
About Transpek Industry Limited
Data last updated:
Transpek Industry Limited is a public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. It operates in the industrial chemicals segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 06 October 1965 and has been in existence for over 61 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L23205GJ1965PLC001343. Its GSTIN is 24AAACT8639B1ZI (Gujarat). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 506687 and NSE: TRANSPEK.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹12.5 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹5.59 Cr. It was formerly known as Transpek Industry P Limited. It is led by directors including Bimal Vasantlal Mehta (Managing Director) and Avtar Singh (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 03 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 4th Floor Lilleria 1038 Gotri Sevasi Road, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390021.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹621.2 Cr, a decline of 4.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹46.46 Cr (net margin 7.5%) and EBITDA of ₹93.39 Cr (EBITDA margin 15%). The net worth stands at ₹767.45 Cr (up 3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹845.32 Cr (up 0.3% YoY).
The company has about 698 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Transpek. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹326.93 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹523.6 Cr on record. Court records list 80 cases involving the company, including 58 filed by the company and 22 filed against it; 2 cases are pending. The company has 54 deals on record (53 market trades, 1 buyback); the latest was in December 2025. Its 3 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Esteem Industries Private Limited with revenue of ₹848.24 Cr. The company has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 122 overdue payments to 25 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website transpek.com.
Company details
Contact details
Transpek Industry Limited's registered office is in Vadodara, Gujarat. Its website is transpek.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address4th Floor Lilleria 1038 Gotri Sevasi Road, Vadodara, Gujarat, India – 390021
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Industrial Chemicals
To see the full contact details of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Transpek Industry operates one associated brand: Transpek. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of agrochemicals, polymers, pharmaceuticals, dyestuff, and surfactants | transpek.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Transpek Industry is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Transpek Industry Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableTranspek Industry Limited reported revenue of ₹621.2 Cr (down 4.4% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.67 | 82.31 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.19 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.65 | 55.52 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.89 | 38.33 | 85.47 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 81.72 | 87.25 | 69.03 | 149.45 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Net worth | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 116 |
| Cash & bank | 115 | 101 | 30.60 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.20 | 1.12 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.52 | 111 |
| Cash from investing | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.52) | (13.02) | (70.10) | (16.76) | (33.17) |
| Cash from financing | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.21 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
| Net profit | 8.92 | 6.59 | 10.84 | 12.63 | 15.58 | 19.26 | 10.65 | 9.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.98 | 11.78 | 19.42 | 22.62 | 27.90 | 34.47 | 19.06 | 17.10 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.68 | 82.32 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.24 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.66 | 55.53 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.90 | 38.34 | 85.48 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 81.72 | 87.26 | 69.04 | 149.46 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Net worth | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 126 |
| Cash & bank | 115 | 101 | 30.56 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.11 | 1.12 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.43 | 111 |
| Cash from investing | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.56) | (13.02) | (70.11) | (16.76) | (33.35) |
