- Total income
- ₹21,018 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,281 Cr

About Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
Data last updated:
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited is a public limited union government company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the railway infrastructure development segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 24 January 2003 and has been in existence for over 23 years.
Rail Vikas Nigam is ranked #137 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74999DL2003GOI118633. Its GSTIN is 07AACCR5652A1ZP (Delhi). The company holds 48 GST registrations, of which 47 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 542649 and NSE: RVNL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3,000 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2,085.02 Cr. It is led by directors including Saleem Ahmad (Managing Director) and Amit Tandon (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at World Trade Center Tower A, 6th To 9th Floor, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110029.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹20,412 Cr, a growth of 2.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹874.69 Cr (net margin 4.3%) and EBITDA of ₹767.48 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.8%). The net worth stands at ₹9,821.84 Cr (up 2.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹15,072 Cr (down 1.8% YoY).
The company has about 928 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: RVNL. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹905.3 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹38.96 Cr on record. Court records list 896 cases involving the company, including 201 filed by the company and 695 filed against it; 273 cases are pending. The company has 23 deals on record (20 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹1,135.02 Cr; the latest was in May 2026. The company has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 73 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rvnl.org.
Company details
CIN history
Rail Vikas Nigam has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74999DL2003GOI118633. The current CIN is L74999DL2003GOI118633, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74999DL2003GOI118633 | Current |
| U74999DL2003GOI118633 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Rail Vikas Nigam
Contact details
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is rvnl.org. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressWorld Trade Center Tower A, 6th To 9th Floor, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110029
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, Railway Infrastructure Development
To see the full contact details of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Rail Vikas Nigam is construction. In detail, this covers roads, railways, utility projects.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F2 | Roads, railways, Utility projects |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableRail Vikas Nigam Limited reported revenue of ₹20,412 Cr (up 2.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20,412 | 19,923 | 21,879 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | -8.9% | +7.9% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 767 | 1,131 | 1,354 | 1,246 | 1,183 | 880 | 773 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +5.7% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.3% |
| Profit before tax | 1,181 | 1,646 | 2,030 | 1,719 | 1,430 | 1,207 | 958 |
| Net profit | 875 | 1,278 | 1,551 | 1,342 | 1,110 | 992 | 757 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +6.4% | +7.1% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.20 | 6.13 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 4.76 | 3.63 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,072 | 15,344 | 15,498 | 14,301 | 13,263 | 11,960 | 9,697 |
| Net worth | 9,822 | 9,567 | 8,722 | 7,246 | 6,325 | 5,636 | 5,119 |
| Total debt | 4,818 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Cash & bank | 968 | 3,886 | 3,113 | 1,853 | 6,824 | 2,047 | 982 |
| Net working capital | 6,946 | 6,533 | 5,656 | 5,002 | 7,935 | 7,724 | 5,819 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,889) | 1,881 | 2,956 | (4,064) | 4,793 | 419 | (962) |
