
About Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Data last updated:
Pace Switchgears Private Limited is a private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 23 November 2004 and has been in existence for over 22 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN U31200KA2004PTC035075. Its GSTIN is 29AADCP4810H1ZG (Karnataka).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹40 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹34.6 Lakh. It is led by directors including Harish Jaganatharao Malvalli (Managing Director) and Basavanna Shivaiahswamy Hulikal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Sy. No. 2/10 Eeralingaiah Industrial Estate Srigandhadakaval Sunkadakatte, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560091.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹39.37 Cr, a growth of 14% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.75 Cr (net margin 4.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2.68 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 27% over three years and 13% over five years.
The company has about 48 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹99 Lakh on record.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website pace-group.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressSy. No. 2/10 Eeralingaiah Industrial Estate Srigandhadakaval Sunkadakatte, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560091
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
The main business activity of Pace Switchgears is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Pace Switchgears Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Pace Switchgears Private Limited reported revenue of ₹39.37 Cr (up 14% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over five years, including 14% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 2% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹2.68 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.75 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 4.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Pace Switchgears are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tarapur Servo-Tech Private Limited | ₹39.94 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 148.0% | •••• | Palghar, Maharashtra, India |
| Mas Solar Systems Limited | ₹39.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Novanext Energies Private Limited | ₹39.8 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 444.0% | •••• | Jamnagar, Gujarat, India |
| Generons Energy Private Limited | ₹39.72 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 120.0% | •••• | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Opto Marketing Co Pvt Ltd | ₹39.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Pace Switchgears Private Limited this company | ₹39.37 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 14.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Vega Controls Private Limited | ₹39.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -22.0% | •••• | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Aartech Solonics Limited Listed | ₹39.33 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Unison Controls Private Limited | ₹39.19 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 20.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Unimag Power Transformer Private Limited | ₹39.12 Cr (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
| Arrow Powertech Private Limited | ₹39.07 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Pace Switchgears by revenue in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears Private Limited is audited by K M DIVAKAR for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| K M DIVAKAR | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears has 4 directors on record. No former directors are listed.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basavanna Shivaiahswamy Hulikal | Director | 16 Jul 2005 | 21 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Suma Harish Also directs: Pace Electricals Private Limited | Director | 23 Nov 2004 | 21 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Harish Jaganatharao Malvalli Also directs: Skysand LLP, Pace Electricals Private Limited | Managing Director | 23 Nov 2004 | 21 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Gangadharaiah Puttaiah | Director | 16 Jul 2005 | 21 Years 3 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2005 | Canara Bank | ₹1 Cr | Open |
| 10 Aug 2018 | Canara Bank | ₹78.5 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 31 Jan 2012 | Canara Bank | ₹14 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 26 Feb 2008 | Canara Bank | ₹6.5 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
MSME Payment Delays by Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 40 overdue payments to 28 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 28)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deltoncontrol & Switchgears LLP | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Ebasco Marketing | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Kalpa Electrikal Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Sulochana Enterprises | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 2 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears Private Limited has a workforce of 48 employees as of Oct 08, 2025.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2004: 4 appointments. The latest: Basavanna Shivaiahswamy Hulikal was appointed as Director on 16 Jul 2005.
3 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29AADCP4810H1ZG | Karnataka | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Pace Switchgears Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Pace Switchgears Private Limited
Pace Switchgears is an active private limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 23 November 2004 (22+ years old) and is registered under CIN U31200KA2004PTC035075.
Pace Switchgears reported revenue of ₹39.37 Cr for FY 2025 (up 14% YoY).
Pace Switchgears has 4 current directors:
- Harish Jaganatharao Malvalli - Managing Director
- Basavanna Shivaiahswamy Hulikal - Director
- Suma Harish - Director
- Gangadharaiah Puttaiah - Director
Pace Switchgears reported a net profit of ₹1.75 Cr (net margin 4.4%) and EBITDA of ₹2.68 Cr (EBITDA margin 6.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Pace Switchgears is 27% over three years and 13% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue rose 14%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Pace Switchgears is 29AADCP4810H1ZG, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pace Switchgears is U31200KA2004PTC035075. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Pace Switchgears was incorporated on 23 November 2004, making it 22+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
The peers of Pace Switchgears by revenue are Tarapur Servo-Tech Private Limited, Mas Solar Systems Limited, Novanext Energies Private Limited, Generons Energy Private Limited, Opto Marketing Co Pvt Ltd and 5 more, all in the Power industry (Power Equipment Manufacturers).
Basavanna Shivaiahswamy Hulikal was appointed as Director on 16 Jul 2005. Gangadharaiah Puttaiah was appointed as Director on 16 Jul 2005. Harish Jaganatharao Malvalli was appointed as Managing Director on 23 Nov 2004. Pace Switchgears has 4 board changes on record in total.
Pace Switchgears has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2022, listing 40 overdue payments to 28 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 27 Apr 2022.
Pace Switchgears can be reached through the website pace-group.com. Its registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka, India.