- Total income
- ₹23,068 Cr
- Profit
- ₹2,020 Cr

About Polycab India Limited
Data last updated:
Polycab India Limited is a public limited company based in Panchamahal, Gujarat, India. It operates in the electronics manufacturing segment of the consumer electronics and durables sector. It was incorporated on 10 January 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
Polycab India is ranked #122 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Inder Jaisinghani is #150 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L31300GJ1996PLC114183. Its GSTIN is 24AAACP6474E1ZJ (Gujarat). The company holds 33 GST registrations, of which 30 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542652 and NSE: POLYCAB.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2,292.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹150.71 Cr. It was formerly known as Polycab Enterprises Limited and Polycab Limited. It is led by directors including Inder Thakurdas Jaisinghani (Managing Director) and Bharat Ajay Jaisinghani (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 June 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Unit 4 Plot No 105 Halol Vadodara Road Village Nurpura Taluka Halol, Panchamahal, Gujarat, India – 389350.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹28,884 Cr, a growth of 28.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2,514.72 Cr (net margin 8.7%) and EBITDA of ₹4,005.73 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.9%). The net worth stands at ₹12,009 Cr (up 22.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹12,574 Cr (up 22.7% YoY).
The company has about 4,746 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 6 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Polycab. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹12,964 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹7,804.34 Cr on record. Court records list 2 cases involving the company, including 2 filed against it.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website polycab.com.
Company details
Name history
Polycab India has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Polycab India Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Polycab India Limited | Current |
| Polycab Enterprises Limited | Previous |
| Polycab Limited | Previous |
| Polycab Wires Private Limited | Previous |
| Polycab Wires Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Polycab India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L31300GJ1996PLC114183, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L31300GJ1996PLC114183 | Current |
| U31300DL1996PLC266483 | Previous |
| U31300DL1996PTC266483 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Polycab India
- Revenue
- ₹22,616 Cr
- #150 Inder Jaisinghani ₹24,600 Cr
Contact details
Polycab India Limited's registered office is in Panchamahal, Gujarat. Its website is polycab.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressUnit 4 Plot No 105 Halol Vadodara Road Village Nurpura Taluka Halol, Panchamahal, Gujarat, India – 389350
- IndustryConsumer Electronics & Durables, Electronics Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Polycab India operates one associated brand: Polycab. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Wires and cables are manufactured for electrical house wiring solutions. | polycab.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Polycab India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 32 | Other manufacturing |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Polycab India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availablePolycab India Limited reported revenue of ₹28,884 Cr (up 28.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 28,884 | 22,408 | 18,039 | 14,108 | 12,204 | 8,792 | 8,830 |
| Revenue growth | +28.9% | +24.2% | +27.9% | +15.6% | +38.8% | -0.4% | - |
| EBITDA | 4,006 | 2,960 | 2,492 | 1,843 | 1,263 | 1,111 | 1,128 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.2% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +12.6% | +12.8% |
| Profit before tax | 3,613 | 2,701 | 2,359 | 1,707 | 1,188 | 1,056 | 1,010 |
| Net profit | 2,515 | 1,930 | 1,717 | 1,214 | 892 | 870 | 747 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.6% | +9.5% | +8.6% | +7.3% | +9.9% | +8.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 177.48 | 134.28 | 118.75 | 84.80 | 60.80 | 59.15 | 50.98 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,574 | 10,250 | 8,544 | 6,921 | 5,734 | 5,115 | 4,081 |
