.54 | 11.18 | 336 | 860 | 232 | 39.23 |
| Cash from investing | 38.92 | (8.31) | 53.57 | 0.85 | (3.40) | (2.70) | (4.32) |
| Cash from financing | (36.82) | (28.12) | (76.29) | (327) | (860) | (226) | (35.40) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 139 | 145 | 136 | 215 | 233 | 196 | 160 | 181 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -25.7% | -15.3% | +19.0% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 10.22 | 5.56 | 15.38 | 0.13 | 1.13 | 0.30 | 0.63 |
| Total expenses | 145 | 150 | 147 | 213 | 222 | 196 | 173 | 171 |
| EBITDA | (5.78) | (4.56) | (11.21) | 1.71 | 10.95 | 0.01 | (12.89) | 9.10 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.1% | -3.1% | -8.3% | +0.8% | +4.7% | +0.0% | -8.0% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 5.44 | 4.83 | 5.62 | 5.65 | 5.59 | 4.34 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Interest | 19.70 | 20.32 | 16.75 | 17.37 | 16.50 | 38.24 | 8.29 | 8.49 |
| Profit before tax | (30.85) | (19.49) | (28.02) | (5.93) | (11.01) | (41.44) | (26.88) | (4.76) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 147 | 165 | 156 | 229 | 257 | 214 | 180 | 199 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -43.0% | -22.9% | -13.4% | +15.3% | -6.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 10.80 | 11.13 | 5.56 | 15.38 | 0.13 | 1.18 | 0.30 | 0.64 |
| EBITDA | (6.29) | (4.29) | (11.00) | 2.38 | 12.53 | 0.64 | (12.24) | 10.29 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.3% | -2.6% | -7.0% | +1.0% | +4.9% | +0.3% | -6.8% | +5.2% |
| Depreciation | 5.60 | 5.00 | 5.77 | 5.80 | 5.74 | 4.65 | 6.00 | 6.14 |
| Interest | 20.32 | 21.20 | 17.41 | 18.05 | 17.17 | 39.01 | 9.02 | 9.13 |
| Profit before tax | (21.41) | (19.36) | (28.62) | (6.09) | (10.25) | (41.84) | (26.96) | (4.34) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (21.41) | (19.36) | (28.62) | (6.09) | (10.25) | (41.84) | (26.96) | (4.34) |
| EPS (₹) | (13.01) | (11.76) | (17.39) | (3.70) | (6.23) | (25.41) | (16.29) | (2.63) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 808 | 868 | 977 | 1,022 | 850 | 620 | 750 |
| Revenue growth | -7.0% | -11.1% | -4.4% | +20.2% | +37.2% | -17.4% | - |
| Other income | 32.20 | 3.46 | 17.59 | 213 | 804 | 197 | 0.66 |
| Total expenses | 808 | 854 | 975 | 1,005 | 831 | 594 | 719 |
| Employee cost | 23.47 | 22.70 | 23.16 | 32.28 | 31.48 | 28.88 | 32.80 |
| EBITDA | (0.35) | 13.88 | 1.93 | 16.58 | 18.63 | 25.68 | 31.59 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.0% | +1.6% | +0.2% | +1.6% | +2.2% | +4.1% | +4.2% |
| Depreciation | 22.31 | 22.94 | 25.43 | 26.43 | 24.65 | 25.12 | 25.56 |
| Interest | 73.89 | 66.97 | 41.75 | 14.40 | 7.30 | 206 | 227 |
| Profit before tax | (64.35) | (72.57) | (47.66) | 189 | 791 | (8.26) | (220) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.45 | (56.95) | 0.29 | 3.30 | (1.18) |
| Net profit | (92.83) | (74.35) | (66.21) | 34.16 | (13.23) | (205) | (219) |
| Net profit margin | -11.5% | -8.6% | -6.8% | +3.3% | -1.6% | -33.1% | -29.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.08) | (44.08) | (29.67) | 148.48 | 537.50 | (7.86) | (148.98) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.30 | 25.30 | 25.39 | 25.39 | 23.56 | 23.56 | 23.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 169 | 233 | 327 | 379 | 129 | (661) | (649) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 194 | 259 | 353 | 404 | 153 | (638) | (625) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 311 | 278 | 244 | 295 | 559 | 1,549 | 1,410 |
| Unsecured loans | 86.59 | 85.64 | 81.76 | 73.96 | 70.67 | 1.30 | 52.98 |
| Total debt | 397 | 364 | 326 | 369 | 630 | 1,551 | 1,463 |
| Total liabilities | 619 | 647 | 704 | 796 | 804 | 932 | 854 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 828 | 840 | 844 | 866 | 916 | 913 | 913 |
