
About Pokarna Limited
Data last updated:
Pokarna Limited is a public limited company based in Telangana, India. It operates in the mining and mineral extraction segment of the metals and mining sector. It was incorporated on 09 October 1991 and has been in existence for over 35 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN L14102TG1991PLC013299. Its GSTIN is 36AABCP2100Q1ZH (Telangana). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 4 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532486 and NSE: POKARNA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹6.2 Cr. It was formerly known as Pokarna Granites Limited. It is led by directors including Gautam Chand Jain (Managing Director) and Rahul Jain (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 10 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 1st Floor 105 Surya Towers Secunderabad., Telangana, India – 500003.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹571.62 Cr, a decline of 38.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹80.54 Cr (net margin 14.1%) and EBITDA of ₹168.35 Cr (EBITDA margin 29.5%). The net worth stands at ₹856.97 Cr (up 10.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,384.3 Cr (up 16.2% YoY).
The company has about 284 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Stanza World and Pokarna. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹119.4 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹679.76 Cr on record. Court records list 100 cases involving the company, including 72 filed by the company and 29 filed against it; 29 cases are pending. The company has 47 deals on record (40 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers); the latest was in February 2026. The company has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 54 overdue payments to 19 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website pokarna.com.
Company details
CIN history
Pokarna has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L14102AP1991PLC013299. The current CIN is L14102TG1991PLC013299, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L14102TG1991PLC013299 | Current |
| L14102AP1991PLC013299 | Previous |
Contact details
Pokarna Limited's registered office is in Telangana. Its website is pokarna.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address1st Floor 105 Surya Towers Secunderabad., Telangana, India – 500003
- IndustryMetals and Minerals, Mining & Mineral Extraction
To see the full contact details of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Pokarna operates two associated brands: Stanza World and Pokarna. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Retails formal and casual shirts at discounted prices. | stanzaworld.com | |
| Manufacturer of granites | pokarna.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Pokarna is manufacturing. In detail, this covers manufacture of food products and plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 10 | Manufacture of food products | |
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Pokarna Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePokarna Limited reported revenue of ₹571.62 Cr (down 38.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 572 | 930 | 688 | 725 | 650 | 295 | 394 |
| Revenue growth | -38.5% | +35.3% | -5.2% | +11.6% | +120.4% | -25.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 168 | 327 | 207 | 169 | 176 | 82.66 | 132 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.5% | +35.1% | +30.1% | +23.3% | +27.1% | +28.0% | +33.4% |
| Profit before tax | 111 | 266 | 136 | 90.88 | 102 | 45.22 | 90.79 |
| Net profit | 80.54 | 188 | 86.97 | 65.81 | 78.29 | 28.27 | 70.71 |
| Net profit margin | +14.1% | +20.2% | +12.7% | +9.1% | +12.0% | +9.6% | +18.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.00 | 60.49 | 28.18 | 21.23 | 25.25 | 9.12 | 22.81 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,384 | 1,191 | 1,046 | 975 | 973 | 870 | 825 |
| Net worth | 857 | 778 | 592 | 507 | 443 | 366 | 339 |
| Total debt | 458 | 370 | 401 | 459 | 515 | 312 | 288 |
| Cash & bank | 62.71 | 123 | 82.94 | 30.39 | 31.41 | 26.48 | 32.07 |
| Net working capital | 225 | 371 | 290 | 249 | 212 | 82.97 | 84.34 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 183 | 191 | 188 | 136 | 59.42 | 98.31 | 379 |
| Cash from investing | (309) | (82.38) | (32.45) | (24.85) | (210) | (84.40) | (386) |