| Cash from financing | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.22 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| Total expenses | 131 | 130 | 134 | 134 | 130 | 133 | 146 | 140 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
| Net profit | 8.92 | 6.59 | 10.84 | 12.63 | 15.58 | 19.26 | 10.65 | 9.56 |
| EPS (₹) | 15.98 | 11.78 | 19.42 | 22.62 | 27.90 | 34.47 | 19.06 | 17.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| Other income | 24.50 | 28.71 | 25.16 | 17.81 | 28.38 | 17.26 | 17.39 |
| Total expenses | 528 | 555 | 497 | 680 | 503 | 292 | 448 |
| Employee cost | 73.26 | 66.63 | 61.58 | 60.30 | 51.51 | 44.87 | 49.42 |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.67 | 82.31 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.19 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 48.64 | 49.99 | 37.60 | 33.02 | 29.73 | 28.51 | 25.90 |
| Interest | 8.06 | 11.74 | 14.35 | 19.23 | 10.54 | 10.41 | 15.85 |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.65 | 55.52 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Tax | 15.55 | 12.92 | 16.95 | 29.32 | 18.84 | 2.23 | 20.58 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.89 | 38.33 | 85.47 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 81.72 | 87.25 | 69.03 | 149.45 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | 762 | 740 | 668 | 581 | 479 | 374 | 333 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 17.46 | 8.77 | 10.22 | 41.95 | 92.49 | 62.47 | 72.59 |
| Unsecured loans | 56.97 | 85.69 | 113 | 103 | 44.55 | 48.38 | 43.83 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 116 |
| Total liabilities | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 557 | 528 | 530 | 465 | 404 | 370 | 343 |
| Net block | 343 | 360 | 397 | 365 | 295 | 287 | 287 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.60 | 5.07 | 6.14 | 24.15 | 16.07 | 13.93 | 18.63 |
| Investments | 316 | 328 | 321 | 238 | 196 | 142 | 118 |
| Inventories | 50.32 | 67.13 | 64.35 | 65.23 | 66.15 | 36.72 | 49.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 150 | 103 | 91.86 | 118 | 99.18 | 76.12 | 89.75 |
| Cash & bank balances | 115 | 101 | 30.60 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.20 | 1.12 |
| Loans & advances | 20.76 | 29.94 | 26.82 | 25.53 | 27.73 | 18.68 | 18.04 |
| Total current assets | 337 | 301 | 214 | 234 | 244 | 154 | 159 |
| Total current liabilities | 87.50 | 80.13 | 61.94 | 72.11 | 69.68 | 46.98 | 64.14 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 56.52 | 8.08 | 5.50 | 1.60 | 15.39 | 0.42 | 0.23 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.52 | 111 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.52) | (13.02) | (70.10) | (16.76) | (33.17) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.21 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Net change in cash | 1.31 | 48.44 | 2.59 | 3.90 | (13.79) | 15.06 | 0.19 |
| Closing cash | 115 | 101 | 30.60 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.20 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.4% | +15.0% | -44.1% | +53.2% | +103.7% | -60.0% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.8% | +11.0% | -50.8% | +33.9% | +229.9% | -72.7% | -7.7% |
| Net income growth | -13.8% | +40.6% | -55.2% | +24.4% | +205.7% | -69.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.1% | +2.8% | +19.5% | +13.5% | +0.3% | -2.1% | +21.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.1% | -0.5% | +20.4% | +7.7% | -6.2% | +0.1% | +30.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +7.5% | +6.7% | +10.1% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +12.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +19.4% | +17.0% | +7.5% | +23.6% |
| Return on net worth | +6.0% | +7.6% | +6.1% | +15.6% | +15.1% | +6.5% | +22.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.32 | 0.40 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.17 |
| Interest cover | 18.01 | 26.28 | 32.10 | 16.83 | 15.88 | 55.73 | 17.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.14 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.90 | 1.55 | 0.95 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.58 | 9.89 | 8.95 | 12.59 | 11.65 | 7.86 | 10.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.91 | 6.69 | 5.52 | 7.61 | 6.84 | 4.09 | 6.17 |
| EPS (₹) | 81.72 | 87.25 | 69.03 | 149.45 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 27.50 | 22.50 | 7.50 | 12.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,373.96 | 1,334.36 | 1,205.58 | 1,050.26 | 867.04 | 679.98 | 605.92 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 151 | 148 | 158 | 160 | 154 | 165 | 170 | 163 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -2.1% | -10.3% | -6.8% | -1.5% | +1.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.00 | 4.27 | 3.54 | 5.03 | 11.66 | 7.74 | 4.89 | 5.09 |
