- Total income
- ₹8,507 Cr
- Profit
- ₹939 Cr

About Schaeffler India Limited
Data last updated:
Schaeffler India Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Ina Holdings Schaeffler Gmbh. It operates in the industrial machinery manufacturing segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 27 April 1962 and has been in existence for over 64 years.
Schaeffler India is ranked #305 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L29130PN1962PLC204515. Its GSTIN is 06AAACF3357Q1ZA (Haryana). The company holds 18 GST registrations, of which 10 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 505790 and NSE: SCHAEFFLER.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹125.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹31.26 Cr. It was formerly known as Precision Bearings (I) Ltd and Fag Bearings India Limited. It is led by directors including Kadam Harsha Gopal (Managing Director) and Hardevi Gordhandas Vazirani (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 April 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 December 2025. The registered office is at 15th Floor Astp (Amar Sadanand Tech Park) Baner, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2024-25, the company reported a revenue of ₹9,685.85 Cr, a growth of 17.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1,152.6 Cr (net margin 11.9%) and EBITDA of ₹1,763.18 Cr (EBITDA margin 18.2%). The net worth stands at ₹6,047.96 Cr (up 13.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹6,118.36 Cr (up 13.2% YoY).
The company has about 1,835 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Schaeffler India. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹282.88 Cr on record. Court records list 268 cases involving the company, including 127 filed by the company and 141 filed against it; 47 cases are pending. The company has 39 deals on record (34 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹50.05 Cr; the latest was in November 2025. Its 10 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Tube Investments of India Limited with revenue of ₹19,836 Cr. The company has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 7,489 overdue payments to 440 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website schaeffler.co.in.
Company details
Name history
Schaeffler India has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Precision Bearings (I) Ltd, Fag Bearings India Limited, and Precision Bearings Ltd. The current legal name is Schaeffler India Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Schaeffler India Limited | Current |
| Precision Bearings (I) Ltd | Previous |
| Fag Bearings India Limited | Previous |
| Precision Bearings Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Schaeffler India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L29130MH1962PLC012340. The current CIN is L29130PN1962PLC204515, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29130PN1962PLC204515 | Current |
| L29130MH1962PLC012340 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Schaeffler India
Contact details
Schaeffler India Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is schaeffler.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address15th Floor Astp (Amar Sadanand Tech Park) Baner, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411045
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Machinery Manufacturing
To see the full contact details of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Schaeffler India operates one associated brand: Schaeffler India. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer and supplier of rolling bearings and linear components to OEMs and aftermarket | schaeffler.co.in |
Financials of Schaeffler India Limited
FY 2024-25 filings availableSchaeffler India Limited reported revenue of ₹9,685.85 Cr (up 17.7% YoY) for FY 2024-25.
Financial Highlights
Dec 2025 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 9,686 | 8,232 | 7,251 | 6,867 |
| Revenue growth | +17.7% | +13.5% | +5.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,763 | 1,446 | 1,317 | 1,296 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +17.6% | +18.2% | +18.9% |
| Profit before tax | 1,562 | 1,278 | 1,214 | 1,177 |
| Net profit | 1,153 | 939 | 901 | 868 |
| Net profit margin | +11.9% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +12.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 73.60 | 60.07 | 57.52 | 56.25 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Cash flow | ||||
