- Total income
- ₹34,464 Cr
- Profit
- ₹6,551 Cr

About Oil India Limited
Data last updated:
Oil India Limited is a public limited union government company based in Duliajan, Assam, India. It operates in the oil and gas exploration and production segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 18 February 1959 and has been in existence for over 67 years.
Oil India is ranked #82 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Guwahati, under CIN L11101AS1959GOI001148. Its GSTIN is 08AAACO2352C1ZX (Rajasthan). The company holds 20 GST registrations, of which 14 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 533106 and NSE: OIL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹5,000 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1,626.61 Cr. It is led by directors including Ranjit Rath (Managing Director) and Ankur Baruah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 17 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Duliajan Dist: Dibrugarh, Assam, India – 786602.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹33,946 Cr, a growth of 4.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6,561.19 Cr (net margin 19.3%) and EBITDA of ₹10,446 Cr (EBITDA margin 30.8%). The net worth stands at ₹57,998 Cr (up 16.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,04,835 Cr (up 18.2% YoY).
The company has about 3,748 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary and 6 joint ventures.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Oil India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1,027.45 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,774.48 Cr on record. Court records list 1,609 cases involving the company, including 408 filed by the company and 1,206 filed against it; 211 cases are pending. The company has 10 deals on record (7 market trades, 1 buyback, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in August 2024. Its 4 peer companies in the Oil and Gas industry (Exploration and Production), with the same principal business activity (extraction of crude petroleum & natural gas) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited with revenue of ₹6,75,656 Cr. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,398 overdue payments to 299 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website oil-india.com.
Company details
CIN history
Oil India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U11101AS1959GOI001148. The current CIN is L11101AS1959GOI001148, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L11101AS1959GOI001148 | Current |
| U11101AS1959GOI001148 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Oil India
Contact details
Oil India Limited's registered office is in Duliajan, Assam. Its website is oil-india.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressDuliajan Dist: Dibrugarh, Assam, India – 786602
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
To see the full contact details of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Oil India operates one associated brand: Oil India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Crude oil and natural gas are developed and produced. | oil-india.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Oil India is mining and quarrying. In detail, this covers extraction of crude petroleum & natural gas.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B | Mining and quarrying | B2 | Extraction of Crude Petroleum & Natural gas |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Oil India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableOil India Limited reported revenue of ₹33,946 Cr (up 4.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 33,946 | 32,512 | 32,466 | 36,084 | 25,906 | 17,616 | 18,612 |
| Revenue growth | +4.4% | +0.1% | -10.0% | +39.3% | +47.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 10,446 | 11,158 | 10,139 | 15,255 | 10,500 | 5,240 | 5,086 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +34.3% | +31.2% | +42.3% | +40.5% | +29.7% | +27.3% |
| Profit before tax | 9,582 | 9,436 | 8,846 | 13,144 | 8,990 | 4,369 | 5,030 |
