- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-WB-10-0008823

About SMVD Poly Pack Limited
Data last updated:
SMVD Poly Pack Limited is a public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. It operates in the woven packaging products segment of the packaging sector. It was incorporated on 28 January 2010 and has been in existence for over 16 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Kolkata, under CIN L25200WB2010PLC141483. Its GSTIN is 19AANCS8372F1ZR (West Bengal). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: SMVD.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹10.03 Cr. It was formerly known as Smvd Poly Pack Private Limited. It is led by directors including Pramod Kumar Agarwal (Managing Director) and Pawan Kumar Agarwal.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 28 September 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Imagine Techpark, Kolkata, West Bengal.
As per the latest standalone financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹9 Lakh, a decline of 75.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹1.54 Cr and EBITDA of -₹2.15 Cr. The net worth stands at ₹10.83 Cr (up 155.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹10.93 Cr (up 778.9% YoY).
The company has about 54 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SMVD Polypack. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹133.66 Cr on record. Court records list 7 cases involving the company, including 7 filed by the company; 2 cases are pending. The company has 15 deals on record (14 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 2 smaller; the largest is Tuffsac Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹51.53 Lakh.
SMVD Poly Pack Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-WB-10-0008823). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website smvdpolypack.com.
Company details
CIN history
SMVD Poly Pack has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L25200WB2010PLC141483, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L25200WB2010PLC141483 | Current |
| U25200WB2010PTC141483 | Previous |
| U25200WB2010PLC141483 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of SMVD Poly Pack
Contact details
SMVD Poly Pack Limited's registered office is in Saltlake, West Bengal. Its website is smvdpolypack.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressImagine Techpark Block Dp Unit 5A, 24th Floor Sector V, Kolkata, West Bengal, India – 700091
- IndustryPackaging, Woven Packaging Products
To see the full contact details of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
SMVD Poly Pack operates one associated brand: SMVD Polypack. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer and exporter of FIBC bags and woven bags | smvdpolypack.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of SMVD Poly Pack is manufacturing. In detail, this covers plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C8 | Plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of SMVD Poly Pack Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableSMVD Poly Pack Limited reported revenue of ₹9 Lakh (down 75.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2024-25 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.37 | 25.02 | 79.66 | 86.24 | 68.31 | 57.90 | 49.85 |
| Revenue growth | -98.5% | -68.6% | -7.6% | +26.3% | +18.0% | +16.2% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.70) | (51.79) | 5.14 | 6.91 | 5.98 | 6.18 | 6.50 |
| EBITDA margin | -729.7% | -207.0% | +6.5% | +8.0% | +8.8% | +10.7% | +13.0% |
| Profit before tax | 11.90 | (56.12) | 0.39 | 1.38 | 0.49 | 1.07 | 3.22 |
| Net profit | (5.84) | (5.65) | 0.35 | 1.08 | 0.47 | 0.72 | 2.46 |
| Net profit margin | -1578.4% | -22.6% | +0.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +1.2% | +4.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.87 | (53.62) | 0.27 | 2.11 | 0.98 | 1.47 | 4.94 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | (1.60) | (2.25) | 56.43 | 55.52 | 55.25 | 52.40 | 51.07 |
| Net worth | (19.55) | (30.45) | 23.33 | 23.06 | 22.01 | 21.52 | 20.79 |
| Total debt | 17.80 | 28.07 | 32.81 | 32.22 | 33.09 | 30.76 | 30.23 |
| Cash & bank | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.28 |
| Net working capital | (4.88) | (7.00) | 32.20 | 31.04 | 30.93 | 26.52 | 24.56 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 3.21 | (14.17) | 5.89 | 9.47 | 0.60 | 7.24 | 5.10 |
