- Valuation
- ₹13,775 Cr

About Zydus Wellness Limited
Data last updated:
Zydus Wellness Limited is a public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India, a subsidiary of Zydus Lifesciences Limited. It operates in the preventive health supplements segment of the healthcare sector. It was incorporated on 01 November 1994 and has been in existence for over 32 years.
Zydus Wellness is part of the Nifty 500 and BSE 500 indices.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Ahmedabad, under CIN L15201GJ1994PLC023490. Its GSTIN is 24AAACC7740G1ZX (Gujarat). The company holds 23 GST registrations, of which 20 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 531335 and NSE: ZYDUSWELL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹100 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹63.63 Cr. It was formerly known as Carnation Nutra-Analogue Foods Limited and Carnation Health Foods Limited. It is led by directors including Tarun Arora (Whole-Time Director) and Ganesh Narayan Nayak.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 04 August 2026, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at Zydus Corporate Park, Ahmedabad, Gujarat.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹3,961 Cr, a growth of 46.2% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹228.85 Cr (net margin 5.8%) and EBITDA of ₹468.9 Cr (EBITDA margin 11.8%). The net worth stands at ₹5,826 Cr (up 2.7% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹9,103.1 Cr (up 54.7% YoY).
The company has about 129 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records. Its group structure includes 3 subsidiaries.
The company is associated with 4 brands: Nutralite, Sugarlite, Everyuth and Zydus Wellness. As per MCA filings, the company has satisfied charges of ₹86.12 Lakh on record. Court records list 65 cases involving the company, including 29 filed by the company and 36 filed against it; 13 cases are pending. The company has 58 deals on record (50 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2,924.92 Cr; the latest was in March 2026. Its 4 peer companies in the Healthcare industry (Preventive Healthcare Supplements), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products) are compared by revenue, 1 larger and 3 smaller; the largest is Herbalife International India Private Limited with revenue of ₹8,302.3 Cr. The company has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2023, listing 42 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website zyduswellness.in.
Company details
Name history
Zydus Wellness has undergone 2 name changes throughout its history. The company was previously known as Carnation Nutra-Analogue Foods Limited, and Carnation Health Foods Limited. The current legal name is Zydus Wellness Limited.
| Company Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Zydus Wellness Limited | Current |
| Carnation Nutra-Analogue Foods Limited | Previous |
| Carnation Health Foods Limited | Previous |
CIN history
Zydus Wellness has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): U15201GJ1994PLC023490. The current CIN is L15201GJ1994PLC023490, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| L15201GJ1994PLC023490 | Current |
| U15201GJ1994PLC023490 | Previous |
Recognitions & Rankings of Zydus Wellness
Contact details
Zydus Wellness Limited's registered office is in Ahmedabad, Gujarat. Its website is zyduswellness.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressZydus Corporate Park Scheme No. 63 Survey No. 536 Khoraj(Gandhinagar) Nr. Vaishnodevi Circ, Le, Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India – 382481
- IndustryHealthcare, Preventive Health Supplements
