
About Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited
Data last updated:
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited is a public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, a subsidiary of Avenue India Resurgence Pte. Ltd.. It operates in the asset reconstruction firms segment of the financial services sector. It was incorporated on 11 February 2002 and has been in existence for over 24 years.
The company is registered with the Registrar of Companies (ROC), Mumbai, under CIN U65999MH2002PLC134884. Its GSTIN is 27AAECA3878M1Z5 (Maharashtra). The company holds 32 GST registrations, of which 13 are active. It is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on BSE: 544921 and NSE: ARCIL.
The company has an authorised share capital of ₹500 Cr and a paid-up capital of ₹324.9 Cr. It is led by directors including Sudarshan Sen and Parameswaran Pillai Naga Prasad.
Its last annual general meeting (AGM) was held on 29 September 2025, and its latest financial statements are for the year ended 31 March 2026. The registered office is at The Ruby 10th Floor 29 Senapati Bapat Marg Dadar (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400028.
As per the latest consolidated financials for FY 2025-26, the company reported a revenue of ₹721.69 Cr, a growth of 24.1% compared to the previous year. For the same year it recorded a net profit of ₹351.62 Cr (net margin 48.7%) and EBITDA of ₹475.55 Cr (EBITDA margin 65.9%). The net worth stands at ₹3,781.22 Cr (up 10.6% YoY). Total assets are valued at ₹4,160.71 Cr (up 40.1% YoY).
The company has about 231 employees on its provident fund (EPFO) records.
The company is associated with 1 brand: Arcil. As per MCA filings, the company has open charges of ₹820 Cr and satisfied charges of ₹150 Cr on record. Court records list 5,719 cases involving the company, including 3,557 filed by the company and 2,166 filed against it; 1,414 cases are pending. The company has 21 deals on record (16 secondary share transfers, 4 rights issues, 1 ipo); the latest was in September 2026. Its 8 peer companies in the BFSI industry (Asset Reconstruction Companies), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities) are compared by revenue, 3 larger and 5 smaller; the largest is J.C. Flowers Asset Reconstruction Private Limited with revenue of ₹1,133.46 Cr. The company has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 11 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers.
The current compliance status is marked as compliant by the Registrar of Companies. For more details, the company can be reached via its website arcil.co.in.
Company details
CIN history
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) has one previous CIN (Corporate Identification Number): L65999MH2002PLC134884. The current CIN is U65999MH2002PLC134884, which is the unique identifier assigned by the Registrar of Companies.
| CIN | Status |
|---|---|
| U65999MH2002PLC134884 | Current |
| L65999MH2002PLC134884 | Previous |
Contact details
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited's registered office is in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Its website is arcil.co.in. Its e-mail address and telephone number are in the company report.
- Email
- Telephone
- Website
- Social Media
- Registered AddressThe Ruby 10th Floor 29 Senapati Bapat Marg Dadar (West), Mumbai, Maharashtra, India – 400028
- IndustryFinancial Services, Asset Reconstruction Firms
To see the full contact details of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
- Company details, directors and signatories
- Historical financials and ratios
- Shareholding pattern and group structure
- Charges with holder and property details
- Legal cases, compliance and MCA filings
Brands
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) operates one associated brand: Arcil. Each brand links to its own profile.
| Brand | Description | Website |
|---|---|---|
| Non-performing assets are acquired and resolved from Indian banks. | arcil.co.in |
Business activity
The main business activity of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) is financial and insurance service. In detail, this covers other financial activities.
| Main activity group code | Main activity | Business activity code | Business activity | Share of turnover |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K | Financial and insurance Service | K8 | Other financial activities |
To see the full business activity and turnover split of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Financials of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited
FY 2025-26 filings availableAsset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹721.69 Cr (up 24.1% YoY) for FY 2025-26.