| Cash from investing | 1.47 | 21.14 | (1.69) | (1.90) | (0.06) | (1.07) | (7.48) |
| Cash from financing | (4.88) | (7.41) | (4.75) | (7.81) | (0.31) | (6.23) | 2.97 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 0.09 | 0.37 | 25.02 | 79.66 | 86.24 | 68.31 | 57.90 |
| Revenue growth | -75.7% | -98.5% | -68.6% | -7.6% | +26.3% | +18.0% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.15) | (2.70) | (51.79) | 5.14 | 6.91 | 5.98 | 6.18 |
| EBITDA margin | -2388.9% | -729.7% | -207.0% | +6.5% | +8.0% | +8.8% | +10.7% |
| Profit before tax | 30.39 | 11.90 | (56.12) | 0.39 | 1.38 | 0.49 | 1.07 |
| Net profit | (1.54) | (5.84) | (5.65) | 0.35 | 1.08 | 0.47 | 0.72 |
| Net profit margin | -1711.1% | -1578.4% | -22.6% | +0.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.30 | 10.86 | (53.62) | 0.27 | 2.11 | 0.98 | 1.46 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 10.93 | (1.61) | (2.26) | 56.42 | 55.52 | 55.25 | 52.39 |
| Net worth | 10.83 | (19.56) | (30.46) | 23.32 | 23.05 | 22.00 | 21.52 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 17.80 | 28.07 | 32.81 | 32.22 | 33.09 | 30.76 |
| Cash & bank | 3.32 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| Net working capital | 8.12 | (4.88) | (7.00) | 32.20 | 31.04 | 30.93 | 26.52 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 6.87 | 3.21 | (14.17) | 5.89 | 9.47 | 0.60 | 7.24 |
| Cash from investing | 1.25 | 1.46 | 21.14 | (1.69) | (1.90) | (0.06) | (1.07) |
| Cash from financing | (4.81) | (4.88) | (7.41) | (4.75) | (7.81) | (0.31) | (6.23) |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.37 | 25.02 | 79.66 | 86.24 | 68.31 | 57.90 | 49.85 |
| Revenue growth | -98.5% | -68.6% | -7.6% | +26.3% | +18.0% | +16.2% | - |
| Other income | 16.63 | 0.07 | 0.55 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.19 |
| Total expenses | 3.07 | 76.81 | 74.52 | 79.33 | 62.33 | 51.72 | 43.35 |
| Employee cost | 0.77 | 2.10 | 4.83 | 4.60 | 3.13 | 3.25 | 1.89 |
| EBITDA | (2.70) | (51.79) | 5.14 | 6.91 | 5.98 | 6.18 | 6.50 |
| EBITDA margin | -729.7% | -207.0% | +6.5% | +8.0% | +8.8% | +10.7% | +13.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.08 | 0.67 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 1.69 | 1.57 | 1.15 |
| Interest | 1.95 | 3.73 | 3.51 | 3.85 | 3.86 | 3.65 | 2.32 |
| Profit before tax | 11.90 | (56.12) | 0.39 | 1.38 | 0.49 | 1.07 | 3.22 |
| Tax | 1.02 | (2.35) | 0.11 | 0.34 | 0.02 | 0.35 | 0.77 |
| Net profit | (5.84) | (5.65) | 0.35 | 1.08 | 0.47 | 0.72 | 2.46 |
| Net profit margin | -1578.4% | -22.6% | +0.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +1.2% | +4.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.87 | (53.62) | 0.27 | 2.11 | 0.98 | 1.47 | 4.94 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 4.97 | 4.97 | 4.97 | 4.97 |
| Reserves & surplus | (29.58) | (40.48) | 13.30 | 18.09 | 17.04 | 16.55 | 15.82 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | (19.55) | (30.45) | 23.33 | 23.06 | 22.01 | 21.52 | 20.79 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 13.67 | 24.84 | 28.97 | 28.38 | 26.52 | 27.05 | 28.84 |
| Unsecured loans | 4.13 | 3.23 | 3.84 | 3.84 | 6.57 | 3.71 | 1.39 |
| Total debt | 17.80 | 28.07 | 32.81 | 32.22 | 33.09 | 30.76 | 30.23 |
| Total liabilities | (1.60) | (2.25) | 56.43 | 55.52 | 55.25 | 52.40 | 51.07 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3.20 | 3.42 | 36.68 | 35.08 | 34.60 | 34.14 | 26.97 |
| Net block | 2.62 | 2.88 | 25.05 | 25.16 | 26.26 | 27.49 | 21.90 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 0.68 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 5.98 |
| Investments | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.45 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Inventories | 0.71 | 2.27 | 31.72 | 27.22 | 22.32 | 19.36 | 18.55 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.21 | 1.29 | 17.44 | 13.20 | 11.91 | 9.14 | 5.89 |
| Cash & bank balances | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.28 |
| Loans & advances | 0.85 | 1.17 | 2.91 | 5.49 | 2.71 | 3.15 | 4.20 |
| Total current assets | 1.79 | 4.96 | 52.75 | 47.14 | 38.40 | 32.88 | 29.92 |
| Total current liabilities | 6.67 | 11.96 | 20.55 | 16.10 | 7.47 | 6.36 | 5.36 |
| Net working capital | (4.88) | (7.00) | 32.20 | 31.04 | 30.93 | 26.52 | 24.56 |
