
About Sbi Funds Management Limited
Data last updated:
Sbi Funds Management Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the portfolio management services segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 07 February 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U65990MH1992PLC065289. Its GSTIN is 27AAACS7339D1ZE (Maharashtra). The company holds 38 GST registrations, of which 34 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544829 and NSE: SBIFUNDS.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹210 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹203.68 Cr. It is led by directors including Nand Kishore (Managing Director) and Moiz Mohsin Miyajiwala.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 26 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 9th Floor Crescenzo C – 38 & 39 G Block Bandra Kurla Complex Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹4,965.7 Cr, a growth of 17.3% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3,067.33 Cr (net margin 61.8%) and EBITDA of ₹4,048.04 Cr (EBITDA margin 81.5%). The net worth stands at ₹5,963.06 Cr (down 28.1% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹5,963.06 Cr (down 28.1% YoY).
The company has about 1,405 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SBI Mutual Fund. Court records list 76 cases involving the company, including 26 filed by the company and 50 filed against it; 17 cases are pending. The company has 2 deals on record (1 secondary share transfer, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Portfolio Managers), with the same principal business activity (fund management services) are compared by revenue, 3 smaller; the largest is Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Limited with revenue of ₹1,640.58 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sbimf.com.
Company details
CIN history
Sbi Funds Management has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is U65990MH1992PLC065289, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U65990MH1992PLC065289 | Current |
| U65990MH1992PTC065289 | Previous |
| L65990MH1992PLC065289 | Previous |
Contact details
Sbi Funds Management Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is sbimf.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered Address9th Floor Crescenzo C – 38 & 39 G Block Bandra Kurla Complex Bandra (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400051
- IndustryFinancial Services, Portfolio Management Services
To see the full contact details of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sbi Funds Management operates one associated brand: SBI Mutual Fund. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides mutual funds management and financial advisory services. | sbimf.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sbi Funds Management is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers fund management services.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K6 | Fund Management Services |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sbi Funds Management Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSbi Funds Management Limited reported revenue of ₹4,965.7 Cr (up 17.3% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,966 | 4,235 | 3,424 | 2,405 | 1,985 | 1,619 | 1,317 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +23.7% | +42.4% | +21.2% | +22.6% | +22.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 4,048 | 3,411 | 2,716 | 1,802 | 1,451 | 1,173 | 826 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.5% | +80.6% | +79.3% | +74.9% | +73.1% | +72.4% | +62.7% |
| Profit before tax | 4,020 | 3,379 | 2,686 | 1,782 | 1,440 | 1,139 | 794 |
| Net profit | 3,067 | 2,540 | 2,073 | 1,340 | 1,082 | 863 | 606 |
| Net profit margin | +61.8% | +60.0% | +60.5% | +55.7% | +54.5% | +53.3% | +46.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.06 | 50.02 | 40.98 | 26.62 | 21.51 | 17.22 | 12.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,963 | 8,298 | 6,748 | 4,751 | 3,587 | 2,643 | 1,989 |
| Net worth | 5,963 | 8,298 | 6,748 | 4,751 | 3,587 | 2,579 | 1,989 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 64.87 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 108 | 92.35 | 58.40 | 31.09 | 32.83 | 85.50 | 29.58 |
