- Category
- Small (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-HR-19-0000596

About Scan Projects Limited
Data last updated:
Scan Projects Limited is a public limited company based in Jagadhri, Haryana, India. It operates in the process machinery and industrial equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 20 February 1992 and has been in existence for over 34 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Haryana, under CIN L29253HR1992PLC031576. Its GSTIN is 06AABCA4208L1ZW (Haryana). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531797.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹6 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2.87 Cr. It was formerly known as Ambala Cement Limited. and Ambala Cement Private Limited. It is led by directors including Sunil Chandra (Managing Director) and Akshay Chandra (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Village Kanjnu Tehsil Radaur, Jagadhri, Haryana, India – 135133.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹15.69 Cr, a growth of 31.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹71 Lakh (net margin 4.5%) and EBITDA of ₹63 Lakh (EBITDA margin 4%). The net worth stands at ₹6.2 Cr (up 14.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹6.83 Cr (up 22.8% YoY).
The company has about 5 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Scan Projects. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹1 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4.95 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 5 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 21 deals on record (21 market trades); the latest was in September 2025.
Scan Projects Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-HR-19-0000596). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website scanprojects.in.
Company details
Name history
Scan Projects has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Ambala Cement Limited., and Ambala Cement Private Limited. The current legal name is Scan Projects Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Scan Projects Limited | Current |
| Ambala Cement Limited. | Previous |
| Ambala Cement Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Scan Projects has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L29253HR1992PLC031576, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29253HR1992PLC031576 | Current |
| U29253HR1992PLC031576 | Previous |
| L26940HR1992PLC031576 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Scan Projects
Contact details
Scan Projects Limited's registered office is in Jagadhri, Haryana. Its website is scanprojects.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressVillage Kanjnu Tehsil Radaur, Jagadhri, Haryana, India – 135133
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Process Machinery & Industrial Equipment
To see the full contact details of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Scan Projects operates one associated brand: Scan Projects. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Cement is manufactured for use in building construction projects. | scanprojects.in |
Business activity
The main business activities of Scan Projects are manufacturing and trade. In detail, this covers repair & installation of machinery & equipment, motor vehicles and wholesale trading. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C12 | Repair & installation of machinery & equipment, motor vehicles | |
| G | Trade | G1 | Wholesale Trading |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Scan Projects Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableScan Projects Limited reported revenue of ₹15.69 Cr (up 31.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15.69 | 11.94 | 7.99 | 5.85 | 5.83 | 3.04 | 3.16 |
| Revenue growth | +31.4% | +49.4% | +36.6% | +0.3% | +91.8% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +2.6% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +7.9% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Net profit | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.09 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.3% | +6.3% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +1.3% | +1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.49 | 1.99 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6.83 | 5.56 | 5.21 | 5.13 | 5.82 | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Net worth | 6.20 | 5.43 | 4.84 | 4.78 | 4.63 | 4.40 | 4.36 |
| Total debt | 0.61 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.90 |
| Cash & bank | 3.11 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Net working capital | 6.22 | 4.86 | 4.56 | 4.46 | 5.10 | 4.59 | 4.41 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.58 | 3.03 | 0.38 | 0.99 | (0.24) | (0.05) | (0.54) |
| Cash from investing | (1.16) | (2.28) | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.26 | (0.05) |
| Cash from financing | 0.50 | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.92) | 0.14 | (0.24) | 0.41 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.16 | 4.01 | 4.70 | 4.26 | 2.71 | 3.04 | 3.26 | 3.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -20.3% | +31.9% | +44.2% | +24.9% | +21.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.14 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 2.06 | 4.02 | 4.39 | 4.08 | 2.56 | 2.84 | 3.21 | 3.38 |
| EBITDA | 0.10 | (0.01) | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | -0.2% | +6.6% | +4.2% | +5.5% | +6.6% | +1.5% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.55 | 0.18 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.16 | 4.01 | 4.70 | 4.26 | 2.71 | 3.04 | 3.26 | 3.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -20.3% | +31.9% | +44.2% | +24.9% | +21.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.14 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 2.06 | 4.02 | 4.39 | 4.08 | 2.56 | 2.84 | 3.21 | 3.38 |
| EBITDA | 0.10 | (0.01) | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | -0.2% | +6.6% | +4.2% | +5.5% | +6.6% | +1.5% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.55 | 0.18 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.69 | 11.94 | 7.99 | 5.85 | 5.83 | 3.04 | 3.16 |
| Revenue growth | +31.4% | +49.4% | +36.6% | +0.3% | +91.8% | -3.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.39 | 0.53 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 15.06 | 11.63 | 7.88 | 5.62 | 5.36 | 2.80 | 2.93 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 2.11 | 1.21 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.87 |
| EBITDA | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +2.6% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +7.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.09 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.3% | +6.3% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +1.3% | +1.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 2.49 | 1.99 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2.87 | 2.87 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3.33 | 2.56 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6.20 | 5.43 | 4.84 | 4.78 | 4.63 | 4.40 | 4.36 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.80 | 0.58 | 0.90 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.61 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.61 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.90 |
| Total liabilities | 6.83 | 5.56 | 5.21 | 5.13 | 5.82 | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Net block | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.52 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.85 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.62 | 0.94 | 2.35 | 2.36 | 3.69 | 2.56 | 2.48 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.11 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Loans & advances | 3.33 | 3.33 | 1.78 | 2.43 | 2.62 | 2.75 | 2.79 |
