- Total income
- ₹5,755 Cr
- Profit
- ₹159 Cr

About Senco Gold Limited
Data last updated:
Senco Gold Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the musical instrument segment of the musical instruments sector. It was incorporated on 22 August 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
Senco Gold is ranked #412 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). Its director Suvankar Sen and family are #697 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L36911WB1994PLC064637. Its GSTIN is 19AADCS6985J1ZL (West Bengal). The company holds 10 GST registrations, of which 8 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 543936 and NSE: SENCO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹114 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹81.95 Cr. It was formerly known as Senco Gold Private Limited. It is led by directors including Suvankar Sen (Managing Director) and Ranjana Sen (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 31 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Diamond Prestige 41A A.J.C. Bose Road 10th Floor Unit No. 1001, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹8,783.25 Cr, a growth of 34% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹574.08 Cr (net margin 6.5%) and EBITDA of ₹984.05 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.2%). The net worth stands at ₹2,513.68 Cr (up 27.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹5,252.12 Cr (up 30% YoY).
The company has about 2,251 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 4 brands: MyDigiSilver, Sencogold, Senco Gold And Diamonds and My Digi Gold. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5,400.26 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹1,965.81 Cr on record. Court records list 36 cases involving the company, including 18 filed by the company and 18 filed against it; 10 cases are pending. The company has 29 deals on record (18 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹168.45 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sencogoldanddiamonds.com.
Company details
CIN history
Senco Gold has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L36911WB1994PLC064637, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L36911WB1994PLC064637 | Current |
| U36911WB1994PTC064637 | Previous |
| U36911WB1994PLC064637 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Senco Gold
- #697 Suvankar Sen & family ₹4,600 Cr
Contact details
Senco Gold Limited's registered office is in Kolkata, West Bengal.
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressDiamond Prestige 41A A.J.C. Bose Road 10th Floor Unit No. 1001, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700017
- IndustryMusical Instruments, Musical Instrument, Manufacturing, Sports Goods, Jewellery
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Senco Gold operates multiple associated brands including MyDigiSilver, sencogold, and Senco Gold And Diamonds. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| A platform for individual investments in precious metals. | mydigisilver.com | |
| Retailer of gold, diamond, platinum jewellery, coins and bars for men and women | sencogoldanddiamonds.com | |
| App-based alternative investment platform for gold and diamonds | mydigigold.com | |
| Web framework for developing sites and applications using .NET technologies. | sencogold.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Senco Gold is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 32 | Other manufacturing |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Senco Gold Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSenco Gold Limited reported revenue of ₹8,783.25 Cr (up 34% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,783 | 6,553 | 5,241 | 4,077 | 3,535 | 2,660 | 1,434 |
| Revenue growth | +34.0% | +25.0% | +28.6% | +15.4% | +32.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 984 | 381 | 389 | 329 | 287 | 182 | 79.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +6.8% | +5.6% |
| Profit before tax | 763 | 218 | 250 | 216 | 177 | 83.66 | 53.21 |
| Net profit | 574 | 159 | 181 | 158 | 129 | 61.24 | 35.76 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +2.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.06 | 9.73 | 23.29 | 28.38 | 24.27 | 9.25 | 20.17 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,252 | 4,039 | 3,136 | 2,360 | 1,753 | 1,272 | 494 |
