
About Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited
Data last updated:
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India, a subsidiary of Project Ballet Bangalore Holdings (Difc) Private Limited. It operates in the caterers segment of the hospitality and wellness sector. It was incorporated on 20 March 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts is part of the BSE 500 index.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L55209DL2019PLC347492. Its GSTIN is 29ABBCS7760A1ZC (Karnataka). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544408 and NSE: THELEELA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹13,318 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹333.96 Cr. It was formerly known as Schloss Bangalore Limited. It is led by directors including Anuraag Bhatnagar (Whole-Time Director) and Ashank Ashok Kothari.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 04 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at The Leela Palace Diplomatic Enclave Africa Avenue Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110023.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹1,527.29 Cr, a growth of 17.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹408.77 Cr (net margin 26.8%) and EBITDA of ₹734.13 Cr (EBITDA margin 48.1%). The net worth stands at ₹6,403.58 Cr (up 80% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹8,288.34 Cr (up 6.7% YoY).
The company has about 619 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: The Leela and The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹900 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹3,944 Cr on record. Court records list 33 cases involving the company, including 8 filed by the company and 25 filed against it; 6 cases are pending. The company has 9 deals on record (3 acquisitions, 2 rights issues, 2 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹7.96 Cr; the latest was in August 2025. Its 7 peer companies in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels, Resorts), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Poppys Knitwear Private Limited with revenue of ₹487.11 Cr. The company has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 261 overdue payments to 114 micro and small suppliers.
For more details, the company can be reached via its website theleela.com.
Company details
CIN history
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L55209DL2019PLC347492, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L55209DL2019PLC347492 | Current |
| U55209DL2019PLC347492 | Previous |
| U55209DL2019PTC347492 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts
Contact details
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is theleela.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressThe Leela Palace Diplomatic Enclave Africa Avenue Netaji Nagar, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110023
- IndustryHospitality & Wellness, Caterers, Food And Beverage Services By Hotels, Restaurants
To see the full contact details of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts operates two associated brands: The Leela and The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| 5-star luxury hotels in India are owned and operated. | theleela.com | |
| Luxury hospitality and resort services in India. | theravizkovalam.com |
Financials of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableLeela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited reported revenue of ₹1,527.29 Cr (up 17.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 1,527 | 1,301 | 1,171 | 860 |
| Revenue growth | +17.4% | +11.0% | +36.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 734 | 595 | 548 | 381 |
| EBITDA margin | +48.1% | +45.8% | +46.8% | +44.3% |
| Profit before tax | 488 | 102 | 19.42 | (60.55) |
| Net profit | 409 | 48.03 | (2.32) | (60.99) |
| Net profit margin | +26.8% | +3.7% | -0.2% | -7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.07 | 1.73 | (1.05) | (30.58) |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 8,288 | 7,766 | 1,644 | 5,635 |
| Net worth | 6,404 | 3,557 | (2,826) | (2,512) |
| Total debt | 1,811 | 4,142 | 4,453 | 3,883 |
| Cash & bank | 286 | 288 | 375 | 255 |
