- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-MH-19-0022979

About Vipul Organics Limited
Data last updated:
Vipul Organics Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the dyes and pigments segment of the chemicals and materials sector. It was incorporated on 21 June 1972 and has been in existence for over 54 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L24110MH1972PLC015857. Its GSTIN is 27AAACV1710B1Z0 (Maharashtra). The company holds 3 GST registrations, all of them active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 530627.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹20 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹19.05 Cr. It was formerly known as Vipul Dyechem Limited and Vipul Dyes and Chemicals Pvt Ltd. It is led by directors including Vipul Pravinchandra Shah (Managing Director) and Mihir Vipul Shah (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 30 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at 102 Andheri Industrial Estate Off. Veera Desai Road Andheri (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹175.4 Cr, a growth of 7.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹6.92 Cr (net margin 3.9%) and EBITDA of ₹17.24 Cr (EBITDA margin 9.8%). The net worth stands at ₹117.15 Cr (up 83.4% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹170.32 Cr (up 53.8% YoY).
The company has about 74 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 1 subsidiary.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Vipul Organics. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹108.36 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹50.75 Lakh on record. Court records list 12 cases involving the company, including 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it; 1 case is pending. The company has 45 deals on record (42 market trades, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹33.73 Cr; the latest was in April 2025. Its 9 peer companies in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products) are compared by revenue, 5 larger and 4 smaller; the largest is CHT (India) Private Limited with revenue of ₹171.68 Cr. The company has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 434 overdue payments to 63 micro and small suppliers.
Vipul Organics Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-MH-19-0022979). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vipulorganics.com.
Company details
Name history
Vipul Organics has undergone 3 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Vipul Dyechem Limited, Vipul Dyes And Chemicals Pvt Ltd, and Vipul Dyes And Chemicals Ltd. The current legal name is Vipul Organics Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Vipul Organics Limited | Current |
| Vipul Dyechem Limited | Previous |
| Vipul Dyes And Chemicals Pvt Ltd | Previous |
| Vipul Dyes And Chemicals Ltd | Previous |
CIN history
Vipul Organics has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U24110MH1972PTC015857. The current CIN is L24110MH1972PLC015857, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L24110MH1972PLC015857 | Current |
| U24110MH1972PTC015857 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Vipul Organics
Contact details
Vipul Organics Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is vipulorganics.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address102 Andheri Industrial Estate Off. Veera Desai Road Andheri (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400053
- IndustryChemicals and Materials, Dyes & Pigments, Colorants
To see the full contact details of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Vipul Organics operates one associated brand: Vipul Organics. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer of reactive dyes, fast colour bases, salts and dyes intermideates | vipulorganics.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Vipul Organics is manufacturing. In detail, this covers chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C6 | Chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Vipul Organics Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableVipul Organics Limited reported revenue of ₹175.4 Cr (up 7.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 175 | 163 | 150 | 134 | 133 | 119 | 92.25 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +0.6% | +12.2% | +28.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 17.24 | 14.55 | 11.70 | 11.67 | 15.95 | 16.08 | 9.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +8.9% | +7.8% | +8.7% | +12.0% | +13.6% | +9.8% |
