- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-GJ-25-0001580

About Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited
Data last updated:
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited is a private limited company based in Valsad, Gujarat, India. It operates in the drug formulation and development segment of the pharmaceuticals sector. It was incorporated on 22 March 1996 and has been in existence for over 30 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN U24231GJ1996PTC029124. Its GSTIN is 24AAACV8291M1ZT (Gujarat). The company holds 3 GST registrations, of which 2 are active.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹2 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹80.81 Lakh. It is led by directors Kamal Jayantilal Shah (Managing Director) and Hitesh Harakhchand Shah.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2024, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2024. The registered office is at 225/3 G I D C Near Morarji Circle, Valsad, Gujarat, India – 396195.
As per the financials filed for FY 2025, the company reported a revenue of ₹76.81 Cr, a decline of 11% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹1.63 Cr (net margin 2.1%) and EBITDA of ₹4.62 Cr (EBITDA margin 6%). Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 1% over three years and 2% over five years.
The company has about 100 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹28.92 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹118.85 Cr on record. Court records list 59 cases involving the company, including 20 filed by the company and 39 filed against it; 8 cases are pending. The company has 14 deals on record (14 secondary share transfers); the latest was in December 2023. Its 9 peer companies in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is Lark Laboratories (India) Ltd with revenue of ₹77.99 Cr. The company has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 299 overdue payments to 45 micro and small suppliers.
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-GJ-25-0001580). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vapicare.com.
Company details
Recognitions & Rankings of Vapi Care Pharma
Contact details
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited's registered office is in Valsad, Gujarat. Its website is vapicare.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered Address225/3 G I D C Near Morarji Circle, Valsad, Gujarat, India – 396195
- IndustryPharma, Drug Formulation & Development
To see the full contact details of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Business activity
The main business activity of Vapi Care Pharma is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited
FY 2024 filings availableVapi Care Pharma Private Limited reported revenue of ₹76.81 Cr (down 11% YoY) for FY 2025.
Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR)
Revenue has declined at a compounded annual rate (CAGR) of 2% over five years, including a 11% fall in the latest year. EBITDA fell 17% in the latest year. Three- and five-year figures are compounded annual growth rates (CAGR): the steady yearly rate that links the first and the last year. All are worked out from the filed statements.
Financial Statement Summary
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profit and Loss Statement | |||||
| Revenue from Operations | |||||
| Other Income | |||||
| Total Revenue | |||||
| Cost of Materials Consumed | |||||
| Employee Benefit Expense | |||||
| Finance Costs | |||||
| Depreciation and Amortisation | |||||
| Other Expenses | |||||
| Total Expenses | |||||
| EBITDA | ₹4.62 Cr | ||||
| Profit Before Tax | |||||
| Tax Expense | |||||
| Net Profit (PAT) | ₹1.63 Cr | ||||
| Balance Sheet | |||||
| Share Capital | |||||
| Reserves and Surplus | |||||
| Net Worth (Total Equity) | |||||
| Long-term Borrowings | |||||
| Short-term Borrowings | |||||
| Trade Payables | |||||
| Total Liabilities | |||||
| Fixed Assets | |||||
| Investments | |||||
| Inventories | |||||
| Trade Receivables | |||||
| Cash and Bank Balance | |||||
| Total Assets | |||||
Financial Ratios
| Metrics | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Profitability | |||||
| EBITDA Margin | 6% | ||||
| Net Profit Margin | 2.1% | ||||
| Return on Equity (ROE) | |||||
| Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) | |||||
| Return on Assets (ROA) | |||||
| Liquidity and Debt | |||||
| Current Ratio | |||||
| Quick Ratio | |||||
| Debt-to-Equity Ratio | |||||
| Interest Coverage Ratio | |||||
| Efficiency and Growth | |||||
| Asset Turnover | |||||
| Receivable Days | |||||
| Payable Days | |||||
| Inventory Days | |||||
| Revenue Growth | |||||
| Net Profit Growth | |||||
To see the full financial statements and ratios of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited
Vapi Care Pharma has 2 current directors and 3 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hitesh Harakhchand Shah | Director | 04 Oct 2018 | 8 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Kamal Jayantilal Shah | Managing Director | 22 Mar 1996 | 30 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lark Laboratories (India) Ltd | ₹77.99 Cr (FY 2024) | -16.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Astra Lifecare (India) Private Limited | ₹77.75 Cr (FY 2019) | -26.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Universal Medicare Private Limited | ₹77.59 Cr (FY 2025) | 38.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Asence Pharma Private Limited | ₹77.56 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Vasa Pharma Chem Pvt Ltd | ₹77.38 Cr (FY 2025) | -8.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Vapi Care Pharma Private Limitedthis company | ₹76.81 Cr (FY 2025) | ₹1.63 Cr | 2.1% | -11.0% | 100 | Valsad, Gujarat, India |
| Eskag Pharma Pvt Ltd | ₹76.72 Cr (FY 2024) | 0.0% | Kolkata, West Bengal, India | |||
| Mercury Laboratories Limited | ₹76.17 Cr (FY 2025) | -1.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Vovantis Laboratories Private Limited | ₹76.05 Cr (FY 2025) | 67.0% | Vadodara, Gujarat, India | |||
| Higlance Laboratories Private Limited | ₹75.98 Cr (FY 2025) | 7.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited is audited by KAKARIA AND ASSOCIATES LLP for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| KAKARIA AND ASSOCIATES LLP | FY 2024 | 104558W/W100601 |
Shareholding
The shareholding of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited is on record for 5 financial years, the latest being FY 2024, split between promoters, domestic institutions, foreign institutions, public shareholders and others.