| Net block | 509 | 529 | 550 | 573 | 635 | 656 | 680 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.12 | 7.09 | 2.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.37 | 0.35 | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 59.60 | 73.32 | 81.49 | 102 | 83.10 | 93.59 | 101 |
| Sundry debtors | 97.20 | 102 | 106 | 102 | 156 | 168 | 236 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.43 | 0.34 | 1.23 | 12.80 | 6.83 | 9.13 | 4.00 |
| Loans & advances | 36.02 | 39.05 | 16.22 | 73.20 | 45.77 | 40.03 | 31.27 |
| Total current assets | 194 | 215 | 205 | 290 | 292 | 310 | 372 |
| Total current liabilities | 186 | 204 | 152 | 137 | 138 | 49.88 | 218 |
| Net working capital | 8.15 | 11.54 | 53.69 | 154 | 154 | 261 | 155 |
| Total assets | 619 | 647 | 704 | 796 | 804 | 932 | 854 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.29 | 1.20 | 12.70 | 2.73 | 6.03 | 2.91 | 3.41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2.73 | 39.05 | 15.30 | 340 | 864 | 235 | 41.41 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 38.33 | (10.17) | 52.85 | (0.16) | (4.59) | (2.82) | (4.49) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.97) | (29.79) | (79.65) | (330) | (862) | (229) | (37.41) |
| Net change in cash | 1.09 | (0.92) | (11.50) | 9.97 | (3.30) | 3.12 | (0.50) |
| Closing cash | 1.43 | 0.34 | 1.23 | 12.80 | 6.83 | 9.13 | 4.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -7.0% | -11.1% | -4.4% | +20.2% | +37.2% | -17.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -102.5% | +619.2% | -88.4% | -11.0% | -27.5% | -18.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.3% | -52.3% | - | -76.1% | +9998.0% | +96.3% | -1.4% |
| Net income growth | -24.9% | -12.3% | -293.8% | +358.2% | +93.6% | +6.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -7.5% | +0.7% | +16.4% | +10.8% | +0.5% | -4.2% | +12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -9.3% | -57.8% | -19.3% | -16.1% | +175.4% | +2.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.0% | -8.4% | -5.0% | +24.1% | +93.1% | -1.9% | -29.2% |
| Return on capital employed | -3.0% | -0.8% | -3.1% | -1.0% | -0.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -42.6% | -24.5% | -17.9% | +12.4% | +5.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.68 | 1.13 | 0.92 | 1.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.25 | 0.79 | 0.66 | 1.28 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -326.08 | -739.18 | -177.66 | -146.19 | -121.26 | 36,767.86 | 3,766.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.97 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 1.15 | 0.93 | 0.68 | 0.88 |
| Inventory turnover | 12.15 | 11.22 | 10.64 | 11.03 | 9.62 | 6.39 | 7.38 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.09 | 8.32 | 9.37 | 7.90 | 5.24 | 3.08 | 3.11 |
| EPS (₹) | (39.08) | (44.08) | (29.67) | 148.48 | 537.50 | (7.86) | (148.98) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 112.71 | 151.74 | 207.69 | 238.71 | 97.70 | (439.42) | (431.01) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 139 | 145 | 136 | 215 | 233 | 196 | 160 | 181 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -40.2% | -25.7% | -15.3% | +19.0% | -10.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.07 | 10.22 | 5.56 | 15.38 | 0.13 | 1.13 | 0.30 | 0.63 |
| Total expenses | 145 | 150 | 147 | 213 | 222 | 196 | 173 | 171 |
| EBITDA | (5.78) | (4.56) | (11.21) | 1.71 | 10.95 | 0.01 | (12.89) | 9.10 |
| EBITDA margin | -4.1% | -3.1% | -8.3% | +0.8% | +4.7% | +0.0% | -8.0% | +5.0% |
| Depreciation | 5.44 | 4.83 | 5.62 | 5.65 | 5.59 | 4.34 | 6.00 | 6.00 |
| Interest | 19.70 | 20.32 | 16.75 | 17.37 | 16.50 | 38.24 | 8.29 | 8.49 |
| Profit before tax | (30.85) | (19.49) | (28.02) | (5.93) | (11.01) | (41.44) | (26.88) | (4.76) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 729 | 797 | 956 | 950 | 752 | 567 | 736 |
| Revenue growth | -8.6% | -16.6% | +0.6% | +26.3% | +32.8% | -23.0% | - |
