- Total income
- ₹20,204 Cr
- Profit
- ₹2,595 Cr

About Varun Beverages Limited
Data last updated:
Varun Beverages Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the non-alcoholic beverage manufacturing and distribution segment of the food and beverages sector. It was incorporated on 16 June 1995 and has been in existence for over 31 years.
Varun Beverages is ranked #143 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Ravi Jaipuria and family are #25 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Naresh Trehan is #272 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L74899DL1995PLC069839. Its GSTIN is 07AAACV2678L1ZW (Delhi). The company holds 53 GST registrations, of which 39 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 540180 and NSE: VBL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹1,000 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹676.49 Cr. It is led by directors including Varun Jaipuria (Whole-Time Director) and Raj Pal Gandhi (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 01 April 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 December 2025. The registered office is at F – 2/7 Okhla Indl.Area Phase I, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2024-25, the company reported a revenue of ₹21,685 Cr, a growth of 8.4% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹2,932.82 Cr (net margin 13.5%) and EBITDA of ₹5,069.74 Cr (EBITDA margin 23.4%). The net worth stands at ₹19,579 Cr (up 17.9% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹22,440 Cr (up 13.6% YoY).
The company has about 8,184 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 2 subsidiaries and 1 joint venture.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Varun Beverages and Varun Pepsi. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹2,470.25 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹16,916 Cr on record. Court records list 1,397 cases involving the company, including 792 filed by the company and 606 filed against it; 518 cases are pending. The company has 49 deals on record (24 market trades, 14 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,354.13 Cr; the latest was in September 2025. The company has 21 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 3,487 overdue payments to 705 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website varunpepsi.com.
Company details
CIN history
Varun Beverages has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U74899DL1995PLC069839. The current CIN is L74899DL1995PLC069839, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L74899DL1995PLC069839 | Current |
| U74899DL1995PLC069839 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Varun Beverages
- Valuation
- ₹2,16,890 Cr
- #25 Ravi Jaipuria & family ₹97,300 Cr
- #272 Naresh Trehan ₹13,800 Cr
Contact details
Varun Beverages Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is varunpepsi.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressF – 2/7 Okhla Indl.Area Phase I, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020
- IndustryFood and Beverages, Non-Alcoholic Beverage Manufacturing & Distribution
To see the full contact details of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Varun Beverages operates two associated brands: Varun Beverages and Varun Pepsi. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Brand of beverage products | varunbeverages.com | |
| PepsiCo beverages are bottled, sold, and distributed by Varun Beverages. | varunpepsi.com |
Financials of Varun Beverages Limited
FY 2024-25 filings availableVarun Beverages Limited reported revenue of ₹21,685 Cr (up 8.4% YoY) for FY 2024-25.
Financial Highlights
Dec 2025 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 21,685 | 20,008 | 16,043 | 13,173 | 8,823 | 7,555 | 8,512 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | +24.7% | +21.8% | +49.3% | +16.8% | -11.3% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,070 | 4,742 | 3,632 | 2,806 | 1,677 | 1,148 | 1,462 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +23.7% | +22.6% | +21.3% | +19.0% | +15.2% | +17.2% |
| Profit before tax | 4,010 | 3,433 | 2,739 | 2,024 | 1,007 | 362 | 696 |
| Net profit | 2,933 | 2,651 | 2,120 | 1,541 | 707 | 388 | 468 |