| Profit before tax | 9.54 | 6.33 | 4.62 | 2.74 | 9.76 | 9.54 | 7.09 |
| Net profit | 6.92 | 4.13 | 2.97 | 1.91 | 6.36 | 6.84 | 4.77 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +2.5% | +2.0% | +1.4% | +4.8% | +5.8% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 3.32 | 2.57 | 1.46 | 6.80 | 7.18 | 6.19 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 170 | 111 | 88.35 | 84.80 | 82.26 | 68.27 | 53.87 |
| Net worth | 117 | 63.86 | 58.25 | 53.01 | 52.32 | 40.44 | 32.39 |
| Total debt | 52.86 | 46.46 | 30.23 | 31.33 | 30.06 | 27.95 | 21.57 |
| Cash & bank | 29.89 | 2.36 | 2.22 | 5.78 | 2.88 | 6.20 | 5.25 |
| Net working capital | 84.32 | 56.14 | 45.58 | 44.51 | 41.96 | 35.08 | 17.82 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10.52 | 0.62 | 4.84 | 10.14 | 2.46 | (2.07) | 13.91 |
| Cash from investing | (34.11) | (15.24) | (6.85) | (3.02) | (11.06) | (1.56) | (11.16) |
| Cash from financing | 24.91 | 14.73 | (1.61) | (4.56) | 5.42 | 4.37 | (0.13) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.78 | 52.22 | 46.14 | 39.43 | 37.60 | 44.09 | 41.41 | 39.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +18.4% | +11.4% | +0.5% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.09 | (0.11) | 0.12 | 0.19 |
| EBITDA | 4.99 | 4.78 | 4.35 | 4.31 | 3.78 | 3.75 | 3.88 | 3.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.4% | +10.9% | +10.1% | +8.5% | +9.4% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.41 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.59 | 1.45 |
| Interest | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Profit before tax | 3.45 | 3.01 | 2.52 | 2.38 | 1.62 | 1.17 | 1.82 | 1.76 |
| Tax | 0.92 | 1.03 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Net profit | 2.53 | 1.98 | 1.85 | 1.80 | 1.27 | 0.79 | 1.44 | 1.06 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 0.86 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.81 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 175 | 163 | 150 | 134 | 133 | 120 | 92.97 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +0.6% | +11.4% | +28.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 17.25 | 14.57 | 11.71 | 11.69 | 15.96 | 16.50 | 9.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +9.0% | +7.8% | +8.7% | +12.0% | +13.8% | +9.7% |
| Profit before tax | 9.55 | 6.35 | 4.63 | 2.76 | 9.77 | 9.55 | 7.09 |
| Net profit | 6.92 | 4.44 | 2.96 | 2.01 | 6.37 | 6.84 | 4.76 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +2.7% | +2.0% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +5.7% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 3.34 | 2.57 | 1.54 | 6.82 | 7.18 | 6.17 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 171 | 111 | 88.82 | 85.27 | 82.63 | 68.63 | 54.22 |
| Net worth | 117 | 64.19 | 58.56 | 53.33 | 52.55 | 40.66 | 32.61 |
| Total debt | 52.86 | 46.46 | 30.23 | 31.33 | 30.06 | 27.95 | 21.57 |
| Cash & bank | 29.87 | 2.35 | 2.21 | 5.76 | 2.76 | 6.08 | 5.19 |
| Net working capital | 83.76 | 55.57 | 44.99 | 43.93 | 41.08 | 34.48 | 17.36 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 10.51 | 0.62 | 4.86 | 10.24 | 2.46 | (2.27) | 13.88 |
| Cash from investing | (34.11) | (15.24) | (6.85) | (3.02) | (11.06) | (1.42) | (11.16) |
| Cash from financing | 24.91 | 14.73 | (1.63) | (4.56) | 5.42 | 4.37 | (0.12) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.78 | 52.22 | 46.14 | 39.43 | 37.60 | 44.09 | 41.41 | 39.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +18.4% | +11.4% | +0.5% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.09 | (0.11) | 0.12 | 0.19 |
| Total expenses | 46.79 | 47.44 | 41.78 | 35.12 | 33.81 | 40.33 | 37.53 | 35.58 |
| EBITDA | 4.99 | 4.78 | 4.36 | 4.31 | 3.79 | 3.76 | 3.88 | 3.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.4% | +10.9% | +10.1% | +8.5% | +9.4% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.41 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.45 |
