
About Next Mediaworks Limited
Data last updated:
Next Mediaworks Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of The Hindustan Times Ltd. It operates in the advertising and media services segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 12 March 1981 and has been in existence for over 45 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L22100MH1981PLC024052. Its GSTIN is 27AAACM7512L1ZC (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532416 and NSE: NEXTMEDIA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹80 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹66.89 Cr. It is led by directors including Samudra Bhattacharya and Sameer Singh.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
Total assets are valued at ₹3.56 Cr (down 62.3% YoY).
The company has about 2 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Next Mediaworks. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹134.71 Cr on record. Court records list 9 cases involving the company, including 5 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 53 deals on record (47 market trades, 4 acquisitions, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹17.93 Cr; the latest was in February 2020. Its 5 peer companies in the Media and Publishing industry (Advertising Agencies, Publishing and Media Distribution), with the same principal business activity (management consultancy activities) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Playeven Info Limited with revenue of ₹34.48 Cr. The company has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 7 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website nextmediaworks.com.
Company details
Contact details
Next Mediaworks Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is nextmediaworks.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressUnit 701 A 7th Floor Tower 2 Indiabulls Finance Centre Senapati Bapat Marg Elphinstone, Road, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400013
- IndustryMedia and Publishing, Advertising Agencies & Media Services, Print Media & Publishing
To see the full contact details of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Next Mediaworks operates one associated brand: Next Mediaworks. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| FM radio production and broadcasting are managed through joint ventures. | nextmediaworks.com |
Financials of Next Mediaworks Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableNext Mediaworks Limited reported revenue of ₹- for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 30.33 | 38.37 | 36.25 | 25.66 | 19.49 | 51.89 | 68.65 |
| Revenue growth | -21.0% | +5.9% | +41.3% | +31.7% | -62.4% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.52) | (13.97) | (1.77) | (10.08) | (19.77) | (34.57) | 2.51 |
| EBITDA margin | -8.3% | -36.4% | -4.9% | -39.3% | -101.4% | -66.6% | +3.7% |
| Profit before tax | 53.85 | (38.72) | (24.33) | (30.72) | (39.19) | (51.44) | (14.30) |
| Net profit | (15.20) | (10.41) | (14.15) | (17.02) | (21.36) | 1.50 | (8.83) |
| Net profit margin | -50.1% | -27.1% | -39.0% | -66.3% | -109.6% | +2.9% | -12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.51 | (3.32) | (2.12) | (2.54) | (3.21) | (4.04) | 0.00 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9.44 | 68.93 | 82.29 | 90.20 | 89.66 | 105 | 96.59 |
| Net worth | (24.99) | (87.88) | (65.75) | (51.51) | (34.62) | (13.12) | 13.98 |
| Total debt | 34.43 | 213 | 188 | 158 | 136 | 112 | 55.13 |
| Cash & bank | 0.09 | 7.78 | 4.14 | 3.54 | 2.59 | 1.99 | 2.29 |
| Net working capital | (0.14) | 17.58 | 14.88 | 10.63 | 5.63 | 8.65 | (18.13) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1.04) | 1.79 | (0.68) | (10.59) | (13.11) | (23.47) | 15.45 |
| Cash from investing | (3.18) | (2.28) | 3.18 | (4.84) | 1.00 | (0.35) | 0.45 |
| Cash from financing | (3.31) | 4.67 | (2.40) | 17.11 | 12.24 | 23.83 | (20.62) |
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.91 | 9.64 | 8.45 | 9.33 | 10.76 | 10.55 | 8.09 | 8.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -73.0% | -8.6% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 79.07 | 1.60 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.95 |
| EBITDA | (0.44) | (0.17) | (0.76) | (1.14) | (8.44) | 0.26 | (5.18) | (0.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | -1.8% | -9.0% | -12.2% | -78.4% | +2.5% | -64.0% | -6.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 1.83 | 1.81 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.23 | 2.20 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 5.92 | 5.85 | 5.62 | 5.27 | 5.26 | 5.19 | 5.00 |
| Profit before tax | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| EPS (₹) | 11.42 | (0.56) | (0.68) | (0.67) | (1.21) | (0.54) | (0.97) | (0.60) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EBITDA | (0.96) | (1.08) | (8.73) | (14.97) | (1.07) | (1.35) | (21.85) |