| Net worth | 2,514 | 1,970 | 1,366 | 946 | 726 | 603 | 280 |
| Total debt | 2,699 | 2,059 | 1,761 | 1,389 | 1,026 | 532 | 212 |
| Cash & bank | 517 | 591 | 551 | 438 | 279 | 128 | 37.61 |
| Net working capital | 4,668 | 3,542 | 2,696 | 1,956 | 1,454 | 981 | 383 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (789) | (221) | (23.22) | (78.20) | (69.89) | 182 | (60.98) |
| Cash from investing | 77.23 | (32.22) | (118) | (198) | (157) | (54.57) | (36.74) |
| Cash from financing | 716 | 268 | 151 | 276 | 228 | (122) | 61.14 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,056 | 1,997 | 3,071 | 1,536 | 1,826 | 1,378 | 2,046 | 1,500 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +67.3% | +44.9% | +50.1% | +2.4% | +30.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.26 | 13.36 | 30.13 | 17.75 | 18.65 | 14.68 | 12.69 | 14.91 |
| EBITDA | 213 | 274 | 405 | 107 | 184 | 127 | 79.95 | 51.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.0% | +13.7% | +13.2% | +6.9% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +3.9% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 21.52 | 23.17 | 21.10 | 19.03 | 18.68 | 19.13 | 13.09 | 17.84 |
| Interest | 67.94 | 56.08 | 58.98 | 46.16 | 42.98 | 37.50 | 33.93 | 32.63 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 208 | 355 | 59.07 | 141 | 85.06 | 45.62 | 16.37 |
| Tax | 37.79 | 51.59 | 90.62 | 10.29 | 35.93 | 22.64 | 12.14 | 4.25 |
| Net profit | 101 | 157 | 264 | 48.78 | 105 | 62.42 | 33.48 | 12.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.17 | 9.58 | 16.10 | 2.98 | 6.38 | 3.81 | 2.12 | 1.56 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 8,731 | 6,486 | 5,230 | 4,076 | 3,535 | 2,660 | 2,420 |
| Revenue growth | +34.6% | +24.0% | +28.3% | +15.3% | +32.9% | +9.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 980 | 384 | 394 | 330 | 287 | 182 | 223 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +5.9% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +6.8% | +9.2% |
| Profit before tax | 770 | 224 | 257 | 219 | 178 | 83.69 | 132 |
| Net profit | 581 | 165 | 189 | 161 | 130 | 61.53 | 90.94 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +2.6% | +3.6% | +4.0% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +3.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.47 | 10.10 | 24.29 | 28.81 | 24.47 | 11.57 | 17.10 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 5,189 | 4,039 | 3,142 | 2,364 | 1,755 | 1,286 | 1,254 |
| Net worth | 2,539 | 1,984 | 1,377 | 949 | 727 | 603 | 552 |
| Total debt | 2,611 | 2,046 | 1,756 | 1,389 | 1,026 | 680 | 575 |
| Cash & bank | 507 | 584 | 547 | 435 | 279 | 126 | 91.99 |
| Net working capital | 4,619 | 3,531 | 2,701 | 1,959 | 1,458 | 993 | 989 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (809) | (206) | (19.19) | (79.31) | (72.12) | 182 | - |
| Cash from investing | 83.38 | (45.00) | (123) | (199) | (156) | (56.35) | - |
| Cash from financing | 727 | 264 | 150 | 276 | 231 | (122) | - |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,007 | 1,963 | 3,032 | 1,554 | 1,825 | 1,362 | 2,023 | 1,459 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +64.8% | +44.1% | +49.9% | +6.6% | +29.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.29 | 12.87 | 29.09 | 17.36 | 17.63 | 14.82 | 12.34 | 15.12 |
| Total expenses | 2,784 | 1,692 | 2,628 | 1,446 | 1,642 | 1,236 | 1,944 | 1,403 |
| EBITDA | 223 | 271 | 404 | 108 | 182 | 126 | 79.39 | 55.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.4% | +13.8% | +13.3% | +7.0% | +10.0% | +9.2% | +3.9% | +3.8% |
| Depreciation | 18.27 | 20.01 | 18.11 | 16.96 | 17.41 | 18.38 | 12.60 | 17.32 |
| Interest | 66.52 | 54.55 | 57.68 | 45.27 | 42.35 | 37.24 | 33.76 | 32.37 |
| Profit before tax | 153 | 209 | 357 | 63.45 | 140 | 84.70 | 45.37 | 21.01 |
| Tax | 38.76 | 51.13 | 90.87 | 10.40 | 36.55 | 22.74 | 12.12 | 4.18 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,056 | 1,997 | 3,071 | 1,536 | 1,826 | 1,378 | 2,046 | 1,500 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +67.3% | +44.9% | +50.1% | +2.4% | +30.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.26 | 13.36 | 30.13 | 17.75 | 18.65 | 14.68 | 12.69 | 14.91 |
| EBITDA | 213 | 274 | 405 | 107 | 184 | 127 | 79.95 | 51.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.0% | +13.7% | +13.2% | +6.9% | +10.1% | +9.2% | +3.9% | +3.5% |