| Interest | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Profit before tax | 3.45 | 3.01 | 2.53 | 2.38 | 1.63 | 1.18 | 1.83 | 1.76 |
| Tax | 0.92 | 1.03 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.78 | 52.22 | 46.14 | 39.43 | 37.60 | 44.09 | 41.41 | 39.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +18.4% | +11.4% | +0.5% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.09 | (0.11) | 0.12 | 0.19 |
| EBITDA | 4.99 | 4.78 | 4.35 | 4.31 | 3.78 | 3.75 | 3.88 | 3.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.4% | +10.9% | +10.1% | +8.5% | +9.4% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.41 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.59 | 1.45 |
| Interest | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Profit before tax | 3.45 | 3.01 | 2.52 | 2.38 | 1.62 | 1.17 | 1.82 | 1.76 |
| Tax | 0.92 | 1.03 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Net profit | 2.53 | 1.98 | 1.85 | 1.80 | 1.27 | 0.79 | 1.44 | 1.06 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.33 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.15 | 0.86 | 0.47 | 0.89 | 0.81 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 175 | 163 | 150 | 134 | 133 | 119 | 92.25 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +0.6% | +12.2% | +28.7% | - |
| Other income | 0.96 | 0.34 | 0.91 | 0.06 | 0.67 | 0.65 | 1.02 |
| Total expenses | 158 | 148 | 138 | 122 | 117 | 103 | 83.21 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 10.93 | 9.74 | 8.82 | 6.73 | 5.62 | 4.99 |
| EBITDA | 17.24 | 14.55 | 11.70 | 11.67 | 15.95 | 16.08 | 9.04 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +8.9% | +7.8% | +8.7% | +12.0% | +13.6% | +9.8% |
| Depreciation | 6.39 | 5.88 | 5.58 | 6.32 | 5.22 | 5.83 | 2.05 |
| Interest | 2.27 | 2.68 | 2.41 | 2.67 | 1.64 | 1.36 | 0.92 |
| Profit before tax | 9.54 | 6.33 | 4.62 | 2.74 | 9.76 | 9.54 | 7.09 |
| Tax | 2.63 | 1.91 | 1.29 | 0.86 | 2.77 | 2.71 | 2.30 |
| Net profit | 6.92 | 4.13 | 2.97 | 1.91 | 6.36 | 6.84 | 4.77 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +2.5% | +2.0% | +1.4% | +4.8% | +5.8% | +5.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 3.32 | 2.57 | 1.46 | 6.80 | 7.18 | 6.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.05 | 13.31 | 13.01 | 12.81 | 10.25 | 11.49 | 7.72 |
| Reserves & surplus | 98.10 | 50.55 | 44.41 | 40.20 | 42.07 | 28.95 | 24.67 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 117 | 63.86 | 58.25 | 53.01 | 52.32 | 40.44 | 32.39 |
| Minority interest | (0.18) | (0.17) | (0.16) | (0.16) | (0.15) | (0.14) | (0.14) |
| Secured loans | 52.86 | 45.79 | 28.29 | 28.52 | 29.22 | 26.93 | 21.42 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.67 | 1.94 | 2.81 | 0.84 | 1.02 | 0.15 |
| Total debt | 52.86 | 46.46 | 30.23 | 31.33 | 30.06 | 27.95 | 21.57 |
| Total liabilities | 170 | 111 | 88.35 | 84.80 | 82.26 | 68.27 | 53.87 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 76.29 | 71.02 | 59.22 | 56.62 | 51.89 | 39.53 | 37.33 |
| Net block | 37.10 | 38.16 | 32.24 | 35.22 | 36.13 | 28.61 | 32.14 |
| Capital work in progress | 38.94 | 9.28 | 5.19 | 0.34 | 0.03 | 0.36 | 0.15 |
| Investments | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.69 | 0.49 | 0.56 | 1.12 | 0.56 |
| Inventories | 45.55 | 36.40 | 33.43 | 35.39 | 30.80 | 18.08 | 16.62 |
| Sundry debtors | 54.36 | 50.81 | 44.46 | 34.00 | 42.61 | 35.37 | 25.10 |
| Cash & bank balances | 29.89 | 2.36 | 2.22 | 5.78 | 2.88 | 6.20 | 5.25 |
| Loans & advances | 15.07 | 11.14 | 13.18 | 8.60 | 9.82 | 13.64 | 12.33 |
| Total current assets | 145 | 101 | 93.29 | 83.77 | 86.11 | 73.29 | 59.30 |
| Total current liabilities | 60.55 | 44.57 | 47.71 | 39.26 | 44.15 | 38.21 | 41.48 |
| Net working capital | 84.32 | 56.14 | 45.58 | 44.51 | 41.96 | 35.08 | 17.82 |
| Total assets | 170 | 111 | 88.35 | 84.80 | 82.26 | 68.27 | 53.87 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.88 | 0.76 | 4.38 | 1.82 | 5.00 | 4.26 | 1.64 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10.52 | 0.62 | 4.84 | 10.14 | 2.46 | (2.07) | 13.91 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34.11) | (15.24) | (6.85) | (3.02) | (11.06) | (1.56) | (11.16) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 24.91 | 14.73 | (1.61) | (4.56) | 5.42 | 4.37 | (0.13) |