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,089 | 2,761 | 2,586 | 2,724 | 2,435 | 2,353 | 2,174 | 2,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.9% | +17.3% | +18.9% | +27.5% | +15.0% | +11.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 32.92 | 36.71 | 42.32 | 43.31 | 28.39 | 43.03 | 33.55 | 34.82 |
| EBITDA | 537 | 499 | 478 | 484 | 456 | 430 | 393 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +18.1% | +18.5% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +18.3% | +18.1% | +17.3% |
| Depreciation | 93.80 | 91.10 | 90.46 | 92.02 | 87.88 | 80.72 | 83.10 | 78.12 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.37 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 1.56 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 475 | 443 | 429 | 434 | 395 | 391 | 342 | 326 |
| Tax | 126 | 117 | 113 | 111 | 106 | 104 | 90.11 | 88.94 |
| Net profit | 349 | 326 | 316 | 322 | 289 | 287 | 252 | 237 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.30 | 20.80 | 20.20 | 20.60 | 18.50 | 18.40 | 16.10 | 15.20 |
| Metrics | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 9,395 | 8,076 | 7,226 | 6,867 | 5,561 | 3,762 | 4,361 |
| Revenue growth | +16.3% | +11.8% | +5.2% | +23.5% | +47.8% | -13.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 1,788 | 1,468 | 1,323 | 1,296 | 973 | 537 | 634 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +18.2% | +18.3% | +18.9% | +17.5% | +14.3% | +14.6% |
| Profit before tax | 1,612 | 1,317 | 1,224 | 1,177 | 843 | 397 | 534 |
| Net profit | 1,199 | 977 | 911 | 868 | 629 | 291 | 368 |
| Net profit margin | +12.8% | +12.1% | +12.6% | +12.7% | +11.3% | +7.7% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.54 | 62.55 | 58.16 | 56.25 | 201.25 | 93.08 | 117.61 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,006 | 2,681 | 2,507 | 2,643 | 2,360 | 2,282 | 2,110 | 2,082 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.4% | +17.5% | +18.8% | +26.9% | +13.9% | +10.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 36.30 | 39.27 | 45.12 | 46.05 | 30.65 | 44.99 | 35.10 | 36.51 |
| Total expenses | 2,454 | 2,180 | 2,039 | 2,154 | 1,893 | 1,851 | 1,709 | 1,705 |
| EBITDA | 552 | 502 | 468 | 489 | 467 | 431 | 401 | 378 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.7% | +18.7% | +18.5% | +19.8% | +18.9% | +19.0% | +18.1% |
| Depreciation | 89.96 | 87.35 | 86.79 | 88.30 | 84.07 | 77.09 | 79.30 | 74.80 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 1.32 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 1.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 497 | 453 | 426 | 445 | 413 | 398 | 356 | 339 |
| Tax | 127 | 116 | 106 | 118 | 106 | 102 | 90.30 | 89.40 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,089 | 2,761 | 2,586 | 2,724 | 2,435 | 2,353 | 2,174 | 2,136 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +26.9% | +17.3% | +18.9% | +27.5% | +15.0% | +11.7% | - | - |
| Other income | 32.92 | 36.71 | 42.32 | 43.31 | 28.39 | 43.03 | 33.55 | 34.82 |
| EBITDA | 537 | 499 | 478 | 484 | 456 | 430 | 393 | 370 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.4% | +18.1% | +18.5% | +17.8% | +18.7% | +18.3% | +18.1% | +17.3% |
| Depreciation | 93.80 | 91.10 | 90.46 | 92.02 | 87.88 | 80.72 | 83.10 | 78.12 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.37 | 1.18 | 1.61 | 0.97 | 1.08 | 1.56 | 0.87 |
| Profit before tax | 475 | 443 | 429 | 434 | 395 | 391 | 342 | 326 |
| Tax | 126 | 117 | 113 | 111 | 106 | 104 | 90.11 | 88.94 |
| Net profit | 349 | 326 | 316 | 322 | 289 | 287 | 252 | 237 |
| EPS (₹) | 22.30 | 20.80 | 20.20 | 20.60 | 18.50 | 18.40 | 16.10 | 15.20 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,686 | 8,232 | 7,251 | 6,867 |
| Revenue growth | +17.7% | +13.5% | +5.6% | - |
| Other income | 148 | 118 | 125 | 92.66 |
| Total expenses | 7,923 | 6,787 | 5,934 | 5,572 |
| Employee cost | 609 | 542 | 462 | 431 |
| EBITDA | 1,763 | 1,446 | 1,317 | 1,296 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.2% | +17.6% | +18.2% | +18.9% |
| Depreciation | 344 | 282 | 223 | 206 |
| Interest | 5.38 | 4.87 | 4.86 | 5.01 |
| Profit before tax | 1,562 | 1,278 | 1,214 | 1,177 |
| Tax | 412 | 339 | 315 | 298 |
| Net profit | 1,153 | 939 | 901 | 868 |
| Net profit margin | +11.9% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +12.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 73.60 | 60.07 | 57.52 | 56.25 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +17.7% | +13.5% | +5.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +22.0% | +9.8% | +1.6% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.3% | +5.3% | +3.1% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +22.8% | +4.2% | +3.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +12.2% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +10.8% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +11.9% | +11.4% | +12.4% | +12.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.2% | +25.0% | +26.4% | +27.1% |
