- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-26-0064112

About Univastu India Limited
Data last updated:
Univastu India Limited is a public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the general construction services segment of the infrastructure and utilities sector. It was incorporated on 29 April 2009 and has been in existence for over 17 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Pune, under CIN L45100PN2009PLC133864. Its GSTIN is 27AABCU0775C1ZJ (Maharashtra). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 1 is active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE: UNIVASTU.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹50 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹37.73 Cr. It was formerly known as Univastu India Private Limited and Unique Vastushilp and Projects Private Limited. It is led by directors including Pradeep Kisan Khandagale (Managing Director) and Narendra Dharma Bhagatkar (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bungalow No 36/B C.T.S. No 994 & 945 (S.No.117 & 118)Madhav Baug Shivtirth Nagar Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹243.35 Cr, a growth of 42.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹23.31 Cr (net margin 9.6%) and EBITDA of ₹39.92 Cr (EBITDA margin 16.4%). The net worth stands at ₹103.39 Cr (up 29.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹158.95 Cr (up 18.1% YoY).
The company has about 67 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Univastu. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹118.22 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹16.85 Cr on record. Court records list 40 cases involving the company, including 10 filed by the company and 30 filed against it; 6 cases are pending. The company has 91 deals on record (90 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026. Its 3 peer companies in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), with the same principal business activity (buildings) are compared by revenue, 2 larger and 1 smaller; the largest is Chettinad Products and Services Private Limited with revenue of ₹173.47 Cr. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 276 overdue payments to 174 micro and small suppliers.
Univastu India Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-26-0064112). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website univastu.com.
Company details
Name history
Univastu India has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Univastu India Private Limited, and Unique Vastushilp And Projects Private Limited. The current legal name is Univastu India Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Univastu India Limited | Current |
| Univastu India Private Limited | Previous |
| Unique Vastushilp And Projects Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Univastu India has 4 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L45100PN2009PLC133864, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L45100PN2009PLC133864 | Current |
| L01100PN2009PLC133864 | Previous |
| L45200PN2009PLC133864 | Previous |
| U45200PN2009PTC133864 | Previous |
| U45200PN2009PLC133864 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Univastu India
Contact details
Univastu India Limited's registered office is in Pune, Maharashtra. Its website is univastu.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressBungalow No 36/B C.T.S. No 994 & 945 (S.No.117 & 118)Madhav Baug Shivtirth Nagar Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra, India – 411038
- IndustryInfrastructure and Utilities, General Construction Services
To see the full contact details of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Univastu India operates one associated brand: UNIVASTU. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Real estate and infrastructure projects are developed in India. | univastu.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Univastu India is construction. In detail, this covers buildings.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| F | Construction | F1 | Buildings |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Univastu India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableUnivastu India Limited reported revenue of ₹243.35 Cr (up 42.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 243 | 171 | 121 | 86.95 | 58.74 | 51.24 | 111 |