| Net change in cash | 1.32 | 0.12 | (3.62) | 2.56 | (3.18) | 0.74 | 2.62 |
| Closing cash | 29.89 | 2.36 | 2.22 | 5.78 | 2.88 | 6.20 | 5.25 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.7% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +0.6% | +12.2% | +28.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.5% | +24.4% | +0.3% | -26.8% | -0.8% | +77.9% | - |
| PBT growth | +50.7% | +37.0% | +68.6% | -71.9% | +2.3% | +34.6% | +41.0% |
| Net income growth | +67.6% | +39.1% | +55.5% | -70.0% | -7.0% | +43.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +6.9% | +8.1% | +13.2% | +14.0% | +14.4% | +17.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.9% | -3.0% | -10.1% | +8.9% | +36.2% | +55.1% | +40.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +3.9% | +2.7% | +2.2% | +1.4% | +5.3% | +5.8% | +5.2% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +9.1% | +7.5% | +6.5% | +15.1% | +17.8% | +15.8% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.3% | +5.4% | +3.6% | +15.4% | +19.3% | +15.8% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.68 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | 20.92 | 30.91 | 39.38 | 49.91 | 15.28 | 13.27 | 13.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.50 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.91 | 3.09 | 4.03 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.66 | 4.36 | 4.05 | 5.45 | 6.84 | 7.27 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.42 | 3.83 | 3.50 | 3.42 | 3.93 | 4.02 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 3.32 | 2.57 | 1.46 | 6.80 | 7.18 | 6.19 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.80 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.80 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 47.97 | 44.13 | 41.38 | 51.04 | 40.32 | 41.94 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 51.78 | 52.22 | 46.14 | 39.43 | 37.60 | 44.09 | 41.41 | 39.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +37.7% | +18.4% | +11.4% | +0.5% | -1.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 0.40 | 0.40 | 0.24 | 0.23 | 0.09 | (0.11) | 0.12 | 0.19 |
| Total expenses | 46.79 | 47.44 | 41.78 | 35.12 | 33.81 | 40.33 | 37.53 | 35.58 |
| EBITDA | 4.99 | 4.78 | 4.36 | 4.31 | 3.79 | 3.76 | 3.88 | 3.66 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.6% | +9.2% | +9.4% | +10.9% | +10.1% | +8.5% | +9.4% | +9.3% |
| Depreciation | 1.41 | 1.63 | 1.58 | 1.62 | 1.55 | 1.60 | 1.58 | 1.45 |
| Interest | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.49 | 0.54 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.59 | 0.64 |
| Profit before tax | 3.45 | 3.01 | 2.53 | 2.38 | 1.63 | 1.18 | 1.83 | 1.76 |
| Tax | 0.92 | 1.03 | 0.67 | 0.58 | 0.35 | 0.38 | 0.38 | 0.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 175 | 163 | 150 | 134 | 133 | 120 | 92.97 |
| Revenue growth | +7.7% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +0.6% | +11.4% | +28.6% | - |
| Other income | 0.96 | 0.34 | 0.91 | 0.06 | 0.67 | 0.22 | 1.02 |
| Total expenses | 158 | 148 | 138 | 122 | 117 | 103 | 83.96 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 10.93 | 9.74 | 8.82 | 6.73 | 5.46 | 4.82 |
| EBITDA | 17.25 | 14.57 | 11.71 | 11.69 | 15.96 | 16.50 | 9.01 |
| EBITDA margin | +9.8% | +9.0% | +7.8% | +8.7% | +12.0% | +13.8% | +9.7% |
| Depreciation | 6.39 | 5.88 | 5.58 | 6.32 | 5.22 | 5.81 | 2.02 |
| Interest | 2.27 | 2.68 | 2.41 | 2.67 | 1.64 | 1.36 | 0.92 |
| Profit before tax | 9.55 | 6.35 | 4.63 | 2.76 | 9.77 | 9.55 | 7.09 |
| Tax | 2.63 | 1.91 | 1.30 | 0.78 | 2.77 | 2.71 | 2.31 |
| Net profit | 6.92 | 4.44 | 2.96 | 2.01 | 6.37 | 6.84 | 4.76 |
| Net profit margin | +4.0% | +2.7% | +2.0% | +1.5% | +4.8% | +5.7% | +5.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 3.34 | 2.57 | 1.54 | 6.82 | 7.18 | 6.17 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 19.05 | 13.31 | 13.01 | 12.81 | 10.25 | 11.49 | 7.72 |
| Reserves & surplus | 98.43 | 50.88 | 44.72 | 40.52 | 42.30 | 29.17 | 24.89 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 117 | 64.19 | 58.56 | 53.33 | 52.55 | 40.66 | 32.61 |
