Saregama India Limited - media and publishing in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. FY 2026 financials & compliance.
CIN L22213WB1946PLC014346 Incorporated 13 August 1946 ROC Kolkata HQ Kolkata, West Bengal, India
Active Listed - NSE: SAREGAMA · BSE: 532163 Public Limited Company media and publishing
Data last updated
Market Cap
₹12,278 Cr
SAREGAMA · NSE
Share Price
₹631.10
-0.90% today
Revenue
₹985 Cr
FY 2025-26 · -15.9% YoY
EBITDA
₹328 Cr
Margin 33.3%
Net Profit
₹208 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +15.1% YoY
P/E (TTM)
46.1x
P/B 6.7x
ROE
13.5%
ROCE 18.0%
Debt / Equity
0.02
Interest cover 2.2x

About Saregama India Limited

Data last updated:

Saregama India Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India, a subsidiary of Composure Services Private Limited. It operates in the film and digital content production segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 13 August 1946 and has been in existence for over 80 years.

Its director Sanjiv Goenka and family are #37 among India's richest people (2026).

The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L22213WB1946PLC014346. Its GSTIN is 19AAACT9815B1ZD (West Bengal). The company holds 26 GST registrations, of which 13 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 532163 and NSE: SAREGAMA.

The company has an authorised share capital of ₹25 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹19.28 Cr. It was formerly known as The Gramophone Company (India) Limited and Gramophone Co of India Ltd. It is led by directors including Vikram Mehra (Managing Director) and Avarna Jain.

Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 15 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 33 Jessore Roaddum Dum, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700028.

As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹984.62 Cr, a decline of 15.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹207.55 Cr (net margin 21.1%) and EBITDA of ₹328.23 Cr (EBITDA margin 33.3%). The net worth stands at ₹1,692.68 Cr (up 6.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,812.32 Cr (up 11.4% YoY).

The company has about 319 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries.

The company is associated with 3 brands: Music Plus, Saregama and Saregama India. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹103.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹223.79 Cr on record. Court records list 504 cases involving the company, including 309 filed by the company and 195 filed against it; 122 cases are pending. The company has 63 deals on record (61 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹27.94 Cr; the latest was in May 2026. The company has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 231 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers.

The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website saregama.com.

Company details

CIN L22213WB1946PLC014346
Registration Number 014346
Incorporation Date 13 August 1946
ROC Kolkata
Listing Status Listed - Listed on NSE (SAREGAMA); Listed on BSE (532163)
Company Status Active
Date of Last AGM 15 September 2026
Date of Balance Sheet 31 March 2026
Parent Company Composure Services Private Limited
Compliance Status Active Compliant

Name history

Saregama India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as The Gramophone Company (India) Limited, and Gramophone Co Of India Ltd. The current legal name is Saregama India Limited.

Company NameStatus
Saregama India LimitedCurrent
The Gramophone Company (India) LimitedPrevious
Gramophone Co Of India LtdPrevious

CIN history

Saregama India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L22213WB1946PLC014346, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.

CINStatus
L22213WB1946PLC014346Current
U99999WB1946PLC014346Previous
U22213WB1946PLC014346Previous

Recognitions & Rankings of Saregama India

India's Most Valuable Companies 2024 edition · Source: Hurun India
Rank#493
Valuation
₹9,780 Cr
2022 #434 2021 #424
India's Richest People 2026 edition · 1 director · Source: Hurun India

Contact details

Saregama India Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal. Its website is saregama.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.

  • Email
  • Telephone
  • Social Media
  • Registered Address
    33 Jessore Roaddum Dum, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700028
  • Industry
    Media and Publishing, Film & Digital Content Production

To see the full contact details of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Comprehensive company report
Saregama India Limited - one report that includes everything
  • Company details, directors and signatories
  • Historical financials and ratios
  • Shareholding pattern and group structure
  • Charges with holder and property details
  • Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
₹799 ₹999 20% off excluding 18% GST
Secure checkout · GST invoice included

Brands

Saregama India operates multiple associated brands including Music Plus, Saregama, and Saregama India. Each brand links to its own profile.

