- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-OD-13-0001112

About TRF Limited.
Data last updated:
TRF Limited. is a public limited company based in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. It operates in the material handling and storage equipment segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 20 November 1962 and has been in existence for over 64 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ranchi, under CIN L74210JH1962PLC000700. Its GSTIN is 20AAACT6352M1ZD (Jharkhand). The company holds 8 GST registrations, of which 5 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 505854 and NSE: TRF.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹550 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹500 Cr. It was formerly known as Tata - Robins - Fraser Limited. It is led by directors including Umesh Kumar Singh (Managing Director) and Ramya Hariharan.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 10 July 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 11 Station Road Burmamines Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India – 831007.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹85.03 Cr, a decline of 29.6% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹4.61 Cr (net margin 5.4%) and EBITDA of -₹2.67 Cr (EBITDA margin -3.1%). The net worth stands at ₹159.37 Cr (up 0.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹239.71 Cr (up 9.7% YoY).
The company is associated with 2 brands: The Recruitment Fix and TRF. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹10 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹740.86 Cr on record. Court records list 276 cases involving the company, including 155 filed by the company and 121 filed against it; 20 cases are pending. The company has 99 deals on record (97 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹264 Cr; the latest was in December 2025. Its 6 peer companies in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Material Handling Equipment), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Dinamic Oil India Private Limited with revenue of ₹153.76 Cr. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 50 overdue payments to 10 micro and small suppliers.
TRF Limited. is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-OD-13-0001112). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website trf.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
TRF Limited has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L99999JH1962PLC000700. The current CIN is L74210JH1962PLC000700, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74210JH1962PLC000700 | Current |
| L99999JH1962PLC000700 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of TRF Limited
Contact details
TRF Limited.'s registered office is in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand. Its website is trf.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address11 Station Road Burmamines Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India – 831007
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Material Handling & Storage Equipment
To see the full contact details of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
TRF Limited operates two associated brands: The Recruitment Fix and TRF. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Provides recruitment consultancy for technical jobs and employer needs in manufacturing sectors. | therecruitmentfix.co.uk | |
| Material handling solutions for infrastructural sector equipment are provided. | trf.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of TRF Limited is manufacturing. In detail, this covers electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Financials of TRF Limited.
FY 2025-26 filings availableTRF Limited. reported revenue of ₹85.03 Cr (down 29.6% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 85.03 | 121 | 140 | 177 | 127 | 114 | 186 |
| Revenue growth | -29.6% | -13.7% | -21.0% | +39.3% | +11.6% | -38.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (2.67) | 29.46 | 30.69 | 58.48 | (10.81) | (65.05) | (154) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.1% | +24.4% | +21.9% | +33.0% | -8.5% | -57.1% | -83.0% |