| Net working capital | (26.99) | (54.31) | (80.55) | (80.98) | (28.32) | 28.93 | 7.64 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,488 | 1,992 | 1,438 | 1,199 | 1,008 | 718 | 745 |
| Cash from investing | 2,974 | (938) | (1,305) | (973) | (841) | (484) | (623) |
| Cash from financing | (5,458) | (1,043) | (132) | (228) | (172) | (232) | (121) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,193 | 1,153 | 1,139 | 1,155 | 1,095 | 1,001 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.9% | +15.2% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 49.51 | 242 | (42.58) | 204 | 108 | 331 |
| EBITDA | 913 | 923 | 918 | 901 | 866 | 787 |
| EBITDA margin | +76.5% | +80.1% | +80.6% | +78.0% | +79.1% | +78.7% |
| Depreciation | 15.46 | 12.23 | 11.76 | 10.90 | 10.64 | 10.54 |
| Interest | 5.73 | 2.45 | 2.30 | 2.17 | 2.35 | 2.30 |
| Profit before tax | 941 | 1,151 | 861 | 1,092 | 961 | 1,106 |
| Tax | 240 | 270 | 227 | 254 | 215 | 257 |
| Net profit | 701 | 880 | 634 | 838 | 746 | 849 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.43 | 4.31 | 3.11 | 0.00 | 3.66 | 4.18 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 4,970 | 4,232 | 3,423 | 2,404 | 1,981 | 1,617 | 1,316 |
| Revenue growth | +17.4% | +23.6% | +42.4% | +21.4% | +22.5% | +22.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 4,056 | 3,418 | 2,719 | 1,804 | 1,450 | 1,174 | 826 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.6% | +80.8% | +79.4% | +75.1% | +73.2% | +72.6% | +62.8% |
| Profit before tax | 4,003 | 3,370 | 2,676 | 1,773 | 1,427 | 1,139 | 794 |
| Net profit | 3,051 | 2,531 | 2,063 | 1,331 | 1,071 | 863 | 606 |
| Net profit margin | +61.4% | +59.8% | +60.3% | +55.4% | +54.1% | +53.4% | +46.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 49.81 | 40.74 | 26.43 | 21.27 | 17.22 | 12.11 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,902 | 8,282 | 6,757 | 4,768 | 3,571 | 2,575 | 1,985 |
| Net worth | 5,902 | 8,282 | 6,757 | 4,768 | 3,571 | 2,575 | 1,985 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 90.88 | 71.88 | 56.87 | 29.40 | 30.44 | 83.53 | 27.83 |
| Net working capital | (43.59) | (74.05) | (81.60) | (81.74) | (30.75) | (36.95) | 5.70 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 2,481 | 2,006 | 1,409 | 1,195 | 986 | 716 | 742 |
| Cash from investing | 3,009 | (937) | (1,276) | (1,009) | (840) | (482) | (620) |
| Cash from financing | (5,489) | (1,058) | (131) | (187) | (151) | (232) | (121) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,187 | 1,149 | 1,135 | 1,162 | 1,091 | 997 | 956 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +15.2% | +18.8% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 42.67 | 236 | (37.37) | 212 | 105 | 327 | 84.14 |
| Total expenses | 276 | 227 | 218 | 259 | 226 | 211 | 211 |
| EBITDA | 911 | 921 | 917 | 903 | 865 | 786 | 745 |
| EBITDA margin | +76.8% | +80.2% | +80.8% | +77.7% | +79.3% | +78.8% | +78.0% |
| Depreciation | 15.42 | 12.18 | 11.71 | 10.98 | 10.60 | 10.51 | 10.62 |
| Interest | 5.72 | 2.44 | 2.29 | 2.19 | 2.34 | 2.28 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 933 | 1,143 | 866 | 1,101 | 957 | 1,101 | 816 |
| Tax | 239 | 270 | 227 | 254 | 216 | 256 | 209 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,193 | 1,153 | 1,139 | 1,155 | 1,095 | 1,001 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.9% | +15.2% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 49.51 | 242 | (42.58) | 204 | 108 | 331 |
| EBITDA | 913 | 923 | 918 | 901 | 866 | 787 |
| EBITDA margin | +76.5% | +80.1% | +80.6% | +78.0% | +79.1% | +78.7% |
| Depreciation | 15.46 | 12.23 | 11.76 | 10.90 | 10.64 | 10.54 |
| Interest | 5.73 | 2.45 | 2.30 | 2.17 | 2.35 | 2.30 |
| Profit before tax | 941 | 1,151 | 861 | 1,092 | 961 | 1,106 |
| Tax | 240 | 270 | 227 | 254 | 215 | 257 |
| Net profit | 701 | 880 | 634 | 838 | 746 | 849 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.43 | 4.31 | 3.11 | 0.00 | 3.66 | 4.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,966 | 4,235 | 3,424 | 2,405 | 1,985 | 1,619 | 1,317 |
| Revenue growth | +17.3% | +23.7% | +42.4% | +21.2% | +22.6% | +22.9% | - |