| Depreciation | 21.52 | 23.17 | 21.10 | 19.03 | 18.68 | 19.13 | 13.09 | 17.84 |
| Interest | 67.94 | 56.08 | 58.98 | 46.16 | 42.98 | 37.50 | 33.93 | 32.63 |
| Profit before tax | 139 | 208 | 355 | 59.07 | 141 | 85.06 | 45.62 | 16.37 |
| Tax | 37.79 | 51.59 | 90.62 | 10.29 | 35.93 | 22.64 | 12.14 | 4.25 |
| Net profit | 101 | 157 | 264 | 48.78 | 105 | 62.42 | 33.48 | 12.12 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.17 | 9.58 | 16.10 | 2.98 | 6.38 | 3.81 | 2.12 | 1.56 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,783 | 6,553 | 5,241 | 4,077 | 3,535 | 2,660 | 1,434 |
| Revenue growth | +34.0% | +25.0% | +28.6% | +15.4% | +32.9% | - | - |
| Other income | 79.88 | 54.57 | 42.24 | 31.14 | 12.77 | 14.55 | 5.59 |
| Total expenses | 7,799 | 6,173 | 4,853 | 3,749 | 3,248 | 2,479 | 1,354 |
| Employee cost | 186 | 139 | 111 | 93.38 | 74.77 | 52.18 | 14.32 |
| EBITDA | 984 | 381 | 389 | 329 | 287 | 182 | 79.93 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +5.8% | +7.4% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +6.8% | +5.6% |
| Depreciation | 81.96 | 68.13 | 60.11 | 45.55 | 42.12 | 39.57 | 6.51 |
| Interest | 219 | 149 | 121 | 98.20 | 80.31 | 73.00 | 25.80 |
| Profit before tax | 763 | 218 | 250 | 216 | 177 | 83.66 | 53.21 |
| Tax | 188 | 58.55 | 68.53 | 57.68 | 47.86 | 22.18 | 17.45 |
| Net profit | 574 | 159 | 181 | 158 | 129 | 61.24 | 35.76 |
| Net profit margin | +6.5% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +2.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.06 | 9.73 | 23.29 | 28.38 | 24.27 | 9.25 | 20.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 81.90 | 81.84 | 77.70 | 69.15 | 53.19 | 66.48 | 22.16 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,432 | 1,888 | 1,288 | 876 | 659 | 536 | 258 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,514 | 1,970 | 1,366 | 946 | 726 | 603 | 280 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 2,346 | 1,768 | 1,497 | 1,178 | 863 | 532 | 212 |
| Unsecured loans | 353 | 291 | 264 | 212 | 163 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| Total debt | 2,699 | 2,059 | 1,761 | 1,389 | 1,026 | 532 | 212 |
| Total liabilities | 5,252 | 4,039 | 3,136 | 2,360 | 1,753 | 1,272 | 494 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 842 | 729 | 624 | 487 | 392 | 338 | 76.52 |
| Net block | 475 | 405 | 362 | 280 | 223 | 212 | 67.05 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.13 | 1.99 | 1.49 | 13.06 | 6.51 | 2.44 | 12.96 |
| Investments | 0.22 | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.01 |
| Inventories | 5,296 | 3,299 | 2,457 | 1,885 | 1,391 | 1,039 | 358 |
| Sundry debtors | 225 | 81.04 | 52.87 | 45.42 | 39.40 | 27.56 | 43.69 |
| Cash & bank balances | 517 | 591 | 551 | 438 | 279 | 128 | 37.61 |
| Loans & advances | 440 | 278 | 222 | 133 | 91.92 | 72.98 | 6.53 |
| Total current assets | 6,478 | 4,249 | 3,283 | 2,501 | 1,801 | 1,268 | 446 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,809 | 708 | 587 | 545 | 347 | 288 | 62.45 |
| Net working capital | 4,668 | 3,542 | 2,696 | 1,956 | 1,454 | 981 | 383 |
| Total assets | 5,252 | 4,039 | 3,136 | 2,360 | 1,753 | 1,272 | 494 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 33.25 | 18.52 | 9.48 | 9.54 | 8.51 | 3.63 | 49.84 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (789) | (221) | (23.22) | (78.20) | (69.89) | 182 | (60.98) |
| Net cash from investing activities | 77.23 | (32.22) | (118) | (198) | (157) | (54.57) | (36.74) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 716 | 268 | 151 | 276 | 228 | (122) | 61.14 |
| Net change in cash | 4.34 | 14.73 | 9.03 | (0.06) | 1.03 | 4.89 | (36.58) |
| Closing cash | 517 | 591 | 551 | 438 | 279 | 128 | 37.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2014-15 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +34.0% | +25.0% | +28.6% | +15.4% | +32.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA growth | +158.4% | -2.0% | +18.2% | +14.7% | +57.8% | - | - |
| PBT growth | +250.1% | -12.7% | +15.5% | +22.2% | +111.5% | +57.2% | +3.9% |
| Net income growth | +260.9% | -12.1% | +14.2% | +22.8% | +110.8% | - | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +29.2% | +22.9% | +25.4% | +41.7% | +38.9% | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +44.1% | +9.9% | +28.8% | +60.2% | +59.9% | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.5% | +2.4% | +3.5% | +3.9% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +2.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.1% | +10.2% | +13.5% | +15.3% | +17.0% | +12.3% | +18.1% |