| Profit before tax | (4.48) | 30.93 | 36.68 | 81.90 | (23.05) | (93.08) | (185) |
| Net profit | 4.61 | 19.65 | 29.25 | 86.00 | (23.04) | (101) | (185) |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +16.3% | +20.9% | +48.6% | -18.1% | -89.0% | -99.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.06) | 23.44 | 31.45 | 80.49 | (20.94) | (84.61) | (168.15) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 240 | 219 | 181 | 164 | 22.23 | 14.41 | 146 |
| Net worth | 159 | 158 | 105 | 88.37 | (270) | (241) | (156) |
| Total debt | 54.65 | 40.22 | 53.01 | 18.42 | 273 | 238 | 281 |
| Cash & bank | 12.33 | 192 | 72.21 | 22.52 | 22.45 | 19.20 | 72.37 |
| Net working capital | (43.71) | 129 | 73.70 | (20.17) | (49.50) | (57.88) | 68.53 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (0.07) | 93.56 | 33.90 | 83.10 | (37.68) | 20.96 | (55.75) |
| Cash from investing | (41.34) | (111) | 14.80 | (50.12) | 6.33 | 60.51 | 1.47 |
| Cash from financing | (0.61) | (0.62) | 0.49 | (30.31) | 8.93 | (79.13) | 63.92 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.96 | 26.03 | 19.39 | 19.89 | 22.34 | 23.42 | 27.11 | 23.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +61.0% | +11.1% | -28.5% | -14.7% | -31.7% | -37.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.74 | 5.89 | 4.06 | 3.73 | 4.35 | 3.78 | 6.53 | 4.01 |
| EBITDA | 4.48 | 1.33 | (6.24) | 6.62 | (6.24) | 3.20 | 6.23 | 11.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +5.1% | -32.2% | +33.3% | -27.9% | +13.7% | +23.2% | +49.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 4.52 | 4.55 | 4.01 | 3.83 | 4.16 | 2.81 | 3.23 | 3.60 |
| Profit before tax | 49.89 | 1.87 | (6.96) | 5.74 | (6.76) | 3.51 | 8.66 | 11.27 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.00 | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 5.14 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 49.85 | 1.87 | (6.90) | 5.74 | (6.81) | 3.51 | 3.52 | 11.27 |
| EPS (₹) | 45.30 | 1.71 | (6.28) | 5.22 | (6.19) | 3.19 | 3.20 | 10.24 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 85.03 | 121 | 140 | 177 | 127 | 114 | 186 |
| Revenue growth | -29.6% | -13.7% | -21.0% | +39.3% | +11.6% | -38.6% | - |
| EBITDA | (0.42) | 29.53 | 35.06 | 59.27 | (7.99) | (32.63) | (99.92) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.5% | +24.5% | +25.1% | +33.5% | -6.3% | -28.6% | -53.9% |
| Profit before tax | 2.10 | 27.63 | 46.59 | 81.06 | (20.35) | (67.95) | (133) |
| Net profit | 5.35 | 21.58 | 33.62 | 85.18 | (15.46) | (69.32) | (133) |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +17.9% | +24.0% | +48.1% | -12.2% | -60.8% | -71.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.92 | 25.11 | 42.34 | 79.75 | (18.49) | (61.76) | (120.53) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 240 | 216 | 177 | 122 | 24.14 | 16.12 | 122 |
| Net worth | 160 | 157 | 105 | 85.47 | (266) | (237) | (177) |
| Total debt | 54.65 | 40.22 | 53.01 | 18.42 | 273 | 238 | 281 |
| Cash & bank | 5.41 | 122 | 6.44 | 2.21 | 3.61 | 1.45 | 19.65 |
| Net working capital | (50.17) | 64.15 | 7.85 | (38.82) | (103) | (116) | (47.05) |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 8.67 | 94.68 | 7.97 | 69.77 | 2.97 | 28.95 | (58.91) |
| Cash from investing | (9.61) | (93.62) | (3.09) | (56.59) | (3.00) | 34.49 | (0.28) |
| Cash from financing | (0.59) | (0.62) | (0.98) | (11.62) | (0.74) | (81.65) | 63.73 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.96 | 26.03 | 19.39 | 19.89 | 22.34 | 23.42 | 27.11 | 23.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +61.0% | +11.1% | -28.5% | -14.7% | -31.7% | -37.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.19 | 5.89 | 4.22 | 9.45 | 3.57 | 3.00 | 5.71 | 3.17 |
| Total expenses | 31.34 | 25.42 | 25.13 | 13.05 | 27.71 | 19.56 | 22.02 | 11.82 |
| EBITDA | 4.62 | 0.61 | (5.74) | 6.84 | (5.37) | 3.86 | 5.09 | 11.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +2.3% | -29.6% | +34.4% | -24.0% | +16.5% | +18.9% | +49.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 4.52 | 4.55 | 4.01 | 3.82 | 4.16 | 2.81 | 3.23 | 3.60 |