| Other income | 24.73 | 16.24 | 14.65 | 18.64 | 25.97 | 1.83 | 2.15 |
| Total expenses | 918 | 823 | 708 | 603 | 533 | 446 | 491 |
| Employee cost | 441 | 421 | 368 | 326 | 289 | 240 | 232 |
| EBITDA | 4,048 | 3,411 | 2,716 | 1,802 | 1,451 | 1,173 | 826 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.5% | +80.6% | +79.3% | +74.9% | +73.1% | +72.4% | +62.7% |
| Depreciation | 43.84 | 40.00 | 37.00 | 33.84 | 33.18 | 31.69 | 30.25 |
| Interest | 9.12 | 8.60 | 7.71 | 5.25 | 4.44 | 3.99 | 3.63 |
| Profit before tax | 4,020 | 3,379 | 2,686 | 1,782 | 1,440 | 1,139 | 794 |
| Tax | 952 | 839 | 613 | 442 | 357 | 276 | 188 |
| Net profit | 3,067 | 2,540 | 2,073 | 1,340 | 1,082 | 863 | 606 |
| Net profit margin | +61.8% | +60.0% | +60.5% | +55.7% | +54.5% | +53.3% | +46.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.06 | 50.02 | 40.98 | 26.62 | 21.51 | 17.22 | 12.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 204 | 50.79 | 50.58 | 50.32 | 50.33 | 50.09 | 50.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,759 | 8,247 | 6,697 | 4,701 | 3,536 | 2,528 | 1,939 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,963 | 8,298 | 6,748 | 4,751 | 3,587 | 2,579 | 1,989 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 64.87 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 64.87 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 5,963 | 8,298 | 6,748 | 4,751 | 3,587 | 2,643 | 1,989 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 645 | 489 | 438 | 383 | 347 | 304 | 297 |
| Net block | 391 | 270 | 257 | 231 | 223 | 224 | 236 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 110 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 2.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5,704 | 8,111 | 6,645 | 4,609 | 3,395 | 2,408 | 1,749 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 88.22 | 123 | 108 | 56.55 | 48.20 | 41.74 | 40.32 |
| Cash & bank balances | 108 | 92.35 | 58.40 | 31.09 | 32.83 | 85.50 | 29.58 |
| Loans & advances | 128 | 65.05 | 38.20 | 53.43 | 94.86 | 73.27 | 106 |
| Total current assets | 325 | 280 | 204 | 141 | 176 | 201 | 176 |
| Total current liabilities | 352 | 335 | 285 | 222 | 204 | 172 | 169 |
| Net working capital | (26.99) | (54.31) | (80.55) | (80.98) | (28.32) | 28.93 | 7.64 |
| Total assets | 5,963 | 8,298 | 6,748 | 4,751 | 3,587 | 2,643 | 1,989 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 15.46 | 3.68 | 2.01 | 4.11 | 9.21 | 7.83 | 6.07 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,488 | 1,992 | 1,438 | 1,199 | 1,008 | 718 | 745 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 2,974 | (938) | (1,305) | (973) | (841) | (484) | (623) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5,458) | (1,043) | (132) | (228) | (172) | (232) | (121) |
| Net change in cash | 4.28 | 11.78 | 1.68 | (2.10) | (5.10) | 1.38 | 1.76 |
| Closing cash | 108 | 92.35 | 58.40 | 31.09 | 32.83 | 85.50 | 29.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.3% | +23.7% | +42.4% | +21.2% | +22.6% | +22.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.7% | +25.6% | +50.7% | +24.2% | +23.8% | +42.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +19.0% | +25.8% | +50.8% | +23.8% | +26.4% | +43.4% | +57.8% |
| Net income growth | +20.8% | +22.6% | +54.7% | +23.8% | +25.5% | +42.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.4% | +28.7% | +28.4% | +22.2% | +16.0% | +27.7% | +33.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.1% | +33.0% | +32.3% | +29.7% | +41.0% | +50.9% | +47.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +61.7% | +60.0% | +60.5% | +55.7% | +54.5% | +53.3% | +46.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +56.5% | +45.0% | +46.9% | +42.9% | +46.4% | +49.3% | +40.1% |
| Return on net worth | +43.0% | +33.8% | +36.1% | +32.1% | +35.1% | +37.8% | +30.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 8.80 | 9.17 | 8.37 | 6.64 | 6.18 | 5.39 | 4.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 47.28 | 36.87 | 41.87 | 46.27 | 44.71 | 39.50 | 32.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.06 | 50.02 | 40.98 | 26.62 | 21.51 | 17.22 | 12.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 29.28 | 163.38 | 133.40 | 94.42 | 71.26 | 51.48 | 39.79 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,187 | 1,149 | 1,135 | 1,162 | 1,091 | 997 | 956 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.8% | +15.2% | +18.8% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 42.67 | 236 | (37.37) | 212 | 105 | 327 | 84.14 |