| Revenue growth | +42.2% | +41.9% | +38.7% | +48.0% | +14.6% | -53.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 39.92 | 28.28 | 19.54 | 14.76 | 13.11 | 21.46 | 10.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +16.5% | +16.2% | +17.0% | +22.3% | +41.9% | +9.8% |
| Profit before tax | 35.91 | 23.48 | 14.60 | 8.99 | 7.22 | 13.13 | 5.85 |
| Net profit | 23.31 | 10.47 | 7.12 | 6.62 | 5.25 | 9.58 | 4.33 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +6.1% | +5.9% | +7.6% | +8.9% | +18.7% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.48 | 8.73 | 6.27 | 5.83 | 4.61 | 8.43 | 3.80 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 159 | 135 | 97.31 | 86.28 | 84.50 | 87.18 | 72.17 |
| Net worth | 103 | 79.98 | 52.34 | 45.20 | 38.57 | 33.33 | 23.75 |
| Total debt | 33.57 | 35.23 | 33.59 | 33.25 | 36.86 | 39.71 | 32.33 |
| Cash & bank | 20.65 | 12.70 | 9.97 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 3.75 | 6.61 |
| Net working capital | 102 | 89.15 | 66.99 | 56.54 | 66.04 | 68.06 | 44.57 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 11.99 | (5.66) | 10.73 | 9.66 | 11.71 | (4.80) | 2.20 |
| Cash from investing | 6.02 | (16.93) | (4.21) | (0.65) | 0.23 | (0.07) | (1.44) |
| Cash from financing | (2.56) | 17.71 | (3.21) | (10.78) | (11.10) | 2.01 | 1.15 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 109 | 56.16 | 48.34 | 29.41 | 39.91 | 41.99 | 42.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +252.7% | +174.2% | +33.8% | +14.0% | +4.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.38 | 1.13 | 0.07 | 0.31 | 0.17 | 0.49 | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| EBITDA | 14.71 | 14.13 | 10.11 | 8.05 | 7.33 | 7.76 | 7.72 | 8.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +12.9% | +18.0% | +16.7% | +24.9% | +19.4% | +18.4% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.52 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.29 |
| Interest | 1.05 | 0.63 | 1.21 | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 1.20 | 1.05 |
| Profit before tax | 13.52 | 14.20 | 8.54 | 6.87 | 6.00 | 6.82 | 6.27 | 7.25 |
| Tax | 3.47 | 3.86 | 2.51 | 1.86 | 1.99 | 2.60 | 1.19 | 3.22 |
| Net profit | 10.05 | 10.34 | 6.03 | 5.01 | 4.01 | 4.22 | 5.08 | 4.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.77 | 2.84 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 0.84 | 2.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 225 | 97.05 | 77.07 | 80.14 | 58.63 | 51.12 | 108 |
| Revenue growth | +132.0% | +25.9% | -3.8% | +36.7% | +14.7% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 31.30 | 11.90 | 10.47 | 14.44 | 12.96 | 20.07 | 10.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +12.3% | +13.6% | +18.0% | +22.1% | +39.3% | +9.7% |
| Profit before tax | 30.76 | 12.81 | 8.61 | 8.94 | 7.18 | 12.96 | 5.54 |
| Net profit | 20.23 | 4.27 | 4.67 | 6.59 | 5.22 | 9.50 | 4.16 |
| Net profit margin | +9.0% | +4.4% | +6.1% | +8.2% | +8.9% | +18.6% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.50 | 8.64 | 6.24 | 5.80 | 4.60 | 8.35 | 3.65 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 139 | 117 | 93.28 | 87.55 | 83.48 | 86.20 | 71.34 |
| Net worth | 103 | 79.55 | 51.95 | 44.82 | 38.23 | 33.01 | 23.52 |
| Total debt | 22.70 | 24.27 | 31.95 | 32.63 | 36.29 | 39.15 | 31.80 |
| Cash & bank | 20.10 | 11.76 | 4.02 | 2.44 | 4.59 | 3.74 | 6.60 |
| Net working capital | 88.79 | 80.70 | 65.83 | 58.39 | 65.32 | 67.37 | 44.06 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 18.64 | 5.85 | 8.52 | 6.11 | 11.71 | (5.12) | 2.46 |
| Cash from investing | 4.64 | (11.27) | (3.89) | (0.29) | 0.24 | 0.27 | (1.20) |