| Total assets | (1.60) | (2.25) | 56.43 | 55.52 | 55.25 | 52.40 | 51.07 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.28 | 0.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 3.21 | (14.17) | 5.89 | 9.47 | 0.60 | 7.24 | 5.10 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.47 | 21.14 | (1.69) | (1.90) | (0.06) | (1.07) | (7.48) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4.88) | (7.41) | (4.75) | (7.81) | (0.31) | (6.23) | 2.97 |
| Net change in cash | (0.20) | (0.45) | (0.56) | (0.23) | 0.24 | (0.05) | 0.59 |
| Closing cash | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -98.5% | -68.6% | -7.6% | +26.3% | +18.0% | +16.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +94.8% | -1107.6% | -25.6% | +15.6% | -3.2% | -4.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +9998.0% | - | -71.7% | +181.6% | -54.2% | -66.8% | +33.1% |
| Net income growth | -3.4% | -1714.3% | -67.6% | +129.8% | -34.7% | -70.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -83.8% | -28.5% | +11.2% | +20.1% | +13.1% | +17.5% | +18.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | -6.0% | +2.1% | +6.1% | +12.6% | +29.1% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2940.5% | -214.9% | +0.4% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +1.2% | +4.9% |
| Return on capital employed | -18.3% | 0.0% | +7.2% | +9.5% | +8.1% | +9.1% | +12.8% |
| Return on net worth | +77.6% | 0.0% | +1.5% | +4.7% | +2.3% | +3.5% | +12.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.44 | 1.22 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.43 |
| Interest cover | -70.14 | -7.11 | 104.78 | 74.47 | 89.98 | 79.18 | 43.36 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.13 | 1.47 | 2.62 | 2.92 | 2.33 | 2.17 | 2.49 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.30 | 1.74 | 3.19 | 4.11 | 3.85 | 3.50 | 3.75 |
| Debtors turnover | 0.59 | 3.15 | 6.14 | 8.10 | 7.61 | 8.84 | 11.45 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.87 | (53.62) | 0.27 | 2.11 | 0.98 | 1.47 | 4.94 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (19.49) | (30.36) | 23.26 | 46.42 | 44.31 | 43.34 | 41.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0.09 | 0.37 | 25.02 | 79.66 | 86.24 | 68.31 | 57.90 |
| Revenue growth | -75.7% | -98.5% | -68.6% | -7.6% | +26.3% | +18.0% | - |
| Other income | 33.80 | 16.63 | 0.07 | 0.55 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 |
| Total expenses | 2.24 | 3.07 | 76.81 | 74.52 | 79.33 | 62.33 | 51.72 |
| Employee cost | 0.98 | 0.77 | 2.10 | 4.83 | 4.60 | 3.13 | 3.25 |
| EBITDA | (2.15) | (2.70) | (51.79) | 5.14 | 6.91 | 5.98 | 6.18 |
| EBITDA margin | -2388.9% | -729.7% | -207.0% | +6.5% | +8.0% | +8.8% | +10.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.67 | 1.79 | 1.74 | 1.69 | 1.57 |
| Interest | 1.19 | 1.95 | 3.73 | 3.51 | 3.85 | 3.86 | 3.65 |
| Profit before tax | 30.39 | 11.90 | (56.12) | 0.39 | 1.38 | 0.49 | 1.07 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 1.02 | (2.35) | 0.11 | 0.34 | 0.02 | 0.35 |
| Net profit | (1.54) | (5.84) | (5.65) | 0.35 | 1.08 | 0.47 | 0.72 |
| Net profit margin | -1711.1% | -1578.4% | -22.6% | +0.4% | +1.3% | +0.7% | +1.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 30.30 | 10.86 | (53.62) | 0.27 | 2.11 | 0.98 | 1.46 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 10.03 | 4.97 | 4.97 | 4.97 |
| Reserves & surplus | 0.80 | (29.59) | (40.49) | 13.29 | 18.08 | 17.03 | 16.55 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 10.83 | (19.56) | (30.46) | 23.32 | 23.05 | 22.00 | 21.52 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 13.67 | 24.84 | 27.97 | 28.38 | 26.52 | 20.41 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 4.13 | 3.23 | 4.84 | 3.84 | 6.57 | 10.35 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 17.80 | 28.07 | 32.81 | 32.22 | 33.09 | 30.76 |
| Total liabilities | 10.93 | (1.61) | (2.26) | 56.42 | 55.52 | 55.25 | 52.39 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 3.27 | 3.20 | 3.42 | 36.68 | 35.08 | 34.60 | 34.14 |
| Net block | 2.79 | 2.62 | 2.88 | 25.05 | 25.16 | 26.26 | 27.49 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.38 | 0.68 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| Inventories | 0.28 | 0.71 | 2.27 | 31.72 | 27.22 | 22.32 | 19.36 |
| Sundry debtors | 0.00 | 0.21 | 1.29 | 17.44 | 13.20 | 11.91 | 9.14 |
| Cash & bank balances | 3.32 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| Loans & advances | 4.60 | 0.85 | 1.17 | 2.91 | 5.49 | 2.71 | 3.15 |
| Total current assets | 8.20 | 1.79 | 4.96 | 52.75 | 47.14 | 38.40 | 32.88 |