To see the full contact details of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Zydus Wellness operates multiple associated brands including Nutralite, Sugarlite, and Everyuth. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Offers nutritious spreads, mayonnaise, and recipes for daily consumption. | nutralite.com | |
| Healthier sugar substitute with reduced calories for weight management and wellness. | sugarlite.com | |
| Sells skincare items like scrubs, masks, and washes online for skin care needs. | everyuth.com | |
| Healthcare nutrition products are branded and distributed by Zydus Wellness. | zyduswellness.com |
Business activity
The main business activity of Zydus Wellness is manufacturing. In detail, this covers food, beverages and tobacco products.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | Manufacturing | C1 | Food, beverages and tobacco products |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Zydus Wellness Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableZydus Wellness Limited reported revenue of ₹3,961 Cr (up 46.2% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 3,961 | 2,709 | 2,328 | 2,255 | 2,009 | 1,867 | 1,767 |
| Revenue growth | +46.2% | +16.4% | +3.2% | +12.2% | +7.6% | +5.7% | - |
| EBITDA | 469 | 380 | 290 | 327 | 345 | 212 | 277 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +14.0% | +12.5% | +14.5% | +17.2% | +11.4% | +15.7% |
| Profit before tax | 230 | 359 | 260 | 291 | 306 | 112 | 121 |
| Net profit | 229 | 331 | 279 | 319 | 309 | 251 | 181 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +12.2% | +12.0% | +14.2% | +15.4% | +13.4% | +10.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.20 | 54.54 | 41.97 | 48.81 | 48.54 | 18.66 | 24.58 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 9,103 | 5,883 | 5,704 | 5,434 | 5,246 | 5,133 | 4,994 |
| Net worth | 5,826 | 5,672 | 5,358 | 5,123 | 4,844 | 4,568 | 3,461 |
| Total debt | 3,203 | 188 | 329 | 297 | 387 | 550 | 1,519 |
| Cash & bank | 111 | 73.90 | 240 | 38.10 | 170 | 253 | 82.42 |
| Net working capital | 790 | 510 | 694 | 439 | 340 | 313 | 69.41 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 226 | 380 | 246 | 91.70 | 237 | 287 | 259 |
| Cash from investing | (2,881) | (207) | (178) | (84.90) | (58.93) | (10.41) | (17.12) |
| Cash from financing | 2,698 | (186) | (25.70) | (138) | (234) | (216) | (260) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,437 | 1,485 | 965 | 650 | 861 | 913 | 462 | 493 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +66.9% | +62.6% | +108.9% | +32.0% | +2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.80 | 1.20 | 0.80 | 1.40 | 3.00 | 0.80 | 3.80 | 9.90 |
| EBITDA | 242 | 270 | 54.40 | (11.20) | 156 | 190 | 14.80 | 19.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +18.3% | +5.6% | -1.7% | +18.1% | +20.9% | +3.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 57.10 | 55.30 | 55.50 | 25.10 | 10.80 | 13.20 | 5.20 | 4.90 |
| Interest | 26.30 | 38.70 | 41.20 | 15.70 | 2.50 | 4.20 | 3.30 | 0.90 |
| Profit before tax | 162 | 177 | (41.50) | (50.60) | 145 | 173 | 10.10 | 23.70 |
| Tax | 43.20 | 15.30 | (1.60) | 2.20 | 17.40 | 1.50 | 3.70 | 2.80 |
| Net profit | 119 | 162 | (39.90) | (52.80) | 128 | 172 | 6.40 | 20.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.74 | 5.09 | (1.25) | (1.66) | 20.10 | 27.01 | 1.01 | 3.28 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | |||||||
| Revenue | 582 | 354 | 245 | 251 | 216 | 114 | 153 |
| Revenue growth | +64.3% | +44.7% | -2.6% | +16.2% | +90.0% | -25.8% | - |
| EBITDA | 72.90 | 41.90 | 33.00 | 38.30 | (5.32) | (177) | (21.18) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +11.8% | +13.5% | +15.3% | -2.5% | -155.3% | -13.8% |
| Profit before tax | 48.80 | 39.80 | 44.80 | 47.20 | 5.22 | (188) | (54.94) |
| Net profit | 45.92 | 28.20 | 33.10 | 66.20 | 12.70 | (55.81) | (40.44) |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +8.0% | +13.5% | +26.4% | +5.9% | -49.0% | -26.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.18 | 4.67 | 5.30 | 10.44 | 2.00 | (28.62) | (7.06) |