| Cash from financing | (7.54) | 5.81 | (6.05) | (8.71) | (11.11) | 2.00 | 0.65 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.94 | 107 | 46.64 | 46.07 | 25.23 | 30.58 | 20.71 | 27.84 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +296.1% | +250.7% | +125.2% | +65.5% | +40.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.43 | 1.21 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 1.66 | 1.85 | 2.26 | 1.09 |
| Total expenses | 85.72 | 93.65 | 38.38 | 39.34 | 22.51 | 27.55 | 18.52 | 23.44 |
| EBITDA | 14.22 | 13.58 | 8.26 | 6.73 | 2.72 | 3.03 | 2.19 | 4.40 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +12.7% | +17.7% | +14.6% | +10.8% | +9.9% | +10.6% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.97 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 1.03 |
| Profit before tax | 13.35 | 13.75 | 7.76 | 6.10 | 3.14 | 3.72 | 3.13 | 4.19 |
| Tax | 3.36 | 3.52 | 1.94 | 1.45 | 0.46 | 1.01 | 0.02 | 1.12 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 104 | 109 | 56.16 | 48.34 | 29.41 | 39.91 | 41.99 | 42.39 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +252.7% | +174.2% | +33.8% | +14.0% | +4.6% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.38 | 1.13 | 0.07 | 0.31 | 0.17 | 0.49 | 0.15 | 0.10 |
| EBITDA | 14.71 | 14.13 | 10.11 | 8.05 | 7.33 | 7.76 | 7.72 | 8.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +12.9% | +18.0% | +16.7% | +24.9% | +19.4% | +18.4% | +20.0% |
| Depreciation | 0.52 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.40 | 0.29 |
| Interest | 1.05 | 0.63 | 1.21 | 1.06 | 1.09 | 1.02 | 1.20 | 1.05 |
| Profit before tax | 13.52 | 14.20 | 8.54 | 6.87 | 6.00 | 6.82 | 6.27 | 7.25 |
| Tax | 3.47 | 3.86 | 2.51 | 1.86 | 1.99 | 2.60 | 1.19 | 3.22 |
| Net profit | 10.05 | 10.34 | 6.03 | 5.01 | 4.01 | 4.22 | 5.08 | 4.03 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.77 | 2.84 | 1.53 | 1.29 | 2.18 | 2.29 | 0.84 | 2.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 243 | 171 | 121 | 86.95 | 58.74 | 51.24 | 111 |
| Revenue growth | +42.2% | +41.9% | +38.7% | +48.0% | +14.6% | -53.7% | - |
| Other income | 1.69 | 0.86 | 1.12 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.41 |
| Total expenses | 203 | 143 | 101 | 72.19 | 45.63 | 29.78 | 99.81 |
| Employee cost | 10.26 | 9.83 | 7.37 | 5.68 | 4.12 | 3.00 | 5.64 |
| EBITDA | 39.92 | 28.28 | 19.54 | 14.76 | 13.11 | 21.46 | 10.85 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.4% | +16.5% | +16.2% | +17.0% | +22.3% | +41.9% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 1.70 | 1.38 | 1.25 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 2.17 | 1.12 |
| Interest | 4.00 | 4.28 | 4.81 | 5.28 | 5.38 | 6.55 | 4.29 |
| Profit before tax | 35.91 | 23.48 | 14.60 | 8.99 | 7.22 | 13.13 | 5.85 |
| Tax | 10.22 | 7.97 | 4.60 | 2.36 | 1.97 | 3.52 | 1.46 |
| Net profit | 23.31 | 10.47 | 7.12 | 6.62 | 5.25 | 9.58 | 4.33 |
| Net profit margin | +9.6% | +6.1% | +5.9% | +7.6% | +8.9% | +18.7% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.48 | 8.73 | 6.27 | 5.83 | 4.61 | 8.43 | 3.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.99 | 12.00 | 11.36 | 11.36 | 11.36 | 11.36 | 11.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 63.71 | 64.29 | 40.98 | 33.84 | 27.21 | 21.97 | 12.39 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 103 | 79.98 | 52.34 | 45.20 | 38.57 | 33.33 | 23.75 |
| Minority interest | 8.40 | 5.88 | 2.01 | (2.27) | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.08 |
| Secured loans | 25.88 | 27.06 | 29.69 | 32.75 | 33.30 | 39.01 | 31.29 |
| Unsecured loans | 7.69 | 8.17 | 3.90 | 0.50 | 3.56 | 0.70 | 1.04 |
| Total debt | 33.57 | 35.23 | 33.59 | 33.25 | 36.86 | 39.71 | 32.33 |
| Total liabilities | 159 | 135 | 97.31 | 86.28 | 84.50 | 87.18 | 72.17 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 24.86 | 23.18 | 17.40 | 15.66 | 15.49 | 15.38 | 15.31 |
| Net block | 13.39 | 13.41 | 8.92 | 8.43 | 9.11 | 9.95 | 12.04 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.82 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Inventories | 2.48 | 1.29 | 0.98 | 0.65 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 80.63 | 7.23 | 12.85 | 18.31 | 27.91 | 66.13 | 12.96 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.65 | 12.70 | 9.97 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 3.75 | 6.61 |
