
About Shemaroo Entertainment Limited
Data last updated:
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the film and digital content production segment of the media and publishing sector. It was incorporated on 23 December 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L67190MH2005PLC158288. Its GSTIN is 27AAJCS7151G1Z5 (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 538685 and NSE: SHEMAROO.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹60 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹28.73 Cr. It was formerly known as Shemaroo Entertainment Private Limited and Shemaroo Holdings Private Limited. It is led by directors including Raman Hirji Maroo (Managing Director) and Atul Hirji Maru (Managing Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 19 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Mumbai, Maharashtra.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹583.06 Cr, a decline of 14.9% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹217.87 Cr (net margin -37.4%) and EBITDA of -₹264.83 Cr (EBITDA margin -45.4%). The net worth stands at ₹269.99 Cr (down 42.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹572.76 Cr (down 26.4% YoY).
The company has about 628 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 4 brands: ShemarooMe, Shemaroo Bhakti, Shemaroo and Shemaroo Entertainment. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹185.98 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹674.52 Cr on record. Court records list 396 cases involving the company, including 294 filed by the company and 102 filed against it; 158 cases are pending. The company has 21 deals on record (20 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in January 2024. The company has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 213 overdue payments to 111 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website shemarooent.com.
Company details
Name history
Shemaroo Entertainment has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Shemaroo Entertainment Private Limited, and Shemaroo Holdings Private Limited. The current legal name is Shemaroo Entertainment Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Shemaroo Entertainment Limited | Current |
| Shemaroo Entertainment Private Limited | Previous |
| Shemaroo Holdings Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Shemaroo Entertainment has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L67190MH2005PLC158288, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L67190MH2005PLC158288 | Current |
| U67190MH2005PTC158288 | Previous |
| U67190MH2005PLC158288 | Previous |
Contact details
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is shemarooent.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressShemaroo House Plot No. 18 Marol Co – Operative Ind. Estate Off. Andheri Kurla Road An, Dheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400059
- IndustryMedia and Publishing, Film & Digital Content Production
To see the full contact details of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Shemaroo Entertainment operates multiple associated brands including ShemarooMe, Shemaroo Bhakti, and Shemaroo. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| OTT platform streaming Bollywood, Gujarati, and regional content online. | shemaroome.com | |
| Offers an online platform for booking on-demand puja services. | shemaroobhakti.com | |
| Provider of film & TV production and distribution services | shemarooent.com | |
| Media conglomerate offering diverse entertainment content through broadcast and digital channels. | shemaroo.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Shemaroo Entertainment is information and communication. In detail, this covers motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J | Information and communication | J3 | Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableShemaroo Entertainment Limited reported revenue of ₹583.06 Cr (down 14.9% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 583 | 685 | 707 | 557 | 381 | 311 | 513 |
| Revenue growth | -14.9% | -3.1% | +27.1% | +46.0% | +22.6% | -39.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (265) | (79.76) | (0.24) | 47.27 | 35.83 | 12.55 | 70.64 |
| EBITDA margin | -45.4% | -11.6% | -0.0% | +8.5% | +9.4% | +4.0% | +13.8% |
| Profit before tax | (295) | (114) | (37.26) | 14.81 | 5.17 | (22.13) | 41.72 |