| Cash from financing | 61.97 | (101) | (108) | (114) | 161 | (12.50) | (0.73) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 161 | 189 | 147 | 135 | 118 | 171 | 263 | 224 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.0% | +10.8% | -44.0% | -39.6% | -52.9% | -11.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.85 | 6.29 | 7.67 | 7.38 | 7.40 | 2.78 | 3.48 | 10.87 |
| EBITDA | 59.45 | 67.98 | 45.03 | 40.72 | 23.79 | 54.92 | 101 | 77.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +36.9% | +35.9% | +30.6% | +30.2% | +20.1% | +32.1% | +38.5% | +34.7% |
| Depreciation | 11.89 | 11.79 | 12.04 | 12.35 | 12.39 | 12.13 | 11.69 | 10.62 |
| Interest | 6.33 | 5.17 | 5.19 | 7.91 | 8.97 | 7.69 | 10.38 | 8.57 |
| Profit before tax | 46.08 | 57.31 | 35.47 | 27.84 | 9.83 | 37.88 | 82.47 | 69.26 |
| Tax | 11.81 | 14.71 | 9.86 | 7.47 | 3.50 | 9.59 | 23.56 | 18.65 |
| Net profit | 34.27 | 42.60 | 25.61 | 20.37 | 6.33 | 28.29 | 58.91 | 50.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.05 | 13.74 | 8.26 | 6.57 | 2.04 | 9.13 | 19.00 | 16.32 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 22.69 | 29.01 | 37.97 | 57.97 | 69.70 | 76.93 | 77.30 |
| Revenue growth | -21.8% | -23.6% | -34.5% | -16.8% | -9.4% | -0.5% | - |
| EBITDA | (11.01) | (5.81) | (6.11) | 8.06 | 13.11 | 13.55 | 9.52 |
| EBITDA margin | -48.5% | -20.0% | -16.1% | +13.9% | +18.8% | +17.6% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | (13.00) | (5.96) | (9.24) | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.93 | (7.77) |
| Net profit | (9.81) | (7.20) | (7.32) | 2.59 | 0.09 | 0.27 | (4.81) |
| Net profit margin | -43.2% | -24.8% | -19.3% | +4.5% | +0.1% | +0.4% | -6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.14) | (2.18) | (2.17) | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.09 | (1.55) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 141 | 156 | 166 | 177 | 180 | 187 | 189 |
| Net worth | 99.75 | 111 | 120 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 132 |
| Total debt | 38.40 | 41.46 | 42.77 | 44.80 | 47.87 | 52.85 | 50.30 |
| Cash & bank | 3.23 | 2.51 | 2.05 | 1.50 | 4.04 | 3.71 | 2.15 |
| Net working capital | 19.80 | 32.21 | 31.23 | 34.79 | 35.23 | 35.35 | 27.64 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2.42 | (3.84) | 0.98 | 5.93 | 12.71 | 11.78 | 16.05 |
| Cash from investing | 7.93 | 11.15 | 5.69 | 2.44 | (0.96) | (1.54) | 0.19 |
| Cash from financing | (7.05) | (8.27) | (8.08) | (15.26) | (11.85) | (7.78) | (24.09) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.36 | 12.73 | 6.20 | 6.97 | 4.65 | 4.87 | 7.82 | 6.67 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +79.8% | +161.4% | -20.7% | +4.5% | -45.5% | -18.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.05 | 4.46 | 0.33 | 2.14 | 0.17 | 4.32 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 9.06 | 9.60 | 9.81 | 10.28 | 7.85 | 5.83 | 9.01 | 8.21 |
| EBITDA | (0.70) | 3.13 | (3.61) | (3.31) | (3.20) | (0.96) | (1.19) | (1.54) |
| EBITDA margin | -8.4% | +24.6% | -58.2% | -47.5% | -68.8% | -19.7% | -15.2% | -23.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.14 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.54 | 1.15 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | (2.54) | 1.27 | (1.67) | (5.18) | (3.13) | (3.01) | 0.95 | (2.91) |
| Tax | (0.64) | 0.32 | (0.41) | (1.29) | (0.80) | (0.76) | 0.24 | (0.78) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 161 | 189 | 147 | 135 | 118 | 171 | 263 | 224 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +36.0% | +10.8% | -44.0% | -39.6% | -52.9% | -11.2% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.85 | 6.29 | 7.67 | 7.38 | 7.40 | 2.78 | 3.48 | 10.87 |
| EBITDA | 59.45 | 67.98 | 45.03 | 40.72 | 23.79 | 54.92 | 101 | 77.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +36.9% | +35.9% | +30.6% | +30.2% | +20.1% | +32.1% | +38.5% | +34.7% |
| Depreciation | 11.89 | 11.79 | 12.04 | 12.35 | 12.39 | 12.13 | 11.69 | 10.62 |
| Interest | 6.33 | 5.17 | 5.19 | 7.91 | 8.97 | 7.69 | 10.38 | 8.57 |
| Profit before tax | 46.08 | 57.31 | 35.47 | 27.84 | 9.83 | 37.88 | 82.47 | 69.26 |
| Tax | 11.81 | 14.71 | 9.86 | 7.47 | 3.50 | 9.59 | 23.56 | 18.65 |
| Net profit | 34.27 | 42.60 | 25.61 | 20.37 | 6.33 | 28.29 | 58.91 | 50.61 |