| Secured loans | 52.86 | 45.79 | 28.29 | 28.52 | 29.22 | 26.93 | 21.42 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.67 | 1.94 | 2.81 | 0.84 | 1.02 | 0.15 |
| Total debt | 52.86 | 46.46 | 30.23 | 31.33 | 30.06 | 27.95 | 21.57 |
| Total liabilities | 171 | 111 | 88.82 | 85.27 | 82.63 | 68.63 | 54.22 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 76.24 | 70.97 | 59.17 | 56.57 | 51.84 | 39.48 | 37.03 |
| Net block | 37.09 | 38.14 | 32.22 | 35.20 | 36.11 | 28.59 | 31.95 |
| Capital work in progress | 38.94 | 9.28 | 5.19 | 0.34 | 0.03 | 0.36 | 0.15 |
| Investments | 1.45 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 1.62 | 1.69 | 2.24 | 1.68 |
| Inventories | 45.63 | 36.48 | 33.51 | 35.48 | 30.54 | 17.82 | 16.23 |
| Sundry debtors | 53.88 | 50.33 | 43.98 | 33.52 | 42.13 | 35.06 | 24.96 |
| Cash & bank balances | 29.87 | 2.35 | 2.21 | 5.76 | 2.76 | 6.08 | 5.19 |
| Loans & advances | 15.05 | 11.12 | 13.17 | 8.60 | 9.76 | 13.59 | 12.22 |
| Total current assets | 144 | 100 | 92.87 | 83.36 | 85.19 | 72.55 | 58.60 |
| Total current liabilities | 60.67 | 44.71 | 47.88 | 39.43 | 44.11 | 38.07 | 41.24 |
| Net working capital | 83.76 | 55.57 | 44.99 | 43.93 | 41.08 | 34.48 | 17.36 |
| Total assets | 171 | 111 | 88.82 | 85.27 | 82.63 | 68.63 | 54.22 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 0.86 | 0.75 | 4.37 | 1.70 | 4.88 | 4.20 | 1.60 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 10.51 | 0.62 | 4.86 | 10.24 | 2.46 | (2.27) | 13.88 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (34.11) | (15.24) | (6.85) | (3.02) | (11.06) | (1.42) | (11.16) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 24.91 | 14.73 | (1.63) | (4.56) | 5.42 | 4.37 | (0.12) |
| Net change in cash | 1.32 | 0.12 | (3.62) | 2.67 | (3.18) | 0.68 | 2.60 |
| Closing cash | 2.18 | 2.35 | 2.21 | 5.76 | 2.76 | 6.08 | 5.19 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +7.7% | +8.5% | +12.1% | +0.6% | +11.4% | +28.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +18.4% | +24.4% | +0.2% | -26.8% | -3.3% | +83.1% | - |
| PBT growth | +50.4% | +37.2% | +67.8% | -71.8% | +2.3% | +34.7% | +41.2% |
| Net income growth | +55.9% | +50.0% | +47.3% | -68.5% | -6.9% | +43.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +9.4% | +6.9% | +7.9% | +12.9% | +13.8% | +14.6% | +17.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +13.9% | -3.0% | -10.8% | +9.1% | +36.5% | +57.1% | +41.8% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +4.0% | +2.7% | +2.2% | +1.5% | +5.3% | +5.7% | +5.1% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +9.1% | +7.4% | +6.5% | +15.1% | +17.8% | +15.7% |
| Return on net worth | - | +7.3% | +5.3% | +3.7% | +15.3% | +19.2% | +15.7% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.62 | 0.55 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.67 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.24 |
| Interest cover | 20.90 | 30.84 | 39.31 | 49.72 | 15.27 | 12.72 | 13.16 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 2.50 | 2.59 | 2.47 | 2.92 | 3.12 | 4.12 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 4.65 | 4.35 | 4.06 | 5.51 | 7.02 | 7.55 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 3.45 | 3.87 | 3.54 | 3.45 | 3.98 | 4.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.84 | 3.34 | 2.57 | 1.54 | 6.82 | 7.18 | 6.17 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 0.80 | 0.80 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.90 | 0.80 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 48.22 | 44.37 | 41.63 | 51.27 | 40.55 | 42.22 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Vipul Organics Limited
Vipul Organics has 6 current directors and 12 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shiv Nath Sahai Also directs: Jayapriya Chemical Industries Limited | Director | 01 Oct 2016 | 10 Years 1 Months | Current |
