
About Rambal Private Limited
Data last updated:
Rambal Private Limited is a private limited company based in Thiruporur, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Karmen International Private Limited. It operates in the auto parts and components segment of the automotive sector. It was incorporated on 29 February 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U35999TN1996PTC034671. Its GSTIN is 33AABCR4471L1Z9 (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹15.25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹12.27 Cr. It was formerly known as Shriram Auto Components Madras Ltd. It is led by directors including Thirumalai Ananthanpillai Sridharan (Managing Director) and Vaidyaraman Swaminathan Vishnampet (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 25 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Thiruporur, Tamil Nadu.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹166.2 Cr, a decline of 5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹17.36 Cr (net margin 10.4%) and EBITDA of ₹31.3 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.8%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 8% over three years and 18% over five years.
The company has about 317 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Rambal Limited. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹97 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹63.55 Cr on record. Court records list 52 cases involving the company, including 22 filed by the company and 20 filed against it; 5 cases are pending. The company has 14 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3.25 Cr; the latest was in May 2022. Its 10 peer companies in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Mahle Electric Drives India Private Limited with revenue of ₹168.16 Cr. The company has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2019, listing 320 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website rambalindia.net.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- Website
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressNo.115 Edaiyankuppam Village Thandalam Panchayat Thirukkazhukundram Road Chingleput Dist, Rict, Thiruporur, Tamil Nadu, India – 603110
- IndustryAutomotive, Auto Parts & Components
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Business Activity of Rambal Private Limited
The main business activity of Rambal is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities.
| Main Activity Group Code | Description of Main Activity | Business Activity Code | Description of Business Activity | Turnover Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C13 | Other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities | Locked |
Business activity turnover details
Turnover share and past changes in activity are in the company report.
- Turnover contribution
- Historical classifications
- Filing-level activity changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Financials of Rambal Private Limited FY 2025 filings available
Rambal Private Limited reported revenue of ₹166.2 Cr (down 5% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Rambal Private Limited
Revenue fell 5% in the latest year, but over five years it has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 18%. EBITDA fell 28% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Rambal Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹31.3 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹17.36 Cr | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Rambal Private Limited
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 18.8% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 10.4% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Rambal are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahle Electric Drives India Private Limited | ₹168.16 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 24.0% | •••• | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Resonac Materials India Private Limited | ₹168.15 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Neemrana, Rajasthan, India |
| Rajshree Engineering Pvt. Ltd. | ₹167.86 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 2.0% | •••• | Madhya Pradesh, India |
| Anand I-Power Limited | ₹167.67 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Marelli Motherson Auto Suspension Parts Private Limited | ₹166.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -36.0% | •••• | Khed, Maharashtra, India |
| Rambal Private Limited this company | ₹166.2 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -5.0% | •••• | Thiruporur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Wonjin Autoparts India Private Limited | ₹165.63 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 7.0% | •••• | Tamil Nadu, India |
| Slidewell Meilleur-Tech Private Limited | ₹165.4 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Nashik, Maharashtra, India |
| Toyotsu Ambika Automotive Safety Components India Private Limited | ₹164.81 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 25.0% | •••• | Jhajjar, Haryana, India |
| Rajass Technologies Private Limited | ₹164.04 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -1.0% | •••• | Karnataka, India |
| Suneel Auto Comp Private Limited | ₹163.91 Cr (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | 4.0% | •••• | Gurgaon, Haryana, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Rambal by revenue in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited is audited by M/s.G BALU ASSOCIATES LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| M/s.G BALU ASSOCIATES LLP | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal has 6 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parthasarathy Ramaswamy Also directs: Karmen International Private Limited | Director | 21 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Balasubramanya Bhaskar | Director | 30 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Divya Biyani Venkatesan Also directs: Karmen International Private Limited, Karmen Engineering Services LLP, Karmen Precision Components Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 21 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Thirumalai Ananthanpillai Sridharan Also directs: Msa Damper Private Limited | Managing Director | 05 Dec 1997 | 28 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Venkatesan Ramganeshan Also directs: Karmen International Private Limited, Msa Damper Private Limited, Karmen Engineering Services LLP and 3 more | Director | 21 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Vaidyaraman Swaminathan Vishnampet | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 6 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Rambal Private Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Rambal Private Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2022 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹72 Cr | Open |