| Loans & advances | 169 | 121 | 84.22 | 70.21 | 60.54 | 32.15 | 50.26 |
| Total current assets | 273 | 142 | 108 | 92.82 | 93.04 | 102 | 69.83 |
| Total current liabilities | 171 | 52.74 | 41.03 | 36.28 | 27.00 | 33.97 | 25.26 |
| Net working capital | 102 | 89.15 | 66.99 | 56.54 | 66.04 | 68.06 | 44.57 |
| Total assets | 159 | 135 | 97.31 | 86.28 | 84.50 | 87.18 | 72.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 1.24 | 6.12 | 2.81 | 4.59 | 3.75 | 6.61 | 4.70 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 11.99 | (5.66) | 10.73 | 9.66 | 11.71 | (4.80) | 2.20 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 6.02 | (16.93) | (4.21) | (0.65) | 0.23 | (0.07) | (1.44) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (2.56) | 17.71 | (3.21) | (10.78) | (11.10) | 2.01 | 1.15 |
| Net change in cash | 15.45 | (4.88) | 3.31 | (1.78) | 0.84 | (2.86) | 1.91 |
| Closing cash | 20.65 | 12.70 | 9.97 | 3.65 | 4.59 | 3.75 | 6.61 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +42.2% | +41.9% | +38.7% | +48.0% | +14.6% | -53.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +41.2% | +44.7% | +32.4% | +12.6% | -38.9% | +97.8% | - |
| PBT growth | +52.9% | +60.8% | +62.4% | +24.5% | -45.0% | +124.4% | -6.6% |
| Net income growth | +122.6% | +47.1% | +7.6% | +26.1% | -45.2% | +121.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +40.9% | +42.8% | +33.0% | -7.7% | -16.5% | -14.4% | +38.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +39.3% | +29.2% | -3.1% | +10.8% | +5.7% | +43.5% | +42.5% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.6% | +9.1% | +8.3% | +7.6% | +8.9% | +18.8% | +4.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +28.6% | +24.8% | +21.1% | +16.5% | +14.7% | +24.7% | +15.3% |
| Return on net worth | +28.0% | +23.5% | +20.5% | +15.9% | +14.6% | +33.7% | +20.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.38 | 0.52 | 0.69 | 0.84 | 1.06 | 1.26 | 1.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.09 | 0.23 | 0.27 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 10.47 | 15.91 | 26.30 | 38.07 | 44.21 | 33.96 | 44.09 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 10.13 | 8.44 | 7.30 | 5.58 | 3.81 | 3.34 | 7.58 |
| Inventory turnover | 129.10 | 150.82 | 147.99 | 267.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.40 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.54 | 17.05 | 7.74 | 3.76 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 5.05 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.48 | 8.73 | 6.27 | 5.83 | 4.61 | 8.43 | 3.80 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 27.70 | 63.60 | 46.06 | 39.78 | 33.94 | 29.34 | 20.90 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 99.94 | 107 | 46.64 | 46.07 | 25.23 | 30.58 | 20.71 | 27.84 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +296.1% | +250.7% | +125.2% | +65.5% | +40.8% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.43 | 1.21 | 0.58 | 0.59 | 1.66 | 1.85 | 2.26 | 1.09 |
| Total expenses | 85.72 | 93.65 | 38.38 | 39.34 | 22.51 | 27.55 | 18.52 | 23.44 |
| EBITDA | 14.22 | 13.58 | 8.26 | 6.73 | 2.72 | 3.03 | 2.19 | 4.40 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.2% | +12.7% | +17.7% | +14.6% | +10.8% | +9.9% | +10.6% | +15.8% |
| Depreciation | 0.34 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.27 |
| Interest | 0.96 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.97 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 1.03 |
| Profit before tax | 13.35 | 13.75 | 7.76 | 6.10 | 3.14 | 3.72 | 3.13 | 4.19 |
| Tax | 3.36 | 3.52 | 1.94 | 1.45 | 0.46 | 1.01 | 0.02 | 1.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 225 | 97.05 | 77.07 | 80.14 | 58.63 | 51.12 | 108 |
| Revenue growth | +132.0% | +25.9% | -3.8% | +36.7% | +14.7% | -52.5% | - |
| Other income | 4.04 | 5.95 | 4.08 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.41 |
| Total expenses | 194 | 85.15 | 66.60 | 65.70 | 45.67 | 31.05 | 97.17 |
