
About Navneet Education Limited
Data last updated:
Navneet Education Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the educational content providers segment of the education sector. It was incorporated on 18 September 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L22200MH1984PLC034055. Its GSTIN is 27AAACN1243K1ZL (Maharashtra). The company holds 21 GST registrations, of which 17 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 508989 and NSE: NAVNETEDUL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹80 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹44.24 Cr. It was formerly known as Navneet Publications (India) Limited and Bookwing Publications &Trading Company Limited. It is led by directors including Raju Harakhchand Gala (Managing Director) and Gnanesh Dungarshi Gala (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Near Shardasharan Societybhavani Shanker Road Dadar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400028.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,721 Cr, a decline of 3.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹146.1 Cr (net margin 8.5%) and EBITDA of ₹270 Cr (EBITDA margin 15.7%).
The company has about 3,332 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 4 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Navneet Toptech and Navneet Publications. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹500 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹306.81 Cr on record. Court records list 244 cases involving the company, including 170 filed by the company and 74 filed against it; 59 cases are pending. The company has 14 deals on record (9 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹34 Lakh; the latest was in May 2021. The company has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 2,619 overdue payments to 181 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website navneet.com.
Company details
Name history
Navneet Education has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Navneet Publications (India) Limited, and Bookwing Publications &Trading Company Limited. The current legal name is Navneet Education Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Navneet Education Limited | Current |
| Navneet Publications (India) Limited | Previous |
| Bookwing Publications &Trading Company Limited | Previous |
Contact details
Navneet Education Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is navneet.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressNear Shardasharan Societybhavani Shanker Road Dadar, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400028
- IndustryEducation, Educational Content Providers, Office & School Supplies
To see the full contact details of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Navneet Education operates two associated brands: NAVNEET TOPTECH and Navneet Publications. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers learning management systems and digital tools for Indian schools. | navneettoptech.com | |
| Educational content and stationery products are published and manufactured. | navneet.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Navneet Education are manufacturing, education and trade. In detail, this covers printing, reproduction of recorded media, primary & secondary education services and wholesale trading. 4 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C4 | Printing, reproduction of recorded media | |
| P | Education | P1 | Primary & Secondary Education services | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Navneet Education Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableNavneet Education Limited reported revenue of ₹1,721 Cr (down 3.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,721 | 1,786 | 1,751 | 1,697 | 1,114 | 835 | 1,512 |
| Revenue growth | -3.6% | +2.0% | +3.2% | +52.3% | +33.5% | -44.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 270 | 319 | 296 | 291 | 94.40 | 88.34 | 315 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +17.9% | +16.9% | +17.1% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +20.9% |
| Profit before tax | 457 | 940 | 291 | 298 | 135 | 88.75 | 272 |
| Net profit | 146 | 163 | 192 | 159 | 30.64 | 28.82 | 196 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +9.4% | +2.8% | +3.5% | +12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.00 | 34.29 | 11.12 | 9.04 | 3.34 | 2.44 | 8.62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 2,077 | 1,557 | 1,442 | 1,086 | 1,006 | 1,143 |
| Net worth | - | 1,834 | 1,293 | 1,150 | 948 | 930 | 863 |
| Total debt | - | 200 | 258 | 288 | 135 | 74.14 | 278 |