| Other income | 31.28 | 3.40 | 17.53 | 213 | 804 | 197 | 0.66 |
| Total expenses | 732 | 787 | 958 | 935 | 738 | 545 | 713 |
| Employee cost | 22.87 | 22.17 | 22.72 | 31.85 | 31.09 | 28.46 | 32.44 |
| EBITDA | (3.05) | 10.46 | (1.96) | 15.32 | 14.66 | 21.60 | 22.91 |
| EBITDA margin | -0.4% | +1.3% | -0.2% | +1.6% | +2.0% | +3.8% | +3.1% |
| Depreciation | 21.70 | 22.35 | 24.88 | 25.91 | 24.16 | 24.68 | 25.14 |
| Interest | 70.99 | 64.21 | 38.97 | 11.06 | 5.00 | 203 | 224 |
| Profit before tax | (64.46) | (72.70) | (48.28) | 191 | 790 | (9.23) | (226) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.89 | (56.56) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (64.45) | (72.66) | (50.19) | 36.37 | (14.45) | (206) | (226) |
| Net profit margin | -8.8% | -9.1% | -5.3% | +3.8% | -1.9% | -36.4% | -30.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (39.15) | (44.16) | (30.31) | 149.79 | 536.87 | (6.27) | (153.63) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 25.30 | 25.30 | 25.39 | 25.39 | 23.56 | 23.56 | 23.56 |
| Reserves & surplus | 192 | 257 | 351 | 403 | 150 | (639) | (629) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 218 | 282 | 376 | 429 | 174 | (615) | (605) |
| Secured loans | 306 | 271 | 239 | 287 | 552 | 1,543 | 1,698 |
| Unsecured loans | 69.44 | 70.22 | 66.79 | 60.74 | 56.06 | (77.15) | (255) |
| Total debt | 376 | 342 | 306 | 347 | 608 | 1,466 | 1,442 |
| Total liabilities | 621 | 649 | 707 | 800 | 804 | 869 | 854 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 801 | 813 | 817 | 840 | 891 | 889 | 889 |
| Net block | 502 | 521 | 542 | 565 | 628 | 650 | 673 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.12 | 7.09 | 2.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 6.87 | 6.84 | 6.54 | 6.51 | 6.51 | 6.50 | 6.50 |
| Inventories | 58.17 | 69.95 | 79.03 | 98.37 | 78.61 | 90.48 | 99.44 |
| Sundry debtors | 92.71 | 98.96 | 104 | 97.42 | 146 | 156 | 235 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.41 | 0.32 | 1.18 | 12.77 | 6.79 | 9.09 | 3.97 |
| Loans & advances | 35.34 | 38.15 | 15.89 | 72.93 | 45.42 | 39.27 | 30.58 |
| Total current assets | 188 | 207 | 200 | 281 | 277 | 295 | 369 |
| Total current liabilities | 168 | 184 | 132 | 115 | 113 | 87.48 | 201 |
| Net working capital | 19.85 | 22.95 | 67.46 | 167 | 164 | 208 | 168 |
| Total assets | 621 | 649 | 707 | 800 | 804 | 869 | 854 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.27 | 1.15 | 12.70 | 2.72 | 6.02 | 2.90 | 3.39 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.01) | 35.54 | 11.18 | 336 | 860 | 232 | 39.23 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 38.92 | (8.31) | 53.57 | 0.85 | (3.40) | (2.70) | (4.32) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (36.82) | (28.12) | (76.29) | (327) | (860) | (226) | (35.40) |
| Net change in cash | 1.09 | (0.88) | (11.55) | 9.98 | (3.30) | 3.12 | (0.49) |
| Closing cash | 1.41 | 0.32 | 1.18 | 12.77 | 6.79 | 9.09 | 3.97 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -8.6% | -16.6% | +0.6% | +26.3% | +32.8% | -23.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -129.2% | +633.7% | -112.8% | +4.5% | -32.1% | -5.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +11.3% | -50.6% | - | -75.8% | +9998.0% | +95.9% | -1.6% |
| Net income growth | +11.3% | -44.8% | -238.0% | +351.7% | +93.0% | +8.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -8.5% | +2.0% | +19.1% | +8.9% | -3.7% | -7.3% | +10.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | -10.6% | - | -12.6% | -14.2% | +84.5% | -11.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -8.8% | -9.1% | -5.3% | +26.1% | +105.0% | -1.6% | -30.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.0% | -1.3% | -1.2% | -1.1% | -1.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -26.7% | -22.7% | -12.8% | +12.4% | +6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.44 | 0.98 | 0.81 | 1.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 1.05 | 0.65 | 0.55 | 0.62 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -286.83 | -540.03 | -145.19 | -104.44 | -52.63 | -6,598.05 | -10,065.92 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.90 | 0.98 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 0.85 | 0.64 | 0.89 |
