
About V L S Finance Limited
Data last updated:
V L S Finance Limited is a public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. It operates in the investment banking and advisory segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 20 January 1986 and has been in existence for over 40 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Delhi, under CIN L65910DL1986PLC023129. Its GSTIN is 07AAACV4183G1ZB (Delhi). It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 511333 and NSE: VLSFINANCE.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹150 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹31.38 Cr. It was formerly known as Vardhman Leasing & Services Ltd. It is led by directors including Suresh Kumar Agarwal (Managing Director) and Kishan Kumar Soni (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 27 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Ground Floor 90 Okhla Industrial Estate Phase III, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹39.42 Cr, a decline of 61% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹21.76 Cr (net margin 55.2%) and EBITDA of ₹16.9 Cr (EBITDA margin 42.9%). The net worth stands at ₹2,113.31 Cr (down 14.5% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹2,113.61 Cr (down 14.5% YoY).
The company has about 33 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 1 brand: VLS Finance. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹33.5 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹45.5 Cr on record. Court records list 162 cases involving the company, including 91 filed by the company and 71 filed against it; 24 cases are pending. The company has 50 deals on record (50 market trades); the latest was in February 2024.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website vlsfinance.com.
Company details
CIN history
V L S Finance has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U65910DL1986PLC023129. The current CIN is L65910DL1986PLC023129, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L65910DL1986PLC023129 | Current |
| U65910DL1986PLC023129 | Previous |
Contact details
V L S Finance Limited's registered office is in New Delhi, Delhi. Its website is vlsfinance.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Registered AddressGround Floor 90 Okhla Industrial Estate Phase III, New Delhi, Delhi, India – 110020
- IndustryFinancial Services, Investment Banking & Advisory
To see the full contact details of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
V L S Finance operates one associated brand: VLS Finance. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Corporate advisory services are provided by VLS Finance in India. | vlsfinance.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of V L S Finance is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of V L S Finance Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableV L S Finance Limited reported revenue of ₹39.42 Cr (down 61% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 39.42 | 101 | 409 | 84.22 | 232 | 222 | 7.70 |
| Revenue growth | -61.0% | -75.3% | +385.8% | -63.8% | +4.6% | +2784.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 16.90 | 55.97 | 383 | 62.27 | 212 | 209 | (3.66) |
| EBITDA margin | +42.9% | +55.4% | +93.6% | +73.9% | +91.0% | +93.9% | -47.5% |
| Profit before tax | 21.88 | 58.35 | 386 | 58.04 | 210 | 208 | (4.83) |
| Net profit | 21.76 | 46.22 | 322 | 56.01 | 210 | 221 | 39.23 |
| Net profit margin | +55.2% | +45.7% | +78.7% | +66.5% | +90.5% | +99.6% | +509.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.50 | 13.54 | 92.88 | 15.83 | 54.20 | 57.07 | 10.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 2,114 | 2,473 | 2,983 | 2,501 | 2,966 | 2,435 | 1,754 |
| Net worth | 2,113 | 2,472 | 2,983 | 2,501 | 2,965 | 2,431 | 1,752 |
| Total debt | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| Cash & bank | 86.63 | 338 | 43.09 | 59.71 | 78.09 | 109 | 21.57 |
| Net working capital | 108 | 354 | 247 | 204 | 205 | 235 | 118 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (17.76) | 170 | 194 | 7.31 | 165 | 166 | (104) |