| Return on net worth | +25.6% | +9.6% | +15.8% | +19.1% | +19.4% | +10.2% | +16.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.06 | 1.15 | 1.36 | 1.44 | 1.17 | 0.88 | 0.95 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| Interest cover | 24.30 | 47.78 | 36.88 | 34.68 | 32.85 | 51.37 | 35.14 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 11.18 | 9.68 | 9.43 | 9.28 | 9.69 | 7.86 | 20.29 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.04 | 2.28 | 2.41 | 2.49 | 2.91 | 2.56 | 4.61 |
| Debtors turnover | 57.45 | 97.88 | 106.65 | 96.14 | 105.57 | 96.53 | 29.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 35.06 | 9.73 | 23.29 | 28.38 | 24.27 | 9.25 | 20.17 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.75 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 153.45 | 120.37 | 175.74 | 166.92 | 134.00 | 90.64 | 155.37 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,007 | 1,963 | 3,032 | 1,554 | 1,825 | 1,362 | 2,023 | 1,459 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +64.8% | +44.1% | +49.9% | +6.6% | +29.0% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 15.29 | 12.87 | 29.09 | 17.36 | 17.63 | 14.82 | 12.34 | 15.12 |
| Total expenses | 2,784 | 1,692 | 2,628 | 1,446 | 1,642 | 1,236 | 1,944 | 1,403 |
| EBITDA | 223 | 271 | 404 | 108 | 182 | 126 | 79.39 | 55.58 |
| EBITDA margin | +7.4% | +13.8% | +13.3% | +7.0% | +10.0% | +9.2% | +3.9% | +3.8% |
| Depreciation | 18.27 | 20.01 | 18.11 | 16.96 | 17.41 | 18.38 | 12.60 | 17.32 |
| Interest | 66.52 | 54.55 | 57.68 | 45.27 | 42.35 | 37.24 | 33.76 | 32.37 |
| Profit before tax | 153 | 209 | 357 | 63.45 | 140 | 84.70 | 45.37 | 21.01 |
| Tax | 38.76 | 51.13 | 90.87 | 10.40 | 36.55 | 22.74 | 12.12 | 4.18 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,731 | 6,486 | 5,230 | 4,076 | 3,535 | 2,660 | 2,420 |
| Revenue growth | +34.6% | +24.0% | +28.3% | +15.3% | +32.9% | +9.9% | - |
| Other income | 76.94 | 54.70 | 42.76 | 31.70 | 12.92 | 14.55 | 8.70 |
| Total expenses | 7,751 | 6,102 | 4,835 | 3,746 | 3,247 | 2,479 | 2,197 |
| Employee cost | 175 | 134 | 108 | 91.52 | 74.30 | 52.18 | 47.02 |
| EBITDA | 980 | 384 | 394 | 330 | 287 | 182 | 223 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.2% | +5.9% | +7.5% | +8.1% | +8.1% | +6.8% | +9.2% |
| Depreciation | 72.49 | 65.80 | 59.01 | 44.95 | 42.08 | 39.57 | 37.16 |
| Interest | 215 | 148 | 121 | 98.20 | 80.31 | 73.00 | 62.87 |
| Profit before tax | 770 | 224 | 257 | 219 | 178 | 83.69 | 132 |
| Tax | 189 | 58.57 | 68.56 | 57.68 | 47.84 | 22.18 | 41.10 |
| Net profit | 581 | 165 | 189 | 161 | 130 | 61.53 | 90.94 |
| Net profit margin | +6.7% | +2.6% | +3.6% | +4.0% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +3.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 35.47 | 10.10 | 24.29 | 28.81 | 24.47 | 11.57 | 17.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 81.90 | 81.84 | 77.70 | 69.15 | 53.19 | 53.19 | 66.48 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,457 | 1,902 | 1,299 | 880 | 661 | 536 | 485 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,539 | 1,984 | 1,377 | 949 | 727 | 603 | 552 |
| Secured loans | 2,289 | 1,758 | 1,496 | 1,179 | 863 | 532 | 575 |
| Unsecured loans | 322 | 288 | 260 | 210 | 163 | 147 | 0.50 |
| Total debt | 2,611 | 2,046 | 1,756 | 1,389 | 1,026 | 680 | 575 |
| Total liabilities | 5,189 | 4,039 | 3,142 | 2,364 | 1,755 | 1,286 | 1,254 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 778 | 709 | 614 | 482 | 388 | 338 | 285 |
| Net block | 425 | 388 | 354 | 276 | 219 | 212 | 202 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.02 | 1.19 | 0.14 | 13.06 | 6.51 | 2.44 | 4.40 |
| Investments | 41.71 | 31.65 | 13.45 | 4.13 | 2.03 | 2.03 | 0.03 |
| Inventories | 5,162 | 3,257 | 2,437 | 1,878 | 1,389 | 1,039 | 1,087 |
| Sundry debtors | 320 | 109 | 64.44 | 45.44 | 39.54 | 27.56 | 27.71 |
| Cash & bank balances | 507 | 584 | 547 | 435 | 279 | 126 | 91.99 |
| Loans & advances | 353 | 278 | 226 | 140 | 97.13 | 72.98 | 50.68 |
| Total current assets | 6,342 | 4,228 | 3,274 | 2,499 | 1,804 | 1,266 | 1,257 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,723 | 697 | 573 | 539 | 346 | 273 | 268 |