| Employee cost | 6.75 | 4.44 | 4.90 | 5.06 | 3.30 | 2.77 | 5.19 |
| EBITDA | 31.30 | 11.90 | 10.47 | 14.44 | 12.96 | 20.07 | 10.49 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.9% | +12.3% | +13.6% | +18.0% | +22.1% | +39.3% | +9.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.98 | 1.00 | 1.17 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 2.14 | 1.10 |
| Interest | 3.60 | 4.04 | 4.77 | 5.04 | 5.29 | 5.35 | 4.26 |
| Profit before tax | 30.76 | 12.81 | 8.61 | 8.94 | 7.18 | 12.96 | 5.54 |
| Tax | 7.37 | 2.45 | 1.51 | 2.35 | 1.96 | 3.46 | 1.38 |
| Net profit | 20.23 | 4.27 | 4.67 | 6.59 | 5.22 | 9.50 | 4.16 |
| Net profit margin | +9.0% | +4.4% | +6.1% | +8.2% | +8.9% | +18.6% | +3.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.50 | 8.64 | 6.24 | 5.80 | 4.60 | 8.35 | 3.65 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 35.99 | 12.00 | 11.36 | 11.36 | 11.36 | 11.36 | 11.36 |
| Reserves & surplus | 63.28 | 63.86 | 40.59 | 33.46 | 26.87 | 21.65 | 12.16 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 103 | 79.55 | 51.95 | 44.82 | 38.23 | 33.01 | 23.52 |
| Secured loans | 22.15 | 23.43 | 29.26 | 32.50 | 33.11 | 38.78 | 31.06 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.55 | 0.84 | 2.69 | 0.13 | 3.18 | 0.37 | 0.74 |
| Total debt | 22.70 | 24.27 | 31.95 | 32.63 | 36.29 | 39.15 | 31.80 |
| Total liabilities | 139 | 117 | 93.28 | 87.55 | 83.48 | 86.20 | 71.34 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 18.58 | 16.94 | 16.57 | 15.15 | 15.23 | 15.13 | 15.07 |
| Net block | 8.38 | 7.72 | 8.27 | 8.02 | 8.93 | 9.74 | 11.83 |
| Capital work in progress | 1.82 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 10.11 | 5.24 | 1.33 | 0.58 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.08 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 78.75 | 7.59 | 12.19 | 13.64 | 27.72 | 65.82 | 12.65 |
| Cash & bank balances | 20.10 | 11.76 | 4.02 | 2.44 | 4.59 | 3.74 | 6.60 |
| Loans & advances | 116 | 97.46 | 79.66 | 69.09 | 59.69 | 31.78 | 49.67 |
| Total current assets | 215 | 117 | 95.87 | 85.17 | 92.00 | 101 | 68.92 |
| Total current liabilities | 126 | 36.11 | 30.04 | 26.78 | 26.68 | 33.97 | 24.86 |
| Net working capital | 88.79 | 80.70 | 65.83 | 58.39 | 65.32 | 67.37 | 44.06 |
| Total assets | 139 | 117 | 93.28 | 87.55 | 83.48 | 86.20 | 71.34 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.66 | 0.28 | 1.70 | 4.59 | 3.74 | 6.60 | 4.69 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 18.64 | 5.85 | 8.52 | 6.11 | 11.71 | (5.12) | 2.46 |
| Net cash from investing activities | 4.64 | (11.27) | (3.89) | (0.29) | 0.24 | 0.27 | (1.20) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (7.54) | 5.81 | (6.05) | (8.71) | (11.11) | 2.00 | 0.65 |
| Net change in cash | 15.74 | 0.39 | (1.42) | (2.89) | 0.84 | (2.86) | 1.91 |
| Closing cash | 20.10 | 11.76 | 4.02 | 2.44 | 4.59 | 3.74 | 6.60 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +132.0% | +25.9% | -3.8% | +36.7% | +14.7% | -52.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +163.0% | +13.7% | -27.5% | +11.4% | -35.4% | +91.3% | - |
| PBT growth | +140.1% | +48.8% | -3.7% | +24.5% | -44.6% | +133.9% | -10.2% |
| Net income growth | +373.8% | -8.6% | -29.1% | +26.3% | -45.1% | +128.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +41.1% | +18.3% | +14.7% | -9.4% | -16.4% | -14.4% | +37.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +29.4% | -2.8% | -19.5% | +11.2% | +5.6% | +42.9% | +40.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.4% | +10.7% | +9.2% | +8.2% | +8.9% | +18.6% | +3.9% |
| Return on capital employed | +26.8% | +11.1% | +11.5% | +16.3% | +14.7% | +23.2% | +14.9% |
| Return on net worth | +25.6% | +6.5% | +9.6% | +15.9% | +14.7% | +33.6% | +19.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.43 | 0.67 | 0.83 | 1.06 | 1.26 | 1.37 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.21 | 0.25 | 0.21 |
| Interest cover | 11.87 | 37.06 | 51.29 | 37.11 | 43.94 | 29.84 | 45.37 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 12.68 | 5.79 | 4.86 | 5.28 | 3.86 | 3.39 | 7.44 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.19 |