| Profit before tax | 3.48 | 1.15 | (6.30) | 11.69 | (6.67) | 3.39 | 6.90 | 10.41 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.96 | 26.03 | 19.39 | 19.89 | 22.34 | 23.42 | 27.11 | 23.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +61.0% | +11.1% | -28.5% | -14.7% | -31.7% | -37.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 50.74 | 5.89 | 4.06 | 3.73 | 4.35 | 3.78 | 6.53 | 4.01 |
| EBITDA | 4.48 | 1.33 | (6.24) | 6.62 | (6.24) | 3.20 | 6.23 | 11.51 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +5.1% | -32.2% | +33.3% | -27.9% | +13.7% | +23.2% | +49.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.87 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 4.52 | 4.55 | 4.01 | 3.83 | 4.16 | 2.81 | 3.23 | 3.60 |
| Profit before tax | 49.89 | 1.87 | (6.96) | 5.74 | (6.76) | 3.51 | 8.66 | 11.27 |
| Tax | 0.04 | 0.00 | (0.06) | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 5.14 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 49.85 | 1.87 | (6.90) | 5.74 | (6.81) | 3.51 | 3.52 | 11.27 |
| EPS (₹) | 45.30 | 1.71 | (6.28) | 5.22 | (6.19) | 3.19 | 3.20 | 10.24 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85.03 | 121 | 140 | 177 | 127 | 114 | 186 |
| Revenue growth | -29.6% | -13.7% | -21.0% | +39.3% | +11.6% | -38.6% | - |
| Other income | 15.92 | 18.05 | 22.09 | 50.18 | 20.80 | 12.71 | 9.75 |
| Total expenses | 87.70 | 91.27 | 109 | 119 | 138 | 179 | 340 |
| Employee cost | 57.38 | 61.02 | 62.24 | 60.74 | 35.66 | 51.26 | 51.95 |
| EBITDA | (2.67) | 29.46 | 30.69 | 58.48 | (10.81) | (65.05) | (154) |
| EBITDA margin | -3.1% | +24.4% | +21.9% | +33.0% | -8.5% | -57.1% | -83.0% |
| Depreciation | 2.91 | 2.52 | 2.24 | 2.01 | 2.42 | 2.74 | 3.30 |
| Interest | 14.82 | 14.06 | 13.86 | 24.75 | 30.62 | 38.00 | 37.43 |
| Profit before tax | (4.48) | 30.93 | 36.68 | 81.90 | (23.05) | (93.08) | (185) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 5.14 | 2.08 | (6.68) | (0.01) | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Net profit | 4.61 | 19.65 | 29.25 | 86.00 | (23.04) | (101) | (185) |
| Net profit margin | +5.4% | +16.3% | +20.9% | +48.6% | -18.1% | -89.0% | -99.7% |
| EPS (₹) | (4.06) | 23.44 | 31.45 | 80.49 | (20.94) | (84.61) | (168.15) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 509 | 525 | 500 | 500 | 261 | 267 | 261 |
| Reserves & surplus | (349) | (367) | (395) | (437) | (531) | (508) | (417) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 159 | 158 | 105 | 88.37 | (270) | (241) | (156) |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 161 | 236 | 280 |
| Unsecured loans | 54.65 | 40.22 | 53.01 | 18.42 | 112 | 1.59 | 0.78 |
| Total debt | 54.65 | 40.22 | 53.01 | 18.42 | 273 | 238 | 281 |
| Total liabilities | 240 | 219 | 181 | 164 | 22.23 | 14.41 | 146 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 48.58 | 40.72 | 40.00 | 36.83 | 40.31 | 41.52 | 41.41 |
| Net block | 25.67 | 20.61 | 19.44 | 17.17 | 18.12 | 19.95 | 22.55 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.30 | 0.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 226 | 19.86 | 65.56 | 61.69 | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.43 |
| Inventories | 11.21 | 4.49 | 5.62 | 10.40 | 21.17 | 40.91 | 58.82 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.03 | 30.80 | 99.06 | 62.98 | 139 | 192 | 220 |
| Cash & bank balances | 12.33 | 192 | 72.21 | 22.52 | 22.45 | 19.20 | 72.37 |
| Loans & advances | 16.79 | 22.68 | 25.78 | 33.80 | 113 | 99.81 | 142 |
| Total current assets | 65.36 | 250 | 203 | 130 | 296 | 352 | 493 |
| Total current liabilities | 109 | 121 | 129 | 150 | 346 | 410 | 424 |
| Net working capital | (43.71) | 129 | 73.70 | (20.17) | (49.50) | (57.88) | 68.53 |
| Total assets | 240 | 219 | 181 | 164 | 22.23 | 14.41 | 146 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 53.96 | 71.86 | 22.66 | 20.00 | 42.41 | 40.07 | 30.42 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (0.07) | 93.56 | 33.90 | 83.10 | (37.68) | 20.96 | (55.75) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (41.34) | (111) | 14.80 | (50.12) | 6.33 | 60.51 | 1.47 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.61) | (0.62) | 0.49 | (30.31) | 8.93 | (79.13) | 63.92 |