BrandDescriptionWebsite
Online portal for music news, features, interviews, events, and industry updates.musicplus.in
Provider of music storesaregama.com
Music distribution, audio devices, and film production services are provided by Saregama in the entertainment sector.saregama.co.in

Business activity

The main business activities of Saregama India are trade and information and communication. In detail, this covers retail trading and motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.

Main activity group codeMain activityBusiness activity codeBusiness activityShare of turnover
GTradeG2Retail Trading
JInformation and communicationJ3Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities

To see the full business activity and turnover split of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Financials of Saregama India Limited

FY 2025-26 filings available

Saregama India Limited reported revenue of ₹984.62 Cr (down 15.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.

Financial Highlights

FY 2025-26 · Consolidated
Revenue
₹985 Cr
-15.9% YoY
EBITDA
₹328 Cr
+31.5% YoY
Profit After Tax
₹208 Cr
+15.1% YoY
Net Worth
₹1,693 Cr
+6.9% YoY
Total Assets
₹1,812 Cr
+11.4% YoY
Total Debt
₹72.58 Cr
+2578.2% YoY

Revenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr

Margin trends

Financial summary ₹ Cr

MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue9851,171803737576442521
Revenue growth-15.9%+45.9%+9.0%+27.8%+30.4%-15.3%-
EBITDA32825024722118713060.47
EBITDA margin+33.3%+21.3%+30.7%+30.0%+32.5%+29.4%+11.6%
Profit before tax28427627124820415260.35
Net profit20818018418515211343.95
Net profit margin+21.1%+15.4%+22.9%+25.2%+26.4%+25.5%+8.4%
EPS (₹)10.7410.5910.259.617.9164.5825.21
Balance sheet
Total assets1,8121,6261,6931,3501,386514414
Net worth1,6931,5831,4691,3421,378506399
Total debt72.582.715.430.711.301.109.70
Cash & bank1495445425083241458.99
Net working capital377674811706456187158
Cash flow
Cash from operations10033193.2593.4394.4319079.34
Cash from investing(110)(220)31.83(154)(630)(136)(4.83)
Cash from financing(31.37)(98.73)(84.86)(75.24)677(49.48)(72.47)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue264287260230207241483242
Revenue growth (YoY)+27.5%+19.4%-46.1%-4.9%+0.7%---
Other income4.219.737.4211.4714.2322.6115.7112.53
EBITDA92.1111984.7668.7755.2980.3284.3760.84
EBITDA margin+34.9%+41.5%+32.6%+29.9%+26.7%+33.4%+17.5%+25.2%
Depreciation23.6423.6621.3919.0117.4916.6015.2413.64
Interest2.172.061.261.130.984.710.390.43
Profit before tax70.5110369.5360.1051.0581.6284.4559.30
Tax18.6329.2718.2816.2714.5421.7622.1114.35
Net profit51.8874.1451.2543.8336.5159.8662.3444.95
EPS (₹)2.693.862.672.281.903.113.242.33
MetricsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Income statement
Revenue8211,009759695568434500
Revenue growth-18.7%+33.0%+9.2%+22.3%+30.9%-13.2%-
EBITDA33327025521618612565.46
EBITDA margin+40.6%+26.8%+33.6%+31.1%+32.8%+28.8%+13.1%
Profit before tax29227227524320214565.78
Net profit22120320317015010749.00
Net profit margin+27.0%+20.1%+26.8%+24.4%+26.4%+24.6%+9.8%
EPS (₹)11.1510.5410.539.367.8061.4128.11
Balance sheet
Total assets1,8121,5891,5431,3371,377514423
Net worth1,6921,5751,4621,3321,372510414
Total debt95.230.000.140.711.301.106.80
Cash & bank1225104915053181405.24
Net working capital357634763705453188162
Cash flow
Cash from operations11033910394.1595.8818784.56
Cash from investing(147)(214)(8.44)(153)(632)(138)(10.30)
Cash from financing(5.98)(95.70)(83.32)(75.24)677(46.58)(72.41)
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue208238210195177216407213
Revenue growth (YoY)+17.4%+10.4%-48.3%-8.8%+2.5%---
Other income3.546.696.9511.0813.3817.5214.8711.92
Total expenses118118126123120143325149
EBITDA90.5112084.4471.4057.2472.6982.3864.31
EBITDA margin+43.5%+50.4%+40.2%+36.7%+32.3%+33.7%+20.2%+30.1%
Depreciation22.2122.2320.0617.8216.2815.3914.0212.42
Interest1.511.260.480.740.370.180.220.47
Profit before tax70.3310370.8563.9253.9774.6483.0163.34
Tax17.7328.8418.0016.2713.7519.1321.5814.28