| Net profit | 6,561 | 6,467 | 7,971 | 8,707 | 5,503 | 3,827 | 4,880 |
| Net profit margin | +19.3% | +19.9% | +24.6% | +24.1% | +21.2% | +21.7% | +26.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.70 | 40.27 | 58.42 | 80.49 | 51.84 | 32.53 | 43.35 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,04,835 | 88,672 | 79,142 | 62,409 | 51,084 | 45,838 | 38,486 |
| Net worth | 57,998 | 49,768 | 48,339 | 38,481 | 30,562 | 23,666 | 23,211 |
| Total debt | 37,478 | 30,645 | 24,040 | 18,832 | 16,721 | 19,718 | 12,743 |
| Cash & bank | 5,609 | 7,197 | 5,937 | 3,459 | 1,550 | 1,587 | 4,231 |
| Net working capital | 2,642 | 5,460 | 5,969 | 5,951 | 2,940 | 3,637 | (3,078) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10,684 | 11,332 | 10,933 | 11,410 | 9,310 | 5,235 | 6,493 |
| Cash from investing | (10,381) | (13,514) | (12,601) | (9,130) | (4,192) | (8,517) | (2,207) |
| Cash from financing | 409 | 2,483 | 1,637 | (2,521) | (5,615) | 3,702 | (7,331) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,503 | 9,293 | 8,330 | 8,394 | 7,929 | 8,808 | 8,337 | 7,247 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +57.7% | +5.5% | -0.1% | +15.8% | -2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 530 | 919 | 657 | 721 | 980 | 382 | 302 | 977 |
| EBITDA | 5,793 | 3,281 | 2,287 | 2,303 | 2,351 | 2,588 | 2,542 | 2,536 |
| EBITDA margin | +46.3% | +35.3% | +27.5% | +27.4% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +30.5% | +35.0% |
| Depreciation | 698 | 699 | 715 | 671 | 627 | 533 | 624 | 608 |
| Interest | 302 | 381 | 319 | 305 | 199 | 244 | 304 | 280 |
| Profit before tax | 5,322 | 3,119 | 1,910 | 2,048 | 2,505 | 2,193 | 1,917 | 2,626 |
| Tax | 1,295 | 695 | 474 | 404 | 459 | 696 | 459 | 557 |
| Net profit | 4,027 | 2,424 | 1,436 | 1,644 | 2,047 | 1,497 | 1,457 | 2,069 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.32 | 12.91 | 7.35 | 8.78 | 11.66 | 8.05 | 8.23 | 12.40 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 21,346 | 21,337 | 20,725 | 21,372 | 14,530 | 8,605 | 12,129 |
| Revenue growth | +0.0% | +3.0% | -3.0% | +47.1% | +68.9% | -29.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 6,060 | 8,766 | 6,896 | 9,678 | 5,369 | 803 | 2,591 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.4% | +41.1% | +33.3% | +45.3% | +37.0% | +9.3% | +21.4% |
| Profit before tax | 5,420 | 7,851 | 6,745 | 8,857 | 4,986 | 723 | 2,120 |
| Net profit | 4,398 | 6,033 | 7,548 | 6,790 | 3,878 | 2,092 | 2,584 |
| Net profit margin | +20.6% | +28.3% | +36.4% | +31.8% | +26.7% | +24.3% | +21.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 27.39 | 37.59 | 51.20 | 62.80 | 35.85 | 16.06 | 23.83 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 65,063 | 60,079 | 57,295 | 47,283 | 42,987 | 43,556 | 34,745 |
| Net worth | 48,526 | 45,435 | 44,122 | 34,365 | 29,891 | 26,211 | 24,387 |
| Total debt | 14,747 | 12,886 | 11,710 | 11,437 | 11,894 | 16,022 | 8,885 |
| Cash & bank | 3,257 | 4,150 | 3,070 | 1,351 | 657 | 1,067 | 3,577 |
| Net working capital | 2,767 | 4,463 | 3,531 | 3,662 | 968 | 3,648 | 3,496 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 7,576 | 8,171 | 7,715 | 7,660 | 6,005 | 1,793 | 5,304 |
| Cash from investing | (3,840) | (5,233) | (4,945) | (3,593) | (446) | (7,224) | (2,904) |
| Cash from financing | (3,565) | (2,782) | (2,776) | (4,220) | (6,218) | 5,982 | (5,554) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,958 | 5,961 | 4,916 | 5,457 | 5,012 | 5,519 | 5,240 | 5,246 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +58.8% | +8.0% | -6.2% | +4.0% | -6.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 521 | 1,139 | 547 | 831 | 176 | 664 | 189 | 856 |
| Total expenses | 3,874 | 4,140 | 3,608 | 4,132 | 3,406 | 3,535 | 3,107 | 3,063 |
| EBITDA | 4,084 | 1,821 | 1,308 | 1,325 | 1,606 | 1,984 | 2,133 | 2,183 |
| EBITDA margin | +51.3% | +30.5% | +26.6% | +24.3% | +32.0% | +36.0% | +40.7% | +41.6% |
| Depreciation | 616 | 617 | 641 | 578 | 531 | 432 | 527 | 504 |
| Interest | 247 | 286 | 267 | 260 | 153 | 195 | 244 | 230 |
| Profit before tax | 3,742 | 2,057 | 948 | 1,318 | 1,098 | 2,020 | 1,550 | 2,305 |