| Balance sheet | |||||||
| Total assets | 4,221 | 4,170 | 4,091 | 4,038 | 4,049 | 4,073 | 4,734 |
| Net worth | 4,033 | 4,034 | 4,036 | 4,034 | 4,000 | 4,019 | 3,215 |
| Total debt | 181 | 130 | 50.70 | 0.30 | 46.48 | 50.40 | 1,516 |
| Cash & bank | 7.50 | 11.00 | 9.60 | 15.40 | 57.35 | 84.00 | 29.80 |
| Net working capital | 58.20 | 22.20 | 102 | 115 | 68.50 | 88.60 | 19.05 |
| Cash flow | |||||||
| Cash from operations | 35.20 | 40.00 | 26.00 | 36.70 | (16.27) | (51.73) | (19.67) |
| Cash from investing | (32.00) | (88.40) | (47.10) | 0.70 | 39.33 | 816 | 267 |
| Cash from financing | (0.30) | 43.40 | 15.40 | (79.30) | (37.69) | (710) | (260) |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 153 | 133 | 153 | 156 | 141 | 128 | 99.70 | 63.30 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.6% | +3.7% | +53.1% | +146.5% | +122.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.90 | 4.80 | 4.40 | 2.00 | 0.70 | 0.50 | 3.20 | 4.10 |
| Total expenses | 141 | 113 | 133 | 138 | 125 | 114 | 84.80 | 55.80 |
| EBITDA | 11.80 | 19.80 | 19.20 | 18.40 | 15.50 | 14.20 | 14.90 | 7.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.7% | +17.8% | +13.6% | +12.7% | +11.9% | +12.2% | +16.8% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 6.30 | 6.30 | 6.30 | 6.40 | 6.00 | 7.40 | 1.00 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 3.00 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 2.30 | 2.10 | 1.40 | 0.20 |
| Profit before tax | 7.40 | 15.20 | 14.20 | 11.50 | 7.90 | 5.20 | 15.70 | 10.50 |
| Tax | 1.90 | 1.90 | 2.10 | 3.90 | 3.30 | 1.50 | 3.90 | 2.50 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,437 | 1,485 | 965 | 650 | 861 | 913 | 462 | 493 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +66.9% | +62.6% | +108.9% | +32.0% | +2.4% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 3.80 | 1.20 | 0.80 | 1.40 | 3.00 | 0.80 | 3.80 | 9.90 |
| EBITDA | 242 | 270 | 54.40 | (11.20) | 156 | 190 | 14.80 | 19.60 |
| EBITDA margin | +16.9% | +18.3% | +5.6% | -1.7% | +18.1% | +20.9% | +3.3% | +4.0% |
| Depreciation | 57.10 | 55.30 | 55.50 | 25.10 | 10.80 | 13.20 | 5.20 | 4.90 |
| Interest | 26.30 | 38.70 | 41.20 | 15.70 | 2.50 | 4.20 | 3.30 | 0.90 |
| Profit before tax | 162 | 177 | (41.50) | (50.60) | 145 | 173 | 10.10 | 23.70 |
| Tax | 43.20 | 15.30 | (1.60) | 2.20 | 17.40 | 1.50 | 3.70 | 2.80 |
| Net profit | 119 | 162 | (39.90) | (52.80) | 128 | 172 | 6.40 | 20.90 |
| EPS (₹) | 3.74 | 5.09 | (1.25) | (1.66) | 20.10 | 27.01 | 1.01 | 3.28 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,961 | 2,709 | 2,328 | 2,255 | 2,009 | 1,867 | 1,767 |
| Revenue growth | +46.2% | +16.4% | +3.2% | +12.2% | +7.6% | +5.7% | - |
| Other income | 6.40 | 19.50 | 17.40 | 4.90 | 10.40 | 8.94 | 10.71 |
| Total expenses | 3,492 | 2,329 | 2,037 | 1,928 | 1,664 | 1,654 | 1,490 |
| Employee cost | 313 | 237 | 193 | 167 | 164 | 164 | 156 |
| EBITDA | 469 | 380 | 290 | 327 | 345 | 212 | 277 |
| EBITDA margin | +11.8% | +14.0% | +12.5% | +14.5% | +17.2% | +11.4% | +15.7% |
| Depreciation | 147 | 28.40 | 23.80 | 25.00 | 23.62 | 25.16 | 26.39 |
| Interest | 98.10 | 12.00 | 24.00 | 16.10 | 25.51 | 83.80 | 140 |
| Profit before tax | 230 | 359 | 260 | 291 | 306 | 112 | 121 |
| Tax | 33.30 | 11.90 | (6.80) | (19.50) | (2.85) | (6.52) | (20.45) |
| Net profit | 229 | 331 | 279 | 319 | 309 | 251 | 181 |
| Net profit margin | +5.8% | +12.2% | +12.0% | +14.2% | +15.4% | +13.4% | +10.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.20 | 54.54 | 41.97 | 48.81 | 48.54 | 18.66 | 24.58 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 63.60 | 63.60 | 63.60 | 63.60 | 63.63 | 63.63 | 57.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 5,762 | 5,608 | 5,294 | 5,059 | 4,780 | 4,504 | 3,403 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 5,826 | 5,672 | 5,358 | 5,123 | 4,844 | 4,568 | 3,461 |
