- Category
- Small (2022-23)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-19-0076083

About Snowcem Paints Private Limited
Data last updated:
Snowcem Paints Private Limited is a private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the paint and coatings segment of the manufacturing sector. It was incorporated on 09 June 2005 and has been in existence for over 21 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U24222MH2005PTC215180. The company has 26 GST registrations on record, none of which is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹1.83 Cr. It is led by directors Meena Haresh Bhojwani and Haresh Atmaram Bhojwani.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at Commercial Union House Basement 9 Wallace Street Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001.
As per the financials filed for FY 2022, the company reported a revenue of ₹2.75 Cr, a decline of 81% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net loss of ₹30.11 Cr and EBITDA of -₹28.69 Cr. Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 62% over three years and 54% over five years.
The company has about 97 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Snowcem and Snowcem Paints. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹13.9 Lakh and satisfied charges of ₹80.43 Cr on record. Court records list 133 cases involving the company, including 76 filed by the company and 57 filed against it; 23 cases are pending. The company has 12 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 5 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹21.23 Cr; the latest was in March 2021. Its 7 peer companies in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities) are compared by revenue, 4 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Electropeak Future Floorings Private Limited with revenue of ₹2.77 Cr. The company has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2021, listing 110 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers.
Snowcem Paints Private Limited is registered as a small enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0076083). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website snowcempaints.com.
Company details
CIN history
Snowcem Paints has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24222PN2005PTC020854. The current CIN is U24222MH2005PTC215180, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U24222MH2005PTC215180 | Current |
| U24222PN2005PTC020854 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Snowcem Paints
Contact details
Snowcem Paints Private Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is snowcempaints.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressCommercial Union House Basement 9 Wallace Street Fort, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400001
- IndustryManufacturing, Paint & Coatings
To see the full contact details of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Snowcem Paints operates two associated brands: Snowcem and Snowcem Paints. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Paint manufacturing, coatings production, and related services in the industry. | snowcem.com | |
| Exterior and interior emulsion paints, primers, and coatings are manufactured. | snowcempaints.com |
Financials of Snowcem Paints Private Limited
FY 2023 filings availableSnowcem Paints Private Limited reported revenue of ₹2.75 Cr (down 81% YoY) for FY 2022.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 54% over five years, including a 81% fall in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | ₹2.75 Cr | ||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | -₹28.69 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | -₹30.11 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 | FY 2017-18 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | |||||
| Net Profit Margin | |||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Snowcem Paints Private Limited
Snowcem Paints has 2 current directors and 15 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Meena Haresh Bhojwani Also directs: Killick Impex Limited, Dhanraj Mills Private Limited, Killick Exports Limited and 1 more | Additional Director | 06 Jul 2023 | 3 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Haresh Atmaram Bhojwani Also directs: Killick Nixon Limited, Lodestar Slotted Angles Limited, Millenium Caribonum Limited and 4 more | Additional Director | 01 Apr 2023 | 3 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Snowcem Paints Private Limited is compared with the 7 companies closest to it by revenue in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electropeak Future Floorings Private Limited | ₹2.77 Cr (FY 2025) | -12.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Victor Paints Pvt Ltd | ₹2.77 Cr (FY 2024) | 26.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Saitek Paints Private Limited | ₹2.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Aarkay Paints Pvt Ltd | ₹2.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 8.0% | Vapi, Gujarat, India | |||
| Snowcem Paints Private Limitedthis company | ₹2.75 Cr (FY 2022) | -₹30.11 Cr | -81.0% | 97 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |
| Dr Tyagi Chemicals and Laboratories Private Limited | ₹2.73 Cr (FY 2025) | 144.0% | Ingram Institute, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Bluray Chemical Private Limited | ₹2.71 Cr (FY 2024) | 1.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| GM Coatings Private Limited | ₹2.71 Cr (FY 2024) | 9.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Snowcem Paints Private Limited is audited by Narkar & Associates for the financial year 2022.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Narkar & Associates | FY 2022 | 106945W |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Snowcem Paints Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2022, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2022 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2018 | 100232174 | Others | ₹13.9 Lakh | Open | |