| Total expenses | 131 | 130 | 134 | 134 | 130 | 133 | 146 | 140 |
| EBITDA | 20.14 | 17.73 | 24.93 | 26.68 | 24.05 | 32.22 | 23.94 | 22.52 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.3% | +12.0% | +15.7% | +16.6% | +15.6% | +19.5% | +14.1% | +13.8% |
| Depreciation | 10.84 | 11.64 | 12.34 | 12.34 | 12.32 | 12.64 | 12.13 | 12.89 |
| Interest | 1.52 | 1.52 | 1.67 | 2.41 | 2.46 | 2.79 | 3.12 | 2.82 |
| Profit before tax | 11.78 | 8.84 | 14.46 | 16.96 | 20.93 | 24.53 | 13.58 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 2.86 | 2.25 | 3.62 | 4.33 | 5.35 | 5.27 | 2.93 | 2.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 621 | 650 | 580 | 827 | 599 | 339 | 566 |
| Revenue growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| Other income | 24.50 | 28.71 | 25.16 | 17.81 | 28.38 | 17.21 | 17.39 |
| Total expenses | 528 | 555 | 497 | 680 | 503 | 292 | 448 |
| Employee cost | 73.26 | 66.63 | 61.58 | 60.30 | 51.41 | 44.42 | 49.08 |
| EBITDA | 93.39 | 94.68 | 82.32 | 147 | 96.12 | 47.24 | 118 |
| EBITDA margin | +15.0% | +14.6% | +14.2% | +17.8% | +16.0% | +13.9% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 48.64 | 49.99 | 37.60 | 33.02 | 29.73 | 28.51 | 25.90 |
| Interest | 8.06 | 11.74 | 14.35 | 19.23 | 10.54 | 10.41 | 15.85 |
| Profit before tax | 61.19 | 61.66 | 55.53 | 113 | 84.23 | 25.53 | 93.52 |
| Tax | 15.55 | 12.92 | 16.95 | 29.32 | 18.84 | 2.23 | 20.58 |
| Net profit | 46.46 | 53.90 | 38.34 | 85.48 | 68.72 | 22.48 | 73.36 |
| Net profit margin | +7.5% | +8.3% | +6.6% | +10.3% | +11.5% | +6.6% | +13.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 81.72 | 87.26 | 69.04 | 149.46 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 | 5.59 |
| Reserves & surplus | 762 | 740 | 668 | 581 | 479 | 374 | 333 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 767 | 745 | 673 | 587 | 484 | 380 | 338 |
| Secured loans | 17.46 | 8.77 | 10.22 | 41.95 | 92.49 | 62.47 | 72.59 |
| Unsecured loans | 56.97 | 85.69 | 113 | 103 | 44.55 | 48.38 | 53.42 |
| Total debt | 74.43 | 94.46 | 123 | 145 | 137 | 111 | 126 |
| Total liabilities | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 557 | 528 | 528 | 465 | 404 | 370 | 343 |
| Net block | 343 | 360 | 397 | 365 | 295 | 287 | 287 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.60 | 5.07 | 6.14 | 24.15 | 16.07 | 13.93 | 18.63 |
| Investments | 317 | 328 | 321 | 238 | 196 | 142 | 118 |
| Inventories | 50.32 | 67.13 | 64.35 | 65.23 | 66.15 | 36.72 | 49.67 |
| Sundry debtors | 150 | 103 | 91.86 | 118 | 99.18 | 75.99 | 89.68 |
| Cash & bank balances | 115 | 101 | 30.56 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.11 | 1.12 |
| Loans & advances | 20.76 | 29.94 | 26.82 | 25.53 | 27.73 | 18.68 | 18.04 |
| Total current assets | 337 | 301 | 214 | 234 | 244 | 154 | 159 |
| Total current liabilities | 87.50 | 80.13 | 61.94 | 72.11 | 69.68 | 46.77 | 64.07 |
| Net working capital | 249 | 221 | 152 | 162 | 174 | 107 | 94.44 |
| Total assets | 845 | 843 | 799 | 735 | 625 | 494 | 468 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 56.49 | 8.05 | 5.50 | 1.59 | 15.39 | 0.41 | 0.41 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 78.47 | 135 | 97.80 | 111 | 47.10 | 34.43 | 111 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (37.50) | (30.46) | (31.56) | (13.02) | (70.11) | (16.76) | (33.35) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (39.65) | (56.17) | (63.69) | (93.91) | 9.22 | (2.70) | (77.24) |
| Net change in cash | 1.32 | 48.44 | 2.55 | 3.90 | (13.79) | 14.98 | 0.00 |
| Closing cash | 115 | 101 | 30.56 | 25.48 | 51.00 | 22.11 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -4.4% | +12.1% | -29.9% | +38.0% | +76.5% | -40.0% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -1.4% | +15.0% | -44.1% | +53.2% | +103.5% | -59.9% | - |
| PBT growth | -0.8% | +11.0% | -50.8% | +33.9% | +229.9% | -72.7% | -7.7% |
| Net income growth | -13.8% | +40.6% | -55.2% | +24.4% | +205.7% | -69.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -9.1% | +2.8% | +19.5% | +13.5% | +0.3% | -2.1% | +21.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -14.1% | -0.5% | +20.3% | +7.7% | -6.2% | +0.1% | +30.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +7.4% | +7.5% | +6.7% | +10.1% | +10.9% | +6.9% | +12.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +8.2% | +9.8% | +9.1% | +19.4% | +17.0% | +7.5% | +23.6% |