Financial Statements

Figures in ₹ Cr; negatives in brackets. Updated 05 Nov 2026
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue264287260230207241483242
Revenue growth (YoY)+27.5%+19.4%-46.1%-4.9%+0.7%---
Other income4.219.737.4211.4714.2322.6115.7112.53
EBITDA92.1111984.7668.7755.2980.3284.3760.84
EBITDA margin+34.9%+41.5%+32.6%+29.9%+26.7%+33.4%+17.5%+25.2%
Depreciation23.6423.6621.3919.0117.4916.6015.2413.64
Interest2.172.061.261.130.984.710.390.43
Profit before tax70.5110369.5360.1051.0581.6284.4559.30
Tax18.6329.2718.2816.2714.5421.7622.1114.35
Net profit51.8874.1451.2543.8336.5159.8662.3444.95
EPS (₹)2.693.862.672.281.903.113.242.33
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue9851,171803737576442521
Revenue growth-15.9%+45.9%+9.0%+27.8%+30.4%-15.3%-
Other income42.8590.4763.6653.6334.8230.8511.23
Total expenses656922556516389312461
Employee cost10910893.1675.0061.9669.5366.62
EBITDA32825024722118713060.47
EBITDA margin+33.3%+21.3%+30.7%+30.0%+32.5%+29.4%+11.6%
Depreciation81.5558.2136.1820.8213.025.614.64
Interest5.445.743.245.714.523.456.71
Profit before tax28427627124820415260.35
Tax77.8671.8373.2363.0351.7838.4416.85
Net profit20818018418515211343.95
Net profit margin+21.1%+15.4%+22.9%+25.2%+26.4%+25.5%+8.4%
EPS (₹)10.7410.5910.259.617.9164.5825.21
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital19.2819.2819.2819.2819.2817.4317.43
Reserves & surplus1,6731,5641,4501,3231,358488381
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,6931,5831,4691,3421,378506399
Minority interest2.533.383.453.393.233.132.25
Secured loans70.380.001.650.000.000.006.33
Unsecured loans2.202.713.780.711.301.103.37
Total debt72.582.715.430.711.301.109.70
Total liabilities1,8121,6261,6931,3501,386514414
Assets
Gross block1,2841,008830391311246236
Net block1,031835742338278226219
Capital work in progress0.000.005.544.051.751.950.00
Investments37911111823967613775.44
Inventories24324023916410569.1993.64
Sundry debtors17714315914810887.35108
Cash & bank balances1495445425083241458.99
Loans & advances255164164193164105107
Total current assets8251,0911,1041,013701406318
Total current liabilities448417294307245219160
Net working capital377674811706456187158
Total assets1,8121,6261,6931,3501,386514414
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash69.3956.9216.7015311.137.055.00
Net cash from operating activities10033193.2593.4394.4319079.34
Net cash from investing activities(110)(220)31.83(154)(630)(136)(4.83)
Net cash from financing activities(31.37)(98.73)(84.86)(75.24)677(49.48)(72.47)
Net change in cash(41.23)12.4740.22(136)1424.092.04
Closing cash1495445425083241458.99
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-15.9%+45.9%+9.0%+27.8%+30.4%-15.3%-
EBITDA growth+31.5%+1.2%+11.6%+18.1%+43.9%+115.2%-
PBT growth+2.9%+2.0%+9.2%+21.4%+34.6%+151.7%-28.7%
Net income growth+15.1%-2.0%-0.7%+21.7%+35.3%+156.1%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+10.2%+26.7%+22.0%+12.2%+1.9%+7.4%+33.6%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+14.1%+10.1%+23.8%+54.0%+69.9%+53.1%+85.8%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+21.0%+17.4%+24.6%+25.1%+26.5%+25.7%+8.3%
Return on capital employed+18.0%+18.2%+19.5%+20.2%+24.9%+43.4%+19.2%
Return on net worth+13.5%+14.4%+15.3%+14.8%+18.3%+32.5%+14.0%
Debt / equity0.020.000.000.000.000.020.12
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover2.213.001.542.852.602.7712.02
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover0.951.451.613.073.363.214.06
Inventory turnover4.074.893.985.466.605.435.49
Debtors turnover6.157.765.245.765.914.514.78
EPS (₹)10.7410.5910.259.617.9164.5825.21
Dividend per share (₹)4.504.504.003.003.0020.001.50