| Return on net worth | +20.2% | +18.5% | +19.8% | +20.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 0.38 | 0.42 | 0.44 | 0.46 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.56 | 2.65 | 2.97 | 3.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.98 | 5.91 | 5.67 | 5.52 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.57 | 7.01 | 6.95 | 6.65 |
| EPS (₹) | 73.60 | 60.07 | 57.52 | 56.25 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 35.00 | 28.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 386.95 | 341.29 | 307.44 | 274.21 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,006 | 2,681 | 2,507 | 2,643 | 2,360 | 2,282 | 2,110 | 2,082 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.4% | +17.5% | +18.8% | +26.9% | +13.9% | +10.1% | - | - |
| Other income | 36.30 | 39.27 | 45.12 | 46.05 | 30.65 | 44.99 | 35.10 | 36.51 |
| Total expenses | 2,454 | 2,180 | 2,039 | 2,154 | 1,893 | 1,851 | 1,709 | 1,705 |
| EBITDA | 552 | 502 | 468 | 489 | 467 | 431 | 401 | 378 |
| EBITDA margin | +18.4% | +18.7% | +18.7% | +18.5% | +19.8% | +18.9% | +19.0% | +18.1% |
| Depreciation | 89.96 | 87.35 | 86.79 | 88.30 | 84.07 | 77.09 | 79.30 | 74.80 |
| Interest | 0.99 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 1.32 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 1.46 | 0.61 |
| Profit before tax | 497 | 453 | 426 | 445 | 413 | 398 | 356 | 339 |
| Tax | 127 | 116 | 106 | 118 | 106 | 102 | 90.30 | 89.40 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 9,395 | 8,076 | 7,226 | 6,867 | 5,561 | 3,762 | 4,361 |
| Revenue growth | +16.3% | +11.8% | +5.2% | +23.5% | +47.8% | -13.7% | - |
| Other income | 157 | 122 | 125 | 92.66 | 72.38 | 60.30 | 63.21 |
| Total expenses | 7,607 | 6,608 | 5,904 | 5,572 | 4,588 | 3,225 | 3,726 |
| Employee cost | 578 | 523 | 458 | 431 | 395 | 354 | 345 |
| EBITDA | 1,788 | 1,468 | 1,323 | 1,296 | 973 | 537 | 634 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +18.2% | +18.3% | +18.9% | +17.5% | +14.3% | +14.6% |
| Depreciation | 329 | 269 | 219 | 206 | 197 | 194 | 159 |
| Interest | 4.39 | 3.97 | 4.74 | 5.01 | 4.90 | 5.94 | 4.48 |
| Profit before tax | 1,612 | 1,317 | 1,224 | 1,177 | 843 | 397 | 534 |
| Tax | 416 | 340 | 315 | 298 | 214 | 106 | 167 |
| Net profit | 1,199 | 977 | 911 | 868 | 629 | 291 | 368 |
| Net profit margin | +12.8% | +12.1% | +12.6% | +12.7% | +11.3% | +7.7% | +8.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 76.54 | 62.55 | 58.16 | 56.25 | 201.25 | 93.08 | 117.61 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.3% | +11.8% | +5.2% | +23.5% | +47.8% | -13.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +21.8% | +11.0% | +2.1% | +33.2% | +81.2% | -15.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.4% | +7.7% | +4.0% | +39.6% | +112.3% | -25.7% | -15.4% |
| Net income growth | +22.6% | +7.3% | +4.9% | +38.1% | +116.2% | -20.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.0% | +13.3% | +24.3% | +16.4% | +6.8% | -1.5% | +34.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +11.3% | +14.7% | +35.1% | +26.9% | +11.8% | -7.5% | +28.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.7% | +12.1% | +12.6% | +12.8% | +11.3% | +7.7% | +8.4% |
| Return on capital employed | +27.8% | +25.6% | +26.6% | +29.3% | +24.5% | +13.0% | +18.5% |
| Return on net worth | +20.8% | +19.2% | +20.0% | +22.2% | +18.5% | +9.5% | +13.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.63 | 1.73 | 0.94 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.61 | 2.76 | 3.07 | 3.33 | 3.04 | 2.42 | 3.52 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.87 | 5.84 | 5.66 | 5.90 | 6.18 | 5.25 | 5.35 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.49 | 6.95 | 6.94 | 7.31 | 7.23 | 5.68 | 6.30 |
| EPS (₹) | 76.54 | 62.55 | 58.16 | 56.25 | 201.25 | 93.08 | 117.61 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 35.00 | 28.00 | 26.00 | 24.00 | 16.00 | 38.00 | 35.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 393.01 | 344.42 | 308.08 | 274.21 | 1,168.80 | 1,004.57 | 947.59 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Schaeffler India Limited
