- Total income
- ₹14,193 Cr
- Profit
- ₹1,867 Cr

About Waaree Energies Limited
Data last updated:
Waaree Energies Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. It operates in the power equipment manufacturers segment of the energy and power sector. It was incorporated on 18 December 1990 and has been in existence for over 36 years.
Waaree Energies is ranked #194 on the Fortune India 500 (2025). It is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices. Its director Hitesh Chimanlal Doshi is #1,545 among India's richest people (2026). Its director Viren Chimanlal Doshi is #1,545 among India's richest people (2026).
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN L29248MH1990PLC059463. Its GSTIN is 27AAACA4043J1ZW (Maharashtra). The company holds 19 GST registrations, of which 9 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544277 and NSE: WAAREEENER.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹500 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹287.65 Cr. It was formerly known as Waaree Energies Private Limited and Anmol Fluid Connectors Private Limited. It is led by directors including Hitesh Chimanlal Doshi (Managing Director) and Viren Doshi Chimanlal (Whole-Time Director).
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2025. The registered office is at 602 6th Floor Western Edge – I Western Express Highway Borivali (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400066.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹26,537 Cr, a growth of 83.7% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹3,899.15 Cr (net margin 14.7%) and EBITDA of ₹5,613.86 Cr (EBITDA margin 21.2%). The net worth stands at ₹14,437 Cr (up 52.3% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹19,029 Cr (up 60.3% YoY).
The company has about 1,519 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 13 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 4 brands: Santosh Energy Techno Solutions, Vruddhi Enterprises, Waaree Energies and Waaree RTL. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹17,592 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹4,282.05 Cr on record. Court records list 83 cases involving the company, including 42 filed by the company and 41 filed against it; 14 cases are pending. The company has 29 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds, 5 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹3,202.48 Cr; the latest was in February 2026. The company has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 624 overdue payments to 263 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website waaree.com.
Company details
Name history
Waaree Energies has undergone 4 name changes throughout its history. The current legal name is Waaree Energies Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Waaree Energies Limited | Current |
| Waaree Energies Private Limited | Previous |
| Anmol Fluid Connectors Private Limited | Previous |
| Waaree Energies Priave Limited | Previous |
| Waaree Solar Private Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Waaree Energies has 2 previous CINs, indicating changes in the company's corporate structure or registration details. The current CIN is L29248MH1990PLC059463, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L29248MH1990PLC059463 | Current |
| U29248MH1990PLC059463 | Previous |
| U29248MH1990PTC059463 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Waaree Energies
- Valuation
- ₹85,370 Cr
- #1,545 Hitesh Chimanlal Doshi ₹1,300 Cr
- #1,545 Viren Chimanlal Doshi ₹1,300 Cr
Contact details
Waaree Energies Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is waaree.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered Address602 6th Floor Western Edge – I Western Express Highway Borivali (East), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400066
- IndustryEnergy and Power, Power Equipment Manufacturers, Power EPC, BoP & BTG Services
To see the full contact details of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Waaree Energies operates multiple associated brands including Santosh Energy Techno Solutions, Vruddhi Enterprises, and Waaree Energies. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Santosh Energy Techno Solutions manufactures high-quality solar PV panels for sustainable energy. | santoshenergy.com | |
