- Total income
- ₹5,200 Cr
- Profit
- ₹566 Cr

About SKF India Limited
Data last updated:
SKF India Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the industrial tools and components segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 12 April 1961 and has been in existence for over 65 years.
SKF India is ranked #452 on the Fortune India 500 (2025).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L29130PN1961PLC213113. Its GSTIN is 05AAACS0684H1ZI (Uttarakhand). The company holds 17 GST registrations, of which 9 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 500472 and NSE: SKFINDIA.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹49.44 Cr. It was formerly known as Skf Bearings India Limited. It is led by directors including Shailesh Kumar Sharma (Managing Director) and Manish Bhatnagar.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 14 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Chinchwad, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411033.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,763.39 Cr, a decline of 23.5% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹291.62 Cr (net margin 7.7%) and EBITDA of ₹405.55 Cr (EBITDA margin 10.8%). The net worth stands at ₹1,329.43 Cr (down 48.8% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹1,371.11 Cr (down 48.5% YoY).
The company has about 1,848 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: SKF India and SKF. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹20.6 Cr on record. Court records list 328 cases involving the company, including 143 filed by the company and 185 filed against it; 55 cases are pending. The company has 19 deals on record (17 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in February 2026. The company has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,150 overdue payments to 118 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website skf.com.
Company details
CIN history
SKF India has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L29130PN1961PLC213113, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29130PN1961PLC213113 | Current |
| L29130MH1961PLC011980 | Previous |
| U29130MH1961PLC011980 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of SKF India
Contact details
SKF India Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is skf.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressChinchwad, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411033
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Tools & Components
To see the full contact details of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
SKF India operates two associated brands: SKF India and SKF. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Bearing manufacturing, seals, and lubrication services globally. | skfindia.com | |
| Manufacturer of bearings and seals | skf.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of SKF India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers metal and metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C7 | Metal and metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of SKF India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSKF India Limited reported revenue of ₹3,763.39 Cr (down 23.5% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 3,763 | 4,920 | 4,570 | 4,305 | 3,666 | 2,671 |
| Revenue growth | -23.5% | +7.7% | +6.2% | +17.4% | +37.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 406 | 745 | 718 | 749 | 555 | 420 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +15.2% | +15.7% | +17.4% | +15.2% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 433 | 763 | 736 | 733 | 531 | 396 |
| Net profit | 292 | 566 | 551 | 524 | 395 | 297 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +11.5% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +10.8% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 53.79 | 114.46 | 111.61 | 106.17 | 79.89 | 60.21 |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 1,371 | 2,660 | 2,731 | 2,390 | 1,939 | 1,617 |
| Net worth | 1,329 | 2,598 | 2,683 | 2,341 | 1,886 | 1,564 |
| Total debt | 2.91 | 6.92 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 16.10 | 17.58 |
| Cash & bank | 300 | 719 | 1,222 | 958 | 402 | 500 |