| Cash from investing | (129) | 167 | (197) | 26.91 | (185) | (72.25) | 113 |
| Cash from financing | (105) | (43.99) | (12.51) | (67.79) | (10.73) | (5.80) | (4.66) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 124 | (98.86) | 29.18 | 10.53 | 98.57 | (48.68) | (57.80) | 79.18 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.4% | -103.1% | +150.5% | -86.7% | -24.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.72 | 1.47 | 2.42 | 2.97 | 1.80 | 2.63 | (2.90) | 3.64 |
| EBITDA | 118 | (104) | 22.93 | 4.95 | 93.49 | (54.39) | (73.05) | 62.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.8% | +105.6% | +78.8% | +47.3% | +94.9% | +111.6% | +126.1% | +78.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.04 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | (104) | 24.42 | 6.99 | 94.31 | (52.87) | (77.07) | 64.67 |
| Tax | 23.19 | (29.32) | 6.39 | (0.11) | 23.17 | (13.03) | (18.76) | 13.56 |
| Net profit | 95.99 | (74.55) | 18.03 | 7.10 | 71.14 | (39.84) | (58.31) | 51.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.59 | (22.29) | 5.31 | 2.04 | 20.92 | (11.59) | (16.90) | 14.71 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 35.11 | 96.41 | 401 | 76.83 | 286 | 215 | 27.66 |
| Revenue growth | -63.6% | -75.9% | +421.6% | -73.2% | +33.4% | +675.9% | - |
| EBITDA | 14.98 | 53.81 | 378 | 57.49 | 268 | 203 | (11.13) |
| EBITDA margin | +42.7% | +55.8% | +94.3% | +74.8% | +93.7% | +94.4% | -40.2% |
| Profit before tax | 19.41 | 56.41 | 381 | 53.58 | 267 | 202 | (12.29) |
| Net profit | 19.82 | 45.34 | 318 | 52.47 | 254 | 216 | 32.48 |
| Net profit margin | +56.5% | +47.0% | +79.3% | +68.3% | +88.9% | +100.6% | +117.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.93 | 13.28 | 91.71 | 14.83 | 65.59 | 55.65 | 8.38 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 1,727 | 1,941 | 2,009 | 1,494 | 1,711 | 1,352 | 892 |
| Net worth | 1,727 | 1,940 | 2,009 | 1,493 | 1,710 | 1,352 | 892 |
| Total debt | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| Cash & bank | 72.05 | 310 | 36.56 | 55.21 | 73.53 | 99.22 | 20.72 |
| Net working capital | 88.79 | 322 | 236 | 196 | 200 | 215 | 105 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | (14.62) | 172 | 202 | 11.35 | 220 | 160 | (91.57) |
| Cash from investing | (119) | 143 | (207) | 22.94 | (240) | (75.80) | 108 |
| Cash from financing | (105) | (43.99) | (12.51) | (67.79) | (5.80) | (5.80) | (4.66) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 | (82.38) | 24.33 | 9.10 | 84.06 | (49.12) | (58.75) | 74.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.3% | -67.7% | +141.4% | -87.7% | -35.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.66 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2.31 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 1.41 | 2.54 |
| Total expenses | 4.90 | 4.86 | 5.70 | 5.02 | 4.55 | 4.97 | 14.72 | 16.41 |
| EBITDA | 102 | (87.24) | 18.63 | 4.08 | 79.51 | (54.09) | (73.47) | 57.83 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.4% | +105.9% | +76.6% | +44.8% | +94.6% | +110.1% | +125.1% | +77.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.04 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | (86.60) | 20.21 | 5.46 | 80.34 | (53.53) | (73.17) | 59.29 |
| Tax | 19.58 | (25.61) | 5.42 | 0.03 | 19.74 | (13.01) | (18.89) | 12.50 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 124 | (98.86) | 29.18 | 10.53 | 98.57 | (48.68) | (57.80) | 79.18 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +25.4% | -103.1% | +150.5% | -86.7% | -24.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.72 | 1.47 | 2.42 | 2.97 | 1.80 | 2.63 | (2.90) | 3.64 |
| EBITDA | 118 | (104) | 22.93 | 4.95 | 93.49 | (54.39) | (73.05) | 62.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.8% | +105.6% | +78.8% | +47.3% | +94.9% | +111.6% | +126.1% | +78.7% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.82 | 0.89 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 1.08 | 1.04 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 119 | (104) | 24.42 | 6.99 | 94.31 | (52.87) | (77.07) | 64.67 |