| Cash & bank | - | 41.97 | 24.71 | 27.51 | 29.27 | 24.42 | 10.12 |
| Net working capital | - | 917 | 951 | 878 | 626 | 550 | 710 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 274 | 156 | (21.66) | 29.12 | 268 | 286 |
| Cash from investing | - | 115 | (35.39) | (85.89) | (24.13) | (40.12) | (61.19) |
| Cash from financing | - | (372) | (122) | 101 | (2.09) | (214) | (201) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 788 | 430 | 250 | 247 | 794 | 434 | 282 | 272 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.8% | -0.9% | -11.4% | -9.2% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.00 | 20.00 | 248 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 27.00 | 11.00 |
| EBITDA | 198 | 53.00 | (8.00) | 1.00 | 227 | 76.00 | 18.00 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +12.3% | -3.2% | +0.4% | +28.6% | +17.5% | +6.4% | +0.7% |
| Depreciation | 19.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 18.00 | 17.00 | 19.00 | 17.00 | 15.00 |
| Interest | 5.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 47.00 | 215 | (17.00) | 212 | 55.00 | 24.00 | (6.00) |
| Tax | 52.00 | 8.00 | 27.00 | (2.00) | 55.00 | 7.00 | 9.00 | (1.00) |
| Net profit | 141 | 39.00 | 188 | (15.00) | 157 | 48.00 | 15.00 | (5.00) |
| EPS (₹) | 6.41 | 1.73 | 7.76 | (0.67) | 7.13 | 2.14 | 0.65 | (0.22) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 1,683 | 1,733 | 1,693 | 1,636 | 1,061 | 803 | 1,442 |
| Revenue growth | -2.9% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +54.3% | +32.1% | -44.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 280 | 321 | 251 | 292 | 171 | 113 | 320 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +18.5% | +14.8% | +17.9% | +16.2% | +14.0% | +22.2% |
| Profit before tax | 342 | 868 | 219 | 274 | 200 | 84.28 | 295 |
| Net profit | 190 | 237 | 203 | 170 | 111 | 60.98 | 218 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +13.7% | +12.0% | +10.4% | +10.5% | +7.6% | +15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.45 | 36.20 | 8.33 | 8.53 | 6.48 | 2.69 | 9.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | - | 2,116 | 1,607 | 1,494 | 1,218 | 1,068 | 1,192 |
| Net worth | - | 1,956 | 1,372 | 1,243 | 1,127 | 1,039 | 966 |
| Total debt | - | 156 | 229 | 247 | 90.37 | 28.83 | 226 |
| Cash & bank | - | 18.40 | 14.46 | 19.06 | 22.08 | 20.58 | 8.21 |
| Net working capital | - | 853 | 892 | 830 | 597 | 519 | 672 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | - | 282 | 163 | (9.40) | 41.41 | 274 | 296 |
| Cash from investing | - | 101 | (65.27) | (99.83) | (42.35) | (54.93) | (73.52) |
| Cash from financing | - | (380) | (100) | 104 | 2.73 | (204) | (205) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 394 | 251 | 246 | 792 | 389 | 280 | 271 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.9% | +1.3% | -10.4% | -9.2% | -0.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.00 | 14.00 | 126 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 22.00 | 11.00 |
| Total expenses | 581 | 354 | 247 | 238 | 562 | 333 | 251 | 262 |
| EBITDA | 204 | 40.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 230 | 56.00 | 29.00 | 9.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.0% | +10.2% | +1.6% | +3.3% | +29.0% | +14.4% | +10.4% | +3.3% |
| Depreciation | 19.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 17.00 | 18.00 | 17.00 | 15.00 |
| Interest | 4.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Profit before tax | 200 | 29.00 | 106 | (8.00) | 216 | 37.00 | 31.00 | 2.00 |
| Tax | 52.00 | 4.00 | (11.00) | (2.00) | 55.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | (1.00) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 788 | 430 | 250 | 247 | 794 | 434 | 282 | 272 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.8% | -0.9% | -11.4% | -9.2% | -0.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.00 | 20.00 | 248 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 27.00 | 11.00 |
| EBITDA | 198 | 53.00 | (8.00) | 1.00 | 227 | 76.00 | 18.00 | 2.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.1% | +12.3% | -3.2% | +0.4% | +28.6% | +17.5% | +6.4% | +0.7% |
| Depreciation | 19.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 18.00 | 17.00 | 19.00 | 17.00 | 15.00 |
| Interest | 5.00 | 3.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Profit before tax | 193 | 47.00 | 215 | (17.00) | 212 | 55.00 | 24.00 | (6.00) |
| Tax | 52.00 | 8.00 | 27.00 | (2.00) | 55.00 | 7.00 | 9.00 | (1.00) |
| Net profit | 141 | 39.00 | 188 | (15.00) | 157 | 48.00 | 15.00 | (5.00) |
| EPS (₹) | 6.41 | 1.73 | 7.76 | (0.67) | 7.13 | 2.14 | 0.65 | (0.22) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,721 | 1,786 | 1,751 | 1,697 | 1,114 | 835 | 1,512 |