| Net working capital | 752 | 1,665 | 1,821 | 1,661 | 1,280 | 946 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 363 | 203 | 624 | 690 | 57.09 | 324 |
| Cash from investing | (706) | (59.75) | (158) | (44.92) | (32.59) | 654 |
| Cash from financing | (75.71) | (650) | (204) | (78.55) | (77.99) | (652) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 588 | 595 | 577 | 1,309 | 1,283 | 1,213 | 1,256 | 1,244 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -54.2% | -51.0% | -54.1% | +5.2% | +6.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.45 | 36.76 | 30.44 | 23.85 | 15.21 | 13.08 | 47.51 | 23.47 |
| EBITDA | 88.02 | 25.87 | 72.30 | 140 | 167 | 285 | 121 | 124 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +4.4% | +12.5% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +23.5% | +9.6% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 16.57 | 16.06 | 16.29 | 23.04 | 22.59 | 21.83 | 21.38 | 20.09 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 83.86 | 46.57 | 86.35 | 141 | 160 | 276 | 147 | 127 |
| Tax | 21.94 | 66.33 | 24.35 | 35.13 | 41.63 | 72.37 | 37.56 | 32.69 |
| Net profit | 61.92 | (19.76) | 62.00 | 105 | 118 | 203 | 110 | 94.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.50 | (4.00) | 12.50 | 21.30 | 23.90 | 41.10 | 22.10 | 19.10 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 2,130 | 1,845 | 4,570 | 4,305 | 3,666 | 2,671 | 2,842 |
| Revenue growth | +15.4% | -59.6% | +6.2% | +17.4% | +37.3% | -6.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 205 | 377 | 718 | 749 | 556 | 420 | 349 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +20.4% | +15.7% | +17.4% | +15.2% | +15.7% | +12.3% |
| Profit before tax | 384 | 658 | 736 | 733 | 531 | 396 | 387 |
| Net profit | 296 | 566 | 551 | 524 | 395 | 297 | 263 |
| Net profit margin | +13.9% | +30.7% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +10.8% | +11.1% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 53.80 | 114.44 | 111.60 | 106.15 | 79.92 | 60.22 | 58.45 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,371 | 2,660 | 2,732 | 2,390 | 1,940 | 1,617 | 1,961 |
| Net worth | 1,329 | 2,598 | 2,683 | 2,342 | 1,886 | 1,564 | 1,905 |
| Total debt | 2.91 | 6.92 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 16.10 | 17.58 | 21.81 |
| Cash & bank | 300 | 719 | 1,222 | 958 | 402 | 500 | 618 |
| Net working capital | 752 | 1,665 | 1,821 | 1,661 | 1,280 | 946 | 1,135 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 363 | 203 | 624 | 690 | 57.09 | 324 | 330 |
| Cash from investing | (705) | (59.77) | (158) | (44.92) | (32.59) | 654 | (154) |
| Cash from financing | (75.71) | (650) | (204) | (78.55) | (77.99) | (652) | (178) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 588 | 595 | 577 | 496 | 462 | 493 | 1,256 | 399 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.1% | +20.7% | -54.1% | +24.4% | -61.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.37 | 36.76 | 30.43 | 83.42 | 76.65 | 122 | 47.51 | 58.54 |
| Total expenses | 500 | 569 | 504 | 448 | 389 | 370 | 1,135 | 336 |
| EBITDA | 88.02 | 25.40 | 72.30 | 48.12 | 73.90 | 123 | 121 | 63.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +4.3% | +12.5% | +9.7% | +16.0% | +24.9% | +9.7% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 16.57 | 16.06 | 16.29 | 15.13 | 15.54 | 12.56 | 21.38 | 12.74 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 83.78 | 46.10 | 86.34 | 116 | 135 | 232 | 147 | 109 |
| Tax | 21.94 | 66.33 | 24.35 | 10.69 | 16.41 | 29.36 | 37.56 | 14.61 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 588 | 595 | 577 | 1,309 | 1,283 | 1,213 | 1,256 | 1,244 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -54.2% | -51.0% | -54.1% | +5.2% | +6.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.45 | 36.76 | 30.44 | 23.85 | 15.21 | 13.08 | 47.51 | 23.47 |
| EBITDA | 88.02 | 25.87 | 72.30 | 140 | 167 | 285 | 121 | 124 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +4.4% | +12.5% | +10.7% | +13.0% | +23.5% | +9.6% | +9.9% |
| Depreciation | 16.57 | 16.06 | 16.29 | 23.04 | 22.59 | 21.83 | 21.38 | 20.09 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.18 |
| Profit before tax | 83.86 | 46.57 | 86.35 | 141 | 160 | 276 | 147 | 127 |
| Tax | 21.94 | 66.33 | 24.35 | 35.13 | 41.63 | 72.37 | 37.56 | 32.69 |