| Net worth | 12,009 | 9,825 | 8,187 | 6,631 | 5,544 | 4,754 | 3,836 |
| Total debt | 236 | 202 | 161 | 191 | 118 | 282 | 157 |
| Cash & bank | 882 | 771 | 402 | 695 | 407 | 531 | 281 |
| Net working capital | 3,404 | 4,149 | 3,411 | 3,097 | 2,726 | 2,291 | 2,147 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,811 | 1,809 | 1,296 | 1,428 | 512 | 1,252 | 244 |
| Cash from investing | (2,850) | (1,239) | (752) | (1,203) | (427) | (1,012) | (262) |
| Cash from financing | (799) | (628) | (387) | (227) | (201) | (175) | 11.01 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,899 | 8,210 | 8,864 | 7,636 | 6,477 | 5,906 | 6,986 | 5,226 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.8% | +39.0% | +26.9% | +46.1% | +17.8% | +25.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 88.37 | 105 | 60.42 | 50.46 | 45.43 | 79.95 | 48.07 | 25.01 |
| EBITDA | 1,422 | 1,136 | 1,161 | 966 | 1,021 | 858 | 1,025 | 720 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +12.7% | +15.8% | +14.5% | +14.7% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 103 | 97.80 | 106 | 96.78 | 85.70 | 80.36 | 78.56 |
| Interest | 93.60 | 80.02 | 74.64 | 68.73 | 48.41 | 51.26 | 32.54 | 49.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1,306 | 1,058 | 1,049 | 842 | 921 | 801 | 961 | 617 |
| Tax | 316 | 262 | 264 | 212 | 228 | 201 | 226 | 152 |
| Net profit | 990 | 797 | 786 | 630 | 693 | 600 | 734 | 464 |
| EPS (₹) | 64.78 | 51.94 | 52.00 | 41.19 | 45.46 | 39.21 | 48.13 | 30.31 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 28,185 | 22,052 | 18,051 | 13,914 | 12,098 | 8,736 | 8,807 |
| Revenue growth | +27.8% | +22.2% | +29.7% | +15.0% | +38.5% | -0.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,847 | 2,862 | 2,436 | 1,811 | 1,240 | 1,091 | 1,117 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +13.0% | +13.5% | +13.0% | +10.3% | +12.5% | +12.7% |
| Profit before tax | 3,468 | 2,620 | 2,319 | 1,685 | 1,225 | 995 | 1,003 |
| Net profit | 2,446 | 1,841 | 1,703 | 1,213 | 822 | 819 | 748 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.4% | +9.4% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +9.4% | +8.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 172.76 | 132.06 | 117.79 | 84.73 | 62.32 | 55.75 | 51.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 12,136 | 9,946 | 8,290 | 6,703 | 5,678 | 4,878 | 4,058 |
| Net worth | 11,844 | 9,735 | 8,144 | 6,605 | 5,521 | 4,707 | 3,840 |
| Total debt | 89.21 | 75.94 | 51.24 | 35.85 | 111 | 125 | 146 |
| Cash & bank | 765 | 710 | 308 | 646 | 391 | 488 | 277 |
| Net working capital | 3,193 | 4,049 | 3,292 | 2,906 | 2,697 | 2,280 | 2,133 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3,747 | 1,803 | 1,292 | 1,452 | 461 | 1,175 | 234 |
| Cash from investing | (2,820) | (1,161) | (762) | (1,188) | (360) | (1,038) | (257) |
| Cash from financing | (776) | (667) | (396) | (256) | (185) | (110) | 15.51 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,840 | 8,034 | 8,585 | 7,519 | 6,356 | 5,704 | 6,862 | 5,105 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +54.8% | +40.9% | +25.1% | +47.3% | +18.5% | +24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 86.08 | 103 | 58.07 | 43.23 | 46.88 | 82.48 | 53.91 | 24.61 |
| Total expenses | 8,457 | 6,943 | 7,474 | 6,573 | 5,371 | 4,899 | 5,862 | 4,406 |
| EBITDA | 1,383 | 1,092 | 1,111 | 946 | 985 | 805 | 1,000 | 699 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.1% | +13.6% | +12.9% | +12.6% | +15.5% | +14.1% | +14.6% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 99.34 | 94.35 | 103 | 93.76 | 82.25 | 77.41 | 75.50 |
| Interest | 90.39 | 77.43 | 71.81 | 65.80 | 45.96 | 49.02 | 29.85 | 47.65 |
| Profit before tax | 1,274 | 1,018 | 1,003 | 821 | 892 | 756 | 947 | 601 |
| Tax | 309 | 251 | 252 | 207 | 221 | 188 | 221 | 148 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,899 | 8,210 | 8,864 | 7,636 | 6,477 | 5,906 | 6,986 | 5,226 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +52.8% | +39.0% | +26.9% | +46.1% | +17.8% | +25.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 88.37 | 105 | 60.42 | 50.46 | 45.43 | 79.95 | 48.07 | 25.01 |