| Cash from investing | 942 | 1,629 | (1,402) | 1,355 | (1,431) | 312 | 124 |
| Cash from financing | (1,624) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,321 | 6,696 | 4,684 | 5,123 | 3,909 | 6,427 | 4,567 | 4,855 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +4.2% | +2.6% | +5.5% | -4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 89.05 | 308 | 234 | 238 | 236 | 326 | 281 |
| EBITDA | 185 | 269 | 221 | 217 | 52.88 | 433 | 239 | 256 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.0% | +4.7% | +4.2% | +1.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 10.42 | 9.69 | 8.90 | 8.92 | 8.86 | 9.00 | 7.42 | 7.43 |
| Interest | 97.88 | 97.55 | 105 | 100 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 250 | 415 | 342 | 173 | 543 | 413 | 389 |
| Tax | 64.02 | 68.68 | 90.98 | 112 | 39.05 | 87.15 | 101 | 102 |
| Net profit | 160 | 182 | 324 | 231 | 134 | 455 | 312 | 287 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 0.65 | 2.20 | 1.49 | 1.38 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20,012 | 19,869 | 21,733 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 749 | 1,104 | 1,346 | 1,244 | 1,182 | 880 | 787 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +5.6% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.4% |
| Profit before tax | 1,102 | 1,550 | 1,939 | 1,644 | 1,406 | 1,156 | 991 |
| Net profit | 800 | 1,189 | 1,463 | 1,268 | 1,087 | 941 | 790 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 5.70 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 5.22 | 4.51 | 3.79 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 14,074 | 14,394 | 14,639 | 13,534 | 12,569 | 11,290 | 9,078 |
| Net worth | 8,863 | 8,624 | 7,867 | 6,479 | 5,631 | 4,966 | 4,500 |
| Total debt | 4,782 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Cash & bank | 784 | 3,763 | 2,997 | 1,809 | 6,785 | 2,042 | 980 |
| Net working capital | 6,707 | 6,382 | 5,572 | 4,953 | 7,888 | 7,721 | 5,819 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (1,918) | 1,923 | 2,939 | (4,028) | 4,806 | 419 | (962) |
| Cash from investing | 973 | 1,582 | (1,433) | 1,314 | (1,463) | 310 | 124 |
| Cash from financing | (1,652) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,303 | 6,648 | 4,504 | 4,935 | 3,925 | 6,345 | 4,591 | 4,869 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +4.8% | -1.9% | +1.3% | -3.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 152 | 167 | 235 | 203 | 201 | 193 | 284 | 280 |
| Total expenses | 4,131 | 6,428 | 4,274 | 4,723 | 3,846 | 5,955 | 4,328 | 4,597 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 220 | 230 | 211 | 78.87 | 390 | 263 | 273 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +2.0% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.39 | 9.66 | 8.87 | 8.89 | 8.82 | 8.96 | 7.38 | 7.38 |
| Interest | 96.94 | 96.93 | 104 | 99.62 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 217 | 281 | 352 | 306 | 163 | 457 | 395 | 405 |
| Tax | 61.24 | 68.86 | 87.91 | 110 | 35.34 | 83.85 | 99.56 | 102 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,321 | 6,696 | 4,684 | 5,123 | 3,909 | 6,427 | 4,567 | 4,855 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +10.6% | +4.2% | +2.6% | +5.5% | -4.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 89.05 | 308 | 234 | 238 | 236 | 326 | 281 |
| EBITDA | 185 | 269 | 221 | 217 | 52.88 | 433 | 239 | 256 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.3% | +4.0% | +4.7% | +4.2% | +1.4% | +6.7% | +5.2% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 10.42 | 9.69 | 8.90 | 8.92 | 8.86 | 9.00 | 7.42 | 7.43 |
| Interest | 97.88 | 97.55 | 105 | 100 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 224 | 250 | 415 | 342 | 173 | 543 | 413 | 389 |
| Tax | 64.02 | 68.68 | 90.98 | 112 | 39.05 | 87.15 | 101 | 102 |
| Net profit | 160 | 182 | 324 | 231 | 134 | 455 | 312 | 287 |
| EPS (₹) | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.55 | 1.10 | 0.65 | 2.20 | 1.49 | 1.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,412 | 19,923 | 21,879 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +2.5% | -8.9% | +7.9% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| Other income | 869 | 1,091 | 1,266 | 1,077 | 831 | 808 | 246 |
| Total expenses | 19,645 | 18,793 | 20,525 | 19,035 | 18,199 | 14,524 | 13,757 |