Financial Highlights
FY 2025-26 · ConsolidatedRevenue vs Net Profit ₹ Cr
Margin trends
Financial summary ₹ Cr
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||
| Revenue | 722 | 582 | 606 | 809 |
| Revenue growth | +24.1% | -4.0% | -25.1% | - |
| EBITDA | 476 | 420 | 419 | 387 |
| EBITDA margin | +65.9% | +72.2% | +69.2% | +47.8% |
| Profit before tax | 465 | 431 | 415 | 386 |
| Net profit | 352 | 329 | 330 | 287 |
| Net profit margin | +48.7% | +56.6% | +54.6% | +35.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.82 | 10.14 | 10.17 | 8.82 |
| Balance sheet | ||||
| Total assets | 4,161 | 2,969 | 2,576 | 2,362 |
| Net worth | 3,781 | 3,418 | 3,076 | 2,812 |
| Total debt | 1,206 | 306 | 150 | 118 |
| Cash & bank | 770 | 897 | 976 | 593 |
| Net working capital | (419) | (305) | 184 | 460 |
| Cash flow | ||||
| Cash from operations | 194 | 283 | 552 | 295 |
| Cash from investing | (985) | (554) | (381) | (363) |
| Cash from financing | 766 | 94.17 | (56.04) | (43.51) |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 276 | 235 | 196 | 205 | 211 | 109 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.8% | +115.4% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.04 | 0.75 | 18.26 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 8.05 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 129 | 107 | 143 | 146 | 71.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +156.6% | +59.8% | +80.5% | +92.5% | +107.9% | +76.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Interest | 17.73 | 24.99 | 20.46 | 8.21 | 4.34 | 3.17 |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 104 | 104 | 135 | 142 | 75.93 |
| Tax | 51.12 | 49.31 | 40.96 | 35.51 | 41.03 | 24.39 |
| Net profit | 158 | 54.90 | 63.40 | 99.23 | 101 | 51.54 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.74 | 2.74 | 2.53 | 0.00 | 3.44 | 1.78 |
| Metrics | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income statement | ||||||
| Revenue | 753 | 596 | 570 | 751 | 302 | 171 |
| Revenue growth | +26.3% | +4.6% | -24.1% | +149.0% | +76.5% | - |
| EBITDA | 557 | 465 | 411 | 323 | 198 | (101) |
| EBITDA margin | +74.0% | +78.0% | +72.1% | +43.0% | +65.7% | -59.0% |
| Profit before tax | 550 | 477 | 409 | 322 | 190 | (118) |
| Net profit | 408 | 355 | 305 | 239 | 143 | (87.28) |
| Net profit margin | +54.2% | +59.6% | +53.6% | +31.8% | +47.6% | -51.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.55 | 10.94 | 9.40 | 7.36 | 4.42 | (2.68) |
| Balance sheet | ||||||
| Total assets | 4,285 | 3,074 | 2,612 | 2,358 | 2,204 | 2,237 |
| Net worth | 3,079 | 2,768 | 2,463 | 2,240 | 2,034 | 1,890 |
| Total debt | 1,206 | 306 | 150 | 118 | 127 | 315 |
| Cash & bank | 98.85 | 259 | 410 | 421 | 458 | 130 |
| Net working capital | 305 | 308 | 520 | 561 | 753 | 479 |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | 154 | 320 | 202 | 271 | 434 | 144 |
| Cash from investing | (1,024) | (610) | (16.30) | (345) | (23.98) | (105) |
| Cash from financing | 766 | 94.17 | (53.90) | (42.95) | (196) | 71.64 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 237 | 274 | 220 | 195 | 220 | 118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% | +132.5% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.89 | 2.04 | 19.90 | 1.56 | 2.25 | 8.33 |
| Total expenses | 23.84 | 57.82 | 59.50 | 51.78 | 55.99 | 28.87 |
| EBITDA | 214 | 216 | 161 | 144 | 164 | 89.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +170.5% | +81.8% | +100.9% | +94.2% | +110.3% | +87.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Interest | 17.73 | 24.99 | 20.46 | 8.21 | 4.34 | 3.17 |
| Profit before tax | 198 | 192 | 159 | 136 | 161 | 93.47 |
| Tax | 51.12 | 49.31 | 40.96 | 35.51 | 41.03 | 24.39 |
Financial Statements
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 276 | 235 | 196 | 205 | 211 | 109 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +30.8% | +115.4% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.04 | 0.75 | 18.26 | 0.84 | 1.07 | 8.05 |