| EBITDA | 1,422 | 1,136 | 1,161 | 966 | 1,021 | 858 | 1,025 | 720 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.4% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +12.7% | +15.8% | +14.5% | +14.7% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 111 | 103 | 97.80 | 106 | 96.78 | 85.70 | 80.36 | 78.56 |
| Interest | 93.60 | 80.02 | 74.64 | 68.73 | 48.41 | 51.26 | 32.54 | 49.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1,306 | 1,058 | 1,049 | 842 | 921 | 801 | 961 | 617 |
| Tax | 316 | 262 | 264 | 212 | 228 | 201 | 226 | 152 |
| Net profit | 990 | 797 | 786 | 630 | 693 | 600 | 734 | 464 |
| EPS (₹) | 64.78 | 51.94 | 52.00 | 41.19 | 45.46 | 39.21 | 48.13 | 30.31 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28,884 | 22,408 | 18,039 | 14,108 | 12,204 | 8,792 | 8,830 |
| Revenue growth | +28.9% | +24.2% | +27.9% | +15.6% | +38.8% | -0.4% | - |
| Other income | 236 | 208 | 221 | 133 | 162 | 164 | 92.79 |
| Total expenses | 24,878 | 19,448 | 15,548 | 12,265 | 10,941 | 7,681 | 7,702 |
| Employee cost | 879 | 737 | 610 | 457 | 407 | 354 | 366 |
| EBITDA | 4,006 | 2,960 | 2,492 | 1,843 | 1,263 | 1,111 | 1,128 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +13.2% | +13.8% | +13.1% | +10.4% | +12.6% | +12.8% |
| Depreciation | 386 | 298 | 245 | 209 | 202 | 176 | 161 |
| Interest | 243 | 169 | 108 | 59.76 | 35.19 | 42.69 | 49.54 |
| Profit before tax | 3,613 | 2,701 | 2,359 | 1,707 | 1,188 | 1,056 | 1,010 |
| Tax | 905 | 655 | 556 | 425 | 271 | 170 | 244 |
| Net profit | 2,515 | 1,930 | 1,717 | 1,214 | 892 | 870 | 747 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.6% | +9.5% | +8.6% | +7.3% | +9.9% | +8.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 177.48 | 134.28 | 118.75 | 84.80 | 60.80 | 59.15 | 50.98 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 151 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,856 | 9,674 | 8,036 | 6,481 | 5,394 | 4,604 | 3,688 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 12,009 | 9,825 | 8,187 | 6,631 | 5,544 | 4,754 | 3,836 |
| Minority interest | 118 | 81.77 | 56.21 | 37.38 | 25.07 | 18.83 | 15.00 |
| Secured loans | 130 | 101 | 89.77 | 40.11 | 6.59 | 160 | 82.91 |
| Unsecured loans | 105 | 101 | 71.32 | 151 | 112 | 122 | 74.15 |
| Total debt | 236 | 202 | 161 | 191 | 118 | 282 | 157 |
| Total liabilities | 12,574 | 10,250 | 8,544 | 6,921 | 5,734 | 5,115 | 4,081 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,755 | 4,688 | 3,744 | 3,247 | 2,669 | 2,699 | 2,066 |
| Net block | 3,740 | 3,011 | 2,338 | 2,067 | 1,675 | 1,870 | 1,422 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,139 | 708 | 578 | 251 | 375 | 99.05 | 241 |
| Investments | 3,405 | 1,749 | 1,822 | 1,350 | 773 | 635 | 65.48 |
| Inventories | 5,560 | 3,661 | 3,675 | 2,951 | 2,200 | 1,988 | 1,925 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,758 | 2,596 | 2,047 | 1,247 | 1,296 | 1,436 | 1,434 |
| Cash & bank balances | 882 | 771 | 402 | 695 | 407 | 531 | 281 |
| Loans & advances | 1,052 | 542 | 767 | 665 | 474 | 195 | 370 |
| Total current assets | 11,253 | 7,570 | 6,892 | 5,558 | 4,377 | 4,150 | 4,010 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,849 | 3,421 | 3,480 | 2,462 | 1,651 | 1,858 | 1,863 |
| Net working capital | 3,404 | 4,149 | 3,411 | 3,097 | 2,726 | 2,291 | 2,147 |
| Total assets | 12,574 | 10,250 | 8,544 | 6,921 | 5,734 | 5,115 | 4,081 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 217 | 276 | 119 | 122 | 238 | 172 | 179 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,811 | 1,809 | 1,296 | 1,428 | 512 | 1,252 | 244 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,850) | (1,239) | (752) | (1,203) | (427) | (1,012) | (262) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (799) | (628) | (387) | (227) | (201) | (175) | 11.01 |
| Net change in cash | 162 | (59.06) | 157 | (2.20) | (116) | 65.56 | (6.90) |
| Closing cash | 882 | 771 | 402 | 695 | 407 | 531 | 281 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +28.9% | +24.2% | +27.9% | +15.6% | +38.8% | -0.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +35.3% | +18.8% | +35.2% | +46.0% | +13.6% | -1.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +33.8% | +14.5% | +38.2% | +43.7% | +12.5% | +4.6% | +33.6% |
| Net income growth | +30.3% | +12.4% | +41.4% | +36.1% | +2.6% | +16.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.0% | +22.5% | +27.1% | +16.9% | +15.2% | +9.1% | +17.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.5% | +32.9% | +30.9% | +17.8% | +9.9% | +15.1% | +33.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.4% | +9.1% | +10.0% | +9.1% | +7.5% | +10.1% | +8.7% |