| Net working capital | 259 | 344 | (4,627) | 253 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 777 | 553 | 539 | 318 |
| Cash from investing | (637) | (5,730) | (786) | (84.67) |
| Cash from financing | (170) | 5,236 | 147 | (318) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 412 | 352 | 484 | 457 | 311 | 275 | 425 | 370 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.6% | +28.1% | +14.1% | +23.5% | +12.1% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.17 | 8.55 | 9.85 | 13.42 | 22.80 | 26.63 | 38.34 | 33.04 |
| EBITDA | 176 | 128 | 266 | 229 | 136 | 101 | 227 | 187 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.8% | +36.3% | +54.8% | +50.0% | +43.6% | +36.9% | +53.3% | +50.4% |
| Depreciation | 33.60 | 32.67 | 29.87 | 29.39 | 26.99 | 26.37 | 31.00 | 31.49 |
| Interest | 38.42 | 39.30 | 39.87 | 39.45 | 38.08 | 86.01 | 99.26 | 117 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 64.35 | 206 | 174 | 93.25 | 15.68 | 135 | 71.08 |
| Tax | 15.80 | 15.59 | 34.05 | 25.64 | 18.53 | 6.98 | 17.20 | 14.67 |
| Net profit | 94.60 | 48.76 | 172 | 148 | 74.72 | 8.70 | 117 | 56.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.83 | 1.46 | 9.78 | 4.54 | 2.35 | 0.30 | 4.25 | 0.61 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 437 | 375 | 322 | 282 | 115 | 46.40 | 87.06 |
| Revenue growth | +16.6% | +16.3% | +14.4% | +146.0% | +147.0% | -46.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 218 | 175 | 154 | 132 | 12.61 | (30.22) | 26.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +49.8% | +46.8% | +47.8% | +46.7% | +11.0% | -65.1% | +30.1% |
| Profit before tax | 340 | 57.78 | (12.86) | (25.25) | (154) | (162) | (47.27) |
| Net profit | 277 | 34.11 | (13.66) | (25.49) | (154) | (162) | (47.26) |
| Net profit margin | +63.4% | +9.1% | -4.2% | -9.0% | -134.4% | -350.2% | -54.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.26 | 1.24 | (6.37) | (12.52) | (76.34) | (83.86) | (99.29) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,417 | 7,941 | 1,842 | 1,754 | 1,462 | 1,305 | 1,015 |
| Net worth | 9,027 | 6,343 | (24.89) | (21.11) | (174) | (28.33) | 0.25 |
| Total debt | 376 | 1,587 | 1,857 | 1,766 | 1,601 | 1,313 | 1,006 |
| Cash & bank | 170 | 76.94 | 71.42 | 54.37 | 51.68 | 8.66 | 7.21 |
| Net working capital | 210 | 333 | 52.75 | 43.78 | 40.46 | (138) | 11.91 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 271 | 133 | 177 | 154 | 1.79 | 12.52 | 9.85 |
| Cash from investing | (1,399) | (5,956) | (138) | (39.81) | (145) | (366) | (1,018) |
| Cash from financing | 1,092 | 5,853 | (70.37) | (124) | 193 | 348 | 1,015 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 121 | 102 | 119 | 124 | 102 | 92.61 | 112 | 99.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +10.7% | +5.9% | +25.0% | +16.8% | +21.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.95 | 40.65 | 71.97 | 46.01 | 53.25 | 39.29 | 37.12 | 37.09 |
| Total expenses | 56.48 | 52.33 | 56.49 | 65.13 | 48.99 | 49.23 | 58.88 | 54.43 |
| EBITDA | 64.67 | 50.14 | 62.51 | 58.86 | 52.87 | 43.38 | 53.53 | 44.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +53.4% | +48.9% | +52.5% | +47.5% | +51.9% | +46.8% | +47.6% | +45.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.61 | 8.24 | 8.58 | 7.86 | 7.11 | 7.21 | 7.24 | 6.95 |
| Interest | 7.22 | 7.84 | 9.68 | 10.21 | 7.67 | 30.10 | 38.28 | 54.66 |
| Profit before tax | 99.79 | 74.71 | 116 | 86.80 | 91.34 | 45.36 | 45.13 | 20.21 |
| Tax | 20.08 | 13.86 | 24.96 | 10.00 | 18.48 | 10.49 | 9.09 | 10.10 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 412 | 352 | 484 | 457 | 311 | 275 | 425 | 370 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +32.6% | +28.1% | +14.1% | +23.5% | +12.1% | +20.4% | - | - |
| Other income | 6.17 | 8.55 | 9.85 | 13.42 | 22.80 | 26.63 | 38.34 | 33.04 |
| EBITDA | 176 | 128 | 266 | 229 | 136 | 101 | 227 | 187 |
| EBITDA margin | +42.8% | +36.3% | +54.8% | +50.0% | +43.6% | +36.9% | +53.3% | +50.4% |
| Depreciation | 33.60 | 32.67 | 29.87 | 29.39 | 26.99 | 26.37 | 31.00 | 31.49 |
| Interest | 38.42 | 39.30 | 39.87 | 39.45 | 38.08 | 86.01 | 99.26 | 117 |
| Profit before tax | 110 | 64.35 | 206 | 174 | 93.25 | 15.68 | 135 | 71.08 |
| Tax | 15.80 | 15.59 | 34.05 | 25.64 | 18.53 | 6.98 | 17.20 | 14.67 |