Book value per share (₹)82.0476.3770.4463.8665.70230.83169.47
ParticularsJun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025Sep 2025Jun 2025Mar 2025Dec 2024Sep 2024
Revenue208238210195177216407213
Revenue growth (YoY)+17.4%+10.4%-48.3%-8.8%+2.5%---
Other income3.546.696.9511.0813.3817.5214.8711.92
Total expenses118118126123120143325149
EBITDA90.5112084.4471.4057.2472.6982.3864.31
EBITDA margin+43.5%+50.4%+40.2%+36.7%+32.3%+33.7%+20.2%+30.1%
Depreciation22.2122.2320.0617.8216.2815.3914.0212.42
Interest1.511.260.480.740.370.180.220.47
Profit before tax70.3310370.8563.9253.9774.6483.0163.34
Tax17.7328.8418.0016.2713.7519.1321.5814.28
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Revenue8211,009759695568434500
Revenue growth-18.7%+33.0%+9.2%+22.3%+30.9%-13.2%-
Other income38.1055.7258.4353.3133.4129.0711.48
Total expenses488739504479382309435
Employee cost83.7684.4382.4274.0361.0856.8953.44
EBITDA33327025521618612565.46
EBITDA margin+40.6%+26.8%+33.6%+31.1%+32.8%+28.8%+13.1%
Depreciation76.3953.3534.2020.8213.025.404.45
Interest2.850.903.435.714.513.456.71
Profit before tax29227227524320214565.78
Tax76.8668.5272.4562.7051.5738.4316.79
Net profit22120320317015010749.00
Net profit margin+27.0%+20.1%+26.8%+24.4%+26.4%+24.6%+9.8%
EPS (₹)11.1510.5410.539.367.8061.4128.11
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Equity & liabilities
Share capital19.2819.2819.2819.2819.2817.4317.43
Reserves & surplus1,6731,5561,4431,3131,353492396
Shareholders' funds (net worth)1,6921,5751,4621,3321,372510414
Secured loans65.220.000.000.000.000.006.33
Unsecured loans30.010.000.140.711.301.100.47
Total debt95.230.000.140.711.301.106.80
Total liabilities1,8121,5891,5431,3371,377514423
Assets
Gross block931671494391310245235
Net block715532408338278226219
Capital work in progress0.000.005.544.051.751.950.00
Investments71742036822867013580.50
Inventories23423022616210365.4789.07
Sundry debtors14012614415110889.59110
Cash & bank balances1225104915053181405.24
Loans & advances236150150186163104108
Total current assets7321,0161,0101,004691399313
Total current liabilities375382247300238211151
Net working capital357634763705453188162
Total assets1,8121,5891,5431,3371,377514423
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Opening cash53.8324.6712.971476.303.301.45
Net cash from operating activities11033910394.1595.8818784.56
Net cash from investing activities(147)(214)(8.44)(153)(632)(138)(10.30)
Net cash from financing activities(5.98)(95.70)(83.32)(75.24)677(46.58)(72.41)
Net change in cash(42.73)29.1611.69(134)1413.001.85
Closing cash1225104915053181405.24
ParticularsFY 2025-26FY 2024-25FY 2023-24FY 2022-23FY 2021-22FY 2020-21FY 2019-20
Growth
Sales growth-18.7%+33.0%+9.2%+22.3%+30.9%-13.2%-
EBITDA growth+23.2%+6.2%+17.7%+16.3%+48.7%+91.3%-
PBT growth+7.4%-1.3%+13.3%+20.4%+38.9%+121.1%-20.0%
Net income growth+8.9%+0.1%+19.6%+13.2%+40.3%+118.4%-
Revenue CAGR (3Y)+5.7%+21.1%+20.5%+11.6%+2.7%+7.9%+33.9%
EBITDA CAGR (3Y)+15.5%+13.3%+26.7%+49.0%+79.3%+54.3%+103.0%
Profitability & leverage
Net income margin+26.2%+20.1%+26.8%+26.0%+26.5%+24.6%+9.8%
Return on capital employed+18.6%+18.7%+21.0%+20.0%+24.6%+40.8%+20.5%
Return on net worth+14.1%+14.4%+15.8%+14.5%+18.1%+29.9%+15.5%
Debt / equity0.030.000.000.000.000.010.11
Long-term debt / equity0.000.000.000.000.000.000.00
Interest cover1.110.411.562.922.612.8811.00
Efficiency & per share
Fixed asset turnover1.192.142.292.903.333.183.94
Inventory turnover3.544.433.915.246.745.625.51
Debtors turnover6.197.505.155.375.774.344.48
EPS (₹)11.1510.5410.539.367.8061.4128.11
Dividend per share (₹)4.504.504.003.003.0020.001.50
Book value per share (₹)81.9975.9370.1063.3565.40232.98178.07