| EBITDA | 225 | 129 | 107 | 143 | 146 | 71.74 |
| EBITDA margin | +156.6% | +59.8% | +80.5% | +92.5% | +107.9% | +76.9% |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Interest | 17.73 | 24.99 | 20.46 | 8.21 | 4.34 | 3.17 |
| Profit before tax | 209 | 104 | 104 | 135 | 142 | 75.93 |
| Tax | 51.12 | 49.31 | 40.96 | 35.51 | 41.03 | 24.39 |
| Net profit | 158 | 54.90 | 63.40 | 99.23 | 101 | 51.54 |
| EPS (₹) | 4.74 | 2.74 | 2.53 | 0.00 | 3.44 | 1.78 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 722 | 582 | 606 | 809 |
| Revenue growth | +24.1% | -4.0% | -25.1% | - |
| Other income | 28.22 | 26.08 | 3.67 | 3.47 |
| Total expenses | 246 | 162 | 187 | 423 |
| Employee cost | 63.59 | 60.94 | 55.66 | 54.78 |
| EBITDA | 476 | 420 | 419 | 387 |
| EBITDA margin | +65.9% | +72.2% | +69.2% | +47.8% |
| Depreciation | 3.02 | 2.15 | 1.93 | 2.14 |
| Interest | 36.18 | 12.49 | 6.14 | 1.60 |
| Profit before tax | 465 | 431 | 415 | 386 |
| Tax | 142 | 122 | 104 | 82.39 |
| Net profit | 352 | 329 | 330 | 287 |
| Net profit margin | +48.7% | +56.6% | +54.6% | +35.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 10.82 | 10.14 | 10.17 | 8.82 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||
| Share capital | 325 | 325 | 325 | 325 |
| Reserves & surplus | 3,456 | 3,093 | 2,751 | 2,487 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,781 | 3,418 | 3,076 | 2,812 |
| Minority interest | (826) | (755) | (650) | (567) |
| Secured loans | 1,206 | 306 | 150 | 118 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,206 | 306 | 150 | 118 |
| Total liabilities | 4,161 | 2,969 | 2,576 | 2,362 |
| Assets | ||||
| Gross block | 54.89 | 52.58 | 49.84 | 49.09 |
| Net block | 40.27 | 39.21 | 37.31 | 37.98 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.03 | 0.68 | 3.30 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 1,535 | 1,122 | 914 | 1,090 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 106 | 53.88 | 62.31 | 49.69 |
| Cash & bank balances | 770 | 897 | 976 | 593 |
| Loans & advances | 166 | 125 | 216 | 227 |
| Total current assets | 1,042 | 1,076 | 1,254 | 869 |
| Total current liabilities | 1,461 | 1,381 | 1,070 | 409 |
| Net working capital | (419) | (305) | 184 | 460 |
| Total assets | 4,161 | 2,969 | 2,576 | 2,362 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 183 | 359 | 244 | 356 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 194 | 283 | 552 | 295 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (985) | (554) | (381) | (363) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 766 | 94.17 | (56.04) | (43.51) |
| Net change in cash | (25.09) | (176) | 115 | (111) |
| Closing cash | 770 | 897 | 976 | 593 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||
| Sales growth | +24.1% | -4.0% | -25.1% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +13.3% | +0.1% | +8.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +7.8% | +4.0% | +7.4% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +6.7% | -0.3% | +15.3% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | -3.7% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +7.2% | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||
| Net income margin | +44.7% | +53.2% | +51.3% | +37.6% |
| Return on capital employed | +11.5% | +12.8% | +13.7% | +13.9% |
| Return on net worth | +9.0% | +9.5% | +10.6% | +11.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.21 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.05 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Interest cover | 7.66 | 2.99 | 1.47 | 0.42 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 13.96 | 11.87 | 12.32 | 16.61 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 9.38 | 10.46 | 10.88 | 11.34 |
| EPS (₹) | 10.82 | 10.14 | 10.17 | 8.82 |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 116.38 | 105.20 | 94.68 | 86.54 |