| Net profit | (218) | (84.97) | (40.64) | 9.43 | 6.46 | (21.48) | 34.54 |
| Net profit margin | -37.4% | -12.4% | -5.8% | +1.7% | +1.7% | -6.9% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (76.09) | (31.10) | (14.94) | 3.45 | 1.94 | (7.90) | 11.09 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 573 | 778 | 894 | 913 | 832 | 842 | 845 |
| Net worth | 270 | 472 | 553 | 592 | 582 | 576 | 597 |
| Total debt | 302 | 304 | 340 | 321 | 254 | 269 | 251 |
| Cash & bank | 4.86 | 2.52 | 0.24 | 2.14 | 8.31 | 7.34 | 1.07 |
| Net working capital | 413 | 687 | 831 | 868 | 806 | 812 | 808 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 23.80 | 72.75 | 25.59 | (17.23) | 44.13 | 10.15 | (7.55) |
| Cash from investing | (3.78) | 0.92 | (7.47) | (19.00) | (2.39) | (0.70) | (6.14) |
| Cash from financing | (17.69) | (72.73) | (18.81) | 35.55 | (40.98) | (9.32) | 13.36 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 139 | 161 | 143 | 140 | 204 | 164 | 162 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.6% | -31.7% | -2.2% | -11.5% | -9.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.20 | 0.83 | 0.44 | 3.67 | 3.73 | 2.96 | 0.68 |
| EBITDA | (1.82) | (87.20) | (67.37) | (54.77) | (55.49) | 2.35 | (42.28) | (26.47) |
| EBITDA margin | -1.4% | -62.5% | -41.9% | -38.2% | -39.8% | +1.2% | -25.7% | -16.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.50 |
| Interest | 7.77 | 7.79 | 7.53 | 7.16 | 7.62 | 9.55 | 9.97 | 8.48 |
| Profit before tax | (10.46) | (95.22) | (75.55) | (63.02) | (60.96) | (4.97) | (50.82) | (35.77) |
| Tax | (2.39) | (23.25) | (20.66) | (17.47) | (15.21) | (0.01) | (14.27) | (9.84) |
| Net profit | (8.07) | (71.97) | (54.89) | (45.55) | (45.75) | (4.96) | (36.55) | (25.93) |
| EPS (₹) | (2.79) | (26.38) | (20.28) | (16.57) | (16.77) | (1.87) | (13.30) | (9.59) |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 547 | 650 | 677 | 535 | 368 | 305 | 480 |
| Revenue growth | -15.9% | -3.9% | +26.5% | +45.4% | +20.6% | -36.4% | - |
| EBITDA | (270) | (85.21) | (3.48) | 44.25 | 36.02 | 13.41 | 64.18 |
| EBITDA margin | -49.3% | -13.1% | -0.5% | +8.3% | +9.8% | +4.4% | +13.4% |
| Profit before tax | (299) | (119) | (40.35) | 12.56 | 6.54 | (19.49) | 35.06 |
| Net profit | (222) | (88.77) | (41.23) | 8.59 | 7.62 | (18.95) | 31.00 |
| Net profit margin | -40.6% | -13.7% | -6.1% | +1.6% | +2.1% | -6.2% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (77.13) | (32.03) | (15.66) | 2.68 | 2.37 | (7.08) | 8.75 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 570 | 779 | 899 | 921 | 834 | 843 | 834 |
| Net worth | 265 | 470 | 555 | 596 | 588 | 581 | 600 |
| Total debt | 301 | 304 | 340 | 321 | 246 | 261 | 233 |
| Cash & bank | 1.43 | 1.44 | 0.06 | 1.29 | 6.77 | 6.57 | 0.73 |
| Net working capital | 384 | 674 | 825 | 862 | 805 | 809 | 785 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 31.57 | 73.65 | 24.64 | (14.12) | 41.78 | (8.77) | 8.74 |
| Cash from investing | (13.68) | (1.12) | (5.94) | (31.07) | (1.82) | 6.65 | (7.70) |
| Cash from financing | (17.91) | (72.49) | (18.71) | 45.21 | (39.98) | 1.82 | (1.48) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 123 | 131 | 150 | 135 | 131 | 195 | 155 | 152 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.0% | -33.1% | -3.3% | -11.2% | -11.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.73 | 1.64 | 0.20 | 3.82 | 3.83 | 2.53 | 1.41 |
| Total expenses | 126 | 219 | 219 | 191 | 188 | 194 | 198 | 181 |
| EBITDA | (2.68) | (88.09) | (68.75) | (55.86) | (56.97) | 1.09 | (42.82) | (28.86) |
| EBITDA margin | -2.2% | -67.4% | -45.7% | -41.3% | -43.5% | +0.6% | -27.5% | -19.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.47 |
| Interest | 7.73 | 7.79 | 7.46 | 7.11 | 7.59 | 9.43 | 9.94 | 8.35 |
| Profit before tax | (11.26) | (96.57) | (76.03) | (64.28) | (62.24) | (6.02) | (51.72) | (37.27) |
| Tax | (2.36) | (23.90) | (20.35) | (17.94) | (15.32) | (0.29) | (14.33) | (10.42) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132 | 139 | 161 | 143 | 140 | 204 | 164 | 162 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -5.6% | -31.7% | -2.2% | -11.5% | -9.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 1.20 | 0.83 | 0.44 | 3.67 | 3.73 | 2.96 | 0.68 |
| EBITDA | (1.82) | (87.20) | (67.37) | (54.77) | (55.49) | 2.35 | (42.28) | (26.47) |
