
About Schloss Hma Private Limited
Data last updated:
Schloss Hma Private Limited is a private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Project Ballet Hma Holdings (Difc) Private Limited. It operates in the hotel and accommodation services segment of the travel and hospitality sector. It was incorporated on 06 March 2019 and has been in existence for over 7 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U55209TN2019PTC136428. Its GSTIN is 27ABBCS7044R1ZO (Maharashtra). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹37.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹36.79 Cr. It is led by directors including Sougata Kundu (Whole-Time Director) and Abhishek Singhal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 18 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at Block No. 94 Sathyadev Extension Avenue M.R.C. Nagar R.A. Puram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600028.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹192.68 Cr, a growth of 24% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹35.68 Cr (net margin 18.5%) and EBITDA of ₹88.01 Cr (EBITDA margin 45.7%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 58% over three years and 43% over five years.
The company has about 69 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹3,694 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹475 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 12 filed by the company and 2 filed against it; 9 cases are pending. The company has 5 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in January 2021. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 2 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website theleela.com.
Company details
CIN history
Schloss Hma has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U55209KA2019PTC122128. The current CIN is U55209TN2019PTC136428, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U55209TN2019PTC136428 | Current |
| U55209KA2019PTC122128 | Previous |
Contact details
Schloss Hma Private Limited's registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Its website is theleela.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBlock No. 94 Sathyadev Extension Avenue M.R.C. Nagar R.A. Puram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600028
- IndustryTravel and Hospitality, Hotel & Accommodation Services
To see the full contact details of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Schloss Hma operates one associated brand: The Leela Palaces Hotels and Resorts. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| 5-star luxury hotels in India are owned and operated. | theleela.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Schloss Hma is professional, scientific and technical. In detail, this covers management consultancy activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M | Professional, Scientific and Technical | M3 | Management consultancy activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Schloss Hma Private Limited
FY 2025 filings availableSchloss Hma Private Limited reported revenue of ₹192.68 Cr (up 24% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 43% over five years, including 24% growth in the latest year. EBITDA rose 36% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹88.01 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹35.68 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 45.7% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 18.5% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Schloss Hma Private Limited
Schloss Hma Private Limited currently reports 3 directors and 1 key managerial person. 9 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abhishek Singhal Also directs: Lago Vue Srinagar Private Limited, Inside India Resorts Private Limited, Anasvish Tiger Camp Private Limited and 2 more | Additional Director | 05 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Anjali Mehra Also directs: Schloss Tadoba Private Limited, Transition Cleantech Services Five Private Limited, Isfcap Strategic Advisors LLP and 2 more | Additional Director | 05 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Dixit Chauhan Also directs: Leela Imperial Suites Private Limited, Tulsi Palace Resort Private Limited, Schloss Tadoba Private Limited and 3 more | Cfo | 24 Jun 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Sougata Kundu Also directs: Inside India Resorts Private Limited, Anasvish Tiger Camp Private Limited, Leela Palaces and Resorts Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 06 Jan 2025 | 1 Years 9 Months | Current |
Auditor
Schloss Hma Private Limited is audited by B S R & Co. LLP for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| B S R & Co. LLP | FY 2022 | 101248W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Schloss Hma Private Limited is on record for 3 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||
| Public | |||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2019 | 100297990 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹3,694 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Nov 2024 | 101011487 | Others | ₹475 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Schloss Hma Private Limited has 5 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in January 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 5)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2021 | Rights issue | ₹15 Cr | Investors: Brookfield |
| Oct 2020 | Rights issue | ₹20 Cr | Investors: Brookfield |
| Oct 2019 | Acquisition | ₹323 Cr | Buyer: Brookfield |
| Sep 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Brookfield Seller: 2 individuals |
| May 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Schloss Hma Private Limited has 14 court cases on record: 12 filed by Schloss Hma, 2 filed against it. 9 cases are pending and 5 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 14 | 2 | 9 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against Leela Entertainment Private Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
To see the full case history of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Schloss Hma Private Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 2 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (2 of 2)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drums Food International Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Schloss Hma Private Limited has a workforce of 69 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 31, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Schloss Hma has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27ABBCS7044R1ZO | Maharashtra | Active | 13 Sep 2019 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Schloss Hma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Schloss Hma Private Limited has 20 board changes on record since 2019: 12 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Abhishek Singhal was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Jan 2026.
15 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Schloss Hma is an active private limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in hotel and accommodation services, within the travel and hospitality industry. It was incorporated on 06 March 2019 (7+ years old) and is registered under CIN U55209TN2019PTC136428.
Schloss Hma has 4 current directors and KMP:
- Sougata Kundu - Whole-Time Director
- Abhishek Singhal - Additional Director
- Anjali Mehra - Additional Director
- Dixit Chauhan - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Schloss Hma on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 18 September 2025. Year-wise statements from FY 2019 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Schloss Hma is 27ABBCS7044R1ZO, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Schloss Hma is U55209TN2019PTC136428. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Schloss Hma has 14 court cases on record: 12 filed by the company and 2 filed against it. 9 are pending.
Schloss Hma was incorporated on 06 March 2019, making it 7+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Schloss Hma has 5 deals on record (2 rights issues, 2 secondary share transfers, 1 acquisition); the latest was in January 2021.
Abhishek Singhal was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Jan 2026. Anjali Mehra was appointed as Additional Director on 05 Jan 2026. Anuraag Bhatnagar ceased to be Director on 05 Jan 2026. Schloss Hma has 20 board changes on record in total.
Schloss Hma has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2021 and 2022, listing 2 overdue payments to 2 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 29 Jul 2022.
Schloss Hma can be reached through the website theleela.com. Its registered office is in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