| Profit before tax | (5.28) | 3.94 | (12.45) | (17.24) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (20.95) |
| Net profit | (4.56) | (4.88) | (4.68) | (3.34) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (2.57) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.79) | 0.59 | (1.86) | (2.59) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (3.13) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 3.56 | 9.44 | 1.68 | 9.34 | 22.44 | 23.45 | 23.72 |
| Net worth | (35.36) | (24.99) | (28.23) | (15.78) | 1.53 | 4.05 | 6.54 |
| Total debt | 38.92 | 34.43 | 29.91 | 25.12 | 14.60 | 13.47 | 12.52 |
| Cash & bank | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| Net working capital | (0.09) | (0.14) | (0.36) | 0.10 | (0.83) | 0.19 | (0.11) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.09) | (0.43) | (1.07) | (1.08) | (1.00) | (1.42) | (1.66) |
| Cash from investing | (0.33) | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.04 |
| Cash from financing | 0.34 | 0.16 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.94 | 0.43 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.79 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | (0.05) | (0.79) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.07) | (0.28) | (0.28) | (0.24) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | (1.13) | (1.93) | (1.03) | (1.15) | (1.17) | 7.53 | (0.97) | (1.31) |
| Tax | (0.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 | Jun 2024 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2023 | Sep 2023 | Jun 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.91 | 9.64 | 8.45 | 9.33 | 10.76 | 10.55 | 8.09 | 8.97 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -73.0% | -8.6% | +4.5% | +4.0% | +7.3% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 79.07 | 1.60 | 0.77 | 1.11 | 1.26 | 1.17 | 1.04 | 0.95 |
| EBITDA | (0.44) | (0.17) | (0.76) | (1.14) | (8.44) | 0.26 | (5.18) | (0.55) |
| EBITDA margin | -15.1% | -1.8% | -9.0% | -12.2% | -78.4% | +2.5% | -64.0% | -6.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.60 | 1.83 | 1.81 | 1.80 | 2.03 | 2.05 | 2.23 | 2.20 |
| Interest | 2.75 | 5.92 | 5.85 | 5.62 | 5.27 | 5.26 | 5.19 | 5.00 |
| Profit before tax | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 75.28 | (6.32) | (7.65) | (7.45) | (14.48) | (5.88) | (11.56) | (6.80) |
| EPS (₹) | 11.42 | (0.56) | (0.68) | (0.67) | (1.21) | (0.54) | (0.97) | (0.60) |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 30.33 | 38.37 | 36.25 | 25.66 | 19.49 | 51.89 | 68.65 |
| Revenue growth | -21.0% | +5.9% | +41.3% | +31.7% | -62.4% | -24.4% | - |
| Other income | 82.55 | 4.42 | 4.62 | 4.56 | 2.31 | 6.49 | 2.71 |
| Total expenses | 32.85 | 52.34 | 38.02 | 35.74 | 39.26 | 86.46 | 66.14 |
| Employee cost | 6.74 | 8.63 | 8.63 | 8.60 | 9.16 | 18.48 | 22.99 |
| EBITDA | (2.52) | (13.97) | (1.77) | (10.08) | (19.77) | (34.57) | 2.51 |
| EBITDA margin | -8.3% | -36.4% | -4.9% | -39.3% | -101.4% | -66.6% | +3.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.04 | 8.51 | 8.87 | 9.31 | 9.52 | 12.61 | 10.55 |
| Interest | 20.14 | 20.66 | 18.31 | 15.89 | 12.21 | 10.75 | 8.97 |
| Profit before tax | 53.85 | (38.72) | (24.33) | (30.72) | (39.19) | (51.44) | (14.30) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (15.20) | (10.41) | (14.15) | (17.02) | (21.36) | 1.50 | (8.83) |
| Net profit margin | -50.1% | -27.1% | -39.0% | -66.3% | -109.6% | +2.9% | -12.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 9.51 | (3.32) | (2.12) | (2.54) | (3.21) | (4.04) | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.86 |
| Reserves & surplus | (91.88) | (155) | (133) | (118) | (102) | (80.01) | (52.88) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (24.99) | (87.88) | (65.75) | (51.51) | (34.62) | (13.12) | 13.98 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | (56.43) | (39.94) | (29.64) | (16.03) | 1.75 | 26.34 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 29.91 | 49.13 |
| Unsecured loans | 34.43 | 213 | 188 | 158 | 136 | 81.81 | 6.00 |
| Total debt | 34.43 | 213 | 188 | 158 | 136 | 112 | 55.13 |
| Total liabilities | 9.44 | 68.93 | 82.29 | 90.20 | 89.66 | 105 | 96.59 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.00 | 174 | 176 | 176 | 182 | 189 | 172 |
| Net block | 0.00 | 43.23 | 63.21 | 69.51 | 78.59 | 88.08 | 105 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 8.12 | 2.31 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0.55 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 13.23 | 14.67 | 12.07 | 6.72 | 14.58 | 26.31 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.09 | 7.78 | 4.14 | 3.54 | 2.59 | 1.99 | 2.29 |