| Revenue growth | -3.6% | +2.0% | +3.2% | +52.3% | +33.5% | -44.8% | - |
| Other income | 283 | 707 | 81.57 | 78.83 | 97.61 | 58.98 | 22.42 |
| Total expenses | 1,451 | 1,466 | 1,456 | 1,406 | 1,020 | 746 | 1,197 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 279 | 258 | 232 | 184 | 164 | 180 |
| EBITDA | 270 | 319 | 296 | 291 | 94.40 | 88.34 | 315 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.7% | +17.9% | +16.9% | +17.1% | +8.5% | +10.6% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 79.00 | 66.02 | 65.43 | 58.07 | 49.67 | 47.12 | 46.88 |
| Interest | 17.00 | 20.05 | 21.32 | 13.33 | 7.31 | 11.45 | 19.01 |
| Profit before tax | 457 | 940 | 291 | 298 | 135 | 88.75 | 272 |
| Tax | 88.00 | 137 | 38.84 | 94.21 | 60.68 | 32.84 | 74.62 |
| Net profit | 146 | 163 | 192 | 159 | 30.64 | 28.82 | 196 |
| Net profit margin | +8.5% | +9.1% | +10.9% | +9.4% | +2.8% | +3.5% | +12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 16.00 | 34.29 | 11.12 | 9.04 | 3.34 | 2.44 | 8.62 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 44.24 | 45.24 | 45.24 | 45.24 | 45.77 | 45.77 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 1,790 | 1,248 | 1,105 | 903 | 885 | 817 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 1,834 | 1,293 | 1,150 | 948 | 930 | 863 |
| Minority interest | - | 39.77 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 1.88 | 0.39 | 0.42 |
| Secured loans | - | 89.77 | 204 | 131 | 53.46 | 43.64 | 45.60 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 110 | 53.47 | 157 | 81.67 | 30.50 | 233 |
| Total debt | - | 200 | 258 | 288 | 135 | 74.14 | 278 |
| Total liabilities | - | 2,077 | 1,557 | 1,442 | 1,086 | 1,006 | 1,143 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 921 | 763 | 697 | 669 | 629 | 633 |
| Net block | - | 346 | 250 | 240 | 249 | 261 | 298 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 43.37 | 6.40 | 7.38 | 3.94 | 22.41 | 5.65 |
| Investments | - | 763 | 285 | 300 | 167 | 142 | 87.86 |
| Inventories | - | 636 | 639 | 625 | 463 | 416 | 471 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 348 | 367 | 331 | 242 | 184 | 268 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 41.97 | 24.71 | 27.51 | 29.27 | 24.42 | 10.12 |
| Loans & advances | - | 87.10 | 76.23 | 70.93 | 57.06 | 97.49 | 108 |
| Total current assets | - | 1,112 | 1,107 | 1,055 | 791 | 722 | 857 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 196 | 156 | 177 | 165 | 172 | 147 |
| Net working capital | - | 917 | 951 | 878 | 626 | 550 | 710 |
| Total assets | - | 2,077 | 1,557 | 1,442 | 1,086 | 1,006 | 1,143 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | (19.26) | (18.00) | (11.57) | (14.48) | (28.13) | (51.60) |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 274 | 156 | (21.66) | 29.12 | 268 | 286 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 115 | (35.39) | (85.89) | (24.13) | (40.12) | (61.19) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (372) | (122) | 101 | (2.09) | (214) | (201) |
| Net change in cash | - | 17.46 | (1.26) | (6.43) | 2.90 | 13.65 | 23.47 |
| Closing cash | - | 41.97 | 24.71 | 27.51 | 29.27 | 24.42 | 10.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -3.6% | +2.0% | +3.2% | +52.3% | +33.5% | -44.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -15.5% | +8.0% | +1.8% | +207.8% | +6.9% | -72.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -51.4% | +223.6% | -2.5% | +120.7% | +52.2% | -67.4% | +10.8% |
| Net income growth | -10.4% | -14.9% | +20.8% | +417.8% | +6.3% | -85.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.5% | +17.0% | +28.0% | +3.9% | -8.3% | -11.5% | +9.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -2.4% | +50.1% | +49.6% | -2.7% | -29.8% | -26.6% | +4.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +21.4% | +45.0% | +14.4% | +12.0% | +6.7% | +6.7% | +13.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +14.9% | +16.2% | +19.4% | +5.8% | +5.3% | +25.6% |
| Return on net worth | - | +13.3% | +15.7% | +15.1% | +3.1% | +3.2% | +23.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.20 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 8.90 | 7.91 | 9.26 | 5.73 | 16.34 | 27.78 | 7.08 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.12 | 2.40 | 2.48 | 1.72 | 1.32 | 2.56 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.80 | 2.77 | 3.12 | 2.54 | 1.88 | 2.96 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.00 | 5.01 | 5.92 | 5.22 | 3.69 | 5.40 |