| Manufactures innovative solar-powered products, such as panels and integrated energy systems. | vruddhienterprises.in | |
| Manufacturer of solar PV modules | waaree.com | |
| Solar-powered products are manufactured in Mumbai, India. | waareertl.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Waaree Energies is electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply. In detail, this covers electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply | 35 | Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Waaree Energies Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableWaaree Energies Limited reported revenue of ₹26,537 Cr (up 83.7% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 26,537 | 14,444 | 11,398 | 6,751 | 2,854 | 1,953 | 1,996 |
| Revenue growth | +83.7% | +26.7% | +68.8% | +136.5% | +46.2% | -2.2% | - |
| EBITDA | 5,614 | 2,718 | 1,574 | 814 | 106 | 84.83 | 92.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.2% | +18.8% | +13.8% | +12.1% | +3.7% | +4.3% | +4.6% |
| Profit before tax | 5,052 | 2,565 | 1,734 | 677 | 118 | 69.90 | 56.92 |
| Net profit | 3,899 | 1,855 | 980 | 494 | 75.27 | 46.22 | 41.97 |
| Net profit margin | +14.7% | +12.8% | +8.6% | +7.3% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 129.02 | 65.00 | 47.05 | 19.84 | 3.84 | 2.50 | 2.12 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 19,029 | 11,870 | 6,097 | 2,579 | 845 | 759 | 524 |
| Net worth | 14,437 | 9,479 | 4,088 | 1,838 | 428 | 345 | 298 |
| Total debt | 3,213 | 1,199 | 553 | 320 | 363 | 340 | 157 |
| Cash & bank | 6,728 | 7,748 | 3,779 | 1,736 | 366 | 110 | 78.70 |
| Net working capital | 5,960 | 5,077 | 2,762 | 659 | (155) | 220 | 192 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 1,627 | 3,158 | 2,305 | 1,560 | 698 | 67.28 | 83.24 |
| Cash from investing | (3,936) | (6,806) | (3,346) | (2,088) | (673) | (250) | (21.83) |
| Cash from financing | 2,573 | 4,036 | 909 | 642 | 101 | 161 | (49.78) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,518 | 7,932 | 8,480 | 7,565 | 6,066 | 4,426 | 4,004 | 3,457 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.9% | +79.2% | +111.8% | +118.8% | +69.7% | +29.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 171 | 180 | 196 | 161 | 171 | 137 | 87.98 |
| EBITDA | 1,335 | 1,440 | 1,577 | 1,633 | 1,406 | 997 | 919 | 722 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +18.2% | +18.6% | +21.6% | +23.2% | +22.5% | +22.9% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 347 | 330 | 301 | 267 | 240 | 182 | 153 | 89.05 |
| Interest | 105 | 70.37 | 47.89 | 93.28 | 96.08 | 43.25 | 56.72 | 30.85 |
| Profit before tax | 1,030 | 1,210 | 1,408 | 1,469 | 1,231 | 943 | 845 | 690 |
| Tax | 276 | 319 | 282 | 362 | 353 | 170 | 201 | 183 |
| Net profit | 754 | 892 | 1,126 | 1,107 | 878 | 773 | 644 | 507 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.94 | 29.50 | 36.84 | 36.89 | 29.27 | 25.84 | 21.51 | 18.33 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 20,991 | 12,765 | 10,718 | 6,533 | 2,771 | 1,993 | 2,027 |
| Revenue growth | +64.4% | +19.1% | +64.1% | +135.7% | +39.0% | -1.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 4,486 | 2,395 | 1,374 | 740 | 88.00 | 79.58 | 93.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +18.8% | +12.8% | +11.3% | +3.2% | +4.0% | +4.6% |
| Profit before tax | 4,968 | 2,396 | 1,558 | 618 | 95.84 | 67.41 | 60.81 |
| Net profit | 3,462 | 1,771 | 895 | 472 | 69.48 | 45.08 | 45.38 |
| Net profit margin | +16.5% | +13.9% | +8.4% | +7.2% | +2.5% | +2.3% | +2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 130.80 | 62.00 | 43.67 | 18.91 | 3.53 | 2.55 | 2.30 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 15,692 | 11,465 | 5,804 | 2,579 | 791 | 594 | 447 |
| Net worth | 13,130 | 9,407 | 4,103 | 1,943 | 428 | 351 | 303 |
| Total debt | 2,015 | 1,002 | 334 | 240 | 321 | 165 | 116 |
| Cash & bank | 4,077 | 7,020 | 3,616 | 1,715 | 324 | 104 | 41.71 |