| Loans & advances | 0.01 | 6.50 | 5.75 | 5.58 | 8.71 | 4.44 | 3.30 |
| Total current assets | 0.10 | 27.51 | 24.56 | 21.19 | 18.02 | 21.01 | 31.90 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.24 | 9.93 | 9.68 | 10.56 | 12.39 | 12.36 | 50.03 |
| Net working capital | (0.14) | 17.58 | 14.88 | 10.63 | 5.63 | 8.65 | (18.13) |
| Total assets | 9.44 | 68.93 | 82.29 | 90.20 | 89.66 | 105 | 96.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 7.62 | 3.44 | 3.34 | 1.66 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 6.24 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1.04) | 1.79 | (0.68) | (10.59) | (13.11) | (23.47) | 15.45 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.18) | (2.28) | 3.18 | (4.84) | 1.00 | (0.35) | 0.45 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3.31) | 4.67 | (2.40) | 17.11 | 12.24 | 23.83 | (20.62) |
| Net change in cash | (7.53) | 4.18 | 0.10 | 1.68 | 0.13 | 0.01 | (4.72) |
| Closing cash | 0.09 | 7.78 | 4.14 | 3.54 | 2.59 | 1.99 | 2.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -21.0% | +5.9% | +41.3% | +31.7% | -62.4% | -24.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +82.0% | -689.3% | +82.4% | +49.0% | +42.8% | -1477.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | -59.2% | +20.8% | +21.6% | +23.8% | -259.7% | -86.9% |
| Net income growth | -46.0% | +26.4% | +16.9% | +20.3% | -1524.0% | +117.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +5.7% | +25.3% | -11.3% | -28.0% | -36.2% | -12.7% | -3.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -37.0% | -10.9% | -62.9% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +177.6% | -100.9% | -67.2% | -119.8% | -201.3% | -99.2% | -20.8% |
| Return on capital employed | -3.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | -77.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 194.02 | 3.28 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 126.06 | 1.53 |
| Interest cover | -235.28 | -91.90 | -172.09 | -81.95 | -41.69 | -22.79 | -111.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.35 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.29 | 0.40 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.59 | 2.75 | 2.71 | 2.73 | 1.83 | 2.54 | 2.70 |
| EPS (₹) | 9.51 | (3.32) | (2.12) | (2.54) | (3.21) | (4.04) | 0.00 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (3.74) | (13.14) | (9.83) | (7.70) | (5.18) | (1.96) | 2.09 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.03 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.94 | 0.43 | 0.01 |
| Total expenses | 0.05 | 0.79 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.24 |
| EBITDA | (0.05) | (0.79) | (0.06) | (0.04) | (0.07) | (0.28) | (0.28) | (0.24) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.14 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.08 |
| Profit before tax | (1.13) | (1.93) | (1.03) | (1.15) | (1.17) | 7.53 | (0.97) | (1.31) |
| Tax | (0.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Other income | 0.20 | 9.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.25 | 2.29 |
| Total expenses | 0.96 | 1.08 | 8.73 | 14.97 | 1.07 | 1.35 | 21.85 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.44 |
| EBITDA | (0.96) | (1.08) | (8.73) | (14.97) | (1.07) | (1.35) | (21.85) |
| Depreciation | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest | 4.52 | 4.36 | 3.72 | 2.27 | 1.52 | 1.39 | 1.39 |
| Profit before tax | (5.28) | 3.94 | (12.45) | (17.24) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (20.95) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | (4.56) | (4.88) | (4.68) | (3.34) | (2.52) | (2.49) | (2.57) |
| EPS (₹) | (0.79) | 0.59 | (1.86) | (2.59) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (3.13) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 | 66.89 |
| Reserves & surplus | (103) | (91.88) | (95.12) | (82.67) | (65.36) | (62.84) | (60.35) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (35.36) | (24.99) | (28.23) | (15.78) | 1.53 | 4.05 | 6.54 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 38.92 | 34.43 | 29.91 | 25.12 | 14.60 | 13.47 | 12.52 |
| Total debt | 38.92 | 34.43 | 29.91 | 25.12 | 14.60 | 13.47 | 12.52 |
| Total liabilities | 3.56 | 9.44 | 1.68 | 9.34 | 22.44 | 23.45 | 23.72 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net block | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 3.17 | 8.12 | 0.00 | 7.77 | 21.74 | 21.74 | 22.31 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.29 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| Loans & advances | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.48 | 0.36 | 0.23 | 0.09 |
| Total current assets | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.52 | 0.49 | 0.68 | 0.77 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.10 | 0.24 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 1.32 | 0.49 | 0.88 |