| EPS (₹) | 11.05 | 13.74 | 8.26 | 6.57 | 2.04 | 9.13 | 19.00 | 16.32 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 572 | 930 | 688 | 725 | 650 | 295 | 394 |
| Revenue growth | -38.5% | +35.3% | -5.2% | +11.6% | +120.4% | -25.1% | - |
| Other income | 22.08 | 21.39 | 11.52 | 11.16 | 6.61 | 6.06 | 5.49 |
| Total expenses | 403 | 603 | 481 | 556 | 474 | 212 | 262 |
| Employee cost | 83.47 | 96.16 | 67.14 | 56.96 | 52.86 | 35.90 | 43.45 |
| EBITDA | 168 | 327 | 207 | 169 | 176 | 82.66 | 132 |
| EBITDA margin | +29.5% | +35.1% | +30.1% | +23.3% | +27.1% | +28.0% | +33.4% |
| Depreciation | 48.91 | 44.19 | 42.58 | 40.39 | 38.57 | 21.38 | 23.21 |
| Interest | 30.48 | 38.03 | 39.93 | 48.96 | 42.50 | 22.12 | 23.19 |
| Profit before tax | 111 | 266 | 136 | 90.88 | 102 | 45.22 | 90.79 |
| Tax | 30.41 | 78.38 | 48.26 | 25.06 | 23.59 | 16.92 | 20.07 |
| Net profit | 80.54 | 188 | 86.97 | 65.81 | 78.29 | 28.27 | 70.71 |
| Net profit margin | +14.1% | +20.2% | +12.7% | +9.1% | +12.0% | +9.6% | +18.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 26.00 | 60.49 | 28.18 | 21.23 | 25.25 | 9.12 | 22.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 |
| Reserves & surplus | 851 | 772 | 586 | 501 | 437 | 359 | 332 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 857 | 778 | 592 | 507 | 443 | 366 | 339 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 377 | 272 | 293 | 351 | 394 | 195 | 185 |
| Unsecured loans | 80.80 | 97.52 | 108 | 108 | 121 | 117 | 102 |
| Total debt | 458 | 370 | 401 | 459 | 515 | 312 | 288 |
| Total liabilities | 1,384 | 1,191 | 1,046 | 975 | 973 | 870 | 825 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,208 | 1,171 | 1,047 | 1,060 | 1,050 | 957 | 510 |
| Net block | 787 | 793 | 710 | 733 | 758 | 699 | 269 |
| Capital work in progress | 386 | 40.56 | 64.69 | 0.60 | 1.01 | 64.81 | 431 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 142 | 157 | 164 | 182 | 183 | 111 | 89.59 |
| Sundry debtors | 144 | 186 | 120 | 109 | 143 | 43.41 | 33.79 |
| Cash & bank balances | 62.71 | 123 | 82.94 | 30.39 | 31.41 | 26.48 | 32.07 |
| Loans & advances | 51.72 | 64.22 | 48.82 | 34.63 | 39.90 | 27.62 | 20.86 |
| Total current assets | 401 | 530 | 415 | 356 | 398 | 208 | 176 |
| Total current liabilities | 176 | 159 | 125 | 108 | 186 | 125 | 91.97 |
| Net working capital | 225 | 371 | 290 | 249 | 212 | 82.97 | 84.34 |
| Total assets | 1,384 | 1,191 | 1,046 | 975 | 973 | 870 | 825 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 58.66 | 50.59 | 3.23 | 6.41 | (3.28) | (4.68) | 2.45 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 183 | 191 | 188 | 136 | 59.42 | 98.31 | 379 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (309) | (82.38) | (32.45) | (24.85) | (210) | (84.40) | (386) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 61.97 | (101) | (108) | (114) | 161 | (12.50) | (0.73) |
| Net change in cash | (64.04) | 8.07 | 47.36 | (3.18) | 9.69 | 1.41 | (7.13) |
| Closing cash | 62.71 | 123 | 82.94 | 30.39 | 31.41 | 26.48 | 32.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -38.5% | +35.3% | -5.2% | +11.6% | +120.4% | -25.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -48.5% | +58.2% | +22.2% | -4.1% | +113.3% | -37.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -58.3% | +96.1% | +49.2% | -10.8% | +125.3% | -50.2% | -10.3% |
| Net income growth | -57.1% | +115.7% | +32.2% | -15.9% | +176.9% | -60.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -7.6% | +12.7% | +32.6% | +22.6% | +12.1% | -4.3% | +2.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -0.1% | +22.8% | +35.7% | +8.7% | +6.9% | -4.5% | +0.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.1% | +20.2% | +12.7% | +9.1% | +12.0% | +9.6% | +18.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.0% | +27.2% | +17.4% | +14.4% | +15.7% | +7.9% | +17.0% |
| Return on net worth | +9.9% | +27.4% | +15.9% | +13.9% | +19.4% | +8.0% | +23.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.78 | 1.02 | 1.02 | 0.85 | 0.86 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.33 | 0.46 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.41 |
