
About Puro Wellness Private Limited
Data last updated:
Puro Wellness Private Limited is a private limited company based in Dadar West, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Torrent Private Limited. It operates in the food and beverage distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 04 July 2016 and has been in existence for over 10 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U74999MH2016PTC391827. Its GSTIN is 27AAICP7156P1ZL (Maharashtra). The company holds 5 GST registrations, of which 3 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹84.99 Cr. It is led by directors including Dineshchandra Nanchand Modi and Ruchir Dineshchandra Modi.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Kohinoor Square Unit No. B – 3703 37th Floor N.C.Kelkar Marg Opp Shivsena Bhavan, Dadar West, Maharashtra, India – 400028.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹90.42 Cr, a growth of 24% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹34.76 Lakh (net margin -0.4%) and EBITDA of ₹8.76 Lakh (EBITDA margin 0.1%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 21% over three years and 24% over five years.
The company has about 280 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Puro Wellness. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2.75 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹36.51 Cr on record. Court records list 18 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 8 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 rights issues, 1 acquisition); the latest was in March 2020. Its 3 peer companies in the Food and Beverages industry (Spices), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 3 larger; the largest is Fore Agro Private Limited with revenue of ₹98.72 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2021, listing 11 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website purosalt.com.
Company details
CIN history
Puro Wellness has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74999GJ2016PTC092776. The current CIN is U74999MH2016PTC391827, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U74999MH2016PTC391827 | Current |
| U74999GJ2016PTC092776 | Previous |
Contact details
Puro Wellness Private Limited's registered office is in Dadar West, Maharashtra. Its website is purosalt.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressKohinoor Square Unit No. B – 3703 37th Floor N.C.Kelkar Marg Opp Shivsena Bhavan, Dadar West, Maharashtra, India – 400028
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Food & Beverage Retail & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Puro Wellness operates one associated brand: Puro Wellness. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Operates a direct-to-consumer brand specializing in salt products. | purosalt.com |
Business activity
The main business activities of Puro Wellness are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Puro Wellness Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availablePuro Wellness Private Limited reported revenue of ₹90.42 Cr (up 24% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 24% over five years, including 24% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 120% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹8.76 Lakh | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹34.76 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 0.1% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | -0.4% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Puro Wellness Private Limited
Puro Wellness has 3 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dineshchandra Nanchand Modi | Director | 04 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Renny Ruchir Modi Also directs: Tsunami Tours and Travels Private Limited | Additional Director | 02 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ruchir Dineshchandra Modi Also directs: Pny-Am Designs Private Limited | Director | 04 Jul 2016 | 10 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Puro Wellness Private Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Food and Beverages industry (Spices), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fore Agro Private Limited | ₹98.72 Cr (FY 2025) | -7.0% | Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Keya Foods International Private Limited | ₹97.36 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Sherthallai, Kerala, India | |||
| VNG Foods India Private Limited | ₹95.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Thodupuzha, Kerala, India | |||
| Puro Wellness Private Limitedthis company | ₹90.42 Cr (FY 2025) | -₹34.76 Lakh | -0.4% | 24.0% | 280 | Dadar West, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Puro Wellness Private Limited is audited by KKC & Associates LLP (formerly Khimji Kunverji & Co LLP) for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KKC & Associates LLP (formerly Khimji Kunverji & Co LLP) | FY 2023 | 105146W/W100621 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Puro Wellness Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2023, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2025 | 101172546 | Others | ₹80 Lakh | Open | |
| 29 Dec 2024 | 101050301 | Others | ₹1.75 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Oct 2021 | 100501932 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 02 Jul 2025 | 101121234 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1.33 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Mar 2022 | 100552415 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹18.42 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Puro Wellness Private Limited has 6 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 rights issues, 1 acquisition); the latest was in March 2020.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Nov 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Torrent Investments Limited |
| Jul 2019 | Rights issue | ₹66.21 Cr | Investors: an individual |
| Jan 2018 | Rights issue | ₹28 Cr | Investors: Torrent Investments Limited , 3 individuals |
| Oct 2016 | Acquisition | ₹12 Cr | Buyer: Torrent Investments Limited |
To see the full deal history of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Puro Wellness Private Limited has 18 court cases on record: 7 filed by Puro Wellness, 11 filed against it. 8 cases are pending and 10 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 10 | 5 | 5 |
| District courts | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 3 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 18)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (T.C.(C)) | Filed against the company by Tata Sons Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against The Advertising Standards Council of India | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CS(OS)) | Filed against the company by Tata Sons Private Limited & Anr. | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0905-Civil Law : Any matter arising out of Civil suit/proceedings, which is not covered in any of the above categories) | Filed against the company by Tata Chemicals Limited Authorized Representative Bombay House, 24 Homi Mody Street, Fort ,Mumbai , Maharashtra | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CS(OS)) | Filed against the company by Tata Chemicals Ltd. | Pending |
To see the full case history of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Puro Wellness Private Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2021, listing 11 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (4 of 4)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Flick2know Technologies Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Puro Wellness Private Limited has a workforce of 280 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Puro Wellness has 5 GST registrations: 3 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAICP7156P1ZL | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAICP7156P2ZK | Maharashtra | Active | 29 Jul 2022 |
| 23AAICP7156P1ZT | Madhya Pradesh | Active | 17 Aug 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Puro Wellness Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Puro Wellness Private Limited has 4 board changes on record since 2016: 3 appointments and 1 cessation. The latest: Renny Ruchir Modi was appointed as Additional Director on 02 Jun 2025.
4 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Puro Wellness is an active private limited company based in Dadar West, Maharashtra, India. The company works in food and beverage retail and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 04 July 2016 (10+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999MH2016PTC391827.
Puro Wellness has 3 current directors:
- Dineshchandra Nanchand Modi - Director
- Renny Ruchir Modi - Additional Director
- Ruchir Dineshchandra Modi - Director
The latest financial statements of Puro Wellness on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from FY 2017 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Puro Wellness is 27AAICP7156P1ZL, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 5 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAICP7156P2ZK (Maharashtra), 23AAICP7156P1ZT (Madhya Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Puro Wellness is U74999MH2016PTC391827. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Puro Wellness has 18 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Puro Wellness was incorporated on 04 July 2016, making it 10+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Puro Wellness has 6 deals on record (3 secondary share transfers, 2 rights issues, 1 acquisition); the latest was in March 2020.
The peers of Puro Wellness by revenue are Fore Agro Private Limited, Keya Foods International Private Limited, VNG Foods India Private Limited, all in the Food and Beverages industry (Spices), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Renny Ruchir Modi was appointed as Additional Director on 02 Jun 2025. Renny Ruchir Modi ceased to be Director on 02 Jul 2018. Dineshchandra Nanchand Modi was appointed as Director on 04 Jul 2016. Puro Wellness has 4 board changes on record in total.
Puro Wellness has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2020 and 2021, listing 11 overdue payments to 4 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 18 Oct 2021.
Puro Wellness can be reached through the website purosalt.com. Its registered office is in Dadar West, Maharashtra, India.

