- Category
- Medium (2024-25)
- Udyam number
- UDYAM-TN-11-0000221

About Wendt India Limited
Data last updated:
Wendt India Limited is a public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. It operates in the industrial tools and components segment of the machinery and industrial equipment sector. It was incorporated on 21 August 1980 and has been in existence for over 46 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Bangalore, under CIN L85110KA1980PLC003913. Its GSTIN is 33AAACW1410D1Z5 (Tamil Nadu). The company holds 4 GST registrations, of which 2 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 505412 and NSE: WENDT.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹3 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹2 Cr. It is led by directors including Amit Ashok Ingale (Whole-Time Director) and Bhagya Chandra Rao.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 24 July 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Bangalore, Karnataka.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹236.32 Cr, a growth of 1.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹12.17 Cr (net margin 5.1%) and EBITDA of ₹32.43 Cr (EBITDA margin 13.7%). The net worth stands at ₹253.87 Cr (up 4.2% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹253.87 Cr (up 3.6% YoY).
The company has about 461 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 2 brands: Wendt and CUMI. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹11 Cr on record. Court records list 25 cases involving the company, including 14 filed by the company and 11 filed against it; 3 cases are pending. The company has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.
Wendt India Limited is registered as a medium enterprise under the Udyam registration framework (Reg. No. UDYAM-TN-11-0000221). The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website wendtindia.com.
Company details
CIN history
Wendt India has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U51909KA1980PLC003913. The current CIN is L85110KA1980PLC003913, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L85110KA1980PLC003913 | Current |
| U51909KA1980PLC003913 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Wendt India
Contact details
Wendt India Limited's registered office is in Bangalore, Karnataka. Its website is wendtindia.com. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Apps
- Registered AddressFlat No 105 Cauvery Block National Games Housing Complex Koraman, Gala, Bangalore, Karnataka, India – 560047
- IndustryMachinery and Equipment, Industrial Tools & Components
To see the full contact details of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Wendt India operates two associated brands: Wendt and CUMI. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Abrasive tooling solutions and high-precision grinding machines are produced. | wendtindia.com | |
| Abrasives and ceramic fibers are manufactured by CUMI in India. | cumi-murugappa.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Wendt India is manufacturing. In detail, this covers other manufacturing and electrical equipment, general purpose and special purpose machinery & equipment, transport equipment. 2 activity segments are registered with the MCA.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | 32 | Other manufacturing | |
| C | Manufacturing | C10 | Electrical equipment, General Purpose and Special purpose Machinery & equipment, Transport equipment |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Wendt India Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableWendt India Limited reported revenue of ₹236.32 Cr (up 1.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 236 | 234 | 227 | 210 | 179 | 137 | 143 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +3.0% | +7.9% | +17.6% | +30.9% | -4.6% | - |
| EBITDA | 32.43 | 53.12 | 56.05 | 56.62 | 42.28 | 22.64 | 19.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +26.9% | +23.7% | +16.6% | +13.4% |
| Profit before tax | 22.82 | 51.23 | 54.21 | 53.02 | 36.91 | 17.00 | 13.61 |