| Tax | 23.19 | (29.32) | 6.39 | (0.11) | 23.17 | (13.03) | (18.76) | 13.56 |
| Net profit | 95.99 | (74.55) | 18.03 | 7.10 | 71.14 | (39.84) | (58.31) | 51.11 |
| EPS (₹) | 30.59 | (22.29) | 5.31 | 2.04 | 20.92 | (11.59) | (16.90) | 14.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 39.42 | 101 | 409 | 84.22 | 232 | 222 | 7.70 |
| Revenue growth | -61.0% | -75.3% | +385.8% | -63.8% | +4.6% | +2784.7% | - |
| Other income | 8.67 | 7.01 | 9.10 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 0.06 | 0.06 |
| Total expenses | 22.52 | 45.10 | 26.06 | 21.95 | 20.82 | 13.51 | 11.36 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 8.19 | 7.55 | 6.66 | 5.81 | 5.17 | 4.07 |
| EBITDA | 16.90 | 55.97 | 383 | 62.27 | 212 | 209 | (3.66) |
| EBITDA margin | +42.9% | +55.4% | +93.6% | +73.9% | +91.0% | +93.9% | -47.5% |
| Depreciation | 3.53 | 4.46 | 5.70 | 4.26 | 1.48 | 0.78 | 1.16 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 21.88 | 58.35 | 386 | 58.04 | 210 | 208 | (4.83) |
| Tax | 0.12 | 12.16 | 61.90 | 2.06 | (0.21) | (13.53) | (44.07) |
| Net profit | 21.76 | 46.22 | 322 | 56.01 | 210 | 221 | 39.23 |
| Net profit margin | +55.2% | +45.7% | +78.7% | +66.5% | +90.5% | +99.6% | +509.5% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.50 | 13.54 | 92.88 | 15.83 | 54.20 | 57.07 | 10.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 31.50 | 34.13 | 34.92 | 35.35 | 38.78 | 38.78 | 38.78 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,082 | 2,438 | 2,948 | 2,465 | 2,927 | 2,393 | 1,713 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 2,113 | 2,472 | 2,983 | 2,501 | 2,965 | 2,431 | 1,752 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.68 | 2.60 |
| Secured loans | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| Total liabilities | 2,114 | 2,473 | 2,983 | 2,501 | 2,966 | 2,435 | 1,754 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 256 | 258 | 264 | 221 | 154 | 136 | 136 |
| Net block | 123 | 126 | 130 | 91.80 | 27.96 | 9.37 | 9.82 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 9.28 | 7.25 |
| Investments | 1,936 | 2,211 | 3,158 | 2,751 | 3,434 | 2,803 | 2,041 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.79 | 0.90 | 17.32 | 18.34 | 1.20 | 1.96 | 2.94 |
| Cash & bank balances | 86.63 | 338 | 43.09 | 59.71 | 78.09 | 109 | 21.57 |
| Loans & advances | 41.76 | 25.68 | 196 | 134 | 136 | 127 | 98.94 |
| Total current assets | 138 | 365 | 256 | 212 | 215 | 238 | 123 |
| Total current liabilities | 29.93 | 11.12 | 9.10 | 8.55 | 9.49 | 3.26 | 5.19 |
| Net working capital | 108 | 354 | 247 | 204 | 205 | 235 | 118 |
| Total assets | 2,114 | 2,473 | 2,983 | 2,501 | 2,966 | 2,435 | 1,754 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 322 | 29.15 | 44.52 | 78.09 | 109 | 21.57 | 17.32 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (17.76) | 170 | 194 | 7.31 | 165 | 166 | (104) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (129) | 167 | (197) | 26.91 | (185) | (72.25) | 113 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (105) | (43.99) | (12.51) | (67.79) | (10.73) | (5.80) | (4.66) |
| Net change in cash | (252) | 293 | (15.37) | (33.57) | (31.22) | 87.74 | 4.25 |
| Closing cash | 86.63 | 338 | 43.09 | 59.71 | 78.09 | 109 | 21.57 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -61.0% | -75.3% | +385.8% | -63.8% | +4.6% | +2784.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -69.8% | -85.4% | +515.1% | -70.6% | +1.4% | +5799.7% | - |
| PBT growth | -62.5% | -84.9% | +565.5% | -72.4% | +1.1% | +9998.0% | +63.1% |
| Net income growth | -52.9% | -85.6% | +474.8% | -73.4% | -5.0% | +464.2% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -22.4% | -24.2% | +22.6% | +122.0% | +148.2% | -53.2% | -85.8% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -35.3% | -35.8% | +22.5% | - | - | +104.7% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +55.2% | +45.7% | +79.3% | +66.5% | +90.5% | +99.7% | +509.6% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +2.2% | +14.1% | +2.1% | +7.8% | +9.9% | -0.3% |