| Total expenses | 276 | 227 | 218 | 259 | 226 | 211 | 211 |
| EBITDA | 911 | 921 | 917 | 903 | 865 | 786 | 745 |
| EBITDA margin | +76.8% | +80.2% | +80.8% | +77.7% | +79.3% | +78.8% | +78.0% |
| Depreciation | 15.42 | 12.18 | 11.71 | 10.98 | 10.60 | 10.51 | 10.62 |
| Interest | 5.72 | 2.44 | 2.29 | 2.19 | 2.34 | 2.28 | 2.33 |
| Profit before tax | 933 | 1,143 | 866 | 1,101 | 957 | 1,101 | 816 |
| Tax | 239 | 270 | 227 | 254 | 216 | 256 | 209 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,970 | 4,232 | 3,423 | 2,404 | 1,981 | 1,617 | 1,316 |
| Revenue growth | +17.4% | +23.6% | +42.4% | +21.4% | +22.5% | +22.9% | - |
| Other income | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 7.70 | 14.90 | 0.64 | 1.33 |
| Total expenses | 914 | 814 | 704 | 600 | 531 | 443 | 489 |
| Employee cost | 437 | 419 | 368 | 326 | 289 | 240 | 232 |
| EBITDA | 4,056 | 3,418 | 2,719 | 1,804 | 1,450 | 1,174 | 826 |
| EBITDA margin | +81.6% | +80.8% | +79.4% | +75.1% | +73.2% | +72.6% | +62.8% |
| Depreciation | 43.68 | 39.91 | 37.00 | 33.84 | 33.18 | 31.69 | 30.25 |
| Interest | 9.07 | 8.57 | 7.71 | 5.25 | 4.44 | 3.99 | 3.63 |
| Profit before tax | 4,003 | 3,370 | 2,676 | 1,773 | 1,427 | 1,139 | 794 |
| Tax | 952 | 838 | 613 | 442 | 357 | 276 | 188 |
| Net profit | 3,051 | 2,531 | 2,063 | 1,331 | 1,071 | 863 | 606 |
| Net profit margin | +61.4% | +59.8% | +60.3% | +55.4% | +54.1% | +53.4% | +46.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 49.81 | 40.74 | 26.43 | 21.27 | 17.22 | 12.11 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 204 | 50.82 | 50.63 | 50.37 | 50.33 | 50.09 | 50.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,698 | 8,231 | 6,706 | 4,718 | 3,521 | 2,525 | 1,935 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,902 | 8,282 | 6,757 | 4,768 | 3,571 | 2,575 | 1,985 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 5,902 | 8,282 | 6,757 | 4,768 | 3,571 | 2,575 | 1,985 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 644 | 489 | 438 | 383 | 347 | 304 | 297 |
| Net block | 390 | 269 | 257 | 231 | 223 | 224 | 236 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 110 | 0.00 | 1.88 | 2.83 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 5,661 | 8,082 | 6,609 | 4,585 | 3,382 | 2,405 | 1,747 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 87.33 | 121 | 107 | 56.00 | 46.43 | 41.14 | 40.00 |
| Cash & bank balances | 90.88 | 71.88 | 56.87 | 29.40 | 30.44 | 83.53 | 27.83 |
| Loans & advances | 128 | 65.09 | 38.21 | 53.32 | 95.03 | 73.49 | 105 |
| Total current assets | 306 | 258 | 202 | 139 | 172 | 198 | 173 |
| Total current liabilities | 350 | 332 | 284 | 220 | 203 | 235 | 167 |
| Net working capital | (43.59) | (74.05) | (81.60) | (81.74) | (30.75) | (36.95) | 5.70 |
| Total assets | 5,902 | 8,282 | 6,757 | 4,768 | 3,571 | 2,575 | 1,985 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 12.83 | 2.15 | 0.32 | 1.72 | 7.24 | 6.09 | 4.47 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 2,481 | 2,006 | 1,409 | 1,195 | 986 | 716 | 742 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 3,009 | (937) | (1,276) | (1,009) | (840) | (482) | (620) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (5,489) | (1,058) | (131) | (187) | (151) | (232) | (121) |
| Net change in cash | 1.31 | 10.68 | 1.84 | (1.40) | (5.53) | 1.16 | 1.62 |
| Closing cash | 90.88 | 71.88 | 56.87 | 29.40 | 30.44 | 83.53 | 27.83 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +17.4% | +23.6% | +42.4% | +21.4% | +22.5% | +22.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.7% | +25.7% | +50.7% | +24.4% | +23.5% | +42.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +18.8% | +25.9% | +50.9% | +24.2% | +25.3% | +43.5% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +20.5% | +22.7% | +55.0% | +24.3% | +24.1% | +42.5% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +27.4% | +28.8% | +28.4% | +22.3% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +31.0% | +33.1% | +32.3% | +29.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +61.4% | +59.8% | +60.3% | +55.4% | +54.1% | +53.4% | +46.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +56.6% | +44.9% | +46.6% | +42.6% | +46.6% | +50.1% | +47.5% |