| Net profit margin | +13.5% | +13.3% | +13.2% | +11.7% | +8.0% | +5.1% | +5.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.98 | 7.67 | 15.82 | 23.05 | 16.03 | 11.40 | 16.24 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,608 | 8,545 | 6,574 | 4,204 | 4,961 | 7,017 | 5,567 | 3,689 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +21.8% | +18.1% | +14.0% | +3.3% | -2.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 120 | 105 | 43.53 | 99.11 | 148 | 77.16 | 28.06 | 44.64 |
| EBITDA | 1,424 | 2,328 | 1,525 | 637 | 1,139 | 1,998 | 1,263 | 579 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +27.2% | +23.2% | +15.1% | +23.0% | +28.5% | +22.7% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 420 | 413 | 357 | 330 | 312 | 306 | 273 | 261 |
| Interest | 71.69 | 58.65 | 48.53 | 46.69 | 46.71 | 36.55 | 41.12 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 1,053 | 1,961 | 1,163 | 359 | 927 | 1,732 | 978 | 254 |
| Tax | 222 | 452 | 284 | 98.88 | 196 | 407 | 246 | 58.50 |
| Net profit | 831 | 1,510 | 879 | 260 | 732 | 1,325 | 731 | 196 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.45 | 4.45 | 2.58 | 0.74 | 2.15 | 3.89 | 2.15 | 0.56 |
| Metrics | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 14,557 | 14,349 | 12,633 | 10,596 | 6,596 | 4,876 | 5,616 |
| Revenue growth | +1.5% | +13.6% | +19.2% | +60.7% | +35.3% | -13.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 3,765 | 3,688 | 2,985 | 2,180 | 1,180 | 793 | 1,205 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.9% | +25.7% | +23.6% | +20.6% | +17.9% | +16.3% | +21.5% |
| Profit before tax | 3,543 | 3,070 | 2,368 | 1,685 | 682 | 203 | 634 |
| Net profit | 2,573 | 2,376 | 1,832 | 1,303 | 505 | 284 | 445 |
| Net profit margin | +17.7% | +16.6% | +14.5% | +12.3% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.91 | 6.86 | 13.66 | 19.56 | 11.30 | 7.84 | 15.54 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,822 | 5,996 | 4,501 | 2,135 | 3,064 | 5,305 | 4,053 | 2,014 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.8% | +13.0% | +11.1% | +6.0% | -0.7% | -8.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 144 | 104 | 74.32 | 214 | 150 | 90.01 | 59.80 | 154 |
| Total expenses | 2,904 | 4,118 | 3,328 | 1,810 | 2,277 | 3,664 | 3,042 | 1,691 |
| EBITDA | 918 | 1,878 | 1,172 | 325 | 787 | 1,641 | 1,010 | 323 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.0% | +31.3% | +26.0% | +15.2% | +25.7% | +30.9% | +24.9% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 202 | 224 | 199 | 185 | 172 | 180 | 165 | 154 |
| Interest | 7.93 | 3.94 | 4.26 | 12.82 | 7.94 | 3.69 | 7.80 | 63.89 |
| Profit before tax | 852 | 1,755 | 1,043 | 342 | 757 | 1,548 | 897 | 259 |
| Tax | 193 | 431 | 256 | 80.69 | 179 | 388 | 219 | 50.19 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,608 | 8,545 | 6,574 | 4,204 | 4,961 | 7,017 | 5,567 | 3,689 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +33.2% | +21.8% | +18.1% | +14.0% | +3.3% | -2.5% | - | - |
| Other income | 120 | 105 | 43.53 | 99.11 | 148 | 77.16 | 28.06 | 44.64 |
| EBITDA | 1,424 | 2,328 | 1,525 | 637 | 1,139 | 1,998 | 1,263 | 579 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.6% | +27.2% | +23.2% | +15.1% | +23.0% | +28.5% | +22.7% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 420 | 413 | 357 | 330 | 312 | 306 | 273 | 261 |
| Interest | 71.69 | 58.65 | 48.53 | 46.69 | 46.71 | 36.55 | 41.12 | 109 |
| Profit before tax | 1,053 | 1,961 | 1,163 | 359 | 927 | 1,732 | 978 | 254 |
| Tax | 222 | 452 | 284 | 98.88 | 196 | 407 | 246 | 58.50 |
| Net profit | 831 | 1,510 | 879 | 260 | 732 | 1,325 | 731 | 196 |
| EPS (₹) | 2.45 | 4.45 | 2.58 | 0.74 | 2.15 | 3.89 | 2.15 | 0.56 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21,685 | 20,008 | 16,043 | 13,173 | 8,823 | 7,555 | 8,512 |
| Revenue growth | +8.4% | +24.7% | +21.8% | +49.3% | +16.8% | -11.3% | - |
| Other income | 352 | 121 | 79.36 | 38.85 | 67.93 | 36.97 | 46.89 |
| Total expenses | 16,616 | 15,266 | 12,410 | 10,367 | 7,146 | 6,407 | 7,050 |
| Employee cost | 2,201 | 1,885 | 1,447 | 1,217 | 1,008 | 890 | 811 |
| EBITDA | 5,070 | 4,742 | 3,632 | 2,806 | 1,677 | 1,148 | 1,462 |
| EBITDA margin | +23.4% | +23.7% | +22.6% | +21.3% | +19.0% | +15.2% | +17.2% |
| Depreciation | 1,216 | 947 | 681 | 617 | 531 | 529 | 489 |
| Interest | 196 | 483 | 292 | 204 | 207 | 294 | 324 |
| Profit before tax | 4,010 | 3,433 | 2,739 | 2,024 | 1,007 | 362 | 696 |
| Tax | 948 | 799 | 638 | 474 | 261 | 5.23 | 224 |