| Net change in cash | (42.03) | (17.91) | 49.20 | 2.66 | (22.42) | 2.35 | 9.65 |
| Closing cash | 12.33 | 192 | 72.21 | 22.52 | 22.45 | 19.20 | 72.37 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -29.6% | -13.7% | -21.0% | +39.3% | +11.6% | -38.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -109.1% | -4.0% | -47.5% | +641.0% | +83.4% | +57.8% | - |
| PBT growth | - | -15.7% | -55.2% | +9998.0% | +75.2% | +49.7% | -430.7% |
| Net income growth | -76.5% | -32.8% | -66.0% | +473.3% | +77.3% | +45.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -21.7% | -1.7% | +7.1% | -1.5% | -18.6% | -36.0% | -30.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | - | -50.9% | -23.2% | +64.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | -5.3% | +21.4% | +24.7% | +50.0% | -18.1% | -81.7% | -99.7% |
| Return on capital employed | 0.0% | +5.1% | +6.5% | +26.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | 0.0% | +9.8% | +16.6% | -58.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -265.59 | 52.19 | 48.72 | 43.83 | -231.44 | -56.06 | -23.79 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.90 | 2.99 | 3.64 | 4.59 | 3.11 | 2.75 | 1.67 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.83 | 23.88 | 17.47 | 11.22 | 4.10 | 2.29 | 2.57 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.05 | 1.86 | 1.73 | 1.75 | 0.77 | 0.55 | 0.72 |
| EPS (₹) | (4.06) | 23.44 | 31.45 | 80.49 | (20.94) | (84.61) | (168.15) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (307.37) | (323.08) | (348.54) | (386.78) | (472.73) | (451.80) | (368.60) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.96 | 26.03 | 19.39 | 19.89 | 22.34 | 23.42 | 27.11 | 23.31 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +61.0% | +11.1% | -28.5% | -14.7% | -31.7% | -37.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 4.19 | 5.89 | 4.22 | 9.45 | 3.57 | 3.00 | 5.71 | 3.17 |
| Total expenses | 31.34 | 25.42 | 25.13 | 13.05 | 27.71 | 19.56 | 22.02 | 11.82 |
| EBITDA | 4.62 | 0.61 | (5.74) | 6.84 | (5.37) | 3.86 | 5.09 | 11.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +12.8% | +2.3% | -29.6% | +34.4% | -24.0% | +16.5% | +18.9% | +49.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.81 | 0.80 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.71 | 0.66 | 0.67 | 0.65 |
| Interest | 4.52 | 4.55 | 4.01 | 3.82 | 4.16 | 2.81 | 3.23 | 3.60 |
| Profit before tax | 3.48 | 1.15 | (6.30) | 11.69 | (6.67) | 3.39 | 6.90 | 10.41 |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 85.03 | 121 | 140 | 177 | 127 | 114 | 186 |
| Revenue growth | -29.6% | -13.7% | -21.0% | +39.3% | +11.6% | -38.6% | - |
| Other income | 20.23 | 14.67 | 27.62 | 48.55 | 20.67 | 5.40 | 8.00 |
| Total expenses | 85.45 | 91.20 | 105 | 118 | 135 | 147 | 285 |
| Employee cost | 57.38 | 61.02 | 62.24 | 60.74 | 35.66 | 51.26 | 51.95 |
| EBITDA | (0.42) | 29.53 | 35.06 | 59.27 | (7.99) | (32.63) | (99.92) |
| EBITDA margin | -0.5% | +24.5% | +25.1% | +33.5% | -6.3% | -28.6% | -53.9% |
| Depreciation | 2.91 | 2.52 | 2.24 | 2.01 | 2.42 | 2.74 | 3.30 |
| Interest | 14.80 | 14.05 | 13.85 | 24.75 | 30.61 | 37.98 | 37.42 |
| Profit before tax | 2.10 | 27.63 | 46.59 | 81.06 | (20.35) | (67.95) | (133) |
| Tax | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6.70) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Net profit | 5.35 | 21.58 | 33.62 | 85.18 | (15.46) | (69.32) | (133) |
| Net profit margin | +6.3% | +17.9% | +24.0% | +48.1% | -12.2% | -60.8% | -71.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.92 | 25.11 | 42.34 | 79.75 | (18.49) | (61.76) | (120.53) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 509 | 525 | 500 | 500 | 261 | 267 | 261 |
| Reserves & surplus | (349) | (368) | (395) | (440) | (527) | (504) | (438) |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 160 | 157 | 105 | 85.47 | (266) | (237) | (177) |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 161 | 236 | 280 |
| Unsecured loans | 54.65 | 40.22 | 53.01 | 18.42 | 112 | 1.59 | 0.78 |
