
Sra Systems Limited
About Sra Systems Limited
Data last updated:
Sra Systems Limited is a public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India, a subsidiary of Samvidhana Inc. It operates in the application development and software solutions segment of the technology and IT services sector. It was incorporated on 26 July 1985 and has been in existence for over 41 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Chennai, under CIN U74999TN1985PLC012071. Its GSTIN is 33AAECS7014H1ZL (Tamil Nadu).
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹30 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹13.9 Cr. It is led by directors including Kannan Venkataraman and Srinivasan Subramanian.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2023, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2023. The registered office is at Old. No.170 New No.113 Rangarajapuram Main Road Kodambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600024.
As per the financials filed for FY 2023, the company reported a revenue of ₹36.32 Lakh, reflecting significant growth compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹48,120 (net margin 1.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.5%). Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 29% over three years and 7% over five years.
The company is associated with 1 brand: SRA Systems. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹2.74 Cr on record. Court records list 31 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 21 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 3 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹6.76 Cr; the latest was in December 2013. Its 10 peer companies in the Information Technology industry (Application Development) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is Kavis Global Services Private Limited with revenue of ₹36.77 Lakh.
The current compliance status is marked as active non-compliant by the Registrar of Companies.
- EmailLocked
- TelephoneLocked
- WebsiteLocked
- Social MediaLocked
- Registered AddressOld. No.170 New No.113 Rangarajapuram Main Road Kodambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India – 600024
- IndustryInformation Technology, Application Development & Software Solutions
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
- One PDF report, delivered after checkout
Financials of Sra Systems Limited FY 2023 filings available
Sra Systems Limited reported revenue of ₹36.32 Lakh (up 43918% YoY) for FY 2023.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of Sra Systems Limited
Revenue has grown at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 7% over five years. EBITDA rose 183% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary of Sra Systems Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Income | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Revenue | ₹36.32 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cost of Materials Consumed | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Employee Benefit Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Finance Costs | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Depreciation and Amortisation | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Other Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Expenses | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| EBITDA | ₹1.25 Lakh | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Profit Before Tax | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Tax Expense | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹48,120 | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Reserves and Surplus | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Long-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Short-term Borrowings | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Payables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Liabilities | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Fixed Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Investments | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventories | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Trade Receivables | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Cash and Bank Balance | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Total Assets | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Financial Ratios of Sra Systems Limited
| Metrics | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 | FY 2018-19 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 3.5% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.3% | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Quick Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Interest Coverage Ratio | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Receivable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Payable Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Inventory Days | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Revenue Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
| Net Profit Growth | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• | •••• |
Paid data: the figures shown as dots are available after purchase of the company report. Figures as filed with the MCA in Form AOC-4. The full year-wise statements and ratios of Sra Systems are in the company report.
Financial statements from 2015
Earlier years and trend charts are in the company report.
- Income statements
- Balance sheets
- Cash-flow statements
- Ratios and benchmarks
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Peer Comparison of Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems Limited is compared with the companies closest to it by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Application Development). Net profit, margin and employee counts of each company are in the company report.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kavis Global Services Private Limited | ₹36.77 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| Noybl Infotech Private Limited | ₹36.56 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 403.0% | •••• | Raipur, Chhattisgarh, India |
| Omninos Technologies International Private Limited | ₹36.53 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | -60.0% | •••• | Mohali, Punjab, India |
| Single Window Entertainment Private Limited | ₹36.42 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -7.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| TKM Infotech Private Limited | ₹36.4 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -44.0% | •••• | Kaniyur, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Sra Systems Limited this company | ₹36.32 Lakh (FY 2023) | •••• | •••• | 43918.0% | •••• | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India |
| Cluematrix Technologies Private Limited | ₹36.3 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 181.0% | •••• | Nagpur, Maharashtra, India |
| Fortune Intech Private Limited | ₹36.26 Lakh (FY 2024) | •••• | •••• | 211.0% | •••• | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| JD Infolabs Systems and Solutions Private Limited | ₹36.22 Lakh (FY 2019) | •••• | •••• | -51.0% | •••• | Palakkad, Kerala, India |
| Pikky Tech Private Limited | ₹36.2 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | •••• | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |
| 4Spl Technologies India Private Limited | ₹36.2 Lakh (FY 2025) | •••• | •••• | -8.0% | •••• | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
Peers are the five companies nearest above and the five nearest below Sra Systems by revenue in the Information Technology industry (Application Development), from the latest filed financials of each company. Net profit, margin and employee counts of each peer are in the company report.
Auditor Details of Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems Limited is audited by KARIKALAN & CO for the financial year 2023.
| Name | Status | Appointment Date | Cessation Date |
|---|---|---|---|
| KARIKALAN & CO | Locked | Locked | Locked |
Complete auditor history
Appointment and cessation dates and past auditor changes are in the company report.
- Appointment status
- Appointment dates
- Cessation dates
- Auditor changes
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Board of Directors of Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems has 4 current directors and 2 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kannan Venkataraman | Director | 20 Feb 1986 | 40 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Srinivasan Subramanian Also directs: Cognitive Platform Solutions Private Limited | Director | 26 Jul 1985 | 41 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Venkataraman Thyagarajan Also directs: G6 Technology Services India LLP | Director | 01 Apr 1993 | 33 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Viswanatha Gurunathan | Director | 04 Jun 1995 | 31 Years 4 Months | Current |
Ownership and Shareholding of Sra Systems Limited
Shareholding and ownership data
Promoter, institutional, public and beneficial ownership figures are in the company report.