| Employee cost | 199 | 188 | 190 | 191 | 204 | 208 | 190 |
| EBITDA | 767 | 1,131 | 1,354 | 1,246 | 1,183 | 880 | 773 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.8% | +5.7% | +6.2% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.3% |
| Depreciation | 36.37 | 30.74 | 20.94 | 22.32 | 20.91 | 22.92 | 20.29 |
| Interest | 419 | 545 | 568 | 581 | 564 | 458 | 40.99 |
| Profit before tax | 1,181 | 1,646 | 2,030 | 1,719 | 1,430 | 1,207 | 958 |
| Tax | 311 | 369 | 479 | 378 | 319 | 215 | 201 |
| Net profit | 875 | 1,278 | 1,551 | 1,342 | 1,110 | 992 | 757 |
| Net profit margin | +4.3% | +6.4% | +7.1% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.20 | 6.13 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 4.76 | 3.63 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 |
| Reserves & surplus | 7,737 | 7,482 | 6,637 | 5,161 | 4,240 | 3,551 | 3,034 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,822 | 9,567 | 8,722 | 7,246 | 6,325 | 5,636 | 5,119 |
| Minority interest | (3.74) | 0.30 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 35.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4,257 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,783 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 4,818 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Total liabilities | 15,072 | 15,344 | 15,498 | 14,301 | 13,263 | 11,960 | 9,697 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,291 | 1,261 | 565 | 520 | 504 | 407 | 384 |
| Net block | 1,025 | 1,027 | 367 | 355 | 380 | 292 | 305 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.32 | 93.79 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 53.44 | 24.73 |
| Investments | 2,645 | 2,555 | 2,381 | 1,904 | 1,810 | 1,730 | 1,588 |
| Inventories | 118 | 0.00 | 64.72 | 58.93 | 49.91 | 23.49 | 9.18 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,371 | 1,782 | 1,067 | 969 | 938 | 980 | 835 |
| Cash & bank balances | 968 | 3,886 | 3,113 | 1,853 | 6,824 | 2,047 | 982 |
| Loans & advances | 7,118 | 5,999 | 5,491 | 6,164 | 6,926 | 6,934 | 6,690 |
| Total current assets | 13,575 | 11,667 | 9,735 | 9,045 | 14,738 | 9,984 | 8,516 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,630 | 5,135 | 4,079 | 4,043 | 6,803 | 2,261 | 2,697 |
| Net working capital | 6,946 | 6,533 | 5,656 | 5,002 | 7,935 | 7,724 | 5,819 |
| Total assets | 15,072 | 15,344 | 15,498 | 14,301 | 13,263 | 11,960 | 9,697 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,127 | 1,104 | 837 | 4,594 | 1,421 | 274 | 285 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,889) | 1,881 | 2,956 | (4,064) | 4,793 | 419 | (962) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 942 | 1,629 | (1,402) | 1,355 | (1,431) | 312 | 124 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,624) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Net change in cash | (2,571) | 2,023 | 267 | (3,757) | 3,173 | 1,148 | (11.43) |
| Closing cash | 968 | 3,886 | 3,113 | 1,853 | 6,824 | 2,047 | 982 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +2.5% | -8.9% | +7.9% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.1% | -16.5% | +8.6% | +5.4% | +34.5% | +13.8% | - |
| PBT growth | -28.3% | -18.9% | +18.1% | +20.3% | +18.5% | +26.0% | +11.8% |
| Net income growth | -31.5% | -17.6% | +15.6% | +20.9% | +12.0% | +31.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.2% | +0.9% | +12.4% | +11.8% | +24.4% | +26.6% | +34.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.9% | -1.5% | +15.4% | +17.3% | +30.6% | +32.0% | +40.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.3% | +6.4% | +7.1% | +6.6% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.5% | +14.2% | +17.4% | +16.7% | +15.8% | +15.4% | +11.5% |
| Return on net worth | +9.0% | +14.0% | +19.4% | +19.8% | +18.6% | +18.4% | +15.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.78 | 0.96 | 1.05 | 0.95 | 0.77 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.91 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 0.77 |