| Net profit | 61.92 | (19.76) | 62.00 | 105 | 118 | 203 | 110 | 94.19 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.50 | (4.00) | 12.50 | 21.30 | 23.90 | 41.10 | 22.10 | 19.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,763 | 4,920 | 4,570 | 4,305 | 3,666 | 2,671 |
| Revenue growth | -23.5% | +7.7% | +6.2% | +17.4% | +37.3% | - |
| Other income | 106 | 102 | 94.04 | 51.96 | 34.62 | 36.31 |
| Total expenses | 3,358 | 4,175 | 3,853 | 3,556 | 3,111 | 2,251 |
| Employee cost | 283 | 360 | 343 | 300 | 286 | 246 |
| EBITDA | 406 | 745 | 718 | 749 | 555 | 420 |
| EBITDA margin | +10.8% | +15.2% | +15.7% | +17.4% | +15.2% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 77.98 | 83.08 | 74.60 | 66.84 | 57.10 | 57.95 |
| Interest | 0.35 | 0.70 | 1.21 | 1.51 | 2.08 | 2.13 |
| Profit before tax | 433 | 763 | 736 | 733 | 531 | 396 |
| Tax | 167 | 197 | 184 | 208 | 136 | 98.56 |
| Net profit | 292 | 566 | 551 | 524 | 395 | 297 |
| Net profit margin | +7.8% | +11.5% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +10.8% | +11.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 53.79 | 114.46 | 111.61 | 106.17 | 79.89 | 60.21 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,280 | 2,549 | 2,633 | 2,292 | 1,836 | 1,514 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,329 | 2,598 | 2,683 | 2,341 | 1,886 | 1,564 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.91 | 6.92 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 16.10 | 17.58 |
| Total debt | 2.91 | 6.92 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 16.10 | 17.58 |
| Total liabilities | 1,371 | 2,660 | 2,731 | 2,390 | 1,939 | 1,617 |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 879 | 1,115 | 955 | 835 | 754 | 634 |
| Net block | 440 | 551 | 472 | 424 | 402 | 345 |
| Capital work in progress | 28.41 | 55.64 | 88.69 | 63.38 | 51.52 | 64.76 |
| Investments | 8.97 | 9.10 | 8.92 | 2.36 | 2.27 | 2.44 |
| Inventories | 323 | 873 | 684 | 686 | 677 | 468 |
| Sundry debtors | 717 | 849 | 751 | 679 | 686 | 583 |
| Cash & bank balances | 300 | 719 | 1,222 | 958 | 402 | 500 |
| Loans & advances | 120 | 128 | 83.89 | 126 | 190 | 79.72 |
| Total current assets | 1,460 | 2,568 | 2,741 | 2,449 | 1,955 | 1,631 |
| Total current liabilities | 708 | 904 | 920 | 788 | 675 | 686 |
| Net working capital | 752 | 1,665 | 1,821 | 1,661 | 1,280 | 946 |
| Total assets | 1,371 | 2,660 | 2,731 | 2,390 | 1,939 | 1,617 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 711 | 1,217 | 955 | 389 | 442 | 116 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 363 | 203 | 624 | 690 | 57.09 | 324 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (706) | (59.75) | (158) | (44.92) | (32.59) | 654 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (75.71) | (650) | (204) | (78.55) | (77.99) | (652) |
| Net change in cash | (418) | (507) | 262 | 567 | (53.49) | 326 |
| Closing cash | 300 | 719 | 1,222 | 958 | 402 | 500 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | -23.5% | +7.7% | +6.2% | +17.4% | +37.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -45.6% | +3.9% | -4.3% | +34.9% | +32.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -43.2% | +3.7% | +0.4% | +38.1% | +34.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | -48.5% | +2.7% | +5.1% | +32.9% | +33.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -4.4% | +10.3% | +19.6% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -18.5% | +10.3% | +19.6% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +7.1% | +11.5% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +10.8% | +11.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +23.7% | +28.3% | +28.8% | +33.9% | +30.0% | +24.6% |
| Return on net worth | +14.9% | +21.4% | +22.0% | +24.8% | +22.9% | +19.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.42 | 0.59 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.78 | 4.75 | 5.11 | 5.42 | 5.34 | 4.21 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.29 | 6.32 | 6.67 | 6.32 | 6.40 | 5.71 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.81 | 6.15 | 6.39 | 6.31 | 5.77 | 4.58 |
