
About Scan Projects
Scan Projects is a publicly listed company based in India founded in 1992. Cement is manufactured for use in building construction projects. The company has 5 employees. Its chief executive, as recorded, is Sunil Chandra. Its Indian entity Scan Projects Limited reported revenue of βΉ16.08 Cr. Scan Projects offers products and services including Cement Production, Engineering Services, and Equipment Trading. Its focus areas include Real Estate and Construction, Building Materials, Construction Materials and Cement. Similar companies include Sagar Cements, Wonder Cement and Dalmia Bharat; 1 of its 3 listed similar companies has raised funding.
Company details
Scan Projects was established in 1992 in India as a manufacturer within the construction materials sector. Cement production is focused on supporting building projects, with operations centered in the Indian market. Leadership is provided by CEO Sunil Chandra. The companys activities are directed toward supplying essential materials for infrastructure and residential development across the region.
- Headquarters India
- Employees 5
- Stage Public
- SectorsReal Estate & Construction
- Emailβ’β’β’β’β’β’β’β’
- Phoneβ’β’β’β’ β’β’β’β’
- Website scanprojects.in
- Legal Name Scan Projects Ltd.
- Market Cap₹28.28 Cr
SCANPRO · BSE
- Share Price₹94.55
-3.95% today
- Revenue₹15.69 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +31.4% YoY
- EBITDA₹0.63 Cr
Margin 4.0%
- Net Profit₹0.71 Cr
FY 2025-26 · +39.2% YoY
- P/E (TTM)40.5x
P/B 4.5x
- Employee Count5
Associated legal entities of Scan Projects
Scan Projects operates through Scan Projects Limited, a listed company (active). Its filings, financials, charges and directors are on the company page.
| Legal entity | Status | Incorporated | Registered in | Revenue (FY 2026) | Employees | Directors | Company page |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scan Projects Limited Listed CIN L29253HR1992PLC031576 | Active | 20 Feb 1992 | Jagadhri, Haryana | ₹16.1 Cr | 5 | 8 | View details |
Products & Services of Scan Projects
Scan Projects offers a comprehensive portfolio of products and services, including Cement Production, Engineering Services, and Equipment Trading.
Manufacture and sale of cement for industrial use
Erection, commissioning, and supervision of cement plants
Supply of fabricating materials and machinery parts
Board of directors of Scan Projects Limited (Scan Projects)
Scan Projects Limited is the primary company behind Scan Projects. The board of Scan Projects Limited currently have 6 directors; the longest-serving is Sunil Chandra, appointed in 1992. 12 earlier directors have ceased.
| Director | Designation | Appointed | Tenure | Entity |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunil Chandra DIN 01066065 | Managing Director | 20 Feb 1992 | 34 yrs 8 mo | Scan Projects Limited |
| Akshay Chandra DIN 05208884 | Whole-time director | 14 Feb 2012 | 14 yrs 8 mo | Scan Projects Limited |
| Prakriti Chandra DIN 07138255 | Director | 25 Mar 2015 | 11 yrs 7 mo | Scan Projects Limited |
| Jawahar Lal DIN 07385438 | Director | 05 Mar 2016 | 10 yrs 7 mo | Scan Projects Limited |
| Amit Bhatia DIN 09021869 | Director | 01 Sep 2023 | 3 yrs 2 mo | Scan Projects Limited |
| Deepak Sharma DIN 10158385 | Additional Director | 28 Apr 2025 | 1 yr 6 mo | Scan Projects Limited |
People of Scan Projects
1 people are tracked at Scan Projects (1 in leadership); the tracked headcount is 5.
| Name | Role | Group |
|---|---|---|
| CEO | Leadership |
Complete people profiles for Scan Projects
Full employee and board profiles, team structure, tenure and professional contact details require an active premium plan.
- Full employee list
- Team structure
- Board tenure
- Professional contacts
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
IPO & Listings of Scan Projects
Scan Projects is a publicly listed company on the BSE with ticker symbol SCANPRO in India, operating in the Industrial services sector. As a publicly traded entity, the company provides investors with opportunities to participate in its growth story through equity ownership. The listing enables access to capital markets, enhances corporate visibility, and provides liquidity for shareholders while maintaining transparency through regulatory compliance and regular financial disclosures.
- IPO date13 Jun 1996
- Listed onBSE: 531797
- Listed entityScan Projects Ltd.
- Exchange sectorIndustrial services
- ISININE393D01015
- Share price₹107.00 (+4.85% on the day) · 2026-10-14
- Volume (last session)1
Financials of Scan Projects
Exchange-reported figures of Scan Projects Limited, the listed company behind Scan Projects (BSE: SCANPRO).