| Minority interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Secured loans | 6.50 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,516 |
| Unsecured loans | 3,196 | 188 | 329 | 297 | 387 | 550 | 2.89 |
| Total debt | 3,203 | 188 | 329 | 297 | 387 | 550 | 1,519 |
| Total liabilities | 9,103 | 5,883 | 5,704 | 5,434 | 5,246 | 5,133 | 4,994 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 9,004 | 5,389 | 4,934 | 4,961 | 4,919 | 4,858 | 4,844 |
| Net block | 8,596 | 5,125 | 4,708 | 4,732 | 4,710 | 4,667 | 4,674 |
| Capital work in progress | 23.10 | 15.10 | 9.70 | 13.00 | 11.92 | 3.74 | 3.53 |
| Investments | 5.10 | 36.40 | 77.60 | 70.00 | 27.02 | 0.00 | 110 |
| Inventories | 764 | 518 | 468 | 458 | 362 | 365 | 292 |
| Sundry debtors | 384 | 367 | 283 | 208 | 142 | 94.28 | 118 |
| Cash & bank balances | 111 | 73.90 | 240 | 38.10 | 170 | 253 | 82.42 |
| Loans & advances | 104 | 110 | 147 | 134 | 113 | 135 | 172 |
| Total current assets | 1,362 | 1,068 | 1,137 | 838 | 787 | 847 | 665 |
| Total current liabilities | 573 | 559 | 444 | 399 | 447 | 534 | 596 |
| Net working capital | 790 | 510 | 694 | 439 | 340 | 313 | 69.41 |
| Total assets | 9,103 | 5,883 | 5,704 | 5,434 | 5,246 | 5,133 | 4,994 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 66.70 | 80.00 | 37.00 | 170 | 253 | 193 | 210 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 226 | 380 | 246 | 91.70 | 237 | 287 | 259 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (2,881) | (207) | (178) | (84.90) | (58.93) | (10.41) | (17.12) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 2,698 | (186) | (25.70) | (138) | (234) | (216) | (260) |
| Net change in cash | 43.90 | (13.30) | 43.00 | (132) | (55.90) | 59.89 | (17.56) |
| Closing cash | 111 | 73.90 | 240 | 38.10 | 170 | 253 | 82.42 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +46.2% | +16.4% | +3.2% | +12.2% | +7.6% | +5.7% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +23.5% | +30.7% | -11.2% | -5.1% | +62.4% | -23.3% | - |
| PBT growth | -35.8% | +38.0% | -10.6% | -4.9% | +172.7% | -7.5% | -28.9% |
| Net income growth | -30.8% | +18.5% | -12.6% | +3.3% | +23.1% | +38.8% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +20.7% | +10.5% | +7.6% | +8.5% | +33.6% | +53.9% | +60.1% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +12.8% | +3.3% | +11.0% | +5.7% | +25.5% | +19.2% | +40.9% |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +5.0% | +12.8% | +11.5% | +13.8% | +15.4% | +6.4% | +8.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +4.9% | +6.4% | +5.1% | +5.8% | +6.4% | +6.5% | +6.0% |
| Return on net worth | +4.0% | +6.3% | +5.1% | +6.2% | +6.6% | +6.3% | +5.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.29 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.10 | 0.26 | 0.45 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.23 | 0.44 |
| Interest cover | 30.45 | 3.42 | 9.00 | 5.33 | 7.94 | 44.80 | 55.86 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.37 |
| Inventory turnover | 6.18 | 5.50 | 5.03 | 5.51 | 5.53 | 5.68 | 6.73 |
| Debtors turnover | 10.55 | 8.33 | 9.48 | 12.88 | 16.98 | 17.57 | 16.49 |
| EPS (₹) | 6.20 | 54.54 | 41.97 | 48.81 | 48.54 | 18.66 | 24.58 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 183.21 | 891.76 | 842.37 | 805.44 | 761.28 | 717.87 | 600.18 |
| Particulars | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2024 | Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 153 | 133 | 153 | 156 | 141 | 128 | 99.70 | 63.30 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.6% | +3.7% | +53.1% | +146.5% | +122.2% | - | - | - |
| Other income | 4.90 | 4.80 | 4.40 | 2.00 | 0.70 | 0.50 | 3.20 | 4.10 |