| Net profit | 94.60 | 48.76 | 172 | 148 | 74.72 | 8.70 | 117 | 56.41 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.83 | 1.46 | 9.78 | 4.54 | 2.35 | 0.30 | 4.25 | 0.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,527 | 1,301 | 1,171 | 860 |
| Revenue growth | +17.4% | +11.0% | +36.2% | - |
| Other income | 70.49 | 106 | 55.05 | 43.21 |
| Total expenses | 793 | 706 | 623 | 479 |
| Employee cost | 306 | 273 | 234 | 173 |
| EBITDA | 734 | 595 | 548 | 381 |
| EBITDA margin | +48.1% | +45.8% | +46.8% | +44.3% |
| Depreciation | 113 | 140 | 148 | 125 |
| Interest | 204 | 459 | 436 | 360 |
| Profit before tax | 488 | 102 | 19.42 | (60.55) |
| Tax | 85.20 | 54.42 | 21.56 | 1.12 |
| Net profit | 409 | 48.03 | (2.32) | (60.99) |
| Net profit margin | +26.8% | +3.7% | -0.2% | -7.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.07 | 1.73 | (1.05) | (30.58) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 334 | 276 | 20.17 | 20.17 |
| Reserves & surplus | 6,312 | 3,523 | (2,642) | (2,318) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 6,404 | 3,557 | (2,826) | (2,512) |
| Minority interest | 49.03 | 48.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 1,557 | 3,909 | 4,118 | 3,574 |
| Unsecured loans | 254 | 233 | 336 | 310 |
| Total debt | 1,811 | 4,142 | 4,453 | 3,883 |
| Total liabilities | 8,288 | 7,766 | 1,644 | 5,635 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 7,741 | 6,750 | 6,530 | 5,447 |
| Net block | 7,208 | 6,305 | 6,212 | 5,259 |
| Capital work in progress | 229 | 131 | 39.23 | 27.46 |
| Investments | 646 | 14.15 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Inventories | 32.24 | 27.17 | 31.00 | 25.63 |
| Sundry debtors | 79.07 | 88.70 | 72.91 | 70.21 |
| Cash & bank balances | 286 | 288 | 375 | 255 |
| Loans & advances | 160 | 137 | 54.30 | 41.12 |
| Total current assets | 556 | 541 | 533 | 392 |
| Total current liabilities | 298 | 197 | 5,160 | 139 |
| Net working capital | 259 | 344 | (4,627) | 253 |
| Total assets | 8,288 | 7,766 | 1,644 | 5,635 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 130 | 70.98 | 171 | 255 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 777 | 553 | 539 | 318 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (637) | (5,730) | (786) | (84.67) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (170) | 5,236 | 147 | (318) |
| Net change in cash | (30.33) | 59.03 | (100) | (84.13) |
| Closing cash | 286 | 288 | 375 | 255 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +17.4% | +11.0% | +36.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.4% | +8.5% | +43.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +378.3% | +425.6% | +9998.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +751.1% | +2170.3% | +96.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +21.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +24.4% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +26.4% | +3.7% | -0.2% | -7.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.5% | +11.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +7.8% | +8.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.60 | 11.75 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.51 | 9.89 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 32.79 | 100.86 | 108.90 | 140.52 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.21 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 51.42 | 44.72 | 41.37 | 33.56 |
| Debtors turnover | 18.21 | 16.10 | 16.37 | 12.25 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.07 | 1.73 | (1.05) | (30.58) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 199.00 | 137.41 | (1,299.75) | (1,139.41) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 121 | 102 | 119 | 124 | 102 | 92.61 | 112 | 99.16 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +10.7% | +5.9% | +25.0% | +16.8% | +21.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.95 | 40.65 | 71.97 | 46.01 | 53.25 | 39.29 | 37.12 | 37.09 |
| Total expenses | 56.48 | 52.33 | 56.49 | 65.13 | 48.99 | 49.23 | 58.88 | 54.43 |
| EBITDA | 64.67 | 50.14 | 62.51 | 58.86 | 52.87 | 43.38 | 53.53 | 44.73 |
| EBITDA margin | +53.4% | +48.9% | +52.5% | +47.5% | +51.9% | +46.8% | +47.6% | +45.1% |
| Depreciation | 8.61 | 8.24 | 8.58 | 7.86 | 7.11 | 7.21 | 7.24 | 6.95 |
| Interest | 7.22 | 7.84 | 9.68 | 10.21 | 7.67 | 30.10 | 38.28 | 54.66 |