| Return on net worth | +43.0% | +33.7% | +35.8% | +31.9% | +34.8% | +37.8% | +36.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.35 | 0.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 8.78 | 9.14 | 8.34 | 6.60 | 6.13 | 5.38 | 5.22 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 47.77 | 37.17 | 42.03 | 47.09 | 45.58 | 39.87 | 39.46 |
| EPS (₹) | 14.98 | 49.81 | 40.74 | 26.43 | 21.27 | 17.22 | 12.11 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 79.60 | 22.00 | 4.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 28.97 | 162.97 | 133.45 | 94.66 | 70.95 | 51.40 | 39.70 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Sbi Funds Management Limited
Sbi Funds Management Limited currently reports 11 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 40 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moiz Mohsin Miyajiwala Also directs: Piem Hotels Limited, Anjuman-I-Islam | Director | 29 Sep 2020 | 6 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Shekhar Bhatnagar | Director | 21 Mar 2022 | 4 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sudha Krishnan Also directs: Graphite India Limited, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited, Vertis Fund Advisors Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 25 Jun 2021 | 5 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Inderjeet Ghuliani | Cfo | 26 Apr 2022 | 4 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Fathi Mohamed Jerfel | Director | 26 Mar 2012 | 14 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Denys Charles Jean Marie Fougeroux De Campigneulles | Alternate Director | 15 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sbi Funds Management Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Portfolio Managers), with the same principal business activity (fund management services), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sbi Funds Management Limitedthis company | ₹4,965.7 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹3,067.33 Cr | 61.8% | 17.3% | 1,405 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Limited | ₹1,640.58 Cr (FY 2024) | 21.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private Limited | ₹591.78 Cr (FY 2024) | 381.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Unifi Capital Private Limited | ₹575.16 Cr (FY 2024) | 128.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sbi Funds Management Limited is audited by Borkar & Muzumdar for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Borkar & Muzumdar | FY 2024 | 101569W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 88.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 4.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 6.20%.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 88.20% |
| Public | 11.80% |
Deals & funding
Sbi Funds Management Limited has 2 deals on record (1 secondary share transfer, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (2 of 2)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | IPO | ₹9,812.91 Cr | Investors: Life Insurance Corporation of India, GIC Singapore, HCL Capital Private Limited Seller: State Bank of India, Amundi India Holding |
| May 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Amundi India Holding Seller: Societe Generale Asset Management |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sbi Funds Management Limited has 76 court cases on record: 26 filed by Sbi Funds Management, 50 filed against it. 17 cases are pending and 59 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 66 | 42 | 14 |