| Debtors turnover | 5.22 | 9.81 | 5.97 | 3.88 | 1.25 | 1.30 | 5.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.50 | 8.64 | 6.24 | 5.80 | 4.60 | 8.35 | 3.65 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 27.59 | 63.24 | 45.71 | 39.44 | 33.65 | 29.05 | 20.70 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Univastu India Limited
Univastu India has 6 current directors and 7 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pradeep Kisan Khandagale | Managing Director | 29 Apr 2009 | 17 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Narendra Dharma Bhagatkar Also directs: Opal Luxury Time Products Limited, Vitalgreens Agriculture LLP | Whole-Time Director | 01 Jun 2020 | 6 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Rajashri Pradeep Khandagale | Director | 10 Feb 2015 | 11 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Dhananjay Ramkrishna Barve Also directs: Swanand Charitable Foundation | Director | 14 Nov 2019 | 6 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Vijay Pandurang Pawar | Director | 01 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajiv Kapoor Also directs: Duxglobe Services Private Limited | Director | 09 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Univastu India Limited is compared with the 3 companies closest to it by revenue in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), with the same principal business activity (buildings), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univastu India Limitedthis company | ₹243.35 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹23.31 Cr | 9.6% | 42.2% | 67 | Pune, Maharashtra, India |
| Chettinad Products and Services Private Limited | ₹173.47 Cr (FY 2025) | -27.0% | Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India | |||
| Shreeshivendra Infrastructure Private Limited | ₹172.26 Cr (FY 2025) | 498.0% | Mawal, Maharashtra, India | |||
| RBS Contracts Private Limited | ₹171.14 Cr (FY 2025) | -11.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Univastu India Limited is audited by P. V. Page & Co for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| P. V. Page & Co | FY 2023 | 107243W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 67.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 32.50%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 67.50% | 67.50% | 67.50% | 67.50% |
| Public | 32.50% | 32.50% | 32.50% | 32.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026 | 101371769 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 101355300 | Canara Bank | ₹4.19 Cr | Open | |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 101270855 | Canara Bank | ₹25 Lakh | Open | |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 101125582 | Canara Bank | ₹32 Lakh | Open | |
| 05 Nov 2018 | 100222017 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹22 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
Univastu India Limited has 91 deals on record (90 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 91)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.76 Cr | Buyer: Cumulative Capital Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Aug 2025 | Market trade | ₹2.02 Cr | Seller: Tirulekha Biosciences Private Limited |
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹1.49 Cr | Buyer: Tirulekha Biosciences Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Oct 2024 | Market trade | ₹2.32 Cr | Buyer: Chanakya Opportunities Fund I Seller: Vax Enterprise Private Limited |
| Sep 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.42 Cr | Buyer: Disha Resources Limited , Company Shivaay Trading Seller: Disha Resources Limited , an individual |
To see the full deal history of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Univastu India Limited has 40 court cases on record: 10 filed by Univastu India, 30 filed against it. 6 cases are pending and 34 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 27 | 23 | 5 |