- Ownership categories
- Historical changes
- Group structure
- FII and DII holdings
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Charges & Borrowings of Sra Systems Limited
| Date | Lender | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Nov 1998 | Export-Import Bank of India | ₹5 Cr | Open |
| 25 Aug 2001 | Canara Bank | ₹3 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 17 Jun 1998 | Canara Bank | ₹30 Lakh | Satisfied |
| 17 Jun 1998 | Canara Bank | ₹2.15 Cr | Satisfied |
| 21 Aug 1996 | The Investment Trust of India Ltd. | ₹22.73 Lakh | Satisfied |
Total charge records: 8 View all charges
Deals & Funding of Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems Limited has 3 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹6.76 Cr; the latest was in December 2013.
Deals on record (3 of 3)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2013 | Acquisition | ₹8.71 Cr | Buyer: Aspire Systems (India) Private Limited Seller: Sra Systems Limited |
| Mar 2000 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: InfoQuest Technologies Inc., Indiaman Fund (Mauritius) Seller: Baring Private Equity Partners India |
| Sep 1998 | Funding round | ₹6.76 Cr | Investors: Baring Private Equity Partners India |
Full deal history
All 3 deals with amounts, valuations, instruments and every party are in the company report.
- Every funding round and share transfer
- Amounts and valuations
- Investors, buyers and sellers
- Instruments and deal dates
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal Cases of Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems Limited has 31 court cases on record: 10 filed by Sra Systems, 21 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 28 are disposed. Status as checked between 28 Sep 2026 and 03 Oct 2026.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 31 | 21 | 3 |
Cases on record (5 of 31)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Commissioner of Income Tax | Pending |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Commissioner of Customs | Disposed |
| Madras High Court | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Deputy Commissioner of | Disposed |
Full case history
All 31 cases with case numbers, court, year-wise trend, opposite parties and decision dates are in the company report.
- Every case with its case number
- Year-wise trend
- Opposite parties
- Decision dates and orders
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Associated Brands with Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems operates one associated brand: SRA Systems. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Limited information available | srasys.com |
Employees and EPFO Compliance at Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems Limited has a workforce of 0 employees as of Dec 14, 2024.
Employee and EPFO history
Monthly headcount, contribution history and filing status are in the company report.
- Monthly headcount
- PF contributions
- ECR filing status
- Establishment history
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Recent Activity on Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems Limited has 6 board changes on record since 1985: 4 appointments and 2 cessations. The latest: Saligram Subramanya Nandkumar ceased to be Director on 01 Jun 2015.
15 earlier events are listed in the company report.
Credit Ratings, Litigation & Regulatory Alerts for Sra Systems Limited
Credit ratings, litigation, and regulatory alerts
Credit ratings, court records and regulatory alerts are in the company report.
- Rating history
- Court and tribunal cases
- Regulatory alerts
- Director-linked violations
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MSME Payment Delays by Sra Systems Limited
MSME payment history
Amounts due to small suppliers, the reasons given and MSME-1 filings are in the company report.
- Outstanding amounts
- Delay periods and reasons
- MSME-1 filing history
- Vendor payment signals
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Subsidiaries & Group Companies of Sra Systems Limited
Corporate group structure
Parent, subsidiary, associate and joint venture records with holdings are in the company report.
- Parent company
- Subsidiaries and ownership
- Associates and joint ventures
- Entity investments
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
GST Compliance of Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAECS7014H1ZL | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
GST registrations and filing compliance
State-wise GST registrations, return filing status and HSN or SAC codes are in the company report.
- GSTIN registrations
- State-wise filing status
- HSN and SAC details
- Tax jurisdiction records
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
MCA Filings & Documents of Sra Systems Limited
MCA filings and documents
Filed forms, annual returns, financial statements and charge filings with their dates are in the company report.
- Incorporation documents
- Annual returns and statements
- Charge filings
- Complete filing index
Verified entity values are shown only after access is granted.
Frequently Asked Questions about Sra Systems Limited
Sra Systems is an active public limited company based in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. The company works in application development and software solutions, within the information technology industry. It was incorporated on 26 July 1985 (41+ years old) and is registered under CIN U74999TN1985PLC012071.
Sra Systems reported revenue of ₹36.32 Lakh for FY 2023 (up 43918% YoY).
Sra Systems has 4 current directors:
- Kannan Venkataraman - Director
- Srinivasan Subramanian - Director
- Venkataraman Thyagarajan - Director
- Viswanatha Gurunathan - Director
Sra Systems reported a net profit of ₹48,120 (net margin 1.3%) and EBITDA of ₹1.25 Lakh (EBITDA margin 3.5%) for FY 2023, as per its filed financial statements.
The compounded annual growth rate (CAGR) of the revenue of Sra Systems is 29% over three years and 7% over five years. CAGR is the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year.
The GSTIN of Sra Systems is 33AAECS7014H1ZL, registered in Tamil Nadu.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sra Systems is U74999TN1985PLC012071. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sra Systems has 31 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 21 filed against it. 3 are pending.
Sra Systems was incorporated on 26 July 1985, making it 41+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Chennai.
Sra Systems has 3 deals on record (1 funding round, 1 secondary share transfer, 1 acquisition), with disclosed funding of ₹6.76 Cr; the latest was in December 2013.
The peers of Sra Systems by revenue are Kavis Global Services Private Limited, Noybl Infotech Private Limited, Omninos Technologies International Private Limited, Single Window Entertainment Private Limited, TKM Infotech Private Limited and 5 more, all in the Information Technology industry (Application Development).