| Total expenses | 141 | 113 | 133 | 138 | 125 | 114 | 84.80 | 55.80 |
| EBITDA | 11.80 | 19.80 | 19.20 | 18.40 | 15.50 | 14.20 | 14.90 | 7.50 |
| EBITDA margin | +8.7% | +17.8% | +13.6% | +12.7% | +11.9% | +12.2% | +16.8% | +14.1% |
| Depreciation | 6.30 | 6.30 | 6.30 | 6.40 | 6.00 | 7.40 | 1.00 | 0.90 |
| Interest | 3.00 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 2.30 | 2.10 | 1.40 | 0.20 |
| Profit before tax | 7.40 | 15.20 | 14.20 | 11.50 | 7.90 | 5.20 | 15.70 | 10.50 |
| Tax | 1.90 | 1.90 | 2.10 | 3.90 | 3.30 | 1.50 | 3.90 | 2.50 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 582 | 354 | 245 | 251 | 216 | 114 | 153 |
| Revenue growth | +64.3% | +44.7% | -2.6% | +16.2% | +90.0% | -25.8% | - |
| Other income | 11.90 | 12.60 | 18.00 | 13.50 | 15.40 | 66.80 | 109 |
| Total expenses | 509 | 312 | 212 | 213 | 222 | 291 | 175 |
| Employee cost | 56.80 | 48.70 | 29.90 | 29.10 | 31.06 | 30.64 | 31.68 |
| EBITDA | 72.90 | 41.90 | 33.00 | 38.30 | (5.32) | (177) | (21.18) |
| EBITDA margin | +12.5% | +11.8% | +13.5% | +15.3% | -2.5% | -155.3% | -13.8% |
| Depreciation | 25.00 | 10.20 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 2.84 | 3.49 | 2.95 |
| Interest | 11.00 | 4.50 | 2.60 | 1.10 | 2.02 | 74.66 | 140 |
| Profit before tax | 48.80 | 39.80 | 44.80 | 47.20 | 5.22 | (188) | (54.94) |
| Tax | 11.20 | 10.10 | 11.10 | (19.20) | (7.48) | (5.99) | (14.21) |
| Net profit | 45.92 | 28.20 | 33.10 | 66.20 | 12.70 | (55.81) | (40.44) |
| Net profit margin | +7.9% | +8.0% | +13.5% | +26.4% | +5.9% | -49.0% | -26.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 1.18 | 4.67 | 5.30 | 10.44 | 2.00 | (28.62) | (7.06) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | |||||||
| Share capital | 63.60 | 63.60 | 63.60 | 63.60 | 63.63 | 63.63 | 57.66 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,969 | 3,970 | 3,972 | 3,971 | 3,937 | 3,956 | 3,157 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 4,033 | 4,034 | 4,036 | 4,034 | 4,000 | 4,019 | 3,215 |
| Secured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1,516 |
| Unsecured loans | 181 | 130 | 50.70 | 0.30 | 46.48 | 50.40 | 0.14 |
| Total debt | 181 | 130 | 50.70 | 0.30 | 46.48 | 50.40 | 1,516 |
| Total liabilities | 4,221 | 4,170 | 4,091 | 4,038 | 4,049 | 4,073 | 4,734 |
| Assets | |||||||
| Gross block | 496 | 484 | 96.50 | 94.30 | 85.57 | 81.92 | 77.56 |
| Net block | 420 | 432 | 54.10 | 54.50 | 45.00 | 44.05 | 42.72 |
| Capital work in progress | 4.90 | 8.00 | 4.00 | 0.50 | 1.77 | 0.87 | 1.47 |
| Investments | 3,671 | 3,678 | 3,676 | 3,698 | 3,683 | 3,671 | 3,528 |
| Inventories | 28.30 | 26.00 | 10.10 | 9.00 | 9.05 | 15.18 | 12.34 |
| Sundry debtors | 27.50 | 23.90 | 7.80 | 2.90 | 11.02 | 1.71 | 0.55 |
| Cash & bank balances | 7.50 | 11.00 | 9.60 | 15.40 | 57.35 | 84.00 | 29.80 |
| Loans & advances | 47.50 | 42.10 | 99.50 | 116 | 32.34 | 31.35 | 44.95 |
| Total current assets | 111 | 103 | 127 | 143 | 110 | 132 | 87.64 |
| Total current liabilities | 52.60 | 80.80 | 24.90 | 28.30 | 41.26 | 43.64 | 68.59 |
| Net working capital | 58.20 | 22.20 | 102 | 115 | 68.50 | 88.60 | 19.05 |
| Total assets | 4,221 | 4,170 | 4,091 | 4,038 | 4,049 | 4,073 | 4,734 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 4.20 | 9.20 | 14.90 | 57.30 | 84.00 | 29.80 | 42.98 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 35.20 | 40.00 | 26.00 | 36.70 | (16.27) | (51.73) | (19.67) |
| Net cash from investing activities | (32.00) | (88.40) | (47.10) | 0.70 | 39.33 | 816 | 267 |
| Net cash from financing activities | (0.30) | 43.40 | 15.40 | (79.30) | (37.69) | (710) | (260) |
| Net change in cash | 2.90 | (5.00) | (5.70) | (41.90) | (14.63) | 54.20 | (13.18) |
| Closing cash | 7.50 | 11.00 | 9.60 | 15.40 | 57.35 | 84.00 | 29.80 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 | FY 2019-20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | |||||||