| Net profit | 2,933 | 2,651 | 2,120 | 1,541 | 707 | 388 | 468 |
| Net profit margin | +13.5% | +13.3% | +13.2% | +11.7% | +8.0% | +5.1% | +5.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 8.98 | 7.67 | 15.82 | 23.05 | 16.03 | 11.40 | 16.24 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +8.4% | +24.7% | +21.8% | +49.3% | +16.8% | -11.3% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +6.9% | +30.6% | +29.5% | +67.3% | +46.1% | -21.5% | - |
| PBT growth | +16.8% | +25.3% | +35.4% | +101.0% | +177.7% | -47.9% | +60.5% |
| Net income growth | +10.6% | +25.1% | +37.6% | +118.0% | +82.2% | -17.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +18.1% | +31.4% | +28.5% | +15.7% | +13.4% | +23.6% | +30.2% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +21.8% | +41.4% | +46.8% | +24.3% | +18.2% | +11.1% | +22.4% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.1% | +13.2% | +13.1% | +11.8% | +8.5% | +4.7% | +5.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +20.1% | +24.3% | +27.8% | +26.4% | +16.6% | +10.4% | +17.3% |
| Return on net worth | +16.9% | +22.4% | +34.9% | +33.8% | +19.6% | +12.2% | +17.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.35 | 0.77 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 0.97 | 1.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.06 | 0.19 | 0.44 | 0.41 | 0.50 | 0.63 | 0.81 |
| Interest cover | 5.09 | 12.72 | 9.88 | 9.32 | 18.07 | 47.43 | 33.31 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.05 | 1.31 | 1.43 | 1.35 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 1.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 7.74 | 8.29 | 7.88 | 7.78 | 7.54 | 8.46 | 11.82 |
| Debtors turnover | 21.22 | 33.99 | 49.55 | 51.44 | 38.69 | 36.97 | 57.43 |
| EPS (₹) | 8.98 | 7.67 | 15.82 | 23.05 | 16.03 | 11.40 | 16.24 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.00 | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 57.89 | 49.12 | 53.39 | 78.55 | 94.22 | 122.07 | 115.29 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,822 | 5,996 | 4,501 | 2,135 | 3,064 | 5,305 | 4,053 | 2,014 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +24.8% | +13.0% | +11.1% | +6.0% | -0.7% | -8.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 144 | 104 | 74.32 | 214 | 150 | 90.01 | 59.80 | 154 |
| Total expenses | 2,904 | 4,118 | 3,328 | 1,810 | 2,277 | 3,664 | 3,042 | 1,691 |
| EBITDA | 918 | 1,878 | 1,172 | 325 | 787 | 1,641 | 1,010 | 323 |
| EBITDA margin | +24.0% | +31.3% | +26.0% | +15.2% | +25.7% | +30.9% | +24.9% | +16.0% |
| Depreciation | 202 | 224 | 199 | 185 | 172 | 180 | 165 | 154 |
| Interest | 7.93 | 3.94 | 4.26 | 12.82 | 7.94 | 3.69 | 7.80 | 63.89 |
| Profit before tax | 852 | 1,755 | 1,043 | 342 | 757 | 1,548 | 897 | 259 |
| Tax | 193 | 431 | 256 | 80.69 | 179 | 388 | 219 | 50.19 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,557 | 14,349 | 12,633 | 10,596 | 6,596 | 4,876 | 5,616 |
| Revenue growth | +1.5% | +13.6% | +19.2% | +60.7% | +35.3% | -13.2% | - |
| Other income | 514 | 354 | 146 | 144 | 57.30 | 71.99 | 98.01 |
| Total expenses | 10,792 | 10,661 | 9,648 | 8,416 | 5,415 | 4,083 | 4,411 |
| Employee cost | 1,260 | 1,178 | 1,037 | 920 | 741 | 695 | 631 |
| EBITDA | 3,765 | 3,688 | 2,985 | 2,180 | 1,180 | 793 | 1,205 |
| EBITDA margin | +25.9% | +25.7% | +23.6% | +20.6% | +17.9% | +16.3% | +21.5% |
| Depreciation | 702 | 618 | 518 | 483 | 400 | 413 | 387 |
| Interest | 33.22 | 354 | 244 | 156 | 156 | 250 | 282 |
| Profit before tax | 3,543 | 3,070 | 2,368 | 1,685 | 682 | 203 | 634 |
| Tax | 867 | 750 | 593 | 414 | 192 | (23.75) | 186 |
| Net profit | 2,573 | 2,376 | 1,832 | 1,303 | 505 | 284 | 445 |
| Net profit margin | +17.7% | +16.6% | +14.5% | +12.3% | +7.7% | +5.8% | +7.9% |
| EPS (₹) | 7.91 | 6.86 | 13.66 | 19.56 | 11.30 | 7.84 | 15.54 |
| Particulars | Dec 2025 | Dec 2024 | Dec 2023 | Dec 2022 | Dec 2021 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.5% | +13.6% | +19.2% | +60.7% | +35.3% | -13.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +2.1% | +23.5% | +36.9% | +84.7% | +48.8% | -34.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.4% | +29.6% | +40.6% | +147.2% | +236.3% | -68.1% | +37.0% |