| Net working capital | 3,642 | 4,530 | 2,668 | 624 | (178) | 275 | 159 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 705 | 2,940 | 2,116 | 1,492 | 572 | 80.53 | 8.02 |
| Cash from investing | (1,350) | (6,767) | (3,252) | (2,241) | (523) | (151) | 26.45 |
| Cash from financing | 510 | 4,077 | 960 | 872 | 66.18 | 75.67 | (50.43) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,578 | 6,222 | 6,748 | 6,291 | 4,582 | 3,370 | 3,323 | 3,082 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.1% | +84.6% | +103.1% | +104.1% | +44.6% | +5.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 182 | 195 | 230 | 225 | 735 | 197 | 160 | 102 |
| Total expenses | 3,644 | 5,183 | 5,539 | 4,905 | 3,540 | 2,521 | 2,561 | 2,442 |
| EBITDA | 934 | 1,038 | 1,209 | 1,386 | 1,042 | 849 | 762 | 640 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +16.7% | +17.9% | +22.0% | +22.7% | +25.2% | +22.9% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 191 | 199 | 199 | 195 | 183 | 130 | 97.32 | 77.41 |
| Interest | 41.11 | 41.04 | 31.15 | 76.05 | 57.64 | 33.76 | 48.11 | 26.67 |
| Profit before tax | 883 | 993 | 1,209 | 1,340 | 1,536 | 883 | 776 | 638 |
| Tax | 212 | 254 | 276 | 330 | 376 | 223 | 196 | 167 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7,518 | 7,932 | 8,480 | 7,565 | 6,066 | 4,426 | 4,004 | 3,457 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +23.9% | +79.2% | +111.8% | +118.8% | +69.7% | +29.8% | - | - |
| Other income | 147 | 171 | 180 | 196 | 161 | 171 | 137 | 87.98 |
| EBITDA | 1,335 | 1,440 | 1,577 | 1,633 | 1,406 | 997 | 919 | 722 |
| EBITDA margin | +17.8% | +18.2% | +18.6% | +21.6% | +23.2% | +22.5% | +22.9% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 347 | 330 | 301 | 267 | 240 | 182 | 153 | 89.05 |
| Interest | 105 | 70.37 | 47.89 | 93.28 | 96.08 | 43.25 | 56.72 | 30.85 |
| Profit before tax | 1,030 | 1,210 | 1,408 | 1,469 | 1,231 | 943 | 845 | 690 |
| Tax | 276 | 319 | 282 | 362 | 353 | 170 | 201 | 183 |
| Net profit | 754 | 892 | 1,126 | 1,107 | 878 | 773 | 644 | 507 |
| EPS (₹) | 24.94 | 29.50 | 36.84 | 36.89 | 29.27 | 25.84 | 21.51 | 18.33 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26,537 | 14,444 | 11,398 | 6,751 | 2,854 | 1,953 | 1,996 |
| Revenue growth | +83.7% | +26.7% | +68.8% | +136.5% | +46.2% | -2.2% | - |
| Other income | 708 | 402 | 576 | 109 | 96.59 | 44.65 | 25.53 |
| Total expenses | 20,923 | 11,727 | 9,823 | 5,937 | 2,748 | 1,868 | 1,904 |
| Employee cost | 572 | 296 | 154 | 118 | 51.46 | 43.94 | 50.32 |
| EBITDA | 5,614 | 2,718 | 1,574 | 814 | 106 | 84.83 | 92.23 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.2% | +18.8% | +13.8% | +12.1% | +3.7% | +4.3% | +4.6% |
| Depreciation | 990 | 402 | 277 | 164 | 43.27 | 28.66 | 27.13 |
| Interest | 280 | 152 | 140 | 82.27 | 40.88 | 30.92 | 33.71 |
| Profit before tax | 5,052 | 2,565 | 1,734 | 677 | 118 | 69.90 | 56.92 |
| Tax | 1,168 | 637 | 460 | 177 | 38.72 | 21.72 | 17.92 |
| Net profit | 3,899 | 1,855 | 980 | 494 | 75.27 | 46.22 | 41.97 |
| Net profit margin | +14.7% | +12.8% | +8.6% | +7.3% | +2.6% | +2.4% | +2.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 129.02 | 65.00 | 47.05 | 19.84 | 3.84 | 2.50 | 2.12 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 288 | 287 | 263 | 243 | 197 | 197 | 197 |
| Reserves & surplus | 14,150 | 9,192 | 3,825 | 1,595 | 231 | 148 | 101 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 14,437 | 9,479 | 4,088 | 1,838 | 428 | 345 | 298 |
| Minority interest | 574 | 116 | 60.68 | 23.44 | 12.20 | 40.21 | 41.68 |
| Secured loans | 2,489 | 939 | 306 | 268 | 307 | 102 | 17.82 |
| Unsecured loans | 723 | 260 | 247 | 52.67 | 56.30 | 238 | 139 |
| Total debt | 3,213 | 1,199 | 553 | 320 | 363 | 340 | 157 |
| Total liabilities | 19,029 | 11,870 | 6,097 | 2,579 | 845 | 759 | 524 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 9,281 | 4,967 | 2,010 | 1,398 | 765 | 386 | 227 |
| Net block | 7,328 | 4,026 | 1,450 | 1,105 | 625 | 285 | 152 |
| Capital work in progress | 3,477 | 1,884 | 1,341 | 537 | 124 | 2.84 | 40.22 |
| Investments | 953 | 64.68 | 71.15 | 31.06 | 143 | 115 | 85.46 |
| Inventories | 5,856 | 2,692 | 2,586 | 2,709 | 538 | 368 | 243 |