| Net profit | 12.17 | 34.43 | 37.04 | 37.96 | 25.91 | 11.51 | 8.93 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +14.7% | +16.3% | +18.1% | +14.5% | +8.4% | +6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 72.75 | 197.40 | 204.75 | 200.45 | 135.33 | 63.83 | 50.13 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 254 | 245 | 212 | 189 | 163 | 144 | 138 |
| Net worth | 254 | 244 | 212 | 189 | 162 | 143 | 138 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 28.22 | 18.59 | 18.04 | 13.41 | 13.67 | 14.55 | 21.85 |
| Net working capital | 94.07 | 78.61 | 70.95 | 59.06 | 40.08 | 43.67 | 39.06 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 21.87 | 33.64 | 29.81 | 33.00 | 36.88 | 8.22 | 15.87 |
| Cash from investing | (2.82) | (24.11) | (9.16) | (17.25) | (29.72) | (1.55) | (9.83) |
| Cash from financing | (9.42) | (9.00) | (16.00) | (16.02) | (8.02) | (6.03) | (3.33) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.51 | 71.28 | 66.78 | 60.79 | 56.58 | 52.17 | 75.60 | 53.40 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.2% | +36.6% | -11.7% | +13.8% | +1.7% | +6.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.86 | 1.51 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 1.70 | 2.11 | 1.92 |
| EBITDA | 10.59 | 11.00 | 10.76 | 7.32 | 6.68 | 7.28 | 18.35 | 11.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.7% | +15.5% | +16.3% | +12.1% | +11.9% | +14.1% | +24.5% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 3.61 | 3.57 | 4.09 | 3.63 | 3.56 | 3.44 | 3.30 | 2.31 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 7.83 | 8.94 | 7.84 | 5.04 | 4.41 | 5.53 | 17.15 | 10.62 |
| Tax | 2.34 | 2.76 | 2.75 | 2.06 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 4.26 | 2.40 |
| Net profit | 5.49 | 6.18 | 5.09 | 2.98 | 2.70 | 3.78 | 12.89 | 8.22 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.45 | 30.90 | 25.45 | 14.90 | 13.47 | 18.93 | 64.45 | 41.10 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 209 | 215 | 209 | 194 | 160 | 121 | 123 |
| Revenue growth | -2.6% | +3.0% | +7.6% | +21.2% | +32.6% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 40.18 | 51.61 | 54.15 | 54.13 | 38.59 | 19.27 | 14.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | +24.0% | +26.0% | +27.9% | +24.1% | +16.0% | +11.5% |
| Profit before tax | 30.48 | 49.69 | 52.33 | 52.50 | 36.17 | 16.53 | 11.90 |
| Net profit | 18.07 | 30.62 | 38.28 | 39.43 | 26.44 | 12.80 | 8.22 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +14.3% | +18.4% | +20.3% | +16.5% | +10.6% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 113.75 | 191.45 | 197.50 | 200.60 | 135.49 | 64.56 | 46.70 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 234 | 221 | 192 | 169 | 145 | 127 | 120 |
| Net worth | 234 | 220 | 192 | 169 | 144 | 126 | 120 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Cash & bank | 5.49 | 2.93 | 4.13 | 1.58 | 2.43 | 2.07 | 9.70 |
| Net working capital | 65.17 | 59.94 | 55.02 | 43.99 | 26.56 | 28.99 | 24.79 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 32.86 | 32.86 | 26.71 | 31.27 | 34.16 | 5.62 | 10.01 |
| Cash from investing | (20.88) | (25.08) | (8.14) | (16.11) | (25.76) | 0.72 | (8.04) |
| Cash from financing | (9.42) | (9.00) | (16.00) | (16.02) | (8.02) | (6.03) | (3.33) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.92 | 61.23 | 57.83 | 53.98 | 50.38 | 47.12 | 70.49 | 48.72 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +29.9% | -18.0% | +10.8% | -1.6% | +6.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.72 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.55 | 2.06 | 1.79 |
| Total expenses | 48.69 | 48.52 | 44.92 | 43.85 | 42.00 | 38.70 | 52.64 | 38.08 |
| EBITDA | 11.23 | 12.71 | 12.91 | 10.13 | 8.38 | 8.42 | 17.85 | 10.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +20.9% | +22.7% | +19.0% | +16.8% | +18.1% | +25.6% | +22.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.53 | 3.48 | 3.88 | 3.58 | 3.45 | 3.36 | 3.24 | 2.26 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 8.41 | 10.57 | 10.05 | 7.72 | 6.11 | 6.60 | 16.66 | 10.16 |