| 17 Jan 2018 | Others | ₹25 Cr | Open |
| 23 Apr 2019 | Others | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 15 Apr 2019 | Others | ₹8.5 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 06 Sep 2017 | Others | ₹9.8 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited has 14 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3.25 Cr; the latest was in May 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 14)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Karmen Engineering Services LLP , Karmen Finvest and Holdings Private Limited , Karmen International Private Limited , an individual Seller: Sma Professional Services Private Limited , Rambal Properties Private Limited , 2 individuals |
| May 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: Sma Professional Services Private Limited |
| Apr 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: SVL Limited |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Sma Professional Services Private Limited Seller: Shriram Housing Finance and Development Company Ltd , an individual |
| Jun 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: SVL Limited Seller: an individual |
Full deal history
All 14 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited has 52 court cases on record: 22 filed by Rambal, 20 filed against it, 10 where it is another party. 5 cases are pending and 47 are disposed. Status as checked between 21 Sep 2026 and 04 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 38 | 8 | 4 |
| District courts | 14 | 12 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 52)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Arvauto Ecom Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed by the company against Arvauto Ecom Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Court case (C.S(COMM DIV)) | Filed by the company against Arvauto Ecom Private Limited | Pending |
| District court, Chengalpattu, Tamil Nadu | Appeal | Filed against the company by Arvauto Ecom Private Limited | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by Arvauto Ecom Private Limited | Disposed |
Full case history
All 52 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME Payment Delays by Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited has 3 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Sep 2019, listing 320 overdue payments to 20 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 20)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tulip Fluid-Tech Private Limited | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| an individual supplier | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Full MSME payment history
Every supplier, amount and due date from all 3 MSME Form 1 returns is in the company report.
- Every reported supplier due
- Amounts and due dates
- Reasons given in each return
- Period-by-period history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named. Amounts, due dates and filing dates are in the company report.
Associated Brands with Rambal Private Limited
Rambal operates one associated brand: Rambal Limited. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures high-quality suspension components for the automotive industry. | rambalindia.net |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited has a workforce of 317 employees as of Mar 23, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
CIN History of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U35999TN1996PTC034671, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U35999TN1996PTC034671 | Current |
| L35999TN1996PLC034671 | Previous |
| U35999TN1996PLC034671 | Previous |
Recent Activity on Rambal Private Limited
Rambal Private Limited has 25 board changes on record since 1997: 6 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Vaidyaraman Swaminathan Vishnampet was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Apr 2024.
56 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Rambal Private Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Rambal Private Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Rambal Private Limited
Rambal has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AABCR4471L1Z9 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Rambal Private Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Rambal Private Limited
Rambal is an active private limited company based in Thiruporur, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in auto parts and components, within the automotive industry. It was incorporated on 29 February 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U35999TN1996PTC034671.
Rambal reported revenue of ₹166.2 Cr for FY 2025 (down 5% YoY).
Rambal has 6 current directors:
- Thirumalai Ananthanpillai Sridharan - Managing Director
- Vaidyaraman Swaminathan Vishnampet - Whole-Time Director
- Parthasarathy Ramaswamy - Director
- Balasubramanya Bhaskar - Director
- Divya Biyani Venkatesan - Director
- Venkatesan Ramganeshan - Director
Rambal reported a net profit of ₹17.36 Cr (net margin 10.4%) and EBITDA of ₹31.3 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.8%) for FY 2025, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Rambal is 8% over three years and 18% over five years. In the latest year (FY 2025) revenue fell 5%. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Rambal is 33AABCR4471L1Z9, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Rambal is U35999TN1996PTC034671. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Rambal has 52 court cases on record: 22 filed by the company and 20 filed against it. 5 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Rambal was incorporated on 29 February 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Rambal has 14 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹3.25 Cr; the latest was in May 2022.
The peers of Rambal by revenue are Mahle Electric Drives India Private Limited, Resonac Materials India Private Limited, Rajshree Engineering Pvt. Ltd, Anand I-Power Limited, Marelli Motherson Auto Suspension Parts Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Automobiles industry (Auto Ancillary).
Vaidyaraman Swaminathan Vishnampet was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Apr 2024. Nagarajan Shanmugasundaram ceased to be CFO on 05 Jun 2023. Balasubramanya Bhaskar ceased to be Additional Director on 05 Sep 2022. Rambal has 25 board changes on record in total.