| Interest cover | 25.52 | 13.46 | 24.34 | 38.05 | 30.85 | 36.10 | 21.38 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.48 | 0.84 | 0.65 | 0.69 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.80 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.83 | 5.80 | 3.98 | 3.97 | 4.42 | 2.94 | 4.16 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.47 | 6.09 | 6.01 | 5.75 | 6.97 | 7.64 | 7.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 26.00 | 60.49 | 28.18 | 21.23 | 25.25 | 9.12 | 22.81 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 276.41 | 250.93 | 191.05 | 163.58 | 142.85 | 117.91 | 109.24 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.36 | 12.73 | 6.20 | 6.97 | 4.65 | 4.87 | 7.82 | 6.67 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +79.8% | +161.4% | -20.7% | +4.5% | -45.5% | -18.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.05 | 4.46 | 0.33 | 2.14 | 0.17 | 4.32 | 0.75 |
| Total expenses | 9.06 | 9.60 | 9.81 | 10.28 | 7.85 | 5.83 | 9.01 | 8.21 |
| EBITDA | (0.70) | 3.13 | (3.61) | (3.31) | (3.20) | (0.96) | (1.19) | (1.54) |
| EBITDA margin | -8.4% | +24.6% | -58.2% | -47.5% | -68.8% | -19.7% | -15.2% | -23.1% |
| Depreciation | 0.98 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.11 | 1.14 |
| Interest | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.54 | 1.15 | 0.99 | 1.10 | 1.07 | 0.98 |
| Profit before tax | (2.54) | 1.27 | (1.67) | (5.18) | (3.13) | (3.01) | 0.95 | (2.91) |
| Tax | (0.64) | 0.32 | (0.41) | (1.29) | (0.80) | (0.76) | 0.24 | (0.78) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 22.69 | 29.01 | 37.97 | 57.97 | 69.70 | 76.93 | 77.30 |
| Revenue growth | -21.8% | -23.6% | -34.5% | -16.8% | -9.4% | -0.5% | - |
| Other income | 7.09 | 9.63 | 7.64 | 2.97 | 0.60 | 2.24 | 0.83 |
| Total expenses | 33.70 | 34.82 | 44.08 | 49.91 | 56.59 | 63.38 | 67.78 |
| Employee cost | 10.57 | 11.19 | 12.75 | 13.96 | 16.84 | 17.84 | 21.94 |
| EBITDA | (11.01) | (5.81) | (6.11) | 8.06 | 13.11 | 13.55 | 9.52 |
| EBITDA margin | -48.5% | -20.0% | -16.1% | +13.9% | +18.8% | +17.6% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 4.23 | 5.42 | 6.77 | 6.95 | 8.96 | 10.14 | 12.23 |
| Interest | 4.85 | 4.36 | 4.00 | 3.89 | 4.38 | 4.72 | 5.89 |
| Profit before tax | (13.00) | (5.96) | (9.24) | 0.19 | 0.37 | 0.93 | (7.77) |
| Tax | (3.26) | 0.80 | (2.51) | (0.55) | 0.28 | 0.65 | (2.97) |
| Net profit | (9.81) | (7.20) | (7.32) | 2.59 | 0.09 | 0.27 | (4.81) |
| Net profit margin | -43.2% | -24.8% | -19.3% | +4.5% | +0.1% | +0.4% | -6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | (3.14) | (2.18) | (2.17) | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.09 | (1.55) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 | 6.20 |
| Reserves & surplus | 93.55 | 105 | 114 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 99.75 | 111 | 120 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 132 |
| Secured loans | 16.59 | 20.64 | 22.96 | 26.85 | 33.15 | 38.61 | 40.33 |
| Unsecured loans | 21.81 | 20.82 | 19.81 | 17.95 | 14.72 | 14.24 | 9.97 |
| Total debt | 38.40 | 41.46 | 42.77 | 44.80 | 47.87 | 52.85 | 50.30 |
| Total liabilities | 141 | 156 | 166 | 177 | 180 | 187 | 189 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 179 | 183 | 187 | 221 | 225 | 227 | 230 |
| Net block | 49.66 | 55.07 | 62.81 | 73.61 | 80.29 | 87.17 | 95.89 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.79 | 1.28 | 2.34 |
| Investments | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 | 61.16 |
| Inventories | 26.89 | 25.31 | 25.46 | 32.50 | 37.39 | 34.03 | 31.85 |
| Sundry debtors | 2.05 | 4.83 | 6.49 | 9.35 | 7.71 | 11.09 | 7.71 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.23 | 2.51 | 2.05 | 1.50 | 4.04 | 3.71 | 2.15 |
| Loans & advances | 9.45 | 9.28 | 7.29 | 8.29 | 8.02 | 10.63 | 6.45 |
| Total current assets | 41.62 | 41.93 | 41.29 | 51.64 | 57.16 | 59.46 | 48.16 |
| Total current liabilities | 21.82 | 9.72 | 10.06 | 16.85 | 21.93 | 24.11 | 20.52 |
| Net working capital | 19.80 | 32.21 | 31.23 | 34.79 | 35.23 | 35.35 | 27.64 |
| Total assets | 141 | 156 | 166 | 177 | 180 | 187 | 189 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | (18.01) | (17.05) | (15.63) | (8.73) | (8.63) | (11.10) | (3.25) |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2.42 | (3.84) | 0.98 | 5.93 | 12.71 | 11.78 | 16.05 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 7.93 | 11.15 | 5.69 | 2.44 | (0.96) | (1.54) | 0.19 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.05) | (8.27) | (8.08) | (15.26) | (11.85) | (7.78) | (24.09) |
| Net change in cash | 3.30 | (0.96) | (1.42) | (6.90) | (0.10) | 2.47 | (7.85) |