| EBITDA margin | -1.4% | -62.5% | -41.9% | -38.2% | -39.8% | +1.2% | -25.7% | -16.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.48 | 1.43 | 1.48 | 1.53 | 1.52 | 1.50 | 1.53 | 1.50 |
| Interest | 7.77 | 7.79 | 7.53 | 7.16 | 7.62 | 9.55 | 9.97 | 8.48 |
| Profit before tax | (10.46) | (95.22) | (75.55) | (63.02) | (60.96) | (4.97) | (50.82) | (35.77) |
| Tax | (2.39) | (23.25) | (20.66) | (17.47) | (15.21) | (0.01) | (14.27) | (9.84) |
| Net profit | (8.07) | (71.97) | (54.89) | (45.55) | (45.75) | (4.96) | (36.55) | (25.93) |
| EPS (₹) | (2.79) | (26.38) | (20.28) | (16.57) | (16.77) | (1.87) | (13.30) | (9.59) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 583 | 685 | 707 | 557 | 381 | 311 | 513 |
| Revenue growth | -14.9% | -3.1% | +27.1% | +46.0% | +22.6% | -39.4% | - |
| Other income | 6.15 | 8.44 | 4.89 | 3.42 | 1.88 | 1.03 | 2.97 |
| Total expenses | 848 | 765 | 707 | 509 | 346 | 299 | 442 |
| Employee cost | 125 | 122 | 115 | 85.13 | 67.79 | 58.95 | 67.89 |
| EBITDA | (265) | (79.76) | (0.24) | 47.27 | 35.83 | 12.55 | 70.64 |
| EBITDA margin | -45.4% | -11.6% | -0.0% | +8.5% | +9.4% | +4.0% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 5.96 | 6.05 | 5.57 | 5.21 | 6.63 | 7.27 | 7.51 |
| Interest | 30.09 | 36.98 | 36.34 | 30.67 | 25.91 | 28.44 | 24.38 |
| Profit before tax | (295) | (114) | (37.26) | 14.81 | 5.17 | (22.13) | 41.72 |
| Tax | (76.58) | (29.88) | 2.63 | 5.27 | 0.10 | (0.23) | 11.28 |
| Net profit | (218) | (84.97) | (40.64) | 9.43 | 6.46 | (21.48) | 34.54 |
| Net profit margin | -37.4% | -12.4% | -5.8% | +1.7% | +1.7% | -6.9% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (76.09) | (31.10) | (14.94) | 3.45 | 1.94 | (7.90) | 11.09 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 28.73 | 27.32 | 27.23 | 27.18 | 27.18 | 27.18 | 27.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 241 | 444 | 526 | 565 | 555 | 549 | 570 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 270 | 472 | 553 | 592 | 582 | 576 | 597 |
| Minority interest | (2.78) | (3.25) | (3.74) | (4.49) | (4.68) | (4.49) | (4.10) |
| Secured loans | 144 | 136 | 167 | 179 | 157 | 163 | 130 |
| Unsecured loans | 158 | 168 | 173 | 142 | 97.20 | 106 | 121 |
| Total debt | 302 | 304 | 340 | 321 | 254 | 269 | 251 |
| Total liabilities | 573 | 778 | 894 | 913 | 832 | 842 | 845 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 95.14 | 111 | 108 | 94.40 | 76.80 | 86.08 | 85.51 |
| Net block | 41.28 | 41.36 | 44.29 | 35.98 | 22.49 | 27.29 | 34.00 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| Investments | 0.15 | 0.15 | 2.55 | 2.55 | 2.55 | 2.55 | 2.55 |
| Inventories | 339 | 568 | 682 | 735 | 715 | 730 | 714 |
| Sundry debtors | 69.41 | 106 | 145 | 127 | 56.64 | 54.73 | 105 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4.86 | 2.52 | 0.24 | 2.14 | 8.31 | 7.34 | 1.07 |
| Loans & advances | 112 | 98.67 | 131 | 131 | 81.82 | 51.78 | 42.71 |
| Total current assets | 526 | 776 | 959 | 994 | 862 | 844 | 862 |
| Total current liabilities | 113 | 88.33 | 128 | 126 | 56.19 | 32.35 | 54.08 |
| Net working capital | 413 | 687 | 831 | 868 | 806 | 812 | 808 |
| Total assets | 573 | 778 | 894 | 913 | 832 | 842 | 845 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.18 | 0.23 | 0.93 | 1.61 | 0.85 | 0.72 | 1.05 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 23.80 | 72.75 | 25.59 | (17.23) | 44.13 | 10.15 | (7.55) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3.78) | 0.92 | (7.47) | (19.00) | (2.39) | (0.70) | (6.14) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17.69) | (72.73) | (18.81) | 35.55 | (40.98) | (9.32) | 13.36 |
| Net change in cash | 2.33 | 0.94 | (0.69) | (0.68) | 0.76 | 0.12 | (0.33) |
| Closing cash | 4.86 | 2.52 | 0.24 | 2.14 | 8.31 | 7.34 | 1.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -14.9% | -3.1% | +27.1% | +46.0% | +22.6% | -39.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -232.0% | - | -100.5% | +31.9% | +185.5% | -82.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -157.7% | -206.9% | - | +186.5% | +9998.0% | - | -67.5% |
| Net income growth | -156.4% | -109.1% | -531.0% | +46.0% | +130.1% | -162.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +1.6% | +21.6% | +31.5% | +2.8% | -12.4% | -14.0% | +6.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | -12.5% | -39.0% | -55.5% | -18.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -37.4% | -12.3% | -5.6% | +1.7% | +1.3% | -7.0% | +5.9% |