| EPS (₹) | 53.79 | 114.46 | 111.61 | 106.17 | 79.89 | 60.21 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 40.00 | 14.50 | 130.00 | 40.00 | 14.50 | 14.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 268.90 | 525.48 | 542.63 | 473.58 | 381.41 | 316.30 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 588 | 595 | 577 | 496 | 462 | 493 | 1,256 | 399 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.1% | +20.7% | -54.1% | +24.4% | -61.7% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 12.37 | 36.76 | 30.43 | 83.42 | 76.65 | 122 | 47.51 | 58.54 |
| Total expenses | 500 | 569 | 504 | 448 | 389 | 370 | 1,135 | 336 |
| EBITDA | 88.02 | 25.40 | 72.30 | 48.12 | 73.90 | 123 | 121 | 63.15 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +4.3% | +12.5% | +9.7% | +16.0% | +24.9% | +9.7% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 16.57 | 16.06 | 16.29 | 15.13 | 15.54 | 12.56 | 21.38 | 12.74 |
| Interest | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.00 |
| Profit before tax | 83.78 | 46.10 | 86.34 | 116 | 135 | 232 | 147 | 109 |
| Tax | 21.94 | 66.33 | 24.35 | 10.69 | 16.41 | 29.36 | 37.56 | 14.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,130 | 1,845 | 4,570 | 4,305 | 3,666 | 2,671 | 2,842 |
| Revenue growth | +15.4% | -59.6% | +6.2% | +17.4% | +37.3% | -6.0% | - |
| Other income | 242 | 333 | 94.01 | 51.87 | 34.62 | 36.31 | 104 |
| Total expenses | 1,924 | 1,468 | 3,853 | 3,556 | 3,110 | 2,251 | 2,492 |
| Employee cost | 173 | 187 | 343 | 300 | 286 | 246 | 240 |
| EBITDA | 205 | 377 | 718 | 749 | 556 | 420 | 349 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +20.4% | +15.7% | +17.4% | +15.2% | +15.7% | +12.3% |
| Depreciation | 63.02 | 52.72 | 74.60 | 66.84 | 57.10 | 57.95 | 57.12 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 0.00 | 1.21 | 1.51 | 2.08 | 2.13 | 9.48 |
| Profit before tax | 384 | 658 | 736 | 733 | 531 | 396 | 387 |
| Tax | 118 | 91.83 | 184 | 208 | 136 | 98.56 | 97.78 |
| Net profit | 296 | 566 | 551 | 524 | 395 | 297 | 263 |
| Net profit margin | +13.9% | +30.7% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +10.8% | +11.1% | +9.3% |
| EPS (₹) | 53.80 | 114.44 | 111.60 | 106.15 | 79.92 | 60.22 | 58.45 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 | 49.44 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,280 | 2,549 | 2,633 | 2,292 | 1,836 | 1,514 | 1,856 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,329 | 2,598 | 2,683 | 2,342 | 1,886 | 1,564 | 1,905 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 2.91 | 6.92 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 16.10 | 17.58 | 21.81 |
| Total debt | 2.91 | 6.92 | 11.76 | 14.44 | 16.10 | 17.58 | 21.81 |
| Total liabilities | 1,371 | 2,660 | 2,732 | 2,390 | 1,940 | 1,617 | 1,961 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 879 | 1,115 | 955 | 835 | 754 | 634 | 595 |
| Net block | 440 | 551 | 472 | 424 | 402 | 345 | 352 |
| Capital work in progress | 28.41 | 55.64 | 88.69 | 63.38 | 51.52 | 64.76 | 41.07 |
| Investments | 9.01 | 9.02 | 9.01 | 2.48 | 2.48 | 2.48 | 197 |
| Inventories | 323 | 873 | 684 | 686 | 677 | 468 | 452 |
| Sundry debtors | 717 | 849 | 751 | 679 | 686 | 583 | 436 |
| Cash & bank balances | 300 | 719 | 1,222 | 958 | 402 | 500 | 618 |
| Loans & advances | 120 | 128 | 83.89 | 126 | 190 | 79.72 | 137 |
| Total current assets | 1,460 | 2,569 | 2,741 | 2,449 | 1,955 | 1,631 | 1,643 |
| Total current liabilities | 708 | 904 | 920 | 788 | 675 | 686 | 508 |
| Net working capital | 752 | 1,665 | 1,821 | 1,661 | 1,280 | 946 | 1,135 |
| Total assets | 1,371 | 2,660 | 2,732 | 2,390 | 1,940 | 1,617 | 1,961 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 711 | 1,217 | 955 | 389 | 442 | 116 | 118 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 363 | 203 | 624 | 690 | 57.09 | 324 | 330 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (705) | (59.77) | (158) | (44.92) | (32.59) | 654 | (154) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (75.71) | (650) | (204) | (78.55) | (77.99) | (652) | (178) |
| Net change in cash | (418) | (507) | 262 | 567 | (53.49) | 326 | (2.11) |
| Closing cash | 300 | 719 | 1,222 | 958 | 402 | 500 | 618 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +15.4% | -59.6% | +6.2% | +17.4% | +37.3% | -6.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -45.6% | -47.4% | -4.3% | +34.9% | +32.3% | +20.2% | - |
| PBT growth | -41.6% | -10.6% | +0.4% | +38.0% | +34.0% | +2.5% | -26.2% |