| Shareholder category | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | |||||
| Domestic institutional investors (DII) | |||||
| Foreign institutional investors (FII) | |||||
| Public | |||||
| Others |
To see the full shareholding pattern of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2023 | 100786590 | Others | ₹20 Lakh | Open | |
| 07 Mar 2023 | 100693209 | Others | ₹29.75 Lakh | Open | |
| 30 Jan 2023 | 100685885 | Others | ₹15.85 Lakh | Open | |
| 03 Dec 2022 | 100646920 | Others | ₹35 Lakh | Open | |
| 22 Nov 2016 | 100078810 | Others | ₹18.11 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 17 View all charges
Deals & funding
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited has 14 deals on record (14 secondary share transfers); the latest was in December 2023.
Deals on record (5 of 14)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: an individual Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2023 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: 4 individuals |
| May 2021 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Seller: Jayantibhai P Shah HUF, 3 individuals |
| Dec 2020 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: 3 individuals Seller: an individual |
| Jul 2018 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Kamal Jayantilal Shah HUF, 2 individuals Seller: Micron Pharmaceutical, an individual |
To see the full deal history of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited has 59 court cases on record: 20 filed by Vapi Care Pharma, 39 filed against it. 8 cases are pending and 51 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 34 | 20 | 4 |
| District courts | 22 | 18 | 4 |
| Supreme Court | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| NCLT | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 59)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by Alembic Ltd | Disposed |
| High Court, GUJARAT | Special civil application | Filed by the company against Dakshin Gujarat Vij Company Ltd and 1 other | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (COMIP) | Filed against the company by Centaur Pharmaceuticals Pvt. Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (CHS) | Filed against the company by Wander Pvt.Ltd. | Disposed |
| Bombay High Court | Court case (S) | Filed against the company by M/S. Wanbury Limited. | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited was last rated by Care on 27 Sep 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 27 Sep 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 299 overdue payments to 45 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 45)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optomech Engineers Pvt Ltd | |||
| Atco Engineer Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Disha Apis Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited has a workforce of 100 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Vapi Care Pharma has 3 GST registrations: 2 active and 1 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACV8291M1ZT | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 02AAACV8291M1ZZ | Himachal Pradesh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vapi Care Pharma Private Limited has 5 board changes on record since 1996: 2 appointments and 3 cessations. The latest: Kamlesh Vithaldas Mehta ceased to be Director on 05 Oct 2018.
29 earlier events are in the company report.
Frequently asked questions
Vapi Care Pharma is an active private limited company based in Valsad, Gujarat, India. The company works in drug formulation and development, within the pharma industry. It was incorporated on 22 March 1996 (30+ years old) and is registered under CIN U24231GJ1996PTC029124.
Vapi Care Pharma has 2 current directors:
- Kamal Jayantilal Shah - Managing Director
- Hitesh Harakhchand Shah - Director
The latest financial statements of Vapi Care Pharma on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2024. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2024. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vapi Care Pharma is 24AAACV8291M1ZT, registered in Gujarat. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 1 is cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 02AAACV8291M1ZZ (Himachal Pradesh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vapi Care Pharma is U24231GJ1996PTC029124. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Vapi Care Pharma has 59 court cases on record: 20 filed by the company and 39 filed against it. 8 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Vapi Care Pharma was incorporated on 22 March 1996, making it 30+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Vapi Care Pharma has 14 deals on record (14 secondary share transfers); the latest was in December 2023.
The peers of Vapi Care Pharma by revenue are Lark Laboratories (India) Ltd, Astra Lifecare (India) Private Limited, Universal Medicare Private Limited, Asence Pharma Private Limited, Vasa Pharma Chem Pvt Ltd and 4 more, all in the Pharma industry (Formulations), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Kamlesh Vithaldas Mehta ceased to be Director on 05 Oct 2018. Hitesh Harakhchand Shah was appointed as Director on 04 Oct 2018. Ajaybhai Sureshchandra Acharya ceased to be Whole-Time Director on 25 Mar 2011. Vapi Care Pharma has 5 board changes on record in total.
Yes, Vapi Care Pharma is registered as a medium enterprise under Udyam registration (number: UDYAM-GJ-25-0001580).
Vapi Care Pharma has 10 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 299 overdue payments to 45 micro and small suppliers. The latest return was filed on 17 May 2024.