| Return on net worth | - | +1.7% | +11.8% | +2.1% | +7.8% | +10.6% | +2.6% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.20 | 0.33 | 0.06 | 0.26 | 0.01 | 0.03 | -1.45 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.41 | 1.73 | 0.45 | 1.60 | 1.63 | 0.06 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.86 | 23.45 | 8.64 | 147.05 | 90.69 | 3.80 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.50 | 13.54 | 92.88 | 15.83 | 54.20 | 57.07 | 10.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 724.23 | 854.18 | 707.38 | 764.57 | 626.89 | 451.64 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 107 | (82.38) | 24.33 | 9.10 | 84.06 | (49.12) | (58.75) | 74.24 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +27.3% | -67.7% | +141.4% | -87.7% | -35.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 1.66 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 2.31 | 1.81 | 1.66 | 1.41 | 2.54 |
| Total expenses | 4.90 | 4.86 | 5.70 | 5.02 | 4.55 | 4.97 | 14.72 | 16.41 |
| EBITDA | 102 | (87.24) | 18.63 | 4.08 | 79.51 | (54.09) | (73.47) | 57.83 |
| EBITDA margin | +95.4% | +105.9% | +76.6% | +44.8% | +94.6% | +110.1% | +125.1% | +77.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.66 | 0.81 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 0.94 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.04 |
| Interest | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| Profit before tax | 103 | (86.60) | 20.21 | 5.46 | 80.34 | (53.53) | (73.17) | 59.29 |
| Tax | 19.58 | (25.61) | 5.42 | 0.03 | 19.74 | (13.01) | (18.89) | 12.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 35.11 | 96.41 | 401 | 76.83 | 286 | 215 | 27.66 |
| Revenue growth | -63.6% | -75.9% | +421.6% | -73.2% | +33.4% | +675.9% | - |
| Other income | 8.11 | 7.21 | 9.34 | 0.42 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.07 |
| Total expenses | 20.13 | 42.60 | 23.05 | 19.34 | 18.15 | 12.04 | 38.79 |
| Employee cost | 0.00 | 6.65 | 6.16 | 5.38 | 4.41 | 4.32 | 3.48 |
| EBITDA | 14.98 | 53.81 | 378 | 57.49 | 268 | 203 | (11.13) |
| EBITDA margin | +42.7% | +55.8% | +94.3% | +74.8% | +93.7% | +94.4% | -40.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.52 | 4.44 | 5.70 | 4.26 | 1.47 | 0.76 | 1.16 |
| Interest | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.07 |
| Profit before tax | 19.41 | 56.41 | 381 | 53.58 | 267 | 202 | (12.29) |
| Tax | (0.41) | 11.10 | 60.93 | 1.14 | 12.26 | (14.00) | (44.77) |
| Net profit | 19.82 | 45.34 | 318 | 52.47 | 254 | 216 | 32.48 |
| Net profit margin | +56.5% | +47.0% | +79.3% | +68.3% | +88.9% | +100.6% | +117.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 5.93 | 13.28 | 91.71 | 14.83 | 65.59 | 55.65 | 8.38 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 31.50 | 34.13 | 34.92 | 35.35 | 38.78 | 38.78 | 38.78 |
| Reserves & surplus | 1,695 | 1,906 | 1,974 | 1,458 | 1,671 | 1,314 | 853 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 1,727 | 1,940 | 2,009 | 1,493 | 1,710 | 1,352 | 892 |
| Secured loans | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.30 | 0.86 | 0.18 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| Total liabilities | 1,727 | 1,941 | 2,009 | 1,494 | 1,711 | 1,352 | 892 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 256 | 258 | 263 | 220 | 153 | 136 | 135 |
| Net block | 123 | 126 | 130 | 91.80 | 27.94 | 9.36 | 9.79 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 9.28 | 7.25 |
| Investments | 1,522 | 1,564 | 1,877 | 1,420 | 1,768 | 1,385 | 972 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 9.79 | 0.90 | 17.32 | 18.34 | 1.20 | 1.96 | 2.94 |
| Cash & bank balances | 72.05 | 310 | 36.56 | 55.21 | 73.53 | 99.22 | 20.72 |
| Loans & advances | 29.43 | 21.24 | 191 | 130 | 130 | 116 | 86.24 |
| Total current assets | 111 | 332 | 245 | 204 | 204 | 217 | 110 |
| Total current liabilities | 22.48 | 10.25 | 8.25 | 7.72 | 4.09 | 2.66 | 4.86 |
| Net working capital | 88.79 | 322 | 236 | 196 | 200 | 215 | 105 |
| Total assets | 1,727 | 1,941 | 2,009 | 1,494 | 1,711 | 1,352 | 892 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 294 | 22.83 | 40.03 | 73.53 | 99.22 | 20.72 | 8.54 |