| Return on capital employed | -39.0% | -9.2% | -0.1% | +5.2% | +3.8% | +0.8% | +8.9% |
| Return on net worth | -58.8% | -16.5% | -7.0% | +1.6% | +1.1% | -3.7% | +6.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.03 |
| Interest cover | -11.11 | -43.10 | -625.47 | 72.92 | 88.73 | 538.64 | 38.62 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.66 | 6.27 | 6.99 | 6.50 | 4.68 | 3.63 | 6.36 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.29 | 1.10 | 1.00 | 0.77 | 0.53 | 0.43 | 0.78 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.65 | 5.45 | 5.20 | 6.07 | 6.85 | 3.90 | 3.89 |
| EPS (₹) | (76.09) | (31.10) | (14.94) | 3.45 | 1.94 | (7.90) | 11.09 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 93.97 | 172.67 | 203.19 | 217.76 | 214.04 | 212.01 | 219.62 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 123 | 131 | 150 | 135 | 131 | 195 | 155 | 152 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -6.0% | -33.1% | -3.3% | -11.2% | -11.1% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.61 | 0.73 | 1.64 | 0.20 | 3.82 | 3.83 | 2.53 | 1.41 |
| Total expenses | 126 | 219 | 219 | 191 | 188 | 194 | 198 | 181 |
| EBITDA | (2.68) | (88.09) | (68.75) | (55.86) | (56.97) | 1.09 | (42.82) | (28.86) |
| EBITDA margin | -2.2% | -67.4% | -45.7% | -41.3% | -43.5% | +0.6% | -27.5% | -19.0% |
| Depreciation | 1.46 | 1.42 | 1.46 | 1.51 | 1.50 | 1.51 | 1.49 | 1.47 |
| Interest | 7.73 | 7.79 | 7.46 | 7.11 | 7.59 | 9.43 | 9.94 | 8.35 |
| Profit before tax | (11.26) | (96.57) | (76.03) | (64.28) | (62.24) | (6.02) | (51.72) | (37.27) |
| Tax | (2.36) | (23.90) | (20.35) | (17.94) | (15.32) | (0.29) | (14.33) | (10.42) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 547 | 650 | 677 | 535 | 368 | 305 | 480 |
| Revenue growth | -15.9% | -3.9% | +26.5% | +45.4% | +20.6% | -36.4% | - |
| Other income | 6.38 | 9.36 | 4.92 | 3.19 | 1.88 | 1.29 | 1.75 |
| Total expenses | 817 | 736 | 680 | 491 | 332 | 292 | 415 |
| Employee cost | 122 | 119 | 107 | 82.76 | 65.70 | 57.25 | 65.28 |
| EBITDA | (270) | (85.21) | (3.48) | 44.25 | 36.02 | 13.41 | 64.18 |
| EBITDA margin | -49.3% | -13.1% | -0.5% | +8.3% | +9.8% | +4.4% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 5.89 | 5.99 | 5.55 | 5.19 | 6.62 | 7.22 | 7.46 |
| Interest | 29.95 | 36.79 | 36.24 | 29.69 | 24.74 | 26.97 | 23.41 |
| Profit before tax | (299) | (119) | (40.35) | 12.56 | 6.54 | (19.49) | 35.06 |
| Tax | (77.53) | (31.15) | 2.27 | 5.27 | 0.09 | (0.24) | 11.27 |
| Net profit | (222) | (88.77) | (41.23) | 8.59 | 7.62 | (18.95) | 31.00 |
| Net profit margin | -40.6% | -13.7% | -6.1% | +1.6% | +2.1% | -6.2% | +6.5% |
| EPS (₹) | (77.13) | (32.03) | (15.66) | 2.68 | 2.37 | (7.08) | 8.75 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 28.73 | 27.32 | 27.23 | 27.18 | 27.18 | 27.18 | 27.18 |
| Reserves & surplus | 236 | 443 | 527 | 569 | 560 | 554 | 572 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 265 | 470 | 555 | 596 | 588 | 581 | 600 |
| Secured loans | 144 | 136 | 167 | 179 | 157 | 163 | 125 |
| Unsecured loans | 157 | 168 | 173 | 142 | 88.52 | 97.66 | 107 |
| Total debt | 301 | 304 | 340 | 321 | 246 | 261 | 233 |
| Total liabilities | 570 | 779 | 899 | 921 | 834 | 843 | 834 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 91.83 | 110 | 108 | 94.05 | 76.28 | 85.56 | 85.00 |
| Net block | 38.11 | 41.05 | 44.27 | 35.95 | 22.47 | 27.14 | 33.81 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.22 |
| Investments | 29.49 | 14.65 | 14.00 | 17.38 | 4.79 | 6.12 | 13.96 |
| Inventories | 320 | 561 | 676 | 730 | 715 | 730 | 711 |
| Sundry debtors | 63.07 | 102 | 142 | 123 | 55.49 | 52.53 | 80.96 |
| Cash & bank balances | 1.43 | 1.44 | 0.06 | 1.29 | 6.77 | 6.57 | 0.73 |
| Loans & advances | 104 | 91.04 | 127 | 125 | 81.91 | 50.51 | 42.17 |
| Total current assets | 489 | 755 | 945 | 980 | 859 | 839 | 835 |
| Total current liabilities | 105 | 80.76 | 120 | 118 | 53.69 | 30.23 | 49.47 |
| Net working capital | 384 | 674 | 825 | 862 | 805 | 809 | 785 |
| Total assets | 570 | 779 | 899 | 921 | 834 | 843 | 834 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.10 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.38 | 0.83 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 31.57 | 73.65 | 24.64 | (14.12) | 41.78 | (8.77) | 8.74 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (13.68) | (1.12) | (5.94) | (31.07) | (1.82) | 6.65 | (7.70) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (17.91) | (72.49) | (18.71) | 45.21 | (39.98) | 1.82 | (1.48) |