| Tax | 2.12 | 2.57 | 2.59 | 1.93 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 4.19 | 2.29 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 72.51 | 71.28 | 66.78 | 60.79 | 56.58 | 52.17 | 75.60 | 53.40 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +28.2% | +36.6% | -11.7% | +13.8% | +1.7% | +6.3% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.86 | 1.51 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 1.70 | 2.11 | 1.92 |
| EBITDA | 10.59 | 11.00 | 10.76 | 7.32 | 6.68 | 7.28 | 18.35 | 11.02 |
| EBITDA margin | +14.7% | +15.5% | +16.3% | +12.1% | +11.9% | +14.1% | +24.5% | +20.9% |
| Depreciation | 3.61 | 3.57 | 4.09 | 3.63 | 3.56 | 3.44 | 3.30 | 2.31 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 7.83 | 8.94 | 7.84 | 5.04 | 4.41 | 5.53 | 17.15 | 10.62 |
| Tax | 2.34 | 2.76 | 2.75 | 2.06 | 1.71 | 1.75 | 4.26 | 2.40 |
| Net profit | 5.49 | 6.18 | 5.09 | 2.98 | 2.70 | 3.78 | 12.89 | 8.22 |
| EPS (₹) | 27.45 | 30.90 | 25.45 | 14.90 | 13.47 | 18.93 | 64.45 | 41.10 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 236 | 234 | 227 | 210 | 179 | 137 | 143 |
| Revenue growth | +1.1% | +3.0% | +7.9% | +17.6% | +30.9% | -4.6% | - |
| Other income | 5.53 | 8.76 | 7.12 | 4.99 | 3.87 | 3.96 | 4.85 |
| Total expenses | 204 | 181 | 171 | 154 | 137 | 114 | 124 |
| Employee cost | 54.11 | 42.23 | 38.66 | 35.78 | 33.24 | 31.45 | 33.47 |
| EBITDA | 32.43 | 53.12 | 56.05 | 56.62 | 42.28 | 22.64 | 19.14 |
| EBITDA margin | +13.7% | +22.7% | +24.7% | +26.9% | +23.7% | +16.6% | +13.4% |
| Depreciation | 14.72 | 10.07 | 8.55 | 8.11 | 8.61 | 8.93 | 9.49 |
| Interest | 0.42 | 0.58 | 0.41 | 0.48 | 0.63 | 0.67 | 0.89 |
| Profit before tax | 22.82 | 51.23 | 54.21 | 53.02 | 36.91 | 17.00 | 13.61 |
| Tax | 8.27 | 11.75 | 13.26 | 12.93 | 9.84 | 4.24 | 3.59 |
| Net profit | 12.17 | 34.43 | 37.04 | 37.96 | 25.91 | 11.51 | 8.93 |
| Net profit margin | +5.2% | +14.7% | +16.3% | +18.1% | +14.5% | +8.4% | +6.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 72.75 | 197.40 | 204.75 | 200.45 | 135.33 | 63.83 | 50.13 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 252 | 242 | 210 | 187 | 160 | 141 | 136 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 254 | 244 | 212 | 189 | 162 | 143 | 138 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 254 | 245 | 212 | 189 | 163 | 144 | 138 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 244 | 225 | 174 | 166 | 156 | 151 | 140 |
| Net block | 106 | 100 | 58.48 | 56.29 | 54.15 | 56.14 | 54.08 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.25 | 9.80 | 2.27 | 1.76 | 0.54 | 1.09 | 4.17 |
| Investments | 47.44 | 51.57 | 73.45 | 70.96 | 64.48 | 37.47 | 35.98 |
| Inventories | 53.05 | 37.48 | 35.95 | 34.15 | 28.19 | 24.94 | 27.86 |
| Sundry debtors | 54.23 | 68.35 | 53.52 | 40.30 | 34.37 | 36.42 | 25.85 |
| Cash & bank balances | 28.22 | 18.59 | 18.04 | 13.41 | 13.67 | 14.55 | 21.85 |
| Loans & advances | 8.48 | 8.12 | 5.57 | 9.42 | 3.37 | 6.81 | 6.91 |
| Total current assets | 144 | 133 | 113 | 97.28 | 79.60 | 82.72 | 82.47 |
| Total current liabilities | 49.91 | 53.93 | 42.13 | 38.22 | 39.52 | 39.05 | 43.41 |
| Net working capital | 94.07 | 78.61 | 70.95 | 59.06 | 40.08 | 43.67 | 39.06 |
| Total assets | 254 | 245 | 212 | 189 | 163 | 144 | 138 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 18.33 | 17.80 | 13.15 | 13.42 | 14.28 | 13.64 | 10.93 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 21.87 | 33.64 | 29.81 | 33.00 | 36.88 | 8.22 | 15.87 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2.82) | (24.11) | (9.16) | (17.25) | (29.72) | (1.55) | (9.83) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.42) | (9.00) | (16.00) | (16.02) | (8.02) | (6.03) | (3.33) |
| Net change in cash | 9.63 | 0.53 | 4.65 | (0.27) | (0.86) | 0.64 | 2.71 |
| Closing cash | 28.22 | 18.59 | 18.04 | 13.41 | 13.67 | 14.55 | 21.85 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +1.1% | +3.0% | +7.9% | +17.6% | +30.9% | -4.6% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -39.0% | -5.2% | -1.0% | +33.9% | +86.8% | +18.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -55.5% | -5.5% | +2.2% | +43.7% | +117.1% | +24.9% | -37.9% |