| Total current liabilities | 0.08 | 6.67 | 11.96 | 20.55 | 16.10 | 7.47 | 6.36 |
| Net working capital | 8.12 | (4.88) | (7.00) | 32.20 | 31.04 | 30.93 | 26.52 |
| Total assets | 10.93 | (1.61) | (2.26) | 56.42 | 55.52 | 55.25 | 52.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 | 1.28 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 6.87 | 3.21 | (14.17) | 5.89 | 9.47 | 0.60 | 7.24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 1.25 | 1.46 | 21.14 | (1.69) | (1.90) | (0.06) | (1.07) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (4.81) | (4.88) | (7.41) | (4.75) | (7.81) | (0.31) | (6.23) |
| Net change in cash | 3.30 | (0.21) | (0.45) | (0.56) | (0.23) | 0.24 | (0.05) |
| Closing cash | 3.32 | 0.02 | 0.23 | 0.68 | 1.23 | 1.46 | 1.23 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -75.7% | -98.5% | -68.6% | -7.6% | +26.3% | +18.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +20.4% | +94.8% | -1107.6% | -25.6% | +15.6% | -3.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +155.4% | +9998.0% | - | -71.7% | +181.6% | -54.2% | -66.8% |
| Net income growth | +73.6% | -3.4% | -1714.3% | -67.6% | +129.8% | -34.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -89.6% | -83.8% | -28.5% | +11.2% | +20.1% | +13.1% | +17.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | -6.0% | +2.1% | +6.1% | +12.6% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | - | +2940.5% | -214.9% | +0.4% | +1.2% | +0.7% | +1.2% |
| Return on capital employed | -1.4% | -18.3% | 0.0% | +7.2% | +9.5% | +8.1% | +9.1% |
| Return on net worth | -10.0% | +77.6% | 0.0% | +1.5% | +4.7% | +2.3% | +3.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.40 | 1.45 | 1.47 | 1.44 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Interest cover | -53.60 | -70.14 | -7.11 | 104.78 | 74.47 | 89.98 | 79.18 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.03 | 0.13 | 1.47 | 2.62 | 2.92 | 2.33 | 2.17 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.22 | 0.30 | 1.74 | 3.19 | 4.11 | 3.85 | 3.50 |
| Debtors turnover | 1.05 | 0.59 | 3.15 | 6.14 | 8.10 | 7.61 | 8.84 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.30 | 10.86 | (53.62) | 0.27 | 2.11 | 0.98 | 1.46 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 10.80 | (19.50) | (30.37) | 23.25 | 46.41 | 44.31 | 43.33 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of SMVD Poly Pack Limited
SMVD Poly Pack has 5 current directors and 6 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pawan Kumar Agarwal Also directs: Matavaishnavi Polypack Private Limited | Director | 22 Jun 2017 | 9 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Varun Roongta | Director | 08 Sep 2017 | 9 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Sumit Agarwal | Director | 13 Nov 2021 | 4 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Sangita Agarwal | Director | 28 Jan 2010 | 16 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Pramod Kumar Agarwal | Managing Director | 28 Jan 2010 | 16 Years 9 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
SMVD Poly Pack Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuffsac Industries Private Limited | ₹51.53 Lakh (FY 2024) | Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India | ||||
| Mahalaxmi Polywoven Sacks Private Limited | ₹41.54 Lakh (FY 2016) | Kendrapara, Odisha, India | ||||
| Pendo Plast Private Limited | ₹36.93 Lakh (FY 2025) | -97.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| SMVD Poly Pack Limitedthis company | ₹9 Lakh (FY 2026) | -₹1.54 Cr | -75.7% | 54 | Kolkata, West Bengal, India |
To see the full peer comparison of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
SMVD Poly Pack Limited is audited by D K PARMANANDKA AND CO for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| D K PARMANANDKA AND CO | FY 2022 | 322388E |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 65.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 34.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 65.50% | 65.50% | 65.50% | 65.50% |