| Net change in cash | (0.02) | 0.04 | (0.01) | 0.01 | (0.02) | (0.30) | (0.44) |
| Closing cash | 1.43 | 1.44 | 0.06 | 1.29 | 6.77 | 6.57 | 0.73 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -15.9% | -3.9% | +26.5% | +45.4% | +20.6% | -36.4% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -216.5% | -2348.6% | -107.9% | +22.9% | +168.6% | -79.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -152.2% | -194.0% | - | +92.1% | +9998.0% | - | -73.4% |
| Net income growth | -150.2% | -115.3% | -580.0% | +12.7% | +140.2% | -161.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.8% | +20.9% | +30.4% | +3.7% | -12.4% | -13.8% | +5.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | -11.7% | -39.3% | -54.3% | -20.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -40.5% | -13.5% | -6.3% | +1.4% | +1.8% | -6.3% | +5.0% |
| Return on capital employed | -39.9% | -9.8% | -0.5% | +5.2% | +3.9% | +0.9% | +8.6% |
| Return on net worth | -60.3% | -17.1% | -7.4% | +1.5% | +1.3% | -3.3% | +5.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.82 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.42 | 0.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| Interest cover | -10.87 | -40.34 | -401.33 | 76.01 | 84.15 | 435.70 | 41.27 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 5.42 | 5.98 | 6.72 | 6.28 | 4.55 | 3.58 | 5.98 |
| Inventory turnover | 1.24 | 1.05 | 0.96 | 0.74 | 0.51 | 0.42 | 0.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 6.64 | 5.34 | 5.10 | 5.98 | 6.81 | 4.57 | 4.04 |
| EPS (₹) | (77.13) | (32.03) | (15.66) | 2.68 | 2.37 | (7.08) | 8.75 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 92.26 | 172.03 | 203.71 | 219.17 | 216.15 | 213.84 | 220.60 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited
Shemaroo Entertainment has 8 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hiren Uday Gada Also directs: Canonical Trading LLP, Aikyam Entertainment Private Limited, Dominiche Productions Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 26 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Raman Hirji Maroo Also directs: Banyan Tree Living and Life Style LLP, Canonical Trading LLP, Mitoch Pharma Private Limited and 3 more | Managing Director | 23 Dec 2005 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Atul Hirji Maru Also directs: Aikyam Entertainment Private Limited, Shemaroo Trading Private Limited, Shemaroo Contentino Media LLP and 2 more | Managing Director | 23 Dec 2005 | 20 Years 10 Months | Current |
| Jai Buddhichand Maroo | Whole-Time Director | 26 May 2008 | 18 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sunil Bansal | Director | 18 Jan 2023 | 3 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Kashmira Nilesh Dedhia | Director | 24 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited is audited by Mukund M Chitale & Co. for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Mukund M Chitale & Co. | FY 2022 | 106655W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 67.20%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.80%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.20% | 67.20% | 65.50% | 65.50% |
| Public | 32.80% | 32.80% | 34.50% | 34.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Feb 2026 | 101243823 | Others | ₹16.77 Lakh | Open | |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 101237019 | Others | ₹36.25 Lakh | Open | |
| 14 May 2025 | 101104775 | Others | ₹36.6 Lakh | Open | |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 100966012 | Others | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 18 Oct 2023 | 100814032 | Others | ₹28.2 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 34 View all charges
Deals & funding
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited has 21 deals on record (20 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in January 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 21)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹7.25 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.6 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹4.28 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.57 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹3.75 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited has 396 court cases on record: 294 filed by Shemaroo Entertainment, 102 filed against it. 158 cases are pending and 238 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 236 | 75 | 102 |