| Net income growth | -64.7% | -7.1% | -2.4% | +46.5% | +125.1% | +28.9% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +4.0% | +9.3% | +18.4% | +13.7% | +2.8% | -2.4% | -0.7% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -17.0% | +7.9% | +35.3% | +43.6% | +11.9% | -5.5% | -9.3% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.2% | +16.9% | +18.1% | +19.1% | +15.1% | +9.3% | +7.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +7.8% | +19.8% | +27.3% | +30.4% | +24.4% | +12.5% | +9.6% |
| Return on net worth | +4.9% | +15.1% | +20.4% | +22.9% | +17.7% | +9.1% | +6.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 2.37 | 1.35 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.87 | 4.89 | 9.22 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.01 | 1.17 | 1.33 | 1.31 | 1.16 | 0.94 | 1.05 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.22 | 6.37 | 6.47 | 6.74 | 6.73 | 5.18 | 5.44 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.86 | 3.84 | 4.84 | 5.63 | 5.05 | 4.39 | 5.09 |
| EPS (₹) | 72.75 | 197.40 | 204.75 | 200.45 | 135.33 | 63.83 | 50.13 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 30.00 | 50.00 | 50.00 | 80.00 | 65.00 | 30.00 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,269.35 | 1,218.45 | 1,060.55 | 943.55 | 809.79 | 716.91 | 688.38 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 59.92 | 61.23 | 57.83 | 53.98 | 50.38 | 47.12 | 70.49 | 48.72 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +18.9% | +29.9% | -18.0% | +10.8% | -1.6% | +6.0% | - | - |
| Other income | 0.72 | 1.34 | 1.03 | 1.17 | 1.19 | 1.55 | 2.06 | 1.79 |
| Total expenses | 48.69 | 48.52 | 44.92 | 43.85 | 42.00 | 38.70 | 52.64 | 38.08 |
| EBITDA | 11.23 | 12.71 | 12.91 | 10.13 | 8.38 | 8.42 | 17.85 | 10.64 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.0% | +20.9% | +22.7% | +19.0% | +16.8% | +18.1% | +25.6% | +22.2% |
| Depreciation | 3.53 | 3.48 | 3.88 | 3.58 | 3.45 | 3.36 | 3.24 | 2.26 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Profit before tax | 8.41 | 10.57 | 10.05 | 7.72 | 6.11 | 6.60 | 16.66 | 10.16 |
| Tax | 2.12 | 2.57 | 2.59 | 1.93 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 4.19 | 2.29 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 209 | 215 | 209 | 194 | 160 | 121 | 123 |
| Revenue growth | -2.6% | +3.0% | +7.6% | +21.2% | +32.6% | -2.1% | - |
| Other income | 4.94 | 8.46 | 6.86 | 6.61 | 6.28 | 6.34 | 7.67 |
| Total expenses | 169 | 163 | 154 | 140 | 121 | 101 | 109 |
| Employee cost | 43.80 | 39.77 | 36.37 | 33.62 | 31.10 | 29.28 | 31.36 |
| EBITDA | 40.18 | 51.61 | 54.15 | 54.13 | 38.59 | 19.27 | 14.11 |
| EBITDA margin | +19.2% | +24.0% | +26.0% | +27.9% | +24.1% | +16.0% | +11.5% |
| Depreciation | 14.27 | 9.84 | 8.31 | 7.81 | 8.14 | 8.46 | 9.05 |
| Interest | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.83 |
| Profit before tax | 30.48 | 49.69 | 52.33 | 52.50 | 36.17 | 16.53 | 11.90 |
| Tax | 7.73 | 11.40 | 12.83 | 12.38 | 9.05 | 3.62 | 2.55 |
| Net profit | 18.07 | 30.62 | 38.28 | 39.43 | 26.44 | 12.80 | 8.22 |
| Net profit margin | +8.6% | +14.3% | +18.4% | +20.3% | +16.5% | +10.6% | +6.7% |
| EPS (₹) | 113.75 | 191.45 | 197.50 | 200.60 | 135.49 | 64.56 | 46.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 | 2.00 |
| Reserves & surplus | 232 | 218 | 190 | 167 | 142 | 124 | 118 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 234 | 220 | 192 | 169 | 144 | 126 | 120 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 0.00 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 |
| Total liabilities | 234 | 221 | 192 | 169 | 145 | 127 | 120 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 232 | 215 | 166 | 158 | 148 | 142 | 132 |
| Net block | 103 | 98.06 | 56.89 | 54.61 | 52.22 | 53.89 | 51.16 |
| Capital work in progress | 3.13 | 9.80 | 2.11 | 1.76 | 0.54 | 1.09 | 4.17 |
| Investments | 60.79 | 48.55 | 71.08 | 68.40 | 62.25 | 36.69 | 35.24 |
| Inventories | 46.17 | 34.40 | 33.85 | 31.55 | 25.68 | 22.47 | 26.12 |
| Sundry debtors | 47.59 | 65.89 | 51.40 | 37.83 | 32.78 | 32.88 | 23.19 |
| Cash & bank balances | 5.49 | 2.93 | 4.13 | 1.58 | 2.43 | 2.07 | 9.70 |
| Loans & advances | 9.86 | 8.36 | 5.77 | 9.48 | 3.13 | 6.97 | 7.03 |
| Total current assets | 109 | 112 | 95.15 | 80.44 | 64.02 | 64.39 | 66.04 |