| Sales growth | +64.3% | +44.7% | -2.6% | +16.2% | +90.0% | -25.8% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +74.0% | +27.0% | -13.8% | +819.9% | +97.0% | -734.7% | - |
| PBT growth | +22.6% | -11.2% | -5.1% | +804.2% | +9998.0% | -242.4% | - |
| Net income growth | +62.8% | -14.8% | -50.0% | +421.3% | +122.8% | -38.0% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +32.3% | +17.9% | +29.1% | +17.9% | -5.3% | -24.5% | -12.0% |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +23.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | |||||||
| Net income margin | +6.5% | +8.4% | +13.8% | +26.4% | +5.9% | -160.0% | -26.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +1.7% | +1.1% | +1.2% | +1.2% | +0.2% | +0.3% | +1.8% |
| Return on net worth | +1.1% | +0.7% | +0.8% | +1.7% | +0.3% | -1.5% | -1.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.04 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.22 | 0.47 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.21 | 0.46 |
| Interest cover | 22.96 | 14.20 | 8.84 | 3.16 | -24.75 | -41.42 | -581.39 |
| Efficiency & per share | |||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 1.19 | 1.22 | 2.57 | 2.79 | 2.58 | 1.43 | 2.09 |
| Inventory turnover | 21.44 | 19.63 | 25.63 | 27.83 | 17.85 | 8.27 | 17.03 |
| Debtors turnover | 22.65 | 22.35 | 45.76 | 36.09 | 33.97 | 100.73 | 44.86 |
| EPS (₹) | 1.18 | 4.67 | 5.30 | 10.44 | 2.00 | (28.62) | (7.06) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.20 | 6.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 | 5.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 126.81 | 634.20 | 634.58 | 634.32 | 628.66 | 631.67 | 557.53 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors of Zydus Wellness Limited
Zydus Wellness has 8 current directors and 17 former directors. Current directors are listed first, with their designation and appointment date.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ganesh Narayan Nayak Also directs: Zydus Lifesciences Limited, Zydus Hospira Oncology Private Limited, Zydus Takeda Healthcare Private Limited and 2 more | Director | 27 Jul 2006 | 20 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Tarun Arora Also directs: Liva Nutritions Limited, Zydus Wellness Products Limited, Comfort Click Softech Private Limited and 1 more | Whole-Time Director | 14 May 2015 | 11 Years 5 Months | Current |
| Kulin Sanjay Lalbhai | Director | 18 Nov 2016 | 9 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Dharmishta Narendraprasad Raval Also directs: Zydus Wellness Products Limited, Zydus Healthcare Limited, German Remedies Pharmaceuticals Private Limited and 4 more | Director | 11 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Srivishnu Raju Nandyala Also directs: Sri Sri Finances Advisors LLP, Ink Reality Projects LLP, Foliage Bio-Tech Private Limited and 5 more | Director | 11 Mar 2019 | 7 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Sharvil Pankajbhai Patel | Director | 27 Apr 2009 | 17 Years 6 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Zydus Wellness Limited is compared with the 4 companies closest to it by revenue in the Healthcare industry (Preventive Healthcare Supplements), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbalife International India Private Limited | ₹8,302.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 5.0% | Bangalore, Karnataka, India | |||
| Zydus Wellness Limitedthis company | ₹3,961 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹228.85 Cr | 5.8% | 46.2% | 129 | Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India |
| Parsons Nutritionals Private Limited | ₹1,381.79 Cr (FY 2025) | 88.0% | Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh, India | |||