| District courts | 146 | 17 | 53 |
| NCLAT | 12 | 10 | 3 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 396)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Ultra Media and Entertainment Private Limited | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Sudarshan T.V. Channel Ltd Through Ceo/Md | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (APL) | Filed against the company by Eazy Diner Private Limited and Ors | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Yewale Amruttulya Pvt Ltd. and Ors | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by Super Cassettes Industries Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited was last rated by Care on 04 Mar 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 04 Mar 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited has 11 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 213 overdue payments to 111 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 111)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| NDS Hospitality Services Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Fame Digital | |||
| Arha Media & Broadcasting Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Shemaroo Entertainment has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Canopy Entertainment Private Limited | U22130MH2012PTC237345 |
To see the full group structure of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited has a workforce of 628 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Shemaroo Entertainment has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAJCS7151G1Z5 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAJCS7151G1Z7 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAJCS7151G1Z9 | Haryana | Active | 13 Jul 2023 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Shemaroo Entertainment Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited has 27 board changes on record since 2005: 18 appointments and 9 cessations. The latest: Reeta Bharat Shah ceased to be Director on 27 Mar 2025.
87 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Shemaroo Entertainment is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in film and digital content production, within the media and publishing industry. It was incorporated on 23 December 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN L67190MH2005PLC158288. Listed on BSE: 538685 and NSE: SHEMAROO.
Shemaroo Entertainment reported revenue of ₹583.06 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 14.9% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Shemaroo Entertainment has 8 current directors:
- Raman Hirji Maroo - Managing Director
- Atul Hirji Maru - Managing Director
- Hiren Uday Gada - Whole-Time Director
- Jai Buddhichand Maroo - Whole-Time Director
- Sunil Bansal - Director
- Kashmira Nilesh Dedhia - Director
- Rajen Hemchand Gada - Director
- Abbas Ismail Contractor - Director
The latest financial statements of Shemaroo Entertainment on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 19 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Shemaroo Entertainment is 27AAJCS7151G1Z5, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 07AAJCS7151G1Z7 (Delhi), 06AAJCS7151G1Z9 (Haryana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Shemaroo Entertainment is L67190MH2005PLC158288. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Shemaroo Entertainment is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 538685) and NSE (symbol: SHEMAROO).
Shemaroo Entertainment has 396 court cases on record: 294 filed by the company and 102 filed against it. 158 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Shemaroo Entertainment was incorporated on 23 December 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Shemaroo Entertainment has 21 deals on record (20 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in January 2024.
Reeta Bharat Shah ceased to be Director on 27 Mar 2025. Kashmira Nilesh Dedhia was appointed as Director on 24 Mar 2025. Gnanesh Dungarshi Gala ceased to be Director on 25 May 2024. Shemaroo Entertainment has 27 board changes on record in total.