| Particulars | Sep 2026 | Jun 2026 | Mar 2026 | Dec 2025 | Sep 2025 | Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 237 | 274 | 220 | 195 | 220 | 118 |
| Revenue growth (YoY) | +8.2% | +132.5% | - | - | - | - |
| Other income | 2.89 | 2.04 | 19.90 | 1.56 | 2.25 | 8.33 |
| Total expenses | 23.84 | 57.82 | 59.50 | 51.78 | 55.99 | 28.87 |
| EBITDA | 214 | 216 | 161 | 144 | 164 | 89.00 |
| EBITDA margin | +170.5% | +81.8% | +100.9% | +94.2% | +110.3% | +87.4% |
| Depreciation | 0.84 | 0.81 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 0.69 |
| Interest | 17.73 | 24.99 | 20.46 | 8.21 | 4.34 | 3.17 |
| Profit before tax | 198 | 192 | 159 | 136 | 161 | 93.47 |
| Tax | 51.12 | 49.31 | 40.96 | 35.51 | 41.03 | 24.39 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 753 | 596 | 570 | 751 | 302 | 171 |
| Revenue growth | +26.3% | +4.6% | -24.1% | +149.0% | +76.5% | - |
| Other income | 32.04 | 26.98 | 3.97 | 2.40 | 2.43 | 2.24 |
| Total expenses | 196 | 132 | 159 | 428 | 103 | 272 |
| Employee cost | 63.59 | 60.94 | 55.66 | 52.20 | 51.39 | 30.72 |
| EBITDA | 557 | 465 | 411 | 323 | 198 | (101) |
| EBITDA margin | +74.0% | +78.0% | +72.1% | +43.0% | +65.7% | -59.0% |
| Depreciation | 3.02 | 2.15 | 1.93 | 2.14 | 2.39 | 3.25 |
| Interest | 36.18 | 12.49 | 4.01 | 1.60 | 8.21 | 16.53 |
| Profit before tax | 550 | 477 | 409 | 322 | 190 | (118) |
| Tax | 142 | 122 | 104 | 82.39 | 46.57 | (31.36) |
| Net profit | 408 | 355 | 305 | 239 | 143 | (87.28) |
| Net profit margin | +54.2% | +59.6% | +53.6% | +31.8% | +47.6% | -51.1% |
| EPS (₹) | 12.55 | 10.94 | 9.40 | 7.36 | 4.42 | (2.68) |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity & liabilities | ||||||
| Share capital | 325 | 325 | 325 | 325 | 325 | 325 |
| Reserves & surplus | 2,754 | 2,443 | 2,138 | 1,915 | 1,709 | 1,565 |
| Shareholders' funds (net worth) | 3,079 | 2,768 | 2,463 | 2,240 | 2,034 | 1,890 |
| Secured loans | 1,206 | 306 | 150 | 118 | 127 | 315 |
| Unsecured loans | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Total debt | 1,206 | 306 | 150 | 118 | 127 | 315 |
| Total liabilities | 4,285 | 3,074 | 2,612 | 2,358 | 2,204 | - |
| Assets | ||||||
| Gross block | 54.89 | 52.58 | 49.85 | 49.09 | 48.75 | 48.73 |
| Net block | 40.27 | 39.21 | 37.32 | 37.98 | 39.04 | 40.39 |
| Capital work in progress | 0.03 | 0.68 | 3.30 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 4,025 | 2,772 | 2,062 | 1,777 | 1,384 | 1,695 |
| Inventories | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Sundry debtors | 122 | 72.05 | 72.97 | 56.68 | 99.16 | 150 |
| Cash & bank balances | 98.85 | 259 | 410 | 421 | 458 | 130 |
| Loans & advances | 155 | 122 | 210 | 231 | 335 | 297 |
| Total current assets | 376 | 452 | 692 | 709 | 892 | 576 |
| Total current liabilities | 71.14 | 144 | 172 | 148 | 140 | 97.14 |
| Net working capital | 305 | 308 | 520 | 561 | 753 | 479 |
| Total assets | 4,285 | 3,074 | 2,612 | 2,358 | 2,204 | 2,237 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opening cash | 137 | 332 | 200 | 317 | 104 | 19.09 |
| Net cash from operating activities | 154 | 320 | 202 | 271 | 434 | 144 |
| Net cash from investing activities | (1,024) | (610) | (16.30) | (345) | (23.98) | (105) |
| Net cash from financing activities | 766 | 94.17 | (53.90) | (42.95) | (196) | 71.64 |
| Net change in cash | (104) | (196) | 132 | (117) | 213 | 111 |
| Closing cash | 98.85 | 259 | 410 | 421 | 458 | 130 |
| Particulars | FY 2025-26 | FY 2024-25 | FY 2023-24 | FY 2022-23 | FY 2021-22 | FY 2020-21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | ||||||
| Sales growth | +26.3% | +4.6% | -24.1% | +149.0% | +76.5% | - |
| EBITDA growth | +19.8% | +13.1% | +27.4% | +62.9% | +296.4% | - |
| PBT growth | +15.2% | +16.6% | +27.3% | +69.2% | +9998.0% | +9997.0% |
| Net income growth | +14.8% | +16.4% | +27.7% | +66.7% | +264.4% | - |