| Sundry debtors | 2,492 | 1,053 | 971 | 313 | 92.52 | 117 | 140 |
| Cash & bank balances | 6,728 | 7,748 | 3,779 | 1,736 | 366 | 110 | 78.70 |
| Loans & advances | 1,840 | 1,158 | 606 | 694 | 148 | 142 | 142 |
| Total current assets | 16,916 | 12,651 | 7,942 | 5,452 | 1,145 | 737 | 604 |
| Total current liabilities | 10,956 | 7,574 | 5,180 | 4,793 | 1,300 | 517 | 412 |
| Net working capital | 5,960 | 5,077 | 2,762 | 659 | (155) | 220 | 192 |
| Total assets | 19,029 | 11,870 | 6,097 | 2,579 | 845 | 759 | 524 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 510 | 121 | 254 | 139 | 12.82 | 33.95 | 22.31 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 1,627 | 3,158 | 2,305 | 1,560 | 698 | 67.28 | 83.24 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (3,936) | (6,806) | (3,346) | (2,088) | (673) | (250) | (21.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,573 | 4,036 | 909 | 642 | 101 | 161 | (49.78) |
| Net change in cash | 264 | 388 | (132) | 114 | 126 | (21.08) | 11.64 |
| Closing cash | 6,728 | 7,748 | 3,779 | 1,736 | 366 | 110 | 78.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +83.7% | +26.7% | +68.8% | +136.5% | +46.2% | -2.2% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +106.6% | +72.6% | +93.4% | +668.5% | +24.9% | -8.0% | - |
| PBT growth | +97.0% | +47.9% | +156.1% | +472.1% | +69.3% | +22.8% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +110.2% | +89.2% | +98.5% | +556.2% | +62.9% | +10.1% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +57.8% | +71.7% | +80.1% | +50.1% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +90.3% | +194.9% | +164.8% | +106.7% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +14.6% | +13.4% | +11.2% | +7.4% | +2.8% | +2.5% | +2.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +35.3% | +30.5% | +35.0% | +44.8% | +20.6% | +16.8% | +20.2% |
| Return on net worth | +32.5% | +28.4% | +34.4% | +44.2% | +20.6% | +15.0% | +14.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.18 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.30 | 0.90 | 0.77 | 0.54 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.18 | 0.62 | 0.40 | 0.28 |
| Interest cover | 6.07 | 6.57 | 10.78 | 12.66 | 65.24 | 55.05 | 51.78 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 3.72 | 4.14 | 6.69 | 6.24 | 5.01 | 6.37 | 9.98 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.21 | 5.47 | 4.31 | 4.16 | 6.30 | 6.39 | 11.64 |
| Debtors turnover | 14.97 | 14.27 | 17.75 | 33.33 | 27.09 | 15.20 | 11.23 |
| EPS (₹) | 129.02 | 65.00 | 47.05 | 19.84 | 3.84 | 2.50 | 2.12 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 501.91 | 329.96 | 155.45 | 75.54 | 21.69 | 17.50 | 15.12 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,578 | 6,222 | 6,748 | 6,291 | 4,582 | 3,370 | 3,323 | 3,082 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | -0.1% | +84.6% | +103.1% | +104.1% | +44.6% | +5.6% | - | - |
| Other income | 182 | 195 | 230 | 225 | 735 | 197 | 160 | 102 |
| Total expenses | 3,644 | 5,183 | 5,539 | 4,905 | 3,540 | 2,521 | 2,561 | 2,442 |
| EBITDA | 934 | 1,038 | 1,209 | 1,386 | 1,042 | 849 | 762 | 640 |
| EBITDA margin | +20.4% | +16.7% | +17.9% | +22.0% | +22.7% | +25.2% | +22.9% | +20.8% |
| Depreciation | 191 | 199 | 199 | 195 | 183 | 130 | 97.32 | 77.41 |
| Interest | 41.11 | 41.04 | 31.15 | 76.05 | 57.64 | 33.76 | 48.11 | 26.67 |
| Profit before tax | 883 | 993 | 1,209 | 1,340 | 1,536 | 883 | 776 | 638 |
| Tax | 212 | 254 | 276 | 330 | 376 | 223 | 196 | 167 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20,991 | 12,765 | 10,718 | 6,533 | 2,771 | 1,993 | 2,027 |
| Revenue growth | +64.4% | +19.1% | +64.1% | +135.7% | +39.0% | -1.7% | - |
| Other income | 1,387 | 454 | 581 | 109 | 81.43 | 40.91 | 23.66 |
| Total expenses | 16,504 | 10,369 | 9,343 | 5,793 | 2,683 | 1,914 | 1,933 |
| Employee cost | 307 | 213 | 133 | 109 | 45.86 | 48.51 | 49.48 |
| EBITDA | 4,486 | 2,395 | 1,374 | 740 | 88.00 | 79.58 | 93.89 |
| EBITDA margin | +21.4% | +18.8% | +12.8% | +11.3% | +3.2% | +4.0% | +4.6% |
| Depreciation | 707 | 321 | 264 | 155 | 39.60 | 26.90 | 26.00 |
| Interest | 199 | 132 | 133 | 76.84 | 33.99 | 26.18 | 30.74 |