| Net income growth | +8.3% | +29.7% | +40.6% | +158.3% | +77.9% | -36.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +11.2% | +29.6% | +37.3% | +23.6% | +19.5% | +16.8% | +23.5% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +20.0% | +46.2% | +55.5% | +21.9% | +11.0% | +3.2% | +19.7% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +18.4% | +16.2% | +14.1% | +12.0% | +7.4% | +4.6% | +8.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +19.4% | +23.0% | +24.3% | +21.5% | +11.1% | +7.2% | +14.7% |
| Return on net worth | +15.2% | +19.6% | +28.2% | +25.6% | +11.6% | +7.2% | +13.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.24 | 0.67 | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.79 | 0.89 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.01 | 0.14 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.44 | 0.54 | 0.64 |
| Interest cover | 1.08 | 11.52 | 9.91 | 9.20 | 20.03 | 65.67 | 34.43 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.03 | 1.25 | 1.35 | 1.33 | 0.90 | 0.67 | 0.94 |
| Inventory turnover | 8.70 | 8.90 | 8.53 | 8.50 | 7.56 | 7.21 | 10.29 |
| Debtors turnover | 62.48 | 69.54 | 69.57 | 75.07 | 43.59 | 32.40 | 42.38 |
| EPS (₹) | 7.91 | 6.86 | 13.66 | 19.56 | 11.30 | 7.84 | 15.54 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.00 | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 2.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 55.48 | 48.97 | 54.46 | 84.94 | 101.58 | 138.97 | 133.95 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Varun Beverages Limited
Varun Beverages has 10 current directors and 22 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
Auditor
Varun Beverages Limited is audited by J. C. Bhalla & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J. C. Bhalla & Co. | FY 2023 | 001111N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 59.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 19.00%, domestic institutional investors hold 15.20% and retail and other public shareholders hold 6.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 59.40% | 59.40% | 59.40% | 59.40% |
| Public | 40.60% | 40.60% | 40.60% | 40.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 May 2026 | 101294273 | Others | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 28 Jul 2025 | 101133845 | Others | ₹150 Cr | Open | |
| 18 Feb 2016 | 10625598 | Others | ₹2,070.25 Cr | Open | |
| 12 Aug 2024 | 100968992 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹1,000 Cr | Satisfied | |
| 12 Mar 2024 | 100891746 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹350 Cr | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 215 View all charges
Deals & funding
Varun Beverages Limited has 49 deals on record (24 market trades, 14 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,354.13 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 49)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2019 | Market trade | ₹170.1 Cr | Seller: RJ Corp Limited |
| Sep 2019 | QIP | ₹900 Cr | Investors: Government Pension Fund Global, Others - Varun Beverages Limited, American Funds Developing World Growth And Income Fund |
| Feb 2017 | Debt financing | ₹300 Cr | Investors: Kotak Mahindra Bank, RBL Bank Limited |
| Dec 2015 | Debt financing | ₹200 Cr | Investors: RBL Bank Limited |
| Nov 2014 | Funding round | ₹450 Cr | Investors: Devyani Hotels and Resorts Private Limited , RJ Corp Limited |
To see the full deal history of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Varun Beverages Limited has 1,397 court cases on record: 792 filed by Varun Beverages, 606 filed against it. 518 cases are pending and 879 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 1,150 | 533 | 432 |
| High courts | 230 | 61 | 79 |
| Supreme Court | 16 | 11 | 6 |
| NCLAT | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 1,397)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (2401-Indirect Taxation : Customs Act, Customs Tariff Act, Export, Import and Anti-Dumping duty) | Filed by the company against Commissioner of Customs | Pending |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1302-Consumer Disputes and RERA : SLPs/Writ Petitions relating to consumer protection) | Filed against the company by an individual | Disposed |
| District court, South, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against Allied Protection and Manpower Services Pvt Ltd Through Its Ar Mohd Faraz Shahid | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against M/S Reliable Foods and Beverages LLP | Pending |