| Bright Lifecare Private Limited | ₹1,368.3 Cr (FY 2025) | 28.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| DSM Nutritional Products India Private Limited | ₹1,132.96 Cr (FY 2025) | 18.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Zydus Wellness Limited is audited by MUKESH M. SHAH & CO. for the financial year 2023.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| MUKESH M. SHAH & CO. | FY 2023 | 106625W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 69.60%, foreign institutional investors hold 3.30%, domestic institutional investors hold 19.10% and retail and other public shareholders hold 8.00%.
| Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% | 69.60% |
| Public | 30.40% | 30.40% | 30.40% | 30.40% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2009 | 10140169 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹11.12 Lakh | Satisfied | |
| 28 Mar 1998 | 80032831 | Central Bank of India | ₹75 Lakh | Satisfied |
To see the full charge records of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 2 View all charges
Deals & funding
Zydus Wellness Limited has 58 deals on record (50 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2,924.92 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 58)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | Market trade | ₹207.35 Cr | Buyer: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP Seller: NK Securities Research Private Limited , Irage Broking Services LLP |
| Jun 2025 | Market trade | ₹879.15 Cr | Buyer: Ppfas Mutual Fund Seller: Threpsi Care LLP |
| Aug 2024 | Market trade | ₹374.24 Cr | Buyer: Quant Mutual Fund Seller: Threpsi Care LLP |
| Dec 2023 | Market trade | ₹127.3 Cr | Buyer: Sbi Mutual Fund, Zydus Family Trust Seller: Threpsi Care LLP |
| Sep 2020 | QIP | ₹649.97 Cr | Investors: Sbi Small Cap Fund, Aditya Birla Sunlife Trustee Private Limited A/C Aditya Birla Sun Life Equity Hybrid '95 Fund, Sbi Large & Midcap Fund |
To see the full deal history of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Zydus Wellness Limited has 65 court cases on record: 29 filed by Zydus Wellness, 36 filed against it. 13 cases are pending and 52 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| High courts | 43 | 19 | 6 |
| District courts | 18 | 14 | 7 |
| Supreme Court | 4 | 3 | 0 |
Cases on record (5 of 65)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| High Court, GUJARAT | Court case (RA) | Filed against the company by Apex Laboratories Private Limited | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Civil suit | Filed against the company by Apex Laboratories Private Ltd. | Pending |
| High Court, TAMIL NADU | Appeal | Filed against the company by Apex Laboratories Private Ltd. | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CS(OS)) | Filed by the company against Everlike Food Products India Pvt Ltd & Ors | Disposed |
| High Court of Delhi | Court case (CS(OS)) | Filed by the company against Goodrich Nutriesters Pvt Ltd & Anr | Disposed |
To see the full case history of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Zydus Wellness Limited was last rated by Care on 02 Jan 2020.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 02 Jan 2020 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Zydus Wellness Limited has 16 MSME Form 1 returns on record between 2017 and 2023, listing 42 overdue payments to 14 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (5 of 14)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vimal Flexoprint Private Limited | |||
| Akar Packers Pvt Ltd | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| KGK Jet India Private Limited | |||
| Control Print Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Group structure & subsidiaries
Zydus Wellness has 3 subsidiary companies. This group structure data is as of FY 2023. The table lists each entity with its relationship and holding.