| Public | 34.50% | 34.50% | 34.50% | 34.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08 Feb 2023 | 100675141 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹1.2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 22 Aug 2022 | 100603742 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹17.55 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 21 Feb 2022 | 100543669 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹15.16 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 21 Feb 2022 | 100543677 | Standard Chartered Bank | ₹4.28 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 05 Aug 2021 | 100466711 | Tata Capital Financial Services Limited | ₹2 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 18 View all charges
Deals & funding
SMVD Poly Pack Limited has 15 deals on record (14 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 15)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹10.9 Lakh | Buyer: Pratibhuti Commercial Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2025 | Market trade | ₹10.4 Lakh | Buyer: Darpan Tie-Up Private Limited Seller: Atul Jain Huf |
| May 2024 | Market trade | ₹7.6 Lakh | Seller: Gamco Limited |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹6.7 Lakh | Buyer: Gamco Limited |
| Sep 2021 | Market trade | ₹4.1 Lakh | Seller: Choice Equity Broking Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
SMVD Poly Pack Limited has 7 court cases on record: 7 filed by SMVD Poly Pack. 2 cases are pending and 5 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 7 | 0 | 2 |
Cases on record (5 of 7)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calcutta High Court | Court case (CS-COM) | Filed by the company against Oriental Insurance Company Limited | Pending |
| Calcutta High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Reserve Bank of India and Ors. | Disposed |
| High Court, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Balasore Alloys Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, West Bengal | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Madhya Pradesh State Civil Supplies Corporation Limtied and Ors. | Pending |
| High Court, West Bengal | Writ petition | Filed by the company against The Reserve Bank of India and Ors | Disposed |
To see the full case history of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for SMVD Poly Pack Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
SMVD Poly Pack has 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
Employees & EPFO
SMVD Poly Pack Limited has a workforce of 54 employees on its EPFO records as of Mar 23, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
SMVD Poly Pack has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19AANCS8372F1ZR | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of SMVD Poly Pack Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
SMVD Poly Pack Limited has 14 board changes on record since 2010: 10 appointments and 4 cessations. The latest: Bharti Ranga ceased to be Director on 23 Aug 2024.
50 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
SMVD Poly Pack is an active public limited company based in Kolkata, West Bengal, India. The company works in woven packaging products, within the packaging industry. It was incorporated on 28 January 2010 (16+ years old) and is registered under CIN L25200WB2010PLC141483. Listed on NSE: SMVD.
SMVD Poly Pack reported revenue of ₹9 Lakh for FY 2025-26 (down 75.7% YoY) based on standalone financials.
SMVD Poly Pack has 5 current directors:
- Pramod Kumar Agarwal - Managing Director
- Pawan Kumar Agarwal - Director
- Varun Roongta - Director
- Sumit Agarwal - Director
- Sangita Agarwal - Director
The latest financial statements of SMVD Poly Pack on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 28 September 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of SMVD Poly Pack is 19AANCS8372F1ZR, registered in West Bengal.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of SMVD Poly Pack is L25200WB2010PLC141483. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. SMVD Poly Pack is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: SMVD).
SMVD Poly Pack has 7 court cases on record: 7 filed by the company. 2 are pending.
SMVD Poly Pack was incorporated on 28 January 2010, making it 16+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Kolkata.
SMVD Poly Pack has 15 deals on record (14 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2025.
The peers of SMVD Poly Pack by revenue are Tuffsac Industries Private Limited, Mahalaxmi Polywoven Sacks Private Limited, Pendo Plast Private Limited, all in the Packaging industry (Woven Products), with the same principal business activity (plastic products, non-metallic mineral products, rubber products, fabricated metal products).