| Net working capital | 4,619 | 3,531 | 2,701 | 1,959 | 1,458 | 993 | 989 |
| Total assets | 5,189 | 4,039 | 3,142 | 2,364 | 1,755 | 1,286 | 1,254 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 28.11 | 15.04 | 7.14 | 9.33 | 6.76 | 3.63 | - |
| Net cash from operating activities | (809) | (206) | (19.19) | (79.31) | (72.12) | 182 | - |
| Net cash from investing activities | 83.38 | (45.00) | (123) | (199) | (156) | (56.35) | - |
| Net cash from financing activities | 727 | 264 | 150 | 276 | 231 | (122) | - |
| Net change in cash | 2.24 | 13.08 | 7.89 | (2.19) | 2.57 | 3.13 | - |
| Closing cash | 507 | 584 | 547 | 435 | 279 | 126 | - |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +34.6% | +24.0% | +28.3% | +15.3% | +32.9% | +9.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +155.5% | -2.7% | +19.5% | +14.8% | +58.2% | -18.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +243.8% | -13.0% | +17.7% | +22.8% | +112.7% | -36.6% | +14.0% |
| Net income growth | +251.6% | -12.5% | +17.3% | +23.6% | +111.5% | -32.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +28.9% | +22.4% | +25.3% | +19.0% | +12.5% | +6.3% | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +43.7% | +10.1% | +29.5% | +13.9% | +20.1% | +9.1% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.7% | +2.6% | +3.6% | +4.0% | +3.7% | +2.3% | +3.8% |
| Return on capital employed | +21.3% | +10.4% | +13.7% | +15.4% | +17.0% | +12.3% | +17.0% |
| Return on net worth | +25.7% | +9.8% | +16.3% | +19.4% | +19.6% | +10.8% | +18.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.03 | 1.13 | 1.35 | 1.44 | 1.28 | 1.09 | 1.11 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.12 | 0.14 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 23.65 | 46.73 | 36.02 | 34.45 | 32.73 | 51.36 | 33.76 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 11.75 | 9.80 | 9.54 | 9.37 | 9.74 | 8.53 | 11.60 |
| Inventory turnover | 2.07 | 2.28 | 2.42 | 2.50 | 2.91 | 2.50 | 2.48 |
| Debtors turnover | 40.77 | 74.86 | 95.19 | 95.92 | 105.35 | 96.27 | 104.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 35.47 | 10.10 | 24.29 | 28.81 | 24.47 | 11.57 | 17.10 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.75 | 1.00 | 2.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 155.01 | 121.21 | 177.21 | 167.55 | 134.20 | 110.81 | 101.25 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Senco Gold Limited
Senco Gold has 7 current directors and 23 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suvankar Sen Also directs: Senco Gold Artisanship Private Limited, Mangoe Construction Private Limited, Senco Infrastructure Private Limited and 5 more | Managing Director | 17 Feb 2005 | 21 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Shankar Prasad Halder Also directs: Eurekacloud India Private Limited, CSC Data Services India Limited, Pinnacle Digital Analytics Private Limited and 1 more | Director | 03 Feb 2022 | 4 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Kumar Shankar Datta | Director | 23 Jul 2018 | 8 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Suman Varma | Director | 22 May 2018 | 8 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Ranjana Sen Also directs: Senco Gold Artisanship Private Limited, Mangoe Construction Private Limited, Sennes Fashion Limited and 4 more | Whole-Time Director | 12 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Joita Sen Also directs: Senco Gold Artisanship Private Limited, Mangoe Construction Private Limited, Sennes Fashion Limited and 5 more | Whole-Time Director | 12 Aug 2020 | 6 Years 2 Months | Current |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2026 | 101404031 | Karnataka Bank Ltd. | ₹5 Cr | Open | |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 101406691 | Indian Bank | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 101367778 | Others | ₹39.98 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 101332651 | Indian Bank | ₹26.2 Cr | Open | |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 101344481 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 102 View all charges
Deals & funding
Senco Gold Limited has 29 deals on record (18 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹168.45 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 29)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | Market trade | ₹34.58 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited |
| Apr 2026 | Market trade | ₹109.98 Cr | Buyer: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: Microcurves Trading Private Limited , NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹30.81 Cr | Buyer: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited Seller: Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited |
| Jan 2026 | Market trade | ₹111.91 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Microcurves Trading Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹41.41 Cr | Buyer: SSPL Securities Private Limited Seller: Saravana Securities D.Sathyamoorthi |
To see the full deal history of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Senco Gold Limited has 36 court cases on record: 18 filed by Senco Gold, 18 filed against it. 10 cases are pending and 26 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 18 | 8 | 4 |
| District courts | 16 | 9 | 6 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 36)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court | Appeal | Filed against the company by In the Matter of: Addyashakti Properties Pvt. Ltd. -and- | Disposed |
| High Court | Company petition | Filed against the company by Inthe Matter of: Senco Gold Impex Pvt Ltd -and- | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (3802-Matters Relating To Consumer Protection : SLPs relating to Consumer Protection.) | Filed against the company by National Insurance Co.Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh | Criminal case | Filed against the company by State of Up | Pending |
To see the full case history of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Senco Gold Limited was last rated by Icra on 26 May 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Icra | 26 May 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Senco Gold Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
GST
Senco Gold has 10 GST registrations: 8 active and 2 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AADCS6985J1ZL | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AADCS6985J1ZS | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AADCS6985J1ZQ | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 10AADCS6985J1Z3 | Bihar | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Senco Gold Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Senco Gold Limited has 30 board changes on record since 2005: 8 appointments and 22 cessations. The latest: Surendra Gupta ceased to be Company Secretary on 25 Jun 2024.
215 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Senco Gold is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in musical instrument, within the musical instruments industry. It was incorporated on 22 August 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L36911WB1994PLC064637. Listed on BSE: 543936 and NSE: SENCO.
Senco Gold reported revenue of ₹8,783.25 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 34% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Senco Gold has 7 current directors:
- Suvankar Sen - Managing Director
- Ranjana Sen - Whole-Time Director
- Joita Sen - Whole-Time Director
- Shankar Prasad Halder - Director
- Kumar Shankar Datta - Director
- Suman Varma - Director
- Bhaskar Sen - Director
The latest financial statements of Senco Gold on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 31 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Senco Gold is 19AADCS6985J1ZL, registered in West Bengal. The company has 10 GST registrations in all, of which 8 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AADCS6985J1ZS (Haryana), 07AADCS6985J1ZQ (Delhi), 10AADCS6985J1Z3 (Bihar).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Senco Gold is L36911WB1994PLC064637. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Senco Gold is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 543936) and NSE (symbol: SENCO).
Senco Gold has 36 court cases on record: 18 filed by the company and 18 filed against it. 10 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Senco Gold was incorporated on 22 August 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
Senco Gold has 29 deals on record (18 market trades, 5 funding rounds, 4 secondary share transfers), with disclosed funding of ₹168.45 Cr; the latest was in July 2026.