| Inventory turnover | 11.38 | 10.71 | 10.78 | 10.74 | 8.90 | 5.97 | 7.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 7.78 | 8.04 | 9.51 | 7.80 | 4.97 | 2.89 | 3.07 |
| EPS (₹) | (39.15) | (44.16) | (30.31) | 149.79 | 536.87 | (6.27) | (153.63) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 126.91 | 166.01 | 221.96 | 253.62 | 112.26 | (424.23) | (417.41) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Tulsyan Nec Limited
Tulsyan Nec has 7 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanjay Tulsyan | Managing Director | 01 Oct 1996 | 30 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sanjay Agarwalla Also directs: Chitrakoot Steel and Power Private Limited | Whole-Time Director | 22 Sep 2011 | 15 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Manogyanathan Parthasarathy | Director | 13 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Somasundaram Ponsing Mohan Ram | Director | 19 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Lalit Kumar Tulsyan Also directs: Chitrakoot Steel and Power Private Limited | Managing Director | 12 Jul 1996 | 30 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Jagannathan Sumathi | Director | 25 Aug 2024 | 2 Years 2 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Tulsyan Nec Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Metals and Minerals industry (Industrial Packaging, Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eloquent Steel Private Limited | ₹888.7 Cr (FY 2025) | 96.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Jai Raj Ispat Ltd | ₹876.74 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Maan Steel & Power Limited | ₹876.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Pulkit Metals Private Limited | ₹875.52 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| VMS TMT Limited | ₹873.17 Cr (FY 2024) | -1.0% | Bavla, Gujarat, India | |||
| Zamil Steel Buildings India Private Limited | ₹869.18 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Wada Ingots Private Limited | ₹862.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 48.0% | Thane, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Renny Strips Limited | ₹860.88 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Ludhiana, Punjab, India | |||
| Tulsyan Nec Limitedthis company | ₹807.55 Cr (FY 2026) | -₹92.83 Cr | -11.5% | -7.0% | 233 | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Tulsyan Nec Limited is audited by CNGSN & ASSOCIATES LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| CNGSN & ASSOCIATES LLP | FY 2025 | 004915S/S200036 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Mar 2026: promoters hold 64.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 10.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 25.70%.
| Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.20% | 64.20% | 64.20% | 63.40% |
| Public | 35.80% | 35.80% | 35.80% | 36.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 May 2023 | 100799587 | Others | ₹269 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Mar 2018 | 100165149 | Others | ₹15.44 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Apr 2016 | 100035682 | Others | ₹20.6 Cr | Open | |
| 02 Jul 1981 | 90295770 | United Commercial Bank | ₹6 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Dec 1977 | 90296658 | Abirami Financial Services | ₹1 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 105 View all charges
Deals & funding
Tulsyan Nec Limited has 22 deals on record (15 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹88.44 Cr; the latest was in February 2016.
