
About Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Data last updated:
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial packaging solutions segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 18 June 1984 and has been in existence for over 42 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U27200MH1984PTC033183. Its GSTIN is 27AAACR5625F1ZI (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15 Lakh and a paid-up capital of ₹10 Lakh. It is led by directors Atul Devchand Shah and Mehul Atul Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 202 Prashanti Devidas Lane Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400103.
As per the financials filed for FY 2024, the company reported a revenue of ₹83.85 Cr, a growth of 15% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹74.7 Lakh (net margin 0.9%) and EBITDA of ₹3.15 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 13% over three years and 22% over five years.
The company has about 378 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Rajdeep Cans. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹8.42 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹8.79 Cr on record. Court records list 10 cases involving the company, including 6 filed by the company and 4 filed against it; 6 cases are pending.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rajdeepcans.com.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered Address202 Prashanti Devidas Lane Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400103
- IndustryPackaging, Industrial Packaging Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
The main business activity of Rajdeep Cans is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited reported revenue of ₹83.85 Cr (up 15% YoY) for FY 2024.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 22% over five years, including 15% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 16% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹3.15 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹74.7 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 0.9% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Rajdeep Cans are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Bottles and Caps). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plenco Plast India Private Limited | ₹89.26 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Hindustan Closures Private Limited | ₹88.38 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 29.0% | •••• | Chandigarh, India |
| A.G. Synergy Private Limited | ₹85.43 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 33.0% | •••• | Delhi, India |
| BP Metal Packs Private Limited | ₹84.71 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 5.0% | •••• | Tumkur, Karnataka, India |
| Linhardt Private Limited | ₹84.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 13.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Rajdeep Cans Private Limited this company | ₹83.85 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 15.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Deccan Cans and Printers Private Limited | ₹82.89 Cr (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 8.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Zenith Tins Private Limited | ₹82.68 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 10.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Thames Steels Private Limited | ₹82.03 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 6.0% | •••• | Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, India |
| Atishaya Poly Pett Private Limited | ₹81.83 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 23.0% | •••• | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
| Massilly India Packaging Private Limited | ₹81.44 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -38.0% | •••• | Hiriyadaka Udupi, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Rajdeep Cans by revenue in the Packaging industry (Bottles and Caps), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited is audited by GY&CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| GY&CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans has 2 current directors and 4 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atul Devchand Shah Also directs: Thangam Metal Printers LLP, Trishul Newsinks Private Limited, Wynall Closures Limited and 3 more | Director | 11 Nov 2011 | 14 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Mehul Atul Shah Also directs: Thangam Metal Printers LLP, Trishul Newsinks Private Limited, Wynall Closures Limited and 3 more | Director | 11 Nov 2011 | 14 Years 11 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Feb 2026 | Sidbi | ₹1.08 Cr | Open |
| 01 Jul 2021 | Others | ₹4.6 Cr | Open |
| 31 Aug 2013 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹2.5 Cr | Open |
| 28 Mar 1989 | Union Bank of India | ₹8 Lakh | Open |
| 11 Jul 1985 | Union Bank of India | ₹7.2 Lakh | Open |
Total charge records: 12 View all charges
Legal Cases of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited has 10 court cases on record: 6 filed by Rajdeep Cans, 4 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 4 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| High courts | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 10)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CUAPP) | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Customs NS I JNCH Nhava Sheva | Pending |
| District court, Maharashtra Industrial and Lab, Maharashtra | Court case (Appln. WCA C) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (Summary Cases) | Filed by the company against individuals | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (SUMMONS FOR JUDGT) | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
Full case history
All 10 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited has 44 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 309 overdue payments to 13 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 13)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Sri Venkateswara Cans Private Limited (TRF.) | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Harmony Inks & Coatings Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 44 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans operates one associated brand: Rajdeep Cans. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing and supplying cans for packing food, chemicals, and industrial products. | rajdeepcans.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited has a workforce of 378 employees as of Apr 10, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans Private Limited has 6 board changes on record since 2008: 2 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Deepak Devchand Shah ceased to be Director on 26 Nov 2011.
19 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACR5625F1ZI | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rajdeep Cans Private Limited
Rajdeep Cans is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial packaging solutions, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 18 June 1984 (42+ years old) and is registered under CIN U27200MH1984PTC033183.
Rajdeep Cans reported revenue of ₹83.85 Cr for FY 2024 (up 15% YoY).
Rajdeep Cans has 2 current directors:
- Atul Devchand Shah - Director
- Mehul Atul Shah - Director
Rajdeep Cans reported a net profit of ₹74.7 Lakh (net margin 0.9%) and EBITDA of ₹3.15 Cr (EBITDA margin 3.8%) for FY 2024, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Rajdeep Cans is 13% over three years and 22% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2024) revenue rose 15%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Rajdeep Cans is 27AAACR5625F1ZI, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rajdeep Cans is U27200MH1984PTC033183. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Rajdeep Cans has 10 court cases on record: 6 filed by the company and 4 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Rajdeep Cans was incorporated on 18 June 1984, making it 42+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
The peers of Rajdeep Cans by revenue are Plenco Plast India Private Limited, Hindustan Closures Private Limited, A.G. Synergy Private Limited, BP Metal Packs Private Limited, Linhardt Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Packaging industry (Bottles and Caps).
Deepak Devchand Shah ceased to be Director on 26 Nov 2011. Dina Deepak Shah ceased to be Director on 14 Nov 2011. Atul Devchand Shah was appointed as Director on 11 Nov 2011. Rajdeep Cans has 6 board changes on record in total.
Rajdeep Cans has 44 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2024, listing 309 overdue payments to 13 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 28 Apr 2024.