| EPS (₹) | 16.00 | 34.29 | 11.12 | 9.04 | 3.34 | 2.44 | 8.62 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2.60 | 2.60 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 82.93 | 57.18 | 50.85 | 41.90 | 40.66 | 37.70 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 785 | 394 | 251 | 246 | 792 | 389 | 280 | 271 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.9% | +1.3% | -10.4% | -9.2% | -0.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 19.00 | 14.00 | 126 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 3.00 | 22.00 | 11.00 |
| Total expenses | 581 | 354 | 247 | 238 | 562 | 333 | 251 | 262 |
| EBITDA | 204 | 40.00 | 4.00 | 8.00 | 230 | 56.00 | 29.00 | 9.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +26.0% | +10.2% | +1.6% | +3.3% | +29.0% | +14.4% | +10.4% | +3.3% |
| Depreciation | 19.00 | 23.00 | 21.00 | 17.00 | 17.00 | 18.00 | 17.00 | 15.00 |
| Interest | 4.00 | 2.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 5.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Profit before tax | 200 | 29.00 | 106 | (8.00) | 216 | 37.00 | 31.00 | 2.00 |
| Tax | 52.00 | 4.00 | (11.00) | (2.00) | 55.00 | 7.00 | 5.00 | (1.00) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,683 | 1,733 | 1,693 | 1,636 | 1,061 | 803 | 1,442 |
| Revenue growth | -2.9% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +54.3% | +32.1% | -44.3% | - |
| Other income | 154 | 629 | 44.59 | 45.65 | 65.99 | 14.52 | 25.39 |
| Total expenses | 1,403 | 1,412 | 1,442 | 1,344 | 889 | 690 | 1,122 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 258 | 237 | 214 | 155 | 136 | 148 |
| EBITDA | 280 | 321 | 251 | 292 | 171 | 113 | 320 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.6% | +18.5% | +14.8% | +17.9% | +16.2% | +14.0% | +22.2% |
| Depreciation | 78.00 | 64.49 | 59.15 | 52.74 | 32.70 | 34.73 | 35.29 |
| Interest | 14.00 | 17.87 | 18.03 | 11.11 | 4.76 | 8.16 | 14.94 |
| Profit before tax | 342 | 868 | 219 | 274 | 200 | 84.28 | 295 |
| Tax | 46.00 | 67.00 | 30.11 | 81.27 | 53.15 | 22.65 | 75.79 |
| Net profit | 190 | 237 | 203 | 170 | 111 | 60.98 | 218 |
| Net profit margin | +11.3% | +13.7% | +12.0% | +10.4% | +10.5% | +7.6% | +15.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 13.45 | 36.20 | 8.33 | 8.53 | 6.48 | 2.69 | 9.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | - | 44.24 | 45.24 | 45.24 | 45.24 | 45.77 | 45.77 |
| Reserves & surplus | - | 1,912 | 1,327 | 1,198 | 1,082 | 993 | 920 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | - | 1,956 | 1,372 | 1,243 | 1,127 | 1,039 | 966 |
| Secured loans | - | 50.01 | 164 | 91.16 | 10.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | - | 106 | 65.34 | 156 | 80.37 | 28.83 | 226 |
| Total debt | - | 156 | 229 | 247 | 90.37 | 28.83 | 226 |
| Total liabilities | - | 2,116 | 1,607 | 1,494 | 1,218 | 1,068 | 1,192 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | - | 855 | 698 | 638 | 559 | 521 | 518 |
| Net block | - | 322 | 224 | 214 | 201 | 195 | 216 |
| Capital work in progress | - | 43.37 | 6.40 | 7.38 | 3.91 | 22.12 | 4.80 |
| Investments | - | 800 | 384 | 394 | 338 | 292 | 264 |
| Inventories | - | 628 | 631 | 607 | 455 | 402 | 455 |
| Sundry debtors | - | 286 | 299 | 273 | 190 | 142 | 205 |
| Cash & bank balances | - | 18.40 | 14.46 | 19.06 | 22.08 | 20.58 | 8.21 |
| Loans & advances | - | 87.81 | 81.47 | 76.88 | 59.15 | 97.05 | 118 |
| Total current assets | - | 1,021 | 1,026 | 976 | 726 | 662 | 786 |
| Total current liabilities | - | 167 | 134 | 146 | 130 | 143 | 115 |
| Net working capital | - | 853 | 892 | 830 | 597 | 519 | 672 |
| Total assets | - | 2,116 | 1,607 | 1,494 | 1,218 | 1,068 | 1,192 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | - | 10.81 | 13.71 | 18.91 | 17.12 | 2.16 | (15.30) |
| Net cash from operating activities | - | 282 | 163 | (9.40) | 41.41 | 274 | 296 |
| Net cash from investing activities | - | 101 | (65.27) | (99.83) | (42.35) | (54.93) | (73.52) |
| Net cash from financing activities | - | (380) | (100) | 104 | 2.73 | (204) | (205) |
| Net change in cash | - | 3.74 | (2.90) | (5.20) | 1.79 | 14.96 | 17.46 |
| Closing cash | - | 18.40 | 14.46 | 19.06 | 22.08 | 20.58 | 8.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.9% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +54.3% | +32.1% | -44.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -12.9% | +27.9% | -14.1% | +70.8% | +52.0% | -64.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -60.6% | +296.9% | -20.3% | +37.3% | +137.0% | -71.4% | +9.0% |