| Net cash from operating activities | (14.62) | 172 | 202 | 11.35 | 220 | 160 | (91.57) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (119) | 143 | (207) | 22.94 | (240) | (75.80) | 108 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (105) | (43.99) | (12.51) | (67.79) | (5.80) | (5.80) | (4.66) |
| Net change in cash | (238) | 272 | (17.20) | (33.50) | (25.69) | 78.50 | 12.19 |
| Closing cash | 72.05 | 310 | 36.56 | 55.21 | 73.53 | 99.22 | 20.72 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -63.6% | -75.9% | +421.6% | -73.2% | +33.4% | +675.9% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -72.2% | -85.8% | +557.0% | -78.6% | +32.3% | +1920.1% | - |
| PBT growth | -65.6% | -85.2% | +611.3% | -79.9% | +32.1% | +9998.0% | -10.2% |
| Net income growth | -56.3% | -85.7% | +505.7% | -79.4% | +17.9% | +564.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -23.0% | -30.4% | +23.1% | +40.6% | +176.6% | -53.2% | -78.3% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -36.1% | -41.5% | +23.1% | - | - | +120.2% | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +56.5% | +47.0% | +79.9% | +68.3% | +88.9% | +100.6% | +117.4% |
| Return on capital employed | - | +2.9% | +21.8% | +3.4% | +17.4% | +18.0% | -1.5% |
| Return on net worth | - | +2.3% | +18.3% | +3.3% | +16.6% | +19.2% | +4.1% |
| Debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.40 | 0.34 | 0.06 | 0.13 | 0.01 | 0.01 | -0.57 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | - | 0.40 | 1.70 | 0.41 | 1.98 | 1.58 | 0.21 |
| Inventory turnover | - | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | - | 11.37 | 23.00 | 7.91 | 181.20 | 87.60 | 13.59 |
| EPS (₹) | 5.93 | 13.28 | 91.71 | 14.83 | 65.59 | 55.65 | 8.38 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.50 | 1.50 | 2.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 | 1.50 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 0.00 | 568.30 | 575.35 | 422.44 | 440.84 | 348.68 | 229.96 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of V L S Finance Limited
V L S Finance has 7 current directors and 26 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suresh Kumar Agarwal Also directs: VLS Commodities Private Limited, VLS Sunnivesh Limited, VLS Securities Limited and 1 more | Managing Director | 27 Jul 2003 | 23 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Kishan Kumar Soni Also directs: VLS Commodities Private Limited, VLS Sunnivesh Limited, VLS Capital Limited and 2 more | Whole-Time Director | 14 Nov 2013 | 12 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Keshav Tandan | Whole-Time Director | 09 May 2024 | 2 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Neeraj Vinay Bansal | Director | 29 Mar 2024 | 2 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Najeeb Hamid Jung | Director | 13 Feb 2024 | 2 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Adesh Kumar Jain Also directs: VLS Capital Limited, South Asian Enterprises Limited, Bigtel Insurance Private Limited and 3 more | Director | 10 Aug 2023 | 3 Years 2 Months | Current |
Auditor
V L S Finance Limited is audited by M/s. Agiwal and Associates for the financial year 2024.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M/s. Agiwal and Associates | FY 2024 | 000181N |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 56.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 0.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 42.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 56.40% | 56.40% | 52.00% | 52.00% |
| Public | 43.60% | 43.60% | 48.00% | 48.00% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2015 | 10586374 | Bajaj Finance Limited | ₹20 Cr | Open | |
| 07 Sep 1994 | 90056411 | Industrial Development Bank of India | ₹1 Cr | Open | |
| 08 Feb 1994 | 90056361 | Industrial Development Bank of India | ₹3 Cr | Open | |
| 27 Sep 1993 | 90056345 | Uco Bank | ₹2.5 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Jun 1993 | 90056332 | Industrial Development Bank of India | ₹3 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 16 View all charges
Deals & funding
V L S Finance Limited has 50 deals on record (50 market trades); the latest was in February 2024.