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 Β· StandaloneRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 15.69 | 11.94 | 7.99 | 5.85 | 5.83 | 3.04 | 3.16 |
| Revenue growth | +31.4% | +49.4% | +36.6% | +0.3% | +91.8% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +2.6% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +7.9% | +7.3% |
| Profit before tax | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Net profit | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.09 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.3% | +6.3% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +1.3% | +1.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.49 | 1.99 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 6.83 | 5.56 | 5.21 | 5.13 | 5.82 | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Net worth | 6.20 | 5.43 | 4.84 | 4.78 | 4.63 | 4.40 | 4.36 |
| Total debt | 0.61 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.90 |
| Cash & bank | 3.11 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Net working capital | 6.22 | 4.86 | 4.56 | 4.46 | 5.10 | 4.59 | 4.41 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 0.58 | 3.03 | 0.38 | 0.99 | (0.24) | (0.05) | (0.54) |
| Cash from investing | (1.16) | (2.28) | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.26 | (0.05) |
| Cash from financing | 0.50 | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.92) | 0.14 | (0.24) | 0.41 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.16 | 4.01 | 4.70 | 4.26 | 2.71 | 3.04 | 3.26 | 3.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -20.3% | +31.9% | +44.2% | +24.9% | +21.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.14 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 2.06 | 4.02 | 4.39 | 4.08 | 2.56 | 2.84 | 3.21 | 3.38 |
| EBITDA | 0.10 | (0.01) | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | -0.2% | +6.6% | +4.2% | +5.5% | +6.6% | +1.5% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.55 | 0.18 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.16 | 4.01 | 4.70 | 4.26 | 2.71 | 3.04 | 3.26 | 3.41 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -20.3% | +31.9% | +44.2% | +24.9% | +21.5% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.09 | 0.16 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 0.14 | 0.03 |
| Total expenses | 2.06 | 4.02 | 4.39 | 4.08 | 2.56 | 2.84 | 3.21 | 3.38 |
| EBITDA | 0.10 | (0.01) | 0.31 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.05 | 0.03 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.6% | -0.2% | +6.6% | +4.2% | +5.5% | +6.6% | +1.5% | +0.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.39 | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.55 | 0.18 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.05 | 0.17 | 0.02 | 0.01 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.69 | 11.94 | 7.99 | 5.85 | 5.83 | 3.04 | 3.16 |
| Revenue growth | +31.4% | +49.4% | +36.6% | +0.3% | +91.8% | -3.8% | - |
| Other income | 0.39 | 0.53 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| Total expenses | 15.06 | 11.63 | 7.88 | 5.62 | 5.36 | 2.80 | 2.93 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 2.11 | 1.21 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 0.67 | 0.87 |
| EBITDA | 0.63 | 0.31 | 0.11 | 0.23 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +4.0% | +2.6% | +1.4% | +3.9% | +8.1% | +7.9% | +7.3% |
| Depreciation | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.08 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| Profit before tax | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.38 | 0.08 | 0.04 |
| Tax | 0.25 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.01 |
| Net profit | 0.71 | 0.51 | 0.50 | 0.09 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Net profit margin | +4.5% | +4.3% | +6.3% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +1.3% | +1.0% |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.49 | 1.99 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2.87 | 2.87 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 | 4.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3.33 | 2.56 | 0.84 | 0.78 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6.20 | 5.43 | 4.84 | 4.78 | 4.63 | 4.40 | 4.36 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.80 | 0.58 | 0.90 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.61 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.61 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.94 | 0.76 | 0.90 |
| Total liabilities | 6.83 | 5.56 | 5.21 | 5.13 | 5.82 | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.63 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.54 | 1.54 |
| Net block | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.52 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.10 |
| Inventories | 0.53 | 0.33 | 0.85 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.13 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.62 | 0.94 | 2.35 | 2.36 | 3.69 | 2.56 | 2.48 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.11 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Loans & advances | 3.33 | 3.33 | 1.78 | 2.43 | 2.62 | 2.75 | 2.79 |
| Total current assets | 7.59 | 6.13 | 5.50 | 5.02 | 6.48 | 5.52 | 5.52 |
| Total current liabilities | 1.37 | 1.27 | 0.94 | 0.56 | 1.38 | 0.93 | 1.11 |
| Net working capital | 6.22 | 4.86 | 4.56 | 4.46 | 5.10 | 4.59 | 4.41 |