| Return on capital employed | +34.1% | +30.8% | +32.1% | +28.1% | +22.6% | +24.0% | +29.3% |
| Return on net worth | +24.8% | +22.7% | +24.3% | +21.1% | +17.8% | +20.6% | +22.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 6.71 | 6.35 | 4.82 | 3.66 | 3.32 | 4.57 | 5.12 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.53 | 5.32 | 5.16 | 4.77 | 4.55 | 3.69 | 4.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.26 | 6.11 | 5.44 | 5.48 | 5.83 | 4.49 | 4.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.09 | 9.65 | 10.95 | 11.10 | 8.93 | 6.13 | 6.38 |
| EPS (₹) | 177.48 | 134.28 | 118.75 | 84.80 | 60.80 | 59.15 | 50.98 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 47.00 | 35.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 797.51 | 653.14 | 544.89 | 442.75 | 370.91 | 318.77 | 257.69 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,840 | 8,034 | 8,585 | 7,519 | 6,356 | 5,704 | 6,862 | 5,105 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +54.8% | +40.9% | +25.1% | +47.3% | +18.5% | +24.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 86.08 | 103 | 58.07 | 43.23 | 46.88 | 82.48 | 53.91 | 24.61 |
| Total expenses | 8,457 | 6,943 | 7,474 | 6,573 | 5,371 | 4,899 | 5,862 | 4,406 |
| EBITDA | 1,383 | 1,092 | 1,111 | 946 | 985 | 805 | 1,000 | 699 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.1% | +13.6% | +12.9% | +12.6% | +15.5% | +14.1% | +14.6% | +13.7% |
| Depreciation | 105 | 99.34 | 94.35 | 103 | 93.76 | 82.25 | 77.41 | 75.50 |
| Interest | 90.39 | 77.43 | 71.81 | 65.80 | 45.96 | 49.02 | 29.85 | 47.65 |
| Profit before tax | 1,274 | 1,018 | 1,003 | 821 | 892 | 756 | 947 | 601 |
| Tax | 309 | 251 | 252 | 207 | 221 | 188 | 221 | 148 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28,185 | 22,052 | 18,051 | 13,914 | 12,098 | 8,736 | 8,807 |
| Revenue growth | +27.8% | +22.2% | +29.7% | +15.0% | +38.5% | -0.8% | - |
| Other income | 227 | 207 | 220 | 136 | 215 | 120 | 93.46 |
| Total expenses | 24,338 | 19,190 | 15,614 | 12,103 | 10,858 | 7,646 | 7,690 |
| Employee cost | 814 | 695 | 587 | 444 | 395 | 349 | 362 |
| EBITDA | 3,847 | 2,862 | 2,436 | 1,811 | 1,240 | 1,091 | 1,117 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +13.0% | +13.5% | +13.0% | +10.3% | +12.5% | +12.7% |
| Depreciation | 373 | 288 | 237 | 206 | 197 | 174 | 159 |
| Interest | 233 | 161 | 100 | 56.08 | 33.42 | 41.12 | 47.90 |
| Profit before tax | 3,468 | 2,620 | 2,319 | 1,685 | 1,225 | 995 | 1,003 |
| Tax | 867 | 633 | 549 | 416 | 294 | 164 | 242 |
| Net profit | 2,446 | 1,841 | 1,703 | 1,213 | 822 | 819 | 748 |
| Net profit margin | +8.7% | +8.4% | +9.4% | +8.7% | +6.8% | +9.4% | +8.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 172.76 | 132.06 | 117.79 | 84.73 | 62.32 | 55.75 | 51.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 151 | 150 | 150 | 150 | 149 | 149 | 149 |
| Reserves & surplus | 11,692 | 9,585 | 7,993 | 6,455 | 5,371 | 4,558 | 3,689 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 11,844 | 9,735 | 8,144 | 6,605 | 5,521 | 4,707 | 3,840 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.52 | 71.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 89.21 | 75.94 | 51.24 | 35.85 | 111 | 122 | 74.15 |
| Total debt | 89.21 | 75.94 | 51.24 | 35.85 | 111 | 125 | 146 |
| Total liabilities | 12,136 | 9,946 | 8,290 | 6,703 | 5,678 | 4,878 | 4,058 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,586 | 4,557 | 3,671 | 3,200 | 2,601 | 2,389 | 2,044 |
| Net block | 3,603 | 2,904 | 2,275 | 2,026 | 1,619 | 1,581 | 1,395 |
| Capital work in progress | 1,130 | 701 | 537 | 249 | 374 | 98.47 | 241 |
| Investments | 3,365 | 1,717 | 1,824 | 1,382 | 813 | 697 | 86.19 |
| Inventories | 5,363 | 3,299 | 3,253 | 2,867 | 2,147 | 1,951 | 1,906 |
| Sundry debtors | 3,733 | 2,849 | 2,299 | 1,221 | 1,293 | 1,431 | 1,439 |
| Cash & bank balances | 765 | 710 | 308 | 646 | 391 | 488 | 277 |
| Loans & advances | 1,101 | 534 | 848 | 655 | 472 | 224 | 362 |
| Total current assets | 10,963 | 7,392 | 6,709 | 5,389 | 4,303 | 4,095 | 3,985 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,771 | 3,343 | 3,416 | 2,483 | 1,605 | 1,815 | 1,852 |
| Net working capital | 3,193 | 4,049 | 3,292 | 2,906 | 2,697 | 2,280 | 2,133 |
