Runwal Enterprises Limited - real estate and construction in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN U70109MH2016PLC273223 Incorporated 17 February 2016 ROC Mumbai HQ Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Active Listed - NSE: RUNWALENTR · BSE: 544959 Public Limited Company real estate and construction
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹3,279 Cr
RUNWALENTR · NSE
Share Price
₹213.55
-3.76% today
Revenue
₹1,799 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +78.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹298 Cr
Margin 16.6%
Net Profit
₹195 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +148.7% YoY
P/E (TTM)
17.6x
P/B 2.6x
ROE
27.7%
ROCE 10.2%
Debt / Equity
3.90
Interest cover 40.2x

About Runwal Enterprises Limited

Data last updated:

Runwal Enterprises Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the real estate development and construction segment of the real estate and construction sector. It was incorporated on 17 February 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U70109MH2016PLC273223. Its GSTIN is 27AAICP4839P1ZL (Maharashtra). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544959 and NSE: RUNWALENTR.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹51.05 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹29.56 Cr. It was formerly known as Propel Developers Private Limited and Runwal Apartments Private Limited. It is led by directors including Subodh Subhash Runwal (Managing Director) and Lucy Roychoudhury.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,798.95 Cr, a growth of 78.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹195.01 Cr (net margin 10.8%) and EBITDA of ₹298.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.6%). The net worth stands at ₹833.7 Cr (up 63.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹3,799.14 Cr (up 35.2% YoY).

Its group structure includes 10 subsidiaries.

As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3,216.39 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4,050 Cr on record. Court records list 39 cases involving the company, including 24 filed by the company and 15 filed against it; 17 cases are pending. The company has 3 deals on record (1 convertible or debt financing, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹150 Cr; the latest was in September 2026. Its 5 peer companies in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), with the same principal business activity (buildings) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is The Odisha State Police Housing and Welfare Corporation Limited with revenue of ₹1,089.89 Cr. The company has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 383 overdue payments to 106 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website runwalgroup.in.

Company details

CIN U70109MH2016PLC273223
Registration Number 273223
Incorporation Date 17 February 2016
ROC Mumbai
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (RUNWALENTR); Listed on BSE (544959)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 27 September 2025
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Name history

Runwal Enterprises has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Propel Developers Private Limited, Runwal Apartments Private Limited, and Runwal Enterprises Limited. The current legal name is Runwal Enterprises Limited.

Company NameStatus
Runwal Enterprises LimitedCurrent
Propel Developers Private LimitedPrevious
Runwal Apartments Private LimitedPrevious

CIN history

Runwal Enterprises has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U70109MH2016PTC273223. The current CIN is U70109MH2016PLC273223, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
U70109MH2016PLC273223Current
U70109MH2016PTC273223Previous

Contact details

Runwal Enterprises Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is runwalgroup.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    Runwal & Omkar Esquare 4th Floor Off : Eastern Exp Highway Opp Sion Chunabhatti Signal, Sion – (E), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400022
  • Industry
    Real Estate and Construction, Real Estate Builders & Developers

To see the full contact details of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Runwal Enterprises Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Financials of Runwal Enterprises Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Runwal Enterprises Limited reported revenue of ₹1,798.95 Cr (up 78.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹1,799 Cr
+78.5% YoY
EBITDA
₹298 Cr
+116.9% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹195 Cr
+148.7% YoY
Net Worth
₹834 Cr
+63.6% YoY
Total Assets
₹3,799 Cr
+35.2% YoY
Total Debt
₹2,931 Cr
+26.8% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22
Income statement
Revenue1,7991,00866222961.36
Revenue growth+78.5%+52.2%+188.6%+274.0%-
EBITDA298138142(3.98)(65.78)
EBITDA margin+16.6%+13.7%+21.4%-1.7%-107.2%
Profit before tax22497.57158(18.05)(68.94)
Net profit19578.41109(5.99)(50.27)
Net profit margin+10.8%+7.8%+16.4%-2.6%-81.9%
EPS (₹)16.746.278.69(0.49)(4.05)
Balance sheet
Total assets3,7992,8111,8631,7751,972
Net worth834510676564464
Total debt2,9312,3131,1611,1871,537
Cash & bank275202148116450
Net working capital3,0072,3071,3641,3151,823
Cash flow
Cash from operations(181)(198)240513(40.42)
Cash from investing(213)(168)(71.22)(275)(268)
Cash from financing496310(153)(578)729