| Revenue CAGR (3Y) | +0.1% | +25.5% | +49.4% | - | - | - |
| EBITDA CAGR (3Y) | +19.9% | +32.9% | - | - | - | - |
| Profitability & leverage | ||||||
| Net income margin | +54.2% | +59.6% | +53.6% | +31.8% | +47.6% | -51.0% |
| Return on capital employed | +15.9% | +17.2% | +16.6% | +14.2% | +8.9% | -4.6% |
| Return on net worth | +14.0% | +13.6% | +13.0% | +11.2% | +7.3% | -4.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.26 | 0.09 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.17 |
| Long-term debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Interest cover | 6.53 | 2.70 | 0.98 | 0.50 | 4.19 | -15.87 |
| Efficiency & per share | ||||||
| Fixed asset turnover | 14.61 | 12.17 | 11.61 | 15.41 | 6.24 | 3.55 |
| Inventory turnover | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Debtors turnover | 8.08 | 8.60 | 8.86 | 9.67 | 2.44 | 1.16 |
| EPS (₹) | 12.55 | 10.94 | 9.40 | 7.36 | 4.42 | (2.68) |
| Dividend per share (₹) | 1.00 | 3.00 | 1.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Book value per share (₹) | 94.78 | 85.19 | 75.79 | 68.94 | 62.59 | 58.18 |
To see the full year-wise statements and ratios of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Board of directors and KMP of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited currently reports 7 directors and 2 key managerial personnel. 62 former directors have served the organization.
| Name | Designation | Appointment Date | Tenure | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sudarshan Sen Also directs: The Federal Bank Ltd, Cashpor Micro Credit | Director | 13 Nov 2023 | 2 Years 11 Months | Current |
| Parameswaran Pillai Naga Prasad Also directs: Indo Borax & Chemicals Limited, Styrenix Performance Materials Limited, Axis Bank Limited and 2 more | Director | 15 Jul 2025 | 1 Years 3 Months | Current |
| Pallav Mohapatra | Ceo | 08 Mar 2021 | 5 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Pramod Kumar Gupta | Cfo | 01 Apr 2014 | 12 Years 7 Months | Current |
| Ashish Shukla | Director | 06 Sep 2022 | 4 Years 2 Months | Current |
| Ashok Kumar Sharma | Nominee Director | 26 Dec 2024 | 1 Years 10 Months | Current |
Peer comparison
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited is compared with the 8 companies closest to it by revenue in the BFSI industry (Asset Reconstruction Companies), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities), from the latest filed financials of each company.
| Company | Revenue | Net profit | Margin | Growth (1 yr) | Employees | Location |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.C. Flowers Asset Reconstruction Private Limited | ₹1,133.46 Cr (FY 2025) | -6.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited | ₹1,068.51 Cr (FY 2024) | 7.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Pridhvi Asset Reconstruction and Securitisation Company Limited | ₹929.19 Cr (FY 2025) | 1013.0% | Hyderabad, Telangana, India | |||
| Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limitedthis company | ₹721.69 Cr (FY 2026) | ₹351.62 Cr | 48.7% | 24.1% | 231 | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
| Aditya Birla Arc Limited | ₹473.32 Cr (FY 2025) | 165.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Phoenix Arc Private Limited | ₹443.83 Cr (FY 2025) | -17.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| National Asset Reconstruction Company Limited | ₹441 Cr (FY 2025) | 42.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India | |||
| Assets Care & Reconstruction Enterprise Limited | ₹273.48 Cr (FY 2025) | -20.0% | New Delhi, Delhi, India | |||
| Suraksha Asset Reconstruction Limited | ₹258.07 Cr (FY 2025) | 127.0% | Mumbai, Maharashtra, India |
To see the full peer comparison of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Auditor
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited is audited by M S K A & Associates for the financial year 2025.