| Net income growth | -19.6% | +16.6% | +19.7% | +52.6% | +82.2% | -72.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.9% | +17.8% | +28.2% | +4.3% | -8.0% | -10.8% | +10.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -1.4% | +23.4% | +30.7% | -3.0% | -16.0% | -21.8% | +8.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.6% | +46.2% | +11.1% | +11.8% | +13.8% | +7.7% | +15.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +14.6% | +15.3% | +18.6% | +13.7% | +8.2% | +26.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +14.2% | +14.4% | +14.3% | +10.3% | +6.2% | +23.9% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.12 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | 6.93 | 6.96 | 9.39 | 4.63 | 3.44 | 10.47 | 5.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.23 | 2.54 | 2.73 | 1.96 | 1.55 | 2.99 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 2.75 | 2.74 | 3.08 | 2.48 | 1.87 | 2.93 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 5.92 | 5.92 | 7.06 | 6.37 | 4.62 | 6.78 |
| EPS (₹) | 13.45 | 36.20 | 8.33 | 8.53 | 6.48 | 2.69 | 9.58 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 3.00 | 2.60 | 2.60 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 88.44 | 60.66 | 54.95 | 49.83 | 45.39 | 42.20 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Navneet Education Limited
Navneet Education has 11 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raju Harakhchand Gala Also directs: Aria Commercials LLP, Indiannica Learning Private Limited, Arshi Construction LLP and 1 more | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2013 | 13 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anil Dungarshi Gala | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jun 2013 | 13 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Krishnamurthy Ilango Viswanathan | Director | 18 May 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Shailendra Jitendrabhai Gala Also directs: Aria Commercials LLP, Aurum Commercials LLP | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jun 2013 | 13 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Gnanesh Dungarshi Gala | Managing Director | 01 Jun 2013 | 13 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anil Swarup | Director | 08 Aug 2019 | 7 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
Navneet Education Limited is audited by N.A. Shah Associates LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| N.A. Shah Associates LLP | FY 2023 | 116560W/W100149 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 63.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 13.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 19.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.30% | 63.30% | 63.40% | 63.40% |
| Public | 36.70% | 36.70% | 36.60% | 36.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2014 | 10485364 | Il & Fs Trust Company Limited | ₹500 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Oct 2007 | 10071646 | Dbs Bank Ltd | ₹16.85 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 26 May 2005 | 90241476 | Icici Bank Limited | ₹192 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Jan 2003 | 90186977 | Bnp Paribas | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 01 Jan 2003 | 90186973 | Bank of India | ₹72 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
Deals & funding
Navneet Education Limited has 14 deals on record (9 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹34 Lakh; the latest was in May 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 14)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2012 | Market trade | ₹30.53 Cr | Buyer: Accord Holdings Pvt Ltd, Qualis Holdings Private Limited , Corsa Holdings Private Limited |
| Mar 2012 | Market trade | ₹15.5 Cr | Buyer: Accord Holdings Pvt Ltd, Corsa Holdings Private Limited |
| Mar 2009 | Market trade | ₹5.71 Cr | Buyer: Interactive Technologies Pvt L Seller: Anjalee Exim Private Limited |
| Feb 2009 | Market trade | ₹9.11 Cr | Buyer: Interactive Technologies Pvt L Seller: Anjalee Exim Private Limited |
| Dec 2008 | Market trade | ₹74.96 Cr | Buyer: Tushar Jani Huf, Anjalee Exim Private Limited , an individual Seller: Notz Stucki Et Cie Sa Ac Aruna Fund |
To see the full deal history of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Navneet Education Limited has 244 court cases on record: 170 filed by Navneet Education, 74 filed against it. 59 cases are pending and 185 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 193 | 58 | 50 |
| High courts | 47 | 14 | 8 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 244)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Kota, Rajasthan | Court case (Cr.Reg.Case) | Filed against the company by HDFC Bank Ltd | Pending |
| District court, West, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed against the company by Subhlakshmi Finance Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, North East, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed against the company by Dhara Motor Finance Limited | Pending |