| 10 May 2018 | 100178519 | Others | ₹9.1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Aug 2017 | 100121998 | Others | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 27 Oct 2016 | 100058447 | Others | ₹1.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Jan 2014 | 10482777 | The Cosmos Co- Operative Bank Ltd | ₹1 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 11 View all charges
Deals & funding
Snowcem Paints Private Limited has 12 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 5 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹21.23 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
Deals on record (5 of 12)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2021 | Acquisition | ₹55 Cr | Buyer: Saurashtra Cement Limited Seller: Snowcem Paints Private Limited |
| Nov 2016 | Funding round | ₹1.16 Cr | Investors: Concept Communication Limited |
| Jan 2015 | Funding round | ₹7.1 Cr | Investors: Ramrikhdas Balkison & Sons Private Limited , Ramgopal Ganpatrai and Sons Private Limited |
| Dec 2013 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ramgopal Ganpatrai and Sons Private Limited Seller: Amit K Desai HUF, 2 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Ramrikhdas Balkison & Sons Private Limited Seller: Kotak Mahindra Bank Limited , Kotak Private Equity |
To see the full deal history of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Snowcem Paints Private Limited has 133 court cases on record: 76 filed by Snowcem Paints, 57 filed against it. 23 cases are pending and 110 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 113 | 45 | 14 |
| High courts | 18 | 10 | 9 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 133)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Rajasthan | Writ petition | Filed against the company by Saurashtra Cement Limited | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Execution petition | Filed against the company by Vega Chemicals Private Limited Through Nitin Karmarkar | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Court case (Summons For Judgement) | Filed against the company by DKSH India Pvt.Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Calcutta, West Bengal | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Purandar Investment Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| High Court, MAHARASHTRA | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Miraj Drymix Private Limited and Anr | Pending |
To see the full case history of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
Snowcem Paints Private Limited has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2021, listing 110 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 108)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radha Krishna Jute Products Private Limited | |||
| Ecokem Technologies Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Jesons Industries Ltd | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Snowcem Paints Private Limited has a workforce of 97 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 3 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Snowcem Paints has 26 GST registrations on record, and all of them have been cancelled or are inactive. Only active GST numbers are listed on this page.
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Snowcem Paints Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Snowcem Paints Private Limited has 17 board changes on record since 2007: 2 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Gagan Darsh Ruia ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 16 Apr 2024.
32 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Snowcem Paints is an active private limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in paint and coatings, within the manufacturing industry. It was incorporated on 09 June 2005 (21+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24222MH2005PTC215180.
Snowcem Paints has 2 current directors:
- Meena Haresh Bhojwani - Additional Director
- Haresh Atmaram Bhojwani - Additional Director
The latest financial statements of Snowcem Paints on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2023. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
No. Snowcem Paints has 26 GST registrations on record and all of them are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Snowcem Paints is U24222MH2005PTC215180. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Snowcem Paints has 133 court cases on record: 76 filed by the company and 57 filed against it. 23 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Snowcem Paints was incorporated on 09 June 2005, making it 21+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Snowcem Paints has 12 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers, 5 funding rounds, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹21.23 Cr; the latest was in March 2021.
The peers of Snowcem Paints by revenue are Electropeak Future Floorings Private Limited, Victor Paints Pvt Ltd, Saitek Paints Private Limited, Aarkay Paints Pvt Ltd, Dr Tyagi Chemicals and Laboratories Private Limited and 2 more, all in the Manufacturing industry (Paints), with the same principal business activity (other manufacturing including jewellery, musical instruments, medical instruments, sports goods, etc. activities).
Gagan Darsh Ruia ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 16 Apr 2024. Meena Haresh Bhojwani was appointed as Additional Director on 06 Jul 2023. Haresh Atmaram Bhojwani was appointed as Additional Director on 01 Apr 2023. Snowcem Paints has 17 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Snowcem Paints is registered as a small enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-MH-19-0076083).
Snowcem Paints has 1 MSME Form 1 return on record for the period ending Mar 2021, listing 110 overdue payments to 108 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 13 May 2021.