| Net working capital | (0.09) | (0.14) | (0.36) | 0.10 | (0.83) | 0.19 | (0.11) |
| Total assets | 3.56 | 9.44 | 1.68 | 9.34 | 22.44 | 23.45 | 23.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 | 0.01 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.09) | (0.43) | (1.07) | (1.08) | (1.00) | (1.42) | (1.66) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (0.33) | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.58 | 2.04 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.34 | 0.16 | 1.07 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.61 | 0.00 |
| Net change in cash | (0.08) | 0.05 | 0.00 | (0.09) | (0.03) | (0.23) | 0.38 |
| Closing cash | 0.01 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| EBITDA growth | +11.1% | +87.6% | +41.7% | -1299.1% | +20.7% | +93.8% | - |
| PBT growth | - | +9998.0% | +27.8% | -584.1% | -1.2% | +88.1% | -974.4% |
| Net income growth | +6.6% | -4.3% | -40.1% | -32.5% | -1.2% | +3.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | - | -100.0% | -100.0% | -100.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -60.0% | +0.3% | +86.3% | -11.8% | -7.2% | +2.6% | -43.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | -0.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | -7.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.03 | 2.45 | 0.73 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.31 | 2.43 | 0.54 |
| Interest cover | -470.83 | -403.70 | -42.61 | -15.16 | -142.06 | -102.96 | -6.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| EPS (₹) | (0.79) | 0.59 | (1.86) | (2.59) | (0.38) | (0.37) | (3.13) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (5.34) | (3.74) | (4.22) | (2.36) | 0.23 | 0.61 | 0.98 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Next Mediaworks Limited
Next Mediaworks has 6 current directors and 34 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samudra Bhattacharya Also directs: Next Radio Limited, Mosaic Media Ventures Private Limited, The Indian Newspaper Society. and 2 more | Director | 30 Dec 2020 | 5 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Sameer Singh | Director | 13 Jan 2020 | 6 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Sandeep Rao Also directs: Next Radio Limited, Mosaic Media Ventures Private Limited, Digicontent Limited and 1 more | Director | 01 Jun 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Suryakant Gupta Also directs: Shri Krishna Prasadam Limited, Xlerate Driveline India Limited, Nothing Electronics Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Pratibha Sabharwal Also directs: Q&T Foods Limited, Infraprime Logistics Technologies Limited | Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ishant Juneja | Director | 15 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Next Mediaworks Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Media and Publishing industry (Advertising Agencies, Publishing and Media Distribution), with the same principal business activity (management consultancy activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Playeven Info Limited | ₹34.48 Cr (FY 2024) | 37.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Radiant Synage Private Limited | ₹34.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 13.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Creativefuel Private Limited | ₹33.89 Cr (FY 2025) | 97.0% | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | |||
| Strokes Advertising Private Limited | ₹33.86 Cr (FY 2025) | 50.0% | Ranchi, Jharkhand, India | |||
| Cereone Media Private Limited | ₹33.72 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Next Mediaworks Limited is audited by B S R and Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R and Associates | FY 2023 | 128901W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 22.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| Public | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% | 25.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2015 | 10589330 | Others | ₹18.6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 08 May 2015 | 10591026 | Others | ₹29.6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Jul 2012 | 10367117 | Bank of Baroda | ₹5.72 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 30 Nov 2002 | 90186962 | Kotak Mahindra Finace Ltd | ₹34.62 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 13 Sep 2002 | 90188881 | Bank of Baroda | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 24 View all charges
Deals & funding
Next Mediaworks Limited has 53 deals on record (47 market trades, 4 acquisitions, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹17.93 Cr; the latest was in February 2020.