| Total debt | 54.65 | 40.22 | 53.01 | 18.42 | 273 | 238 | 281 |
| Total liabilities | 240 | 216 | 177 | 122 | 24.14 | 16.12 | 122 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 48.58 | 40.72 | 40.00 | 36.83 | 40.31 | 41.52 | 41.41 |
| Net block | 25.67 | 20.61 | 19.44 | 17.17 | 18.12 | 19.95 | 22.55 |
| Capital work in progress | 2.30 | 0.94 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 233 | 82.45 | 128 | 117 | 56.02 | 60.93 | 92.24 |
| Inventories | 11.21 | 4.49 | 5.62 | 10.40 | 21.17 | 40.91 | 58.82 |
| Sundry debtors | 25.03 | 30.80 | 99.06 | 62.98 | 139 | 192 | 220 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.41 | 122 | 6.44 | 2.21 | 3.61 | 1.45 | 19.65 |
| Loans & advances | 16.77 | 22.31 | 25.44 | 34.73 | 13.81 | 20.08 | 47.78 |
| Total current assets | 58.42 | 180 | 137 | 110 | 178 | 255 | 346 |
| Total current liabilities | 109 | 115 | 129 | 149 | 281 | 371 | 393 |
| Net working capital | (50.17) | 64.15 | 7.85 | (38.82) | (103) | (116) | (47.05) |
| Total assets | 240 | 216 | 177 | 122 | 24.14 | 16.12 | 122 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 6.55 | 6.10 | 2.20 | 0.63 | 1.41 | 19.61 | 15.08 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 8.67 | 94.68 | 7.97 | 69.77 | 2.97 | 28.95 | (58.91) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (9.61) | (93.62) | (3.09) | (56.59) | (3.00) | 34.49 | (0.28) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.59) | (0.62) | (0.98) | (11.62) | (0.74) | (81.65) | 63.73 |
| Net change in cash | (1.54) | 0.44 | 3.90 | 1.57 | (0.77) | (18.20) | 4.53 |
| Closing cash | 5.41 | 122 | 6.44 | 2.21 | 3.61 | 1.45 | 19.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -29.6% | -13.7% | -21.0% | +39.3% | +11.6% | -38.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -101.4% | -15.8% | -40.9% | +841.8% | +75.5% | +67.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -92.4% | -40.7% | -42.5% | +9998.0% | +70.1% | +48.8% | -25.6% |
| Net income growth | -75.2% | -35.8% | -60.5% | +651.0% | +77.7% | +47.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -21.7% | -1.7% | +7.1% | -1.5% | -18.6% | -31.0% | -28.4% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | - | - | - | - | -54.8% | -39.5% | +119.0% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +2.5% | +22.9% | +33.3% | +49.6% | -16.0% | -59.6% | -71.5% |
| Return on capital employed | +2.7% | +4.9% | +6.6% | +28.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Return on net worth | +3.2% | +13.5% | +19.4% | -53.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | -444.44 | 52.02 | 42.20 | 43.22 | -294.04 | -107.38 | -36.25 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.90 | 2.99 | 3.64 | 4.59 | 3.11 | 2.75 | 4.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 10.83 | 23.88 | 17.47 | 11.22 | 4.10 | 2.29 | 3.02 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.05 | 1.86 | 1.73 | 1.75 | 0.77 | 0.55 | 0.75 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.92 | 25.11 | 42.34 | 79.75 | (18.49) | (61.76) | (120.53) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | (306.93) | (324.06) | (349.35) | (389.42) | (468.73) | (448.05) | (388.32) |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Board of directors of TRF Limited.
TRF Limited has 8 current directors and 39 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramya Hariharan | Director | 19 Sep 2019 | 7 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Krishnava Dutt Also directs: Macmet Engineering Limited | Director | 15 Oct 2019 | 7 Years 0 Months | Current |
| Umesh Kumar Singh | Managing Director | 01 Oct 2022 | 4 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Samita Shah Also directs: Tata Steel Downstream Products Limited, Tata Steel Colors Private Limited, Rujuvalika Investments Limited and 2 more | Director | 16 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Akshay Khullar Also directs: Industrial Energy Limited | Director | 16 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Sandeep Bhattacharya | Director | 24 Oct 2024 | 2 Years 0 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