| Auditor firm | Financial year | Firm registration number |
|---|---|---|
| M S K A & Associates | FY 2025 | 105047W |
Shareholding
Shareholding for the quarter ended Sep 2026: promoters hold 77.40%, foreign institutional investors hold 6.70%, domestic institutional investors hold 9.80% and retail and other public shareholders hold 6.10%.
| Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|
| Promoters | 77.40% |
| Public | 22.60% |
Charges & borrowings
| Date | Charge ID | Lender | Amount | Status | Modified or satisfied on |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2025 | 101073036 | Idbi Bank Limited | ₹150 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Mar 2024 | 100898870 | Others | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 01 Oct 2020 | 100388648 | Hdfc Bank Limited | ₹100 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Sep 2018 | 100211602 | Others | ₹50 Cr | Open | |
| 19 Sep 2018 | 100218584 | Others | ₹20 Cr | Open |
To see the full charge records of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Total charge records: 10 View all charges
Deals & funding
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited has 21 deals on record (16 secondary share transfers, 4 rights issues, 1 ipo); the latest was in September 2026.
Deals on record (5 of 21)
| When | Deal | Amount | Parties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | IPO | ₹732.97 Cr | Investors: Goldman Sachs Public Market Fund, Bajaj Life Insurance Limited , Societe Generale Seller: Avenue India Resurgence Pte. Ltd, Lathe Investment Pte. Ltd., State Bank of India |
| May 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Avenue India Resurgence Pte Ltd Seller: Icici Bank Limited , Icici Home Finance Company Limited |
| Mar 2022 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Progressive Star Finance Private Limited Seller: an individual |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Avenue India Resurgence Pte Ltd Seller: Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited |
| Mar 2019 | Secondary share transfer | Undisclosed | Buyer: Avenue India Resurgence Pte Ltd Seller: Idfc Limited |
To see the full deal history of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Deal records are compiled from filings and public sources; amounts are shown only where the source reported them.
Legal cases
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited has 5,719 court cases on record: 3,557 filed by Asset Reconstruction Company (India), 2,166 filed against it. 1,414 cases are pending and 4,305 are disposed.
Cases by court
| Court | Cases | Against the company | Pending |
|---|---|---|---|
| District courts | 3,542 | 673 | 956 |
| High courts | 1,531 | 1,077 | 217 |
| NCLAT | 443 | 281 | 211 |
| Supreme Court | 163 | 126 | 24 |
| NCLT | 40 | 9 | 6 |
Cases on record (5 of 5,719)
| Court | Type of case | Party | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Court | Court case (0602-Banking : Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, debt recovery by banks, financial institutions, cooperative banks and negotiable instruments [other than criminal prosecution]) | Filed against the company by S.R. Educational and Charitable Trust and 3 others | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0602-Banking : Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, debt recovery by banks, financial institutions, cooperative banks and negotiable instruments [other than criminal prosecution]) | Filed against the company by M/S Royal Traders | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (0602-Banking : Securitization and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002, debt recovery by banks, financial institutions, cooperative banks and negotiable instruments [other than criminal prosecution]) | Filed against the company by M/S Royal Traders | Disposed |
| Supreme Court | Court case (1503MISC-Criminal Law : Prevention of Corruption Act, 1988, Lokayukta Act of different States(SLPs arising out of quashing applications, orders framing charge,summoning orders, interim orders in criminal matters withdrawal of prosecution, orders for further investigation/re-investigation, etc.)) | Filed against the company by individuals | Disposed |
| NCLAT, NCLAT New Delhi | Interim or miscellaneous application | Filed against the company by Express Hotels Private Limited | Pending |
To see the full case history of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Case records are compiled from court listings and may lag the court's own records. A case filed against a company is not a finding against it.
Credit ratings & regulatory alerts
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited was last rated by Care on 06 Jan 2023.
| Rating agency | Rated on | Rating |
|---|---|---|
| Care | 06 Jan 2023 |
To see the full credit ratings and regulatory alerts of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
MSME payment delays
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited has 2 MSME Form 1 returns on record for the period ending Mar 2019, listing 11 overdue payments to 3 micro and small suppliers. Companies must report dues to micro and small suppliers that stay unpaid for more than 45 days in a half-yearly MSME Form 1 return.