| Profit before tax | 4,968 | 2,396 | 1,558 | 618 | 95.84 | 67.41 | 60.81 |
| Tax | 1,206 | 615 | 410 | 157 | 26.18 | 18.03 | 15.44 |
| Net profit | 3,462 | 1,771 | 895 | 472 | 69.48 | 45.08 | 45.38 |
| Net profit margin | +16.5% | +13.9% | +8.4% | +7.2% | +2.5% | +2.3% | +2.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 130.80 | 62.00 | 43.67 | 18.91 | 3.53 | 2.55 | 2.30 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 288 | 287 | 263 | 243 | 197 | 197 | 197 |
| Reserves & surplus | 12,842 | 9,120 | 3,840 | 1,700 | 231 | 154 | 106 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 13,130 | 9,407 | 4,103 | 1,943 | 428 | 351 | 303 |
| Secured loans | 1,820 | 912 | 167 | 195 | 271 | 165 | 84.45 |
| Unsecured loans | 195 | 89.79 | 167 | 44.05 | 50.33 | 0.00 | 31.48 |
| Total debt | 2,015 | 1,002 | 334 | 240 | 321 | 165 | 116 |
| Total liabilities | 15,692 | 11,465 | 5,804 | 2,579 | 791 | 594 | 447 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 5,825 | 3,667 | 1,535 | 1,199 | 683 | 213 | 180 |
| Net block | 4,299 | 2,845 | 1,012 | 920 | 548 | 126 | 118 |
| Capital work in progress | 701 | 1,734 | 1,207 | 453 | 123 | 1.17 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2,826 | 236 | 285 | 254 | 176 | 47.22 | 120 |
| Inventories | 3,934 | 2,307 | 2,558 | 2,679 | 536 | 368 | 243 |
| Sundry debtors | 1,930 | 717 | 792 | 321 | 75.94 | 117 | 159 |
| Cash & bank balances | 4,077 | 7,020 | 3,616 | 1,715 | 324 | 104 | 41.71 |
| Loans & advances | 1,052 | 874 | 572 | 659 | 134 | 201 | 124 |
| Total current assets | 10,992 | 10,917 | 7,538 | 5,373 | 1,071 | 790 | 568 |
| Total current liabilities | 7,350 | 6,387 | 4,870 | 4,749 | 1,248 | 515 | 409 |
| Net working capital | 3,642 | 4,530 | 2,668 | 624 | (178) | 275 | 159 |
| Total assets | 15,692 | 11,465 | 5,804 | 2,579 | 791 | 594 | 447 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 323 | 73.17 | 249 | 126 | 11.45 | 6.24 | 22.20 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 705 | 2,940 | 2,116 | 1,492 | 572 | 80.53 | 8.02 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,350) | (6,767) | (3,252) | (2,241) | (523) | (151) | 26.45 |
| Net cash from financing activities | 510 | 4,077 | 960 | 872 | 66.18 | 75.67 | (50.43) |
| Net change in cash | (135) | 249 | (176) | 123 | 114 | 5.22 | (15.96) |
| Closing cash | 4,077 | 7,020 | 3,616 | 1,715 | 324 | 104 | 41.71 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +64.4% | +19.1% | +64.1% | +135.7% | +39.0% | -1.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +87.3% | +74.3% | +85.7% | +741.1% | +10.6% | -15.2% | - |
| PBT growth | +107.3% | +53.8% | +152.3% | +544.4% | +42.2% | +10.9% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +95.5% | +98.0% | +89.6% | +578.9% | +54.1% | -0.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +47.6% | +66.4% | +75.2% | +47.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +82.3% | +200.8% | +158.5% | +99.0% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +17.9% | +14.0% | +10.7% | +7.0% | +2.5% | +2.5% | +2.2% |
| Return on capital employed | +38.1% | +29.3% | +31.5% | +41.2% | +18.8% | +18.2% | +22.0% |
| Return on net worth | +33.4% | +26.4% | +29.6% | +38.8% | +17.9% | +15.4% | +16.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.62 | 0.43 | 0.39 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 0.35 | 0.21 | 0.22 |
| Interest cover | 5.25 | 6.35 | 12.00 | 13.12 | 70.23 | 49.70 | 45.28 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 4.42 | 4.91 | 7.84 | 6.94 | 6.18 | 10.14 | 13.03 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.73 | 5.25 | 4.09 | 4.06 | 6.13 | 6.53 | 11.80 |
| Debtors turnover | 15.86 | 16.92 | 19.26 | 32.95 | 28.67 | 14.45 | 10.85 |
| EPS (₹) | 130.80 | 62.00 | 43.67 | 18.91 | 3.53 | 2.55 | 2.30 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 4.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 456.45 | 327.46 | 156.03 | 79.83 | 21.73 | 17.81 | 15.37 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Waaree Energies Limited