| Return on net worth | +6.0% | +7.6% | +6.1% | +15.6% | +15.1% | +6.5% | +22.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.21 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.42 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.09 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.15 | 0.19 |
| Interest cover | 18.01 | 26.27 | 32.09 | 16.83 | 15.88 | 55.58 | 17.23 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.14 | 1.23 | 1.17 | 1.90 | 1.55 | 0.95 | 1.85 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.58 | 9.89 | 8.95 | 12.59 | 11.65 | 7.86 | 10.70 |
| Debtors turnover | 4.91 | 6.69 | 5.52 | 7.61 | 6.84 | 4.10 | 6.18 |
| EPS (₹) | 81.72 | 87.26 | 69.04 | 149.46 | 117.09 | 41.74 | 130.59 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 20.00 | 20.00 | 14.00 | 27.50 | 22.50 | 7.50 | 12.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,374.00 | 1,334.39 | 1,205.61 | 1,050.28 | 867.06 | 679.99 | 605.93 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Transpek Industry Limited
Transpek Industry has 10 current directors and 14 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashwin Champraj Shroff Also directs: Excel Industries Limited, Excel Bio Resources Limited, Developmental & Eco-Friendly Enterprises and 5 more | Director | 02 May 1980 | 46 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Ravi Ashwin Shroff Also directs: Excel Industries Limited, Excel Bio Resources Limited, Anshul Specialty Molecules Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 29 Mar 2008 | 18 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Dipesh Kantisen Shroff Also directs: TML Industries Limited, Kutch Crop Services Private Limited, Neo Seeds India Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 27 Mar 2001 | 25 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Avtar Singh | Whole-Time Director | 01 Oct 2021 | 5 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Bimal Vasantlal Mehta Also directs: Aatapi Seva Foundation | Managing Director | 13 Aug 2010 | 16 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Anandmohan Tiwari Also directs: Sumitomo Chemical India Limited, TCL Intermediates Private Limited, Farm Gas Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 04 Nov 2019 | 7 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Transpek Industry Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esteem Industries Private Limited | ₹848.24 Cr (FY 2024) | -8.0% | Goa, India | |||
| Laxmi Agro Industrial Consultants & Exporters Limited | ₹696.91 Cr (FY 2025) | -2.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited | ₹677.29 Cr (FY 2025) | -24.0% | Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, India | |||
| Transpek Industry Limitedthis company | ₹621.2 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹46.46 Cr | 7.5% | -4.4% | 698 | Vadodara, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Transpek Industry Limited is audited by BANSI S. MEHTA & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| BANSI S. MEHTA & CO. | FY 2023 | 100991W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 57.30%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 1.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 41.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 57.30% | 57.50% | 57.50% | 57.50% |
| Public | 42.70% | 42.50% | 42.50% | 42.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Mar 2021 | 100430022 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹9.6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 02 Aug 2017 | 100118767 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹65 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 20 Dec 2014 | 10537780 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹6 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 29 Mar 2014 | 10489222 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹10 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 08 Jun 2012 | 10359665 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹12 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 22 View all charges
Deals & funding
Transpek Industry Limited has 54 deals on record (53 market trades, 1 buyback); the latest was in December 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 54)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | Market trade | ₹15.09 Cr | Buyer: Anshul Specialty Molecules Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Apr 2017 | Market trade | ₹3.48 Cr | Seller: Hridaynath Consultancy Private Limited |
| Nov 2016 | Market trade | ₹3.3 Cr | Buyer: Transpek Industry Limited |
| Nov 2016 | Market trade | ₹2.9 Cr | Buyer: Transpek Industry Limited |
| Nov 2016 | Market trade | ₹2.84 Cr | Buyer: Transpek Industry Limited |
