
About Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited
Data last updated:
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited is a public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. It operates in the API manufacturers segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 29 December 1983 and has been in existence for over 43 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Hyderabad, under CIN U24239TG1983PLC004356. Its GSTIN is 36AADCS4051R1ZW (Telangana). The company holds 2 GST registrations, of which 1 is active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹4.2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹3.7 Cr. It is led by directors including Srinivas Isola (Managing Director) and Shyamala Isola (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at Plot.No.22B H.No.8 – 2 – 293/82/A/22/B Road.No.2 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500033.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹74.26 Cr, a decline of 17% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹59.67 Lakh (net margin 0.8%) and EBITDA of ₹6.34 Cr (EBITDA margin 8.5%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 9% over three years and 3% over five years.
The company has about 119 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹70.24 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹46.68 Cr on record. Court records list 14 cases involving the company, including 13 filed by the company and 1 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 6 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2022. Its 8 peer companies in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Aleris Pharmaceuticals Limited with revenue of ₹75.07 Cr.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website sreepathi.com.
Company details
Contact details
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited's registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana. Its website is sreepathi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressPlot.No.22B H.No.8 – 2 – 293/82/A/22/B Road.No.2 Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana, India – 500033
- IndustryPharma, API Manufacturers
To see the full contact details of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals operates one associated brand: Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufactures APIs, intermediates, and offers custom pharmaceutical contract services. | sreepathi.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited
FY 2024 filings availableSreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹74.26 Cr (down 17% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 3% over five years, including a 17% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 9% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹6.34 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹59.67 Lakh | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 8.5% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 0.8% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals has 4 current directors and 8 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Srinivas Isola | Managing Director | 09 Mar 2006 | 20 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Satya Isola Akhil Also directs: Whitestar Private Limited | Director | 27 Aug 2009 | 17 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Karthik Isola Chandra | Director | 04 Jul 2018 | 8 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Shyamala Isola Also directs: Whitestar Business Consulting LLP | Whole-Time Director | 08 Apr 2006 | 20 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aleris Pharmaceuticals Limited | ₹75.07 Cr (FY 2025) | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | ||||
| Aalidhra Pharmachem Private Limited | ₹74.98 Cr (FY 2024) | -16.0% | Surat, Gujarat, India | |||
| Seutic Labs Private Limited | ₹74.85 Cr (FY 2025) | -28.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Hoster Labs Private Limited | ₹74.69 Cr (FY 2024) | 0.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Casid Pharmaceuticals Private Limited | ₹74.41 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | Manachanalloor, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limitedthis company | ₹74.26 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹59.67 Lakh | 0.8% | -17.0% | 119 | Hyderabad, Telangana, India |
| Apister Lifesciences Private Limited | ₹73.56 Cr (FY 2025) | -31.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Tyche Industries Limited | ₹72.89 Cr (FY 2025) | -3.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Lavender Laboratories Private Limited | ₹72.29 Cr (FY 2025) | 29.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited is audited by V. S. Ganesh & Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| V. S. Ganesh & Associates | FY 2024 | 000875S |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Sep 2018 | 100214542 | Yes Bank Limited | ₹29.75 Cr | Open | |
| 03 Nov 2015 | 10603731 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹40.49 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Nov 2015 | 10604186 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹1.2 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 19 Nov 2015 | 10604209 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹17 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Apr 1997 | 90388592 | State Bank of Hyderabad | ₹48 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 6 View all charges
Deals & funding
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited has 6 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2022.
Deals on record (5 of 6)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 2 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Jan 2017 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2015 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 4 individuals |
| Mar 2012 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: 3 individuals |
| Mar 2011 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: White Star Alums Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited has 14 court cases on record: 13 filed by Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals, 1 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 11 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| High courts | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 14)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Tirupathur, Tamil Nadu | Motor accident claim | Filed by the company against Prime Mover Mobility Technologies Private Limited | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Singareni Collieries Company Ltd Hy | Disposed |
| High Court, TELANGANA | Court case (WP(PIL)) | Filed against the company by an individual | Pending |
| District court, Rangareddy, Telangana | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Dusap Pharmaceuticals | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed by the company against The Registrar of Companies, Andhra Pradesh and Telaangana | Pending |
To see the full case history of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited has a workforce of 119 employees on its EPFO records as of Aug 11, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals has 2 GST registrations: 1 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36AADCS4051R1ZW | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2006: 4 appointments and 8 cessations. The latest: Karthik Isola Chandra ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018.
18 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals is an active public limited company based in Hyderabad, Telangana, India. The company works in api manufacturers, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 29 December 1983 (43+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24239TG1983PLC004356.
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals has 4 current directors:
- Srinivas Isola - Managing Director
- Shyamala Isola - Whole-Time Director
- Satya Isola Akhil - Director
- Karthik Isola Chandra - Director
The latest financial statements of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals is 36AADCS4051R1ZW, registered in Telangana. The company has 2 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 1 is cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals is U24239TG1983PLC004356. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals has 14 court cases on record: 13 filed by the company and 1 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals was incorporated on 29 December 1983, making it 43+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Hyderabad.
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals has 6 deals on record (6 secondary share transfers); the latest was in March 2022.
The peers of Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals by revenue are Aleris Pharmaceuticals Limited, Aalidhra Pharmachem Private Limited, Seutic Labs Private Limited, Hoster Labs Private Limited, Casid Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 3 more, all in the Pharma industry (API Manufacturers, Pharmaceuticals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Karthik Isola Chandra ceased to be Additional Director on 29 Sep 2018. Karthik Isola Chandra was appointed as Director on 04 Jul 2018. Durga Prasad Subramanyam Anapindi ceased to be Director on 03 Jul 2018. Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals has 12 board changes on record in total.
Sreepathi Pharmaceuticals can be reached through the website sreepathi.com. Its registered office is in Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