| Company Name | CIN | Shares held |
|---|---|---|
| Liva Nutritions Limited | U15149GJ2018PLC105736 | |
| Zydus Wellness Products Limited | U15400GJ2019PLC106866 | |
| Liva Investment Limited | U65999GJ2018PLC105763 |
To see the full group structure of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Employees & EPFO
Zydus Wellness Limited has a workforce of 129 employees on its EPFO records as of Apr 07, 2024, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Zydus Wellness has 23 GST registrations: 20 active and 3 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24AAACC7740G1ZX | Gujarat | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 24AAACC7740G2ZW | Gujarat | Active | 31 Aug 2017 |
| 03AAACC7740G1Z1 | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 04AAACC7740G1ZZ | Chandigarh | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Zydus Wellness Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Zydus Wellness Limited has 37 board changes on record since 1994: 23 appointments and 14 cessations. The latest: Apurva Shishir Diwanji was appointed as Director on 18 May 2026.
33 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Zydus Wellness is an active public limited company based in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India. The company works in preventive health supplements, within the healthcare industry. It was incorporated on 01 November 1994 (32+ years old) and is registered under CIN L15201GJ1994PLC023490. Listed on BSE: 531335 and NSE: ZYDUSWELL.
Zydus Wellness reported revenue of ₹3,961 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 46.2% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Zydus Wellness has 8 current directors:
- Tarun Arora - Whole-Time Director
- Ganesh Narayan Nayak - Director
- Kulin Sanjay Lalbhai - Director
- Dharmishta Narendraprasad Raval - Director
- Srivishnu Raju Nandyala - Director
- Sharvil Pankajbhai Patel - Director
- Monappa Arun Akhil - Director
- Apurva Shishir Diwanji - Director
The latest financial statements of Zydus Wellness on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 04 August 2026. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Zydus Wellness is 24AAACC7740G1ZX, registered in Gujarat. The company has 23 GST registrations in all, of which 20 are active and 3 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 24AAACC7740G2ZW (Gujarat), 03AAACC7740G1Z1 (Punjab), 04AAACC7740G1ZZ (Chandigarh).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Zydus Wellness is L15201GJ1994PLC023490. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Zydus Wellness is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 531335) and NSE (symbol: ZYDUSWELL).
Zydus Wellness has 65 court cases on record: 29 filed by the company and 36 filed against it. 13 are pending. Most are in the high courts.
Zydus Wellness was incorporated on 01 November 1994, making it 32+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Ahmedabad.
Zydus Wellness has 58 deals on record (50 market trades, 5 secondary share transfers, 2 funding rounds), with disclosed funding of ₹2,924.92 Cr; the latest was in March 2026.
The peers of Zydus Wellness by revenue are Herbalife International India Private Limited, Parsons Nutritionals Private Limited, Bright Lifecare Private Limited, DSM Nutritional Products India Private Limited, all in the Healthcare industry (Preventive Healthcare Supplements), with the same principal business activity (food, beverages and tobacco products).
Apurva Shishir Diwanji was appointed as Director on 18 May 2026. Ashish Bhargava ceased to be Nominee Director on 30 Sep 2024. Savyasachi Santosh Sengupta ceased to be Director on 01 Nov 2023. Zydus Wellness has 37 board changes on record in total.