| Interest cover | 57.31 | 49.54 | 42.66 | 47.49 | 48.50 | 53.46 | 5.44 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 16.00 | 21.83 | 40.32 | 39.59 | 42.54 | 38.93 | 41.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 344.62 | 615.68 | 353.88 | 372.69 | 528.11 | 942.99 | 2,127.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.71 | 13.99 | 21.49 | 21.27 | 20.21 | 16.98 | 19.73 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.20 | 6.13 | 7.44 | 6.44 | 5.32 | 4.76 | 3.63 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.11 | 2.13 | 1.83 | 1.58 | 1.14 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 47.11 | 45.88 | 41.83 | 34.75 | 30.33 | 27.03 | 24.55 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,303 | 6,648 | 4,504 | 4,935 | 3,925 | 6,345 | 4,591 | 4,869 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +9.6% | +4.8% | -1.9% | +1.3% | -3.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 152 | 167 | 235 | 203 | 201 | 193 | 284 | 280 |
| Total expenses | 4,131 | 6,428 | 4,274 | 4,723 | 3,846 | 5,955 | 4,328 | 4,597 |
| EBITDA | 172 | 220 | 230 | 211 | 78.87 | 390 | 263 | 273 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +3.3% | +5.1% | +4.3% | +2.0% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 10.39 | 9.66 | 8.87 | 8.89 | 8.82 | 8.96 | 7.38 | 7.38 |
| Interest | 96.94 | 96.93 | 104 | 99.62 | 108 | 117 | 145 | 141 |
| Profit before tax | 217 | 281 | 352 | 306 | 163 | 457 | 395 | 405 |
| Tax | 61.24 | 68.86 | 87.91 | 110 | 35.34 | 83.85 | 99.56 | 102 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,012 | 19,869 | 21,733 | 20,282 | 19,382 | 15,404 | 14,531 |
| Revenue growth | +0.7% | -8.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| Other income | 806 | 1,019 | 1,183 | 1,004 | 809 | 757 | 266 |
| Total expenses | 19,263 | 18,765 | 20,386 | 19,037 | 18,200 | 14,524 | 13,744 |
| Employee cost | 193 | 183 | 184 | 187 | 203 | 208 | 190 |
| EBITDA | 749 | 1,104 | 1,346 | 1,244 | 1,182 | 880 | 787 |
| EBITDA margin | +3.7% | +5.6% | +6.2% | +6.1% | +6.1% | +5.7% | +5.4% |
| Depreciation | 36.23 | 30.60 | 20.82 | 22.27 | 20.90 | 22.92 | 20.29 |
| Interest | 417 | 542 | 568 | 581 | 564 | 458 | 40.99 |
| Profit before tax | 1,102 | 1,550 | 1,939 | 1,644 | 1,406 | 1,156 | 991 |
| Tax | 302 | 362 | 476 | 376 | 319 | 215 | 201 |
| Net profit | 800 | 1,189 | 1,463 | 1,268 | 1,087 | 941 | 790 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +5.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 5.70 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 5.22 | 4.51 | 3.79 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 | 2,085 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,778 | 6,539 | 5,782 | 4,394 | 3,546 | 2,881 | 2,415 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 8,863 | 8,624 | 7,867 | 6,479 | 5,631 | 4,966 | 4,500 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4,257 |
| Unsecured loans | 4,782 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 4,782 | 5,419 | 6,033 | 6,441 | 6,643 | 5,931 | 4,257 |
| Total liabilities | 14,074 | 14,394 | 14,639 | 13,534 | 12,569 | 11,290 | 9,078 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,291 | 1,260 | 564 | 520 | 504 | 407 | 384 |
| Net block | 1,025 | 1,027 | 366 | 355 | 379 | 292 | 305 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.32 | 93.79 | 1.27 | 1.20 | 53.44 | 24.73 |
| Investments | 1,898 | 1,764 | 1,611 | 1,187 | 1,163 | 1,060 | 969 |
| Inventories | 118 | 0.00 | 64.72 | 58.93 | 49.91 | 23.49 | 9.18 |
| Sundry debtors | 5,416 | 1,786 | 1,106 | 969 | 938 | 982 | 837 |
| Cash & bank balances | 784 | 3,763 | 2,997 | 1,809 | 6,785 | 2,042 | 980 |
| Loans & advances | 6,902 | 5,923 | 5,498 | 6,163 | 6,925 | 6,934 | 6,690 |
| Total current assets | 13,221 | 11,472 | 9,667 | 9,000 | 14,698 | 9,981 | 8,516 |
| Total current liabilities | 6,514 | 5,090 | 4,095 | 4,048 | 6,810 | 2,260 | 2,697 |
| Net working capital | 6,707 | 6,382 | 5,572 | 4,953 | 7,888 | 7,721 | 5,819 |
| Total assets | 14,074 | 14,394 | 14,639 | 13,534 | 12,569 | 11,290 | 9,078 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 3,045 | 1,027 | 808 | 4,570 | 1,416 | 272 | 283 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (1,918) | 1,923 | 2,939 | (4,028) | 4,806 | 419 | (962) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 973 | 1,582 | (1,433) | 1,314 | (1,463) | 310 | 124 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (1,652) | (1,487) | (1,287) | (1,048) | (189) | 416 | 827 |
| Net change in cash | (2,597) | 2,017 | 220 | (3,762) | 3,154 | 1,144 | (11.47) |