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 25 Oct 2026
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22
Revenue1,7991,00866222961.36
Revenue growth+78.5%+52.2%+188.6%+274.0%-
Other income51.8442.9545.525.181.83
Total expenses1,501870520233127
Employee cost97.9566.0444.9134.1424.43
EBITDA298138142(3.98)(65.78)
EBITDA margin+16.6%+13.7%+21.4%-1.7%-107.2%
Depreciation10.723.691.910.580.44
Interest11679.2826.9218.674.55
Profit before tax22497.57158(18.05)(68.94)
Tax38.1541.9051.18(11.31)(17.94)
Net profit19578.41109(5.99)(50.27)
Net profit margin+10.8%+7.8%+16.4%-2.6%-81.9%
EPS (₹)16.746.278.69(0.49)(4.05)
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22
Equity & liabilities
Share capital25.2725.0169.9465.8262.11
Reserves & surplus808485606498402
Shareholders' funds (net worth)834510676564464
Minority interest11.28(24.55)15.7517.12(33.51)
Secured loans2,4792,3011,0021,0191,537
Unsecured loans45211.921591690.02
Total debt2,9312,3131,1611,1871,537
Total liabilities3,7992,8111,8631,7751,972
Assets
Gross block30921628120678.76
Net block19213021215261.54
Capital work in progress3421890.000.000.01
Investments0.110.012102270.11
Inventories8,4516,8114,6953,8842,664
Sundry debtors0.140.340.2018.4958.84
Cash & bank balances275202148116450
Loans & advances719795885762576
Total current assets9,4457,8095,7284,7813,749
Total current liabilities6,4385,5014,3643,4661,926
Net working capital3,0072,3071,3641,3151,823
Total assets3,7992,8111,8631,7751,972
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22
Opening cash99.1915510144222.52
Net cash from operating activities(181)(198)240513(40.42)
Net cash from investing activities(213)(168)(71.22)(275)(268)
Net cash from financing activities496310(153)(578)729
Net change in cash102(56.04)15.46(341)420
Closing cash275202148116450
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22
Growth
Sales growth+78.5%+52.2%+188.6%+274.0%-
EBITDA growth+116.9%-2.9%+3661.8%+94.0%-
PBT growth+129.5%-38.4%+9998.0%+73.8%+9997.0%
Net income growth+148.7%-27.8%+1912.9%+88.1%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+98.7%+154.2%---
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+10.3%+5.5%+16.2%-2.9%-83.1%
Return on capital employed+10.3%+7.6%+10.3%+0.0%-3.2%
Return on net worth+27.7%+9.8%+18.6%-1.4%-11.9%
Debt / equity3.902.931.892.653.31
Long-term debt / equity2.542.101.382.323.03
Interest cover40.1859.2119.25-409.43-6.87
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover6.864.062.721.610.78
Inventory turnover0.240.180.150.070.02
Debtors turnover7,495.633,732.4870.865.941.04
EPS (₹)16.746.278.69(0.49)(4.05)
Dividend per share (₹)0.000.000.000.000.00
Book value per share (₹)66.6540.7550.4841.8534.14

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Runwal Enterprises Limited

Runwal Enterprises has 6 current directors and 10 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Subodh Subhash RunwalManaging Director15 Nov 20223 Years 11 MonthsCurrent
Lucy RoychoudhuryDirector14 Aug 20188 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Aparna Chaturvedi PraveenDirector03 Mar 20251 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Sidharath KapurDirector03 Mar 20251 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Mukesh GuptaDirector03 Mar 20251 Years 7 MonthsCurrent
Pradumna KanodiaDirector02 Sep 20242 Years 1 MonthsCurrent

Peer comparison

Runwal Enterprises Limited is compared with the 5 companies closest to it by revenue in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), with the same principal business activity (buildings), from the latest filed financials of each company.

CompanyRevenueNet profitMarginGrowth (1 yr)EmployeesLocation
Runwal Enterprises Limitedthis company₹1,798.95 Cr (FY 2026)₹195.01 Cr10.8%78.5%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
The Odisha State Police Housing and Welfare Corporation Limited₹1,089.89 Cr (FY 2024)103.0%Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India
Gera Developments Private Limited₹1,053.34 Cr (FY 2025)47.0%Pune, Maharashtra, India
Wadhwagroup Holdings Private Limited₹1,047.53 Cr (FY 2025)25.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Kalpataru Constructions Private Limited₹1,008.02 Cr (FY 2025)1367.0%Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Ganesh Housing Limited₹993.49 Cr (FY 2025)11.0%Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India

To see the full peer comparison of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Auditor

Runwal Enterprises Limited is audited by Singhi and Co. for the financial year 2024.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
Singhi and Co.FY 2024302049E

Shareholding

The shareholding of Runwal Enterprises Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.