| Total current assets | 7.59 | 6.13 | 5.50 | 5.02 | 6.48 | 5.52 | 5.52 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.37 | 1.27 | 0.94 | 0.56 | 1.38 | 0.93 | 1.11 |
| Net working capital | 6.22 | 4.86 | 4.56 | 4.46 | 5.10 | 4.59 | 4.41 |
| Total assets | 6.83 | 5.56 | 5.21 | 5.13 | 5.82 | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.23 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.58 | 3.03 | 0.38 | 0.99 | (0.24) | (0.05) | (0.54) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.16) | (2.28) | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.26 | (0.05) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.50 | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.92) | 0.14 | (0.24) | 0.41 |
| Net change in cash | (0.08) | 0.71 | 0.41 | 0.07 | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.18) |
| Closing cash | 3.11 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +31.4% | +49.4% | +36.6% | +0.3% | +91.8% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +103.2% | +181.8% | -52.2% | -51.1% | +95.8% | +4.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +24.7% | +755.6% | -30.8% | -65.8% | +375.0% | +100.0% | -77.8% |
| Net income growth | +39.2% | +2.0% | +455.6% | -67.9% | +600.0% | +33.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +38.9% | +27.0% | +38.0% | +22.8% | +12.5% | -8.0% | +0.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +39.9% | -13.0% | -22.9% | 0.0% | +12.5% | -14.2% | -16.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.5% | +4.8% | +0.6% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +1.3% | +1.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +13.0% | +19.2% | +3.3% | +7.5% | +3.9% | +2.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +9.9% | +10.6% | +1.7% | +6.2% | +0.7% | +0.5% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.72 | 7.69 | 28.57 | 31.58 | 9.52 | 77.78 | 73.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 7.56 | 5.04 | 3.80 | 3.79 | 1.97 | 2.05 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 20.24 | 16.47 | 48.75 | 48.58 | 24.32 | 25.28 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.26 | 3.39 | 1.93 | 1.87 | 1.21 | 1.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.49 | 1.99 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 18.89 | 12.11 | 11.95 | 11.57 | 11.01 | 10.90 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Scan Projects Limited
Scan Projects has 6 current directors and 11 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akshay Chandra | Whole-Time Director | 14 Feb 2012 | 14 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Prakriti Chandra | Director | 25 Mar 2015 | 11 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Jawahar Lal | Director | 05 Mar 2016 | 10 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sunil Chandra | Managing Director | 20 Feb 1992 | 34 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Amit Bhatia | Director | 01 Sep 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Deepak Sharma Also directs: Veer Overseas Limited | Additional Director | 28 Apr 2025 | 1 Years 6 Months | Current |
Auditor
Scan Projects Limited is audited by Vijay & Satish Bhatia Chartered Accountants for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Vijay & Satish Bhatia Chartered Accountants | FY 2023 | 03535N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Jun 2026: promoters hold 45.00%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 55.00%.
| Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 45.00% | 45.00% | 45.00% | 45.00% |
| Public | 55.00% | 55.00% | 55.00% | 55.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Jun 2025 | 101113274 | Others | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Jul 2020 | 100381146 | Others | ₹18 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 10 Dec 2015 | 10610514 | Others | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 13 Apr 1999 | 90047473 | Technology Information ;Forcasting N& Assessment | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 02 May 1996 | 90046582 | The Haryana Financial Corpo. | ₹90 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & funding
Scan Projects Limited has 21 deals on record (21 market trades); the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 21)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Market trade | ₹11.4 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹18.4 Lakh | Seller: an individual |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹11.7 Lakh | Seller: Chanderpur Industries Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹46.6 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Chanderpur Industries Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹18.1 Lakh | Buyer: an individual Seller: Chanderpur Industries Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Scan Projects Limited has 14 court cases on record: 9 filed by Scan Projects, 5 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 11 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 10 | 2 | 2 |
| High courts | 4 | 3 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Yamunanagar, Haryana | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Yamunanagar, Haryana | Appeal | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (FAFOD) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Punjab and Haryana | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, Yamunanagar, Haryana | Court case (Nia Act) | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Scan Projects Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Scan Projects Limited has a workforce of 5 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 04, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Scan Projects has 3 GST registrations: 1 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AABCA4208L1ZW | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Scan Projects Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Scan Projects Limited has 26 board changes on record since 1992: 16 appointments and 10 cessations. The latest: Deepak Sharma was appointed as Additional Director on 28 Apr 2025.
41 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Scan Projects is an active public limited company based in Jagadhri, Haryana, India. The company works in process machinery and industrial equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 20 February 1992 (34+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29253HR1992PLC031576. Listed on BSE: 531797.
Scan Projects reported revenue of ₹15.69 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 31.4% YoY) based on standalone financials.
Scan Projects has 6 current directors:
- Sunil Chandra - Managing Director
- Akshay Chandra - Whole-Time Director
- Prakriti Chandra - Director
- Jawahar Lal - Director
- Amit Bhatia - Director
- Deepak Sharma - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Scan Projects on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Scan Projects is 06AABCA4208L1ZW, registered in Haryana. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 2 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Scan Projects is L29253HR1992PLC031576. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Scan Projects is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 531797).
Scan Projects has 14 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 5 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Scan Projects was incorporated on 20 February 1992, making it 34+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Haryana.
Scan Projects has 21 deals on record (21 market trades); the latest was in September 2025.