| NCLAT | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| NCLT | 3 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 40)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Antrix Financial Engineers Pvt Ltd Through Its Authorised Representative Tejas Ramesh Horambe | Pending |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Court case (CM APPLI) | Filed against the company by M/S VMS Equipment Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Insolvency matter | Filed against the company by Amisha in Sky Creation Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Amisha in Sky Creation Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| District court, Faridabad, Haryana | Court case (C M APPLI) | Filed against the company by M/S VMS Equipment Pvt Ltd | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Univastu India Limited was last rated by Brickwork on 14 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Brickwork | 14 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Univastu India Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 276 overdue payments to 174 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 174)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Nimap Infotech LLP | |||
| Falcon Control Systems and Automation Private Limited | |||
| SRC Precast | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Univastu India Limited has a workforce of 67 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 08, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Univastu India has 4 GST registrations: 1 active and 3 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AABCU0775C1ZJ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Univastu India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Univastu India Limited has 12 board changes on record since 2009: 9 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Ravindra Manohar Savant ceased to be Director on 12 Aug 2025.
32 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Univastu India is an active public limited company based in Pune, Maharashtra, India. The company works in general construction services, within the infrastructure and utilities industry. It was incorporated on 29 April 2009 (17+ years old) and is registered under CIN L45100PN2009PLC133864. Listed on NSE: UNIVASTU.
Univastu India reported revenue of ₹243.35 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 42.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Univastu India has 6 current directors:
- Pradeep Kisan Khandagale - Managing Director
- Narendra Dharma Bhagatkar - Whole-Time Director
- Rajashri Pradeep Khandagale - Director
- Dhananjay Ramkrishna Barve - Director
- Vijay Pandurang Pawar - Director
- Rajiv Kapoor - Director
The latest financial statements of Univastu India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Univastu India is 27AABCU0775C1ZJ, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 1 is active and 3 are cancelled or inactive.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Univastu India is L45100PN2009PLC133864. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Univastu India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on NSE (symbol: UNIVASTU).
Univastu India has 40 court cases on record: 10 filed by the company and 30 filed against it. 6 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Univastu India was incorporated on 29 April 2009, making it 17+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Pune.
Univastu India has 91 deals on record (90 market trades, 1 ipo); the latest was in June 2026.
The peers of Univastu India by revenue are Chettinad Products and Services Private Limited, Shreeshivendra Infrastructure Private Limited, RBS Contracts Private Limited, all in the Infrastructure industry (Construction Services), with the same principal business activity (buildings).
Ravindra Manohar Savant ceased to be Director on 12 Aug 2025. Rajiv Kapoor was appointed as Director on 09 Jul 2025. Narendra Dharma Bhagatkar was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 01 Jun 2020. Univastu India has 12 board changes on record in total.