| Tax | 872 | 267 | 139 | 274 | 284 | 429 | 328 | 471 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12,503 | 9,293 | 8,330 | 8,394 | 7,929 | 8,808 | 8,337 | 7,247 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +57.7% | +5.5% | -0.1% | +15.8% | -2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 530 | 919 | 657 | 721 | 980 | 382 | 302 | 977 |
| EBITDA | 5,793 | 3,281 | 2,287 | 2,303 | 2,351 | 2,588 | 2,542 | 2,536 |
| EBITDA margin | +46.3% | +35.3% | +27.5% | +27.4% | +29.7% | +29.4% | +30.5% | +35.0% |
| Depreciation | 698 | 699 | 715 | 671 | 627 | 533 | 624 | 608 |
| Interest | 302 | 381 | 319 | 305 | 199 | 244 | 304 | 280 |
| Profit before tax | 5,322 | 3,119 | 1,910 | 2,048 | 2,505 | 2,193 | 1,917 | 2,626 |
| Tax | 1,295 | 695 | 474 | 404 | 459 | 696 | 459 | 557 |
| Net profit | 4,027 | 2,424 | 1,436 | 1,644 | 2,047 | 1,497 | 1,457 | 2,069 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.32 | 12.91 | 7.35 | 8.78 | 11.66 | 8.05 | 8.23 | 12.40 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 33,946 | 32,512 | 32,466 | 36,084 | 25,906 | 17,616 | 18,612 |
| Revenue growth | +4.4% | +0.1% | -10.0% | +39.3% | +47.1% | -5.4% | - |
| Other income | 3,053 | 1,666 | 1,800 | 737 | 1,254 | 1,634 | 2,377 |
| Total expenses | 23,501 | 21,355 | 22,327 | 20,829 | 15,405 | 12,377 | 13,527 |
| Employee cost | 2,924 | 2,793 | 2,798 | 2,970 | 2,568 | 2,878 | 2,621 |
| EBITDA | 10,446 | 11,158 | 10,139 | 15,255 | 10,500 | 5,240 | 5,086 |
| EBITDA margin | +30.8% | +34.3% | +31.2% | +42.3% | +40.5% | +29.7% | +27.3% |
| Depreciation | 2,712 | 2,318 | 2,129 | 1,947 | 1,824 | 1,844 | 1,786 |
| Interest | 1,204 | 1,069 | 964 | 901 | 940 | 660 | 647 |
| Profit before tax | 9,582 | 9,436 | 8,846 | 13,144 | 8,990 | 4,369 | 5,030 |
| Tax | 2,031 | 2,397 | 1,865 | 3,289 | 2,271 | 223 | 24.70 |
| Net profit | 6,561 | 6,467 | 7,971 | 8,707 | 5,503 | 3,827 | 4,880 |
| Net profit margin | +19.3% | +19.9% | +24.6% | +24.1% | +21.2% | +21.7% | +26.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 40.70 | 40.27 | 58.42 | 80.49 | 51.84 | 32.53 | 43.35 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,627 | 1,627 | 1,084 | 1,084 | 1,084 | 1,084 | 1,084 |
| Reserves & surplus | 56,372 | 48,141 | 47,255 | 37,397 | 29,478 | 22,582 | 22,126 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 57,998 | 49,768 | 48,339 | 38,481 | 30,562 | 23,666 | 23,211 |
| Minority interest | 5,804 | 4,938 | 4,287 | 3,371 | 2,614 | 1,143 | 1,070 |
| Secured loans | 418 | 109 | 157 | 303 | 41.21 | 0.45 | 68.60 |
| Unsecured loans | 37,060 | 30,536 | 23,884 | 18,529 | 16,679 | 19,718 | 12,675 |
| Total debt | 37,478 | 30,645 | 24,040 | 18,832 | 16,721 | 19,718 | 12,743 |
| Total liabilities | 1,04,835 | 88,672 | 79,142 | 62,409 | 51,084 | 45,838 | 38,486 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 23,377 | 18,950 | 18,680 | 16,176 | 11,749 | 10,661 | 9,999 |
| Net block | 14,220 | 11,540 | 9,318 | 8,321 | 6,185 | 6,097 | 8,294 |
| Capital work in progress | 37,644 | 29,527 | 20,028 | 11,953 | 5,900 | 3,171 | 2,368 |
| Investments | 36,782 | 31,613 | 34,450 | 27,924 | 27,099 | 24,010 | 25,718 |
| Inventories | 5,872 | 5,423 | 4,826 | 5,409 | 4,223 | 3,463 | 3,265 |
| Sundry debtors | 4,523 | 3,282 | 3,333 | 2,400 | 1,750 | 1,856 | 1,502 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5,609 | 7,197 | 5,937 | 3,459 | 1,550 | 1,587 | 4,231 |
| Loans & advances | 2,859 | 2,542 | 2,024 | 3,134 | 2,317 | 3,239 | 3,410 |
| Total current assets | 18,863 | 18,444 | 16,121 | 14,403 | 9,841 | 10,144 | 12,408 |
| Total current liabilities | 16,221 | 12,984 | 10,152 | 8,452 | 6,900 | 6,507 | 15,486 |
| Net working capital | 2,642 | 5,460 | 5,969 | 5,951 | 2,940 | 3,637 | (3,078) |
| Total assets | 1,04,835 | 88,672 | 79,142 | 62,409 | 51,084 | 45,838 | 38,486 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 611 | 310 | 341 | 582 | 1,079 | 659 | 3,705 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10,684 | 11,332 | 10,933 | 11,410 | 9,310 | 5,235 | 6,493 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (10,381) | (13,514) | (12,601) | (9,130) | (4,192) | (8,517) | (2,207) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 409 | 2,483 | 1,637 | (2,521) | (5,615) | 3,702 | (7,331) |