To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Board of directors of Saregama India Limited

Saregama India has 8 current directors and 24 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.

Current Directors
NameDesignationAppointment DateTenureStatus
Avarna JainDirector29 May 20188 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Vikram MehraManaging Director27 Oct 201412 Years 0 MonthsCurrent
Preeti GoenkaDirector27 May 201313 Years 5 MonthsCurrent
Noshir Naval FramjeeDirector12 Jun 20179 Years 4 MonthsCurrent
Sanjiv GoenkaDirector17 Aug 199135 Years 2 MonthsCurrent
Vinod KumarDirector31 Jul 20251 Years 3 MonthsCurrent
Showing 6 of 8 current directors. View all directors

Auditor

Saregama India Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2024.

Auditor firmFinancial yearFirm registration number
B S R & Co. LLPFY 2024101248W/W-100022

Shareholding

Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 60.80%, foreign institutional investors hold 11.50%, domestic institutional investors hold 8.60% and retail and other public shareholders hold 19.10%.

Promoters: 60.80%DII (Domestic Institutional): 8.60%FII (Foreign Institutional): 11.50%Retail & Others: 19.10%
Sep 2026
QUARTER
60.80% Promoters
8.60% DII (Domestic Institutional)
11.50% FII (Foreign Institutional)
19.10% Retail & Others
Promoter holding - history
Now 60.80% · Sep 2026High 60.80% · Jun 2026Low 59.60% · Dec 2025
58%59%60%61%62%Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026Dec 2025: 59.60%Mar 2026: 60.40%Jun 2026: 60.80%Sep 2026: 60.80%60.80%59.60%60.80%
Shareholding trend - last 6 quarters
Sep 2026Jun 2026Mar 2026Dec 2025
Promoters60.80%60.80%60.40%59.60%
Public39.20%39.20%39.60%40.40%

Charges & borrowings

Open charges
₹103.5 Cr
Satisfied charges
₹223.79 Cr
Breakdown by lending institutions
Others₹103.50 Cr
Latest charge details
DateCharge IDLenderAmountStatusModified or satisfied on
17 Feb 2023100684304Others₹103.5 CrOpen
06 Mar 2026101260666Others₹130 CrSatisfied
03 Aug 200910172074Idbi Bank Limited₹25 CrSatisfied
03 Jul 200910168039United Bank of India₹10 CrSatisfied
30 Sep 200810128254Kotak Mahindra Prime Limited₹3.41 LakhSatisfied

To see the full charge records of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Total charge records: 19 View all charges

Deals & funding

Saregama India Limited has 63 deals on record (61 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹27.94 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.

Total deals
63
Market trades
61
Funding round
1
QIP
1
Disclosed funding
₹27.94 Cr

Deals on record (5 of 63)

To see the full deal history of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.

Credit ratings & regulatory alerts

Saregama India Limited was last rated by Care on 03 Jul 2026.

Rating agencyRated onRating
Care03 Jul 2026

To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

MSME payment delays

Saregama India Limited has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 231 overdue payments to 47 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.

Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 47)

SupplierAmount dueDue sinceReported on
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
an individual supplier
an individual supplier

To see the full MSME payment records of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.

Group structure & subsidiaries

Saregama India has 2 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.

2
Subsidiary companies
Key subsidiaries
Company NameCINShares held
Kolkata Metro Networks LimitedU23209WB1989PLC047337
Pocket Aces Pictures Private LimitedU92140MH2013PTC250918

To see the full group structure of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Employees & EPFO

Saregama India Limited has a workforce of 319 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 15, 2025, across 3 active EPFO establishments.

Employee count
319
Active EPFO establishments
3
Employee growth
-10.39%

GST

Saregama India has 26 GST registrations: 13 active and 13 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.

Total GSTINs
26
Active
13
Cancelled / inactive
13
GSTINStateStatusRegistered on
19AAACT9815B1ZDWest BengalActive01 Jul 2017
03AAACT9815B1ZQPunjabActive01 Jul 2017
06AAACT9815B1ZKHaryanaActive01 Jul 2017
07AAACT9815B1ZIDelhiActive01 Jul 2017

To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Saregama India Limited, buy the company report.

Recent activity

Saregama India Limited has 49 board changes on record since 1986: 30 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Umang Kanoria ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2025.

Charges
A charge registered on 06 Mar 2026 via Charge ID 101260666 with Others was fully satisfied on 21 Sep 2026.
AGM
Saregama India Limited last Annual general meeting of members was held on 15 Sep 2026 as per latest MCA records.
Filing
Saregama India Limited has filed its annual Financial statements for the year ended 31 Mar 2026 with Roc Kolkata I.
Charges
A charge with Others amounted to Rs. 130.00 Cr with Charge ID 101260666 was registered on 06 Mar 2026.
Ceased
Umang Kanoria ceased to be Director.
Appointed
Nayankumar Misra Bijay was appointed as Company Secretary.
Appointed
Pratip Chaudhuri was appointed as Director.
Appointed
Vinod Kumar was appointed as Director.
Charges
A charge with Others of Rs. 103.50 Cr registered on 17 Feb 2023 with Charge ID 100684304 was modified on 08 Feb 2024.
Appointed
Kusum Dadoo was appointed as Director.
Ceased
Suhana Murshed ceased to be Director.
Ceased
Arindam Sarkar ceased to be Director.

79 earlier events are in the company report.

News

SAREGAMA: Q2 CONS NET PROFIT 647M RUPEES VS 437.6M (YOY)
04 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
SAREGAMA: Q2 EBITDA 1.02B RUPEES VS 687.7M (YOY); Q2 EBITDA MARGIN 32.44% VS 29.9% (YOY)
04 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update
SAREGAMA: Q2 REVENUE 3.1B RUPEES VS 2.3B (YOY)
04 Nov 2026 · Exchange Update

Frequently asked questions

Saregama India is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in film and digital content production, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 13 August 1946 (80+ years old) and is registered under CIN L22213WB1946PLC014346. Listed on BSE: 532163 and NSE: SAREGAMA.

Saregama India reported revenue of ₹984.62 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 15.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.

Saregama India has 8 current directors:

The latest financial statements of Saregama India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 15 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.

The GSTIN of Saregama India is 19AAACT9815B1ZD, registered in West Bengal. The company has 26 GST registrations in all, of which 13 are active and 13 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACT9815B1ZQ (Punjab), 06AAACT9815B1ZK (Haryana), 07AAACT9815B1ZI (Delhi).

The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Saregama India is L22213WB1946PLC014346. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.

Yes. Saregama India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 532163) and NSE (symbol: SAREGAMA).

Saregama India has 504 court cases on record: 309 filed by the company and 195 filed against it. 122 are pending. Most are in the high courts.

Saregama India was incorporated on 13 August 1946, making it 80+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.

Saregama India has 63 deals on record (61 market trades, 1 funding round, 1 qip), with disclosed funding of ₹27.94 Cr; the latest was in May 2026.

Umang Kanoria ceased to be Director on 27 Sep 2025. Nayankumar Misra Bijay was appointed as Company Secretary on 15 Sep 2025. Pratip Chaudhuri was appointed as Director on 31 Jul 2025. Saregama India has 49 board changes on record in total.