| Total current liabilities | 43.94 | 51.64 | 40.13 | 36.45 | 37.46 | 35.40 | 41.25 |
| Net working capital | 65.17 | 59.94 | 55.02 | 43.99 | 26.56 | 28.99 | 24.79 |
| Total assets | 234 | 221 | 192 | 169 | 145 | 127 | 120 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 2.67 | 3.89 | 1.32 | 2.18 | 1.80 | 1.49 | 2.85 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 32.86 | 32.86 | 26.71 | 31.27 | 34.16 | 5.62 | 10.01 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (20.88) | (25.08) | (8.14) | (16.11) | (25.76) | 0.72 | (8.04) |
| Net cash from financing activities | (9.42) | (9.00) | (16.00) | (16.02) | (8.02) | (6.03) | (3.33) |
| Net change in cash | 2.56 | (1.22) | 2.57 | (0.86) | 0.38 | 0.31 | (1.36) |
| Closing cash | 5.49 | 2.93 | 4.13 | 1.58 | 2.43 | 2.07 | 9.70 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | -2.6% | +3.0% | +7.6% | +21.2% | +32.6% | -2.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | -22.2% | -4.7% | +0.0% | +40.3% | +100.3% | +36.6% | - |
| PBT growth | -38.7% | -5.0% | -0.3% | +45.2% | +118.8% | +38.9% | -37.5% |
| Net income growth | -41.0% | -20.0% | -2.9% | +49.1% | +106.6% | +55.7% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +2.6% | +10.3% | +20.0% | +16.3% | +3.9% | -2.3% | -1.6% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | -9.5% | +10.2% | +41.1% | +56.5% | +15.3% | -6.1% | -14.2% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +10.9% | +17.8% | +18.9% | +20.7% | +17.0% | +10.7% | +7.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.9% | +21.3% | +29.2% | +33.7% | +27.0% | +13.9% | +9.5% |
| Return on net worth | +8.0% | +14.9% | +21.9% | +25.6% | +20.1% | +10.5% | +7.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 1.43 | 1.29 | 0.81 | 0.93 | 1.84 | 5.74 | 16.40 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.94 | 1.13 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.10 | 0.88 | 0.96 |
| Inventory turnover | 5.20 | 6.30 | 6.38 | 6.78 | 6.65 | 4.97 | 5.05 |
| Debtors turnover | 3.69 | 3.66 | 4.68 | 5.49 | 4.87 | 4.31 | 4.88 |
| EPS (₹) | 113.75 | 191.45 | 197.50 | 200.60 | 135.49 | 64.56 | 46.70 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 30.00 | 50.00 | 50.00 | 80.00 | 65.00 | 30.00 | 25.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 1,169.25 | 1,098.75 | 960.05 | 846.65 | 720.72 | 627.92 | 598.32 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Wendt India Limited
Wendt India has 6 current directors and 20 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhagya Chandra Rao Also directs: Shetron Limited, Suprajit Engineering Limited | Director | 22 Jan 2021 | 5 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Hima Srinvias Cherla | Director | 24 Apr 2017 | 9 Years 6 Months | Current |
| Murugappa Venkatachalam Muthiah Also directs: Social Restaurants Private Limited, Ceres Enterprises Private Limited, Phase Lifestyle Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 02 Aug 2022 | 4 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Amit Ashok Ingale | Whole-Time Director | 19 Jan 2026 | 0 Years 9 Months | Current |
| Ramkumar Lakshminarayanan | Director | 24 Jul 2024 | 2 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Rangarajan Sridharan Also directs: E.I.D Parry (India) Limited, Carborundum Universal Limited, Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited and 5 more | Director | 19 Oct 2023 | 3 Years 0 Months | Current |
Auditor
Wendt India Limited is audited by Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP | FY 2025 | 012754N/N500016 |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 37.50%, foreign institutional investors hold 1.20%, domestic institutional investors hold 11.90% and retail and other public shareholders hold 49.40%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% | 37.50% |
| Public | 62.50% | 62.50% | 62.50% | 62.50% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 Mar 1994 | 80014626 | State Bank of India | ₹11 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 1 View all charges
Deals & funding
Wendt India Limited has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.