| Net change in cash | 711 | 301 | (30.37) | (241) | (498) | 420 | (3,045) |
| Closing cash | 5,609 | 7,197 | 5,937 | 3,459 | 1,550 | 1,587 | 4,231 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +4.4% | +0.1% | -10.0% | +39.3% | +47.1% | -5.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -6.4% | +10.1% | -33.5% | +45.3% | +100.4% | +3.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +1.5% | +6.7% | -32.7% | +46.2% | +105.8% | -13.2% | +7.5% |
| Net income growth | +1.5% | -18.9% | -8.5% | +58.2% | +43.8% | -21.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -2.0% | +7.9% | +22.6% | +24.7% | +23.4% | +18.1% | +24.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -11.9% | +2.0% | +24.6% | +44.2% | +32.0% | +10.1% | +37.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +22.2% | +21.7% | +21.5% | +27.3% | +25.9% | +23.5% | +26.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.8% | +13.3% | +18.1% | +26.1% | +21.3% | +13.3% | +13.8% |
| Return on net worth | +14.0% | +14.4% | +19.9% | +28.6% | +24.8% | +19.0% | +19.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.49 | 0.51 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 0.53 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.59 | 0.60 | 0.45 |
| Interest cover | 15.57 | 12.10 | 12.03 | 6.77 | 10.84 | 19.45 | 19.60 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.30 | 1.70 | 1.40 | 1.18 | 1.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.56 | 7.06 | 7.09 | 8.52 | 7.81 | 6.68 | 9.03 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.49 | 10.93 | 12.66 | 19.77 | 16.64 | 13.39 | 14.64 |
| EPS (₹) | 40.70 | 40.27 | 58.42 | 80.49 | 51.84 | 32.53 | 43.35 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.50 | 11.50 | 14.50 | 20.00 | 14.25 | 5.00 | 10.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 356.56 | 305.96 | 445.76 | 354.86 | 281.83 | 218.24 | 214.04 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,958 | 5,961 | 4,916 | 5,457 | 5,012 | 5,519 | 5,240 | 5,246 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +58.8% | +8.0% | -6.2% | +4.0% | -6.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 521 | 1,139 | 547 | 831 | 176 | 664 | 189 | 856 |
| Total expenses | 3,874 | 4,140 | 3,608 | 4,132 | 3,406 | 3,535 | 3,107 | 3,063 |
| EBITDA | 4,084 | 1,821 | 1,308 | 1,325 | 1,606 | 1,984 | 2,133 | 2,183 |
| EBITDA margin | +51.3% | +30.5% | +26.6% | +24.3% | +32.0% | +36.0% | +40.7% | +41.6% |
| Depreciation | 616 | 617 | 641 | 578 | 531 | 432 | 527 | 504 |
| Interest | 247 | 286 | 267 | 260 | 153 | 195 | 244 | 230 |
| Profit before tax | 3,742 | 2,057 | 948 | 1,318 | 1,098 | 2,020 | 1,550 | 2,305 |
| Tax | 872 | 267 | 139 | 274 | 284 | 429 | 328 | 471 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,346 | 21,337 | 20,725 | 21,372 | 14,530 | 8,605 | 12,129 |
| Revenue growth | +0.0% | +3.0% | -3.0% | +47.1% | +68.9% | -29.1% | - |
| Other income | 2,693 | 1,870 | 2,384 | 1,498 | 1,897 | 1,957 | 1,520 |
| Total expenses | 15,286 | 12,570 | 13,828 | 11,694 | 9,161 | 7,802 | 9,538 |
| Employee cost | 2,473 | 2,396 | 2,370 | 2,579 | 2,215 | 2,531 | 2,322 |
| EBITDA | 6,060 | 8,766 | 6,896 | 9,678 | 5,369 | 803 | 2,591 |
| EBITDA margin | +28.4% | +41.1% | +33.3% | +45.3% | +37.0% | +9.3% | +21.4% |
| Depreciation | 2,367 | 1,919 | 1,775 | 1,595 | 1,497 | 1,538 | 1,492 |
| Interest | 966 | 866 | 760 | 724 | 783 | 499 | 499 |
| Profit before tax | 5,420 | 7,851 | 6,745 | 8,857 | 4,986 | 723 | 2,120 |
| Tax | 965 | 1,737 | 1,194 | 2,047 | 1,099 | (1,019) | (464) |
| Net profit | 4,398 | 6,033 | 7,548 | 6,790 | 3,878 | 2,092 | 2,584 |
| Net profit margin | +20.6% | +28.3% | +36.4% | +31.8% | +26.7% | +24.3% | +21.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 27.39 | 37.59 | 51.20 | 62.80 | 35.85 | 16.06 | 23.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 1,627 | 1,627 | 1,084 | 1,084 | 1,084 | 1,084 | 1,084 |
| Reserves & surplus | 46,899 | 43,808 | 43,038 | 33,281 | 28,806 | 25,126 | 23,302 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 48,526 | 45,435 | 44,122 | 34,365 | 29,891 | 26,211 | 24,387 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 14,747 | 12,886 | 11,710 | 11,437 | 11,894 | 16,022 | 8,885 |