| Net income growth | -47.7% | +2.7% | +5.1% | +32.8% | +33.1% | +12.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -20.9% | -20.5% | +19.6% | +14.9% | +6.5% | -1.0% | +2.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -35.1% | -12.1% | +19.5% | +29.0% | +4.6% | -1.2% | +1.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +12.5% | +30.7% | +12.1% | +12.2% | +10.8% | +11.2% | +10.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +13.0% | +13.2% | +28.8% | +33.9% | +30.0% | +22.3% | +21.0% |
| Return on net worth | +15.1% | +21.4% | +22.0% | +24.8% | +22.9% | +17.2% | +16.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 0.12 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0.22 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 3.24 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 2.14 | 1.78 | 5.11 | 5.42 | 5.28 | 4.35 | 5.27 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.56 | 2.37 | 6.67 | 6.32 | 6.40 | 5.81 | 6.23 |
| Debtors turnover | 2.72 | 2.31 | 6.39 | 6.31 | 5.78 | 5.24 | 5.94 |
| EPS (₹) | 53.80 | 114.44 | 111.60 | 106.15 | 79.92 | 60.22 | 58.45 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 40.00 | 14.50 | 130.00 | 40.00 | 14.50 | 14.50 | 130.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 268.91 | 525.48 | 542.65 | 473.60 | 381.45 | 316.30 | 385.37 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of SKF India Limited
SKF India has 8 current directors and 30 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shailesh Kumar Sharma | Managing Director | 13 Feb 2025 | 1 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Manish Bhatnagar | Director | 16 Aug 2018 | 8 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Kerstin Enochsson | Director | 17 Sep 2024 | 2 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Subramanyam Gopal | Director | 16 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Anu Arun Wakhlu Also directs: Sudarshan Colorants India Limited, Sudarshan Chemical Industries Limited, SKF India (Industrial) Limited and 1 more | Director | 16 May 2019 | 7 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Magnus Lennart Prick | Director | 13 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
Auditor
SKF India Limited is audited by Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP | FY 2024 | 1117366W/W-100018 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 52.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 6.90%, domestic institutional investors hold 27.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 13.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 52.60% | 52.60% | 52.60% | 52.60% |
| Public | 47.40% | 47.40% | 47.40% | 47.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Aug 2021 | 100475753 | Others | ₹10 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 08 Aug 2020 | 100362437 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹50 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 24 Jan 1998 | 80005244 | Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹20 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 3 View all charges
Deals & funding
SKF India Limited has 19 deals on record (17 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in February 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 19)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹70.01 Cr | Buyer: Mirae Asset Mutual Fund Seller: Mirae Asset Mutual Fund |
| Oct 2023 | Market trade | ₹13.43 Cr | Buyer: Northern Lights Fund Trust Iii Rondure New World Fund Seller: Rondure New World Fund |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹36.56 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Oct 2022 | Market trade | ₹36.57 Cr | Buyer: Ishares Msci India Small-Cap Etf, an individual Seller: Ishares Core Emerging Markets Mauritius Co, Ishares India Sc Mauritius Company |
| Feb 2005 | Market trade | ₹6.19 Cr | Buyer: H J Securities Private Limited Seller: H J Securities Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
SKF India Limited has 328 court cases on record: 143 filed by SKF India, 185 filed against it. 55 cases are pending and 273 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 157 | 87 | 27 |
| District courts | 156 | 85 | 26 |
| Supreme Court | 12 | 10 | 2 |