| Closing cash | 3.23 | 2.51 | 2.05 | 1.50 | 4.04 | 3.71 | 2.15 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -21.8% | -23.6% | -34.5% | -16.8% | -9.4% | -0.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -89.5% | +4.9% | -175.8% | -38.5% | -3.3% | +42.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -118.1% | +35.5% | - | -48.7% | -60.2% | +9998.0% | - |
| Net income growth | -36.3% | +1.6% | -382.6% | +2777.8% | -66.7% | +105.6% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -26.9% | -25.3% | -21.0% | -9.2% | -21.9% | -20.9% | -19.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | -5.4% | -23.6% | -25.9% | -31.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -42.9% | -23.3% | -17.7% | +1.3% | +0.1% | +0.4% | -6.2% |
| Return on capital employed | -5.5% | -1.4% | -1.3% | +3.3% | +2.6% | +3.0% | -1.0% |
| Return on net worth | -9.2% | -6.2% | -5.9% | +2.0% | +0.1% | +0.2% | -3.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | -31.82 | -38.82 | -31.06 | 350.45 | 105.54 | 138.42 | -217.34 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.34 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.87 | 1.14 | 1.31 | 1.66 | 1.95 | 2.34 | 2.54 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.60 | 5.13 | 4.79 | 6.80 | 7.41 | 8.18 | 7.46 |
| EPS (₹) | (3.14) | (2.18) | (2.17) | 0.24 | 0.03 | 0.09 | (1.55) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 0.60 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 32.17 | 35.92 | 38.63 | 41.43 | 41.67 | 41.99 | 42.43 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Pokarna Limited
Pokarna has 8 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prakash Chand Jain Also directs: Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited, Pokarna Fabrics Private Limited | Director | 09 Oct 1991 | 35 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Gautam Chand Jain | Managing Director | 22 May 2013 | 13 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Apurva Jain | Whole-Time Director | 09 Aug 2014 | 12 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Rahul Jain | Managing Director | 30 Jul 2009 | 17 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Gautam Damodar Sawang Also directs: Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited, Suryalata Spinning Mills Limited | Director | 30 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Prasanth Nandigala Also directs: Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited, Virchow Agrochemicals Private Limited, Vizag Care Ingredients Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Pokarna Limited is audited by S. DAGA & CO. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S. DAGA & CO. | FY 2025 | 0000669S |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 56.70%, foreign institutional investors hold 6.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 15.70% and retail and other public shareholders hold 20.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.70% | 56.70% | 56.70% | 56.70% |
| Public | 43.30% | 43.30% | 43.30% | 43.30% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Feb 2024 | 100870179 | Others | ₹55 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jun 2015 | 10582048 | Union Bank of India | ₹40 Cr | Open | |
| 31 Jul 2014 | 10518840 | Reliance Capital Ltd | ₹4.69 Lakh | Open | |
| 24 Jun 2009 | 10166783 | Union Bank of India | ₹75.4 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Feb 2001 | 90140185 | Idbi Bank | ₹3.4 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 48 View all charges
Deals & funding
Pokarna Limited has 47 deals on record (40 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers); the latest was in February 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 47)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹43.4 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹25.11 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹15.18 Cr | Seller: S Gupta Family Investments Private Limited |
| Oct 2025 | Market trade | ₹21.89 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Oct 2025 | Market trade | ₹15.05 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Pokarna Limited has 100 court cases on record: 72 filed by Pokarna, 29 filed against it. 29 cases are pending and 71 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 85 | 18 | 27 |