| Total debt | 14,747 | 12,886 | 11,710 | 11,437 | 11,894 | 16,022 | 8,885 |
| Total liabilities | 65,063 | 60,079 | 57,295 | 47,283 | 42,987 | 43,556 | 34,745 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 15,989 | 12,128 | 12,679 | 10,874 | 9,465 | 8,757 | 8,398 |
| Net block | 9,687 | 7,277 | 5,467 | 4,949 | 4,447 | 4,626 | 5,445 |
| Capital work in progress | 3,445 | 3,336 | 2,388 | 2,344 | 2,063 | 2,388 | 2,025 |
| Investments | 36,374 | 35,170 | 37,133 | 28,321 | 27,993 | 25,023 | 18,389 |
| Inventories | 2,376 | 2,192 | 1,766 | 1,568 | 1,301 | 1,384 | 1,376 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,585 | 2,689 | 2,581 | 2,222 | 1,404 | 1,174 | 1,075 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3,257 | 4,150 | 3,070 | 1,351 | 657 | 1,067 | 3,577 |
| Loans & advances | 2,542 | 2,352 | 1,348 | 2,769 | 2,014 | 4,690 | 3,173 |
| Total current assets | 11,759 | 11,384 | 8,766 | 7,910 | 5,376 | 8,315 | 9,201 |
| Total current liabilities | 8,992 | 6,920 | 5,234 | 4,248 | 4,408 | 4,666 | 5,705 |
| Net working capital | 2,767 | 4,463 | 3,531 | 3,662 | 968 | 3,648 | 3,496 |
| Total assets | 65,063 | 60,079 | 57,295 | 47,283 | 42,987 | 43,556 | 34,745 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 396 | 240 | 246 | 399 | 1,058 | 507 | 3,662 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 7,576 | 8,171 | 7,715 | 7,660 | 6,005 | 1,793 | 5,304 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,840) | (5,233) | (4,945) | (3,593) | (446) | (7,224) | (2,904) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (3,565) | (2,782) | (2,776) | (4,220) | (6,218) | 5,982 | (5,554) |
| Net change in cash | 171 | 156 | (6.40) | (152) | (659) | 551 | (3,155) |
| Closing cash | 3,257 | 4,150 | 3,070 | 1,351 | 657 | 1,067 | 3,577 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.0% | +3.0% | -3.0% | +47.1% | +68.9% | -29.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -30.9% | +27.1% | -28.7% | +80.3% | +568.7% | -69.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -31.0% | +16.4% | -23.8% | +77.6% | +589.6% | -65.9% | -45.9% |
| Net income growth | -27.1% | -20.1% | +11.2% | +75.1% | +85.4% | -19.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.0% | +13.7% | +34.0% | +20.8% | +1.9% | -6.9% | +8.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.5% | +17.8% | +104.8% | +55.2% | +6.4% | -41.0% | +9.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +20.9% | +28.7% | +26.8% | +31.9% | +26.8% | +20.2% | +21.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.2% | +14.9% | +19.6% | +21.2% | +13.3% | +4.3% | +7.0% |
| Return on net worth | +9.5% | +13.7% | +19.2% | +21.2% | +13.9% | +8.3% | +9.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.27 | 0.29 | 0.36 | 0.50 | 0.49 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.40 | 0.31 |
| Interest cover | 26.16 | 12.65 | 14.84 | 8.96 | 20.22 | -67.87 | 45.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.79 | 0.92 | 0.99 | 1.19 | 0.82 | 0.53 | 0.81 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.34 | 11.17 | 13.28 | 16.21 | 10.82 | 6.23 | 9.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.80 | 8.39 | 9.21 | 12.83 | 11.27 | 7.65 | 10.16 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.39 | 37.59 | 51.20 | 62.80 | 35.85 | 16.06 | 23.83 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 11.50 | 11.50 | 14.50 | 20.00 | 14.25 | 5.00 | 10.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 298.33 | 279.32 | 406.88 | 316.90 | 275.64 | 241.70 | 224.88 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Oil India Limited