Waaree Energies has 8 current directors and 16 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viren Doshi Chimanlal | Whole-Time Director | 26 Nov 2007 | 18 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Hitesh Pranjivan Mehta Also directs: Indosolar Limited, Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited, Waaree Green Aluminium Private Limited and 4 more | Whole-Time Director | 01 Apr 2011 | 15 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Rajender Mohan Malla | Director | 16 Jan 2019 | 7 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Hitesh Chimanlal Doshi | Managing Director | 16 Feb 2007 | 19 Years 8 Months | Current |
| Mahesh Ramchand Chhabria | Director | 01 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 4 Months | Current |
| Rajinder Singh Loona | Director | 26 Mar 2025 | 1 Years 7 Months | Current |
Auditor
Waaree Energies Limited is audited by S R B C & LLP Co. for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| S R B C & LLP Co. | FY 2025 | 324982E/E300003 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 64.10%, foreign institutional investors hold 8.60%, domestic institutional investors hold 4.00% and retail and other public shareholders hold 23.30%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 64.10% | 64.20% | 64.20% | 64.20% |
| Public | 35.90% | 35.80% | 35.80% | 35.80% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Jun 2026 | 101314698 | State Bank of India | ₹2,650 Cr | Open | |
| 05 Jan 2026 | 101224522 | Axis Bank Limited | ₹403.98 Cr | Open | |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 101087402 | Others | ₹250 Cr | Open | |
| 09 Jan 2025 | 101037981 | Others | ₹650 Cr | Open | |
| 23 Dec 2024 | 101030058 | Sbicap Trustee Company Limited | ₹2,054 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 33 View all charges
Deals & funding
Waaree Energies Limited has 29 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds, 5 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹3,202.48 Cr; the latest was in February 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 29)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2026 | Market trade | ₹437.09 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Apr 2025 | Market trade | ₹462.68 Cr | Buyer: Graviton Research Capital LLP Seller: Graviton Research Capital LLP |
| Oct 2024 | IPO | ₹4,321.44 Cr | Investors: IPO Shareholders - Waaree Energies Limited, Necta Bloom Vcc - Regal Fund, ValueQuest Investment Advisors Seller: Waaree Sustainable Finance Private Limited , Chandurkar Investments Pvt Ltd |
| Jun 2023 | Funding round | ₹1,000 Cr | Investors: Quest Portfolio Services Private Limited , Niveshaay, ValueQuest Investment Advisors |
| Sep 2022 | Funding round | ₹1,040.12 Cr | Investors: Quest Portfolio Services Private Limited , Singularity AMC, Cybage Software Private Limited , an individual |
To see the full deal history of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Waaree Energies Limited has 83 court cases on record: 42 filed by Waaree Energies, 41 filed against it. 14 cases are pending and 69 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 43 | 14 | 8 |
| District courts | 34 | 21 | 5 |
| NCLAT | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| NCLT | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 83)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Mumbai City Civil Court, Maharashtra | Commercial suit | Filed against the company by RRJ Infra Industries Private Limited, | Pending |
| High Court | Court case (CARBP) | Filed against the company by Taxus Infrastructure and Power Projects Pvt. Ltd. | Pending |
| Bombay High Court | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Kanpur Constructions Pvt Ltd (Now Known As RRJ Infra Industires Pvt Ltd) and 1 other | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by Sahasradhara Energy Pvt Ltd | Pending |
| District court, Mumbai CMM Courts, Maharashtra | Civil suit | Filed by the company against Pragat Akshay Urja Limited and 6 others | Pending |