| Total assets | 12,136 | 9,946 | 8,290 | 6,703 | 5,678 | 4,878 | 4,058 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 200 | 225 | 122 | 114 | 197 | 170 | 178 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3,747 | 1,803 | 1,292 | 1,452 | 461 | 1,175 | 234 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,820) | (1,161) | (762) | (1,188) | (360) | (1,038) | (257) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (776) | (667) | (396) | (256) | (185) | (110) | 15.51 |
| Net change in cash | 152 | (24.23) | 133 | 8.15 | (83.59) | 27.37 | (7.70) |
| Closing cash | 765 | 710 | 308 | 646 | 391 | 488 | 277 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +27.8% | +22.2% | +29.7% | +15.0% | +38.5% | -0.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +34.4% | +17.5% | +34.5% | +46.1% | +13.7% | -2.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +32.4% | +13.0% | +37.6% | +37.6% | +23.0% | -0.8% | +32.6% |
| Net income growth | +32.9% | +8.2% | +40.4% | +47.6% | +0.3% | +9.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +26.5% | +22.2% | +27.4% | +16.5% | +15.1% | +8.9% | +17.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +28.6% | +32.2% | +30.7% | +17.5% | +9.4% | +14.7% | +32.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +9.2% | +9.0% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +7.7% | +9.5% | +8.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +33.5% | +30.5% | +32.3% | +28.1% | +21.1% | +23.2% | +29.2% |
| Return on net worth | +24.1% | +22.2% | +24.0% | +20.9% | +16.1% | +19.5% | +22.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.06 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 6.70 | 6.27 | 4.57 | 3.49 | 3.20 | 4.48 | 5.00 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.56 | 5.36 | 5.25 | 4.80 | 4.85 | 3.94 | 4.63 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.51 | 6.73 | 5.90 | 5.55 | 5.90 | 4.53 | 4.53 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.56 | 8.57 | 10.26 | 11.07 | 8.88 | 6.09 | 6.33 |
| EPS (₹) | 172.76 | 132.06 | 117.79 | 84.73 | 62.32 | 55.75 | 51.11 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 47.00 | 35.00 | 30.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 786.59 | 647.16 | 542.05 | 441.03 | 369.38 | 315.64 | 257.76 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Polycab India Limited
Polycab India has 9 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inder Thakurdas Jaisinghani | Managing Director | 20 Dec 1997 | 28 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Bharat Ajay Jaisinghani Also directs: Boon Sustainability Technologies LLP, Trilogeee Innovations Private Limited, FH Enable LLP and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 13 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Nikhil Ramesh Jaisinghani | Whole-Time Director | 13 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sutapa Banerjee | Director | 13 May 2021 | 5 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Tilokchand Punamchand Ostwal Also directs: T.P.Ostwal & Associates LLP, T P Ostwal Maheshwari & Associates LLP, Mankind Pharma Limited and 5 more | Director | 20 Sep 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Manju Agarwal Also directs: Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited, Gocl Corporation Limited, Alivus Life Sciences Limited and 5 more | Director | 19 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
Auditor
Polycab India Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2025 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 61.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 19.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 7.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 11.90%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.50% | 61.50% |
| Public | 38.50% | 38.50% | 38.50% | 38.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2024 | 100927848 | State Bank of India | ₹964 Cr | Open | |
| 10 Sep 2014 | 10523842 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹12,000 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Dec 2021 | 100527046 | Others | ₹43.78 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 100236477 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹387.61 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 17 Nov 2016 | 100065408 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹125 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 34 View all charges
Legal cases