| Closing cash | 784 | 3,763 | 2,997 | 1,809 | 6,785 | 2,042 | 980 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +0.7% | -8.6% | +7.2% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -32.2% | -18.0% | +8.2% | +5.3% | +34.3% | +11.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -28.9% | -20.1% | +17.9% | +16.9% | +21.7% | +16.6% | +30.7% |
| Net income growth | -32.7% | -18.8% | +15.4% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -0.4% | +0.8% | +12.2% | +11.8% | +24.4% | +26.8% | +34.9% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -15.6% | -2.2% | +15.2% | +16.5% | +30.6% | +32.0% | +40.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.0% | +6.0% | +6.7% | +6.3% | +5.6% | +6.1% | +5.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +10.7% | +14.4% | +17.8% | +17.1% | +16.5% | +15.9% | +12.9% |
| Return on net worth | +9.2% | +14.4% | +20.4% | +20.9% | +20.5% | +19.9% | +19.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.58 | 0.69 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.08 | 0.88 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.63 | 0.81 | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.05 | 0.88 |
| Interest cover | 58.49 | 50.51 | 42.89 | 47.58 | 48.57 | 53.45 | 5.35 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 15.69 | 21.78 | 40.08 | 39.60 | 42.54 | 38.93 | 41.20 |
| Inventory turnover | 337.87 | 614.01 | 351.52 | 372.69 | 528.11 | 942.98 | 2,127.46 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.56 | 13.74 | 20.94 | 21.27 | 20.19 | 16.94 | 19.68 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 5.70 | 7.02 | 6.08 | 5.22 | 4.51 | 3.79 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.71 | 1.72 | 2.11 | 2.13 | 1.83 | 1.58 | 1.14 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 42.51 | 41.36 | 37.73 | 31.07 | 27.01 | 23.82 | 21.58 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
Rail Vikas Nigam has 9 current directors and 64 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anupam Ban Also directs: HSRC Infra Services Limited | Director | 09 Feb 2023 | 3 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Saleem Ahmad | Managing Director | 23 Dec 2025 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Bhartesh Kumar Jain | Nominee Director | 28 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Amit Tandon Also directs: HSRC Infra Services Limited | Whole-Time Director | 02 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Surender Singh | Director | 15 May 2025 | 1 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Mritunjay Pratap Singh Also directs: HSRC Infra Services Limited | Whole-Time Director | 26 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
Auditor
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited is audited by V. K. DHINGRA & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| V. K. DHINGRA & CO | FY 2023 | 000250N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 72.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 2.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 6.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 18.20%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 72.80% | 72.80% | 72.80% | 72.80% |
| Public | 27.20% | 27.20% | 27.20% | 27.20% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05 Mar 2025 | 101060331 | Others | ₹35.3 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Jan 2023 | 100676210 | Others | ₹870 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Apr 2022 | 100562346 | Others | ₹38.96 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & funding
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has 23 deals on record (20 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹1,135.02 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 23)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹421.87 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹716.55 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹601.34 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| Jul 2024 | Market trade | ₹615.01 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹306.63 Cr | Buyer: Evolute Trading Private Limited Seller: Evolute Trading Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has 896 court cases on record: 201 filed by Rail Vikas Nigam, 695 filed against it. 273 cases are pending and 623 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 579 | 413 | 151 |
| District courts | 264 | 259 | 108 |
| Supreme Court | 47 | 17 | 14 |