Schaeffler India has 7 current directors and 32 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumithasri Eranti Venkataramagupta Also directs: Yogaprakashini LLP | Director | 15 Jul 2020 | 6 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kadam Harsha Gopal | Managing Director | 01 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Arvind Balaji Also directs: India Nippon Electricals Limited, Delphi-Tvs Technologies Limited, SB TVS Industrial Ventures Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 06 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Maximilian Andreas Fiedler | Additional Director | 01 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Narumanchi Venkata Sivakumar Also directs: Kennametal India Limited, 3M India Limited, Computer Age Management Services Limited and 5 more | Director | 06 Nov 2024 | 1 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Jens Willem Schuler | Director | 01 Jan 2024 | 2 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Schaeffler India Limited is compared with the 10 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tube Investments of India Limited | ₹19,836 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Bosch Limited | ₹18,901 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Simpson and Company Limited | ₹16,541 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Caterpillar India Private Limited | ₹11,380 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Thermax Limited. | ₹10,641 Cr (FY 2025) | 11.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Schaeffler India Limitedthis company | ₹9,685.85 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹1,152.6 Cr | 11.9% | 17.7% | 1,835 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| CG Power and Industrial Solutions Limited | ₹8,152.24 Cr (FY 2024) | 16.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Craftsman Automation Limited | ₹5,715.55 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Aia Engineering Limited | ₹5,135.16 Cr (FY 2024) | 0.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Mukand Limited | ₹4,904.42 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| NCR Corporation India Private Limited | ₹4,629.2 Cr (FY 2025) | -14.0% | Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Schaeffler India Limited is audited by Walker Chandiok & Co LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Walker Chandiok & Co LLP | FY 2024 | 001076N/N500013 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 74.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 4.40%, domestic institutional investors hold 16.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 5.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 74.10% | 74.10% | 74.10% | 74.10% |
| Public | 25.90% | 25.90% | 25.90% | 25.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jan 2017 | 100078805 | Others | ₹30 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Aug 2013 | 10448682 | Others | ₹35 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 09 Apr 2003 | 90144452 | Deutsche Bank | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Jun 2002 | 90229787 | Union Bank of India | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 19 Jun 2002 | 90229785 | Union Bank of India | ₹3 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 48 View all charges
Deals & funding
Schaeffler India Limited has 39 deals on record (34 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹50.05 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 39)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | Market trade | ₹10.15 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Copthall Mauritius Investment Limited |
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹33.32 Cr | Buyer: an individual Seller: Marshall Wace Investment Strategies - Eureka Fund |
| Jul 2011 | Market trade | ₹113.06 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund A/C Magnum Sectore Fund Umbrella-Contra Sche, Idfc Mutual Fund A/C Idfc Premier Equity Fund, Sbi Mutual Fund A/C Magnum Multiplier Plus Scheme-93 Scheme Seller: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited |
| Apr 2009 | Market trade | ₹8.7 Cr | Buyer: Hdfc Trustee Co.Ltd.A/C. Hdfc Prudence Fund Seller: Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited |
| Jul 2006 | Market trade | ₹7.81 Cr | Buyer: L&T Trustee Services Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Schaeffler India Limited has 268 court cases on record: 127 filed by Schaeffler India, 141 filed against it. 47 cases are pending and 221 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 158 | 61 | 43 |
| District courts | 104 | 76 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 4 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 268)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (4804-Others : Petition arising out of suit valuation, registration, Stamp Act,Court Fees Act) | Filed against the company by State of Maharashtra and 2 others | Disposed |