| High courts | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 76)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (4805-Others : Matters not falling under any other category.) | Filed against the company by Hindusthan National Glass and Industries Limited | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Court case (S S) | Filed by the company against 1.Ms Mohatta Heckel Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against MCS Software Solutions Ltd | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (SS) | Filed by the company against MCS Software Solutions Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh | Court case (MJC SUC) | Filed against the company | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Sbi Funds Management Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 02 Dec 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 02 Dec 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sbi Funds Management Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Sbi Funds Management has 1 subsidiary company and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Sbi Funds International (Ifsc) Limited | U64990GJ2024PLC148409 |
To see the full group structure of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sbi Funds Management Limited has a workforce of 1,405 employees on its EPFO records as of Dec 02, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sbi Funds Management has 38 GST registrations: 34 active and 4 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACS7339D1ZE | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACS7339D3ZC | Maharashtra | Active | 29 May 2024 |
| 04AAACS7339D1ZM | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACS7339D1ZI | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sbi Funds Management Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sbi Funds Management Limited has 92 board changes on record since 2002: 52 appointments and 40 cessations. The latest: Ram Mohan Tiruvallur Thattai ceased to be Director on 05 Dec 2025.
83 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Sbi Funds Management is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in portfolio management services, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 07 February 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN U65990MH1992PLC065289. Listed on BSE: 544829 and NSE: SBIFUNDS.
Sbi Funds Management reported revenue of ₹4,965.7 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 17.3% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Sbi Funds Management has 13 current directors and KMP:
- Nand Kishore - Managing Director
- Moiz Mohsin Miyajiwala - Director
- Shekhar Bhatnagar - Director
- Sudha Krishnan - Director
- Fathi Mohamed Jerfel - Director
- Denys Charles Jean Marie Fougeroux De Campigneulles - Alternate Director
- Sanjay Prakash - Additional Director
- Hemant Ratnakar Adarkar - Director
- Challa Sreenivasulu Setty - Director
- Ashwini Kumar Tewari - Director
- Olivier Philippe Mariee - Director
- Inderjeet Ghuliani - Cfo
- Devinder Pal Singh - Ceo
The latest financial statements of Sbi Funds Management on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 26 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sbi Funds Management is 27AAACS7339D1ZE, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 38 GST registrations in all, of which 34 are active and 4 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACS7339D3ZC (Maharashtra), 04AAACS7339D1ZM (Chandigarh), 06AAACS7339D1ZI (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sbi Funds Management is U65990MH1992PLC065289. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Sbi Funds Management is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544829) and NSE (symbol: SBIFUNDS).
Sbi Funds Management has 76 court cases on record: 26 filed by the company and 50 filed against it. 17 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sbi Funds Management was incorporated on 07 February 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Sbi Funds Management has 2 deals on record (1 secondary share transfer, 1 ipo); the latest was in July 2026.
The peers of Sbi Funds Management by revenue are Aditya Birla Sun Life Amc Limited, Aequitas Investment Consultancy Private Limited, Unifi Capital Private Limited, all in the BFSI industry (Portfolio Managers), with the same principal business activity (fund management services).