Deals on record (5 of 11)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹20.94 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Shripal V Vora (Huf) Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Shripal V Vora (Huf) |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹100.18 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , NK Securities Research Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited , Graviton Research Capital LLP , NK Securities Research Private Limited |
| Jul 2025 | Market trade | ₹11.41 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹10.66 Cr | Buyer: Hrti Private Limited Seller: Hrti Private Limited |
| May 2025 | Market trade | ₹45.53 Cr | Buyer: Param Capital, Sanshi Fund-I, S I Investments ## Broking Pvt.Ltd, an individual Seller: Ramdoot Realtors Private Limited , Pelican Portfolio Services Private Limited , S I Investments ## Broking Pvt.Ltd |
To see the full deal history of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Wendt India Limited has 25 court cases on record: 14 filed by Wendt India, 11 filed against it. 3 cases are pending and 22 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 12 | 3 | 3 |
| High courts | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Supreme Court | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 25)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| District court, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu | Criminal miscellaneous application | Filed by the company against M/S Ace Personal Care Products Pvt Ltd, Subba Rao | Disposed |
| District court, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu | Criminal case | Filed by the company against M/S Ace Personal Care Products Private Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, BENGALURU, Karnataka | Civil suit | Filed by the company against 3M India Limited and 1 other | Disposed |
| District court, Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu | Criminal case | Filed by the company against an individual | Pending |
| District court, South East, Delhi | Civil suit | Filed against the company by individuals | Pending |
To see the full case history of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
MSME payment delays
No delayed payments to MSME suppliers are on our record for Wendt India Limited; the supplier-wise MSME Form 1 check is in the company report Buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Wendt India Limited has a workforce of 461 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 05, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Wendt India has 4 GST registrations: 2 active and 2 cancelled or inactive.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33AAACW1410D1Z5 | Tamil Nadu | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAACW1410D1ZY | Maharashtra | Active | 27 Sep 2022 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Wendt India Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Wendt India Limited has 36 board changes on record since 1993: 21 appointments and 15 cessations. The latest: Amit Ashok Ingale was appointed as Whole-Time Director on 19 Jan 2026.
29 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Wendt India is an active public limited company based in Bangalore, Karnataka, India. The company works in industrial tools and components, within the machinery and equipment industry. It was incorporated on 21 August 1980 (46+ years old) and is registered under CIN L85110KA1980PLC003913. Listed on BSE: 505412 and NSE: WENDT.
Wendt India reported revenue of ₹236.32 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 1.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Wendt India has 6 current directors:
- Amit Ashok Ingale - Whole-Time Director
- Bhagya Chandra Rao - Director
- Hima Srinvias Cherla - Director
- Murugappa Venkatachalam Muthiah - Director
- Ramkumar Lakshminarayanan - Director
- Rangarajan Sridharan - Director
The latest financial statements of Wendt India on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 24 July 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Wendt India is 33AAACW1410D1Z5, registered in Tamil Nadu. The company has 4 GST registrations in all, of which 2 are active and 2 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAACW1410D1ZY (Maharashtra).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Wendt India is L85110KA1980PLC003913. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Wendt India is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 505412) and NSE (symbol: WENDT).
Wendt India has 25 court cases on record: 14 filed by the company and 11 filed against it. 3 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Wendt India was incorporated on 21 August 1980, making it 46+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Bangalore.
Wendt India has 11 deals on record (11 market trades); the latest was in July 2025.