Shareholder categoryFY 2024FY 2023FY 2022FY 2021FY 2020
Promoters
Domestic institutional investors (DII)
Foreign institutional investors (FII)
Public
Others

To see the full shareholding pattern of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹3,216.39 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹4,050 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited₹1,950.00 Cr
Others₹915.50 Cr
Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited₹350.00 Cr
Hdfc Bank Limited₹0.89 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
26 Feb 2026101247687Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited₹350 CrOpen
14 Jan 2026101227141Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited₹200 CrOpen
14 Jan 2026101227147Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited₹1,000 CrOpen
21 Aug 2025101142190Others₹450 CrOpen
04 Aug 2025101139373Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited₹400 CrOpen

To see the full charge records of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 24 View all charges

Deals & funding

Runwal Enterprises Limited has 3 deals on record (1 convertible or debt financing, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹150 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.

Total deals
3
Convertible or debt financing
1
Secondary share transfer
1
IPO
1
Disclosed funding
₹150 Cr

Deals on record (1 of 3)

WhenDealAmountParties
Sep 2018Secondary share transferUndisclosedBuyer: an individual
Seller: an individual

To see the full deal history of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

MSME payment delays

Runwal Enterprises Limited has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2024, listing 383 overdue payments to 106 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 106)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
Pravin Electricals Private Limited
Chandrakant Munoth and Co
Realatte Ventures LLP
Surya Events
R. J. Soni & Associates

To see the full MSME payment records of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Runwal Enterprises has 10 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

10
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Runwal Heights Private LimitedU45201MH1988PTC045789
Runwal Residency Private LimitedU45400MH2011PTC212140
Runwal Real Estates Private LimitedU70102MH2015PTC266495
Susneh Infrapark Private LimitedU70109MH2019PTC330458
Shubhsneh Infraheights Private LimitedU70109MH2019PTC330632
Evie Infrapark Private LimitedU70109MH2019PTC331041

To see the full group structure of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

GST

Runwal Enterprises has 1 GST registration: 1 active.

Total GSTINs
1
Active
1
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
27AAICP4839P1ZLMaharashtraActive10 Jan 2018

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Runwal Enterprises Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Runwal Enterprises Limited has 16 board changes on record since 2018: 6 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Aparna Chaturvedi Praveen ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Mar 2025.

Charges
A charge registered on 29 Jul 2022 via Charge ID 100597322 with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited was fully satisfied on 09 Jul 2026.
Charges
A charge registered on 23 Dec 2024 via Charge ID 101020143 with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited was fully satisfied on 25 Jun 2026.
Filing
Runwal Enterprises Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Mumbai I.
Charges
A charge with Tata Capital Housing Finance Limited amounted to Rs. 350.00 Cr with Charge ID 101247687 was registered on 26 Feb 2026.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited amounted to Rs. 200.00 Cr with Charge ID 101227141 was registered on 14 Jan 2026.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited amounted to Rs. 1,000.00 Cr with Charge ID 101227147 was registered on 14 Jan 2026.
AGM
Runwal Enterprises Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 27 Sep 2025 as per latest MCA records.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 450.00 Cr with Charge ID 101142190 was registered on 21 Aug 2025.
Charges
A charge with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited amounted to Rs. 400.00 Cr with Charge ID 101139373 was registered on 04 Aug 2025.
Charges
A charge registered on 19 Jul 2022 via Charge ID 100596911 with Idbi Trusteeship Services Limited was fully satisfied on 20 Jun 2025.
Ceased
Aparna Chaturvedi Praveen ceased to be Additional Director.
Ceased
Mukesh Gupta ceased to be Additional Director.

51 earlier events are in the company report.

Frequently asked questions

Runwal Enterprises is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in real estate builders and developers, within the real estate and construction industry. It was incorporated on 17 February 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U70109MH2016PLC273223. Listed on BSE: 544959 and NSE: RUNWALENTR.

Runwal Enterprises reported revenue of ₹1,798.95 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 78.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Runwal Enterprises has 6 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Runwal Enterprises on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2016 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Runwal Enterprises is 27AAICP4839P1ZL, registered in Maharashtra.

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Runwal Enterprises is U70109MH2016PLC273223. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Runwal Enterprises is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544959) and NSE (symbol: RUNWALENTR).

Runwal Enterprises has 39 court cases on record: 24 filed by the company and 15 filed against it. 17 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Runwal Enterprises was incorporated on 17 February 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.

Runwal Enterprises has 3 deals on record (1 convertible or debt financing, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹150 Cr; the latest was in September 2026.

The peers of Runwal Enterprises by revenue are The Odisha State Police Housing and Welfare Corporation Limited, Gera Developments Private Limited, Wadhwagroup Holdings Private Limited, Kalpataru Constructions Private Limited, Ganesh Housing Limited, all in the Real Estate industry (Builders and Developers), with the same principal business activity (buildings).

Aparna Chaturvedi Praveen ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Mar 2025. Mukesh Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Mar 2025. Sidharath Shrawankumar Kapur ceased to be Additional Director on 27 Mar 2025. Runwal Enterprises has 16 board changes on record in total.