Suppliers with reported dues (3 of 3)
| Supplier | Amount due | Due since | Reported on |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adroit Technical Services Private Limited | |||
| an individual supplier | |||
| First Cars Private Limited |
To see the full MSME payment records of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Individuals and sole proprietors among the suppliers are not named.
Employees & EPFO
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited has a workforce of 231 employees on its EPFO records as of Sep 22, 2025, across 1 active EPFO establishment.
GST
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) has 32 GST registrations: 13 active and 19 cancelled or inactive. The first 4 active GSTINs are listed below.
| GSTIN | State | Status | Registered on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27AAECA3878M1Z5 | Maharashtra | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 27AAECA3878M2Z4 | Maharashtra | Active | 13 May 2025 |
| 03AAECA3878M1ZF | Punjab | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
| 07AAECA3878M1Z7 | Delhi | Active | 01 Jul 2017 |
To see the full GST registrations and return filing status of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited, buy the company report.
Recent activity
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited has 71 board changes on record since 2007: 9 appointments and 62 cessations. The latest: Parameswaran Pillai Naga Prasad ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2025.
78 earlier events are in the company report.
News
Frequently asked questions
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) is an active public limited company based in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. The company works in asset reconstruction firms, within the financial services industry. It was incorporated on 11 February 2002 (24+ years old) and is registered under CIN U65999MH2002PLC134884. Listed on BSE: 544921 and NSE: ARCIL.
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) reported revenue of ₹721.69 Cr for FY 2025-26 (up 24.1% YoY) based on consolidated financials.
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) has 9 current directors and KMP:
- Sudarshan Sen - Director
- Parameswaran Pillai Naga Prasad - Director
- Ashish Shukla - Director
- Ashok Kumar Sharma - Nominee Director
- Raksha Shashikant Kothari - Director
- Narayanan Subramaniam - Director
- Balachander Rajaraman - Director
- Pallav Mohapatra - Ceo
- Pramod Kumar Gupta - Cfo
The latest financial statements of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) on record with the MCA are for the year ended 31 March 2026. Its last annual general meeting was held on 29 September 2025. Year-wise statements from 2015 are in the company report.
The GSTIN of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) is 27AAECA3878M1Z5, registered in Maharashtra. The company has 32 GST registrations in all, of which 13 are active and 19 are cancelled or inactive. Other active GSTINs include 27AAECA3878M2Z4 (Maharashtra), 03AAECA3878M1ZF (Punjab), 07AAECA3878M1Z7 (Delhi).
The CIN (Corporate Identification Number) of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) is U65999MH2002PLC134884. It is issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs under the Companies Act, 2013, and uniquely identifies the company in India.
Yes. Asset Reconstruction Company (India) is a listed company as per MCA records. Its shares are listed on both BSE (code: 544921) and NSE (symbol: ARCIL).
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) has 5,719 court cases on record: 3,557 filed by the company and 2,166 filed against it. 1,414 are pending. Most are in the district courts.
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) was incorporated on 11 February 2002, making it 24+ years old. It is registered with the Registrar of Companies, Mumbai.
Asset Reconstruction Company (India) has 21 deals on record (16 secondary share transfers, 4 rights issues, 1 ipo); the latest was in September 2026.
The peers of Asset Reconstruction Company (India) by revenue are J.C. Flowers Asset Reconstruction Private Limited, Edelweiss Asset Reconstruction Company Limited, Pridhvi Asset Reconstruction and Securitisation Company Limited, Aditya Birla Arc Limited, Phoenix Arc Private Limited and 3 more, all in the BFSI industry (Asset Reconstruction Companies), with the same principal business activity (other financial activities).
Parameswaran Pillai Naga Prasad ceased to be Additional Director on 28 Sep 2025. Parameswaran Pillai Naga Prasad was appointed as Director on 15 Jul 2025. Ashok Kumar Sharma was appointed as Nominee Director on 26 Dec 2024. Asset Reconstruction Company (India) has 71 board changes on record in total.