Oil India has 8 current directors and 67 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranjit Rath | Managing Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Vikas Singh | Nominee Director | 24 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Moti Lal Meena | Director | 17 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ankur Baruah | Whole-Time Director | 16 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Trailukya Borgohain Also directs: Oil Green Energy Limited | Whole-Time Director | 17 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Abhijit Majumder | Whole-Time Director | 20 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Oil India Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Oil and Gas industry (Exploration and Production), with the same principal business activity (extraction of crude petroleum & natural gas), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited | ₹6,75,656 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Oil India Limitedthis company | ₹33,946 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹6,561.19 Cr | 19.3% | 4.4% | 3,748 | Duliajan, Assam, India |
| Ongc Videsh Limited | ₹14,418 Cr (FY 2025) | 0.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Cairn India Limited | ₹10,634 Cr (FY 2016) | -35.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Sun Petrochemicals Private Limited | ₹2,008.13 Cr (FY 2025) | 51.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Oil India Limited is audited by V Singhi & Associates for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| V Singhi & Associates | FY 2023 | 311017E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 56.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 30.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 6.10%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.70% | 56.70% | 56.70% | 56.70% |
| Public | 43.30% | 43.30% | 43.30% | 43.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Dec 1999 | 80049377 | State Bank of India | ₹1,027.45 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Apr 2023 | 100710448 | State Bank of India | ₹1,247.03 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 Jan 2012 | 10334882 | State Bank of India | ₹377.45 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 Feb 2009 | 10146266 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹150 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Oil India Limited has 10 deals on record (7 market trades, 1 buyback, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in August 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 10)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹972.62 Cr | Seller: Ubs Principal Capital Asia Limited |
| Apr 2024 | Market trade | ₹94.07 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Marshall Wace Investment Strategies - Eureka Fund |
| Sep 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Life Insurance Corporation of India |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹24.53 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Sep 2009 | IPO | ₹2,777.25 Cr | Investors: Indian Oil Corporation Limited , Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited , Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited Seller: The Government of India |
To see the full deal history of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Oil India Limited has 1,609 court cases on record: 408 filed by Oil India, 1,206 filed against it. 211 cases are pending and 1,398 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 1,276 | 977 | 153 |
| District courts | 262 | 182 | 50 |
| Supreme Court | 68 | 47 | 5 |
| NCLAT | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,609)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gauhati High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by M/S Devi Engineering and Constructions Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| Gauhati High Court | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by M/S Jay Bee Energy Private Limited | Pending |
| Gauhati High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Ms Campaign Advertising Services Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| Gauhati High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Ms Norseman Oilfield Technologies Assam Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Pending |