To see the full case history of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Waaree Energies Limited was last rated by Care on 23 Jun 2022.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 23 Jun 2022 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Waaree Energies Limited has 14 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2019 and 2024, listing 624 overdue payments to 263 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 263)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| an individual supplier | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| Onix Renewable Limited | |||
| Infinity Solar | |||
| Steampulse Global LLP |
To see the full MSME payment records of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Waaree Energies has 13 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2024. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Indosolar Limited | L18101DL2005PLC134879 | |
| Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited | L93000MH1999PLC120470 | |
| Waaree Green Energy Solutions Private Limited | U28195MH2020PTC337134 | |
| Sangam Solar Four Private Limited | U40100MH2020PTC337133 | |
| Waaree Green Aluminium Private Limited | U40106MH2010PTC208561 | |
| Waasang Solar Private Limited | U40106MH2018PTC312031 |
To see the full group structure of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Waaree Energies Limited has a workforce of 1,519 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 16, 2025, across 2 active EPFO establishments.
GST
Waaree Energies has 19 GST registrations: 9 active and 10 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAACA4043J1ZW | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACA4043J2ZV | Maharashtra | Active | 21 Feb 2025 |
| 24AAACA4043J1Z2 | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 36AAACA4043J2ZW | Telangana | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Waaree Energies Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Waaree Energies Limited has 30 board changes on record since 2000: 19 appointments and 11 cessations. The latest: Mona Mukund Bhide was appointed as Director on 30 Aug 2026.
87 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Waaree Energies is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in power equipment manufacturers, within the energy and power industry. It was incorporated on 18 December 1990 (36+ years old) and is registered under CIN L29248MH1990PLC059463. Listed on BSE: 544277 and NSE: WAAREEENER.
Waaree Energies reported revenue of ₹26,537 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 83.7% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Waaree Energies has 8 current directors:
- Hitesh Chimanlal Doshi - Managing Director
- Viren Doshi Chimanlal - Whole-Time Director
- Hitesh Pranjivan Mehta - Whole-Time Director
- Jignesh Devchandbhai Rathod - Whole-Time Director
- Rajender Mohan Malla - Director
- Mahesh Ramchand Chhabria - Director
- Rajinder Singh Loona - Director
- Mona Mukund Bhide - Director
The latest financial statements of Waaree Energies on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2025. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Waaree Energies is 27AAACA4043J1ZW, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 19 GST registrations in all, of which 9 are active and 10 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACA4043J2ZV (Maharashtra), 24AAACA4043J1Z2 (Gujarat), 36AAACA4043J2ZW (Telangana).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Waaree Energies is L29248MH1990PLC059463. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Waaree Energies is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544277) and NSE (symbol: WAAREEENER).
Waaree Energies has 83 court cases on record: 42 filed by the company and 41 filed against it. 14 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Waaree Energies was incorporated on 18 December 1990, making it 36+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Waaree Energies has 29 deals on record (13 secondary share transfers, 7 funding rounds, 5 market trades), with disclosed funding of ₹3,202.48 Cr; the latest was in February 2026.
Mona Mukund Bhide was appointed as Director on 30 Aug 2026. Jignesh Devchandbhai Rathod was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 21 Mar 2026. Sujit Kumar Varma ceased to be Director on 02 Jul 2025. Waaree Energies has 30 board changes on record in total.