Polycab India Limited has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it. All cases are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (2 of 2)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Shri Krishnashray (India) Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (NMCD) | Filed against the company by Shri Krishnashray (India) Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Polycab India Limited was last rated by Indiarating on 29 Jun 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Indiarating | 29 Jun 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Polycab India Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 684 overdue payments to 239 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 239)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Speed Search and Security Networks Private Limited | |||
| Mobisy Technologies Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Polycab India has 6 subsidiary companies and 1 joint venture. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Tirupati Reels Private Limited | U20232DL2015PTC275797 | |
| Dowells Cable Accessories Private Limited | U28910GJ2015PTC146497 | |
| Steel Matrix Private Limited | U28999GJ2021PTC127181 | |
| Uniglobus Electricals and Electronics Private Limited | U31904GJ2021PTC121563 | |
| Polycab Electricals & Electronics Private Limited | U31904MH2020PTC339032 | |
| Polycab Support Force Private Limited | U74999GJ2021PTC121124 |
To see the full group structure of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Polycab India Limited has a workforce of 4,746 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 14, 2024, across 12 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Polycab India has 33 GST registrations: 30 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACP6474E1ZJ | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACP6474E2ZI | Gujarat | Active | 21 Mar 2023 |
| 24AAACP6474E1DS | Gujarat | Active | 28 Oct 2024 |
| 02AAACP6474E1ZP | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Polycab India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Polycab India Limited has 28 board changes on record since 1997: 9 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Sumit Malhotra was appointed as Director on 22 Jan 2025.
97 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Polycab India is an active public limited company based in Panchamahal, Gujarat, India. The company works in electronics manufacturing, within the consumer electronics and durables industry. It was incorporated on 10 January 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN L31300GJ1996PLC114183. Listed on BSE: 542652 and NSE: POLYCAB.
Polycab India reported revenue of ₹28,884 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 28.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Polycab India has 9 current directors:
- Inder Thakurdas Jaisinghani - Managing Director
- Bharat Ajay Jaisinghani - Whole-Time Director
- Nikhil Ramesh Jaisinghani - Whole-Time Director
- Vijay Pratap Pandey - Whole-Time Director
- Sutapa Banerjee - Director
- Tilokchand Punamchand Ostwal - Director
- Manju Agarwal - Director
- Sumit Malhotra - Director
- Bhaskar Sharma - Director
The latest financial statements of Polycab India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 June 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Polycab India is 24AAACP6474E1ZJ, registered in Gujarat. The company has 33 GST registrations in all, of which 30 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACP6474E2ZI (Gujarat), 24AAACP6474E1DS (Gujarat), 02AAACP6474E1ZP (Himachal Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Polycab India is L31300GJ1996PLC114183. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Polycab India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 542652) and NSE (symbol: POLYCAB).
Polycab India has 2 court cases on record: 2 filed against it.
Polycab India was incorporated on 10 January 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Sumit Malhotra was appointed as Director on 22 Jan 2025. Vijay Pratap Pandey was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 22 Jan 2025. Bhaskar Sharma was appointed as Director on 12 May 2023. Polycab India has 28 board changes on record in total.
Polycab India has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 684 overdue payments to 239 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 01 May 2024.