| District court, Jodhpur Metro, Rajasthan | Civil miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Deval Energy Resources Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Oil India Limited was last rated by Care on 04 Oct 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 04 Oct 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Oil India Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,398 overdue payments to 299 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 299)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| MG Well Solutions Project International Private Limited | |||
| R P Engineering Pvt Ltd | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Makeen Energy India Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Oil India has 1 subsidiary company and 6 joint ventures. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Numaligarh Refinery Limited | U11202AS1993GOI003893 |
To see the full group structure of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Oil India Limited has a workforce of 3,748 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 4 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Oil India has 20 GST registrations: 14 active and 6 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08AAACO2352C1ZX | Rajasthan | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 09AAACO2352C1ZV | Uttar Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 10AAACO2352C1ZC | Bihar | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 12AAACO2352C1Z8 | Arunachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Oil India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Oil India Limited has 132 board changes on record since 2000: 72 appointments and 60 cessations. The latest: Bhupinder Kumar was appointed as Nominee Director on 10 Mar 2026.
131 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Oil India is an active public limited union government company based in Duliajan, Assam, India. The company works in oil and gas exploration and production, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 18 February 1959 (67+ years old) and is registered under CIN L11101AS1959GOI001148. Listed on BSE: 533106 and NSE: OIL.
Oil India reported revenue of ₹33,946 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 4.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Oil India has 8 current directors:
- Ranjit Rath - Managing Director
- Ankur Baruah - Whole-Time Director
- Trailukya Borgohain - Whole-Time Director
- Abhijit Majumder - Whole-Time Director
- Saloma Yomdo - Whole-Time Director
- Vikas Singh - Nominee Director
- Moti Lal Meena - Director
- Bhupinder Kumar - Nominee Director
The latest financial statements of Oil India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 17 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Oil India is 08AAACO2352C1ZX, registered in Rajasthan. The company has 20 GST registrations in all, of which 14 are active and 6 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 09AAACO2352C1ZV (Uttar Pradesh), 10AAACO2352C1ZC (Bihar), 12AAACO2352C1Z8 (Arunachal Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Oil India is L11101AS1959GOI001148. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Oil India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 533106) and NSE (symbol: OIL).
Oil India has 1,609 court cases on record: 408 filed by the company and 1,206 filed against it. 211 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Oil India was incorporated on 18 February 1959, making it 67+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Guwahati.
Oil India has 10 deals on record (7 market trades, 1 buyback, 1 secondary share transfer); the latest was in August 2024.
The peers of Oil India by revenue are Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Limited, Ongc Videsh Limited, Cairn India Limited, Sun Petrochemicals Private Limited, all in the Oil and Gas industry (Exploration and Production), with the same principal business activity (extraction of crude petroleum & natural gas).
Bhupinder Kumar was appointed as Nominee Director on 10 Mar 2026. Vikas Singh was appointed as Nominee Director on 24 Jun 2025. Moti Lal Meena was appointed as Director on 17 May 2025. Oil India has 132 board changes on record in total.