TRF Limited. is compared with the 6 companies closest to it by revenue in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Material Handling Equipment), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dinamic Oil India Private Limited | ₹153.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 17.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Elektromag Devices Private Limited | ₹148.76 Cr (FY 2025) | 2.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Tsubaki Conveyor Systems India Private Limited | ₹141.65 Cr (FY 2025) | 14.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Rice Lake Weighing Systems India Limited | ₹133.88 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Mathur Village, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Black Diamond Track Parts Pvt Ltd | ₹126.54 Cr (FY 2025) | -38.0% | Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh, India | |||
| Eminence Equipments Private Limited | ₹120.31 Cr (FY 2025) | -13.0% | Pune, Maharashtra, India | |||
| TRF Limited.this company | ₹85.03 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹4.61 Cr | 5.4% | -29.6% | Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India |
To see the full peer comparison of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Auditor
TRF Limited. is audited by Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse & Co Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2023 | 304026E/E-300009 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 34.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 65.60%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 34.10% | 34.10% | 34.10% | 34.10% |
| Public | 65.90% | 65.90% | 65.90% | 65.90% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2006 | 10029358 | Others | ₹10 Cr | Open | |
| 13 Apr 2021 | 100440847 | Others | ₹8.99 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 31 Mar 2021 | 100439533 | Indian Bank | ₹4.5 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 25 Mar 2021 | 100428927 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹11.58 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 25 Mar 2021 | 100435208 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹7 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Total charge records: 27 View all charges
Deals & funding
TRF Limited. has 99 deals on record (97 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹264 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 99)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.53 Cr | Buyer: Pragya Equities Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹3.4 Cr | Seller: Vision Ahead Services Private Limited |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹4.29 Cr | Buyer: Vision Ahead Services Private Limited |
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹11.36 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited , Mansi Share And Stock Advisors Pvt Ltd Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Marwadi Chandarana Intermediaries Brokers Private Limited , Mansi Share And Stock Advisors Pvt Ltd |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹6.23 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP , Hrti Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
TRF Limited. has 276 court cases on record: 155 filed by TRF Limited, 121 filed against it. 20 cases are pending and 256 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 193 | 65 | 15 |
| District courts | 73 | 54 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| NCLT | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 276)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, JHARKHAND | Appeal | Filed against the company by M/S Jagpati Engineers Pvt Ltd Through Its Director Divakar Kumar Singh | Disposed |
| High Court | Court case (C.M.P.) | Filed by the company against Divakar Kumar Singh, M/S Jagapati Engineers Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, JHARKHAND | Court case (C.Rev.) | Filed by the company against Divakar Kumar Singh, M/S Jagapati Engineers Pvt Ltd, and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, JHARKHAND | Writ petition | Filed by the company against Divakar Kumar Singh M/S Jagapati Engineers Pvt Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| High Court, JHARKHAND | Writ petition | Filed by the company against M/S Heavy Engineering Corporation Limited Through Its Chairman Cum Chief Managing Director and 2 others | Disposed |