| District court, New Delhi, Delhi | Cheque dishonour complaint | Filed by the company against GKMC Products Pvt Ltd | Pending |
To see the full case history of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Varun Beverages Limited was last rated by Crisil on 13 Jan 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 13 Jan 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Varun Beverages Limited has 21 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2018 and 2024, listing 3,487 overdue payments to 705 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 705)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| Machre Refrigeration Products Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Safe Sea Logistics Private Limited | |||
| Southern Cargo Carriers (India |
To see the full MSME payment records of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Varun Beverages has 2 subsidiary companies, 1 joint venture, and 1 associated company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Clean Max Tav Private Limited | U40300MH2022PTC389259 | |
| Lunarmech Technologies Private Limited | U72900DL2009PTC190619 |
To see the full group structure of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Varun Beverages Limited has a workforce of 8,184 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 06, 2024, across 36 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Varun Beverages has 53 GST registrations: 39 active and 14 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACV2678L1ZW | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 03AAACV2678L1Z4 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACV2678L2Z1 | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 05AAACV2678L1Z0 | Uttarakhand | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Varun Beverages Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Varun Beverages Limited has 44 board changes on record since 1995: 28 appointments and 16 cessations. The latest: Pankaj Madan was appointed as CFO on 04 Aug 2025.
561 earlier events are in the company report.
News
From our blog
Frequently asked questions
Varun Beverages is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in non-alcoholic beverage manufacturing and distribution, within the food and beverages industry. It was incorporated on 16 June 1995 (31+ years old) and is registered under CIN L74899DL1995PLC069839. Listed on BSE: 540180 and NSE: VBL.
Varun Beverages reported revenue of ₹21,685 Cr for FY 2024-25 (up 8.4% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Varun Beverages has 10 current directors:
- Varun Jaipuria - Whole-Time Director
- Raj Pal Gandhi - Whole-Time Director
- Rajinder Jeet Singh Bagga - Whole-Time Director
- Naresh Trehan - Director
- Sita Khosla - Director
- Rashmi Dhariwal - Director
- Ravi Gupta - Director
- Ravi Kant Jaipuria - Director
- Anil Kumar Sondhi - Director
- Abhiram Seth - Director
The latest financial statements of Varun Beverages on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 December 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 01 April 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Varun Beverages is 07AAACV2678L1ZW, registered in Delhi. The company has 53 GST registrations in all, of which 39 are active and 14 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 03AAACV2678L1Z4 (Punjab), 04AAACV2678L2Z1 (Chandigarh), 05AAACV2678L1Z0 (Uttarakhand).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Varun Beverages is L74899DL1995PLC069839. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Varun Beverages is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 540180) and NSE (symbol: VBL).
Varun Beverages has 1,397 court cases on record: 792 filed by the company and 606 filed against it. 518 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Varun Beverages was incorporated on 16 June 1995, making it 31+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
Varun Beverages has 49 deals on record (24 market trades, 14 secondary share transfers, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹1,354.13 Cr; the latest was in September 2025.
Pankaj Madan was appointed as CFO on 04 Aug 2025. Lalit Bishambernath Malik ceased to be CFO on 13 May 2024. Naresh Trehan was appointed as Director on 21 Apr 2024. Varun Beverages has 44 board changes on record in total.