| NCLT | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 328)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Tulsidas V. Patel Pvt. Ltd and Ors | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Arbitration matter | Filed against the company by Western Coalfields Ltd.,(Material Management Wing), Nagpur THR. Its General Manager and 1 other | Pending |
| NCLAT, Company Appeal(AT)(Ins) | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Ram Ratan Modi ;Resolution Professional of Duncans Industries Limited; | Disposed |
| High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd., and 3 others | Disposed |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Appeal | Filed against the company by The Western Coalfields Ltd., Coal Estate, Civil Lines, Nagpur | Disposed |
To see the full case history of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
SKF India Limited has 15 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 1,150 overdue payments to 118 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 118)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| K.Dhandapani & Co. Engineers Private Limited | |||
| Vdntech Engineers Private Limited | |||
| Mark Enterprises | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Narita Precision Tools |
To see the full MSME payment records of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
SKF India has 2 associated companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
SKF India Limited has a workforce of 1,848 employees on its EPFO records as of Nov 26, 2024, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
SKF India has 17 GST registrations: 9 active and 8 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05AAACS0684H1ZI | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 06AAACS0684H1ZG | Haryana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACS0684H1Z9 | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 20AAACS0684H3ZO | Jharkhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of SKF India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
SKF India Limited has 37 board changes on record since 2007: 8 appointments and 29 cessations. The latest: Antonio Molle was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2026.
36 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
SKF India is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in industrial tools and components, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 12 April 1961 (65+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29130PN1961PLC213113. Listed on BSE: 500472 and NSE: SKFINDIA.
SKF India reported revenue of ₹3,763.39 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 23.5% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
SKF India has 8 current directors:
- Shailesh Kumar Sharma - Managing Director
- Manish Bhatnagar - Director
- Kerstin Enochsson - Director
- Subramanyam Gopal - Director
- Anu Arun Wakhlu - Director
- Magnus Lennart Prick - Director
- Bastian Thomas - Director
- Antonio Molle - Director
The latest financial statements of SKF India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 14 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of SKF India is 05AAACS0684H1ZI, registered in Uttarakhand. The company has 17 GST registrations in all, of which 9 are active and 8 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 06AAACS0684H1ZG (Haryana), 19AAACS0684H1Z9 (West Bengal), 20AAACS0684H3ZO (Jharkhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of SKF India is L29130PN1961PLC213113. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. SKF India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 500472) and NSE (symbol: SKFINDIA).
SKF India has 328 court cases on record: 143 filed by the company and 185 filed against it. 55 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
SKF India was incorporated on 12 April 1961, making it 65+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
SKF India has 19 deals on record (17 market trades, 2 secondary share transfers); the latest was in February 2026.
Antonio Molle was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2026. Bastian Thomas was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2026. Magnus Lennart Prick was appointed as Director on 13 Jan 2026. SKF India has 37 board changes on record in total.