| Vipul Pravinchandra Shah | Managing Director | 15 Jul 2010 | 16 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Megha Satyendra Bhati | Director | 14 Nov 2018 | 7 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Mihir Vipul Shah Also directs: Vip Chem LLP, Shree Ambika Naturals Private Limited, Jayapriya Chemical Industries Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2020 | 6 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rupesh Jagdish Agrawal | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Siddhan Subramanian | Director | 01 Apr 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Vipul Organics Limited is compared with the 9 companies closest to it by revenue in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vipul Organics Limitedthis company | ₹175.4 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹6.92 Cr | 3.9% | 7.7% | 74 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| CHT (India) Private Limited | ₹171.68 Cr (FY 2025) | 15.0% | Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Shree Swati Texdyes Private Limited | ₹168.65 Cr (FY 2025) | 96.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Aries Colorchem Private Limited | ₹167.93 Cr (FY 2025) | 21.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Indo Colchem Limited | ₹167.58 Cr (FY 2025) | -10.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Navpad Pigments Private Limited | ₹166.16 Cr (FY 2025) | 12.0% | Kadi, Gujarat, India | |||
| A-One Phthalo Colors Private Limited | ₹162.69 Cr (FY 2025) | 19.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| S P S Processors Private Limited | ₹159.93 Cr (FY 2022) | 61.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India | |||
| Unilex Colours and Chemicals Limited | ₹157.81 Cr (FY 2025) | 6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| R K Synthesis Limited | ₹156.12 Cr (FY 2025) | 20.0% | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Vipul Organics Limited is audited by J. A. Rajani & Co. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| J. A. Rajani & Co. | FY 2023 | 108331W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 63.90%, foreign institutional investors hold 0.10%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 36.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 63.90% | 63.90% | 68.60% | 68.60% |
| Public | 36.10% | 36.10% | 31.40% | 31.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2025 | 101128898 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹24 Lakh | Open | |
| 31 May 2024 | 100936122 | The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited | ₹35.5 Cr | Open | |
| 30 Nov 2023 | 100858196 | Others | ₹90 Lakh | Open | |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 100590356 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹1.6 Cr | Open | |
| 15 Feb 2022 | 100557758 | Others | ₹62.5 Lakh | Open |
To see the full charge records of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 14 View all charges
Deals & funding
Vipul Organics Limited has 45 deals on record (42 market trades, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹33.73 Cr; the latest was in April 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 45)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2018 | Market trade | ₹79.9 Lakh | Buyer: Gedalia Multitrading Private Limited Seller: Gedalia Multitrading Private Limited |
| Nov 2017 | Market trade | ₹31.5 Lakh | Buyer: Gedalia Multitrading Private Limited Seller: Gedalia Multitrading Private Limited |
| Oct 2016 | Market trade | ₹44.9 Lakh | Buyer: Gedalia Multitrading Private Limited Seller: Gedalia Multitrading Private Limited |
| May 2016 | Market trade | ₹38.3 Lakh | Buyer: Lydia Construction Private Limited |
| May 2016 | Market trade | ₹1.52 Cr | Buyer: 4 individuals Seller: Skyhorizon Engineering Private Limited , Kshetra Engineering Private Limited , Kshetra Engineering Private Limited |
To see the full deal history of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Vipul Organics Limited has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by Vipul Organics, 3 filed against it. 1 case is pending and 11 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| District courts | 3 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 12)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, TELANGANA | Revision petition | Filed against the company by Hindustan Organic Chemicals Ltd. | Disposed |
| Patna High Court | Company appeal | Filed by the company against The Official Liquidator, | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Patna High Court | Company appeal | Filed by the company against an individual | Disposed |