To see the full case history of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
TRF Limited. was last rated by Care on 05 Aug 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 05 Aug 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
TRF Limited. has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 50 overdue payments to 10 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 10)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Xyz | |||
| Xyz | |||
| Please See Attachment | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Sandhu Brothers |
To see the full MSME payment records of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
GST
TRF Limited has 8 GST registrations: 5 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20AAACT6352M1ZD | Jharkhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 19AAACT6352M1ZW | West Bengal | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 21AAACT6352M1ZB | Odisha | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 22AAACT6352M1Z9 | Chhattisgarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of TRF Limited., buy the company report.
Recent activity
TRF Limited. has 77 board changes on record since 1994: 43 appointments and 34 cessations. The latest: Ansuman Das ceased to be Director on 29 Apr 2025.
133 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
TRF Limited is an active public limited company based in Jamshedpur, Jharkhand, India. The company works in material handling and storage equipment, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 20 November 1962 (64+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74210JH1962PLC000700. Listed on BSE: 505854 and NSE: TRF.
TRF Limited reported revenue of ₹85.03 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 29.6% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
TRF Limited has 8 current directors:
- Umesh Kumar Singh - Managing Director
- Ramya Hariharan - Director
- Krishnava Dutt - Director
- Samita Shah - Director
- Akshay Khullar - Director
- Sandeep Bhattacharya - Director
- Sougata Ray - Director
- Pingali Venugopal - Director
The latest financial statements of TRF Limited on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 10 July 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of TRF Limited is 20AAACT6352M1ZD, registered in Jharkhand. The company has 8 GST registrations in all, of which 5 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 19AAACT6352M1ZW (West Bengal), 21AAACT6352M1ZB (Odisha), 22AAACT6352M1Z9 (Chhattisgarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of TRF Limited is L74210JH1962PLC000700. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. TRF Limited is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 505854) and NSE (symbol: TRF).
TRF Limited has 276 court cases on record: 155 filed by the company and 121 filed against it. 20 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
TRF Limited was incorporated on 20 November 1962, making it 64+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ranchi.
TRF Limited has 99 deals on record (97 market trades, 1 acquisition, 1 funding round), with disclosed funding of ₹264 Cr; the latest was in December 2025.
The peers of TRF Limited by revenue are Dinamic Oil India Private Limited, Elektromag Devices Private Limited, Tsubaki Conveyor Systems India Private Limited, Rice Lake Weighing Systems India Limited, Black Diamond Track Parts Pvt Ltd and 1 more, all in the Machinery and Equipment industry (Material Handling Equipment), with the same principal business activity (electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment).
Ansuman Das ceased to be Director on 29 Apr 2025. Sandeep Bhattacharya was appointed as Director on 24 Oct 2024. Sanjib Nanda ceased to be Director on 01 Sep 2024. TRF Limited has 77 board changes on record in total.