To see the full deal history of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Transpek Industry Limited has 80 court cases on record: 58 filed by Transpek Industry, 22 filed against it. 2 cases are pending and 78 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 43 | 11 | 2 |
| District courts | 34 | 8 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 80)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Commercial matter | Filed by the company against Synthetics and Chemicals Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Dada Chemicals Ltd. Other | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Civil suit | Filed by the company against M/S. Sarang Chemicals Ltd. and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Dunlop India Ltd . | Disposed |
| District court, Vadodara, Gujarat | Court case (SMCST) | Filed by the company against Artieye Cargo Movers Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Transpek Industry Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 10 Mar 2021.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 10 Mar 2021 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Transpek Industry Limited has 12 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 122 overdue payments to 25 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 25)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemtek Fiberglass Private Limited | |||
| RKS Corrosion Controls Private Limited | |||
| Amfico Coatings Private Limited | |||
| Diya Packaging Private Limited | |||
| Flowzone Engineering Solution |
To see the full MSME payment records of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Transpek Industry has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Transpek Creative Chemistry Private Limited | U24200GJ2020PTC111900 |
To see the full group structure of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Transpek Industry Limited has a workforce of 698 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 09, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Transpek Industry has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACT8639B1ZI | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Transpek Industry Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Transpek Industry Limited has 36 board changes on record since 1980: 23 appointments and 13 cessations. The latest: Ramkisan Amirchand Devidayal ceased to be Director on 24 Jun 2025.
88 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Transpek Industry is an active public limited company based in Vadodara, Gujarat, India. The company works in industrial chemicals, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 06 October 1965 (61+ years old) and is registered under CIN L23205GJ1965PLC001343. Listed on BSE: 506687 and NSE: TRANSPEK.
Transpek Industry reported revenue of ₹621.2 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 4.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Transpek Industry has 10 current directors:
- Bimal Vasantlal Mehta - Managing Director
- Avtar Singh - Whole-Time Director
- Ashwin Champraj Shroff - Director
- Ravi Ashwin Shroff - Director
- Dipesh Kantisen Shroff - Director
- Anandmohan Tiwari - Director
- Rajeev Mahendra Pandia - Director
- Vijay Maniar - Director
- Rita Amitabh Teaotia - Director
- Maulik Deepak Mehta - Director
The latest financial statements of Transpek Industry on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 03 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Transpek Industry is 24AAACT8639B1ZI, registered in Gujarat.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Transpek Industry is L23205GJ1965PLC001343. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Transpek Industry is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 506687) and NSE (symbol: TRANSPEK).
Transpek Industry has 80 court cases on record: 58 filed by the company and 22 filed against it. 2 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Transpek Industry was incorporated on 06 October 1965, making it 61+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Transpek Industry has 54 deals on record (53 market trades, 1 buyback); the latest was in December 2025.
The peers of Transpek Industry by revenue are Esteem Industries Private Limited, Laxmi Agro Industrial Consultants & Exporters Limited, Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited, all in the Chemicals industry (Industrial Chemicals), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Ramkisan Amirchand Devidayal ceased to be Director on 24 Jun 2025. Atul Shroff Govindji ceased to be Director on 09 Oct 2024. Maulik Deepak Mehta was appointed as Director on 09 Aug 2024. Transpek Industry has 36 board changes on record in total.