| Profit before tax | 99.79 | 74.71 | 116 | 86.80 | 91.34 | 45.36 | 45.13 | 20.21 |
| Tax | 20.08 | 13.86 | 24.96 | 10.00 | 18.48 | 10.49 | 9.09 | 10.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 437 | 375 | 322 | 282 | 115 | 46.40 | 87.06 |
| Revenue growth | +16.6% | +16.3% | +14.4% | +146.0% | +147.0% | -46.7% | - |
| Other income | 211 | 99.06 | 29.45 | 27.42 | 3.14 | 2.28 | 0.91 |
| Total expenses | 220 | 200 | 168 | 150 | 102 | 76.62 | 60.84 |
| Employee cost | 63.87 | 59.39 | 51.16 | 40.86 | 28.71 | 27.46 | 18.36 |
| EBITDA | 218 | 175 | 154 | 132 | 12.61 | (30.22) | 26.22 |
| EBITDA margin | +49.8% | +46.8% | +47.8% | +46.7% | +11.0% | -65.1% | +30.1% |
| Depreciation | 30.76 | 27.62 | 25.00 | 28.62 | 46.83 | 49.00 | 29.89 |
| Interest | 57.77 | 189 | 172 | 156 | 123 | 85.54 | 44.51 |
| Profit before tax | 340 | 57.78 | (12.86) | (25.25) | (154) | (162) | (47.27) |
| Tax | 63.93 | 23.56 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 277 | 34.11 | (13.66) | (25.49) | (154) | (162) | (47.26) |
| Net profit margin | +63.4% | +9.1% | -4.2% | -9.0% | -134.4% | -350.2% | -54.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.26 | 1.24 | (6.37) | (12.52) | (76.34) | (83.86) | (99.29) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 334 | 276 | 20.17 | 20.17 | 20.17 | 19.37 | 4.76 |
| Reserves & surplus | 8,671 | 6,044 | (105) | (91.95) | (194) | (47.70) | (4.51) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 9,027 | 6,343 | (24.89) | (21.11) | (174) | (28.33) | 0.25 |
| Secured loans | 139 | 1,377 | 1,329 | 1,338 | 1,322 | 1,152 | 957 |
| Unsecured loans | 237 | 210 | 528 | 429 | 279 | 161 | 48.74 |
| Total debt | 376 | 1,587 | 1,857 | 1,766 | 1,601 | 1,313 | 1,006 |
| Total liabilities | 9,417 | 7,941 | 1,842 | 1,754 | 1,462 | 1,305 | 1,015 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 1,948 | 1,832 | 1,750 | 1,699 | 1,505 | 1,496 | 1,016 |
| Net block | 1,860 | 1,769 | 1,708 | 1,676 | 1,387 | 1,426 | 986 |
| Capital work in progress | 71.75 | 56.33 | 23.46 | 6.31 | 3.30 | 0.15 | 1.02 |
| Investments | 6,086 | 4,724 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Inventories | 8.78 | 7.53 | 9.59 | 8.81 | 5.81 | 5.19 | 6.69 |
| Sundry debtors | 16.89 | 13.44 | 9.09 | 12.64 | 6.71 | 2.55 | 2.93 |
| Cash & bank balances | 170 | 76.94 | 71.42 | 54.37 | 51.68 | 8.66 | 7.21 |
| Loans & advances | 77.58 | 283 | 7.81 | 6.18 | 9.14 | 6.94 | 20.22 |
| Total current assets | 273 | 381 | 97.91 | 82.00 | 73.34 | 23.34 | 37.05 |
| Total current liabilities | 62.60 | 48.77 | 45.16 | 38.22 | 32.88 | 161 | 25.14 |
| Net working capital | 210 | 333 | 52.75 | 43.78 | 40.46 | (138) | 11.91 |
| Total assets | 9,417 | 7,941 | 1,842 | 1,754 | 1,462 | 1,305 | 1,015 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 39.61 | 9.79 | 40.93 | 50.38 | 1.16 | 7.21 | 0.00 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 271 | 133 | 177 | 154 | 1.79 | 12.52 | 9.85 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,399) | (5,956) | (138) | (39.81) | (145) | (366) | (1,018) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 1,092 | 5,853 | (70.37) | (124) | 193 | 348 | 1,015 |
| Net change in cash | (35.24) | 29.82 | (31.14) | (9.44) | 49.22 | (6.05) | 7.21 |
| Closing cash | 170 | 76.94 | 71.42 | 54.37 | 51.68 | 8.66 | 7.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +16.6% | +16.3% | +14.4% | +146.0% | +147.0% | -46.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +24.1% | +13.8% | +17.0% | +944.9% | +141.7% | -215.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +487.9% | +9998.0% | +49.1% | +83.6% | +5.2% | -243.7% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +712.8% | +349.7% | +46.4% | +83.4% | +5.2% | -243.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +15.8% | +48.5% | +90.8% | +48.0% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +18.2% | +140.5% | - | +71.3% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +63.0% | +9.1% | -4.0% | -9.0% | -134.4% | -350.2% | -54.3% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.5% | +4.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.5% | +1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4,023.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.45 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4,020.58 |