| Total assets | 6.83 | 5.56 | 5.21 | 5.13 | 5.82 | 5.39 | 5.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.23 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.30 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 0.58 | 3.03 | 0.38 | 0.99 | (0.24) | (0.05) | (0.54) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1.16) | (2.28) | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.26 | (0.05) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 0.50 | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.92) | 0.14 | (0.24) | 0.41 |
| Net change in cash | (0.08) | 0.71 | 0.41 | 0.07 | (0.04) | (0.03) | (0.18) |
| Closing cash | 3.11 | 1.53 | 0.52 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +31.4% | +49.4% | +36.6% | +0.3% | +91.8% | -3.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +103.2% | +181.8% | -52.2% | -51.1% | +95.8% | +4.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +24.7% | +755.6% | -30.8% | -65.8% | +375.0% | +100.0% | -77.8% |
| Net income growth | +39.2% | +2.0% | +455.6% | -67.9% | +600.0% | +33.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +38.9% | +27.0% | +38.0% | +22.8% | +12.5% | -8.0% | +0.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +39.9% | -13.0% | -22.9% | 0.0% | +12.5% | -14.2% | -16.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.5% | +4.8% | +0.6% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +1.3% | +1.0% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +13.0% | +19.2% | +3.3% | +7.5% | +3.9% | +2.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +9.9% | +10.6% | +1.7% | +6.2% | +0.7% | +0.5% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.15 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.72 | 7.69 | 28.57 | 31.58 | 9.52 | 77.78 | 73.33 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 7.56 | 5.04 | 3.80 | 3.79 | 1.97 | 2.05 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 20.24 | 16.47 | 48.75 | 48.58 | 24.32 | 25.28 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 7.26 | 3.39 | 1.93 | 1.87 | 1.21 | 1.30 |
| EPS (βΉ) | 2.49 | 1.99 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 0.08 | 0.05 |
| Dividend per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (βΉ) | 0.00 | 18.89 | 12.11 | 11.95 | 11.57 | 11.01 | 10.90 |
Similar companies to Scan Projects
Scan Projects has 3 listed similar companies in our database, 1 of them funded. They include Sagar Cements, Wonder Cement and Dalmia Bharat.
| Company Name | Domain | Founded | HQ Location | Total funding | Employees | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sagarcements.in | 1985 | Hyderabad, India | 815 | Cement production is managed by Sagar Cements in India. | ||
| wondercement.com | 2007 | Udaipur, India | $24.4M | 1,808 | Manufacturer of cement materials | |
| dalmiabharat.com | 1939 | Delhi, India | 39 | Cement and sugar are produced by Dalmia Bharat. |
Detailed similar companies of Scan Projects
The full competitor set, operating metrics and side-by-side benchmarks require an active premium plan.
- Full competitor set
- Operating metrics
- Benchmarks
- Competitive positioning
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Top companies in Building Materials
3 companies that operate in the same segment as Scan Projects (Building Materials) in India, ranked by their profile score on The Company Check.
| Company | Description | Founded | Location | Total funding | Revenue | Employees |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturer of cement, gypsum plaster, tile adhesives, and wood finishing products | 1975 | Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh, India | USD 1.44 B | 11,790 | ||
Industrial and decorative paints are manufactured along with related solutions. | 1942 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | USD 3.79 B | 33,600 | ||
Specializes in designing and manufacturing aesthetically pleasing bathroom solutions | 1960 | Gurugram, Haryana, India |
Unlock complete access to The Company Check
Get unrestricted viewing across everything we track β from companies and brands to investors, funding rounds, acquisitions, financials, and more.
- Unlimited viewing on all profiles Companies, investors, financials, funding, acquisitions & directors
- Full access to every database India & global coverage, advanced filters and rich profile details
- Always-on access from your team account Single premium plan for everything you see on the portal
Related news about Scan Projects
Complete news archive for Scan Projects
Full article history, source details, and older brand coverage require an active premium plan.
- Full article archive
- Source and publication date
- Older coverage
- Brand-specific news history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Scan Projects
Scan Projects was founded in 1992.
Scan Projects is headquartered in India.
Sunil Chandra is the CEO of Scan Projects, as recorded in our data.
Scan Projects has 5 employees.
The primary company behind Scan Projects, Scan Projects Limited, reported revenue of βΉ16.08 Cr for FY 2026, up 31% year on year.
Scan Projects was established in 1992 in India as a manufacturer within the construction materials sector. Cement production is focused on supporting building projects, with operations centered in the Indian market. Leadership is provided by CEO Sunil Chandra. The companys activities are directed toward supplying essential materials for infrastructure and residential development across the region.
Scan Projects's top competitors include Sagar Cements, Wonder Cement and Dalmia Bharat.
Scan Projects offers Cement Production, Engineering Services, and Equipment Trading.
Yes, Scan Projects is publicly traded on BSE under the ticker symbol SCANPRO.
Scan Projects operates through Scan Projects Limited.
The legal entities of Scan Projects currently have 7 directors, including Akshay Chandra, Prakriti Chandra, Jawahar Lal and others.