Deals on record (5 of 22)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2010 | Market trade | ₹2.15 Cr | Buyer: NBN Fintrade Private Limited , Smart Equity Brokers Private Limited. , Setu Securities Private Limited Seller: NBN Fintrade Private Limited , Smart Equity Brokers Private Limited. , Transglobal Securities Ltd. |
| Jul 2007 | Market trade | ₹2.92 Cr | Buyer: Jeet Securities, Adroit Financial Services Private Limited , an individual Seller: Jeet Securities, Adroit Financial Services Private Limited , an individual |
| Dec 2005 | Market trade | ₹1.81 Cr | Buyer: DJS Stock and Shares Limited Seller: DJS Stock and Shares Limited |
| Dec 2005 | Market trade | ₹89.9 Lakh | Buyer: DJS Stock and Shares Limited Seller: DJS Stock and Shares Limited |
| Dec 2005 | Market trade | ₹22 Lakh | Buyer: DJS Stock and Shares Limited Seller: DJS Stock and Shares Limited |
To see the full deal history of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Tulsyan Nec Limited has 450 court cases on record: 367 filed by Tulsyan Nec, 83 filed against it. 61 cases are pending and 389 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 253 | 34 | 50 |
| District courts | 186 | 47 | 11 |
| Supreme Court | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 450)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Appeal | Filed against the company by M/S Brainchamber Polysacks Pvt. Ltd., Rep by Udaysinh Shrikant Ghatge | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Tamil Nadu Transmission Corporation Limited (Tantransco) and 2 others | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Tamil Nadu Transmission Corporation Limited (Tantransco) and 2 others | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Tamilnadu Power Distribution Corporation Ltd | Disposed |
| District court, Chennai, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Heaven Structures Pvt. Ltd. and 3 Others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Tulsyan Nec Limited was last rated by Care on 23 Jul 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 23 Jul 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Tulsyan Nec Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2011 and 2024, listing 156 overdue payments to 63 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 63)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Delex Stereo Private Limited | |||
| Plasmix Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Tulsyan Nec has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Chitrakoot Steel and Power Private Limited | U28999TN2003PTC051803 |
To see the full group structure of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Tulsyan Nec Limited has a workforce of 233 employees on its EPFO records as of Oct 09, 2025, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Tulsyan Nec has 8 GST registrations: 4 active and 4 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCT3720E1ZW | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 33AABCT3720E1D5 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 24 Oct 2024 |
| 29AABCT3720E1ZL | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AABCT3720E1ZO | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Tulsyan Nec Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Tulsyan Nec Limited has 30 board changes on record since 1993: 19 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Antonisamy Axilium Jayamary ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024.
267 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Tulsyan Nec is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in steel manufacturing and processing, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 11 April 1947 (79+ years old) and is registered under CIN L28920TN1947PLC007437. Listed on BSE: 513629.
Tulsyan Nec reported revenue of ₹807.55 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Tulsyan Nec has 7 current directors:
- Sanjay Tulsyan - Managing Director
- Lalit Kumar Tulsyan - Managing Director
- Sanjay Agarwalla - Whole-Time Director
- Manogyanathan Parthasarathy - Director
- Somasundaram Ponsing Mohan Ram - Director
- Jagannathan Sumathi - Director
- Ravi Muthusamy - Director
The latest financial statements of Tulsyan Nec on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 17 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Tulsyan Nec is 33AABCT3720E1ZW, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 33AABCT3720E1D5 (Tamil Nadu), 29AABCT3720E1ZL (Karnataka), 37AABCT3720E1ZO (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Tulsyan Nec is L28920TN1947PLC007437. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Tulsyan Nec is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 513629).
Tulsyan Nec has 450 court cases on record: 367 filed by the company and 83 filed against it. 61 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Tulsyan Nec was incorporated on 11 April 1947, making it 79+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Tulsyan Nec has 22 deals on record (15 market trades, 6 funding rounds, 1 rights issue), with disclosed funding of ₹88.44 Cr; the latest was in February 2016.
The peers of Tulsyan Nec by revenue are Eloquent Steel Private Limited, Jai Raj Ispat Ltd, Maan Steel & Power Limited, Pulkit Metals Private Limited, VMS TMT Limited and 3 more, all in the Metals and Minerals industry (Industrial Packaging, Steel), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Antonisamy Axilium Jayamary ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2024. Jagannathan Sumathi was appointed as Director on 25 Aug 2024. Ravi Muthusamy was appointed as Director on 21 Jun 2023. Tulsyan Nec has 30 board changes on record in total.