| Interest cover | 30.90 | 127.93 | 132.75 | 151.07 | -359.09 | -107.98 | -1,212.81 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.08 | 0.04 | 0.09 |
| Inventory turnover | 53.64 | 43.82 | 35.05 | 38.57 | 20.84 | 7.81 | 13.01 |
| Debtors turnover | 28.85 | 33.30 | 29.68 | 29.14 | 24.75 | 16.93 | 29.71 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.26 | 1.24 | (6.37) | (12.52) | (76.34) | (83.86) | (99.29) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 269.64 | 228.60 | (42.24) | (35.59) | (86.43) | (14.62) | 0.52 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 8 current directors and 19 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anuraag Bhatnagar Also directs: Schloss Chanakya Private Limited, Schloss Chennai Private Limited, Schloss Udaipur Private Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 26 Nov 2020 | 5 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Ashank Ashok Kothari | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Apurva Purohit | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Ankur Gupta | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Deepak Shantilal Parekh Also directs: Siemens Limited, HDFC Asset Management Company Limited, National Investment and Infrastructure Fund Limited and 5 more | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Mukesh Hari Butani | Director | 13 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels, Resorts), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limitedthis company | ₹1,527.29 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹408.77 Cr | 26.8% | 17.4% | 619 | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
| Poppys Knitwear Private Limited | ₹487.11 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Tirupur, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Roots Corporation Limited | ₹483.75 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Arete Services Private Limited | ₹482.76 Cr (FY 2025) | -15.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Thalappakatti Hotels Private Limited | ₹474.88 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| GRT Hotels and Resorts Private Limited | ₹473.6 Cr (FY 2025) | 1.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Taj GVK Hotels and Resorts Limited | ₹461.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Telangana, India | |||
| Anjali Hotels Pvt Ltd | ₹455.31 Cr (FY 2025) | 16.0% | Angamaly, Kerala, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2023 | 101248W/W-100022 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 75.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 7.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.50% and retail and other public shareholders hold 4.70%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 75.90% | 75.90% | 75.90% | 75.90% |
| Public | 24.10% | 24.10% | 24.10% | 24.10% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | 101178948 | Others | ₹900 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Jan 2022 | 100531444 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹110 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 100465029 | Others | ₹140 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 30 Sep 2019 | 100297455 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹3,694 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 4 View all charges
Deals & funding
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited has 9 deals on record (3 acquisitions, 2 rights issues, 2 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹7.96 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 9)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹16.38 Cr | Buyer: Goldman Sachs Bank Europe Se - Odi Seller: Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte - Odi |
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹73.11 Cr | Buyer: Wf Asian Reconnaissance Fund Limited |
| May 2025 | IPO | ₹3,500 Cr | Investors: 360 ONE (IIFL Asset Management), Axis Max Life Insurance Limited , Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited , an individual Seller: Project Ballet Bangalore Holdings (difc) Ltd |
| Apr 2021 | Funding round | ₹7.96 Cr | Investors: Brookfield |
| Mar 2021 | Acquisition | ₹173.53 Cr | Buyer: Brookfield |