| District courts | 15 | 11 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 100)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana Limited and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN) and 6 others | Disposed |
| District court, Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Pokarna Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Medchal Malkajgiri, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Pokarna Ltd. Staff and Workers Union | Disposed |
| High Court for State of Telangana | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Southern Power Distribution Company of Telangana Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Pokarna Limited was last rated by Crisil on 16 Nov 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 16 Nov 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Pokarna Limited has 6 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2020, listing 54 overdue payments to 19 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 19)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Global Enviro Labs | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Abrasive Technologies Private Limited | |||
| Masseys Enterprises Private Limited | |||
| Chembond Water Technologies Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Pokarna has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Pokarna Engineered Stone Limited | U17219TG2001PLC036015 | |
| Pokarna Foundation | U85300TG2021NPL155038 |
To see the full group structure of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Pokarna Limited has a workforce of 284 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 06, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Pokarna has 10 GST registrations: 4 active and 6 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AABCP2100Q1ZH | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AABCP2100Q2ZG | Telangana | Active | 13 Jul 2017 |
| 33AABCP2100Q2ZM | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 37AABCP2100Q1ZF | Andhra Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Pokarna Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Pokarna Limited has 23 board changes on record since 1991: 16 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Gautam Damodar Sawang was appointed as Director on 30 Jul 2025.
113 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Pokarna is an active public limited company based in Telangana, India. The company works in mining and mineral extraction, within the metals and minerals industry. It was incorporated on 09 October 1991 (35+ years old) and is registered under CIN L14102TG1991PLC013299. Listed on BSE: 532486 and NSE: POKARNA.
Pokarna reported revenue of ₹571.62 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 38.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Pokarna has 8 current directors:
- Gautam Chand Jain - Managing Director
- Rahul Jain - Managing Director
- Apurva Jain - Whole-Time Director
- Prakash Chand Jain - Director
- Gautam Damodar Sawang - Director
- Prasanth Nandigala - Director
- Agnihotra Dakshina Murty Chavali - Director
- Paulomi Romi Dhawan - Director
The latest financial statements of Pokarna on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 10 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Pokarna is 36AABCP2100Q1ZH, registered in Telangana. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 4 are active and 6 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 36AABCP2100Q2ZG (Telangana), 33AABCP2100Q2ZM (Tamil Nadu), 37AABCP2100Q1ZF (Andhra Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Pokarna is L14102TG1991PLC013299. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Pokarna is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532486) and NSE (symbol: POKARNA).
Pokarna has 100 court cases on record: 72 filed by the company and 29 filed against it. 29 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Pokarna was incorporated on 09 October 1991, making it 35+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Pokarna has 47 deals on record (40 market trades, 7 secondary share transfers); the latest was in February 2026.
Gautam Damodar Sawang was appointed as Director on 30 Jul 2025. Agnihotra Dakshina Murty Chavali was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2024. Paulomi Romi Dhawan was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2024. Pokarna has 23 board changes on record in total.