| Patna High Court | Company appeal | Filed by the company against The Official Liquidator, High Court Patna | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Vipul Organics Limited was last rated by Crisil on 30 Jun 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Crisil | 30 Jun 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Vipul Organics Limited has 13 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 434 overdue payments to 63 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 63)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Anil Dye Chem | |||
| Vinipul Chemicals Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier |
To see the full MSME payment records of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Vipul Organics has 1 subsidiary company. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Shree Ambika Naturals Private Limited | U24200MH1988PTC049982 |
To see the full group structure of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Vipul Organics Limited has a workforce of 74 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Vipul Organics has 3 GST registrations: 3 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACV1710B1Z0 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACV1710B2ZZ | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACV1710B1Z6 | Gujarat | Active | 14 Jan 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Vipul Organics Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Vipul Organics Limited has 20 board changes on record since 1972: 13 appointments and 7 cessations. The latest: Jagdeep Yashwantray Mehta ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2024.
34 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Vipul Organics is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in dyes and pigments, within the chemicals and materials industry. It was incorporated on 21 June 1972 (54+ years old) and is registered under CIN L24110MH1972PLC015857. Listed on BSE: 530627.
Vipul Organics reported revenue of ₹175.4 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 7.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Vipul Organics has 6 current directors:
- Vipul Pravinchandra Shah - Managing Director
- Mihir Vipul Shah - Whole-Time Director
- Shiv Nath Sahai - Director
- Megha Satyendra Bhati - Director
- Rupesh Jagdish Agrawal - Director
- Siddhan Subramanian - Director
The latest financial statements of Vipul Organics on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 30 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Vipul Organics is 27AAACV1710B1Z0, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 3 GST registrations in all, of which 3 are active. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACV1710B2ZZ (Maharashtra), 24AAACV1710B1Z6 (Gujarat).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Vipul Organics is L24110MH1972PLC015857. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Vipul Organics is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE (code: 530627).
Vipul Organics has 12 court cases on record: 9 filed by the company and 3 filed against it. 1 is pending. Most are in the high courts.
Vipul Organics was incorporated on 21 June 1972, making it 54+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Vipul Organics has 45 deals on record (42 market trades, 3 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹33.73 Cr; the latest was in April 2025.
The peers of Vipul Organics by revenue are CHT (India) Private Limited, Shree Swati Texdyes Private Limited, Aries Colorchem Private Limited, Indo Colchem Limited, Navpad Pigments Private Limited and 4 more, all in the Chemicals industry (Dyes and Pigments), with the same principal business activity (chemical and chemical products, pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products).
Jagdeep Yashwantray Mehta ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2024. Prasannakumar Baliram Gawde ceased to be Director on 01 Apr 2024. Rupesh Jagdish Agrawal was appointed as Director on 01 Apr 2024. Vipul Organics has 20 board changes on record in total.