Deals on record (5 of 50)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2024 | Market trade | ₹5.64 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Jan 2024 | Market trade | ₹7.68 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Aug 2023 | Market trade | ₹4.32 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Mar 2023 | Market trade | ₹3.94 Cr | Buyer: V L S Finance Limited |
| Jul 2021 | Market trade | ₹4.94 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
To see the full deal history of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
V L S Finance Limited has 162 court cases on record: 91 filed by V L S Finance, 71 filed against it. 24 cases are pending and 138 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 106 | 46 | 14 |
| District courts | 42 | 23 | 9 |
| Supreme Court | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| NCLAT | 2 | 0 | 1 |
Cases on record (5 of 162)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court of Delhi | Arbitration matter | Filed by the company against SVP Industries Limited | Pending |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (OMP (ENF.) (COMM.)) | Filed by the company against Sunair Hotels Limited & Ors. | Pending |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Company appeal | Filed by the company against Southend Infrastructure Private Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Sunair Hotels Ltd. | Pending |
| District court, Central, Delhi | Court case (Cr. Case) | Filed by the company against Ms Sunair Hotels Ltd and 3 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for V L S Finance Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Group structure & subsidiaries
V L S Finance has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| VLS Sunnivesh Limited | U64990DL2021PLC376479 | |
| VLS Securities Limited | U74899DL1994PLC062123 | |
| VLS Asset Management Limited | U74899DL1995PLC065812 |
To see the full group structure of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
V L S Finance Limited has a workforce of 33 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 03, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
V L S Finance has 1 GST registration: 1 active.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07AAACV4183G1ZB | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of V L S Finance Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
V L S Finance Limited has 56 board changes on record since 1992: 33 appointments and 23 cessations. The latest: Shivesh Ram Mehrotra ceased to be Director on 15 Aug 2024.
75 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
V L S Finance is an active public limited company based in New Delhi, Delhi, India. The company works in investment banking and advisory, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 20 January 1986 (40+ years old) and is registered under CIN L65910DL1986PLC023129. Listed on BSE: 511333 and NSE: VLSFINANCE.
V L S Finance reported revenue of ₹39.42 Cr for FY 2025-26 (down 61% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
V L S Finance has 7 current directors:
- Suresh Kumar Agarwal - Managing Director
- Kishan Kumar Soni - Whole-Time Director
- Keshav Tandan - Whole-Time Director
- Neeraj Vinay Bansal - Director
- Najeeb Hamid Jung - Director
- Adesh Kumar Jain - Director
- Anoop Mishra - Director
The latest financial statements of V L S Finance on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 27 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of V L S Finance is 07AAACV4183G1ZB, registered in Delhi.
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of V L S Finance is L65910DL1986PLC023129. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. V L S Finance is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 511333) and NSE (symbol: VLSFINANCE).
V L S Finance has 162 court cases on record: 91 filed by the company and 71 filed against it. 24 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
V L S Finance was incorporated on 20 January 1986, making it 40+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Delhi.
V L S Finance has 50 deals on record (50 market trades); the latest was in February 2024.