Deals on record (5 of 53)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2019 | Acquisition | Undisclosed | Buyer: HT Media Limited |
| Mar 2019 | Market trade | ₹2.18 Cr | Buyer: Rajasthan Global Securities Private Limited |
| Dec 2018 | Market trade | ₹1.21 Cr | Buyer: Ratnabali Capital Markets Private Limited |
| Dec 2018 | Acquisition | ₹91.58 Cr | Buyer: HT Media Limited Seller: Inquilab Offset Printers Limited |
| May 2016 | Market trade | ₹1.26 Cr | Seller: Crosseas Comtrade Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Next Mediaworks Limited has 9 court cases on record: 5 filed by Next Mediaworks, 4 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 8 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| District courts | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLT | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 9)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Mangla International Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Reliance Mediaworks Ltd. (Formerly Adlabs Films Ltd.) and 8 Others and 2 others | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMSS) | Filed against the company by M/S Mangla International Pvt. Ltd. and 4 Ors. | Disposed |
| NCLT, New Delhi Bench Court-III | Petition | Filed by the company | Disposed |
| NCLT, Mumbai | Court case (C.A.(CAA)) | Filed by the company | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Next Mediaworks Limited has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 7 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| RMG and Associates | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| SMMP and Associates | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Next Mediaworks has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Next Radio Limited | U32201MH1999PLC122233 |
To see the full group structure of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Next Mediaworks Limited has a workforce of 2 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Next Mediaworks has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACM7512L1ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Next Mediaworks Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Next Mediaworks Limited has 64 board changes on record since 1981: 35 appointments and 29 cessations. The latest: Lloyd Mathias ceased to be Director on 15 May 2025.
113 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Next Mediaworks is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in advertising agencies and media services, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 12 March 1981 (45+ years old) and is registered under CIN L22100MH1981PLC024052. Listed on BSE: 532416 and NSE: NEXTMEDIA.
Next Mediaworks has 6 current directors:
- Samudra Bhattacharya - Director
- Sameer Singh - Director
- Sandeep Rao - Director
- Suryakant Gupta - Director
- Pratibha Sabharwal - Director
- Ishant Juneja - Director
The latest financial statements of Next Mediaworks on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Next Mediaworks is 27AAACM7512L1ZC, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Next Mediaworks is L22100MH1981PLC024052. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Next Mediaworks is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532416) and NSE (symbol: NEXTMEDIA).
Next Mediaworks has 9 court cases on record: 5 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Next Mediaworks was incorporated on 12 March 1981, making it 45+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Next Mediaworks has 53 deals on record (47 market trades, 4 acquisitions, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹17.93 Cr; the latest was in February 2020.
The peers of Next Mediaworks by revenue are Playeven Info Limited, Radiant Synage Private Limited, Creativefuel Private Limited, Strokes Advertising Private Limited, Cereone Media Private Limited, all in the Media and Publishing industry (Advertising Agencies, Publishing and Media Distribution), with the same principal business activity (management consultancy activities).
Lloyd Mathias ceased to be Director on 15 May 2025. Ramesh Menon ceased to be CEO on 16 Apr 2025. Ishant Juneja was appointed as Director on 15 Apr 2025. Next Mediaworks has 64 board changes on record in total.
Next Mediaworks has 5 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2023, listing 7 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 27 Oct 2023.