| District court, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (EX MJC) | Filed by the company against Shriram General Insurance Company Limited | Pending |
| District court, Palwal, Haryana | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed against the company by Shri Ram Finance Ltd. | Pending |
To see the full case history of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Navneet Education Limited was last rated by Care on 07 Jan 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 07 Jan 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Navneet Education Limited has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 2,619 overdue payments to 181 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 181)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divvya CPP Private Limited | |||
| Transworld Integrated Logistek Private Limited | |||
| Navneet Futuretech Limited | |||
| Dbind Wire Products Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Navneet Education has 4 subsidiary companies and 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2022. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Indiannica Learning Private Limited | U22110DL1998PTC094399 | |
| Navneet Futuretech Limited | U72200MH2008PLC181531 | |
| Genext Students Private Limited | U80302MH2011PTC251294 | |
| Navneet Tech Ventures Private Limited | U80902MH2021PTC358119 |
To see the full group structure of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Navneet Education Limited has a workforce of 3,332 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Navneet Education has 21 GST registrations: 17 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACN1243K1ZL | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACN1243K1ZV | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAACN1243K1ZN | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 08AAACN1243K1ZL | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Navneet Education Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Navneet Education Limited has 48 board changes on record since 1984: 30 appointments and 18 cessations. The latest: Tushar Kumudrai Jani ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024.
63 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Navneet Education is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in educational content providers, within the education industry. It was incorporated on 18 September 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN L22200MH1984PLC034055. Listed on BSE: 508989 and NSE: NAVNETEDUL.
Navneet Education reported revenue of ₹1,721 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 3.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Navneet Education has 11 current directors:
- Raju Harakhchand Gala - Managing Director
- Gnanesh Dungarshi Gala - Managing Director
- Anil Dungarshi Gala - Whole-Time Director
- Shailendra Jitendrabhai Gala - Whole-Time Director
- Dilip Chatrabhuj Sampat - Whole-Time Director
- Krishnamurthy Ilango Viswanathan - Director
- Anil Swarup - Director
- Kamlesh Shivji Vikamsey - Director
- Drushti Rahul Desai - Director
- Hemal Madhubhai Patel - Director
- Nirma Anil Bhandari - Director
The latest financial statements of Navneet Education on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Navneet Education is 27AAACN1243K1ZL, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 21 GST registrations in all, of which 17 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACN1243K1ZV (Punjab), 07AAACN1243K1ZN (Delhi), 08AAACN1243K1ZL (Rajasthan).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Navneet Education is L22200MH1984PLC034055. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Navneet Education is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 508989) and NSE (symbol: NAVNETEDUL).
Navneet Education has 244 court cases on record: 170 filed by the company and 74 filed against it. 59 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Navneet Education was incorporated on 18 September 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Navneet Education has 14 deals on record (9 market trades, 4 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹34 Lakh; the latest was in May 2021.
Tushar Kumudrai Jani ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024. Vijay Bhalchandra Joshi ceased to be Director on 28 Sep 2024. Usha Srinivas Laxman ceased to be Director on 09 Aug 2024. Navneet Education has 48 board changes on record in total.