| District court, Jalandhar, Punjab | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Gna Udyog Ltd | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by The Regional Provident Fund Commissioner | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by The Regional Provident Fund Commissioner | Pending |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Court case (REF IT) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Schaeffler India Limited has 20 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 7,489 overdue payments to 440 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 440)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Trend Technologies India Pune Private Limited | |||
| Prakash Teleservices Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Chetan Abrasives Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Schaeffler India has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| KRSV Innovative Auto Solutions Private Limited | U50401KA2015PTC083596 |
To see the full group structure of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Schaeffler India Limited has a workforce of 1,835 employees on its EPFO records as of Jan 30, 2026, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Schaeffler India has 18 GST registrations: 10 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06AAACF3357Q1ZA | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACF3357Q1Z3 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACF3357Q1ZC | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACF3357Q1Z6 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Schaeffler India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Schaeffler India Limited has 65 board changes on record since 2002: 37 appointments and 28 cessations. The latest: Maximilian Andreas Fiedler was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jan 2026.
167 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Schaeffler India is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial machinery manufacturing, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 27 April 1962 (64+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29130PN1962PLC204515. Listed on BSE: 505790 and NSE: SCHAEFFLER.
Schaeffler India reported revenue of ₹9,685.85 Cr for FY 2024-25 (up 17.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Schaeffler India has 7 current directors:
- Kadam Harsha Gopal - Managing Director
- Hardevi Gordhandas Vazirani - Whole-Time Director
- Sumithasri Eranti Venkataramagupta - Director
- Arvind Balaji - Director
- Maximilian Andreas Fiedler - Additional Director
- Narumanchi Venkata Sivakumar - Director
- Jens Willem Schuler - Director
The latest financial statements of Schaeffler India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 December 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 April 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Schaeffler India is 06AAACF3357Q1ZA, registered in Haryana. The company has 18 GST registrations in all, of which 10 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AAACF3357Q1Z3 (West Bengal), 24AAACF3357Q1ZC (Gujarat), 27AAACF3357Q1Z6 (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Schaeffler India is L29130PN1962PLC204515. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Schaeffler India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 505790) and NSE (symbol: SCHAEFFLER).
Schaeffler India has 268 court cases on record: 127 filed by the company and 141 filed against it. 47 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Schaeffler India was incorporated on 27 April 1962, making it 64+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Schaeffler India has 39 deals on record (34 market trades, 3 funding rounds, 1 secondary share transfer), with disclosed funding of ₹50.05 Cr; the latest was in November 2025.
The peers of Schaeffler India by revenue are Tube Investments of India Limited, Bosch Limited, Simpson and Company Limited, Caterpillar India Private Limited, Thermax Limited. and 5 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Industrial Products Manufacturers), with the same principal business activity (metal and metal products).
Maximilian Andreas Fiedler was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Jan 2026. Amit Babasaheb Kalyani ceased to be Director on 24 Jul 2025. Dharmesh Subhash Chandra Arora ceased to be Director on 01 Jun 2025. Schaeffler India has 65 board changes on record in total.