To see the full deal history of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited has 33 court cases on record: 8 filed by Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts, 25 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 27 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 25 | 17 | 6 |
| District courts | 8 | 8 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 33)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Karnataka | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Indiqube Spaces Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Karnataka | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against Media.Net Software Services (India) Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Court case (Com.Misc.) | Filed against the company by Media Net Software Services (India) Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Media.Net Software Services (India) Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court of Karnataka | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against Media.Net Software Services (India) Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited was last rated by Crisil on 20 Apr 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 20 Apr 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited has 4 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2024, listing 261 overdue payments to 114 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 114)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shanti Metal Industries | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Techno Wood Industries |
To see the full MSME payment records of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited has a workforce of 619 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29ABBCS7760A1ZC | Karnataka | Active | 01 Oct 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited has 28 board changes on record since 2019: 9 appointments and 19 cessations. The latest: Ankur Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 16 Sep 2024.
28 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in caterers, within the hospitality and wellness industry. It was incorporated on 20 March 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN L55209DL2019PLC347492. Listed on BSE: 544408 and NSE: THELEELA.
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts reported revenue of ₹1,527.29 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 17.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 8 current directors:
- Anuraag Bhatnagar - Whole-Time Director
- Ashank Ashok Kothari - Director
- Apurva Purohit - Director
- Ankur Gupta - Director
- Deepak Shantilal Parekh - Director
- Mukesh Hari Butani - Director
- Shai Zelering - Director
- Ananya Tripathi - Director
The latest financial statements of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 04 September 2026. Year-wise statements from FY 2019 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts is 29ABBCS7760A1ZC, registered in Karnataka.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts is L55209DL2019PLC347492. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544408) and NSE (symbol: THELEELA).
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 33 court cases on record: 8 filed by the company and 25 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts was incorporated on 20 March 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 9 deals on record (3 acquisitions, 2 rights issues, 2 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹7.96 Cr; the latest was in August 2025.
The peers of Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts by revenue are Poppys Knitwear Private Limited, Roots Corporation Limited, Arete Services Private Limited, Thalappakatti Hotels Private Limited, GRT Hotels and Resorts Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Consumer Services industry (Hotels, Resorts), with the same principal business activity (accommodation services provided by hotel, inns, resorts, holiday homes, hostel, etc.).
Ankur Gupta ceased to be Additional Director on 16 Sep 2024. Apurva Purohit ceased to be Additional Director on 16 Sep 2024. Ashank Ashok Kothari ceased to be Additional Director on 16 Sep 2024. Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts has 28 board changes on record in total.