| NCLAT | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 896)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (3002-Land Acquisition and Requisition : Compensation for land acquisition) | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3002-Land Acquisition and Requisition : Compensation for land acquisition) | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3002-Land Acquisition and Requisition : Compensation for land acquisition) | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3002-Land Acquisition and Requisition : Compensation for land acquisition) | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3002-Land Acquisition and Requisition : Compensation for land acquisition) | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
To see the full case history of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited was last rated by Care on 03 Oct 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 03 Oct 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has 9 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 73 overdue payments to 53 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 53)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Rail Vikas Nigam has 2 subsidiary companies and 12 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Masakani Paradeep Road Vikas Limited | U42101OD2023GOI043519 | |
| HSRC Infra Services Limited | U45204DL2012GOI239289 |
To see the full group structure of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has a workforce of 928 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Rail Vikas Nigam has 48 GST registrations: 47 active and 1 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AACCR5652A1ZP | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AACCR5652A2ZO | Delhi | Active | 22 Mar 2018 |
| 07AACCR5652A1DY | Delhi | Active | 25 Sep 2018 |
| 04AACCR5652A1ZV | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited has 129 board changes on record since 2004: 71 appointments and 58 cessations. The latest: Neeti Sarkar was appointed as Additional Director on 30 Sep 2026.
125 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Rail Vikas Nigam is an active public limited union government company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in railway infrastructure development, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 24 January 2003 (23+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74999DL2003GOI118633. Listed on BSE: 542649 and NSE: RVNL.
Rail Vikas Nigam reported revenue of ₹20,412 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 2.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Rail Vikas Nigam has 9 current directors:
- Saleem Ahmad - Managing Director
- Amit Tandon - Whole-Time Director
- Mritunjay Pratap Singh - Whole-Time Director
- Anupam Ban - Director
- Bhartesh Kumar Jain - Nominee Director
- Surender Singh - Director
- Naresh Chandra Karmali - Nominee Director
- Neeti Sarkar - Additional Director
- Rakesh Bhalla - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Rail Vikas Nigam on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 25 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Rail Vikas Nigam is 07AACCR5652A1ZP, registered in Delhi. The company has 48 GST registrations in all, of which 47 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 07AACCR5652A2ZO (Delhi), 07AACCR5652A1DY (Delhi), 04AACCR5652A1ZV (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rail Vikas Nigam is L74999DL2003GOI118633. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Rail Vikas Nigam is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 542649) and NSE (symbol: RVNL).
Rail Vikas Nigam has 896 court cases on record: 201 filed by the company and 695 filed against it. 273 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Rail Vikas Nigam was incorporated on 24 January 2003, making it 23+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Rail Vikas Nigam has 23 deals on record (20 market trades, 2 funding rounds, 1 ipo), with disclosed funding of ₹1,135.02 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.
Neeti Sarkar was appointed as Additional Director on 30 Sep 2026. Rakesh Bhalla was appointed as Additional Director on 13 Aug 2026. Bhartesh Kumar Jain was appointed as Nominee Director on 28 Jan 2026. Rail Vikas Nigam has 129 board changes on record in total.

